Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

2nd Floor Lobby/Omni HotelBlack Angus Board Room/Omni HotelBRIT/Off Site
Exhibit Hall/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel
Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelHospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Little Red Wasp Kitchen and Bar /Off SiteMain Lobby/Omni HotelStockyards 1/Omni Hotel
Stockyards 2/Omni HotelSundance 1/Omni HotelSundance 2/Omni Hotel
Sundance 3/Omni HotelSundance 4/Omni HotelSundance 5/Omni Hotel
Sundance 6/Omni HotelSundance Prefunction/Omni HotelT & P Tavern/Off Site
Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel

Sessions for Room: Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Saturday, June 24th

Saturday, June 24th
8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT01: Field Trip: Ferns of North Central Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFerns of North Central Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, June 24th
8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT02: Field Trip: Geobotany of LBJ National Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amGeobotany of LBJ National Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, June 24th
8:00 am to 3:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT03: Field Trip: Bryophytes and Lichens in North Central Texas (sponsored by ABLS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amBryophytes and Lichens in North Central Texas (sponsored by ABLS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, June 24th
8:00 am to 3:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT04: Field Trip: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge and Light Catcher Winery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFort Worth Nature Center and Refuge and Light Catcher Winery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, June 24th
8:00 am to 3:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT05: Field Trip: Tandy Hills Natural Area and Rahr & Sons Brewing Company
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amTandy Hills Natural Area and Rahr & Sons Brewing Company
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, June 24th
9:00 am to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT06: Field Trip: Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 9:00 amBotanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Saturday, June 24th
9:00 am to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT07: Field Trip: Cowboys and Rangers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 9:00 amCowboys and Rangers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Sunday, June 25th

Sunday, June 25th
7:00 am to 9:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session BR02: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 7:00 amField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, June 25th
8:00 am to 10:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Field Trip: Field Trips and Botany in Action Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 amField Trips and Botany in Action Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, June 25th
8:00 am to 1:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session SP1: Service Project: Botany in Action Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 amNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, June 25th
9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT08: Field Trip: A Fern Lover’s Haven: Casa Flora, a World-Leading Producer of Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 9:00 amA Fern Lover’s Haven: Casa Flora, a World-Leading Producer of Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, June 25th
9:00 am to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT09: Field Trip: Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 9:00 amBotanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, June 25th
5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session M13: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 5:00 pmPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Monday, June 26th

