Botany 2021 Workshops

A wide range of scientific and educational workshops will be presented during Botany 2021 - Virtual!
All workshops are free and included in the registration fee.
Workshops require pre-registration.

Workshops will be presented as to not compete with the Scientific Sessions during Botany 2021 - Virtual

Tuesday, June 15
1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Sunday, July 18

All Day 9:00 am - 5:00 pm

           Organized by:
           Pamela S. Soltis, University of Florida
           Douglas E. Soltis, University of Florida
           Ryan Folk, Mississippi State University

           Organized by:
           Jacob Landis, Cornell University and Boyce Thompson Institute
           Fay-Wei Li, Boyce Thompson Institute
           Suzy Strickler, Boyce Thompson Institute
           Andrew Nelson, Boyce Thompson Institute
           Adrian Powell, Boyce Thompson Institute

           Organized by:  
           James Beck, Wichita State University
           Nic Kooyers, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
           Brittany Sutherland, University of Louisiana at Lafayette
           Craig Barrett, West Virginia University
           Maribeth Latvis, South Dakota State University
           Michael McKain, University of Alabama
           Erin Sigel, University of New Hampshire

           Organized by:  
           J.M. Bonifacino, Universidad de la República
          G. Heiden, Embrapa Clima Temperado
          TICA - The International Compositae Alliance

Morning - Half-Day  9:00 am - 12:00 pm

           Organized by: 
           Michelle Gaynor, University of Florida
           Imeña Valdes, Northwestern University
           Brittany L. Sutherland, University of Virginia

Morning  - 2 Hour  10:00 am - 12:00 pm

           Organized by:  
           Rocio Deanna, Natural History Museum, London, Facultad de Ciencias Químicas, Argentina; University of Colorado
           Lauren Eserman, Atlanta Botanical Garden, Atlanta, GA 30309
           Ana Rita Simoes, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, United Kingdom
          Chelsea Pretz, University of Colorado, Boulder
          Rebecca Hilgenhof, Royal Botanic Garden Edinburgh

           Organized by:
           Ulrich Lautenschlager, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
           Tankred Ott, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany
           Prof. Dr. Christoph Oberprieler, University of Regensburg, Regensburg, Germany 

           Organized by: 
           Jocelyn Pender, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
           Beatriz Lujan-Toro, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
          Joel Sachs, Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

           Organized by:
           Jill Wegrzyn,  University of Connecticut
          Abdullah Almsaeed, University of Tennessee
          Margaret Staton, University of Tennessee
          Risharde Ramnath, University of Connecticut
          Irene Cobo-Simon, University of Connecticut

Afternoon - Half-Day  1:00 - 5:00 pm

           Organized by:
           Tobias Andermann, University of Gothenburg

Afternoon - 2 Hour  1:00pm - 3:00 pm

           Organized by: 
           Jennifer Ison, The College of Wooster
           Jason Cantley, San Francisco State University
          Stephanie Lyon, The University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point
          Rachel M McCoy, Purdue University 

            Organized by:
            Anna Monfils, Central Michigan University