Monday, June 26th
8:00 am to 11:30 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution
Presiding: Carrie A. Kiel, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Ryan Folk, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001June 26th 8:00 amDynamics of niche evolution in the Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperFolk, Ryan; Stubbs, Rebecca; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Guralnick, Robert.
2002June 26th 8:15 amComparative Diversification Analyses of Hydrangeaceae and Loasaceae: The Role of Continental Dispersal in Generating Species Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSchenk, John J.; Jacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Adaptive radiation
BAMM
biogeography
Diversification
Ecological opportunity
Hydrangeaceae
Loasaceae
2003June 26th 8:30 amAre there angiosperms in the Jurassic?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperWang, Xin.angiosperms
flowers
Jurassic
origin
evolution
2004June 26th 8:45 amPalaeobotanical Redux: Revisiting the age of the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperHERENDEEN, PATRICK S; Friis, Else Marie; Pedersen, Kaj Raunsgaard; Crane, Peter.Angiosperm
Paleobotany
Mesozoic
2005June 26th 9:00 amMilkweed Defenses Revisited: Trends in Trait Evolution and Lineage Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperFishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Darby, Hayley; Boutte, Julien; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
phylogenomics
plastome
Trichome
herbivory
2006June 26th 9:15 amThe winning strategy: pollinator-mediated convergent floral shape evolution in tropical legumes of the genus Erythrina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperBilbao, Gonzalo; Joly, Simon; Bruneau, Anne.floral evolution
pollination
Leguminosae
Geometric morphometrics
June 26th 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Macroevolution
2008June 26th 10:15 amPolyploidy and the relationship between leaf structure and function: implications for correlated evolution of anatomy, morphology, and physiology in Brassica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperBaker, Robert (Rob) L.; Yarkhunova, Yulia; Vidal, Katherine; Ewers, Brent; Weinig, Cynthia.Brassica
Polyploidy
phenotypic integration
leaf anatomy
leaf morphology
leaf physiology
Hybridization
Whole Genome Duplication
2009June 26th 10:30 amIntercontinental Gradients in Plant Flavonoids: Testing the Impacts of Latitude, Environment, and Phylogeny in Ruellia (Wild Petunias: Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperTripp, Erin A.; Zhuang, Yongbin; Schreiber, Matt; Stone, Heather; Berardi, Andrea.Anthocyanin
arid
dry
flavonoid
latitude
habitat
phylogeny
pleiotropy
2010June 26th 10:45 amThe New World 'justicioid' lineage (Acanthaceae, Lamiales): A microcosm for understanding covariation of floral traits and pollination systems in a phylogenetic context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperKiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda; Tripp, Erin A..floral evolution
Acanthaceae
micromorphology 
ddRADseq
Justicia
2011June 26th 11:00 amThe effects of genome size and polyploidy on pollen tube growth rate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperReese, John; Williams, Joseph H..Character Evolution
Comparative Biology
Functional traits
Male Gametophyte
genome size
Polyploidy
2012June 26th 11:15 amThe Geographically Disjunct Evolution of Ronnbergia and Wittmackia (Bromeliaceae) Across Three Neotropical Biodiversity Hotspots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPaperSantoro, Julian Aguirre; Michelangeli, Fabian A.; Stevenson, Dennis.Bromeliaceae
Diversification
neotropical species
Hotspots of biodiversity
Ronnbergia
Wittmackia
Monday, June 26th
1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001June 26th 1:30 pmPatterns of plastome degradation in the Aeginetieae clade of Orobanchaceae mirror those in mycorrhizal heterotrophs of Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperRandle, Christopher P.; Yu, Wen-Bin; Morawetz, Jeffery; Barrett, Craig; dePamphilis, Claude.Orobanchaceae
plastome
parasitic plant
evolution
Aeginetieae
10002June 26th 1:45 pmTranscriptional Profiles of In Vivo Fertilized Rice Gametes (Oryza sativa L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperRUSSELL, SCOTT D; Anderson, Sarah; Jones, Daniel; Chesnut, Joshua; Johnson, Cameron; Khanday, Imtiyaz; Sundaresan, V; Gou, Xiaoping.rice
zygote
Transcriptome
embryogenesis
10003June 26th 2:00 pmGenome Evolution and Diversification in Palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperBarrett, Craig; Bacon, Christine; Antonelli, Alexandre; McKain, Michael.Polyploidy
Arecaceae
Monocots
commelinids
transposable element
genome size
chromosome number
ancestral state
Whole Genome Duplication
paralogous genes
10004June 26th 2:15 pmTranscriptome analysis of sexual, apomictic, and parthenogenetic genotypes in Erigeron (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperVIRE, JAMES; NOYES, RICHARD DAVID.Asteraceae
Transcriptome
Bioinformatics
Erigeron
apomixis
10005June 26th 2:30 pmThe Effect of Polyploidy on Transcriptome Size and Dosage Responses in Natural and Synthetic Polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPaperCoate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff.Polyploidy
Transcriptome
Gene Dosage Response
June 26th 2:45 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics
Monday, June 26th
3:15 pm to 4:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session D1: Discussion Session: BSA Publications Partnership Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 3:15 pmBSA Publications Partnership Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BSA-Wide

Tuesday, June 27th

Tuesday, June 27th
10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001June 27th 10:00 amEffects of Prairie Restoration Management Practices on Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperMartinez, Brian; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Caleb, Smith; Jhapendra, Sapkota.AMF
Mycorrhizae
Fungi
Fungus
vascular plant
arbuscular
Mycorrhiza
mycorrhizal
24002June 27th 10:15 amQuantifying induced susceptibility effects in soybean-aphid interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperNeupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ma, Qin; Mathew, Febina; Varenhorst, Adam.Induced susceptibility effect 
Soybean-Aphid interaction
gene expression
RNA seq
qPCR
Soybean cyst nematode (SCN)
24003June 27th 10:30 amHost range of an endogenous strain of Dahlia mosaic virus in members of Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperCaudle, Keri L.; Gillock, Eric.plant-virus coevolution
Asteraceae
pollen transmission
DMV-D10
24004June 27th 10:45 amCharecterization of the nectar microbiome of Asclepias Spp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperCaballero, Anthony O.; Kram, Karin E.; Theiss, Kathryn.Nectar Microbiome
next generation sequencing
MG-RAST
Pollinator visitation and behavior
Non-native Asclepias species 
Native Asclepias species
24005June 27th 11:00 amThe effect of climate change and site on the above- and belowground bacterial endophytic communities of subalpine conifer seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperCarper, Dana; Carrell, Alyssa A.; Kueppers, Lara M.; Frank, A. Carolin.Endophytes
next generation sequencing
symbiosis
conifers
24006June 27th 11:15 amShifts in community composition, but not richness, of ectomycorrhizal fungi are driven by host identity and cover soils on mine reclamation sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperScott, Natalie; Karst, Justin; Pec, Gregory; Landhausser, Simon.Ectomycorrhizal fungi
Plant species composition
symbiosis
Soil environment
Restoration
24007June 27th 11:30 amA year in the life—a temporal examination of fungal endophyte communities in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperYounginger, Brett; Ballhorn, Daniel.Community Ecology
Endophytes
Ferns
Temporal Turnover
24008June 27th 11:45 amChanges in the community structure of fungi driven by habitat filtering in the aspen parkland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPaperPec, Gregory; Stotz, Gisela; Carrigy, Alec; Cahill, James.Fungi
Community Ecology
Soil environment
Aspen parkland
Tuesday, June 27th
1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session SY4: Symposium: Geology and plant life: the growing legacy of Arthur Kruckeberg
Presiding: Alan Pepper, Texas A & M University; Natalia Ival Cacho, Instituto de Biologa-UNAM
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 1:30 pmIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur Kruckeberg
SY4SUMJune 27th 1:30 pmGeology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur Kruckeberg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumWillis, John; Pepper, Alan; Ival Cacho, Natalia; O'Dell, Ryan; Rieseberg, Loren.
SY4003June 27th 1:45 pmThe life and legacy of Art Kruckeberg, all purpose botanist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumOlmstead, Richard.
SY4002June 27th 1:45 pm
Canceled
The Many Green Thumbs of Arthur Kruckeberg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumGage, Sarah.Washington State
Kruckeberg
conservation
Science communication
horticulture
public engagement
SY4004June 27th 2:15 pmGypsum biomineralization: a key mechanism explaining the historical assembly of gypsum plant communities worldwide?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumMoore, Michael J.; Muller, Clare; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Heiden, Nathaniel; Feder, Zo; Tiley, Helene; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Montserrat, Gabriel; Palacio, Sara.gypsum
Spain
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
Texas
New Mexico
biomineralization
phylogeny
Ecology
adaptation
edaphic endemism
SY4005June 27th 2:45 pmEvolutionary ecology of edaphic specialization in California Jewelflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumIval Cacho, Natalia.adaptation
serpentine
Streptanthus
Thelypodieae
soil endemism
phylogeny
comparative method
June 27th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur Kruckeberg
SY4007June 27th 3:45 pmStreptanthus (Brassicaceae) as a model for the study of serpentine adaptation and endemism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumPepper, Alan; Hawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Ivalu, Cacho; Strauss, Sharon.Ultramafic
Caulanthus
QTL
Transcriptome
evolution
genomics
SY4008June 27th 4:15 pmStrict vertic clay endemic flora of the Inner South Coast Ranges, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumO'Dell, Ryan E..edaphic endemism
vertic clay
rare plant
saline-sodic
SY4009June 27th 4:45 pmThe Ecology and Genetics of Adaptation and Speciation in Dune Sunflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur KruckebergSymposiumOSTEVIK, KATE; ANDREW, ROSE; RIESEBERG, LOREN H.Local adaptation
speciation
Sand Dunes
Sunflowers
Helianthus
Genetics
QTL Mapping
Comparative mapping
Chromosomal Rearrangments
Reciprocal Transplants
June 27th 5:15 pmDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Geology and Plant Life: the growing legacy of Arthur Kruckeberg

Thursday, June 29th

Thursday, June 29th
8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT10: Field Trip: LLELA Research Tour and Kayaking Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 29th 8:00 amLLELA Research Tour and Kayaking Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Copyright © 2000-2017, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved