Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, July 26th

Friday, July 26th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O1: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, July 26th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session RG1: Registration: Conference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 26th 6:00 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassConference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, July 27th

Saturday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O2: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Starr Circle/Starr Pass
Session BR02: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amStarr Circle/Starr PassField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session RG2: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BK01: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 10:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BK02: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 3:00 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 10:00 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 5:00 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, July 27th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session M02: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 27th 6:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBotanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O3: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Starr Circle/Starr Pass
Session BR01: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amStarr Circle/Starr PassField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 10:00 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BR03: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 7:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session RG3: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 11:30 am · Starr Circle/Starr Pass
Session SP1: Service Project: Botany in Action Service Project Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 7:00 amStarr Circle/Starr PassBotany in Action Service Project Leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M03: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 amExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session W02: Workshop: Underutilized Plants: Holistic Wealth Security of World
Presiding: Vashist Pandey,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W02001July 28th 8:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassUnderutilized Plants: Holistic Wealth Security of World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPandey, Vashist.
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session W03: Workshop: Present your work in three minutes
Presiding: Bruce Kirchoff, Univ Of NC Greensboro
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W03001July 28th 8:00 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassPresent your work in three minutes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKirchoff, Bruce.sceintific communication
3MT
three-minute thesis
speaking training
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session W04: Workshop: Scoring Phenology on Herbarium Specimens using Symbiota
Presiding: Jenn Yost, Cal Poly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W04001July 28th 8:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassScoring Phenology on Herbarium Specimens using Symbiota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPearson, Katie; Gilbert, Ed; Nelson, Gil; Yost, Jenn; Sweeney, Patrick.phenology
herbarium
specimens
data standards
Symbiota
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session W05: Workshop: Using HHMI Videos and Data Points As Tools For Engaging Students From Molecules to EcosystemsUsing HHMI Videos and Data Points As Tools For Engaging Students From Molecules to Ecosystems
Presiding: Phil Gibson, University Of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W05001July 28th 8:00 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassUsing HHMI Videos and Data Points As Tools For Engaging Students From Molecules to Ecosystems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGibson, Phil.Pedagogy
STEM Education
Case Study
Data Points
Video Case Study
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session W06: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research:  Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Presiding: Pamela Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W06001July 28th 8:00 amTucson C/Starr PassUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSoltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Folk, Ryan.digitized herbarium data
iDigBio
ecological niche modelling
georeferencing
phylogenetic diversity
spatial phylogenetics
Sunday, July 28th, 8:15 am to 9:30 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session MU1: Meet-Up: PLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:15 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassPLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:30 amTucson I/Starr PassASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session M05: Meeting: IAPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:30 amTucson J/Starr PassIAPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 9:00 amArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BK03: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 10:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session W07: Workshop: Professional Writing: Covering Personal Statements, Research Statements, and Teaching Statements
Presiding: Chelsea Pretz, University of Colorado-Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W07001July 28th 10:00 amTucson G/Starr PassProfessional Writing: Covering Personal Statements, Research Statements, and Teaching Statements
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopPretz, Chelsea; Min, Ya.writing
job applications
student
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session W08: Workshop: Authors in the Driver Seat: Evaluating Phenotypes Data Authoring Tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W08001July 28th 10:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassAuthors in the Driver’s Seat: Evaluating Phenotype Data Authoring Tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopCui, Hong; Reznicek, Anton.
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session W09: Workshop: Empowering citizen science leaders with tools for robust community engagement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W09001July 28th 10:00 amSan Xavier/Starr PassEmpowering citizen science leaders with tools for robust community engagement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarnett, LoriAnne.phenology
capacity building
education
environmental education
citizen science
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 3:00 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session W10: Workshop: Broadening botanical pathways in teaching
Presiding: Gordon Uno, University Of Oklahoma; Marshall Sundberg, Emporia State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W10001July 28th 10:00 amTucson A/Starr PassBroadening botanical pathways in teaching
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopKrakos, Kyra; Uno, Gordon; Sundberg, Marshall.teaching
inquiry
student-centered learning
science practices
outreach
professional development
Sunday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M06: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:00 amExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session M07: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 11:00 amTucson F/Starr PassHuman Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Executive Boardroom 1/Starr Pass
Session PP1: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 12:00 pmExecutive Boardroom 1/Starr PassPresentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 1:00 pmExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session W11: Workshop: Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presiding: ANNA K MONFILS, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W11001July 28th 1:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassTips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMONFILS, ANNA K.Graduate School
Undergraduate
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session W12: Workshop: Timing is Everything! Using Phenology to Stimulate Interest by Undergraduate Students in the Plant Sciences and Climate Change
Presiding: Howard Neufeld, Appalachian State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W12001July 28th 1:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassTiming is Everything! Using Phenology to Stimulate Interest by Undergraduate Students in the Plant Sciences and Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopNeufeld, Howard; Hove, Alisa; Rhode-Ward, Jennifer.phenology
climate change
interdisciplinary research
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session W13: Workshop: Interdisciplinary outreach through botanical data.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W13001July 28th 1:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr Pass
Canceled
Interdisciplinary outreach through botanical data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJomsky, Jordan; Ekwealor, Jenna.data science
Data visualization
data
outreach
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session W14: Workshop: How to navigate in tree space: learning to generate clade names and computable clade definitions (phyloreferences) for the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W14001July 28th 1:00 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassHow to navigate in tree space: learning to generate clade names and computable clade definitions (phyloreferences) for the Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopCellinese, Nico.clade names
phylogenies
phylogenetic definitions
phyloreferences
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 4:30 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session W22: Workshop: Flow cytometry of plants: a practical introduction to angiosperm genome size measurement.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W22001July 28th 1:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassFlow cytometry of plants: a practical introduction to angiosperm genome size measurement
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGalbraith, David; Villalobos-Menuey, Elizabeth.
Sunday, July 28th, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 2:30 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BK04: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:00 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 3:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session W15: Workshop: Strategies for successful faculty/undergraduate student collaborative research at PUIs
Presiding: Rachel Jabaily, Colorado College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W15001July 28th 3:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassStrategies for successful faculty/undergraduate student collaborative research at Primarily Undergraduate Institutions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopJabaily, Rachel; Taylor, Mackenzie; Moore, Michael; Hanes, Maggie.PUI
Undergraduate
research
Sunday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session W16: Workshop: Tools for building highly customized figures, for intermediate R users
Presiding: Glen R Morrison, University of California, Riverside
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W16001July 28th 3:15 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassTools for building highly customized figures, for intermediate R users
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMorrison, Glen R; Rajewski, Alex.R
Data visualization
Programming
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session M12: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmTucson A/Starr PassStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session M13: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session M14: Meeting: AFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassAFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:15 pm to 6:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session M15: Meeting: PUI Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassPUI Section Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session BQ1: Banquet: Speaker Dinner
Presiding: Heather Cacanindin, BSA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassSpeaker Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M16: Meeting: US Virtual Herbarium Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 5:30 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassUS Virtual Herbarium Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 6:15 pm to 7:30 pm · Hospitality Suite/Starr Pass
Session M17: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:15 pmHospitality Suite/Starr PassBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 6:15 pm to 7:15 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session R02: Reception: Undergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 6:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassUndergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session S1: Plenary Address: Plenary Lecture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001July 28th 7:30 pmTucson A/Starr PassFire's American Century
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressPyne, Stephen.
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session EX3: Exhibits: All Society Mixer - Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 28th 8:00 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O4: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Signature Grille/Starr Pass
Session BR04: Breakfast: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amSignature Grille/Starr PassPresident's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BR05: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session BR06: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amSan Xavier/Starr PassCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BR07: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M18: Meeting: AJB Editorial Board Meeting and Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassAJB Editorial Board Meeting and Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Tucson D/Starr Pass
Session M34: Meeting: Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amTucson D/Starr PassBSA Public Policy Committee/APST Environmental & Public Policy Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Hospitality Suite/Starr Pass
Session MU2: Meet-Up: PLANTS Student and Mentors Planning (optional)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amHospitality Suite/Starr PassPLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Executive Boardroom 1/Starr Pass
Session PP2: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amExecutive Boardroom 1/Starr PassNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session RG4: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session BIOG1: Contributed Papers: Biogeography I
Presiding: Ann Willyard, Hendrix College; Peter Jobson, Northern Territory Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOG1001July 29th 8:00 amTucson E/Starr PassPhylogeny, Historical Biogeography, and Divergence Time Estimates of Eucnide (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrindley, Josh; Roalson, Eric; Hufford, Larry.biogeography
desert
Loasaceae
Eucnide
systematics
BIOG1002July 29th 8:15 amTucson E/Starr PassBioclimatology of Evergreen Sclerophyll Woodland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreller, Andrew.Evergreen Sclerophyll Woodland
BIOG1003July 29th 8:30 amTucson E/Starr PassPatterns of gypsum endemism in Coahuila
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda.gypsum
Coahuila
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
phylogeny
phylogeography
gene flow
Pleistocene
BIOG1004July 29th 8:45 amTucson E/Starr PassGenetic diversity and population structure in Chrysolepis chrysophylla (giant chinquapin; Fagaceae): SSRs vs SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann; Bower, Andrew; Hipkins, Valerie; DeWoody, Jennifer A.RAD-seq
SNP
microsatellite
Chrysolepis
genetic diversity
Fagaceae
giant chinquapin
BIOG1005July 29th 9:00 amTucson E/Starr PassMitochondrial phylogeography of the ponderosa pines in the USA and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWillyard, Ann; Gernandt, David; Langer, Stephen K; Lopez Reyes, Alejandro; Potter, Kevin M.biogeography
Jeffrey pine
Mexico
mitochondrial capture
Pinaceae
Pinus ponderosa
Ponderosae
Sabinianae
sympatry
western United States
BIOG1006July 29th 9:15 amTucson E/Starr Pass
Canceled
Does hybrid Phragmites australis differ from native and introduced lineages in reproductive, genetic, and morphological traits?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Jared; Lambert, Adam; Long, Randy; Saltonstall, Kristin.phragmites
hybrid
Southwest
July 29th 9:30 amTucson E/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOG1008July 29th 10:15 amTucson E/Starr PassEcological, biogeographic, and physiological drivers of diversification in Abildgaardieae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Larridon, Isabel; Roalson, Eric.C4
Cyperaceae
Fire
diversification
community assembly
Pyrome
Soil
Edaphic evolution
Niche Conservatism
savanna
BIOG1009July 29th 10:30 amTucson E/Starr PassStanding on a Red Rock scanning a Desert Sea: the biogeography of central Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJobson, Peter C..biogeography
Australia
desert
BIOG1010July 29th 10:45 amTucson E/Starr PassTaxonomic literature is functional! Using herbarium resources to investigate functional traits across the African continent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarris, Timothy; Mulligan, Mark; Brummitt, Neil.functional traits
Africa
functional diversity
BIOG1011July 29th 11:00 amTucson E/Starr PassPatterns of Biogeography & Diversification in the Scrub Mint Clade (Lamiaceae) using target enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaranjo, Andre; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.endemism
biogeography
diversification
north american coastal plain
phylogenetic diversity
BIOG1012July 29th 11:15 amTucson E/Starr PassRegions of Endemism and Chorotypes in SC USA Based on Species of Texas Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.endemism
chorotypes
chorionomy
SC US
Texas
BIOG1013July 29th 11:30 amTucson E/Starr PassHistorical Biogeography of Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for the Flora of Colorado and the Southwestern US
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo.Historical Biogeography
climatic niche modeling
eastern woodland-prairie
Physocarpus
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session CB1: Contributed Papers: Conservation Ecology 1
Presiding: Jim Cohen, Kettering University; Steven Ballou, University of Memphis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CB1001July 29th 8:00 amTucson B/Starr PassPopulation structure and migration of Phlox hirsuta (Polemoniaceae), a threatened serpentine species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim; Anderson, Joelle; Williams, Doressa; Ryan, Gillian; Ruane, Lauren.Phlox
Polemoniaceae
serpentine
flower morphology
Conservation Genomics
CB1002July 29th 8:15 amTucson B/Starr PassLocal Seeds, Less Problems?: An Analysis of the Variability within Seed Sourcing Zones Collected by the Bureau of Land Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchumacher, Emily; Franklin, Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Seeds of Success
Seed zones
Microsatellites
Sagebrush restoration
CB1003July 29th 8:30 amTucson B/Starr PassTeasing apart the scale of quantitative trait differences for restoration across heterogeneous landscapes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoko, Zebadiah; Volk, Kate; Hamilton, Jill.Restoration 
prairie smoke
Prairie Ecosystems
intraspecific trait variation
alvar
CB1004July 29th 8:45 amTucson B/Starr PassHabitat Suitability and Potential Future Range Contraction of Cochemiea halei (Cactaceae), a Pacific Island Endemic of Baja California Sur
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBreslin, Peter; Albuquerque, Fabio.
CB1005July 29th 9:00 amTucson B/Starr PassTranslocation of the Endangered Texas Poppy Mallow (Callirhoe scabriuscula, Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmos, Bonnie B..Endangered species
translocation
Malvaceae
Callirhoe scabriuscula
CB1006July 29th 9:15 amTucson B/Starr PassAdvances in cultivating the endangered Las Vegas Bearpoppy (Arctomecon californica)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBailey, Lydia; Antoninka, Anita; Bowker, Matthew.
CB1007July 29th 9:30 amTucson B/Starr PassA Conservation Endowment for imperiled plants in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNegron-Ortiz, Vivian.Conservation Endowment 
rare plant conservation
Florida
July 29th 9:45 amTucson B/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CB1009July 29th 10:15 amTucson B/Starr PassDistribution and Genetic Diversity of Nabalus serpentarius and its Common Congener, N. trifoliolatus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallou, Steven; Murin, Paige; Mandel, Jennifer.Nabalus
conservation
congener
population genetics
CB1010July 29th 10:30 amTucson B/Starr PassConservation genetics and taxonomy of the southeastern Coastal Plain endemic water lily Nuphar sagittifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCulatta, Katherine; Whetten, Ross; Matallana, Lilian; Krings, Alexander.conservation
Genotyping-by-Sequencing
taxonomy
north american coastal plain
Nymphaeaceae
population genetics
CB1011July 29th 10:45 amTucson B/Starr PassConservation genomics of Indian Knob mountainbalm (Eriodictyon altissimum, Namaceae), a rare and imperiled shrub of coastal Central California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.Eriodictyon
Namaceae
ddRAdseq
clonality
Boraginales
conservation
CB1012July 29th 11:00 amTucson B/Starr PassConservation Genomics of Dithyrea maritima (Brassicaceae), beach spectaclepod
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.Dithyrea
Brassicaceae
ddRAdseq
conservation
CB1013July 29th 11:15 amTucson B/Starr PassRange-wide Phylogenomics of Opuntia basilaris (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter, J. Mark; Callaway, Tara.Cactaceae
conservation
ddRAD
GBS
Opuntia
CB1014July 29th 11:30 amTucson B/Starr PassCryobiotechnology for conservation and storage of endangered exceptional Hawaiian plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPhilpott, Megan; Pence, Valerie.conservation
Ex situ
Cryopreservation
Tissue culture
Hawaii
CB1015July 29th 11:45 amTucson B/Starr PassReceiving proper credit for research in developing countries: A study of co-authorship in plant conservation genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerritt, Benjamin; Philpott, Megan; Tunison, Robert; Barreiro Sanchez, Jose; Tepe, Eric; Torres, Maria; Culley, Theresa.publication
developing countries
conservation genetics
literature review
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session CK1: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session I
Presiding: Steven Manchester, Florida Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amTucson G/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CK1002July 29th 8:15 amTucson G/Starr PassBroadening the spectrum of plant-associated fungal remains in the Early Devonian (Emsian) flora of the Battery Point Formation (Gaspe, Quebec, Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLalica, Madison; Arnett, Victoria; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
fungi
fossil plant
Devonian
Canada
plant-fungal interactions
CK1003July 29th 8:30 amTucson G/Starr PassExploring zosterophyll diversity in the Emsian (Early Devonian) permineralized assemblages of the Battery Point Formation (Québec, Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNibbelink, Megan; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
Devonian
Canada
anatomy
zosterophyll
Zosterophyllopsida
CK1004July 29th 8:45 amTucson G/Starr PassA new type of Early Devonian wood-producing euphyllophyte from Gaspé (Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPfeiler, Kelly; Tomescu, Alexandru.euphyllophyte
fossil
Devonian
secondary growth
wood
progymnosperm
CK1005July 29th 9:00 amTucson G/Starr PassNew data on the Early Devonian (Emsian) euphyllophyte Leptocentroxyla tetrarcha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcQueen, Camryn R.; McCuistion, Remy V.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Devonian
Canada
euphyllophyte
xylem
protoxylem
fossil
anatomy
CK1006July 29th 9:15 amTucson G/Starr PassAn early moniliformopsid from the Lower Devonian (Emsian) of Quebec, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLopez, Madeleine; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
Devonian
Canada
euphyllophyte
cladoxylopsid
Cladoxylopsida
Iridopteridales
Moniliformopses
CK1007July 29th 9:30 amTucson G/Starr PassArborescent lycopsid periderm production was limited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDAntonio, Michael; DAntonio, Michael; DAntonio, Michael; Boyce, Charles.Arborescent lycopsid
anatomy
Periderm
Developmental biology
Structure
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session CO01: Colloquium: Species delimitation in polyploid complexes
Presiding: Christoph Oberprieler, ; Bengt Oxelman, University of Gothenburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO01001July 29th 8:15 amTucson J/Starr PassPrezygotic reproductive barriers in the Achillea millefolium aggregate (Asteraceae): effects of polyploidization on phenology, water relations, and fitness in contrasting environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRamsey, Justin; Ramsey, Tara.polyploidy
adaptation
speciation
ecophysiology
Asteraceae
CO01002July 29th 8:45 amTucson J/Starr PassThe biodiversity consequences of whole genome duplication: polyploidy shapes pollinator-mediated assortative mating and herbivore diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLaport, Robert.polyploidy
speciation
assortative mating
biodiversity
plant-animal interactions
CO01003July 29th 9:00 amTucson J/Starr PassSpecies delimitation in the presence of widespread hybridization in Veronica subgenus Pseudolysimachium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCan, Levent; Hoepke, Jannes; Kosachev, Petr A.; Albach, Dirk C..genetic structure
species delimitation
Plantaginaceae
Veronica
Ukraine
Russia
Genotyping-by-Sequencing
CO01004July 29th 9:15 amTucson J/Starr PassMorphological resemblance is not enough: Zooming in on the polyploid complex V. austriaca - V. orbiculata within the polyploid complex Veronica subsect. Pentasepalae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRojas Andres, Blanca M.; Lpez Gonzlez, Noem; Bobo Pinilla, Javier; Padilla-Garcia, Nelida; Martinez-Ortega, M. Montserrat.polyploidy
hybridization
species delimitation
SSRs
Veronica subsect. Pentasepalae
July 29th 9:30 amTucson J/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO01007July 29th 10:15 amTucson J/Starr PassAdvances in Computational Methods for Phylogenetic Networks in the Presence of Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNakhleh, Luay.phylogenetic network
hybridization
incomplete lineage sorting
multispecies coalescent
CO01008July 29th 10:45 amTucson J/Starr PassHow long reads sequencing technologies enable reaching a double challenge in polyploid complexes: species delimitation by Target capture from old herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCangren, Patrik; Jafari, Farzaneh; Moila, Ntwae; Quatela, Anne-Sophie; Bacon, Christine; Oxelman, Bengt.Polyploid
species delimitation
long read sequencing
Silene sect. Physolychnis
Herbarium Specimens
CO01009July 29th 11:00 amTucson J/Starr PassTetra, hexa, octo – dealing with polyploid species in genus Salix L. subg. Chamaetia/Vetrix in times of big data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWagner, Natascha; Hörandl, Elvira.polyploidization
Next Generation Sequencing
RADseq
phylogenomics
CO01010July 29th 11:15 amTucson J/Starr PassSpecies delimitation in the polyploid complex of the genus Leucanthemum Mill. (ox-eye daysies; Compositae-Anthemideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsOberprieler, Christoph; Lautenschlager, Ulrich; Wagner, Florian; Ott, Tankred; Scheunert, Agnes; Vogt, Robert.species delimitation
polyploidy
Compositae-Anthemideae
Asteraceae
coalescent theory
July 29th 11:30 amTucson J/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session CO02: Colloquium: Dynamics and demography of Alpine Islands
Presiding: Dena Grossenbacher, California Polytechnic State University; Seema Sheth, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO02001July 29th 8:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassLittle Mountains, Big Implications: Alpine Mircorefugia in the Northeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcDonough MacKenzie, Caitlin; Miller-Rushing, Abraham; Gill, Jacquelyn.National Park
phenology
Paleoecology
microrefugia
Alpine
Maine
CO02002July 29th 8:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassNowhere left to go: phenotypic shifts undercompensate warming and drought effects in a rare, endemic alpine cushion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWinkler, Daniel; Yu-Chan Lin, Michelle; Chapin, Kenneth; Huxman, Travis.Baja California
chasmophyte
cushion
endemic
establishment
golden aster
Heterotheca
México
outcropping
Sierra de San Pedro Mártir
CO02003July 29th 8:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassIslands of alpine vegetation in central Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSteinmann, Victor; Hernández-Cárdenas, Rodrigo; Arredondo-Amezcua, Libertad; Ramírez-Amezcua, Yocupitzia.Floristics
Alpine plants
biogeography
Trans-Volcanic Mexican Belt
CO02004July 29th 8:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassIncorporating Demographic Responses to Climate Manipulations into Leading-Trailing Edge Dynamics of an Alpine Plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsOldfather, Meagan.IPMs
range shifts
climate change
Alpine
CO02005July 29th 9:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassAssessing alpine vegetation community shifts in the Sierra Nevada of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPaolilli, Dena; Abelli-Amen, Ella; Grossenbacher, Dena.Alpine
global change ecology
Sierra Nevada
CO02006July 29th 9:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassSurvival in a Drier World: A Study of Rapid Adaptation in Response to Drought in the Sierra Nevada Endemic Forb, Erythranthe laciniata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPennington, Lillie; Dickman, Erin; Sexton, Jay.monkeyflower
adaptation
climate change
erythranthe laciniata
CO02007July 29th 9:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassExperimental range shifts drive alpine plant-pollinator community reassembly and reduce female plant fitness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRichman, Sarah; Levine, Jonathan; Stefan, Laura; Johnson, Christopher.alpine flora
climate change
community ecology
floral traits
migration
mutualism
Pollination
range shifts
July 29th 9:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO02009July 29th 10:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassHigher, Faster, Hungrier: Complex Dynamics of a Subalpine Plant-Insect Herbivore Interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSethi, Meera Lee; HilleRisLambers, Janneke.biotic interactions
ecology
subalpine
CO02010July 29th 10:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassPatterns of Plant Succession in the Central Brooks Range: from alpine to Arctic tundra along a glacial sequence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKasanke, Shawnee.Arctic
Alpine
Cryptogam
Succession
Lichenometry
Lichens
CO02011July 29th 10:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassMigration of trees into the alpine tundra: Alpine neighbors assist late-seral but not early-seral conifer seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJabis, Meredith Diana; Germino, Matthew; Kueppers, Lara.Alpine
climate change
tree migration
facilitation
plant neighborhood
stress gradient hypothesis
CO02012July 29th 11:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassEffects of early snowmelt on carbon fluxes and plant traits in Alpine meadows
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDuran, Sandra Milena; Henderson, Amanda; Wilmer, Chelsea; Falco, Nicola; Steltzer, Heidi; Brodie, Eoin; Wainwright, Haruko ; Saleska, Scott R.; Enquist, Brian J..Alpine plants
Early snowmelt
Plant functional traits
Carbon cycling
Leaf spectroscopy
July 29th 11:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session EO1: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach I
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 8:00 amTucson C/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EO1002July 29th 8:15 amTucson C/Starr PassMentoring Native American Students for Future Science and Agriculture Workforce through FAST-REEU
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav; Bott-Knutson, Rebecca; Mathew, Febina; Janaswamy, Srinivas; White, P. Troy.Undergraduate mentoring 
Research experiences
Mentoring minority students
Native American Students 
Trbal Colleges
EO1003July 29th 8:30 amTucson C/Starr PassTeaching Plant Systematics to a class including both visually impaired and sighted students: experiences and recommendations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeck, James; Castor, Jay.visual impairment
blindness
accessibility
botany education
EO1004July 29th 8:45 amTucson C/Starr PassUsing High-Impact Practices to Broaden STEM Student Access and Success
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUno, Gordon.High-Impact Practices
STEM Education
Equity Instruction
EO1005July 29th 9:00 amTucson C/Starr PassOrganizing an international multi-lingual scientific conference in a small country, lessons learned
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreire-Fierro, Alina; Guerrero, Mario; Jaramillo, Edison; Picón, Gabriel; Valdebenito, Hugo; Palacios-Ríos, Mónica; Melo, Maria Margarida da Rocha Fiuza de.Botany
congress
convention
Latin America
EO1006July 29th 9:15 amTucson C/Starr PassCo’s Digital Flora of the Philippines: citizen science and volunteerism driving the documentation of Philippine plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarcelona, Julie Fenete; Nickrent, Daniel; Pelser, Pieter.outreach
vascular plants
ferns
Lycophytes
Angiosperms
plant checklist
gymnosperms
EO1007July 29th 9:30 amTucson C/Starr PassThe Potential of Natural History Collections in Educating the 21stCentury Scientist and Citizen
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS, ANNA K; Phillips, Molly; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Linton, Debra; Donovan, Sam.biodiversity
digitized herbarium data
data science
education
Data in the Classroom
Inclusion
July 29th 9:45 amTucson C/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EO1009July 29th 10:15 amTucson C/Starr PassThe ONE TREE, ONE PLANET Cell Phone App, Connecting Art and Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matt; Guralnick, Robert; Mestaoui, Naziha; Rosindell, James; Soltis, Pamela; Wong, Yang.art
projection art
cell phone app
biodiversity
outreach
EO1010July 29th 10:30 amTucson C/Starr PassOh no, my research has gone viral!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMetzgar, Jordan; Hockman, Cassandra.science communication
science outreach
EO1011July 29th 10:45 amTucson C/Starr PassBringing the Outside Inside: Creating and Using Virtual Learning Spaces for Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrakos, Kyra.virtual reality
education
teaching modules
EO1012July 29th 11:00 amTucson C/Starr PassCross-pollination: Art & Sex through the Lens of Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher; Kell, Anna.education
teaching
PUI
reproductive biology
botanical art
sciart
interdisciplinarity 
team teaching
STEAM
human diversity
EO1013July 29th 11:15 amTucson C/Starr PassDigital leaf morphology in the classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlein, Laura.morphology
geometric morphometrics
digital imaging
Research experiences
undergraduate mentoring
EO1014July 29th 11:30 amTucson C/Starr PassPieces, Patterns, and Processes: Botany and the Field Naturalist Approach to Reading the Landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParis, Catherine; Thompson, Elizabeth.botany education
field botany
conservation science
UVM Field Naturalist Program
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session PHYL1: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Lars Chatrou, Ghent University; Lauren Eserman (PhD), Atlanta Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL1001July 29th 8:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassDeep phylogenetic incongruence in Neotropical rain forest trees (Oxandra, Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChatrou, Lars.Genome skimming
chloroplast genome
Mitochondrial genome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
Annonaceae
Deep incongruence
PHYL1002July 29th 8:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassPhylogenomic analysis of Cycas section Indosinenses using RADseq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Jian; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Lujan, Manuel A; Lindstrom, Anders J..Cycas
Indochina
RADseq
phylogenomics
PHYL1003July 29th 8:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassA phylogenetic analysis of the eucalypts using targeted genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrisp, Michael; Kulheim, Carsten; Toon, Alicia; Edwards, Robert; Lin, Yen-Po; Meuesemann, Karen; Bui, Minh; Cook, Lyn.illumina
genome
paralogy
Myrtaceae
Eucalyptus
classification
perianth evolution
PHYL1004July 29th 8:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassTarget sequence capture in orchids: Developing a kit to sequence hundreds of single copy loci across all orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Thomas, Shawn; Coffey, Emily; Leebens-Mack, Jim.phylogenomics
target enrichment
Next Generation Sequencing
PHYL1005July 29th 9:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassA phylogenomic approach to decode contentious relationships across all angiosperm families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPokorny, Lisa; Steven, Dodsworth; Johnson, Matthew; Maurin, Olivier; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Bellot, Sidonie; Botigu, Laura R.; Brewer, Grace; Chase, Mark; Cowan, Robyn; Eiserhardt, Wolf; de la Estrella, Manuel; Hidalgo, Oriane; Kersey, Paul; Kim, Jan; Larridon, Isabel; Murphy, Bruce; Pellicer, Jaume; de Vos, Jurriaan; Wickett, Norman; Leitch, Ilia; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Angiosperms
phylogenomics
Hyb-Seq
target enrichment
Sequence Capture
Systematic Botany
Phylogenetic Conflict
PHYL1006July 29th 9:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe Plant and Fungal Trees of Life (PAFTOL) project: a case study from the carrot family (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClarkson, James; Maurin, Olivier; Brewer, Grace; Epitawalage, Niroshini; Zuntini, Alexandre; Kim, Jan; Bailey, Paul; Smith, James; Plunkett, Gregory; Downie, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Tree of Life
PAFTOL
Angiosperms 353
Sequence Capture
Apiaceae
PHYL1007July 29th 9:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassDisentangling the evolutionary relationships of Aizoaceae using transcriptome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhao, Lijun; Walker, Joseph; Yang, Ya; Wang, Ning; Marx, Hannah; Brockington, Samuel; Moore, Michael; Smith, Stephen.phylogenomics
Transcriptome
Aizoaceae
July 29th 9:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL1009July 29th 10:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassLewis’s lost Lomatium found: Investigating species boundaries in the rare plant species subcomplex, Lomatium packardiae/anomalum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOttenlips, Michael; Buerki, Sven; Mansfield, Don; Dodsworth, Steven; Forest, Felix; Smith, James.incomplete lineage sorting
Angiosperm 353
target-enrichment
PHYL1010July 29th 10:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassPlastid Genome-based Phylogeny of Cornales – Insights Into Biogeographic History and Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXiang, Jenny; Fu, Chaonan; Gao, Lianming.The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Cornales
biogeography
Micaroevolution
PHYL1011July 29th 10:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassUsing a phylogenomic approach to resolve the systematics and taxonomy of Tibouchina s.s.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJantzen, Johanna; Oliveira, Ana Luiza Freitas; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogenomics
target enrichment
Melastomataceae
Tibouchina
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
PHYL1012July 29th 11:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe power of population sampling, splash-zone introns, and summary coalescent methods in targeted enrichment: untangling species relationships in Oenothera sect. Calylophus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCooper, Benjamin; Moore, Michael; Wickett, Norman; Wagner, Warren; Johnson, Matthew; Overson, Rick; Skogen, Krissa.target enrichment
HybPiper
multispecies coalescent
Onagraceae
Oenothera
Calylophus
Pollinator Shifts
gypsum
PHYL1013July 29th 11:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassRevisiting the origin of the octoploid strawberry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperListon, A.; Wei, Na; Tennessen, Jacob; Li, Junmin; Dong, Ming; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Fragaria
polyploidy
Whole Genome Sequencing
PHYL1014July 29th 11:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassPlastome structure and phylogenomics of a Brazilian mycoheterotrophic orchid, Pogoniopsis schenckii (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlimpert, Nathaniel; Mayer, Juliana; Pinheiro, Fabio; Proscdocimi, Francisco; Sarzi, Diese; Furtado, Carolina; Graham, Sean.Mycoheterotrophy
gene loss
Genome Evolution
plastid
Orchidaceae
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session PHYS1: Contributed Papers: Physiology
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYS1001July 29th 8:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassSearch for Affordable Organic fertilizer for vegetable farming in Ile-Ife,Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSakpere, Ayobola; JOHNSON, ESTHER; ADETIMEHIN, DORCAS; AYODEJI, TOLANI; GBOYEGA, DAMILOLA; OGUNDOLA, VICTOR; Akinropo, Michael.Vegetables
Organic fertilizer
Moringa
PHYS1002July 29th 8:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassEnhalus acoroides seeds, fruit, genetic population dynamics in disturbed areas in Southeast Asia from Indonesia to Hainan Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Yu, Shuo; Wu, Yunchao Wu; Serrao, Ester A; Zhang, Jingping; Jiang, Zhijian; Huang, Chi; Cui, Lijun; Huang, Xiaoping; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme.Seagrass reproduction
Flowers, fruit Enhalus
Enhalus genetics
Enhalus population dynamics
PHYS1003July 29th 8:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassIsolation of vitexin as natural bio-herbicide from Lantana camara leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQureshi, Dr. Huma; Anwar, Dr. Tauseef; Adkins, Steve William.Vitexin
Weed control
Natural herbicides
Allelopathy
PHYS1004July 29th 8:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPhenological Assessment of Maize Hybrids Under High Plant Population Density
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbubakar, Aisha Wada; Kamara, Alpha Yaya; Manga, Abdu Ahmad.plant population
maize-hybrids
PHYS1005July 29th 9:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassTropical and subtropical Southeast Asian Seagrass restoration analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Verduin, Jennifer; kiswara, wawan; Yap, Michael; Gallagher, John Barry; Prathep, Anchana; Calumpong, Hildaconida; Huang, Xiaoping; Dorward, Susan; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme.Tropical Asian seagrass restoration
Asian Seagrass restoration
Indonesian seagrass restoration
Comparative southeast Asian seagrass restoration
PHYS1006July 29th 9:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassUnderstanding PMRK1: A novel plant receptor-like kinase involved in fungal defense
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRay, Justin; Cohee, Mollee; Ramonell, Katrina.Arabidopsis
Chitin
Golovinomyces cichoracearum
Pathogen‐Associated Molecular Patterns
Molecular biology
gene trees
PHYS1007July 29th 9:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassIsolation and Characterization of weedicidal compounds from Lantana camara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnwar, Dr. Tauseef; Qureshi, Dr. Huma.combiflash
phytotoxicity
bio herbicide
fatty acid methyl esters
physiological parameters
weed management
July 29th 9:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYS1009July 29th 10:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassThe effect of dense leaf hairs on the water relations of two mangrove tree species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEwers, Frank; Angeles, Guillermo; Mendez-Alonzo, Rodrigo; Quintanar, Alejandra; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.Avicennia
Conocarpus
ecomorphology
glabrous
indumentum
Leaf mass per area
LMA
mangrove
trichome
Water relations
PHYS1010July 29th 10:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassIdentification and Characterization of ATL12:A gene involved in chitin-elicitor-triggered immunity and salt and drought tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKONG, FENG; Ramonell, Katrina.Resistance
Chitin
salt tolerance
Arabidopsis
drought
PHYS1011July 29th 10:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassTrait evolution across heterogeneous environments: water-use efficiency in Geum triflorum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVolk, Kate; Yoko, Zebadiah; Hamilton, Jill.water-use efficiency
Stomata
carbon isotope
Physiology
local adaptation
Geum triflorum
PHYS1012July 29th 11:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassRecovery of California black walnut trees following drought induced dieback
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTucker, Lauren; Ewers, Frank; Davis, Stephen; Bobich, Edward.walnut
drought
resprout
Fire
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session POPGEN1: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics/Genomics I
Presiding: Kenneth Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin; Rob Massatti, U.S. Geological Survey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
POPGEN1001July 29th 8:00 amTucson H/Starr PassInfluence of flower size, herkogamy and breeding system on inbreeding and inbreeding depression of Oenothera primiveris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCisternas, Anita; Fant, Jeremie.
POPGEN1002July 29th 8:15 amTucson H/Starr PassA large-scale test for purging of inbreeding depression in the common yellow monkeyflower, Mimulus guttatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoelling, Vanessa; Newsum, Toshiro; Kelly, John.mating system
inbreeding
purging
monkeyflower
POPGEN1003July 29th 8:30 amTucson H/Starr PassHost-association determines population genomic structure of a parasitic plant through impacts on reproductive traits and pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYule, Kelsey.Parasitic Plants
spatial genetic structure
phenology
Seed dispersal
Pollination
mistletoe
Legumes
sonoran desert
gene flow
reproductive isolation
reinforcement
host specialisation
population differentiation
POPGEN1004July 29th 8:45 amTucson H/Starr PassTesting the Ring Species Hypothesis with RAD-Sequencing and MinION Genome Sequencing in the California endemic Calochortus venustus (Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernandez, Adriana; Landis, Jacob; Specht, Chelsea.ring species
floral trait evolution
California Floristic Province
RAD-seq
minION genome sequencing
POPGEN1005July 29th 9:00 amTucson H/Starr PassThe fate of neutral and adaptive variation: interdependencies across a topographically and environmentally complex, climatically dynamic region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMassatti, Rob; Knowles, Lacey.phylogeography
genotype-environment association analysis
Colorado Plateau
adaptive genetic variation
Hilaria jamesii
POPGEN1006July 29th 9:15 amTucson H/Starr PassCovariation in genotype and soil chemistry in a rare serpentine endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwope, Sarah; Braasch, Joseph.serpentine
endemic
soil chemistry
RAD-seq
POPGEN1007July 29th 9:30 amTucson H/Starr PassPassive seed dispersal, strong genetic structure, and small spatial scale of gene flow associated with morphological divergence in the desert winter annual, Eschscholtzia parishii: potential implications for rapid small-scale speciati
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Karimi, Nisa; Richards, Jeannine; Thein, Tom; Eifler, Evan; DiNicola, Alexa; Schomaker, Lisa; Givnish, Thomas.gene flow
desert annual
population genetics
spatial scale of gene flow
speciation
morphometrics
July 29th 9:45 amTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
POPGEN1009July 29th 10:15 amTucson H/Starr PassAre Restoration Seed Pools Evolving Under Commercial Propagation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPizza, Riley; Etterson, Julie; Espeland, Erin.Propagation 
domestication 
Restoration 
Wildflowers
POPGEN1010July 29th 10:30 amTucson H/Starr PassThe application of population genetics data on the formulation of effective environmental policy: an analysis of Penstemon lemhiensis(Plantaginaceae)The application of population genetics data on the formulation of effective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSagatelova, Mary; Rodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi.Penstemon
conservation
Population genetics/genomics
POPGEN1011July 29th 10:45 amTucson H/Starr PassRange size, not niche breadth, influences the phylogeographic patterns of montane sedges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel, Richard.comparative phylogeography
montane
sedges
phylogeography
POPGEN1012July 29th 11:00 amTucson H/Starr PassPopulation structure and gene flow at the southern edge of a species range: A case study in Primula mistassinica (Primulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZlonis, Katharine; Gross, Briana.Primrose
relict
disjunct
gene flow
POPGEN1013July 29th 11:15 amTucson H/Starr PassUnderstanding bed dynamics: seagrass genotypic diversity and growth strategies across different sampling scales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHamilton, Ashley; Lopez, Anthony; Larkin, Patrick.marine flora
genetic diversity
clonal growth
foundation species
conservation and restoration
POPGEN1014July 29th 11:30 amTucson H/Starr PassPopulation variation of C4 syndrome in the C3-C4 intermediate Steinchisma hians
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; McKain, Michael; Jones, Sydney; Risman, Daniel; Lewis, Michelle; Thia, Yada; Studer, Anthony.photosynthesis
C3-C4 intermediate
Steinchisma hians
Whole Chloroplast
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session PTER1: Contributed Papers: Pteridology I
Presiding: Fay-Wei Li, Boyce Thompson Institute
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTER1001July 29th 8:00 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassThe Pteridophyte Collections Consortium: 420 million years in two million specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Looy, Cindy; Erwin, Diane; Gross, Joyce; Kasameyer, Amy; Gilbert, Ed; von Konrat, Matt; Sessa, Emily; Watson, Kimberly; Rabeler, Richard; Sundue, Michael A; Sweeney, Patrick; Hu, Shusheng; Burnham, Robyn; Gensel, Patricia; Weakley, Alan; Zhang, Libing.digitized herbarium data
Symbiota
ferns
Lycophytes
fossils
paleobotany
PTER1002July 29th 8:15 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassDiversification of heterosporous water ferns during the Late Cretaceous of Patagonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe Benedetti, Facundo; Zamaloa, Maria Del Carmen; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.water ferns
Late Cretaceous
Patagonia
fossil
megaspores
microspores
PTER1003July 29th 8:30 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassSometimes it only takes one to tango: using natural history collections to assess the impact of asexuality in the fern genus Pteris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanft, Hannah; Picard, Kathryn; Grusz, Amanda; Windham, Michael; Schuettpelz, Eric.ferns
Apomixis
natural history collections
asexuality
reproductive mode
PTER1004July 29th 8:45 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassCytogeography and systematics of the goldback and silverback ferns (Pentagramma, Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWefferling, Keir.cytogeography
polyploidy
hybridization
spores
PTER1005July 29th 9:00 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassDiversification of star cloak ferns (Notholaena standleyi Maxon) in the deserts of North America and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKao, Tzu-Tong; Rothfels, Carl; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael.allopolyploid
amplicon sequencing
biogeography
cheilanthoids
ecological niche modelling
incipient speciation
PacBio
Phylogenetics
Pteridaceae
PTER1006July 29th 9:15 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassA tale of three maidenhairs—variable frequencies of plastid RNA editing in Adiantum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFauskee, Blake; Sigel, Erin; Grusz, Amanda.RNA editing
genomics
Transcriptomics
bioinformatics
pteridology
PTER1007July 29th 9:30 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassImpacts of Pleistocene glacial cycles on the fern genus Cryptogramma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiney, Jake; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Metzgar, Jordan.Cryptogramma
ferns
ecological niche modelling
July 29th 9:45 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTER1009July 29th 10:15 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassMorphology and sequence data resolve the Diplazium praestans mystery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRiibe, Lindsey; Testo, Weston; Sundue, Michael A; Sessa, Emily.systematics
morphology
Phylogenetics
PTER1010July 29th 10:30 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassUnderstanding the contribution of LFY and PEBP flowering genes to fern leaf dimorphism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodríguez, Carolina; Vasco, Alejandra; Ambrose, Barbara; Pabon Mora, Natalia.Leaf evolution
Dimorphism
Gene evolution
PEBP
LEAFY
ferns
Lycophytes
Reproductive transition
Evo-Devo
PTER1011July 29th 10:45 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassPhylogenetic and morphological analyses support the resurrection of Dendroconche and the recognition of two new genera in Polypodiaceae subfamily Microsoroideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Field, Ashley; Sessa, Emily; Sundue, Michael A.fern
taxonomy
genus
morphology
epiphyte
paleotropics
PTER1012July 29th 11:00 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassCryptic Diversity in Polypodium vulgare Across North Temperate Eurasia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMendez-Reneau, Jonas; Haufler, Christopher; Sigel, Erin.allopolyploid
multiple origins
pteridophyte
reticulate
species complex
PTER1013July 29th 11:15 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassPhylogenetics of grammitids (Grammitidoideae): Using molecular data and morphological characters to identify Peninsular Malaysian ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJones, Maia; Nagalingum, Nathalie.grammitid ferns
systematics
biogeography
PTER1014July 29th 11:30 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassGametophytes of the fern genera Dracoglossum and Lomariopsis (Lomariopsidaceae) and their phylogenetic significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatkins, James; Moran, Robbin.fern
pteridophyte
Gametophyte biology
ecology
epiphyte
PTER1015July 29th 11:45 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassA Roadmap for Fern and Lycophyte Genome Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Fay-Wei; Petlewski, Alaina; Wickell, David; Kuo, Li-Yaung.ferns
Lycophytes
genome
Nanopore
Optical mapping
Monday, July 29th, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session SYM1: Symposium: The Potential of Machine Learning for Plant Biology
Presiding: Pamela Soltis, Florida Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM1001July 29th 8:15 amTucson F/Starr PassIntroduction to Machine Learning in Plant Biology: Overview, Potential, Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationZare, Alina.machine learning
deep learning
SYM1002July 29th 8:45 amTucson F/Starr PassChallenges of plant species detection and identification by autonomous robot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBonnet, Pierre; Adan, Mora-Fallas; Mata-Montero, Erick; Hervé, Goëau; Alexis, Joly.deep learning
Instance detection
plant identification
Plant detection
Weed control
agricultural robot
SYM1003July 29th 9:15 amTucson F/Starr PassAutomated visual analysis of Herbarium specimens for phenological data extraction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMata-Montero, Erick; Mora-Fallas, Adan; Goëau, Hervé; Bonnet, Pierre; Joly, Alexis.deep learning
machine learning
convolutional neural network
herbarium data
natural history collections
July 29th 9:45 amTucson F/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM1005July 29th 10:15 amTucson F/Starr PassEvaluating geographic patterns of morphological disparity in ferns and lycophytes using deep neural networks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWhite, Alex; Trizna, Micheal; Frandsen, Paul; Dorr, Laurence; Dikow, Rebecca; Schuettpelz, Eric.machine learning
morphological disparity
biogeography
ferns
latitudinal diversity gradient
SYM1006July 29th 10:45 amTucson F/Starr PassMethods, New Software Tools, and Best Practices for Developing High-quality Training Data for Machine Learning-based Image Analysis in Biodiversity Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationStucky, Brian; Guralnick, Robert.machine learning
Computer vision
Image labeling
SYM1007July 29th 11:15 amTucson F/Starr PassHuman in the loop machine learning applications in high throughput plant stress phenotyping
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSINGH, ARTI.phenotyping
deep learning
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session ECO1: Contributed Papers: Ecology 1: Species Interactions
Presiding: Rupesh Kariyat, University Of Texas, Rio Grande Valley; Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Sevice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO1001July 29th 8:30 amTucson A/Starr PassEffects of herbivore induced toxins in Solanaceae on the growth and development of a specialist herbivore
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKariyat, Rupesh.plant defense
sap
spines
ECO1002July 29th 8:45 amTucson A/Starr PassThe stellate trichomes of Solanum species function in plant defense by damaging the gut lining of an insect herbivore
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerpi, Alexandra; Dennington, Nina; Stephenson, Andrew.biotic interactions
structure function
ECO1003July 29th 9:00 amTucson A/Starr PassLeveling the playing field: Mammalian herbivores weaken selection for earlier emergence but not larger seeds in two California grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWaterton, Joseph; Cleland, Elsa.Seed size
Emergence time
Competition
herbivory
Selection
ECO1004July 29th 9:15 amTucson A/Starr PassWhat’s eating Catopsis berteroniana on Andros, Bahamas?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoptur, Suzanne; Gonsiska, Philip A..Bahamas
bromeliad
caterpillar
Catopsis
Dahana
herbivory
folivory
ECO1005July 29th 9:30 amTucson A/Starr PassThe Effects of Ericoid Mycorrhizal Fungi on Reproductive Traits of Vaccinium corymbosum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperO'Neill, Erin; Brody, Alison.mycorrhizal fungi
Pollination
symbiosis
floral traits
ecology
July 29th 9:45 amTucson A/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO1007July 29th 10:15 amTucson A/Starr PassHost species not functional group determines the performance of a parasitic plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown, Max; Frachon, Natacha; Metherell, Chris; Moore, Paloma; Twyford, Alex.parasitic plant
parasitism
parasite
host specialisation
Orobanchaceae
Euphrasia
parasite fitness
local adaptation
ecology
ECO1008July 29th 10:30 amTucson A/Starr PassPollinator contribution to the yield of the new oil crop Brassica carinata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFenster, Charles.Pollination
Landscape ecology
Pollinator health
pollinator
crop yield
ECO1009July 29th 10:45 amTucson A/Starr PassWhy be different? Trait differences reduce competition within and among species in Proteaceae communities in the Cape Floristic Region, South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNolting, Kristen; Nolting, Kristen; Holsinger, Kent.Proteaceae
biodiversity hotspot
Species coexistence
functional traits
ECO1010July 29th 11:00 amTucson A/Starr PassGrowth and survival of the federally endangered Lindera melissifolia and Lindera benzoin, a possible competitor, in varying densities and hydrologic regimes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDevall, Margaret; Hawkins, Tracy; Schiff, nathan.schiff@usda.gov; Leininger, Ted.Endangered species
Competition
wetlands
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session BR08: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 amSan Xavier/Starr PassSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BK05: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:45 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 10:00 amArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session CK2: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session II
Presiding: Patricia Ryberg, Park University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CK2001July 29th 10:15 amTucson G/Starr PassCompetition for epidermal space in the evolution of leaves with high physiological rates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaresch, Andres; Crif, Camilla; Boyce, Charles.Angiosperms
bundle sheath extensions
epidermis
Leaf anatomy
Stomata
vein density
CK2002July 29th 10:30 amTucson G/Starr PassA third tricostate moss from the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island (British Columbia, Canada)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTorres, Sirena A.; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Tomescu, Alexandru.bryophytes
moss
fossil
anatomy
acrocarpous
Cretaceous
Canada
British Columbia
CK2003July 29th 10:45 amTucson G/Starr PassUncovering Mesozoic polar bryophyte diversity: A permineralized haplolepideous moss gametophyte from the Late Cretaceous of the north slope of Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBippus, Alexander; Bippus, Alexander; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.moss
fossil
Cretaceous
Alaska
anatomy
haplolepideous
CK2004July 29th 11:00 amTucson G/Starr PassLate Cretaceous heterosporous water ferns from Patagonia: assessing monomegaspory
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDe Benedetti, Facundo; Zamaloa, Maria Del Carmen; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.water ferns
fossil
megaspores
microspores
Late Cretaceous
Patagonia
CK2005July 29th 11:15 amTucson G/Starr PassLiquidambar-like infructescences from the Upper Cretaceous (Coniacian) Eden Main Quarry, Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScharfstein, Alex; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.Liquidambar
Cretaceous
permineralized
infructescence
Altingiaceae
CK2006July 29th 11:30 amTucson G/Starr PassFruit fossils reveal a Late Cretaceous palm diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly; Smith, Selena.Arecaceae
palms
fruits
fossil
phylogeny
node dating
morphology
Monday, July 29th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session S2: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Ya Yang, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001July 29th 11:00 amTucson I/Starr PassFlora and Vegetation of the Sky Islands in Sonora, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressVan Devender, Tom; Reina-Guererro, Ana Lilia.
Monday, July 29th, 11:45 am to 1:30 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session M19: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 11:45 amTucson C/Starr PassBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session L1: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassStudent Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session L2: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session L3: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 12:00 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session W17: Workshop: National Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W17001July 29th 12:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassNational Science Foundation Information Session for faculty and other professionals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopRepresentatives from, NSF.
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session BIHD1: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Presiding: Katelin Pearson, California Polytechnic University; Brent Mishler, University Of California, Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHD1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassNext generation identification keys: A method for implementing continuous characters and estimating the probability of an ID
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher.key
morphology
taxonomic
Bayesian
identification
BIHD1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassA new phenological metric for use in pheno-climatic models: a case study using herbarium specimens of Streptanthus tortuosus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLove, Natalie; Park, Isaac; Mazer, Susan.
BIHD1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassHow to convince your institution to digitize its herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric.herbarium
digitization
specimen imaging
georeferencing
data management
public service
BIHD1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassSpring- and fall-flowering species show diverging phenological responses to climate in the Southeast USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPearson, Katelin.phenology
biodiversity
phenological shifts
climate change
herbarium specimen images
digitized herbarium data
herbarium
BIHD1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassLeafMachine: Using Machine Learning to Automate Phenotypic Trait Extraction from Herbarium Vouchers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeaver, William; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert.machine learning
convolutional neural networks
support vector machines
herbarium
herbarium specimen images
digitized herbarium data
morphology
BIHD1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassSpatial Phylogenetics of the North American Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMishler, Brent; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Pamela; Smith, Stephen; Soltis, Douglas; Barve, Narayani; Allen, Julie; Laffan, Shawn.biodiversity
North America
seed plants
phylogeny
endemism
phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic endemism
BIHD1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson I/Starr Pass
Canceled
Physcraper: automatic updating of phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane.Phylogenetics
workflow
python
automatic updating
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIHD1009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassBIOSPEX 3.0—A Basecamp for Launching, Advertising, and Managing Biodiversity Specimen Digitization Expeditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Bruhn, Robert; Riccardi, Greg.BIOSPEX
citizen science
digitization
education
outreach
BIHD1010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassExtending U.S. Biodiversity Collections to Address National Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS, ANNA K; Thiers, Barbara.natural history collections
digitization
Herbarium Specimens
extended specimen network
BIHD1011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassNo Collection Left Behind: Research Contributions of Small Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMONFILS, ANNA K; Cahill, Blake.biodiversity
herbaria
digitization
BIHD1012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassA Digital Flora for Wheaton Regional Park, Montgomery County, Maryland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoenemann, Daniel; Durand, Amber; Burke, Janelle.specimen digitization
Floristics
BIHD1013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassDigitized herbaria reveal substantial variation in plant phenological responses to climate across the eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel; Breckheimer, Ian; Ellison, Aaron; Davis, Charles.phenology
herbarium specimen images
digitization
crowdsourcing
citizen science
climate change
BIHD1014July 29th 5:00 pmTucson I/Starr Pass
Canceled
Long live the census: the (floristic) census is dead
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaughland, Diane L.; Crisfield, Varina; Huggard, David; Dennett, Jacqueline; Nielsen, Scott.plant survey
detectability
observer effects
survey design
Alberta Biodiversity Monitoring Institute
monitoring
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session CB2: Contributed Papers: Conservation Ecology 2
Presiding: Rosa Scherson, University Of Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CB2001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson B/Starr PassDoes the choice of molecular marker influence spatial patterns of phylogenetic diversity? A study case in the vascular flora of Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLuebert, Federico; Scherson, Rosa.phylogenetic diversity
vascular plants
Evolutionary conservation
CB2002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassComparative spatial phylogenetics between Mediterranean Chile and California, a tale of two biodiversity hotspots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScherson, Rosa; Fuentes-Castillo, Taryn; Pliscoff, Patricio; Roman, Maria Jose; Baldwin, Bruce; Kling, Matthew; Thornhill, Andrew; Ackerly, David; Mishler, Brent.phylogenetic diversity
Mediterranean ecosystems
vascular plants
CB2003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassCharacterizing the flora of desert springs in the Mojave Desert to conserve ecological islands in an arid sea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi; De Groot, Sarah.Floristics
conservation
Mojave
vegetation mapping
wetlands
riparian
ecological islands
CB2004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassSeeing the forest for the trees: using lichens in forest conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcMullin, Troy; Wiersma, Yolanda.lichen
old-growth forests
conservation
continuity
bioindicators
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session CK3PAL1: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session III and Paleobotany I
Presiding: Nathan Jud, William Jewell College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CK3PAL1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassMacrofloral extinction and recovery dynamics across the Cretaceous-Paleogene transition in Argentine Patagonia support a globally heterogeneous floral response
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStiles, Elena; Wilf, Peter; Iglesias, Ari; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.Cretaceous
Paleogene
Turnover
Macroflora
Argentina
Morphospace
extinction
CK3PAL1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassFossil evidence for Patagonian Araucaria Sec. Eutacta and its implications for conifer turnover during the Eocene initial isolation of South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRossetto, Gabriella; Wilf, Peter; Escapa, Ignacio; Andruchow Colombo, Ana.Araucaria
Araucariaceae
biogeography
Conifers
Eocene
Laguna del Hunco
Patagonia
Argentina
rainforest
Rio Pichileufu
total evidence phylogeny
CK3PAL1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassA South American fossil relative of Phyllocladus (Podocarpaceae), from the early Eocene of Laguna del Hunco, Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndruchow Colombo, Ana; Wilf, Peter; Escapa, Ignacio.Phyllocladus
Podocarpaceae
South America
Patagonia
Eocene
Laguna del Hunco
Cenozoic floras
CK3PAL1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassEarly Paleocene fruits and seeds from the Denver Formation of Littleton, Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuegele, Indah; Manchester, Steven; Smith, Selena.Paleocene
Carpoflora
Mastixiaceae
Meliosma
Computer Tomography
CK3PAL1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassAmbrosia and Artemisia pollen can distinguish between vegetation types at broad spatial scales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarroll, Hannah M; Wanamaker, Alan D; Clark, Lynn; Wilsey, Brian.Paleoecology
prairie
ecotone
ecoregion
paleoclimate
CK3PAL1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassThe Evolution of Early Vascular Plant Complexity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrepet, William; Niklas, Karl.evolution of complexity
Siolurian-Devonian
vascular plants
CK3PAL1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassOrigin of conducting tissues: revisiting sterilization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru.conducting tissues
sporogenous tissue
xylem
Evo-Devo
evolution
sterilization
HD-ZIP
Psilophyton
bryophyte
moss
tracheophyte
C3HDZ
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session CO03: Colloquium: Pacific Biogeography
Presiding: Benjamin Potter, University of Auckland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO03001July 29th 1:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassDivergent selection and gene flow shape incipient speciation of the riparian tree, Metrosideros polymorpha var. newellii, on Hawaii Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsChoi, Jae Young; Purugganan, Michael; Stacy, Elizabeth.Hawaii
incipient speciation
Metrosideros
Population genomics
speciation with gene flow
trees
CO03002July 29th 2:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassRevisiting cytonuclear discordance, habitat shifts, and biogeographic patterns in the Hawaiian silversword alliance (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBaldwin, Bruce; Wood, Kenneth R.; Freyman, William.adaptive radiation
Argyroxiphium
Asteraceae
biogeography
bogs
Compositae
Dubautia
habitat shifts
Hawaii
hybridization
islands
Madiinae
Pacific
silversword alliance
Wilkesia
CO03003July 29th 2:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassResolving enigmatic taxonomy and evolution of the endemic Hawaiian mints
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWilliams, Justin; Tripp, Erin.Tropical Biology
systematics
Hawaii
conservation
molecular phylogenetics
RADseq
Pacific
CO03004July 29th 2:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassA new subspecies of Chenopodium (Amaranthaceae) restricted to the Hawaiian Island of Moloka‘i
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; McDonnell, Angela; Harper, Stephanie; Branson, Jennifer; Kobara, Joseph; Luftman, Nathan; Martine, Christopher.Chenopodium
Hawaii
Pacific
new species
halophyte
Amaranthaceae
CO03005July 29th 2:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassThirteen additional new species of Eugenia L. (Myrtaceae) from New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSnow, Neil; Munzinger, Jérôme; Byng, James; Callmander, Martin W..Myrtaceae
Eugenia
New Caledonia
systematics
new species
conservation
CO03006July 29th 3:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassBreeding systems on small, isolated islands: Malvaceae, Melastomataceae, and Fabaceae on Pohnpei, Micronesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsYomai, Viann Marie; Williams, Joseph.Breeding System
Micronesia
Pollen ovule ratio
Self-compatibility
Colonization
reproductive biology
July 29th 3:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO03008July 29th 3:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassHistorical ecology of the Juan Fernandez (Robinson Crusoe) Archipelago, Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsStuessy, Tod.islands
biogeography
ecology
CO03009July 29th 4:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassPsidium guajava (introduced guava) and P. galapageium(Galapagos guava) in the Galapagos Islands: the potential risk of hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsValdebenito, Hugo.Galápagos islands
Psidium galapageium
Psidium guajava
phenology
hybridization
CO03010July 29th 4:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassOrigins of the endemic New Zealand tree lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPotter, Benjamin; Newcomb, Richard; Drummond, Alexei; Lee, William.biogeography
New Zealand
molecular phylogenetics
colonisation
CO03011July 29th 4:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassFern dispersal across the Pacific
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBrock, James; Wilmshurst, Janet; Whitehead, Edin; Perry, George; Burns, Bruce.anemochory
Zoochory
spores
ecology
Resilience
July 29th 4:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session CO04: Colloquium: The Evolution of Functional Traits in Plant: Is the Giant Still Sleeping?
Presiding: Chase Mason, University of Central Florida; Juliana Medeiros, The Holden Arboretum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO04002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassEvolution of photosynthetic limitations: mesophyll conductance in gymnosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsVeromann-Jürgenson, Linda-Liisa; Tosens, Tiina; Brodribb, Timothy J.; Laanisto, Lauri; Niinemets, Ülo.gymnosperm
mesophyll conductance
photosynthetic limitation
CO04003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassNew insights into the evolution of CAM photosynthesis from genomes of Yucca species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHeyduk, Karolina; Berry, Kerrie; Daum, Chris; Lipzen, Anna; Grimwood, Jane; Jenkins, Jerry; Plott, Chris; Schmutz, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Whole Genome Sequencing
RNA sequencing
Physiology
photosynthesis
Gene duplication
CO04004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassPhenotypic plasticity and intraspecific trait variation: a test of a not obvious relationship
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGianoli, Ernesto; Escobedo, Victor.phenotypic plasticity
intraspecific trait variation
functional traits
arid enviroments
CO04005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassLearning from dynamic traits: seasonal shifts inform the origin of ecophysiological trade-offs across scales from macroevolutionary to intra-individual
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMason, Chase; LaScaleia, Michael; Monroe, J. Grey; Goolsby, Eric.functional traits
Function-Valued Traits
macroevolution
ecophysiology
Plasticity
Intra-Individual Variation
Dynamic Traits
phylogenetic comparative methods
Cornus
CO04006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassBiotic and Abiotic Effects on Belowground Functional Traits in Panicum virgatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcLachlan, Emily Elizabeth; Jack, Chandra; Petipas, Renee; White III, Richard; Younginger, Brett; Friesen, Maren.Microbiome
functional traits
nitrogen
switchgrass
CO04007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassReframing trait-based population and community ecology and trait-demographic rate analyses to catalyze a synthesis with evolutionary biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSwenson, Nathan; Worthy, Samantha.Functional traits
Demographic Rate
Forest Ecology
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO04009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassAlternative designs and tropical tree seedling growth performance landscapes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWorthy, Samantha; Laughlin, Daniel; Zambrano, Jenny; Umaña, María; Zhang, Caicai; Lin, Luxiang; Cao, Min; Swenson, Nathan.Forest Ecology
Demographic Rate
Functional traits
Tropical Biology
CO04010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassKeep expecting the unexpected: leaf midrib anatomy and branch architecture define a surprising functional trade-off within ecologically diverse genus Rhododendron
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDuong, Fiona; Medeiros, Juliana.Water relations
plant architecture
economics spectrum
CO04011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassGenome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated species: A systematic meta-analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase.Whole genome duplication
Secondary metabolites
polyploidy
CO04012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassTrends in plant functional traits under elevated atmospheric carbon dioxide
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSoh, Wuu Kuang; Murray, Michelle; McElwain, Jennifer.Functional traits
Leaf mass per area
Leaf habit
Elevated CO2
Global warming
Ecological strategy
Physiology
CO04013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassTransgressive physiological traits explain broad-scale niche novelty in an allopolyploid fern complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKrieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Guralnick, Robert; Sessa, Emily.ferns
polyploidy
niche divergence
ecophysiology
July 29th 5:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session EVDV1: Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Presiding: Jocelyn Hall,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EVDV1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson E/Starr PassAncient and ongoing evolutionary leaps in a large gene family with roles in development and defense
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMan, Jarrett; Bartlett, Madelaine.evolution
phylogeny
Cellular signaling
development
EVDV1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson E/Starr PassEvolution of the integument developmental genes in seed plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara.Evo-Devo
Integuments
seed plants
Ovules
Seed coat
EVDV1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassEvolution of the PIN-FORMED (PIN) family of auxin transporters in land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Cheng-Chiang; Li, Fay-Wei; Kramer, Elena.auxin
PIN-FORMED
PIN
evolution
Plant hormone
EVDV1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson E/Starr PassDevelopment and Morphogenesis of Flattened Unifacial leaves in Juncus prismatocarpus (Juncaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYin, Xiaofeng; Tsukaya, Hirokazu.EdU
cell division direction
DROOPING LEAF
Juncus prismatocarpus
pulse-chase
thickening meristem
unifacial leaf
EVDV1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson E/Starr PassA Fern WUSCHEL-Related Homeobox Gene Functions in both Gametophyte and Sporophyte Generations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoungstrom, Christopher; Geadelmann, Lander; Irish, Erin; Cheng, Chi-Lien.Ceratopteris richardii
gametophyte transformation
WOX genes
RNAi
ferns
EVDV1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson E/Starr PassSculpting an imperfect flower: The study of KNUCKLES in primordia regulation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHightower, Asia; Golenberg, Edward.Dioecy
Dimorphism
Spinach
 Sex Determination
EVDV1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassNatural homeotic mutants and genetic control of floral organ identity in a ranunculid
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez-Gomez, Jesus; Galimba, Kelsey; Sullivan, Alessandra; Coté, Erin; Di Stilio, Veronica.Evolution of development
Ranunculaceae
Mutants
Transposable Element
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson E/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EVDV1009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson E/Starr PassPetal diversity and evolution in Cleomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHall, Jocelyn; Stenerson, Shelby; Zenchyzen, Brandi; Carey, Shane; Vinebrooke, Rolf.flower color
floral evolution
Cleomaceae
EVDV1010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassThe Evolution and Development of Staminodes in Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAppleton, Andrea; Schenk, John.Ancestor character estimation
androecium
Evo-Devo
floral evolution
floral development
Phylogenetics
staminodes
EVDV1011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson E/Starr PassDuplication and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Campanulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTong, Jingjing; Knox, Eric; Morden, Clifford; Cellinese, Nico; Howarth, Dianella.Gene Expression
Campanulaceae
CYCLOIDEA
gene phylogeny
flower symmetry
flower morphology
EVDV1012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson E/Starr PassGene duplication and loss within the CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON (CUC) family correlates with fusion in honeysuckles (Lonicera, Caprifoliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHowarth, Dianella; Lee, Aaron; Rahman-Vyas, Hiba; Walker, Joseph; Donoghue, Michael; Smith, Stephen; Clement, Wendy.CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON
CUC
NAM
Lonicera
Caprifoliaceae
Dipsacales
fusion
EVDV1013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson E/Starr PassExploring the developmental and genetic basis of complex petal morphologies in bee- and hummingbird-pollinated Aquilegia (columbine)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Molly; Ballerini, Evangeline S.; Choi, Gary; Mahadevan, L.; Hodges, Scott; Kramer, Elena.aquilegia
nectar spur
Petal
EVDV1014July 29th 5:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassNectary development and Gene Expression in the Cleomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleomaceae
Cleome violacea
Polanisia dodecandra
Transcriptomics
Histology
development
Floral Nectary
EVDV1015July 29th 5:15 pmTucson E/Starr PassUnderstanding Gland Development and Evolution in the Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurrus, Abagail; Kramer, Elena.oil glands
Malpighiaceae
trait evolution
Developmental morphology
plant trait
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session LICH1: Contributed Papers: Lichenology
Presiding: Doug Ladd,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LICH1001July 29th 1:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassConservation Genetics in Lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Jessica.genomics
population genetics
Population genomics
fungi
LICH1002July 29th 1:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassLong-readsequencing and lichen genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Jessica.genomics
LICH1003July 29th 2:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassUsing Restriction Site Associated Sequencing (RADseq) Data for Phylogenetic Analysis of Cladonia lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson Stewart, Carly Rae; Tripp, Erin.lichenized fungi
metagenomics
Phylogenetics
RADseq
bioinformatics
Cladonia
LICH1004July 29th 2:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassUsing RADseq to understand the circum-Antarctic distribution of the lichenized fungus Pseudocyphellaria glabra (Ascomycota, Peltigeraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWidhelm, Todd; Grewe, Felix; Huang, Jen-Pan; Ramanauskas, Karolis; Mason-Gamer, Roberta; Lumbsch, Helge.biogeography
population genetics
lichenized fungi
RADseq
LICH1005July 29th 2:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPhylogenetic relationships and diversity of the lichen genera Niebla, Ramalina and Vermilacinia (Ramalinaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpjut, Richard; Simon, Antoine; Guissard, Martin; Serusiaux, Emmanuel.Lichens
phylogeny
Ramalinaceae
Niebla
Ramalina
Trichoramalina
Vermilacinia
LICH1006July 29th 2:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassThe Calicioids of Forillon National Park, Quebec, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPaquette, Hayley; van Miltenburg, Niels; Selva, Steven; McMullin, Troy.Appalachians
Caliciales
Coniocybaceae
biogeography
Gaspé Peninsula
Mycocaliciaceae
Physciaceae
Sphinctrinaceae
LICH1007July 29th 3:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassDistribution and diversity of Pyrenocarpous lichens in India with special reference to forest health
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMishra, Gaurav Kumar.pyrenocarpous
indicator species
environmental factors
July 29th 3:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LICH1009July 29th 3:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassDetermining critical habitat for two sensitive cyanolichens in the Central Avalon Forest Ecoregion of Newfoundland, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLauriault, Patrick; Wiersma, Yolanda.
LICH1010July 29th 4:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassThe recovery and current status of lichens in New York City
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Jessica; Hoffman, Jordan; Howe, Natalie; Dorey, Jenna; Lendemer, James.Urban Ecology
LICH1011July 29th 4:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassLichen species as element bioindicators of air pollution for southeastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWill-Wolf, Susan; Jovan, Sarah.air pollution
element bioindication
Lichens
southeastern USA
LICH1012July 29th 4:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassTrace Metal Accumulation in Lichen at Powdermill Nature Reserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Linda MK; Erin, Davis; Dunkleberger, Rebecca; Peyman, Tyler; Stroud, Jaclyn.lichen
biomonitors
trace metals
LICH1013July 29th 4:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassFighting fire: Trends in Cladonia perforata survival, cover, extent, and microhabitat preferences in a pyrogenic landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharton, Katherine T.; Smith, Stacy; Menges, Eric.Lichens
population ecology
Prescribed fire
demography
Endangered species
LICH1014July 29th 5:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassNews from the Consortium of North American Lichen Herbaria: North America and beyond– where are we headed?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBungartz, Frank; Gries, Corinna; Nash, Thomas; Lafferty, Daryl; Gilbert, Ed.Lichenology
biodiversity
bioinformatics
South America
LICH1015July 29th 5:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassNext Generation Lichenology: A Strategy to Advance Biodiversity Science Leveraging the Riches of the Past
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLendemer, James.herbaria
genome
ecology
fungi
digitization
microlichen
epiphyte
Reproduction
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:45 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session PTER2: Contributed Papers: Pteridology II
Presiding: James Watkins, Colgate University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTER2001July 29th 1:30 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassUsing sequencing technologies to investigate evolutionary questions in Lycopodiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPetlewski, Alaina; Li, Fay-Wei.Lycopodiaceae
genomics
Plant microbiomes
systematics
hybridization
evolution
PTER2002July 29th 1:45 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassNuclear-plastid phylogenomic discordance in Isoetes (Lycopodiophyta) from North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W Carl; Musselman, Lytton.Lycophytes
phylogenomics
plastome
target enrichment
PTER2003July 29th 2:00 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassEvolutionary history of Asplenium in Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSessa, Emily; Testo, Weston; Kamau, Peris; Väre, Henry; Hannula, Liina; Rikkinen, Jouko; Juslén, Aino.ferns
Africa
Asplenium
Phylogenetics
biogeography
diversification
PTER2004July 29th 2:15 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassA historical niche modeling approach to inferring hybridization in Woodsia scopulina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZenzen, Ashley; Grusz, Amanda.Niche Modeling
LGM
hybridization
Pteridophytes 
PTER2005July 29th 2:30 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassReconstructing the origin of the widespread allotetraploid Gymnocarpium dryopteris (Cystopteridaceae) and modeling the impact of future climate change on the species and its diploid progenitors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHay, Nikolai; Akinwuntan, Jadesola; Cai, Victor; McNiece, Elena; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen.MaxEnt
Gymnocarpium
climate change
hybridization
conservation
PTER2006July 29th 2:45 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassPhylogenetic Relationships of Neotropical Lady Ferns (Athyriaceae), with a Description of Ephemeropteris, Gen. Nov
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoran, Robbin C.; Garisson Hanks, Judith; Sundue, Michael A.Beringia
Eupolypods II
Boreotropics
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session SS1: Special Sessions: The Future of Botany: Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SS1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson C/Starr PassThe Future of Botany: Educating for a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsPoston, Muriel; SAKAI, ANN K; MONFILS, ANNA K.broadening participation
human diversity
education
teaching
educational interventions
SS1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassIncreasing Diversity in STEM: Bridging Practice and Scholarship
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsDePass, Anthony; Outlaw, Shanta; Chubin, Daryl.broadening participaton
educational interventions
Stem
SS1003July 29th 2:15 pmTucson C/Starr PassThe Role of Tribal Colleges in Promoting a Diverse and Inclusive Community in Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsNewberry, Teresa.diversity
traditional ecological knowledge
Indigenous
education
July 29th 2:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson C/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SS1006July 29th 3:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassThe Ecological Fallacy and Why Botanists Still need to Understand Student Demographics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsGaughan, Monica.diversity
science education
teaching
SS1007July 29th 4:15 pmTucson C/Starr PassEngaging A Diverse Biodiversity Workforce Through Natural History Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsSoltis, Pamela.natural history collections
herbaria
under-represented groups
July 29th 4:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session SYM2: Symposium: Phylogenomic Perspectives on Reproductive Isolation and Introgression
Presiding: Deren Eaton, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 1:30 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM2002July 29th 1:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassPutting the Genome in Phylogenomics: Considerations for Inferring Phylogenies from Chromosome-Scale Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBlischak, Paul.hybridization
introgression
recombination
phylogenetic network
Genome Evolution
SYM2003July 29th 2:15 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassInferring historical introgression using machine learning on phylogenetic invariants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMcKenzie, Patrick; Eaton, Deren.introgression
invariants
machine learning
July 29th 3:15 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM2006July 29th 3:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassQuartet Sampling tree evaluation method highlights introgression and conflicts in the green plant tree of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPease, James; Smith, Stephen; Brown, Joseph; Hinchliff, Cody; Walker, Joseph; Weinheimer, Ellen.introgression
phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
Molecular Evolution
SYM2007July 29th 4:15 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassSelection, introgression, and floral traits in selfing and outcrossing morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRifkin, Joanna; Rausher, Mark; Liao, Irene.selfing
plants
floral divergence
floral traits
introgression
Selection
mating system
hybridization
SYM2008July 29th 4:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassNew prospects in studying hybridization: Assessing historical climatic drivers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationFolk, Ryan; Gaynor, Michelle; Okuyama, Yudai; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Guralnick, Robert.ancestral reconstruction
hybridization
introgression
Pleistocene
paleoclimate
July 29th 5:15 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session SYS1: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Land plants, Gymnosperms to Rosids part 1
Presiding: Anthony Melton, Florida Museum of Natural History; Lynn Clark, Iowa State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS1001July 29th 1:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassDo Macroecological or Biogeographic Processes Better Explain the Patterns of the Eastern Asia – Eastern North America Floristic Disjunction?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMelton, Anthony; Folk, Ryan; Grady, CJ; Stewart, Aimee; Beach, James (Jim); Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.ecological niche modelling
Niche Conservatism
biogeography
SYS1002July 29th 1:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassUsing phylogeny, genetics, ecology, conservation status and horticultural value to evaluate living collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWorcester, Lindsey; Hipp, Andrew; Hoban, Sean; Lobdell, Matt; Rollinson, Christy; Westwood, Murphy.phylogeny
genetics
ecology
Conservation of biodiversity 
horticultural value
Living Collections
Tilia
Malus
Quercus
Ulmus
phylogenomics
SYS1003July 29th 2:00 pmTucson H/Starr Pass
Canceled
plastome phylogenomic analysis of thuja ((Cupressaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdelalu, Kole Fredrick; Wang, Hengchang.thuja
plastome
phylogenomics
SYS1004July 29th 2:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassReviving a century-old palm (Washingtonia) mystery using the power of Genotyping by Sequencing (GBS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVillanueva-Almanza, Lorena; Landis, Jacob; Ezcurra, Exequiel; Koenig, Daniel.Arecaceae
Baja California
Washingtonia
genetic structure
species delimitation
taxonomy
SYS1005July 29th 2:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogeny of Carex sect. Phleoideae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChung, Kyong-Sook.Cyperaceae
sect. Phleoideae
Carex
SYS1006July 29th 2:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogeny of Rhynchospora section Plumosae (Cyperaceae) based on morphologic and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert; Oommen, Ansel; Roberts, Mari; Dorey, Jenna; Calie, Patrick; Knapp, Wesley; Hardy, Sarah; Plunkett, Gregory.Rhynchospora
Rhynchospora section Plumosae
phylogeny
beaksedge
conservation
nutrient-poor
Cyperaceae
SYS1007July 29th 3:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe use of transposable elements as fingerprint tools to resolve the hybrid origin of the bamboo lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChalopin, Domitille; Clark, Lynn; Wysocki, William; Duvall, Mel; Bennetzen, Jeffrey.Bambusoideae
bamboo evolution
transposable elements
ancient hybridization
allopolyploidy
July 29th 3:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS1009July 29th 3:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassBiogeography and classification of sedges (Carex, Cyperaceae) based on a global phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJimnez-Mejas, Pedro; Martin-Bravo, Santiago; Villaverde, Tamara; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Roalson, Eric; Hipp, Andrew; Global Carex Group, The.Carex
phylogeny
classification
DiversificationDiversification
Cyperaceae
SYS1010July 29th 4:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassPhylogenetics and species delimitation in riverweeds (Podostemaceae): Evolutionary processes across and within rivers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Olmstead, Richard.Podostemaceae
Phylogenetics
species delimitation
SYS1011July 29th 4:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe untouchables: taxonomy and phylogenetics of Cnidoscolus (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso; Steinmann, Victor.Crotonoideae
sectional taxonomy
ITS
psbA-trnH
trnL-trnF
SYS1012July 29th 4:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassBiome shifts during the Late Miocene cooling period contributed to increased diversification rates in Euphorbiaceae vines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCardinal-McTeague, Warren; Wurdack, Kenneth; Gillespie, Lynn.Euphorbiaceae
Acalyphoideae
Plukenetieae
twining habit
stinging hairs
pseudanthia
biome shifts
diversification
SYS1013July 29th 4:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassIntegrative taxonomy: Investigating species boundaries in Malagasy Psorospermum using morphometrics and molecular phylogenetic methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanarivelo, Heritiana.Psorospermum
species delimitation
morphometrics
Gaussian mixture models
Madagascar
Monday, July 29th, 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session FG1: Contributed Papers: Functional Genetics and Genomics
Presiding: Jacob Landis, University of California, Riverside
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FG1001July 29th 2:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassA novel cotton WRKY-gene, GhWRKY6-like, improves salt tolerance by activating the ABA signalling pathway and scavenging of reactive oxygen species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUllah, Abid; Xiyan, Yang.osmotic stress
WRKY
Abscisic acid
Reactive oxygen species
FG1002July 29th 2:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassGenetic dissection of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOram, Susa; Kenny, Cecile; Coate, Jeremy.polyploidy
Arabidopsis
salt tolerance
FG1003July 29th 2:30 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassNiche evolution following whole genome duplication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDi Santo, Lionel; Kittilson, Jeffrey; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael; Hamilton, Jill.niche divergence
polyploid evolution
homeologs evolution
Whole genome duplication
FG1004July 29th 2:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassFloral trait modularity in the selfing syndrome of morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiao, Irene; Rausher, Mark.
FG1005July 29th 3:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassIdentifying Loci Linked to Homeotic Sexual Dimorphism in Dioecious Meadow-rues (Thalictrum L., Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSain, Melody; Baum, David.Dioecy
sex determination
Thalictrum 
homeotic
Ranunculaceae
evolution
genomics
July 29th 3:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FG1007July 29th 3:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassIntegrating next-generation high resolution phenotype acquisition with genotypes to study adaptation in barley (Hordeum vulgare)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Nguyen, Jessica; Villamor, Imma; Guercio, Angelica; Fiscus, Christopher; Quigley, Michelle; Ophelders, Tim; Eithun, Mitchell; Munch, Elizabeth; Chitwood, Dan; Koenig, Daniel.CT-scanning
SNP
adaptation
GWAS
barley
FG1008July 29th 4:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassMitochondrial and plastid genetic variation and phenotypic differentiation in wild carrot, Daucus carota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam; Mandel, Jennifer.heteroplasmy
paternal leakage
cytonuclear interactions
fitness
FG1009July 29th 4:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr Pass
Canceled
Karyotypic studies of four Physalis species from Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAzeez, Sekinat; Faluyi, Julius.tetraploid
Physalis
 Karyotype
diploid
Chromosome
Monday, July 29th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Arizona Foyer Desk/Starr Pass
Session W18: Workshop: CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:00 pmArizona Foyer Desk/Starr PassCV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions I
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session BK06: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:15 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M38: Meeting/Luncheon: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: George Yatskievych,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 3:45 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session PAL2: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany II: Paleozoic and Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAL2001July 29th 3:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassA preliminary study of Early Devonian pyrite permineralized stems by Micro-CT scanning
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGensel, Patricia; Smith, Selena.Micro-CT
Devonian
pyritized axes
PAL2002July 29th 4:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassEcological responses of arthropod and fungal associations of the medullosan pteridosperm, Macroneuropteris scheuchzeri, to late Paleozoic climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonovan, Michael; Labandeira, Conrad.plant-insect associations
herbivory
Insects
fungi
Carboniferous
Pennsylvanian
PAL2003July 29th 4:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassCauline vascular architecture and leaf trace production of Early Permian Medullosa lucartii Goeppert and Stenzel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar.eustele
Medullosaceae
Medullosa lucartii
Early Permian
seed fern
PAL2004July 29th 4:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassSilicified Permian Wood: High latitude diversity and environment indicators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia; Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L..Permian
Glossopteris flora
wood
extreme environment
PAL2005July 29th 4:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassCycad or Cycadeoid?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez, Leandro; Stevenson, Dennis.Cycadales
Cycadeoidales
Bennettitiales
PAL2006July 29th 5:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassImplications of fossils for phylogeny and evolution of Cupressaceae sensu lato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperContreras, Dori; Doyle, James; Upchurch, Garland.Cupressaceae
Conifers
fossils
total evidence phylogeny
Mesozoic
Monday, July 29th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session M20: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: Wendy Applequist,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 4:30 pmTucson A/Starr PassEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session R04: Reception: Artisan Extravaganza!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 5:00 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassArtisan Extravaganza!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Anatomy and Morphology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAM001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe biomechanics and functional morphology of Tillandsia usneoides based on tension tests, morphometrics, and three dimesional reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyGriffin, Brandi; Anderson, Corey Devin.Tension tests
Tillandsia usneoiedes
morphometrics
Biomechanics
PAM002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative anatomy of climbing and non-climbing sister genera in Alstroemeriaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyTajima, Adia; Tribble, Carrie; Chery, Joyce; Rothfels, Carl.Bomarea
Alstromeria
Stem
anatomy
climbing
staining 
PAM003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStomata Density investigation from three habitats in North Western Pennsylvania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyPale, Fatimata.Stomata
PAM004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEarly Developmental Events of Vascular Occlusion in Grapevines Infected with Pierce’s Disease
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologySun, Qiang; Boudreau, Bailey.Vascular occlusion
Tylose
Pit membrane
Cell wall structure
Permian
Grapevine
PAM005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Visual Guide and Morphometric Analysis of Leaf Shapes of Common Shrubs of the Santa Ana Mountains of Southern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyTang, Keana; Fisher, Amanda.California
Chaparral
geometric morphometrics
herbarium specimen images
Leaf evolution
PAM006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphology and Patterns of Leaf Venation in New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyXU, JIAWEI; Snow, Neil.anatomy
New Caledonia
Syzygium
Myrtaceae
PAM007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFirst report on the structure and histochemistry of the “sticky rings” in stems of Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyL. Cunha Neto, Israel; Douglas, Norman A.; Angyalossy, Veronica.anatomy
Caryophyllales
Nyctagineae
secretory structure
Chihuahuan Desert
ringstem
PAM008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative analysis of succulence in the genus Aloe L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyWoudstra, Yannick; Grace, Olwen.Asparagales
Asphodelaceae
Xanthorrhoeaceae
macroevolution
succulence
climate change
drought tolerance
drought adaptation
PAM009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative Study of Anatomical Features of Stem in Four Cucurbita Land races in Southwest Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke; Adenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo. Ayomiposi.Anatomical features
Cucurbita
Landraces
Taxonomic Importance
PAM010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAxial variation of xylem conduits in giant cacti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyMozzi, Giacomo; Hultine, Kevin; Anfodillo, Tommaso; Crivellaro, Alan.Cactaceae
xylem
anatomy
PAM011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematic Significance of Pollen Morphological Variation in Tribe Lithospermeae (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyNoroozi, Maryam; Bogler, David; Miller, James S.; Riahi, Mehrshid; Ghahremaninejad, Farrokh.Lithospermeae
SEM
Palynology
Boraginaceae
PAM012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUndescribed morphological diversity hidden in the long-straight hairs of western North American Galium L. (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyGimmel, Lucie; Guilliams, C. Matt; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.
PAM013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCellular differentiation leading to Aniosphylly in Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyLaetsch, John; Williams, Justin Kirk.anisophylly
PAM014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassObservations on Flowers of Nesocodon mauritianus (Campanulaceae), a rare, gecko-pollinated endemic from Mauritius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyBogler, David; Davis, Marshay.Nesocodon
Campanulaceae
flower morphology
pollination biology
Floral Nectary
pollen
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHabitat Specialization, Landscape Heterogeneity, and the Fitness Consequences of Dispersal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyOldfather, Meagan; Emery, Nancy.dispersal
habitat specialization
Lasthenia
vernal pools
PBG002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnatomy of a soapberry forest from the lower San Pedro, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMcNair, Daniel; Andresen, Celeste; Rocha, Dawn; Sakeva, Shanelle; Villarreal, Anthony; Tu'tsi, Trent; Powell, Chuck.soapberry
Sapindus saponaria L.
Sapindaceae
clonal forests
mesquite bosque
ethnobotany
traditional ecological knowledge
PBG003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative phylogeographic methods to inform conservation of endemic Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) in the Hengduan Mountains of China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMeek, Jared; Eaton, Deren; Ree, Richard.phylogenomics
conservation
alpine flora
PBG004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA New Phylogeny and Biogeographic History Reconstruction for Coccoloba (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKoenemann, Daniel; Burke, Janelle.biogeography
Coccoloba
phylogeny
maximum likelihood
Parsimony
Mesoamerica
Caribbean 
Brazil
PBG005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCan we predict the range of an edaphic specialist tree using soil indicators?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographySimmons, Tracey; Betancourt, Austin; Carter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy.geographic species distribution
amazon rainforest
habitat specialization
tropical trees
Soil
PBG006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeny and Historical Biogeography of South American Marsh Pitcher Plants, Heliamphora (Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey.Heliamphora
carnivorous plant
Phylogenetics
Tepuis
PBG007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating speciation of Iris subgenus xiphium through phylogenomics with a biogeographic focus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBoosalis, Zoe A.; Wilson, Carol; Sandor, Michael.biogeography
Ecological niche
Iridaceae
Phylogenetics
PBG008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography of Tibouchina s.s.: identifying the origins of cerrado and campos rupestres plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.biogeography
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
Tepui
PBG009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA phylogenetic and morphological analysis of biogeography and dispersal mechanism evolution in Channel Islands endemic Malacothrix (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLujan, Theresa; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Baldwin, Bruce; Lee, Joongku; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malacothrix
phylogeny
morphology
biogeography
California Channel Islands
PBG010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpatial phylogenetic diversity of native vascular plants in the Mojave National Preserve
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBerkowitz, Dean; Ekwealor, Jenna T. B.; McClure, Sheila; Mishler, Brent.biogeography
deserts
Phylogenetics
evolution
biodiversity
PBG011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLichens and allied fungi of Nunavut: establishing a baseline in a changing environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyMcMullin, Troy; Gillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery; Sokoloff, Paul.lichen
Arctic
biogeography
taxonomy
climate change
bioindicators
PBG012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEcological niche modeling of Loranthaceae haustorial morphology across Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyTrang, Kenneth; Calvin, Clyde; Wilson, Carol.biogeography
trait evolution
climatic niche
haustorium
mistletoes
PBG013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography and diversity of the striped wintergreen, Chimaphila maculata L. (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJolles, Diana; Stoughton, Thomas.biogeography
disjunct
morphometry
Mexico
Eastern Forest
speciation
systematics
Ericaceae
Chimaphila
microclimate
PBG014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassClimatic and edaphic adaptation of tetraploid wild yarrow (Achillea millefolium aggregate, Asteraceae) in the Black Hills and Great Plains, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyRamsey, Justin; Ramsey, Tara.polyploidy
adaptation
phenology
ecophysiology
Asteraceae
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBI001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCapturing flowering time data from herbarium specimens: The California Phenology TCN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPearson, Katelin; Yost, Jenn.digitization
herbarium
phenology
biodiversity
natural history collections
PBI002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Summation of the Impact of Glue and Other Materials in Herbaria Archival
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHorton, Dasha Marika.curation
herbaria
adhesives
protocols
herbarium
archival 
PBI003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDNA Analysis of UVSC Herbarium Specimens and Comparison of CTAB and Kit Extractions by Bryson Johnson
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationJohnson, Bryson.Barcoding
herbarium
Sequencing
DNA Extraction
PBI004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMeasuring Changes in Phenology of Oklahoma Asteraceae Species: Using Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationUnterschuetz, John Alexander; Moore, Abigail; Messick, Jenna.Herbarium Specimens
phenology
climate change
Asteraceae
Oklahoma
PBI005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
Undergraduate Student Learning With Extraction of DNA from Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationRosati, Ethan M; Samuel, Sam.herbarium
DNA
Extraction
Digitalization
genetics
Sequencing
specimens
PBI006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassColectoR, a digital field notebook for voucher specimens collection for Android
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso.botany app
herbarium labels
plant collection
PBI007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparing Leaf Reflectance Analysis Prediction Models Based on Dried Whole Leaf Tissue against Dried Ground Tissue
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationValdiviezo, Milton I; Dowell, Jordan; Mason, Chase.foliar chemistry
Cornus
SVM
functional traits
reflectance spectroscopy
remote sensing
nutrient content estimation
machine learning
Hypersepctral reflectance
spectroscopy
PBI008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRegional Patterns of Phylogenetic Diversity across a Biodiversity Hotspot (North American Coastal Plain)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationKinser, Taliesin; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.phylogenetic diversity
north american coastal plain
southeastern USA
Herbaria databases
biodiversity hotspot
PBI009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe USA National Phenology Network: Tools and data to advance science and improve decision-making
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGerst, Katharine; Crimmins, Theresa; Denny, Ellen; Marsh, Lee; Rosemartin, Alyssa; Switzer, Jeff; Weltzin, Jake.phenology
seasonality
citizen science
ecological forecasting
phenological mismatch
PBI010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCapturing California’s Flowers at the Beach: Herbarium Specimen Imaging at Long Beach State (LOB)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationOlmeda, Bryana; Cuadra, Sara; Barnett, Angel; Rice, Marina; Fisher, Amanda.herbarium
digitization
PBI011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRestructuring the LSU Herbaria after doubling in size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationLagomarsino, Laura; Kluse, Jennifer.herbarium
digitization
biodiversity informatics
southeastern USA
Louisiana
SERNEC
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBL001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCommunity phylogenetics of Rocky Mountain lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyBoudart, Piper; Trotta, Lauren; Jabaily, Rachel.Phylogenetics
Lichens
community ecology
Rocky Mountains
PBL002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRadula auriculata Stephani in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyKrayesky, David.Liverwort
Radula
Marchantiophyta
North America
taxonomy
PBL003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMeasuring productivity at varying diversity levels of biocrust communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyHensen, Casey; Antoninka, Anita; Rengifo Faiffer, Maria; Bowker, Matthew.
PBL004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMacrolichens of Forillon National Park, Quebec, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyPaquette, Hayley; McMullin, Troy.Appalachians
biogeography
Gaspé peninsula
Floristics
taïga
Acadian forest
Atlantic Maritime Ecozone
PBL005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Preliminary Checklist of Lichens from Kamiak Butte County Park, Washington State, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyChandler, Amanda; Sell, Emma; Allen, Jessica.Floristics
Grassland
conservation
PBL006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
The Influence of Microclimate on Fine Scale Distribution of Coexisting Scleropodium Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyBraga, Livia; Carter, Benjamin.
PBL007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat do we know about Mexican liverworts?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyGonzalez-Ramirez, Ixchel; Mishler, Brent.liverworts
Mexico
biodiversity
PBL008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDeveloping near-universal sex-linked markers for mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyCarey, Sarah; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
sex-linked marker
Sex Chromosomes
Ceratodon purpureus
PBL009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTrait and community variation across a fog gradient in desert lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyStanton, Daniel; Nelson, Peter; Vargas Castillo, Reinaldo.lichen
Functional traits
community ecology
Atacama
PBL010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFrom Temperate Forest to Arctic Tundra: Lichens and Allied Fungi of Ouimet Canyon Provincial Park, Ontario
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyDorval, Hanna.biogeography
conservation
protected area
arctic-alpine
canyon
PBL011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEpiphyte Cover Varies with Height and Forest Type Across a Temperate to Boreal Ecotone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyMeyer, Abigail; Glauser, Abby; Stanton, Daniel.lichen
bryophyte
Quadrat Sampling
Minnesota
PBL012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCloning an ammonium transporter from the liverwort Marchantia polymorpha
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyOlson, Marie; Reinders, Anke; Ward, John; McDonald, Tami.Liverwort
Transporter
Ammonium
Molecular biology
PBL013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStomata in Bryophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyRandall, Joshua M; McAdam, Scott.evolution
genomics
bryophytes
Stomata
land plants
PBL014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLight conditions during desiccation and rehydration impact the recovery of field-hardened moss shoots: effects of duration dry and light stress in Timmiella crassinervis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyEbrahimi, Sotodeh.bryophytes
moss
desiccation tolerance
light stress
duration dry
Timmiella crassinervis 
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassConservation Genomics of Plant Populations in Guadalupe Mountains National Park using Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySlimp, Madeline; Hale, Haley; Johnson, Matthew.Conservation Genomics
Angiosperms353
HybPiper
PCB002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnalysis of Morphological and Genotypic Variation Among Populations of Lactuca hirsuta var. sanguinea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMurin, Paige; Ballou, Steven; Mandel, Jennifer.Lactuca
conservation
population genetics
Principle Components Analysis
hirsuta
PCB003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing scanning electron microscopy to compare pollen grain morphology and assess hybridization between Physaria kingii subsp. kaibabensis and its congeners
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWallace, Catherine; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Coons, Janice.SEM
hybridization 
Physaria 
pollen morphology 
PCB004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExtinction by demographic swamping? A case study from the Galápagos islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyReatini, Bryan; Valdebenito, Hugo; Torres, Maria de Lourdes; Vision, Todd.demographic swamping
extinction
reproductive isolation
reproductive interference
Galapagos
PCB005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPollination and seed-set of Desert yellowhead (Yermo xanthocephalus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyHandley, Joy; Tronstad, Lusha.pollen
pollinator
seed viability
PCB006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassNew Insights into Life History Traits of Endangered Wetland Obligate Lilaeopsis schaffneriana subsp. recurva (Apiaceae) inform Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologySolves, Jean-Philippe; Howard, Linda; Barron, Kara; Monkemeier, Peggy; Stromberg, Juliet.Cienega
Huachuca Water Umbel
Apiaceae
Endangered
Habitat quality
Seed Bank
Transplant
Lilaeopsis
PCB007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat lies in the Dark: Cutting open Baptisia australis fruits in search of seed predators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyDavis, Jennifer; Moore, Cheyenne; McDonnell, Angela; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.Baptisia
Fabaceae
rare plant
conservation
natural history
Pennsylvania
Lepidoptera
seed predation
PCB008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPopulation dynamics of Phlox hirsuta, a rare serpentine endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyHorner, Kaitlyn; Cribari, Molly; Cohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren.
PCB009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTitle: A Tropical Greenhouse ex situ Conservation Plan and its Practical Application at the Loveland Living Planet Aquarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyPeterson, Courtney.conservation
Undergraduate
PCB010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMicroorganism Analysis of the Maryville University Freight Farm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyStanton, Jaccob; Wright, Lindsay; Krakos, Dr. Kyra N..Freight Farm
sustainability
agriculture
PCB011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Effects of Silver Thiosulfate on In Vitro Survival of Oak Shoots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWinkeljohn, Max; Pence, Valerie; Culley, Theresa.Quercus
conservation
Tissue culture
In Vitro
Silver Thiosulfate
Ethylene
oak
PCB012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThreats to the survival of Tillandsia moscosoi L.B. Sm., an endemic bromeliad of the cloud forests in the Dominican Republic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRuiz Vargas, Natalia.Bromeliaceae
conservation
Hispaniola
PCB013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSeed Dispersal in the Threatened Tobusch Fishhook Cactus (Sclerocactus brevihamatus spp. tobuschii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMotley, M'Kayla; Amos, Bonnie B..rare plant conservation
threatened species
Seed dispersal
Sclerocactus
Cactaceae
PCB014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCensus and Reassessment of the Critically Endangered Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant, Sarracenia alabamensis, 24 Years Later
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyYawn, Noah; Determann, Ron; Stephens, Jessica.Sarraceniaceae
Sarracenia alabamensis
Longleaf pine
Soil analysis
Seepage slope
Pitcher plant
PCB015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassManagement and Monitoring practices for the Small Whorled Pogonia (Isotria medeoloides) across North Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyUzzell, Lila; Coffey (PhD), Emily; Radcliffe, Carrie; Richards, Mathew.Isotria medeoloides
Forest management
monitoring
orchid
conservation
PCB016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassModeling Agricultural Timber Risks and Southern Pine Beetle Aggregation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWilliams, Justin Kirk; Alford, John; Lutterschmidt, William; Godwin, William; Hagyari, David.Longleaf pine
PCB017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassConservation of Threatened CA Endemic Suisun Thistle; A Population Genetics Approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyMiranda, Carly.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCW001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphological and Molecular Characterization of Cowpea Accessions from Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Lawal, Oyewole; Ogunkanmi, Mubarak.Cowpea
genetic diversity
Dendogram
Africa
PCW002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInferring the domestication history of the cultivated Zizania latifolia in the Yangtze River Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesZhao, Yao; Rong, Jun; Song, Zhiping; Chen, Jiakuan.domestication
wild rice
genetic structure
population history
co-evolution
PCW003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWho let the dogs out? A review of spontaneous transgenes in natural plant populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesEllstrand, Norman.gene flow
GMO
transgene
crop wild relatives
feral
herbicide tolerance
brassica
agrostis
Seed dispersal
pollen
genetic engineering
PCW004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBreeding the Dog of the Plant World: Development of Doubled Haploid Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesGallagher, Evan; Yuxiang, Yuan; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph.Doubled Haploid
Microspore Culturing
Brassica oleracea
homozygous
PCW005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe domestication history of B. oleracea: wild relatives, geography of domestication, and multiple origins of kale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesMabry, Makenzie; Gallagher, Evan; Turner, Sarah; Pires, Joseph.Brassica oleracea
domestication 
Origin
crops and wild relatives
Phylogenetics
population genetics
PCW006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating Organic Nutrient Management Practices to Improve Industrial Hemp Yield and Quality
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesCaton, Tara; Smith, Andrew, Dr.; Carr, Rick; Omondi, Emmanuel, Dr.; Lesher, Emily.Cannabis
Industrial Hemp
nutrient management
Organic Agriculture
Regenerative Agriculture
Soil Nitrogen
PCW007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCharacterization of Saamakan Rice Diversity in Suriname
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesGlos, Rosemary; Landis, Jacob; Royall, Margaret; Harrington, Sandra; McCouch, Susan; Specht, Chelsea; Styger, Erika.rice
Suriname
morphology
PCA
PCW008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassImproving the rotational value of field pea, Pisum sativum subsp. arvense (L.), a legume cover crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesMarques, Edward; Bueno, Erika; Kerwien, Lauren; von Wettberg, Eric.fiel pea
crop improvement
cover crop
Rhizosphere Microbiome
roots
rotation
PCW009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSeed System Diversity and Resilience in New Vermont Farming Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesKur, Andi; von Wettberg, Eric; Guo, June; Tobin, Daniel; Reynolds, Travis.Seed systems
food security
agroecology
agroecosystem diversity
farm resilience
PCW010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWild hops in the Arizona Sky Islands: Meiotic chromosomes and the structural variability of the Humulus lupulus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesEasterling, Katherine; Morcol, Taylan; Pitra, Nicholi; Aquino, Jenna; Lopes, Lauren; Matthews, Paul; Bass, Hank.
PCW011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGene flow in the silverleaf sunflower, Helianthus argophyllus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesPascual, Mariana; Rieseberg, Loren.Flowering time
assortative mating
crop wild relatives
PCW012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAdvanced Imaging of the Genus Crambe , A Non-Model Orphan Crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesPearl, Carson Howard; Vitale, Jessica; Abrahams, Richard; Pires, Joseph.Crambe
Brassicaceae
PlantCV
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe role of stomatal trait evolution in Pooideae (Poaceae) stress tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDas, Aayudh.Stomata
Abiotic Stress
Poaceae
evolution
PEC002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSoil seed bank and seasonal dynamics in five different physiognomies in Akure forest reserve, Ondo state, NIGERIA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAkinkuolie, Ayomiposi; Isichei, Augustine; Oke, Samson O..Soil Seed Bank
Physiognomies
Akure Forest Reserves
PEC003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMycorrhizal Fungi in Urban Prairie Restoration by Living Soil Amendment in Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySchmitt, Dustin; Mantia, Tabitha; Twanabasu, Bishnu.
PEC004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExotic Species Invasion in Restored Vernal Pools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyTang, Joanna; Nolan, Maddie.vernal pool
conservation and restoration
Invase plant species
California
PEC005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLiminal living: dispersal versus safe sites in a brackish tidal wetland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyStickrod, Morgan; Parker, V. T..
PEC006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCedrela brachystachya (Meliaceae), an ecological specialized treelet from the riparian ecosystems of Central Brazil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHuaman-Mera, Alexander; Vale, Wagner; Meira, Joo; Oliveira, Luiz.Cedreleae
Cedrinho
Marsh
Parana River
habitat specialization
PEC007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass54 Years of Floristic Changes at Rush Run Wildlife Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBetsch, Brody; Vincent, Michael.Dutch Elm Disease
Emerald Ash Borer
Species Abundance
PEC008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTemporal variation in the Reproductive Ecology of Veronicastrum virginicum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyVago, Emily; Luth, Jack; Krakos, Dr. Kyra N..reproductive biology
Veronicastrum virginicum
Reproductive success
morphology
Pollinators
Pollen limitation
PEC009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloral visitors of the rough-leaf velvetseed Guettarda scabra (Rubiaceae) in south Florida, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPimienta, Maria Cleopatra; Koptur, Suzanne.Floral visitors
Guettarda scabra
Pollination
rough-leaf velvetseed
Rubiaceae
Insects
Butterflies
Hawkmoths
Florida
Nocturnal pollination
Diurnal pollination
Hawkmoth pollination
pine rockland 
Everglades
southern carpenter bee 
long-horned beetle
native plant
pollination biology
skippers
PEC010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWinter drought effects on Ratibida pinnata reproductive ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyWhaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra.Ratibida pinnata
reproductive biology
morphology
drought
ecology
PEC011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLinking local and formal knowledge to uncover the socioecological effects of an extreme event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyArenas-Wong, Rafael A.; Bojórquez, Jesus A.; Martínez-Yrízar, Angelina; Robles-Morua, Agustín; Álvarez Yépiz, Juan C..Extreme climatic events
Formal ecological knowledge
Local ecological knowledge
Socioecology
Tropical dry forest
PEC012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCharacterizing arthropod communities in two sister species of Viburnum (Adoxaceae) with divergent leaf morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAlavez, Veronica; McIntyre, Patrick; Donoghue, Michael; Moeglein, Morgan; Olson, Mark; Edwards, Erika; Cacho, N. Ivalu.herbivory
plant-animal interactions
community ecology
PEC013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe power of herbaria: Using digitized collections to study species distribution modelling and phenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyFertakos, Matthew; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Clement, Wendy.digitized herbarium data
herbarium data
phenology
species delimitation
species distribution model
Castanea
Eupatorium
Narthecium
Schwalbea
PEC014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSeed Germination and Seedling Survival of Invasive Callery Pear (Pyrus calleryana Decne.) 11 Years After Fruit Collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySerota, Tziporah; Culley, Theresa.Invasive 
seed germination
Cultivar 
Seed Bank
Ornamental 
PEC015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPredicting Bloom dates at Shaw Nature Reserve Using Growing Degree Day (GDD) Computer Models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGlass, Patrick Xavier; Krakos, Kyra.
PEC016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassNiche examination of Carex polymorpha Muhlenberg (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyCarlson, Christopher; Skema, C.; Block, Timothy.
PEC017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStress induced reproductive trait variation in the clonal alpine plant Geum rossii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyWilber, William; Farrer, Emily.Plasticity
clonality
local adaptation
Alpine plants
PEC018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOak tree differentiation of defense and reallocation strategies in response to herbivore pressures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPerkovich, Cynthia; Ward, David.oak
phylogenetic comparative method
plant defenses
chemical ecology
PEC019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassIs Floral Scent Production Energetically Costly?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyLuizzi, Victoria; Petren, Hampus; Friberg, Magne.Floral Scent
tradeoffs
cost
PEC020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating the Population Genetics and Mating System of the Invasive Liana Euonymus fortunei
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyElam, Robert; Culley, Theresa.ecology
genetics
Invasives
E. fortunei
PEC021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCan we forecast phenology like the weather? Implementing a near-term plant phenology forecast system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyTaylor, Shawn; White, Ethan P..phenology
budburst
forecast
PEC022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGround Beetle Diversity in Native, Invasive, and Encroaching Plant Communitities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPittenger, Madison; Stark, William.ground
beetle
diversity
native
Invasive 
encroaching
cottonwood
saltcedar
sand plum
PEC023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUrban plant evolution: A case-study with Capsella bursa-pastoris in New York City
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPanko, Rebecca; Bunker, Daniel.Urban Ecology
evolution
Anthropocene
PEC024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSex ratio has different effects on multiple components of fitness in Silene vulgaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDuncan, Matthew; Olson, Matt; Sanderson, Brian.gynodioecy
pollination biology
sex ratio
PEC025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPost-fire reproduction and recruitment promote persistence of a long-lived, herbaceous perennial
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyNordstrom, Scott; Dykstra, Amy; Wagenius, Stuart.demography
matrix models
Fire
Fire-stimulated flowering
Fire-stimulated recruitment
PEC026July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAssessing Invasive Plant Management Using Understory Vegetation Surveys
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyCollings, Jeremy; Dvalos, Andrea.Invase plant species
Earthworms
Forest management
biodiversity
PEC027July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing species distribution models to assess the impacts contemporary and forecasted climate change has on the distribution patterns of Pelargonium species throughout South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyWilliams, Tanisha; Schlichting, Carl; Holsinger, Kent.Species Distribution Models
MaxEnt
herbarium data
Pelargonium
South Africa
PEC028July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlant cover and diversity on a young prairie-style green roof relative to slope position and planting assemblage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyByerley Best, Brooke; Swadek, Rebecca K..green roof
green design
biomimicry
prairie barrens
Prairie Ecosystems
Texas
applied ecology
PEC029July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigation into the relationships between pollen tube growth and calyx development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyFlorez, Juan; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey.Physalis
inflated calyx
Solanaceae
development
pollination biology
PEC030July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring Myrmecochory: Does Elaiosome Presence Affect Ant Seed Choice?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyKarnish, Alex; Bronstein, Judith.myrmecochory
Datura
elaiosome
Seed dispersal
Solanaceae
PEC031July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAllelopathy as an evolutionarily stable strategy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMcCoy, Rachel; Widhalm, Joshua; McNickle, Gordon.Allelopathy
ecology
game theory
PEC032July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
Regardless of the ‘home’ soil, bark decomposition can promote environmental filtration of microbes at a local scale
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMalik, Rondy J; Trexler, Ryan; Eissenstat, David; Bell, Terrence H.Bark
Decomposition
Microbiome
Eastern Forest
PEC033July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPolyploidy promotes resilience to stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAnneberg, Thomas; Wang, Shengpei; Althoff, David; Segraves, Kari.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Education and Outreach Posters
Presiding: Benjamin Montgomery,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEO001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSecondary Agriscience Teaching Modules Developed through iLEARN Workshop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Nepal, Madhav; Browning, Larry; Miller, Matthew; White, P. Troy; Purintun, Jordan.
PEO002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing digitized herbarium data for authentic research experiences in undergraduate botany courses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach McCauley, Ross.teaching
digitized herbarium data
Undergraduate
PEO003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBringing a little Middle Earth to Maryville University: Creating an educational native plant garden on campus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Deterding, Deanna; Krakos, Kyra.native plant
Gardens
PEO004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDigital tools for obtaining knowledge of plants in the American Southwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Rocha, Dawn; Shingoitewa, LeRoy; Buckles, Avi; McNair, Daniel.traditional ecological knowledge
Indigenous perspectives
plant identification
Linnaean taxonomy
American Southwest
ethnobotany
PEO005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFaculty Mentoring Networks As A Path To Botany Faculty Professional Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Gibson, Phil.Pedagogy
active learning
Faculty Mentoring Netork
professional development
PEO006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWeb-based modules for teaching flagellate plant morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Elkin, Lucy; Mansour, Isabel; Kollar, Leslie; Antonenko, Pavlo; Sessa, Emily; Davis, E. Christine.education
accessibility
plant blindness
interactive
active learning
morphology
PEO007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCompositae in a Crate: an outreach initiative to promote plant awareness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Siniscalchi, Carolina; Moore, Erika; Parsley, Kathryn; Sabel, Jamie; Mandel, Jennifer.Asteraceae
plant blindness
outreach
PEO008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDesert Botanical Garden voucher program: Celebrating 25 years of documenting the collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Ward, Joni.Cactaceae
Agave
Gardens
Botanical Garden
herbarium
vouchers
Living Collections
PEO009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA learning experience: My first year as a Botany professor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Allen, Sarah.plant taxonomy
introductory botany
economic botany
undergraduate teaching
botany education
plant blindness
PEO010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpotting bee diversity: Testing the quality of citizen science photo survey data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Gerardo, Camilo; Danback, Lisa.
PEO011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEngagement in Authentic Research during the First Semester in College: A Student’s Perspective
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Smith, Karagan; Garcia, Cristian; Grinovich, Brandon Reed; Fiallo, Samantha; Brewster, Jay; Swift, Cheryl; Davis, Stephen.First year students
Undergraduate
Stem
assesment
PEO012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBig research ins a small space: Mycorrhizal communities differ in simulated elevational gradient in courtyard garden at Flagstaff High School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Bradley, Robin; Hull, Julia.citizen science
mycorrhizal fungi
climate change
PEO013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHonoring Henry Judson Jacob, a former Delta State University Dean, for his contributions to the Delta State University Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Baghai-Riding, Nina; Jones, Emily.Henry Jacob
Mississippi
herbarium
SERNEC
PEO014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassNatives vs. Exotics: Reducing non-native plant species in urban landscapes of Southern New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Harpold, Trystan; Fuentes Soriano, Sara.Conservation Ecology
Natives
Invasives
Non-natives
outreach
horticulture
Landscaping
PEO015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA series of case studies to address misconceptions about the process of science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Harley, Sue.Case Study
introductory botany
scientific method
PEO016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVascular Plants of the Arizona Center for Nature Conservation (Phoenix Zoo)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Berry, Zachery; Berry, Zachery.horticulture
conservation
education
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ethnobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PET001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe antioxidant activity and cytotoxic activities against cancer cell lines of Thai medicinal plant recipe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyDechayont, Bhanuz; Phuaklee, Pathompong; Chunthorng-Orn, Jitpisute; Mokmued, Khwanchanok; Poomirat, Saovapak; Saesiw, Ubonwan.Prompak remedy
Cytotoxic
Antioxidant
PET002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Passanti-inflammatory activity of four leaves extracts in lipopolysaccharide-stimulated raw264.7 macrophages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyCHUNTHORNG-ORN, JITPISUTE.Anti-inflammation
PET003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnti-allergic and antioxidant activities and Total Phenolics Content of Ya-Ta-KAE-KAN formula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyPHUAKLEE, PATHOMPONG; Dechayont, Bhanuz; CHUNTHORNG-ORN, JITPISUTE; Itharat, Arunporn.Path
PET004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPersistence of antimicrobial activity in oyster mushroom herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyReaney, Amber; Metzgar, Jordan.Pleurotus
antimicrobial
antibiotic resistance
oyster mushroom
PET005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiological Activity of Guava (Psidium guajava)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyMelo, Claudia; Cruz, Victor; Sorel, Victor; Cornejal, Nadjet; Buczynski-Kos, Aned C.; Priano, Christine; Fernndez Romero, Jose; Koroch, Adolfina.guava
antioxidant capacity
antimicrobial activity
antiviral activity
PET006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass“A Sweet Syrup for the Chest”: An ethnobotanical study of a recipe to treat lung illness from the last Medici princess
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanySpurgeon, Alexandria; Krakos, Kyra.ethnobotany
PET007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAntibacterial and Antioxidant Activity of Polyphenols Extracted from Four Species of Gymnopilus (Macro-fungi) Collected from the Wild in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyAdongbede, Erute; Williams, Leonard; Davis, Shuritta; Randolph, Priscilla.Nutraceuticals
antimicrobial
Free radicals
Polyphenols
Macrofungi
PET008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlant identification and mapping in a culturally and historically significant cemetery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyJennings, Caroline; Borer, Catherine.Cemetery
Grave marker
vegetation mapping
PET009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe more the merrier? Bioprospecting the bitterness of cytogenetic variants from creosote bush (Larrea tridentata (DC.) Coville, Zygophyllaceae) in the Sonoran and Chihuahuan desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyRamirez, Sarah; Fuentes Soriano, Sara; Guzman, Ivette.Creosote
polyploidy
Polyphenolics
Cytotypes
Chihuahuan Desert
sonoran desert
ethnobotany
Morphometric Analysis
bioactives
Larrea tridentata
Zygophyllaceae
PET010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Nagoya Protocol Learning Portal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyMeyer, Rachel; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid.science communication
policy
Convention on Biological Diversity
Research experiences
Intellectual Property
DNA
Genetic Resources
extinction
genomics
Living Collections
natural history collections
PET011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnti-inflammatory of Ya-Mahanintangtong remedy extract
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyDechayont, Bhanuz; Juckmeta, Thana.Anti-inflammatory
Mahanintangtong remedy extracts
PET012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnti-Helicobacter pyroli isolated from Thai patients and antioxidant activities of aqueous extract of nutmeg and mace from Myristica fragrans; support gastrointestinal disorders treatment in p
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanySuthisamphat, Naranpraphai; Dechayont, Bhanuz; PHUAKLEE, PATHOMPONG; CHUNTHORNG-ORN, JITPISUTE; Vilaichone, Rathakorn; Itharat, Arunporn.anti-H.pyroli
Nutmeg
Mace
Antioxidant
gastrointestinal disorders
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSPOROCYTELESS (SPL) gene lineage evolution across vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Groffman, Dominique; Zumajo, Cecilia; Smalls, Tynisha; Ambrose, Barbara.SPOROCYTELESS
SPL
NOZZLE
gene lineage
sporangia
Ceratopteris richardii
PEV002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMolecular mechanisms underlying parallel petal spur losses within the genus Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Xie, Jinghe; Kong, Hongzhi.
PEV003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassElucidating the roles of MYB-related transcription factors in Zingiberales Zygomorphy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Phillips, Heather; Bruenn, Riva; Landis, Jacob; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
flower symmetry
bilateral symmetry
MYB transcription factor
Costus spicatus
Canna indica
Musa basjoo
PEV004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPatterns of Pentatricopeptide Gene Family Diversification in Leucaena trichandra
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Najaf-Panah, Mohammad J.; Small, Ian; Strickler, Susan; Bailey, C. Donovan.Pentatricopeptide Repeat
Leucaena trichandra
Mitochondrial RNA-editing 
PPR diversification
RNA processing
Organellar transcriptome
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics and Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PFT001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Vascular Flora of the Nopah Range, Inyo County, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMills, Carolyn.Floristics
rare plant conservation
Salvia
Agave
desert
mid-elevation sky islands
California
biodiversity
herbaria
inventory
PFT002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlastid super-barcodes as a tool for species discrimination in Calligonum (Polygonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomySong, Feng; Feng, Ying; Ge, Xue-Jun.Calligonum
plastome
super-barcode
PFT003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSolanum plastisexum, an enigmatic new bush tomato from the Australian Monsoon Tropics exhibiting breeding system fluidity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcDonnell, Angela; Wetreich, Heather; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher.andromonoecy
Solanaceae
new species
Australia
bush tomato
breeding systems
reproductive biology
Undergraduate
Solanum
taxonomy 
PFT004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA vascular flora of Conglomerate Mesa and Malpais Mesa, Inyo County, CA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyJesus, Maria.California
conservation
desert
Great Basin
Mojave
endemism
edaphic
flora
Floristics
limestone
plant geography
public lands
PFT005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAn exploration the vascular plants of Pine City Natural Area (Monroe Co., AR) and the Mississippi Alluvial Plain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomySoteropoulos, Diana; Marsico, Travis.flora
Natural Heritage Program
ecoregion bias
saline barren
flatwoods
PFT006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloristic Inventory of the Rabbit Ears Range
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyRosen, Austin Marshall.Floristic Inventory
biodiversity
herbarium
PFT007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Flora of the Chiquito Basin, Santa Ana Mountains, Peninsular Ranges of Southern California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcGowan, Harrison; Fisher, Amanda.California biodiversity
Chaparral
climate change
Coastal Mountains
Floristics
herbaria
public lands
PFT008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVelvetleaf mallows of the Apache Highlands Ecoregion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcNair, Daniel.mallows
Malvaceae
Abutilon
American Southwest
Apache Highlands Ecoregion
PFT009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Geography of Follicle Pubescence in Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyDignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo.taxonomic uncertainty
cryptic variation
Physocarpus opulifolius
PFT010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating buzz pollinated plant species across New England habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyCurran, Bridget; Jolles, Diana.buzz pollination
Pollination
New England
anthers
Bombus
bees
habitats
pollen
sonication
habitat resiliency
PFT011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHybridization within Turkish Salvia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyRadars, Emma; Celep, Ferhat; Drew, Bryan.Salvia
Lamiaceae
hybridization
PFT012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThree from one: A taxonomic study of the Threepart Violet (Viola tripartita) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyChilson, Nicholas; Ballard Jr, Harvey.taxonomy
Viola
phenetics
PFT013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPreliminary integrative taxonomic investigations on the Affinis and Edulis species groups of Coastal Plain violets (Viola)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyBurwell, Remington; Ballard Jr, Harvey.integrative taxonomy
Viola
Coastal Plain
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGT001July 29th 5:30 pm/The genetic basis of serpentine adaptation in Aquilegia eximia.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsBlack, Danielle.evolution
serpentine
population differentiation
PGT002July 29th 5:30 pm/Evolution of Resistance Genes in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and its Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPurintun, Jordan; Andersen, Ethan; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.Plant immunity
Disease resistance 
NBS-LRRs
Coiled coiled (CC)
CNL, TNL and RNL
PGT003July 29th 5:30 pm/Identification and Characterization of Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Kinase Kinase (MKKK) Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsNeupane, Surendra; Schweitzer, Sara; Kaluwahandi, Shakila; Bush, Charles; DuBray, Candy; Nepal, Madhav.Abiotic Stress
Cellular signaling
Protein kinase
MAPKKK cascade
Sunflower MAPKKKs
PGT004July 29th 5:30 pm/Multiple Independent Whole Genome Duplication Events in the Brassicales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsMabry, Makenzie; Brose, Julia M.; Blischak, Paul; Dismukes, Wade; Bottoms, Christopher; Edger, Patrick; Washburn, Jacob; An, Hong; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael; Barker, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Schranz, M. Eric; Pires, Joseph.Brassicales
Genome Evolution
Transcriptomics
phylogeny
polyploidy
PGT005July 29th 5:30 pm/Highly accelerated rates of genomic rearrangements and nucleotide substitutions in plastid genomes of Passiflora subgenus Decaloba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsShrestha, Bikash; Weng, Mao-Lun; Theriot, Edward; Gilbert, Lawerence; Ruhlman, Tracey; Krosnick, Shawn; Jansen, Robert.Passifloraceae
IR expansion/contraction
plastid-encoded RNA polymerase
inversion
substitution rate analyses
PGT006July 29th 5:30 pm/Multiple structural types of plastid genomes within a single individual
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLee, Chaehee; Ruhlman, Tracey; Jansen, Robert.plastome
multiple genomic configuration
Cyperaceae
repetitive DNA sequences
PacBio SMRT sequencing
PGT007July 29th 5:30 pm/Fluctuation in size and content of mitochondrial genomes across four subfamilies of Fabaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsChoi, In-Su; Schwarz, Erika; Ruhlman, Tracey; Jansen, Robert.Legumes
evolution
mt DNA
IGT
HGT
PGT008July 29th 5:30 pm/Lost and Found: Return of the inverted repeat in the legume clade defined by its absence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsRuhlman, Tracey A; Choi, In-Su; Jansen, Robert.plastome
recombination
inverted repeat
PGT009July 29th 5:30 pm/Misconceptions about Plastome Organization and Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsJansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Ruhlman, Tracey; Goncalves, Deise.plastome
recombination
transcription
phylogenomics
PGT010July 29th 5:30 pm/Evaluating the genetic basis of morphological variation in the floral nectar spurs of Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLiu, Jasen; Ballerini, Evangeline S.; Hodges, Scott.genetics
floral evolution
floral traits
development
aquilegia
PGT011July 29th 5:30 pm/New transcriptomic resources and orthologous nuclear markers for the species-rich flowering plant family Acanthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDe Morais, Erica Barroso; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Conti, Elena; Antonelli, Alexandre; Szoevenyi, Peter.Acanthaceae
Lamiales
targeted markers
transcriptomes
phylogeny
PGT012July 29th 5:30 pm/Exploring the evolutionary history of the CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON (CUC) gene family in the honeysuckles (Lonicera, Caprifoliaceae) and relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLee, Aaron; Rahman-Vyas, Hiba; Walker, Joseph; Donoghue, Michael; Smith, Stephen; Howarth, Dianella; Clement, Wendy.gene phylogeny
Asterids
genomics
Dipsacales
transcriptomes
Genome skimming
Gene duplication
PGT013July 29th 5:30 pm/Characterization of Genes involved in Producing Anti-Cancer Compounds in the Euphorbia schimperiTranscriptome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAlqahtani, Aldanah; Jansen, Robert.
PGT014July 29th 5:30 pm/
Canceled
Characterization of three chloroplast genomes of Birthwort family (Aristolochiaceae) and insights into diverse genome structure and rearrangement in Asarum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsGil, Hee-Young; Ha, Young-Ho; Choi, Kyung; Kim, Dong-Kap.Aristolochiaceae
Asarum
Aristolochia
IR expansion
repetitive DNA sequences
PGT015July 29th 5:30 pm/Comparative genomics of ecologically diverse Andropogoneae species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDeb, Sontosh; Romay, Cinta; Rees, Evan; Song, Baoxing; LePak, Nick; Pasquet, Remy; Buckler, Edward; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Vossia
Maize
genomics
polyploidy
Synteny
PGT016July 29th 5:30 pm/Comparative phylogenomic and structural analyses of complete plastomes of the most basal lineage Proto-Araceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsKim, Seon-Hee; Maki, Masayuki; Lepschi, Brendan; Kim, Seung-Chul.Comparative phylogenomics
Araceae
Proto-Araceae
Gymnostachydoideae
Orontioideae
Intercontinental disjunct distribution
plastome
PGT017July 29th 5:30 pm/Isolation and Characterization of some African Yam Bean (Sphenostylis sternocarpa Hochst ex. A. Rich Harms) fungal endophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsKehinde, Iyabode; Oyekanmi, Joshua.fungal endophyte
African Yam Bean
Internal Transcribed Spacer
PGT018July 29th 5:30 pm/In search of the regulatory basis of crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM): a comparative genomics approach in three species of Yucca L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsField, Richard D; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.genomics
photosynthesis
Gene Expression
Chromatin Structure
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHH001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHomoploid hybrid speciation in an oceanic island inferred by genome-wide molecular investigation and ecological niche modeling: Proposed experimental design
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationLee, Soo-Rang; Song, Bo-Kyung; Kim, Ji-Won; Kim, Young-Dong.hybridization
Aster
ecological niche modelling
ddRAD-seq
phylogeny
speciation
PHH002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassReaction-Diffusion Dynamics of Complex Petal Pigmentation Patterning in Hybrid Mimulus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationZheng, Xingyu; Davies, Lizzy; Yuan, Weizheng; Puzey, Joshua; Conradi-Smith, Gregory D.mimulus
pattern formation
reaction-diffusion
hybrid novelty 
PHH003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhenotypic characterization of the Asclepias syriaca-A. speciosa hybrid zone in the Great Plains of the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationAndreev, Victor; Fishbein, Mark.Asclepias
hybrid zone
Great Plains
PHH004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHybridization and evolution in sympatric populations in Goodyera (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationOh, Sang-Hun; Seo, Seon-Won; Han, Sang-Wook.hybridization
Jejudo Island
Goodyera
DNA sequences
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMC001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassConvergent evolution among three alpine endemic Lomatium (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionOttenlips, Michael; Feist, Mary Ann; Mansfield, Don; Plunkett, Gregory; Smith, James.
PMC002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCAM photosynthesis in the aquatic lycophyte Isoetes taiwanensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionWickell, David Allen; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Li, Fay-Wei.Isoetes
CAM photosynthesis
parallel evolution
RNA-seq
PMC003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhy does geographic range size explain diversification rates variation amongst land plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionCruz, Marilyn Vsquez; HERNANDEZ-HERNANDEZ, TANIA.geographic range
 land plants diversification
extent of occurrence
area of occupancy
geographic mode of speciation
PMC004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMultivariate Approaches to Studying the Importance of Genome Size Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionHagen, Eric; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Genome size
polyploidy
comparative methods
guard cells
multivariate analyses
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHerbarium genomics and the invasion of Chorispora tenella (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyTurner, Kathryn G.Evolutionary Ecology
invasive plants
aDNA
genomics
herbarium
PME002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDwarf Willows Share the Same Sex Determination Regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyGuo, Minghao; Sanderson, Brian; Hu, Nan; Feng, Guanqiao; Olson, Matt.sex chromosome
salix
drawf willow
PME003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDifferent sex determination system in narrowleaf willow Salix exigua compared with other shrub willow species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyHu, Nan; Sanderson, Brian; Feng, Guanqiao; Guo, Minghao; Olson, Matt.sex determination
willow
sex evolution
narrowleaf willow
PME004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDrivers of Species Diversification and Floral Mimicry in Geissorhiza (Iridaceae): Phylogeny, Biogeography, and Vulnerability in the Greater Cape Floristic Region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyEifler, Evan; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Johnson, Steven; Givnish, Thomas.phylogeny
Floral mimicry
biodiversity
Greater Cape Floristic Region
adaptive radiation
PME005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPaleo-Metagenomics of Late Quaternary Packrat Midden Plant Macrofossils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyHarbert, Robert; Moore, Grace; Cunningham, Seth; Tessler, Michael.metagenomics
packrat midden
Pleistocene
fossil
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThree Fossil Fruits, New to the Magothy Formation (Upper Cretaceous) of Long Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyGreller, Andrew; Castillo, Cesar A.; Goudket, Michael; George, Marie.Late Cretaceous
fruits
PPB002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEstimating Paleotemperature at the Early Pliocene Gray Fossil Site (Eastern Tennessee, USA) from the Paleobotanical Record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanySimpson, Emily; Mickle, James.fossil
Gray Fossil Site
Pliocene
CLAMP
Leaf Margin Analysis
paleoclimate
PPB003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMaastrichtian palynoflora from north-central Patagonia, Argentina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyDe Benedetti, Facundo; Zamaloa, Maria Del Carmen; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.Palynoflora
Maastrichtian
Patagonia
Paleoecology
Biostratigraphy
PPB004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe utility of palm phytoliths for inferring the evolution and paleoecology of Arecaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyArmos, Bailey; Lavin, Sam; Akbar, Sultan; Brightly, William; Crif, Camilla; Gallaher, Timothy; Lowe, Alex; Novello, Alice; Wilson, Paige; Strmberg, Caroline.fossil
paleobotany
Phytolith
palms
Arecaceae
geometric morphometrics
PPB005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCatastrophic autocatalysis of cellulose acetate: paths forward for paleobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyKlymiuk, Ashley.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecophysiology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPE001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating Potential Impacts of Polyploidy on the Ecophysiological Responses of Solidago altissima to Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyKrogmeier, Katie; Neufeld, Howard; Pauer, Erica.Solidago altissima
polyploidy
climate change
gas exchange
PPE002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEffects of nitrogen fertilizer on salt-stressed milo (Sorghum bicolor)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologySmith, Nathan; Tooley, Greg; Maricle, Brian.salt tolerance
salinity
photosynthesis
stomatal conductance
PPE003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMinimum leaf conductance; a neglected plant trait in plant water balance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyVergara, Alex; Willing, Claire; Cruz, Roxy; Dawson, Todd.
PPE004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolution and plasticity of flowering time in response to historic California drought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyGujral, Anjum; Rosengreen, Lars; Lambrecht, Susan.drought
Flowering time
evolution
Plasticity 
PPE005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMechanisms of legume dominance along tropical dry forest succession
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyLpez Castro, Guillermo de Jess; Yepez-Gonzalez, Enrico Arturo; Álvarez Yépiz, Juan Carlos.functional traits
Leguminous trees
Light curves
Resource-use efficiency
Tropical dry forest
Water potential
PPE006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExamining the Evolution of Plant Growth Rate in Relation to Environmental Characteristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyWaugh, Dannielle; Mason, Chase.Growth rate
evolution
Environmental Characteristics
PPE007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Effect of Life History Strategies on Stomatal Characteristics Using Herbarium Specimens From Guadalupe Mountains National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyBailey, Zachary; Johnson, Matthew.herbarium
herbaria
density
Stomata
gas exchange
climate change
leaf impression
nail polish
Guadalupe Mountains
National Park
T. L. Burgess
D. K. Northington
stomatal area
life history
development
PPE008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLight stress and cold effects on Arabidopsis ecotypes from diverse elevational and climactic origins
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyTsegaw, Asnake; Lorts, Claire; Lasky, Jesse.Elevation
Abiotic Stress
Antioxidant
PPE009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEffects of sulfide, ethanol, and lactic acid on cytochrome c oxidase and citrate synthase activities in plant roots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyElliott, Jorja; Quispe, Naomi; Maricle, Brian.metabolic toxin
respiration enzyme
inhibition constant
PPE010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGoing for broke: carbon and water relations of germinant conifer seedlings exposed to drought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyAugustine, Steven; McCulloh, Kate.
PPE011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLeaf and wood xylem traits along an extreme heat to frost tolerance spectrum in Fremont cottonwood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyKoepke, Dan; Blasini, Davis; Grady, Kevin; Hultine, Kevin.Populus fremontii
xylem
local adaptation
hydraulic conductance
PPE012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThermal Properties of Hohokam Rock-Piles Boost Agave Photosynthesis: Assessment of Agave murpheyi and Agave americana in Rock-Piles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyOrtiz, Hector; Stewart, J. Ryan; Park, Pilman; Hadfield, Robert; Squire, Madison.Agave
gas exchange
photosynthesis
rock-piles
PPE013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVariation In Vegetative Desiccation Tolerance In Independently-evolved Desert Species Of tetradesmus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyTerlova, Elizaveta; Holzinger, Andreas; Lewis, Louise.desiccation tolerance
Chlorophyta
PPE014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDrivers of Cushion Plant Morphology in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcophysiologyAllende, Luis M.; Smith, Stacey.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic comparison of newly discovered population of endangered Helianthus verticillatus (Asteraceae) found in Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsMoore, Erika; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Mandel, Jennifer.Asteraceae
Helianthus
population genetics
Endangered
PPG002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic Evaluation of Abenaki Heritage Beans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsMorrow, Beck.landrace
Abenaki heritage
Phaseolus vulgaris
bean
genome
PPG003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDisentangling the genealogical relationships among cryptic species of pathogenic Cercospora of soybean through genotyping-by-sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsOliveira, Luiz; Rody, Hugo; Borges, Leandro; Grijalba, Pablo; Almeida, Alvaro; Ferreira, Thiago.genetic diversity
species complex
pathogen
PPG004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating species and genomic boundaries in sympatric and allopatric primrose populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsStubbs, Rebecca; Theodoridis, Spyros; Keller, Barbara; Conti, Elena.Primula
hybridization
introgression
heterostyly
s-locus
supergene
Primulaceae
PPG005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPopulation genetics and the genetic basis of salt tolerance in seashore paspalum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsGoad, David.
PPG006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic comparison of introduced and native populations of Rhamnus cathartica, Common Buckthorn
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWafer, Alexis; Culley, Theresa.population genetics
Invasion
Dynamics
PPG007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnalysis of genetic diversity and clarification of species boundaries of Echinomastus erectocentrus var. acunensis (Cactaceae) and close relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWillis, Alison; Fehlberg, Shannon.population genetics
conservation
Endangered
species delimitation
Cactaceae
Echinomastus
PPG008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic consequences of changing agricultural practices on weedy rice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWedger, Marshall; Olsen, Kenneth.Weedy Rice
Whole Genome Sequencing
Resistance
Hybrid Rice
PPG009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhy do coastal seeds fail? The potential for local adaptation of Northern red oak (Quercus rubra) in Minnesota’s coastal forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsGomez Quijano, Maria Jose; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.local adaptation
Quercus rubra
Quantitative genetics
population genetics
Sequence based genotyping 
PPG010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCharacterizing the genome size variation, morphology, and chloroplast haplotype diversity in mixed ploidy populations of Eriophyllum lanatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsDiaz, Nicolas; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.polyploidy
Mixed-ploidy populations
CallHap
Plastid population genomics
PPG011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvidence for admixture between remnant and transplanted individuals in Mead’s milkweed (Asclepias meadii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsBellangue, David; Skarha, Shannon; Bassuner, Burgund; Albrecht, Matthew; Edwards, Christine.reinforcements
Mead’s milkweed
Prairie Ecosystems
Structure
fecundity
PPG012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOrigin of Stellera chamaejasme (Thymelaeaceae) on the Korean Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsYun, Narae; Choi, Yun Gyeong; Kim, Ji Hoon; Liao, Wenbo; Oh, Sang-Hun.microsatellite
Stellera
Jejudo Island
genetic diversity
PPG013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeography and range-wide patterns of genetic variation in Asimina triloba (Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWyatt, Graham; Trapnell, Dorset.phylogeography
population genetics
Asimina triloba
PPG014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing Evolutionary Genomics to Probe Agricultural Invasiveness in Amaranthus palmeri
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsLum, Romy; Waselkov, Katherine; Riggins, Chance.genomics
Weed Science
bioinformatics
PPG015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic Diversity, Population Structure, and Ancestry Estimation in Antennaria rosea Polyploid Agamic Complex Populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsThapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer.Antennaria rosea
genetic diversity
population genetics
Ancestry estimation
PPG016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics and conservation genetics of the pinyon pines of southern California and Baja California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsPelaez, Pablo; Gernandt, David; Ocampo Millan, Gudalupe; Montesinos Bastida, Mariana; Montes Montiel, Ruben; Vazquez-Lobo, Alejandra.conservation genetics
pinyon pine
Pinus subsection Cembroides
low copy nuclear genes
plastome
Peninsular Ranges
PPG017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe evolutionary history and genetic diversity of three closely related Aulacomnium species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsButler, Julia; Roles, Angela J.; Contreras, Juan; Ranathunge, Chathurani; McDaniel, Stuart.bryophytes
Phylogenetics
evolutionary history
genetic diversity
PPG018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLocal adaptation in herbaceous perennials of the Southeastern Coastal Plain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsJoines, Jason Paul; Cooper, Elizabeth A.; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L..local adaptation
landscape genomics
PPG019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic diversity and the population structure in Viburnum erosum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsChoi, Yun Gyeong; Yun, Narae; Liao, Wenbo; Oh, Sang-Hun.microsatellite
Viburnum
genetic diversity
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPL001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics of Sanvitalia and Future Phylogenetics of Subtribe Zinniinae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsSkibicki, Sam.Phylogenetics
Sanvitalia
Zinniinae
Heliantheae
Asteraceae
biogeography
PPL002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography of the whorled wattles (Acacia section Lycopodiifoliae) in the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsConejo, Nancy; Martine, Christopher; Jobson, Peter; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; J. McDonnell, Angela.biogeography
Barriers
phylogeny
Australian Monsoon Tropics
population genetics
PPL003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic phylogeography and species delimitation in Phycella s.l. (Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGarcia, Nicolas; Folk, Ryan.speciation
target enrichment
monocots
Chile
PPL004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInitial analyses of Magnolia genome data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsWeinheimer, Ellen; Pease, James; Whitener, Makenzie.phylogenomics
genome
magnolia
PPL005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Evolutionary Relationships in Pertyeae (Asteraceae) inferred from Hyb-Seq Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGomez, Jorge; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Mandel, Jennifer.Compositae
systematics
phylogenomics
PPL006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolutionary Relationships in the Euglossine Bee Pollinated Orchid Genus, Stanhopea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsJordan, Chazz; Brinkman, Becky; Coffey (PhD), Emily; Eserman (PhD), Lauren.0rchid
PPL007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic patterns of ecological niche evolution in Diapensiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsGaynor, Michelle; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogenomics
biogeography
ecological niche modelling
Diapensiaceae
PPL008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDeveloping a new bioinformatics pipeline to capture low-copy nuclear loci for two distant clades of Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
phylogenomics
target enrichment
MarkerMiner
HybPiper
PPL009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenome sequencing based phylogenetic analyses of Streptanthus, Caulanthus, and related genera (Brassicacae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsDaundasekara, Kasuni; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan.Brassicaceae
serpentine
low-coverage genome sequencing
phylogeny
PPL010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomics of Adesmia (Fabaceae) and the discordance between nuclear and plastome phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Goncalves, Deise; Simpson, Beryl.low copy nuclear genes
plastome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
de novo
Genome skimming
discordance
Fabaceae
Dalbergieae
Adesmia
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPS001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe regulatory mechanism of dormancy transition from endo-dormancy to non-dormancy in Polygonatum kingianum Coll.et Hemsl rhizome bud
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyWang, Yue; Bailey, C. Donovan.Polygonatum kingianum
Rhizome bud dormancy
RNA-seq
Plant hormone
Cell wall
6-BA
PPS002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDescribing Photosynthetic Diversity in Cultivated Sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyDavis, Rebekah; Dowell, Jordan; Mason, Chase.photosynthesis
Sunflower
Trait Variation
PPS003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative Gas Exchange Activity in the Resurrection Fern, Pentagramma triangularis, During Seasonal Desiccation and Recovery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyFiallo, Samantha; Holmlund, Helen; Davis, Stephen.Resurrection
Desiccation
fern
drought
PPS004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhotosynthetic Performance of an Evergreen Fern (Dryopteris arguta) during Protracted Drought in California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyGrinovich, Brandon Reed; Davis, Stephen; Holmlund, Helen.drought
Dryopteris
Chaparral
fern
PPS005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMechanisms by which Exotic Schinus molle has greater drought tolerance than native Malosma laurina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologySmith, Karagan; Davis, Stephen.Invasive species
drought
PPS006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative Dehydration Tolerance between the Fungal Pathogen Botryosphaeria dothidea and Three Chaparral Host Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologyGarcia, Cristian M; Aguirre, Natalie M; Davis, Stephen.Physiology
PPS007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFluid and solute flow through the phloem tissue of plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhysiologySchulte, Paul.phloem transport
computational model
diffusion
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridology Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStudying Natural History Collections to Understand the Ferns and Lycophytes of the Dallas-Fort Worth Metroplex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyDuFresne, Lani; Vasco, Alejandra.Texas
Lycophytes
ferns
natural history collections
herbarium
PPT002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic Analyses Identify a Novel Clade of Epibiotic Fungi Restricted to Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyRobertson, Josephine; Sundue, Michael A; Doyle, Vinson; Vasco, Alejandra; Matos, Fernando.ferns
Elaphoglossum
fungi
basidiomycetes
epibionts
PPT003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHymenasplenium volubile: the first report of hemiepiphytism in the Aspleniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyWatts, Jacob; Watkins, James; Moran, Robbin.ferns
growth form
hemiepiphyte
Gametophyte biology
ecology
PPT004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA spatial perspective on the antheridiogen system in wild populations of Cyathea multiflora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PteridologyHarrington, Aidan; Watkins, James.fern
GIS
ecology
Antheridiogen
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Processes Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRP001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe role of clonal capability in life history of the Bromeliaceae- evidence from anatomy, development, and mathematical modeling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesFetterly, Emma; Jabaily, Rachel; Bodine, Erin.life history
Bromeliaceae
evolution
rosette
neotropics
anatomy
PRP002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe reproductive ecology of Castilleja coccinea in a Missouri glade habitat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesSpurgeon, Alexandria; Krakos, Kyra.reproductive biology
ecology
PRP003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassReproductive Biology of the Sonoran Desert Shrub Justicia californica (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesBall, Laymon; Fisher, Amanda.Breeding System
bee pollination
hummingbird pollination
flower morphology
PRP004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloral mimicry in pawpaw (Asimina triloba): progress towards identifying a relevant model
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesGoodrich, Katherine; Senski, Rebecca; Ellis, Inesha; DeHaas, Allison.Floral mimicry
fermentation volatiles
fly pollination
yeast
PRP005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPawpaw (Asimina triloba) pollinators and their association to other substrates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesEllis, Inesha; DeHaas, Allison; Goodrich, Katherine.Pollination
fermentation volatiles
Diptera
Pawpaw
PRP006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe dual pollination systems of Monarda bradburiana and Monarda fistulosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesStumbo, Joseph; Vago, Emily; Krakos, Kyra.Nocturnal pollination
Diurnal pollination
pollination biology
PRP007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat is the genetic diversity of conspecific pollen carried by native bees to Echinacea angustifolia, a prairie perennial?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesStevens, Mia; Leventhal, Laura; Ison, Jennifer.pollination biology
Paternity analysis
Native bees
Echinacea
Pollinator effectiveness
Prairie Ecosystems
microsatellite
PRP008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCryptic Dioecy in Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
Malpighiaceae
cryptic dioecy
PRP009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassReport of Fungal Endophyte in Anthers of Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
Fungal Spore Micrographs
endophytes
PRP010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe floral traits and seed morphology of a potentially new species of Oenothera sect.Gaura in the Trans-Pecos region of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesHarrison, Jared Timothy; Stumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Dr. Kyra N..Oenothera
Gaura
Seed Morphology
Hybrid species
floral traits
PRP011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparing in vitro Pollen Tube Growth Between Physalis Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesFairchild, Laurence; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey.Solanaceae
Pollen germination
development
Physalis
PRP012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassContribution to the reproductive biology of the Mexican endemic mistletoe Cladocolea loniceroides (Loranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesRosales-Ramos, Fernanda; Caraballo, Marcos; Cacho, N. Ivalu.pollination biology
Tropical Biology
hemiparasitism
mistletoes
PRP013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassImpact of spatial distribution of a population on plant morphology and pollination dynamics of Nymphaea odorata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesWhaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra.morphology
reproductive biology
Wetland
ecology
Nymphaea odorata
PRP014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloral scent plasticity and associated scent gene expression patterns in wild-derived Petunia species in response to soil nitrogen conditions.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesMajetic, Cassie; Farragher, Bridget; Richmond, Alana.Petunia
Benzenoids
Phenylpropanoids
Floral Scent
Gene Expression
Plasticity
Soil Nitrogen
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFlora of the Santa Catalina Mountains, southeastern Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterVerrier, James.Floristics
Sky island
PRT002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFlora of vascular plants of the Santa Rita Mountains, Pima and Santa Cruz counties, southeastern Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterVerrier, James; Carnahan, Susan; Rodden, Iris.Floristics
Sky island
Santa Rita Mountains
PRT003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe origin and diversification of the hyper-diverse flora of the Chocó biogeographic region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMorris, Sarah; Pérez-Escobar, Oscar ; Antonelli, Alexandre; Klitgaard, Bente; Carlsen, Monica; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Dodsworth, Steven; Maurin, Olivier; Brewer, Grace; Cowan, Robyn; Lucas, Eve; Leitch, Ilia; Forest, Felix; Baker, William.Historical Biogeography
molecular dating
phylogenomics
aroids
melastomes
orchids
Anthurium
PRT004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigation of Physiological Mechanisms in Drought Tolerant Digitaria exilis L. (Fonio)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDavid, Oyinade, A.; Osonubi, Oluwole; Oyetunji , Olusola.
PRT005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVegetation Response to Watershed Restoration in Southeastern Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWilson, Natalie; Norman, Laura.Restoration Ecology
Riparian Vegetation
Aridlands
Vegetation Monitoring
PRT006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlastome structure of Tanaecium (Bignonieae, Bignoniaceae), a member of the trumpet-creeper family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFrazão, Annelise; Lohmann, Lucia.lianas
Lamiales
Neotropical flora
Bignoniaceae
Plastomes
PRT007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Preliminary Anatomical Study of Galium aparine (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterNeal, William; Bellamy, Pamela; Brewer, Huntley; Gibson, Abi; Moseley, Tristan; Baghai-Riding, Nina.
PRT008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBelowground responses of woody plants to nitrogen addition in a phosphorus-rich region of northeast China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGuo, Jing ; Gao, Yingzhi; Eissenstat, David; He, Chunguang; Sheng, Lianxi.Arbuscular mycorrhiza
Biomass partitioning
Carbon investment
Sorbus pohuashanensis
Acanthopanax sessiliflorus
PRT009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA preliminary plant anatomical study of Lamium purpureum L. (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHardin , Allison; Eldred, Kaley; Sheraka, Madisyn; Zarske, Michael; Welch, Morgan; Baghai-Riding, Nina.Mississippi Delta
purple dead nettle
Plant Anatomy
PRT010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
Defining the mechanisms behind Pseudomonas syringae–induced mitochondrial dysfunction in Nicotiana benthamiana cells
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWeaver , Tuesday Danielle.Pseudomonas syringae
Plant-pathogen Interaction
Mitochondria Rupture
Transgenic Organism
Agrobacterium tumefaciens
PRT011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRise of the machines: does plant blindness affect machine learning applications, too?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWeaver, William; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert.machine learning
convolutional neural networks
support vector machines
herbarium specimen images
automation
morphology
PRT012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassIdentification of plant growth promoting bacteria in soil from Northeastern Mexico, using the common bean Negro Chapingo (Phaseolus vulgaris L.) and Golden Bantam corn (Zeamays) as model plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHirsch, Ann; Lieberman, Samantha; Humm, Ethan; Wong, Cynthia; Maymon, Maskit; Estrada-de los Santos, Paulina.arid enviroments
plant microbiome
Soil
PRT013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassIsolation and characterization of plant growth-promoting bacteria from semi-arid Botswana soil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHirsch, Ann; Kosty, Melissa; Bhagawat, Chaiti; Smith, Rachel; Maymon, Maskit; Pule-Meulenberg, Flora.arid enviroments
Plant microbiomes
plant growth promotion
PRT014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGeographical patterns of genetic differentiation in wild Camellia oleifera and relative species phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterQin, Shengyuan; Cui, Xiangyan; Zhao, Yao; Zou, Yujing; Rong, Jun.Camellia oleifera
crop wild relative
genetic diversity
Genetic Resources
genetic structure
geographic species distribution
oilseed camellia
phylogeny
PRT015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorpho-anatomical diversity and water-storage capacity in succulent leaves of Crassula (Crassulaceae) from southern Africa are correlated with environmental factors at different ecological levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFradera-Soler, Marc; Rudall, Paula J; Prychid, Christina J; Grace, Olwen.Crassula
Crassulaceae
Succulent
drought adaptation
xeric
anatomy
morphology
PRT016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPromoting plant connection and conservation through partnerships among Agencies, Gardens, Citizens, and Science Communicators
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFehlberg, Shannon; Butler, Michelle; Blackwell, Steve; Butler, Lane; Larson-Whittaker, Cole; King, Matthew; Williams, Frank; Madera, Robert.conservation
science communication
citizen science
botanical capacity
GIS
PRT017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe cellular process behind unisexual flower development in Cylindropuntia wolfii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterOrduño-Baez , Amy Karina; Ramadoss, Niveditha; Flores-Renteria, Lluvia.flower development
sex evolution
unisexual
programmed cell death
PRT018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPopulation genetics of a narrowly endemic species in Arizona: to list or not to list?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterChong, Jer Pin ; Zaya, David; Ashley, Mary; Coons, Janice; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Molano-Flores, Brenda.conservation genetics
Physaria 
Arizona
PRT019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFour new species in the Trifolium amabile species complex from the United States, Mexico, and Guatemala
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAhlquist , Tia K; Vincent, Michael.Trifolium
taxonomy
Mexico
United States
Guatemala
PRT020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPossible pericentromeric origin of the Rumex hastatulus sex determining region
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRifkin, Joanna; Beaudry, Felix; Humphries, Zoë; Barrett, Spencer; Wright, Stephen.sex chromosome
sex determination
recombination
PRT021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEffects of Drying Methods on the DNA Quality of Bryophyte Specimens in the Field Collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterShen, Feng-Jiao; Shi, Shuo; Li, Lin; Wang, Dan; Wang, Meng-Zhen; Shevock, James R. ; Zhao, Jian-Cheng.bryophyte
Field Work
molecular specimen
DNA specimen
hot-air drying
silica gel
natural drying
animal
PRT022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFlexible, economical methods for genome-scale variant discovery using ISSR sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSinn, Brandon; Simon, Sandra; Fama, Nicole; DiFazio, Stephen; Barrett, Craig.SNP
microsatellite
outlier
Population genomics
non-model
adaptation
PRT023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSurface war: Effects of trichomes on herbivore growth and development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRaya, Cristina; Kariyat, Rupesh; Chavana, Jesus ; Cantu , Jason; Guzman , Gildardo; Sasidharan, Lekshmi .trichomes
Body mass
Solanum
Manduca sexta
PRT024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnatomical features of Ranunculus sardous
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterAmaro, Nancy; Goodson, Bria; Pratt, Takayla; Sly, Tamara; Baghai-Riding, Nina.hairy buttercup
Mississippi
Plant Anatomy
PRT025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA global phylogeny for the dryland moss clade Syntrichia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMishler, Brent; Brinda, John; Ekwealor, Jenna; Caswell-Levy, Caleb; Jauregui Lazo, Javier; Nosratinia, Sonia; Silva, AndersoN; Oliver, Melvin.
PRT026July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLong-read NGS sequencing clarified complex structure of a chloroplast genome in Carex lupulina (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLee, Bora; Roalson, Eric; Kim, Sangtae.Carex
Nanopore
Chloroplast
PRT027July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Nagoya Protocol: What It Is and Why Botanists Should Care
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDelwiche, Charles.Nagoya
DNA specimen
Indigenous
Permitting
Treaty
International
PRT028July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhlora: A mobile app for phylogenetic visualization of biodiversity imagery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSanderson, Michael; Donoghue, Michael; McMahon, Michelle.phylogeny
App
Visualization
biodiversity
PRT029July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic effects of small founding population size in an experimental outplanting of the endangered perennial Minuartia cumberlandensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterConner, Monroe; Philpott, Megan.conservation
Tissue culture
Ex situ
population genetics
PRT030July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolution of the true blueberries: a phylogenomic, cytogenetic, and morphological investigation into the reticulate polyploid clade, Vaccinium section Cyanococcus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCrowl, Andrew; Young, Elisheba; Lynch, Nathan; Ranney, Tom; Ashrafi, Hamid; Fritsch, Peter; Manos, Paul.Ericaceae
flow cytometry
hybridization
HybSeq
phylogenomics
polyploidy
Sequence Capture
Vaccinium
PRT031July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDistribution of select vegetation on Phase 3 plots in the Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKurtz, Cassandra.Vegetation Monitoring
PRT032July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWild Relatives of Grapes In North America: Impact Of Climate Change on Flowering Phenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterZink, Alexandra; Petit, Elsa.Vitis
flowering phenology
Flowering time
Northeast
Grapevine
grapes
herbarium
crop wild relatives
PRT033July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat processes led to hybridization between two montane sedge species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHodel, Richard; Massatti, Rob; Knowles, Lacey.hybridization
local adaptation
introgression
reproductive isolation
adaptive alleles
PRT034July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLeveraging genetics and genomics for an in-depth understanding of lodicule development in grass flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLavelle , Amanda Schrager.flower development
Evo-Devo
Brachypodium distachyon
Maize
genomics
PRT035July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolution of the Levant flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSedaghatpour, Maryam; Rothfels, Carl.Levant
Mediterranean
spatial phylogenetics
mediterranean type climate
PRT036July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeny and biogeography of “little clade” Arctostaphylos using cpDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSweeten, Kayla; Parker, V. T..
PRT037July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDigitization of the Howard University herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBurke, Janelle; Durand, Amber; Colon, Tyler; Koenemann, Daniel.specimen digitization
natural history collections
crowdsourcing
training
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSM001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating bacterial endophytes in parasitic Cuscuta campestris and its Helianthus annuus host
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsAvila, Adam; Waselkov, Katherine; Constable, John.plants
endophytes
parasite
Sunflower
Dodder
Helianthus
Cuscuta
PSM002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomics of sorghum local adaptation to a parasitic plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBellis, Emily.geographic species distribution
Parasitic Plants
genotype-environment association analysis
PSM003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative analyses of the soil microbiome of Phlox hirsuta (Polemoniaceae), a rare serpentine species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCohen, Jim; Cribari, Molly; Ruane, Lauren.serpentine
Phlox
California
16S
Microbiome
PSM004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic control of mycorrhizal colonization in Helianthus annuus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsStahlhut, Katherine; Mason, Chase; Dowell, Jordan.mycorrhizal fungi
genome-wide association study (GWAS)
Helianthius annuus
root colonization
Rhizophagus intraradices
PSM005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigations of the mycoflora inhabiting the bark of Juniperus ashei (Cupressaceae) in central Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBernardin, Jessica; Guerra, Trina; Rodriguez, David; Hahn, Dittmar; Lemke, David.juniper
fungi
Lichens
Robergea
PSM006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassImportance of ectomycorrhizal association in conservation of Himalayan Oaks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsNaseer, Arooj; Khalid, Abdul Nasir.Himayala
Quercus
PSM007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDevelopmental Effects of Terpenes on Vanessa cardui
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsIrving, Mari; Mason, Chase.Secondary metabolites
Terpenes
herbivory
Defense
PSM008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlant root border cell interactions with uranium and cadmium: a potential phytoremediation tool
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCarter, Andrea; Thomas, Richelle; Huskey, David; Curlango-Rivera, Gilberto; Root, Robert; Ottman, Michael; Hawes, Martha; McLain, Jean.extracellular DNA trapping
root border cells
PSM009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRestoration of endemic gypsophiles in the Mojave Desert using soil communities and nurse plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsKuestersteffen, Landon; Antoninka, Anita; Bailey, Lydia; Bowker, Matthew.biocrust
mycorhizae
PSM010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGrowth-defense trade-off in invasive Centaurea solstitialis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCarpenter, Elizabeth Marjorie; Dlugosch, Katrina.Microbiome
biotic interactions
invader
yellow starthistle
adaptation
plant defense
tradeoff
growth
Invasive 
invasive plants
microbe
Defense
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics and evolutionary significance of the pod morphological and anatomical characters with special reference to the fruit dehiscence mechanism and ancestral state reconstruction reveals evolutionary trends in genus Crotalaria L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRATHER, SHABIR AHMAD; CHUN, SU; ZHAO-YANG, CHANG.Crotalaria
Pod morphology
anatomy
Dehiscence
evolution
PSY002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic placement of Abarema s.s. (Caesalpinioideae, mimosoid clade)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGuerra, Ethine; Soares, Marcos Vinicius Batista; Morim, Marli Pires; Iganci, Joao.Inga Alliance
matK
ETS
Abarema Alliance
Tribe Ingeae
PSY003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUnfolding Potential New Taxa of Paperflowers (Psilostrophe) on Gypsum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAdler, Ava; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Mexico
New Mexico
Texas
Coahuila
Asteraceae
phylogeny
PSY004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification Over Time: Constructing a Molecular Phylogeny of the Four O’Clock Tribe (Nyctaginaceae tribe Nyctagineae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHumphreys, Emily; Edwards, Caroline; Last, Noah; Olivieri, Julia; Brunner, Anna; Mikenas, Jessica; Henzler-Lhasawa, Chamden; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Hernandez Ledezma, Patricia; Nosratinia, Sonia; LoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie; Thulin, Mats; Perersen, Gitte; Friis, Ib; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Mirabilis
Commicarpus 
Boerhavia 
Acleisanthes
Abronia
phylogeny
PSY005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphological and Molecular characterization of Curcuma longa (Zingiberaceae) from Ilorin/FRIN, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTiamiyu, Bashir Bolaji; Lateef, Azeez Adebola; Mustapha, O.T.; Abdulkareem, K.A.; Garuba, T..Curcuma
matK
psbA-trnH
ITS
Zingiberaceae
PSY006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating the origins of the California Island mallows (Malva; Malvaceae) using phylogenetic tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Kok, Silas; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malva
Lavatera
Malvaceae
Island diversification
Channel Islands
PSY007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring species boundaries of Thelesperma (Asteraceae) on gypsum using molecular phylogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcGarvey, Luisa; Jiao, Lynn; Hutchison, Vera; Joffe, Jonah; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Asteraceae
phylogeny
Mexico
Coahuila
PSY008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA visual representation of New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae) to aid identification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsByng, James; Hequet, Vanessa; Xu, Jiawei; Snow, Neil.Visual key
Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Leaf anatomy
Syzygium
PSY009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification rates across lineages: how does biological meaning differ across model-based approaches?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSong, Mick; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Freyman, William; Hohna, Sebastian; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.bamm
revbayes
diversification
SSE
branch specific diversification rates
PSY010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRecording and sharing phenotypes for the new Flora of Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWebb, Campbell O.; Heitz, Brian; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Flora of Alaska
phenotypes
RDF
RDFS
OWL
TDWG’s SSD
PSY011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPatterns of ecological and genetic diversification among diploids, tetraploids, and hexaploids in closely related taxa of Phlox (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFehlberg, Shannon; Prather, Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn.polyploidy
ecological niche modelling
Phylogenetics
flow cytometry
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
cytotype
PSY012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomic data shed new light on the phylogeny of the subtribe Hyoseridinae (Asteraceae), with special emphasis on the origin of the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCho, Myong-suk; Mejas, Jos A.; Kim, Seung-Chul.Hyoseridinae
the woody Sonchus alliance 
The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Sonchus sensu lato
Sonchinae sensu Bremer 
Dendroseridinae sensu Bremer
PSY013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassResolving relationships within the genus Amorpha using whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMacNeill, Bryan; Straub, Shannon; Sandras, Kelli; Elizabeth, Ivey; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Amorpha
Whole Chloroplast
genomics
hybridization
PSY014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComplex patterns of reticulate evolution in Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) involving P. norvegica and the endemic North American Ivesioid clade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPersson, Nannie; Smedmark, Jenny; Eriksson, Torsten.systematics
reticulate evolution
allopolyploidy
Potentilla
Rosaceae
PSY015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTaxonomy of the Clematis viorna complex (Clematis subgenus viorna) of the southeastern United States.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsIrick, Zach; Estes, Dwayne.
PSY016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae Phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsOlmstead, Richard; Ragsac, Audrey; Gosney, Mason James.Phylogenetics
systematics
taxonomy
Bignoniaceae
super-matrix
biogeography
PSY017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium gracilentum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRogers, Lauren; Vincent, Michael.Trifolium
western United States
Channel Islands
PSY018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTarget Capture Sequencing: application to phylogeny, biogeography, and divergence time for Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, K.A.; Liston, A.; Alice, Lawrence; Bassil, N.V.; Bushakra, J.M.; Sutherland, B.L.; Hummer, Kim.taxonomy
systematics
biogeography
Rubus
polyploidy
phylogenomics
germplasm
raspberries
blackberries
Rosaceae
hybridization
PSY019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOptimizing Collections-based Extractions and Targeted Enrichment for Phylogenetic Analyses of Neotropical Costaceae (Zingiberales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGuan, Clarice; Sass, Chodon; Valderrama, Eugenio; Specht, Chelsea.Costaceae
Zingiberales
herbaria
target enrichment
neotropics
PSY020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating the circumscription of varieties of the Seaside fiddleneck Amsinckia spectabilis (Boraginaceae) using morphometric analyses of fruit characters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBalderas, Elijah; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.Boraginaceae
California Channel Islands
Principle Components Analysis
Morphometric Analysis
PSY021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRelationships of California Floristic Province Menthinae (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHays, Mallory; Liu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan.Menthinae
Lamiaceae
California Floristic Province
PSY022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium depauperatum species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTressel, Lydia; Vincent, Michael.Fabaceae
species complex
Trifolium
PSY023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetics of Clematis subgenus Viorna
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHarris, Jesse; Smith, Stacey; Tripp, Erin.Clematis
ddRAD
Phylogenetics
PSY024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring Agave Phylogenomics with Nanopore MinION Technology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBogler, David; Worth, Nia.
PSY025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMachine learning approach in resolving species complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSARYAN, PREETI; GUPTA, SHUBHAM; GOWDA, VINITA.species complex
Hedychium
spectral clustering
machine learning
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Posters
Presiding: Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Sevice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Canceled
Palo Santo Expedition: Report from the Tropical Dry Forests of Peru
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical BiologyCollins, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea.
PTB002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolution of Life History in Three High Elevation Puya (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical BiologyVeldhuisen, Leah Nesbit; Jabaily, Rachel.Bromeliaceae
evolution
Bolivia
Colombia
life history
PTB003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpecies delimitation of the tropical tree Protium subserratum using morphometric methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical BiologyBetancourt, Austin; Simmons, Tracey; Carter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy.Amazon
morphology
genomics
tropical trees
Monday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · San Xavier Foyer/Starr Pass
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 6:30 pmSan Xavier Foyer/Starr PassPaleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M21: Meeting: ABLS executive committee meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassABLS executive committee meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session R05: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:00 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassPlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session BQ2: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 7:30 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassPaleo Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 pm to 11:59 pm · The Playground/Off Site
Session MX3: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 29th 9:00 pmThe Playground/Off SiteStudent Social and Networking Event
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O5: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session BR09: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amSan Xavier/Starr PassUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BR10: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M22: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M23: Meeting: SHC Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassSHC Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Hospitality Suite/Starr Pass
Session MU2: Meet-Up: PLANTS Student and Mentors Planning (optional)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amHospitality Suite/Starr PassPLANTS Student and Mentors Planning (optional)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Executive Boardroom 1/Starr Pass
Session PP3: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amExecutive Boardroom 1/Starr PassNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 2:00 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session RG5: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session CO05: Colloquium: Celebrating 15 years of SERNEC:Where we've been, where we are and where we are going
Presiding: Zack Murrell,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO05July 30th 8:00 amTucson H/Starr PassCelebrating 15 years of SERNEC: Where we've been, where we are, and where we are going
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMurrell, Zack; Denslow, Michael.herbarium
digitization
cyberinfrastructure
Southeast USA
CO05001July 30th 8:15 amTucson H/Starr PassBuilding a cyberinfrastructure: is the human aspect the hardest?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMurrell, Zack.cyberinfrastructure
herbaria
SERNEC
Southeast USA
CO05002July 30th 8:30 amTucson H/Starr PassManaging a large-scale digitization project: trials and tribulations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDenslow, Michael; Brown, Herrick; Murrell, Zack.herbarium
biodiversity informatics
CO05003July 30th 8:45 amTucson H/Starr PassSERNEC: An Introspective Examination of the Growth and Development of a Major Research Database and Associated Data Use Scenarios
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBrown, Herrick; Denslow, Michael; Murrell, Zack.herbaria
biodiversity informatics
data management
specimen digitization workflows
CO05004July 30th 9:00 amTucson H/Starr Pass“Born digital,” introducing a field-to-database workflow for herbaria. Caleb Powell, Jacob Motley, Hong Qin, and Joey Shaw. University of Tennessee at Chattanooga, Chattanooga, Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPowell, Caleb; Motley, Jacob; Qin, Hong; Shaw, Joey.digitization
apps
cell phone app
digitized herbarium data
workflow
born digital
botany app
Symbiota
herbarium
herbaria
CO05005July 30th 9:15 amTucson H/Starr PassA Reevaluation Of Tennessee’s Non-Native Plant Species Using Online Herbarium Specimen Data To Develop Maximum Entropy Species Distribution Models
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAlley, Courtney; Shaw, Joey.maximum entropy
invasive plants
introduced species
SERNEC
Herbarium Specimens
CO05006July 30th 9:30 amTucson H/Starr PassDigitization of the Marshall University Herbarium (MUHW) Vascular Plant Collection as an Authentic Undergraduate Job-training Experience
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGillespie, Emily.herbaria
digitization
West Virginia
student-centered learning
July 30th 9:45 amTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO05008July 30th 10:15 amTucson H/Starr PassUndergraduate Research Projects in the University of Georgia Herbarium based on Digitized Specimens: Mentoring plus Data equals Publishable Results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsZomlefer, Wendy; Hughes, Steven; Angulo, Juan; Hull, Richard; Long, Tiffany; Vardeman, Ella.herbarium data
digitization
Undergraduate mentoring 
student projects
vouchers
CO05009July 30th 10:30 amTucson H/Starr PassVirginia's commonwealth of collections: five years of herbarium outreach, education and community integration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWeeks, Andrea; Wallace, Lisa; Gonzalez-Akre, Erika.digitization
STEM Education
public outreach
CO05010July 30th 10:45 amTucson H/Starr PassBuilding a student and volunteer network for Notes from Nature herbarium transcription success in Arkansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSoteropoulos, Diana; Baker, Brent; Witsell, Theo; Seale, Karen; Marsico, Travis.SERNEC
Notes from Nature
digitization
citizen science
CO05011July 30th 11:00 amTucson H/Starr PassWeDigFLPlants—Innovative, place-based citizen science engagement to deepen public understanding of Florida's flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMast, Austin.WeDigFLPlants
BIOSPEX
citizen science
education
outreach
herbaria
iDigBio
WeDigBio
CO05012July 30th 11:15 amTucson H/Starr PassGems in central and south Florida herbaria, and the oldest known Florida specimens in European herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFranck, Alan.SERNEC
Clifton
Plukenet
flora
CO05013July 30th 11:30 amTucson H/Starr PassThe Flora of the Southeast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWeakley, Alan.digitization
flora
southeastern USA
endemism
apps
collaboration
taxonomic concepts
July 30th 11:45 amTucson H/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson D/Starr Pass
Session CO06: Colloquium: Ericaceae: Systematics, Ecology and Evolution
Presiding: Benjamin Potter, University of Auckland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO06002July 30th 8:15 amTucson D/Starr PassEvidence of considerable population divergence in Sandmyrtle (Kalmia buxifolia, Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGillespie, Emily; Madsen-McQueen, Tesa; Eriksson, Torsten; Madritch, Michael; Murrell, Zack.Ericaceae
Kalmia buxifolia
Microsatellite DNA
phylogeography
Pine Barrens
Sandhills
Sandmyrtle
Southern Appalachian Mountains
CO06003July 30th 8:30 amTucson D/Starr PassPhylogeny, polyploidy, and the potential for reticulate evolution in Rhododendron’s ‘Hardy Mountaineers’
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFuller, Ryan; Hipp, Andrew; Ree, Richard.target enrichment
polyploidy
reticulate evolution
phylogenomics
rhododendron
CO06004July 30th 8:45 amTucson D/Starr PassPhylogenetic and Population Structure Analyses of Arbutus in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMcElwee-Adame, Alexandra; Silva, Kiley; Buck, Ryan; Gonzalez-Elizondo, Socorro; Flores-Renteria, Lluvia.Phylogenetics
population genetics
Arbutus
Madrones
Next Generation Sequencing
CO06005July 30th 9:00 amTucson D/Starr PassHow many manzanitas? Preliminary genetic analyses do not distinguish some currently recognized species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMorrison, Glen R; Huang, Yi; Huang, Yi; Saavedra, Natalie; Sanders, Andrew; Stoughton, Thomas; Wahlert, Gregory; Vasey, Michael; Keeley, John; Parker, V. T.; LITT, AMY.RADseq
California Floristic Province
species delimitation
Manzanita
ddRAdseq
CO06006July 30th 9:15 amTucson D/Starr PassApplying environmental and genetic data to evaluate subspecies differentiation in Eastwood’s manzanita (Arctostaphylos glandulosa Eastw., Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHuang, Yi; Huang, Yi; Morrison, Glen R; Saavedra, Natalie; Wahlert, Gregory; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, V. T.; Keeley, John; Vasey, Michael; Sanders, Andrew; Litt, Amy.ddRAD-seq
subspecies
Landscape genetics
CO06007July 30th 9:30 amTucson D/Starr PassEvolutionary history and population demographics of the narrowly distributed Mission Manzanita (Xylococcus bicolor)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGunther, Kyle; Rebman, Jon; Vanderplank, Sula; Orduno Cruz, Andres; Flores-Renteria, Lluvia.Xylococcus bicolor
Ericaceae
evolutionary history
population genetics
phylogeography
July 30th 9:45 amTucson D/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO06009July 30th 10:15 amTucson D/Starr PassBiogeography of Chimaphila (Ericaceae: Pyroloideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLiu, Zhenwen; Zhou, Jing; Peng, Hua; Freudenstein, John; Milne, Richard.biogeography
Ericaceae
Pyroloideae
CO06010July 30th 10:30 amTucson D/Starr PassReevaluating the status of the southern Indian pipe; Monotropa brittonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKeesling, Ashley; Keesling, Ashley; Freudenstein, John.mycorrhizae
Mycoheterotroph
Parasitic Plants
species delimitation
Host specificity
CO06011July 30th 10:45 amTucson D/Starr PassPhylogeny and biogeography of the Epacridoideae (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPuente, Caroline; Crayn, Darren; Freyman, William; Potter, Benjamin.Australasia
biogeography
Ericaceae
molecular phylogenetics
July 30th 11:00 amTucson D/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session COOL1: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Award Talks
Presiding: Daniel Spalink, Texas A&M University; Jun Wen, Smithsonian Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1001July 30th 8:00 amTucson C/Starr PassSpeak to me beardtongue: Phylogenetic analysis of the six Penstemon subgenera using whole chloroplast genome sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStettler, Jason.Penstemon
beardtongue
maximum likelihood
plastome
chloroplast genome
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1002July 30th 8:15 amTucson C/Starr PassThe ginger lilies of the Indomalayan realm: a complex case of recent divergence and reticulate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperASHOKAN, AJITH; SALONY, SUSNATA; SARYAN, PREETI; GOWDA, VINITA.Hedychium
Indomalayan realm
phylogeny
Zingiberaceae
COOL1003July 30th 8:30 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogeography and Propagule Bacterial Diversity Across the Florida Range of Red Mangroves (Rhizophora mangle; Rhizophoraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScherer, Brendan; Mast, Austin.phylogeography
RADseq
mangrove
endophytes
16S
bacteria
COOL1004July 30th 8:45 amTucson C/Starr PassResolving the Phylogeny of the Genus Glossopetalon (Crossosomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Maya; Ayers, Tina.Crossosomataceae
systematics
Glossopetalon
ddRAD
RADseq
COOL1005July 30th 9:00 amTucson C/Starr PassBiogeography of Vochysiaceae: a phylogenomic approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoncalves, Deise; Ortiz, Edgardo; Shimizu, Gustavo; Jansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Simpson, Beryl.Neotropical
Afrotropical
disjunction
vicariance
dispersal
West Gondwana
COOL1006July 30th 9:15 amTucson C/Starr PassComparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
neotropics
biogeography
Niche Conservatism
niche evolution
diversification
July 30th 9:30 amTucson C/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
COOL1008July 30th 10:15 amTucson C/Starr PassA history of Vines in the Andes, is Passiflora alnifolia one or 15 species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperacha, serena; Edwards, Christine; MacDougal, John.2b-RAD seq
Passiflora
Decaloba
Andes
COOL1009July 30th 10:30 amTucson C/Starr PassAround the world in 30 million years: Phylogeny and biogeography of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Tecomeae
Bignoniaceae
phylogeny
biogeography
systematics
COOL1010July 30th 10:45 amTucson C/Starr PassPhylogenomics of a prickly history: new insights into the evolution of Opuntia (Cactaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhler, Matias; Font, Fabin; Oakley, Luis J.; Chies, Tatiana; Majure, Lucas.molecular phylogenetics
plastome
systematics
cacti
prickly pear
polyploidy
hibridization
biogeography
COOL1011July 30th 11:00 amTucson C/Starr PassA RADseq Phylogeny of Barleria (Acanthaceae) Resolves Fine-Scale Relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Barleria
systematics
Acanthaceae
RADseq
ddRAdseq
Phylogenetics
Lamiales
COOL1012July 30th 11:15 amTucson C/Starr PassHistorical biogeography of the rock daisies (tribe Perityleae; Asteraceae) in the sky island archipelagos of the southwest U.S. and northern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLichter Marck, Isaac H; Baldwin, Bruce.aridification
Asteraceae
biogeography
dispersal
Edaphic evolution
Compositae
deserts
islands
paleoclimate
Perityleae
phylogenomics
rock daisies
Sky islands
COOL1013July 30th 11:30 amTucson C/Starr PassFull plastome phylogenetics of Hechtia (Bromeliaceae, Hechtioideae): Insights into phylogenetics and plastome evolution in a non-model organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSiekkinen, Andy.Phylogenetics
Plastome evolution
Bromeliaceae
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session ETH1: Contributed Papers: Ethnobotany
Presiding: Laura Klein, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ETH1001July 30th 8:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassThe Nutritional and Medicinal Value of Synsepalum dulcificum (Schumach. and Thonn.) Daniell for treating Diabetes mellitus in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOnuminya, Temitope; Ifelaja, Folakemi.Diabetes
Hypoglycemia
Medicinal plants
Synsepalum dulcificum
ETH1002July 30th 8:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassComparative Bark Anatomy of Three Khaya species used in Nigeria as antisickling agent
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOyedapo, Ololade; Agbedahunsi, Joseph Morounfolu; Illoh, Halbert Chukwuma; Akinloye, Akinwumi.Antisickling
Inhibition 
Khaya
Reversal 
Sclereids
ETH1003July 30th 8:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassEtymology of Folk Nomenclatures for Sphenostysis stenocarpa (Hoechst ex A. Rich) Harms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNnamani, Catherine V; Atkinson, Christopher J.; Nwite, Joel E..Etymological
traditional knowledge
classification
custodians
Sphenostysis stenocarpa
ETH1004July 30th 8:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassPedaliaceae: Source of Nutritious and Medicinal Indigenous Vegetables with Underutilized Status in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFasola, Taiye Remi; Ogunsola, Oladele.Indigenous
Vegetables
nutritious
Medicinal plants
ETH1005July 30th 9:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassTraditional Knowledge for Modern Agriculture: The Ethnobotany of Elymus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrawley, Emma; Micke, Brooke; Claudia, Ciotir; Miller, Allison.Elymus
ethnobotany
agriculture
traditional knowledge
Perennial
ETH1006July 30th 9:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassComparing plant uses among coastal plain cultures in colonial Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPereverzeva, Ksenia; Metzgar, Jordan.ethnobotany
colonial Virginia
Powhatan
Rappahannock
ETH1007July 30th 9:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassTraditional uses, Palynological, and Anatomical Characterization of Nelumbo nucifera Gaertn. with Its In vitro and In cellulo Antioxidant Potentials
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTungmunnithum, Duangjai; Hano, Christophe.Nelumbo nucifera
Traditional uses
Palynology, and Anatomy
Antioxidant Potentials
July 30th 9:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ETH1009July 30th 10:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassA Sustainable Biofunctional Model for Utilization, Conservation of Biodiversity and Biodiversity - Climate Links through Fomeag Cafeteria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
ETH1010July 30th 10:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassPhenology of Elephantopus scaber Linn
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
ETH1011July 30th 10:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassEthnonutraceutical Attributes of Annona reticulata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
ETH1012July 30th 11:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassEthno-Medicinal and Pharmaceutical uses of Trapa natans var. bispinosa (Roxb.) Makino
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
ETH1013July 30th 11:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassAn Ethnomedicinal Plant: Mimusops Elengi L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
ETH1014July 30th 11:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassBiofunctional Potential of Schleichera oleosa (Lour.) Oken
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
ETH1015July 30th 11:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassEthnomedicinal And Therapeutic Aspects Of Underutilized Aquatic Herb: Sagittaria Sagittifolia L. (Arrowhead)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paper
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session MACRO1: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: John Schenk, Georgia Southern University; Carrie Kiel, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACRO1001July 30th 8:00 amTucson B/Starr PassStaminode Evolution in Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) and their Impact on Insect Visitation Rates
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John; Botnaru, Lucia.Ancestor character estimation
androecium
floral evolution
staminode
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
Pollination
functional cooption
macroevolution
phylogenetic comparative methods
MACRO1002July 30th 8:15 amTucson B/Starr PassEvolution of floral groundplan in the transition to Pentapetalae (eudicots, angiosperms) through total-evidence analysis of extant and fossil species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLpez Martnez, Andrea Monserrath; Sauquet, Herv; Magallon, Susana.fossil flowers
Total Evidence Dating
Merosity
Basal eudicots
MACRO1003July 30th 8:30 amTucson B/Starr PassA systematic review of secondary pollen presentation in angiosperms: shared morphological traits and pollination systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenitez-Villaseor, Adriana; Magallon, Susana; Marten, Silvana.Secondary pollen presentation
Pollination systems
flower morphology
MACRO1004July 30th 8:45 amTucson B/Starr PassNorth America Defies Global Trend of Decreased Diversity under Extreme Environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Robert; Mason, Chase; Cartwright, Jennifer; Soltis, Pamela; Funk, Vicki; Thompson, James; Nauman, Travis; Ian, Pearse; Miller, Joe; Anacker, Brian; Goldhaber, Marty.macroecology
Species Richness
biodiversity
extreme environment
Compositae
MACRO1005July 30th 9:00 amTucson B/Starr PassThe implications of lineage-specific rates for divergence time estimation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarruthers, Tom.divergence time estimation
substitution rate analyses
MACRO1006July 30th 9:15 amTucson B/Starr PassTowards a timeline of vascular plant evolution: Inferring the time-calibrated phylogeny of the Marattiales using total-evidence dating under the fossilized birth-death process
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Contreras, Dori; Sundue, Michael A; Looy, Cindy; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Muddiman, Benjamin; May, Michael.divergence time estimation
early land plants
fossilized birth-death process
morphological evolution
revbayes
Total Evidence Dating
July 30th 9:30 amTucson B/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACRO1008July 30th 10:15 amTucson B/Starr PassTesting the early burst diversification hypothesis of ecological differentiation in adaptive radiations with genus Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi.adaptive radiation
early burst
MACRO1009July 30th 10:30 amTucson B/Starr PassDrivers of inverse biodiversity gradients in Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Guralnick, Robert.macroevolution
latitudinal diversity gradient
functional traits
Species Richness
diversification
habitats
MACRO1010July 30th 10:45 amTucson B/Starr PassIs pollen involved too? Floral traits and pollinators in New World Justicia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda; McDade, Lucinda.macroevolution
pollen
Pollination
floral evolution
Acanthaceae
MACRO1011July 30th 11:00 amTucson B/Starr PassPhylogenomics of the Nitrogen-Fixing Clade to Uncover Genomic Novelties Required for Evolution of Root Nodule Symbioses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Folk, Ryan; Kirst, Matias; Roy, Sushmita; Ane, Jean-Michel; Guralnick, Robert; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.nodulation
phylogenomics
symbioses
Herbarium Specimens
bioinformatics
nitrogen fixation
MACRO1012July 30th 11:15 amTucson B/Starr PassResurrecting an urban sunflower population: phenotypic and molecular changes over 36 years
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpear, Marissa; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.evolution
crop wild relative
climate change
Plasticity
Resurrection
Sunflower
Helianthius annuus
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session SYM3: Symposium: Green land: Multiple perspectives on green algal evolution and the earliest land plants
Presiding: Richard McCourt, Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 8:00 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM3002July 30th 8:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassOverview of green plant diversity and evolution, with a focus on the Chlorophyta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationLewis, Louise.terrestrial
algae
Chlorophyta
SYM3003July 30th 8:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassAssembling the Embryophyte Form: the Evolution of Streptophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDelwiche, Charles.evolution
Embryophyte
Streptophyte algae
Transcriptomics
phylogeny
paleobotany
SYM3004July 30th 9:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassThe fossil record of land plant origins
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationStrother, Paul.Adinosporus
Cryptotetras
Tetrahedraletes
spore dyads
nematoclast
July 30th 9:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM3006July 30th 10:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassReconstructing green plant relationships using over one thousand transcriptomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWickett, Norman; Barker, Michael; Gitzendanner, Matt; Graham, Sean; Grosse, Ivo; Li, Zheng; Melkonian, Michael; Mirarab, Siavash; Porsch, Martin; Quint, Marcel; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Ullrich, Kristian; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Green Plants
Virdiplantae
phylogenomics
transcriptomes
land plants
gene trees
polyploidy
Whole genome duplication
Gene Family Expansion
Species Trees
SYM3007July 30th 10:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassComparative functional genomics: inferring the stress response toolkit of the earliest land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium Presentationde Vries, Jan.Genome Evolution
evolution
Streptophyte algae
Plant terrestrialization
SYM3008July 30th 11:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassEvolution in the cycles of life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBowman, John L.; Dierschke, Tom; Flores-Sandoval, Eduardo.Marchantia
alternation of generations
TALE homeodomain
July 30th 11:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session ECO2: Contributed Papers: Ecology 2: Invasive Plant Species
Presiding: Cynthia Huebner, USDA Forest Service; Travis Marsico, Arkansas State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO2001July 30th 8:15 amTucson A/Starr PassClimate driven community change is attributable to introduced species in a California grassland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraasch, Joseph; Johnson, Maria, A.; Dlugosch, Katrina.community ecology
Invasion
Grasslands
multivariate statistics
climate change
ECO2002July 30th 8:30 amTucson A/Starr PassNative cottonwoods confront resource allocation tradeoffs in the face of invasive tamarisk and climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHull, Julia; Hultine, Kevin; Gehring, Catherine.climate change
invasive plants
resource use strategies
ECO2003July 30th 8:45 amTucson A/Starr PassHigh Winter Temperatures Facilitate Invasion of Tradescantia fluminensis in the Apalachicola River Floodplain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGorchov, David.climate change
iButton data loggers
frost-induced necrosis
invasive plants
microclimate
Torreya taxifolia
ECO2004July 30th 9:00 amTucson A/Starr PassInvasive and native grasses exert negative plant-soil feedback effects on Artemisia tridentata whereas conspecific effects are neutral
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCowan, Jacob; Gehring, Catherine.Plant-Soil Feedbacks
cheatgrass
sagebrush
invasion biology
indirect effects
ECO2005July 30th 9:15 amTucson A/Starr PassScale dependence in Darwin’s Naturalization Conundrum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel; Feng, Xiao; Maitner, Brian.Invasive species
biological invasions
environmental filtering
Competition
community assembly
ECO2006July 30th 9:30 amTucson A/Starr PassEstimating Spread Rates of Invasive Plants within Disturbed and Undisturbed Forests in Different Land Types
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuebner, Cynthia.Invase plant species
Spread rates
Forest management
July 30th 9:45 amTucson A/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO2008July 30th 10:15 amTucson A/Starr PassThe Effects of Aggressive use of Herbicides for Lawn Maintenance on Weeds Succession in Urban Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBulu, Yetunde; Adewole, Moses; Faluyi, Julius.Herbicide
Soil Seed Bank
Succession
Index of Similarity
ECO2009July 30th 10:30 amTucson A/Starr PassThe effect of prescribed fire on mortality and regrowth of Lygodium microphyllum in southern Florida, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSebesta, Nicole; Richards, Jennifer; Taylor, Jonathan.Fire
lygodium microphyllum
regrowth
mortality
invasive plants
biological control
weed management
ECO2010July 30th 10:45 amTucson A/Starr PassPhylogeny and trait evolution in the Wisconsin native and introduced angiosperm floras
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Zaborsky, John; Rose, Jeffrey P; Spalink, Daniel; Waller, Don; Cameron, Kenneth; Sytsma, Kenneth.molecular phylogenetics
functional traits
native species
introduced species
life history
growth form
flower size
flower color
Breeding System
habitat
sun vs. shade
ECO2011July 30th 11:00 amTucson A/Starr PassIntraspecific life history variation in the invasive range of Cynoglossum officinale, Boraginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuncan, Sophie; Williams, Jennifer.life history
Invase plant species
introduced species
Biocontrol
Iteroparity
Semelparity
Threshold flowering size
ECO2012July 30th 11:15 amTucson A/Starr PassThe role of horticulture in plant invasions in North America: Past origins and future implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCulley, Theresa; Serota, Tziporah; Dreisilker, Kurt; Ryan, Clair; Landel, Hans; Shultz, Brittany.invasive plants
horticulture
Gardens
woody
herbaceous
ornamental
ECO2013July 30th 11:30 amTucson A/Starr PassEvaluating the efficacy of DNA barcoding for the detection of non-native invasive plant propagules at the Port of Savannah, Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitehurst, Lauren; Cunard, Chelsea; Reed, Jennifer; Worthy, Samantha; Marsico, Travis; Lucardi, Rima; Burgess, Kevin.Biosecurity
DNA Barcoding
mat-K
rbcL
Port-of-entry
Propagule
ECO2014July 30th 11:45 amTucson A/Starr PassInvasive plant propagules are viable upon arrival at ports of entry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarsico, Travis; Cunard, Chelsea; Gravesande, Jarron; Hughes, Steven; Whitehurst, Lauren; Burgess, Kevin; Lucardi, Rima.invasive plants
seaport
Federal Noxious Weed
Germination
viability
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session BRY1: Contributed Papers: Bryology
Presiding: Kirsten Coe, Middlebury College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BRY1001July 30th 8:30 amTucson G/Starr PassMoss species harbor diverse communities of bacterial lineages in a rapidly changing Alaskan ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanathunge, Chathurani; Holland-Moritz, Hannah; Stuart, Julia; Lewis, Lily R; Miller, Samantha; Mack, Michelle C.; McDaniel, Stuart; Fierer, Noah.bryophytes
moss
Microbiome
nitrogen fixation
BRY1002July 30th 8:45 amTucson G/Starr PassReconstructing the evolutionary history of the boreal moss genus Aulacomnium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanathunge, Chathurani; Butler, Julia; Contreras, Juan; Roles, Angela J.; McDaniel, Stuart.Aulacomniaceae
Aulacomnium palustre
Aulacomnium turgidum
Aulacomnium acuminatum
genetic diversity
RADseq
speciation
BRY1003July 30th 9:00 amTucson G/Starr PassPhylogenomic delineation of Physcomitrium (Bryophyta: Funariaceae) based on targeted sequencing of nuclear exons and their flanking regions rejects the retention of Physcomitrella and other genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJohnson, Matthew; Medina, Rafael; Liu, Yang; Wickett, Norman; Shaw, Jonathan; Goffinet, Bernard.HybSeq
phylogenomics
systematics
polyploidy
mosses
BRY1004July 30th 9:15 amTucson G/Starr PassPatterns of range size and species richness in the North American bryophyte flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarter, Benjamin.biogeography
moss
endemism
range size
BRY1005July 30th 9:30 amTucson G/Starr PassUV tolerance in Mojave Desert biocrust mosses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEkwealor, Jenna T. B.; Kosina, Suzanne M.; Silva, Anderson; Northen, Trent R.; Mishler, Brent.bryophytes
moss
Syntrichia
Mojave
UV
biological soil crust
July 30th 9:45 amTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BRY1007July 30th 10:15 amTucson G/Starr PassEnvironmental and Geographic Differentiation in Syntrichia caninervis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarah, Ugbad.syntrichia caninervis
moss
bryophytes
Mojave
Colorado Plateau
sonoran desert
BRY1008July 30th 10:30 amTucson G/Starr PassEffects of increased aridity on recovery from desiccation in the biocrust moss Syntrichia caninervis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrencher, George; Rengifo Faiffer, Cristina; Antoninka, Anita; Bowker, Matthew; Stark, Lloyd; Coe, Kirsten.bryophyte
climate change
Precipitation
Dryland
photosynthesis
BRY1009July 30th 10:45 amTucson G/Starr PassComparing genetic and expression-based estimates of sex ratios and microsite associations of males and females in Syntrichia caninervis: Bowker et al. revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBenjamin, Simone.bryology
moss
bowker
sex ratio
 Sex Determination
genotypic
phenotypic
syntrichia
caninervis
BRY1010July 30th 11:00 amTucson G/Starr PassVariation in carbon balance in the dryland biocrust moss Syntrichia caninervis along a natural precipitation in the Mojave Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarvajal, Niko; Clark, Theresa; Stark, Lloyd; Coe, Kirsten.bryophyte
climate change
Desert Ecology
Precipitation Gradient
desiccation tolerance
BRY1011July 30th 11:15 amTucson G/Starr PassDryland mosses under climate disturbances: Morphological changes in Syntrichia caninervis and Syntrichia ruralis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRengifo Faiffer, Maria; Antoninka, Anita; Hensen, Casey; Bowker, Matthew.morphology
mosses
Drylands
climate change
Syntrichia
BRY1012July 30th 11:30 amTucson G/Starr PassEpiphytic Bryophyte Diversity and Composition on Carpinus caroliniana (American hornbeam) in the East Texas Pineywoods Ecoregion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Cassey; Pratt, Donald; Stovall, Jeremy.bryophytes
Epiphytic
Pineywoods
BRY1013July 30th 11:45 amTucson G/Starr PassPhylogenetic systematics of Syntrichia Brid. in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJauregui Lazo, Javier; Brinda, John; Mishler, Brent.Syntrichia
systematics
South America
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:45 am · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session CG1: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genetics/Genomics I
Presiding: Keith Adams, University Of British Columbia; Alan Yocca, Michigan State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG1001July 30th 8:30 amTucson I/Starr PassSpecies level variation in Conserved Non-coding Sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYocca, Alan; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Bob; Edger, Patrick.comparative genomics
evolution
Epigenetics
CNS
Genome Evolution
Pangenomics
CG1002July 30th 8:45 amTucson I/Starr PassEvolutionary dynamics of long intergenic noncoding RNA: temporal shifts of diversification and conservation across the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdams, Keith.genomics
non-coding RNAs
Genome Evolution
Molecular Evolution
Whole genome duplication
polyploidy
Gene Expression
CG1003July 30th 9:00 amTucson I/Starr Pass
Canceled
Conserved alternative splicing across rapidly evolving taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
Oryza
rice
splice
splicing
CG1004July 30th 9:15 amTucson I/Starr PassSurvey of Viridiplantae for homospermidine synthase-like genes: multiple parallel origins at multiple phylogenetic depths
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Smith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan.special metabolism
alkaloids
Gene duplication
paralogy
orthology
parallel evolution
gene trees
CG1005July 30th 9:30 amTucson I/Starr PassIdentification of Conserved Regulatory Modules in Dry and Fleshy Fruit Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Tobacco
Tomato
Transcriptome
Transcription factor
evolution
Fruit Development
July 30th 9:45 amTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG1007July 30th 10:15 amTucson I/Starr PassUsing comparative genomics to uncover the secrets of the serpentine jewelflower: Caulanthus amplexicaulis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
serpentine
Caulanthus
Sequencing
CG1008July 30th 10:30 amTucson I/Starr PassCo-option and carnivory in the Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrummond, Chloe Pak; Bocklund, Kylie; Lan, Tianying; Tan, Qiao Wen; Fukushima, Kenji; Rajaraman, Sitaram; Salojärvi, Jarkko; Albert, Victor; Renner, Tanya.carnivory
comparative genomics
Transcriptomics
Caryophyllales
CG1009July 30th 10:45 amTucson I/Starr PassThe genetic basis of hybrid novelty in monkeyflowers (Mimulus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchlutius, Caroline; Zheng, Xingyu; Matthews, Melia; Cooley, Arielle; Puzey, Joshua.hybrid novelty
Mimulus
petal lobe anthocyanin
GWAS
CG1010July 30th 11:00 amTucson I/Starr PassThe genome of the desiccation tolerant moss Syntrichia caninervisand its response to abiotic stress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSilva, AndersoN; Fisher, Kirsten; Bei, Gao; Stark, Lloyd; Mishler, Brent; Zhang, Daoyuan; Oliver, Melvin.syntrichia caninervis
genome
Desiccation
Transcriptomics
CG1011July 30th 11:15 amTucson I/Starr PassElucidating evolution of specialized metabolism in the mint family (Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.Lamiaceae
specialized metabolism
genomes
transcriptomes
Gene duplication
polyploidy
monoterpenes
iridoids
sesquiterpenes
CG1012July 30th 11:30 amTucson I/Starr PassDifferential Gene Expression as a Tool for Assessing Homology among Extrafloral Nectaries in Passiflora L. (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaynord, Silas; Krosnick, Shawn; Hearn, David.Homology
Extrafloral Nectaries
Passiflora
Transcriptomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session CO07: Colloquium: Time to Dig: the importance of underground organs in plant evolution.
Presiding: Cody Coyotee Howard, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO07001July 30th 8:30 amTucson J/Starr PassBelowground plant organs and why we should not keep ignoring them
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKlimesova, Jitka.belowground traits
storage organs
clonal growth organs
bud bearing organs
plant architecture
roots
rhizomes
bulbs
tubers
CO07002July 30th 9:00 amTucson J/Starr PassHave geophytic organs contributed to high species diversity in the Northern Hemisphere genus Iris?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWilson, Carol.bioclimatic regions
biogeography
Iridaceae
plastome
phylogeny
targeted markers
CO07003July 30th 9:15 amTucson J/Starr PassDifferential gene expression in tuberous vs. non-tuberous roots of the tropical monocotyledonous geophyte Bomarea multiflora (Alstroemeriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Alzate, Fernando; Specht, Chelsea.monocots
Liliales
geophytes
Root tubers
Transcriptomics
CO07004July 30th 9:30 amTucson J/Starr PassThe role of xylopodia in the evolution of Tibouchina s.s. (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Xylopodia
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
July 30th 9:45 amTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO07006July 30th 10:15 amTucson J/Starr PassState of the Spring Beauty Union: Natural groups, species diversity, and a modern taxonomic synthesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsStoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.Claytonia
Montiaceae
hybridization
polyploidy
taxonomy
systematics
iNaturalist
citizen science
species complex
Edaphic evolution
endemism
edaphic
biodiversity
species diversity
geophytes
CO07007July 30th 10:30 amTucson J/Starr PassEvolutionary history of storage roots in morning glories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.underground storage organs
roots
sweetpotato
Transcriptomics
anatomy
phylogenomics
CO07008July 30th 10:45 amTucson J/Starr PassFunctional leaf traits predict below-ground biomass in response to drought among morphologically diverse but closely related geophyte species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia.drought
functional traits
photosynthesis
Leaf mass per area
South Africa
Pelargonium
CO07009July 30th 11:00 amTucson J/Starr PassThe evolutionary and ecological significance of size in bulbous monocots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHoward, Cody Coyotee; Cellinese, Nico.geophytes
bulbs
monocots
ecology
evolution
CO07010July 30th 11:15 amTucson J/Starr PassOntologies as a framework to clarify Geophyte Terminology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHoward, Cody Coyotee; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Males, Jamie; Sosa, Victoria; Sessa, Emily; Specht, Chelsea; Cellinese, Nico.geophytes
Ontologies
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:45 am to 11:30 am · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session AM1: Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology I
Presiding: Joyce Chery, UC Berkeley; Dennis Stevenson,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
AM1001July 30th 8:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassBizonoplasts, unique giant chloroplasts of the ancient vascular plant Selaginella: occurrence, variation and adaptive significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Jian-Wei; Li, Shau-Fu; Wu, Yeh-Hua; Wu, Chin-Ting; Valdespino, Iván A.; Chang, Ho-Ming; Kao, Mei-Fang; Chesson, Clive; Das, Sauren; Oppenheimer, Hank; Bakutis, Ane; Saenger, Peter; Salazar Allen, Noris; Yong, Jean W. H.; Adjie, Bayu; Kiew, Ruth; Nadkarni, Nalini; Ku, Maurice S. B.; Huang, Chun-Lin; Chesson, Peter; Sheue, Chiou-Rong.Plant Structure-Function
AM1002July 30th 9:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassAnatomical studies of two Chilean Podocarpaceae species: insights to the seed cone and leaf morphological evolution of the family
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAndruchow Colombo, Ana; Aagesen, Lone; Pozner, Raul.Podocarpaceae
Patagonia
Saxegothaea
Lepidothamnus
South America
Seed cone anatomy
Leaf anatomy
Leaf evolution
Seed cone evolution
AM1003July 30th 9:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassAnatomical development of the ovules in Cycadales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumajo, Cecilia; Frangos, Samantha; Stevenson, Dennis.Developmental morphology
Cycadales
anatomy
Ovules
Evolution of development
Seed development
AM1004July 30th 9:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassLeaf and leaflet morphology in the Cycadales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStevenson, Dennis.cycads
spines
prickles
cataphylls
stipules
July 30th 9:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
AM1006July 30th 10:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassOvary anatomy and evolution in the Zingiberaceae and Costaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKirchoff, Bruce.Zingiberales
evolution
phylogeny
anatomy
ovary
 character
Zingiberaceae
Costaceae
AM1007July 30th 10:30 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassHow many ways are there to make a nectar spur? Studies in the nasturtiums (Tropaeolum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Annika; Struwe, Lena; Stenn, Kurt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Tropaeolum
floral evolution
anatomy
morphology
Histology
nectar spur
AM1008July 30th 10:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe role of the plant hormone Brassinosteroid in the petal spur in Aquilegia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperConway, Stephanie; Kramer, Elena.aquilegia
hormone
Petal
cell elongation
AM1009July 30th 11:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe colleters of Pentas (Rubiaceae: Gentianales): Morphology, anatomy, and search for their function
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStenn, Kurt; Struwe, Lena.Gentianales
anatomy
trichomes
morphology
development
Rubiaceae
Plant Structure-Function
Gentianaceae
Apocynaceae
colleters
AM1010July 30th 11:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassComparative morphology of the dimorphic leaf glands in carnivorous butterworts (Pinguicula L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNolan, Katie; Bocklund, Kylie; Lan, Tianying; Tomlin, Crystal; Michael, Todd; Albert, Victor; Renner, Tanya.Pinguicula
Lentibulariaceae
carnivorous plant
morphology
genomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:45 am to 12:00 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session ECOPH1: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology I
Presiding: Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECOPH1001July 30th 8:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassSeagrass Restoration after small vessel propeller scars: improved techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Wanless, Harold; Schwarz, Arthur.Seagrasses sediment
Seagrass destruction
Sediment stabilization
Sediment baffle
Seagrass restoration
Sediment tubes
ECOPH1002July 30th 9:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassQuantitative and Qualitative assement of Microbial presence during Phytoremediation of Heavy Metal Polluted Soil using Chromolaena odorata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOmoregie, Gloria; Ikhajiagbe, Beckley; ANOLIEFO, Geoffery.Chromolaena odorata
 Heavy Metal
Phytoremediation
Pollution
Microbes
ECOPH1003July 30th 9:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassRethinking metal hyperaccumulation and metal tolerance as evolutionarily and physiologically distinct traits: a comparison with salt tolerance and uptake in wild sunflowers (Helianthus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoolsby, Eric; Mason, Chase.metal hyperaccumulation
salt tolerance
phylogenetic comparative methods
Helianthus
sunflowers
ECOPH1004July 30th 9:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassTotal glucosinolate concentrations in vegetative tissues of gypsum endemic Brassicaceae vary across edaphic conditions and genera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTuominen, L.K.; Reicholf, Rebecca; Morcio, Megan; Quinones, Arika; Litwinowicz, Zachary; Peloso, Lucy; Moore, Michael; Palacio, Sara; Drenovsky, Rebecca.gypsum
glucosinolates
specialized metabolism
Brassicaceae
Edaphic evolution
sulfur
July 30th 9:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECOPH1006July 30th 10:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPhylogeny and Eco-physiology of the Net-veined Vanilloid Orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCameron, Kenneth; Giraldo, Giovanny.Orchidaceae
evolution
ecophysiology
phylogenomics
ECOPH1007July 30th 10:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassWhole-tree water relations are correlated with exposure to Frost and/or heat waves in a dominant riparian tree species: Populus fremontii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlasini, Davis; Koepke, Dan F.; Grady, Kevin C; Bush, Susan E ; Hultine, Kevin R.functional traits
Sap Flux
Leaf Thermoregulation
Populus Fremontii
ECOPH1008July 30th 10:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPhysiology and growth of little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium) on abandoned coal mine waste
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperElkin, Lucy; Kilgore, Jason.Schizachyrium scoparium
Physiology
coal mining
reclamation
revegetation
ECOPH1009July 30th 11:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassHigh-resolution computed tomography reveals dynamics of desiccation and rehydration in a desiccation-tolerant fern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHolmlund, Helen; Pratt, Brandon; Jacobsen, Anna; Davis, Stephen; Pittermann, Jarmila.desiccation tolerance
embolism repair
MicroCT
Pentagramma triangularis
resurrection fern
xylary chloroplasts
xylem refilling
endodermis
ECOPH1010July 30th 11:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassComparative ecophysiology of two southern Appalachian conifers: the importance of winter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordan, Rachel; Sink, Zane; Neufeld, Howard.climate change
Winter
ecophysiology
Freeze-thaw cycles
Midwinter thaw
Conifers
Spruce-fir forest
Warming
ECOPH1011July 30th 11:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassMesophyll photosynthetic sensitivity to leaf water potential increases in Eucalyptus species native to moister Australian climates: a new dimension of plant adaptation to drought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalvi, Amanda; Smith, Duncan D; McCulloh, Kate; Givnish, Thomas.drought
vulnerability
A-ci curve
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:00 amArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M25: Meeting: Historical Section Business meeting
Presiding: Nuala Caomhánach,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:00 amExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassHistorical Section Business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session BK07: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 9:45 amArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:15 am to 10:45 am · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session TROP1: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology Contributed Papers
Presiding: Suzanne Koptur, Florida International University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TROP1001July 30th 10:15 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassPhylogeny and Biogeography of Neotropical genus Freziera (Pentaphylacaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Lagomarsino, Laura.Freziera
Pentaphylacaceae
neotropics
Sequence Capture
Angiosperms 353
TROP1002July 30th 10:30 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassWithin-host radiation and spatial turnover in brood pollinating moths of the tropical Asian leafflowers Phyllanthus microcarpus and P. reticulatus (Phyllanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLuo, Shi-Xiao; Wang, Ziwei; Wu, Youheng; Yao, Gang; Chen, Longlong; Nguyen, Thi Kim Thanh; Hembry, David.pollination biology
brood pollination
Turnover
specificity
cospeciation
Asian tropics
Phyllanthaceae
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:45 am to 11:15 am · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M26: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Sevice
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 10:45 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session S3: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Jeffrey Karron, University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001July 30th 11:00 amTucson F/Starr PassOrigin, evolution, and loss of heterostyly: integrating morphological, ecological, and molecular evidence on Darwin’s “very obscure subject
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressConti, Elena.Annals of Botany
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session M27: Meeting: SHC Member Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassSHC Member Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session M29: Meeting: Physiology Business Meeting
Presiding: Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 12:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPhysiology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session S4: Special Lecture: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Presiding: Jim Cohen, Kettering University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001July 30th 12:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassWhat I learned about teaching Botany to Native American students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressAntonio, Tom.
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session AM2: Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology II
Presiding: Stephanie Conway, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
AM2001July 30th 1:30 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassLeaf-Branch Complex: the Common Bau-Plan for Reproductive Organs of Land Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin.land plants
reproductive organ
evolution
bau-plan
fossil
flower
AM2002July 30th 1:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassGrass Spikelet Evolution: Morphology Shaped by Wind
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
Pollination
3D modeling
AM2003July 30th 2:00 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassEvolution of strange wood development in a large group of neotropical lianas, Paullinia (Sapindaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChery, Joyce; Pace, Marcelo; Acevedo-Rodriguez, Pedro; Rothfels, Carl; Specht, Chelsea.vascular cambium
Evolution of development
lianas
Sapindaceae
stem development
AM2004July 30th 2:15 pmSan Ignacio/Starr Pass
Canceled
Development and diversity of primary vascular system and its implications for the systematics and evolution of Nyctaginaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperL. Cunha Neto, Israel; Pace, Marcelo; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael; Angyalossy, Veronica.anatomy
Caryophyllales
medullary bundles
phylogeny
evolution
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session CO08: Colloquium: Sexual Selection in Flowering Plants: Traits, Processes, and Estimation
Presiding: Shu-Mei Chang, University of Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO08002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassPollen competition in a comparative context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWilliams, Joseph.Pollen germination
pollen
Pollen tube growth rate
Pollen competition
Evolution of development
Gametophyte biology
macroevolution
reproductive biology
CO08003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassIs pollen size an “honest” male trait during pollen competition?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsChang, Shumei.Sexual selection
Pollen competition
Ipomoea purpurea
pollen size
CO08004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe Lion’s Mane: Is the evolution of dandelion pollen sculpturing driven by natural or sexual selection?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLynn, Austin; Piotter, Emelyn; Galen, Candace.Sexual selection
pollen
evolution
Pollination
mutualism
pollinator-mediated selection
CO08005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassSexual selection in wild radish: intensity of pollen competition, seed paternity, and offspring characteristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMarshall, Diane.Sexual selection
wild radish
pollen load size
CO08006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe impact of pollen competition and female choice on the spread of a genetically engineered cultivar gene in wild squash populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBrunet, Johanne.Sexual selection
Genetically engineered
Pollen competition
Female Choice
Disease
CO08007July 30th 3:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassIntersexual genetic conflict, genome size and reproductive isolation in Lobelia cardinalis, a wide-ranging taxon of the sky islands and beyond
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJohnston, Mark O.; Woolaver, Elizabeth; Kozela, Christopher.Genetic conflict
Sky island
reproductive isolation
transposable elements
Genome size
Seed size
Endosperm
hybrid
Apomixis
Asexual reproduction
Lobelia
July 30th 3:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO08009July 30th 3:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassDivergence in pollen tube growth rates between autogamous vs. outcrossing Clarkia sister species: is sexual selection relaxed in selfers?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMazer, Susan; Hendrickson, Brandon; Chellew, Joseph; Kim, Lynn; Liu, Jasen; Vasudevan, Manju.Mating system evolution
Clarkia
Sexual selection
Pollen competition
Pollen tube growth rate
Gametophytic selection
CO08010July 30th 4:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassGreater variation in male than in female fitness in monkeyflower: evidence for Bateman’s principle
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKarron, Jeffrey; Christopher, Dorothy; Mitchell, Randall; Trapnell, Dorset; Semski, Wendy; Smallwood, Patrick; Porcher, Emmanuelle; Devaux, Celine.
CO08011July 30th 4:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassMeasuring sexual selection in plant populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKwok, Allison; Dorken, Marcel.
CO08012July 30th 4:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassThe role of sexual selection in the evolution of gynodioecy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsVan Etten, Megan; Chang, Shumei.Sexual selection
Male-Male competition
Geranium maculatum
gynodioecy
CO08013July 30th 4:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassSex ratio drives differences in sexual selection between male and female components of fitness in Silene vulgaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSanderson, Brian; Augat, Malcolm; Duncan, Matthew; Olson, Matt; Brodie III, Edmund.sex ratio
gynodioecy
Sexual selection
Silene vulgaris
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session CO09: Colloquium: Reticulate evolution and biogeography in ferns and lycophytes - a colloquium honoring Dr. David Barrington
Presiding: Weston Testo, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO09002July 30th 1:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassDavid Barrington: fern fanatic, consummate collector, creative collaborator, and Polystichumwhisperer par excellence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHaufler, Christopher.Barrington
Polystichum
biogeography
reticulate evolution
CO09003July 30th 2:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassPersistence Pays Off: Long term field work in the Rockies yields another species of reticulate origin in the Moonwort Complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGilman, Arthur; Farrar, Donald; Popovich, Steve.moonworts
reticulate evolution
Rocky Mountains
CO09004July 30th 2:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassAssemblage analysis of karst species in Southeast-Asia: is the colonization of karst a random process for ferns?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBauret, Lucie; Schneider, Harald.Assemblage of species diversity
phylogeny
Southeast Asia
Karst
ferns
CO09005July 30th 2:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassEcological outcome of allopolyploidy in Adiantum (Pteridaceae): niche intermediacy and expansion into novel habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSouthgate, Morgan; Barrington, David; Patel, Nikisha R.allopolyploidy
niche intermediacy
niche expansion
Adiantum viridimontanum
serpentine
CO09006July 30th 2:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassLong-distance dispersal and geographical range expansions of the polyploid lineages in Deparia ferns (Athyriaceae; Polypodiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKuo, Li-Yaung.Polyploid
Deparia
Apomixis
fern
dispersal
CO09007July 30th 3:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassSpecies boundaries and population structure in the pan-topical fern genus Ceratopteris (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKinosian, Sylvia; Wolf, Paul.population genetics
admixture
speciation
systematics
July 30th 3:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO09009July 30th 3:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassTen years later: Revisiting the Myriopteris yavapensis complex (Pteridaceae) in the genomics era
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGrusz, Amanda.ferns
hybridization
Apomixis
polyploidy
CO09010July 30th 4:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr Pass600-species phylogenomic dataset provides insights into historical global biogeography of the Thelypteridaceae, with special reference to Hawaiian and African taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFawcett, Susan; Barrington, David; Sundue, Michael A; Burleigh, Gordon; Sessa, Emily; GoFlag, consortium; Kuo, Li Yaung; Smith, Alan.Thelypteridaceae
biogeography
Historical Biogeography
Hawaii
Africa
Pacific
systematics
taxonomy
phylogeny
phylogenomics
evolution
Malesia
Polynesia
ferns
CO09011July 30th 4:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassGlobal Patterns of Fern Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSuissa, Jacob.
CO09012July 30th 4:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassPolyploid speciation in the Polystichum of the Sierra Talamanca
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJorgensen, Stacy; Barrington, David.reticulate evolution
polyplopidy
speciation
biogeography
ferns
CO09013July 30th 4:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassReticulate evolutionary histories of apomictic lineages in East Asian Polystichum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsPatel, Nikisha R.pteridology
Apomixis
polyploidy
Reticulation
CO09014July 30th 5:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassFifty years of fern hybridization and historical biogeography: new perceptions and new tools, all addressing the same fundamental questions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarrington, David.evolution
hybridization
ferns
History of Science
July 30th 5:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session ECO3: Contributed Papers: Ecology 3: Vegetation, Community and Restoration Ecology
Presiding: Jennifer Richards, Florida International University; Jessamine Finch, Chicago Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO3001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson A/Starr PassA comparison of mid-elevation ciénega (wetland) plant communities in southern Arizona, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolkis, Dustin; Salywon, Andrew.Arid
rare plants
Ciénega
Species Richness
Wetland
ECO3002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson A/Starr PassShade-tolerance classification of the upland herbaceous flora of the Carolina and Virginia Piedmont (U.S.A.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSzakacs, Alexandria; Krings, Alexander; Wentworth, Thomas.eastern Piedmont
heliophytes
shade-tolerance
biserial correlation
ECO3003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson A/Starr PassLong-term monitoring of vegetation plots and Echinacea laevigata populations at Picture Creek Diabase Barrens (Granville Co., NC)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSzakacs, Alexandria; Krings, Alexander.Echinacea laevigata
vegetation plots
conservation and restoration
community ecology
vegetation change
ECO3004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson A/Starr PassQuantifying contributions to species coexistence over multiple spatial scales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChesson, Peter.Species coexistence
multiscale
continuum hypothesis
spatial environmental variation
dynamical model
ecological theory
fitness-density covariance
spatial storage effect
ECO3005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson A/Starr PassDispersal strategy in a mid-Appalachian anthropogenic ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQuesenberry, Erin; Metzgar, Jordan.dispersal
Blue Ridge flora
anthropogenic ecosystem
ECO3006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson A/Starr PassIdentifying Models of Trait-Mediated Community Assembly Using Random Forest and Approximate Bayesian Computation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRuffley, Megan; Katie, Peterson; Week, Bob; Tank, David; Harmon, Luke.community assembly
environmental filtering
competititve exclusion
random forest
ABC
ECO3007July 30th 3:00 pmTucson A/Starr PassUsing WorldView 2 satellite data to map patterns of vegetation change in Northeast Shark River Slough, Everglades National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRichards, Jennifer; Gann, Daniel; Harris, Brittany; Redwine, Jed.remotely sensed data
Cladium
vegetation mapping
mapping wetlands
Restoration 
sawgrass marsh
marl prairie
July 30th 3:15 pmTucson A/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO3009July 30th 3:45 pmTucson A/Starr PassGene flow illuminates patterns in milkweed field recruitment among seed sources
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFinch, Jessamine; Seglias, Alexandra; Fant, Jeremie; Kramer, Andrea; Havens, Kayri.milkweed
seed germination
seed sourcing
gene flow
Restoration 
tolernace range
ECO3010July 30th 4:00 pmTucson A/Starr PassEffects of phylogenetic and trait diversity in a restoration ecology experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKarimi, Nisa; Hipp, Andrew; Glasenhardt, Mary-Claire; Williams, Evelyn; Barak, Rebecca; Ernst, Adrienne.Restoration 
phylogeney
Species Richness
phylogenetic diversity
tallgrass prairies
functional diversity
ECO3011July 30th 4:15 pmTucson A/Starr PassPhylogenetic Information in Seed Morphology and Seed Germination for Shortgrass Prairie Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChen, Yanni; Cox, Robert; Schwilk, Dylan; Johnson, Matthew.shortgrass prairie
seed germination
seed traits
phylogenetic signal
phylogenetic comparative methods
ECO3012July 30th 4:30 pmTucson A/Starr PassMetacommunity structure of epiphytic bryophytes in fog-maintained patches of relict Valdivian forest of north-central Chile
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChmielewski, Matthew; Eppley, Sarah.bryophyte
metacommunity structure
community ecology
ECO3013July 30th 4:45 pmTucson A/Starr PassRelationship between the Soil Seed Bank and Extant Vegetation of Ibodi Monkey Forest, Ibodi, Southwestern Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOdeleye, Ademayowa; Oke, Samson O..Extant Vegetation
Forest
Physiognomies
Soil Seed Bank
ECO3014July 30th 5:00 pmTucson A/Starr PassSoil seed bank dynamics along an elevational gradient in subtropical forests in Guangxi, south China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZou, Chaobo; Martini, Francesco; Castillo, Diana; Manage Goodale, Uromi.Soil Seed Bank
Subtropical forests
altitudinal gradients
ECO3015July 30th 5:15 pmTucson A/Starr PassRegeneration Ecology, Biophysiology and Seed Conservation of the genus Ficus: research challenges and knowledge gaps
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodale, Uromi Manage; Chen, Huayang; Castillo, Diana; Silva, Veenavee; Geekiyanage, Nalaka; Harrison, Rhett.Ficus
Keystone Species
Seed Biophysiology
Recruitment Limitation
Regeneration Ecology
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session ECOPH2: Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology II
Presiding: Davis Blasini, Desert Botanical Garden / Arizona State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECOPH2001July 30th 1:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassIntegrated adaptations to moisture supply and whole-plant growth in ten Eucalyptus species dominating different portions of a climatic moisture gradient in Victoria, Australia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Smith, Duncan D; Salvi, Amanda; Buckley, Thomas N; Adams, Mark A; McCulloh, Kate.photosynthesis
Leaf hydraulics
multiple common gardens
Plasticity
adaptation
ecophysiology
ecological distributions
ECOPH2002July 30th 1:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassUsing functional traits to understand adaptation and speciation in tropical understory herbs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperÁvila-Lovera, Eleinis; Goldsmith, Gregory R; Kay, Kathleen M; Funk, Jennifer L.ecophysiology
stem density
stomatal conductance
aboveground
belowground
ECOPH2003July 30th 2:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassClimate Change from Blue Carbon in SE Asia from seagrass, mangroves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Gallagher, John Barry; Schwarz, Arthur; Yap, Michael; kiswara, wawan; Berlyn, Graeme; Prathep, Anchana; Huang, Xiaoping; Dorward, Susan.Blue carbon seagrass
Blue carbon Mangroves
Southeast Asian seagrass carbon
Southeast Asian Mangrove carbon
Carbon hotspot
ECOPH2004July 30th 2:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassSucculents don’t like it that dry: Climatic niche evolution within the Core Caryophyllales reveals no trend of succulent lineages towards the driest and hottest conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCruz, Marilyn Vsquez; Loera, Israel; NAKAMURA, MIGUEL; DEL ANGEL, MELINA N; HERNANDEZ-HERNANDEZ, TANIA.CAM photosynthesis
Succulent
Caryophyllales
ECOPH2005July 30th 2:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassAn Unusual Succulent in Southern Appalachian Forests: How Stonecrop (Sedum ternatum) Upsets the Paradigm of Thin Leaves for Understory Shade-Tolerant Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCole, Catherine; Neufeld, Howard.Understory
Succulent
S. ternatum
Appalachian
ECOPH2006July 30th 2:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassScarification And Temperature: Solution To Prolonged Seed Germination Of Raphia Spp From Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAgbanelo, Chineze Agatha; Okpara, Gloria C.; Ude, Bartholomew.Scarification
Germination
Temperature
ECOPH2007July 30th 3:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassStructure and function of cocoa agroforestry systems in Mexico: relation of functional traits with trees production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCocoletzi, Eliezer; Hipólito, Enrique; Ricaño, Jorge; Ramos, José María.Photosynthetically active radiation
vapour pressure deficit
specific leaf area
Stomata
clonal varieties
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Tucson D/Starr Pass
Session EO2: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach II
Presiding: Benjamin Montgomery,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EO2001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson D/Starr PassHerbaria as a resource for surveying agricultural potential of perennial herbaceous plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRubin, Matthew; Herron, Sterling; Ciotir, Claudia; Bergh, Emma; Martinez, Dahlia; Sandoval, Marissa; Selby, Samantha; Sherrod, Summer; Miller, Allison.herbarium
annual perennial
Research experiences
perennial agriculture
EO2002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson D/Starr PassBuds and Branches: student specimen collection experience in a Systematic Botany course during the Alaskan winter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGabbitas, Robert; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Interactive key
Flora of Alaska
winter bud ID
EO2003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson D/Starr Pass"Sex on the Kitchen Table": an outreach experiment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEllstrand, Norman.evolution
outreach
reproductive biology
crop
food plants
genetics
domestication
crop improvement
genetic engineering
transgenic
Beta vulgaris
Lycopersicum esculentum
Cucurbita pepo
Agrostis stolonifera
Musa acuminata
Persea americana
EO2004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson D/Starr PassOn-line “Plant Anatomy Study Guide and Laboratory Manual”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Nixon, Kevin.Plant Anatomy
On-Line manual
Microscopic Plant Images
EO2005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson D/Starr PassThe Taste of Life: informal science education made delicious
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoscoe, Lauren; Hanes, Margaret.agrobiodiversity
biodiversity
collaboration
ethnobotany
food systems
plant blindness
science outreach
EO2006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson D/Starr PassInquiry module using citizen science data and informatics to explore effect of climate on plant-insect interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy; Prudic, Kathleen; Oliver, Jeffrey.plant-animal interactions
species distribution model
citizen science
student-centered learning
ecoinformatics
data science
EO2007July 30th 3:00 pmTucson D/Starr PassiNaturalist as a tool for biodiversity engagement, formal and informal education, and campus species inventories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena.education
teaching
citizen science
science communication
community science
biodiversity
inventory
digital tools
Floristics
iNaturalist
discovery
species diversity
outreach
botany education
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session FT: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy
Presiding: Harvey Ballard Jr, Ohio University; Justin Williams, University of Colorado Natural History Museum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassDelineating evolutionary species and defining species groups in the Acaulescent Blue violets (Viola Subsection Boreali-Americanae, Violaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.Viola
Acaulescent Blue violets
integrative taxonomy
species delimitation
Unified Species concept
new species
FT002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassThe Flora of North America: moving from hard copy to digital information sharing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLevin, Geoffrey; Macklin, James; Morin, Nancy.Floristics
North America
Floras
FT003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassDisparities between biodiversity metrics in prairie communities: implications for ecosystem services and management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLatvis, Maribeth; Herzog, Sarah.biodiversity
phylogenetic diversity
Species Richness
ecosystem services
conservation
Grassland
prairie
functional traits
FT004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassDNA barcoding in the Northern Great Plains: a potential tool for rapid species identification in plant communities under threat
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerzog, Sarah; Latvis, Maribeth.DNA Barcoding
Grassland
prairie
herbaria
Floristics
biodiversity
Land conversion
FT005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassNext generation floristics: Compositae of Uruguay
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonifacino, Mauricio; Marchesi, Eduardo; Valtierra, Victoria; Perez, Camilo; Trujillo, Cristina; Gadea, Federico; Mailhos, Ary; Rossado, Andres; Haretche, Federico; Pedrero, Eugenia.flora
Asteraceae
Scratchpads
FT006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassMorphological Discontinuity in the Clematis reticulata Species Complex (Ranunculaceae: Subgenus Viorna) and its Taxonomic Implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMurphy, Thomas H.; Estes, L. Dwayne.taxonomy
systematics
morphometrics
species delimitation
multivariate statistics
Clematis
July 30th 3:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FT008July 30th 3:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassResolving the Taxonomic Synonymy of Phacelia submutica (DeBeque Phacelia) Using Nuclear and Chloroplast Sequences: Implications for Rare Plant Management
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAnderson, Brandee; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.taxonomy
phylogeny
conservation
rare plants
FT009July 30th 4:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassThe Vascular Flora of Beaver County, Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStarzak, Nikolai.flora
Great Plains
High Plains
FT010July 30th 4:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassGrasses of North America and Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBillings, Garrett; Sanchez-Ken, J. Gabriel; Barkworth, Mary; Long, Sandy.
FT011July 30th 4:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassPiecewise Regression Analysis of Herbarium Specimens: Finding a Breakpoint for the Botanist Effect
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Justin Kirk.ascertainment bias
botanist effect
FT012July 30th 4:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassSystematic and Diversity of Legumes of Uttar Pradesh, India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPandey, Vashist; Pandey, V.S..functional diversity
Legumes
systematics
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session MACRO2: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Jeff Rose, University of Colorado-Boulder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MACRO2001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson B/Starr PassQuantifying the limits of our knowledge in phylogenetic comparative studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyko, James; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Phylogenetics
Primary endosymbiosis
ancestral reconstruction
information theory
comparative methods
MACRO2002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassEvolution of pyrrolizidine alkaloid biosynthesis in Apocynaceae: inference of ancestral function in the pathway-specific enzyme, homospermidine synthase
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Chelsea R.; Kaltenegger, Elisabeth; Tasca, Julia A.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Minbiole, Kevin P. C.; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
pyrrolizidine alkaloids
Gene duplication
ancestral reconstruction
plant defense
Secondary metabolites
MACRO2003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassThe impact of ascertainment bias in comparative biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, Jeremy; O'Meara, Brian.character estimation
ascertainment bias
clades
MACRO2004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassExtrafloral organ fusion in the evolution of Lonicera and its relatives (Caprifoliaceae, Dipsacales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy; Howarth, Dianella; Landrein, Sven; Srivastav, Mansa; Donoghue, Michael.
MACRO2005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson B/Starr PassConnecting phylogenetic and microevolutionary views on dioecy evolution: insights from an ancient angiosperm lineage (Hydatellaceae, Nymphaeales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGraham, Sean; Gerelle, Wesley; Jost, Mathias; Logacheva, Maria; Sauquet, Herv; Moore, Michael; Les, Donald; Macfarlane, Terry; Remizowa, Margarita; Conran, Dr John; Wanke, Stefan; Rudall, Paula J; Sokoloff, Dmitry; Marques, Isabel.Dioecy
Hydatellaceae
Plastid phylogenomics
Ancestral states
MACRO2006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassIntegrative studies of replicated evolution in a clade of neotropical Viburnum (Adoxaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonoghue, Michael; Alavez, Veronica; Gardner, Jordan; Landis, Michael; Moeglein, Morgan; Park, Brian; Segovia, Ali Citlali; Diana, Soriano; Torola, Pamela; Cacho, N. Ivalu; Olson, Mark; Eaton, Deren; Edwards, Erika.Viburnum
speciation
neotropics
MACRO2007July 30th 3:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassMacroevolutionary history predicts flowering time but not phenological response to climate change in grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeto-Bradley, Barbara; Lipsen, Linda P. J.; Whitton, Jeannette; Pennell, Matthew W..
MACRO2008July 30th 3:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassThe hyperdiverse campos rupestres revealed through macroevolutionary patterns of plant lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperde Souza Cortez, Maria Beatriz; Guralnick, Robert; Barve, Vijay; Earl, Chandra; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.systematics
Large-Scale Phylogenetics
Campos rupestres
data science
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session PAL3: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany III: Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Ruth Stockey, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAL3001July 30th 1:30 pmTucson C/Starr PassAn Aptian angiosperm leaf mistaken for a cycad reveals an unexpected extinct line in the Early Cretaceous radiation of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoiro, Mario; Doyle, James; Upchurch, Garland; Martinez, Leandro.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
Argentina
Leaf evolution
Leaf anatomy
phylogeny
PAL3002July 30th 1:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassEvidence on vegetative and inflorescence morphology of Chloranthaceae from the Early Cretaceous (middle-late Albian) of Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSender, Luis Miguel; Doyle, James; Endress, Peter; Diez, José Bienvenido; Villanueva, Uxue.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
Spain
Leaf evolution
Inflorescence
phylogeny
systematics
PAL3003July 30th 2:00 pmTucson C/Starr PassNew details on the diversity of a Late Cretaceous flora from Hornby Island, British Columbia, Canada.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJud, Nathan; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Beard, Graham.anatomy
Platanaceae
fossil wood
Campanian
PAL3004July 30th 2:15 pmTucson C/Starr PassAssignment of the Paraphyllanthoxylon-like wood from the Forest of Giants, McRae Formation of Late Cretaceous South-Central New Mexico, to a new fossil genus within Kirkiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParrott, Joan.
PAL3005July 30th 2:30 pmTucson C/Starr PassPlacement of fossil flowers using angiosperm-wide phylogenetic analyses: proof of concept and challenges along the way forward
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchoenenberger, Juerg; von Balthazar, Maria; Lpez Martnez, Andrea; Albert, Béatrice; Prieu, Charlotte; Magallon, Susana; Sauquet, Herv.Angiosperms
floral structure
fossil flowers
eFLOWER
phylogenetic analysis
PAL3006July 30th 2:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassFossil tip-dating in the dogwood order, Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian.fruits
fossils
Cretaceous
total evidence phylogeny
Tip-dating
PAL3007July 30th 3:00 pmTucson C/Starr Pass
Canceled
Fossil record of Rosales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStull, Gregory; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Yi, Tingshuang.Rosales
Rosaceae
Rhamnaceae
Ulmaceae
Cannibaceae
Cretaceous
Paleogene
Moraceae
Urticaceae
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session SYM4: Symposium: Crop Wild Relatives and Land Races: the Sky Islands of Southwest North American Agriculture
Presiding: Laura Klein, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 1:30 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM4002July 30th 1:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassNavigating the islands of the gene sea: helping promote complementary global conservation of agrobiodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMaxted, Nigel.genetic resource
Plant conservation
crop wild relative
landrace
SYM4003July 30th 2:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassAdventures with Citrus Germplasm; Opportunities and Challenges as the Curator of an Ex Situ Germplasm Collection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKahn, Tracy.Citrus Germplasm
Citrus Under Protective Screen
SYM4004July 30th 2:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassPre-Columbian Agaves in the Southwestern United States: Discovering Lost Crops among the Hohokam and other Arizona Cultures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHodgson, Wendy C.; Salywon, Andrew.Domesticatedagave
July 30th 3:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM4006July 30th 3:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassWild grape germplasm and the future of grapevine cultivation: comparative approaches to assessing climatic tolerances in Vitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationForrestel, Elisabeth J; Walker, M Andrew; McElrone, Andrew J.Vitis
crop wild relatives
drought tolerance
grapevines
phylogenomics
germplasm
SYM4007July 30th 4:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassFilling in knowledge gaps to better conserve the rich flora of crop wild relatives in the Southwest: Examples in wild pumpkin (Cucurbita) and wild chile pepper (Capsicum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKates, Heather.
SYM4008July 30th 4:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassBiodiversity conservation in context: Contemporary uses of crop landraces and wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHought, Joy.agriculture
biodiversity
In-situ ex-situ conservation
Southwest
traditional ecological knowledge
germplasm
crop wild relatives
interdisciplinary research
Participatory Plant Breeding
July 30th 5:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:45 pm to 4:30 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session BL: Contributed Papers: Bryology/Lichenology combined session
Presiding: Jessica Budke, University Of Tennessee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BL001July 30th 1:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassBiocrust biodiversity does not provide resistance to perturbation caused by persistent rainfall reduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBowker, Matthew; Rengifo Faiffer, Maria; Antoninka, Anita; Belnap, Jayne; Duniway, Michael; Reed, Sasha C..biological soil crust
Syntrichia
climate change
drought
ecosystem stability
BL002July 30th 2:00 pmTucson G/Starr Pass
Canceled
A Tale of Scales: Correlates of Alberta Biocrust Cover and Composition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaughland, Diane L.; Akbarlou, Mousa; Carlyle, Cameron; Lewis, Megan; Azeria, Ermias.biological soil crust
temperate grassland
Selaginella densa
macrolichen
bryophytes
spatial scale
BL003July 30th 2:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassBiocrust assemblages and restoration potential in Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAntoninka, Anita; Peter, Chuckran; Kristina, Young; Heather, Root; Kyle, Doherty; Bowker, Matthew.biocrust
Organ Pipe National Monument
lichen
bryophyte
Liverwort
species assemblage
ecosite
biocrust restoration
BL004July 30th 2:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassMetagenomic sequencing reveals diverse, lichen-specific mycobiomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSMITH, HAYDEN BARLOW; Leavitt, Steven.Metagenomic
lichen
Basidiomycete
BL005July 30th 2:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassGenome-scale data reveal the potential roleof hybrid speciation in lichen-forming fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeuler, Rachel A; Garretson, Alexis; Saunders, Theresa; Erickson, Robert; St. Andre, Nathan; Grewe, Felix; Smith, Hayden; Lumbsch, Helge; St Clair, Larry; Leavitt, Steven.Lichens
hybridization
phylogeny
evolution
speciation
DNA
BL006July 30th 3:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassContrasting lichen and bryophyte diversity between moderately and highly impacted on-campus old growth forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMilby, Allen; Metzgar, Jordan.old-growth forests
indicator species
bryophytes
Lichens
July 30th 3:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BL008July 30th 3:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassThe eDNA of bryophytes and lichens in soil banks of boreal forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPasiche-Lisboa, Carlos J.; Booth, Tom; Piercey-Normore, Michele.lichen
bryophytes
Molecular Ecology
eDNA
boreal forests
asexual propagules
moss
community ecology
BL009July 30th 4:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassSmall and mighty: estimating contributions of lichens and bryophytes to ecosystem services in Minnesota’s forests
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGlauser, Abby; Stanton, Daniel.ecology
epiphyte
environmental gradient
BL010July 30th 4:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassEpiphyte functional traits and phylogenetic diversity in an increasingly invaded Polynesian forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaswell-Levy, Caleb.community assembly
community ecology
epiphyte
tropical trees
ecosystem functioning
Water relations
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:45 pm to 4:45 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session CG2: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genetics/Genomics II
Presiding: Alan Yocca, Michigan State University; Brittany Sutherland, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG2001July 30th 1:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassTranscriptome sequencing for development and assessment of genic SSR marker in Ipomoea species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUnamba, Chibuikem I.N.; Singh, Gagandeep; Singh, Pradeep; Seth, Romit; Agbagwa, Ikechukwu O; Sharma, Ram K.Transcriptome
SSR marker 
Ipomoea
Next Generation Sequencing
Sequencing
CG2002July 30th 2:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassDiverse Sex Chromosomes in the Salicaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOlson, Matt; Sanderson, Brian; Hu, Nan; Guo, Minghao; Feng, Guanqiao; DiFazio, Stephen.Sex Chromosomes
Salicaceae
Dioecy
CG2003July 30th 2:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassGenomic consequences of UV sex chromosomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Sarah; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
Sex Chromosomes
Ceratodon purpureus
CG2004July 30th 2:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassPlastome sequencing of the last two lineages of parasitic plants: Lennoaceae and Krameriaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam; Braukmann, Thomas; Banerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Lennoaceae
plastome
Krameriaceae
parasitic plant
parasitic reduction syndrmoe
Boraginales
CG2005July 30th 2:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassPlastome evolution across the phylogenetic backbone of the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Parasitic Plants
Heterotrophy
plastid
plastome
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
Dodders
CG2006July 30th 3:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassStructural organization of chloroplast genomes of five species of riverweeds (Podostemaceae) and comparative analysis in Malpighiales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Ruhfel, Brad; Philbrick, C.T.; Madrinan, Santiago; Bove, Claudia; Mesterházy, Attila; Olmstead, Richard.chloroplast genome
Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
July 30th 3:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CG2008July 30th 3:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassCharacterization of ancient whole-genome duplications from genomic and transcriptomic data: a machine learning approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSutherland, Brittany; Tiley, George; Barker, Michael.
CG2009July 30th 4:00 pmTucson I/Starr PassStatistically modeling preferentially gene retention after the paleopolyploidy events in the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHao, Yue; Colle, Marivi; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Conant, Gavin.polyploidy
biased fractionation
Brassica
CG2010July 30th 4:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassThe first genome sequence for Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul.Whole Genome Sequencing
genome
Penstemon
Penstemon petiolatus genome
Plantaginanceae
CG2011July 30th 4:30 pmTucson I/Starr PassComparative Transcriptomics of Repeated Reticulate Evolution in the Genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrangione, Erika; Stefanović, Saša.Transcriptome
hybrid
Polyploid
Next Generation Sequencing
Cuscuta
Tuesday, July 30th, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session HIST1: Contributed Papers: Botanical History
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HIST1001July 30th 2:30 pmTucson E/Starr PassA Flower from Gettysburg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCourt, Richard; Fry, Joel T; Benamy, Elana.
HIST1002July 30th 2:45 pmTucson E/Starr PassFrancis Peyre Porcher and Medical Botany in South Carolina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlannery, Maura.
HIST1003July 30th 3:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassBartram’s Garden: a legacy of colonial American botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSundberg, Marshall.John Bartram
Botanical Garden
Peter Collinson
Benjamin Franklin
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Arizona Foyer Desk/Starr Pass
Session W19: Workshop: CV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:00 pmArizona Foyer Desk/Starr PassCV/Resume Review and Coaching Sessions II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session BK08: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 3:15 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:45 pm to 4:30 pm · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session BIOG2: Contributed Papers: Biogeography II
Presiding: Hannah Marx, University of Michigan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BIOG2001July 30th 3:45 pmTucson B/Starr PassEurasian continent vicariance shaped Asarum Sect. Heterotropa diversity and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZUO, Lei; Freudenstein, John.Asarum
Heterotropa
biogeography
BIOG2002July 30th 4:00 pmTucson B/Starr PassEvolutionary history of angiosperms across the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Dick, Christopher; Smith, Stephen.
BIOG2003July 30th 4:15 pmTucson B/Starr PassLook who just moved in next door!: Understanding geographical patterns in Neotropical Ruellia (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Tripp, Erin.Ruellia
Acanthaceae
sympatry
neotropics
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson C/Starr Pass
Session PAL4: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany IV: Paleogene Paleobotany
Presiding: William Crepet, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAL4001July 30th 3:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassA late Paleocene fruit and seed flora from the Fort Union Formation, Sand Draw, Wyoming, investigated by reflected light and x-ray tomography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiffney, Bruce; Manchester, Steven.Paleocene
fruits and seeds
PAL4002July 30th 4:00 pmTucson C/Starr PassNew floristic components of the Early Eocene La Meseta Formation, Seymour (Marambio) Island, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria.Paleoflora
Seymour (Marambio) Island
Early Eocene
Antarctica
PAL4003July 30th 4:15 pmTucson C/Starr PassA Tiffneycarpa-like fruit from the Eocene Appian Way Locality of Vancouver Island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth; Mindell, Randal; Beard, Graham.Eocene
Tiffneycarpa
Meliaceae
Melicarya
fruits
permineralized
PAL4004July 30th 4:30 pmTucson C/Starr PassTough nuts to crack: Fruits of Juglans from the Eocene and Miocene of Arctic Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven; Basinger, James; Liu, Christopher Yusheng.walnut
Eocene
Miocene
Axel Heiburg
Banks Island
PAL4005July 30th 4:45 pmTucson C/Starr PassEarly Oligocene Burretiodendron Rehd. from the Maoming Basin of Guangdong, South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral Paperxu, shenglan; Kodrul, Tatiana; Liu, Xiaoyan; Jin, Jianhua.Burretiodendron
early Oligocene
Maoming Basin
South China
limestone forest
PAL4006July 30th 5:00 pmTucson C/Starr PassMummified Magnoliaceae woods from the upper Oligocene of South China, with biogeography, paleoecology and wood trait evolution implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Luliang; Jin, Jianhua; Quan, Cheng; Oskolski, Alexei.evolution
late Oligocene
Magnoliaceae
mummified wood
palaeoecology
South China
PAL4007July 30th 5:15 pmTucson C/Starr PassMummified fruits of Fagaceae from the Oligocene of Guangxi, South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiaoyan; Quan, Cheng; Jin, Jianhua.Guangxi
Nanning Basin
oligocene
Fagaceae
Mummified fruits
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session S5: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture Reception
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001July 30th 4:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassHow will space zucchini and Arabidopsis help get us to Mars?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressKiss, John.gravitropism
phototropism
space biology
Physiology
morphology
development
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session W20: Workshop: National Science Foundation Information Session for early career individuals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W20001July 30th 4:30 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassNational Science Foundation Information Session for early career individuals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopRepresentatives from, NSF.
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session M30: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 4:45 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session R07: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session M31: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M32: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassEcological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session R08: Reception: LGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassLGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Hospitality Suite/Starr Pass
Session R09: Reception: Ohio State University Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 5:30 pmHospitality Suite/Starr PassOhio State University Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session M33: Meeting: Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassDevelopment and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 6:30 pmArizona Foyer/Starr PassASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Presiding: Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 30th 7:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BQ3002July 30th 9:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassFixing the Leaks in the Pipeline: Expanding Inclusiveness in Botanical Sciences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressSoltis, Pamela.

Wednesday, July 31st

Wednesday, July 31st, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O6: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session BR11: Breakfast: Botany 2019 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amSan Xavier/Starr PassBotany 2019 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session BR12: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amTucson A/Starr PassMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Tucson B/Starr Pass
Session BR13: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amTucson B/Starr PassUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session BR14: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Hospitality Suite/Starr Pass
Session MU4: Meet-Up: PLANTS Student and Mentors Planning (optional)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amHospitality Suite/Starr PassPLANTS Student and Mentors Planning (optional)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Executive Boardroom 1/Starr Pass
Session PP4: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amExecutive Boardroom 1/Starr PassNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Arizona Foyer/Starr Pass
Session RG6: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 amArizona Foyer/Starr PassConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session CO10: Colloquium: Donald J. Pinkava’s legacy - the ASU Herbarium in the Sonoran Desert
Presiding: Kathleen Pigg, Arizona State University; Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Fairbanks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO10001July 31st 8:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassDon Pinkava—Teacher, Mentor, Colleague, and Friend
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKeil, David.Donald J. Pinkava
herbarium
Legacy
Asteraceae
Cactaceae
CO10002July 31st 8:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassDon Pinkava and the Vascular Flora of the Cuatro Ciénegas Basin in the Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDaniel, Thomas.Don Pinkava
Cuatro Ciénegas Basin
Chihuahuan Desert
Floristics
endemism
CO10003July 31st 8:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassDonald Pinkava’s extraordinary influence at the Desert Botanical Garden and Myself
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHodgson, Wendy C..
CO10004July 31st 9:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassImplications of cytogenetics in the evolution and taxonomy of Cactaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBaker, Marc A..cytogenetics
Caclaceae
evolution
taxonomy
CO10005July 31st 9:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassRecent Taxonomic and Nomenclatural Changes in Cylindropuntia and Grusonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCloud-Hughes, Michelle.Cylindropuntia
Grusonia
taxonomy
nomenclature
phylogenomics
morphometrics
CO10006July 31st 9:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPhylogenomics of the Opuntioideae (Cactaceae): their biogeographic history and correlations with morphological evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMajure, Lucas; Baker, Marc A.; Puente-Martínez, Raul; Fehlberg, Shannon; Khler, Matias.Austrocylindropuntia
biogeography
Cylindropuntia
CAM photosynthesis
Opuntia
phylogenomics
July 31st 9:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO10008July 31st 10:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassPlastid genome evolution in Cactaceae: emerging patterns of gene and inverted repeat losses and rearrangements
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWojciechowski, Martin; Alt, Austin; Hopkins, Andrew; Majure, Lucas; Steele, Kelly; Sanderson, Michael.Cactaceae
Plastome evolution
ndh genes
Carnegiea gigantea
CO10009July 31st 10:30 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassTo go where only Don Pinkava could go -and beyond: delivering an online systematic botany course in Alaska
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Bouffard, Christen.Flora of Alaska
Online systematic botany course
Learning glass videos
iNaturalist
Virtual biomes
CO10010July 31st 10:45 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassThe Flora of Las Cienegas National Conservation Area
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSolves, Jean-Philippe.Grasslands
Cienegas
Floras
riparian
wetlands
Donald J. Pinkava
SEINet
conservation
Floristics
CO10011July 31st 11:00 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassObservational botany in the face of Arizonas shifting baselines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLarson-Whittaker, Cole.field botany
Arizona
Verde River
Desert Ecology
CO10012July 31st 11:15 amSan Pedro 2/Starr PassSEINet: Making use of an Extended Network of Regional Consortia to Mobilize the Digital Content of Natural History Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Franz, Nico; Landrum, Leslie; Nash, Thomas.natural history collections
SEINet
Symbiota
herbarium
biodiversity
specimen digitization
open access
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session CO11: Colloquium: Ecological factors that drive patterns of population genetic structure in plants
Presiding: Diana Gamba, University Of Missouri - St. Louis; Nathan Muchhala, University Of Missouri - St. Louis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amTucson I/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO11002July 31st 8:15 amTucson I/Starr PassMeta-analysis of population differentiation in plants reveals importance of latitude, mating system, growth form and pollination mode
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGamba, Diana; Muchhala, Nathan.population differentiation
latitudinal region
mating system
growth form
pollination mode
phylogenetic comparative methods
CO11003July 31st 8:30 amTucson I/Starr PassPollinator foraging behavior and dispersal patterns predict population genetic structure in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSkogen, Krissa; Fant, Jeremie; Cisternas, Anita; Lewis, Emily; Rhodes, Matt.Pollination
dispersal
Onagraceae
Oenothera
Clarkia
Hawkmoth pollination
population genetics
genetic diversity
Land conversion
CO11004July 31st 8:45 amTucson I/Starr PassMultiple population differentiation patterns of Phaedranassa in its center of diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsOleas, Nora; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Meerow, Alan.Andes
microsatellite
speciation
population differentiation
population genetics
CO11005July 31st 9:00 amTucson I/Starr PassOut of synch: Seasonal asynchrony drives genetic differentiation in tropical plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGamba, Diana; Muchhala, Nathan.Pollination
flowering phenology
tropics
genetic structure
RAD-seq
speciation
CO11006July 31st 9:15 amTucson I/Starr PassTesting the Wallace’s Riverine Barrier Hypothesis for Amazonian plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNazareno, Alison Gonçalves; Dick, Christopher; Lohmann, Lucia.population differentiation
double digest RADseq 
single‐nucleotide polymorphism 
Rio Negro
Rio Branco
CO11007July 31st 9:30 amTucson I/Starr PassRefugia – it’s not always what you think
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTrapnell, Dorset; Wyatt, Graham; Hamrick, James; Schmidt, John Paul.Asimina triloba
Ceratiola ericoides
genetic structure
last glacial maximum
population genetics
phylogeography
refugia
July 31st 9:45 amTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO11009July 31st 10:15 amTucson I/Starr PassPatterns of Genetic Structure and Reproductive Allocation After Fire in Polygala lewtonii, a Federally Endangered Florida Endemic Plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMeyer, Elena; Edwards, Christine; Oberle, Brad.Fire
Disturbance
Reproduction
Polygala lewtonii
admixture
CO11010July 31st 10:30 amTucson I/Starr PassNew Approaches to Landscape Genetic Studies in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCruzan, Mitchell; Diaz, Nicolas; Hendrickson, Elizabeth; Persinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela.population differentiation
Landscape genetics
Seed dispersal
Population genetics/genomics
Habitat quality
CO11011July 31st 10:45 amTucson I/Starr PassLocal and regional seed movement in a wind-dispersed plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHendrickson, Elizabeth; Cruzan, Mitchell; Thompson, Pamela.anemochory
Asteraceae
Landscape genetics
morphology
wind modelling
CO11012July 31st 11:00 amTucson I/Starr PassA comparison of patterns of genetic structure in two co-occurring Agave species that differ in the patchiness of their geographical distributions and cultivation histories
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEdwards, Christine; Lindsay, Denise; Swift, Joel; Lance, Richard.genetic structure
Agave
precolumbian cultivation
geographic species distribution
bat pollination
Sky islands
genetic diversity
CO11013July 31st 11:15 amTucson I/Starr PassAbiotic and Biotic Processes Underlying Cophylogeography in the Senita Cactus-Senita Moth Nursery Pollination Mutualism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNason, John.senita cactus
senita moth
mutualism
phylogeography
Pollination
genetic structure
CO11014July 31st 11:30 amTucson I/Starr PassModeling the process of codiversification in Panamanian figs and fig wasps and investigating the role shared wasps play in driving host genomic structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSatler, Jordan; Machado, Carlos; Herre, Allen; Heath, Tracy; Jander, Karin Charlotte; Eaton, Deren; Nason, John.cophylogenetics
codiversification
Host specificity
figs
fig wasps
July 31st 11:45 amTucson I/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson D/Starr Pass
Session CWR1: Contributed Papers: Crops and Wild Relatives
Presiding: Laura Klein, Saint Louis University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CWR1001July 31st 8:00 amTucson D/Starr PassCrop wild relative conservation and utilization for Yangtze River Basin sustainability
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRong, Jun; Zhao, Yao; Li, Qin; Xiang, Xiaoguo; Chen, Jiakuan.crop wild relatives
Yangtze River Basin
domestication
biodiversity
genetic diversity
genetic resource
germplasm
climate change
sustainability
CWR1002July 31st 8:15 amTucson D/Starr PassPopulation genomic structure of the invasive crop-wild hybrid California wild radish along a climate gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWelles, Shana; Sonnenschein, Anne.hybridization
Raphanus
Invasion
Population genomics
CWR1003July 31st 8:30 amTucson D/Starr PassIndustrial Hemp: A versatile crop with the potential to improve agroecosystem diversity, mitigate environmental degradation and increase farm incomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaton, Tara; Omondi, Emmanuel, Dr.; Lesher, Emily; Smith, Andrew, Dr..Cannabis
Industrial Hemp
Organic Agriculture
Regenerative Agriculture
agroecosystem diversity
CWR1004July 31st 8:45 amTucson D/Starr PassLife history and cultivation affect seed size, germination, and first year root:shoot allocation in Lupinus and Phaseolus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerron, Sterling; Rubin, Matthew; Ciotir, Claudia; Van Tassel, David; Miller, Allison.life history
perennial agriculture
annual perennial
herbaceous perennial
perennial grain
legume
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
perennial plant
Perennial
sustainable agriculture
CWR1005July 31st 9:00 amTucson D/Starr PassNutritive Differences Between Seeds of Annual & Perennial Grass Pea (Lathyrus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNettleton, Colton; Herron, Sterling; Rubin, Matthew; Miller, Allison.Perennial
annual
nutrition
legume
perennial agriculture
inorganic ions
CWR1006July 31st 9:15 amTucson D/Starr PassConfirmation of USDA germplasm identification in Medicago (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSteele, Kelly; Sandoval, Natalie; Hopkins, Andrew; Wojciechowski, Martin.Medicago
flow cytometry
germplasm
CWR1007July 31st 9:30 amTucson D/Starr PassGenetic and phenotypic analyses indicate that resistance to flooding stress is uncoupled from performance in cultivated sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGao, Lexuan; Lee, Joon Seon; Hübner, Sariel; Hulke, Brent; Qu, Yan; Rieseberg, Loren.Abiotic Stress
crop
flooding
genome-wide association study (GWAS)
Sunflower
trade-offs
July 31st 9:45 amTucson D/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CWR1009July 31st 10:15 amTucson D/Starr PassTranscriptome and organellar sequencing highlight the complex origin and diversification of allotetraploid Brassica napus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPires, Joseph; An, Hong; Qi, Xinshuai; Gaynor, Michelle; Hao, Yue; Mabry, Makenzie; Conant, Gavin; Barker, Michael.Polyploid
hybrid
domestication
brassica
Transcriptomics
Population genetics/genomics
crops and wild relatives
CWR1010July 31st 10:30 amTucson D/Starr PassCharacterizing a chromosomal inversion QTL in maize using RNA-seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrow, Taylor; Runcie, Daniel.RNA-seq
Maize
Chromosomal inversion
CWR1011July 31st 10:45 amTucson D/Starr PassEpigenomic variation in the grapevine cultivar 'Chambourcin' in response to grafting and irrigation treatments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Brigette; Edwards, Christine; Miller, Allison.Grapevine
epigenome
rootstock
DNA methylation
small RNA
irrigation effects
CWR1012July 31st 11:00 amTucson D/Starr PassInsecticidal Evaluation of some botanical powders as stored maize grain protectants against SITOPHILUS ZEAMAIS (Motschulsky) (Coleoptera: Curculionidea): A Concern for postharvest Loss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOnuminya, Temitope; Agboola, Oludare; Ezeribe, Soromtochukwu.botanicals
food security
nutrition
post-harvest
 shelf life
CWR1013July 31st 11:15 amTucson D/Starr PassProductivity and mineral composition of cocoyam (Colocasia esculenta var. Nce 0001 Schott) as influenced by integrated use of organic and inorganic fertilizers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIwuagwu, Mary; Ogbonnaya, Chuks I.; Onwuchekwa, Ojimgba.cocoyam
fertilizer
mineral concentration
rice husk
tuber yield
CWR1014July 31st 11:30 amTucson D/Starr PassPhysicochemical Properties of Starches obtained from Anchomanes difformis and Tacca involucrata Tubers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbdulRahaman, Abdullahi Alanamu.Anchomanes difformis
Tacca involucrata
physicochemical properties
starch
CWR1015July 31st 11:45 amTucson D/Starr PassAssessing Pesticide Risks to Plants: An overview of EPA's standard approach to plant risk assessments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFarruggia, Frank.
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session ECO4: Contributed Papers: Ecology 4: Plant, Population, Community and Ecosystem Response to Environmental Stressors and Change PLUS Plant Biology (Aeroallergens and Phytochemical Differences)
Presiding: Daniel Winkler, US Geological Survey; Paula Marquardt, USDA Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO4001July 31st 8:00 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassEvaluation of early growth performance Bauhinia monandra, Delonix regia and Tetrapleura tetraptera (Leguminous Tree Species) in crude oil-contaminated soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOyedeji, Ayodele; Lynn, Besenyei; Joshua, Kayode; Michael, Fullen.Crude oil
Contamination
Environment
Leguminous trees
Phytoremediation
Soil
ECO4002July 31st 8:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassPhytoremediation: Evaluation of germination and growth of Acacia auricuformis A. Cunn. ex Benth in crude oil-contaminated soil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOyedeji, Ayodele; Kayode, Joshua.Crude oil
Contamination
Remediation
Soil
Acacia auricuformis
ECO4003July 31st 8:30 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassAeroallergen of the Texas Panhandle, SEM and Fluorescence Microscopy, PM 2.5 and increased allergy cases and AHPCO Nanotechnology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGhosh, Nabarun; Howard, Aubrey; Bennert, Jeff; Saadeh, Constantine; Vitale, Jay.Aeroallergen
PM 2.5
Allergy cases
Air Purifier
ECO4004July 31st 8:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassComparison of Oxalic Acid Compositions found in Individuals of Rumex acetosa (sorrel) Using Direct Analysis in Real-Time Mass Spectrometry (DART-MS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrant, Kirstie; Fogerty, Meghan; Musah, Rabi; Burke, Janelle.Rumex
Oxalic Acid
Acetosa
Polygonaceae
ECO4005July 31st 9:00 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassClinal variation in phenological traits influences drought response of California poppy across its native range
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyan, Elizabeth; Cleland, Elsa.Plasticity
drought
intraspecific trait variation
clinal variation
phenology
Soil
ECO4006July 31st 9:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassEffects of two centuries of global environmental variation on phenology and physiology of Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeLeo, Victoria; Menge, Duncan N. L.; Hanks, Ephraim M.; Juenger, Thomas; Lasky, Jesse.
ECO4007July 31st 9:30 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassPhenological advancement and trait plasticity compensates for reduced carbon fixation after 13 years of warming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWinkler, Daniel; Grossiord, Charlotte; Belnap, Jayne; Howell, Armin; Ferrenberg, Scott; Smith, Hilda; Reed, Sasha.warming experiment
phenology
morphology
Physiology
photosynthesis
Indian ricegrass
Colorado Plateau
July 31st 9:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ECO4009July 31st 10:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassClimatic Impacts on the Genetic Structure and Annual Growth of Sky Island Pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarquardt, Paula; Miranda, Brian; Willyard, Ann; Prom, Ben; Telewski, Frank.dendrochronology
genetic structure
Pinaceae
plastid
Ponderosae
ECO4010July 31st 10:30 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassEco-stoichiometry dynamics of hemiepiphytic fig (Ficus. tinctoria) from epiphytic to terrestrial stages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMo, Yu-Xuan; Liu, Wen-Yao.Hemiepiphytic fig
Ficus. tinctoria
Eco-stoichiometry
Phosphorus
Dynamic
Nutrient adaptation
Plasticity
ECO4011July 31st 10:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassObligate to facultative shift of two epiphytic Lepisorus species during subtropical forest degradation: Insights from functional traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Wen-Yao; Chen, Quan; Lu, Hua-Zheng.Epiphytic fern
Forest degradation
Functional traits
Facultative
Obligate
Plasticity
ECO4012July 31st 11:00 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassAccurate forest ecosystem projections from empirical decay models require long-term experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOberle, Brad; Lee, Marissa; Myers, Jonathan; Osazuwa-Peters, Oyomoare; Spasojevic, Marko; Walton, Maranda; Young, Darcy; Zanne, Amy.Wood decay
Carbon cycling
Forest
Bayesian
ECO4013July 31st 11:15 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassVery slow growth and flattened crowns typify Abies amabilis in the seedling bank of an ancient coniferous forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAntos, Joseph; McPherson, Audrey; Guest, Heidi.seedling bank
Abies amabilis
old-growth forest
tree regeneration
tree growth
shade-tolerant trees
coniferous forests
ECO4014July 31st 11:30 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassThe Role of Clonal Integration in Foredune Recolonization by American Beachgrass Post-Storm
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharbonneau, Bianca; Casper, Brenda.clonal growth
coastal dune vegetation
Ammophila breviligulata
ECO4015July 31st 11:45 amSan Luis 1/Starr PassCliff ecology research from the Southern Appalachian Cliff Coalition: a brief review
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoggess, Laura; Madritch, Michael.cliff ecology
lichen
rock climbing
recreation management
bryophyte
Southern Appalachian Mountains
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session REP1: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes 1
Presiding: Jeannette Whitton, University Of British Columbia; Jennifer Ison, The College Of Wooster
Log in to add this item to your schedule
REP1001July 31st 8:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassMysteries of flower color change in Attalea phalerata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTucker Lima, Joanna; Reyes, Jessika A..Pollination
reproductive biology
flowering phenology
uricuri
REP1002July 31st 8:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassInvestigating the Agents Driving Floral Diversity in Penstemon Morphology, Climate, and Pollinator Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi.Pollination
Penstemon
flower morphology
geographic distance
spatial environmental variation
REP1003July 31st 8:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassFloral divergence in color and corolla length in relation to major pollinators within Castilleja
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenzell, Katherine; Fant, Jeremie; Skogen, Krissa.floral divergence
Castilleja
pollinator-mediated selection
reproductive isolation
REP1004July 31st 8:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassReproduction biology of Oenothera spp. in Texas: Are you a hybrid or something brand new?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Kyra.
REP1005July 31st 9:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassHow does polyploidy affect pollen tube growth rate? A comparison among two diploid-polyploid species pairs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph; Oliveira, Paulo.pollen
polyploidy
Genome size
Growth rate
Evolution of development
Gametophyte biology
reproductive biology
REP1006July 31st 9:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassA comparison of divergent pollination strategies in co-blooming Dalea (Fabaceae) species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZweck, Justin.Dalea
Fabaceae
Pollination
Generalist
Specialist
Self-Pollination
REP1007July 31st 9:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassDemographic comparisons of sexual and apomictic populations of Townsendia hookeri (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitton, Jeannette; Hersh, Evan; Williams, Jennifer.demography
polyploidy
Perennial
Apomixis
life history
July 31st 9:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
REP1009July 31st 10:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassA New Mechanism of Delayed Self-Pollination that Provides Reproductive Assurance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Lingyan; Wang, Hanxi Hanxi; Sheng, Lianxi; Chang, Shu-Mei."twisting" movement of the corolla
delayed self-pollination
reproductive assurance
adaptive evolution
Iris laevigata
climate change
REP1010July 31st 10:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassPollination ecology of seven co-flowering Cola spp. at different densities in an Afrotropical forest: geitonogamy not floral neighborhood drives pollination outcomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrager, Andrea Pilar; Chuyong, George; Kenfack, David; Thomas, Duncan; Dunham, Amy.Pollination
relative abundance
density
co-flowering
tropical trees
REP1011July 31st 10:45 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassPollination biology of two Stellaria species in the southern Rocky Mountains alpine reveals a probable explanation for apetaly in the starworts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharples, Mathew; Bentz, Philip; Tripp, Erin.Caryophyllaceae
apetaly
Stellaria
alpine tundra
REP1012July 31st 11:00 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassThe pollination system of a naturalized native perennial- Penstemon cobaea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGlass, Patrick Xavier; McCaffrey, Megan; Vago, Emily; Spurgeon, Alex; Krakos, Kyra.pollination biology
REP1013July 31st 11:15 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassPollen-stigma interactions in Physaria globosa (Brassicaceae): conservation implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Pugh, Savana; Keeton, Dustin; Campbell, Lesley; Call, Geoff.Physaria globosa
conservation
pollen
stigma
REP1014July 31st 11:30 amSan Luis 2/Starr PassMeasuring pollinator effectiveness in composites: A case study with Echinacea angustifolia and native bees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIson, Jennifer; Jackson, Evan; Page, Maureen; Stevens, Mia; Zelman, Zeke; Wagenius, Stuart.Pollinator effectiveness
plant-animal interactions
Paternity analysis
pollen load size
Echinacea
Native bees
Seed set
Asteraceae
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session SYM5: Symposium: At the intersection of applied and academic botany: Fertile ground for an interdisciplinary botanical renaissance
Presiding: Scott Schuette, Western Pennsylvania Conservancy; Christopher Martine, Bucknell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 8:00 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM5003July 31st 8:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassA harbinger of good things to come in academic and non-academic partnerships: population genomics and conservation of Erigenia bulbosa (Apiaceae) in Pennsylvania
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMcDonnell, Angela; Moore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.conservation
GBS
Population genetics/genomics
Apiaceae
Pennsylvania
SYM5004July 31st 9:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassAssessing the conservation status of Baptisia australis var. australis in Pennsylvania through natural history and metapopulation lenses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMoore, Cheyenne; McDonnell, Angela; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.Baptisia
Fabaceae
riparian
Natural Heritage Program
rare plant
conservation
population genetics
metapopulation
natural history
Pennsylvania
July 31st 9:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM5006July 31st 10:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassAchieving Global Plant Conservation Goals Requires an Interdisciplinary Renaissance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKuebbing, Sara.climate change
invasive plants
Restoration 
conservation
partnership
outreach
science communication
SYM5007July 31st 10:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassExtinction, Resurrection, And Ever-Expanding Projects To Help Set Conservation Priorities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKnapp, Wesley.extinction
conservation
endemism
Natural Heritage
Resurrection
Prioritization 
ex situ
Collaboration 
SYM5008July 31st 11:15 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassInterisland, interagency partnerships empower Hawai‘i as a global leader in seed conservation research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationChau, Marian; Chambers, Timothy; Weisenberger, Lauren; Keir, Matthew; Kroessig, Timothy; Wolkis, Dustin; Kam, Roy; Yoshinaga, Alvin.partnerships
conservation
Hawaii
Seed Bank
seed germination
ex situ
Campanulaceae
Rubiaceae
July 31st 11:45 amSan Ignacio/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session SYMB1: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Dana Carper, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Paul Marino, Memorial University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYMB1001July 31st 8:00 amTucson J/Starr PassRhizosphere microbiome disturbance due to seasonal monsoons and consequences for microbial mediated reproductive plant traits in the Sonoran Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDickey, Jonathan.Rhizosphere Microbiome
Evolutionary Ecology
Plant-Soil Feedbacks
Molecular Ecology
community ecology
SYMB1002July 31st 8:15 amTucson J/Starr PassReproductive ecology of Asclepias curassavica in Los Angeles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTheiss, Kathryn; Aranda, Ashley; Lara, Magdalena; Martinez, Sydney; Tafoya, Diana; Kram, Karin.
SYMB1003July 31st 8:30 amTucson J/Starr PassThe Role Dark Septate Endophytes Play in the Success of Tamarix spp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuessler, Alexandra; Gehring, Catherine; Hull, Julia; Deckert, Ron.Tamarisk
Dark Septate Endophyte
Association 
Invase plant species
SYMB1004July 31st 8:45 amTucson J/Starr PassEndohyphal bacteria modulate saprotrophy by endophytic fungi in vitro and under field conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArnold, A. Elizabeth; Gallery, Rachel; Baltrus, David.
SYMB1005July 31st 9:00 amTucson J/Starr PassCharacterizing a tripartite plant–fungus–bacteria symbiosis of a peatland ecosystem
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLawrence, Travis; Weston, David J.; Carrell, Alyssa; Gable, Megan; Schmutz, Jeremy; Healey, Adam; Grimwood, Jane; Northen, Trent R.; Louie, Katherine; Anderton, Christopher; Velickovic, Dusan; Chu, Rosey; Pasa-Tolic, Ljiljana; Orr, Galya; Mitchell, Hugh; Markillie, Lye Meng.symbiosis
Sphagnum
fungi
Cyanobacteria
SYMB1006July 31st 9:15 amTucson J/Starr PassFungal and bacterial symbionts are common components of the pine seed microbiome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeckert, Ron J; Gehring, Catherine; Patterson, Adair.Seed endophyte
Endophyte transmission
Reticulate transmission
Pinus endophyte
Seed-borne ectomycorrhizal fungi
Seed microbiome
SYMB1007July 31st 9:30 amTucson J/Starr PassA synthetic community approach to understanding the Poplar microbiome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarper, Dana; Weston, David J.; Jawdy, Sara S.; Burdick, Leah H.; Pelletier, Dale A..Rhizosphere
Poplar
Microbiome
July 31st 9:45 amTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYMB1009July 31st 10:15 amTucson J/Starr PassAre the pollen-like clumps of spores in Splachnaceae mosses an important visual signal in attracting spore-dispersing flies?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarino, Paul; Piercey, Brandon.visual signaling
Splachnaceae mosses
pollen mimicry
SYMB1010July 31st 10:30 amTucson J/Starr PassAntifungal effects of leaf Extracts of three Plant Species against Colletotricum musae the Causal agent of Anthracnose Postharvest Disease of Banana fruit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdebola, Matthew Omoniyi; Ibrahim, Rashidat Ozohu.Anthracnose
Postharrvest
Colletotricum
Extract
Antifungal
SYMB1011July 31st 10:45 amTucson J/Starr PassInterspecific variation in relative mycorrhizal responsiveness: an Asclepias case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuell, Eric; Baskin, Bailey; Fishbein, Mark; Wilson, Gail.Asclepias
mycorrhizae
responsiveness
SYMB1012July 31st 11:00 amTucson J/Starr PassWhen animal mutualists go bad: Repeated breakdown of a specialized pollination mutualism in leafflowers (Phyllanthaceae: Phyllanthus s. l.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHembry, David; Luo, Shi-Xiao; Liu, Tingting; Wang, Ziwei; Wu, Youheng; Duarte, Jesse; Fowler, Joshua; Whiteman, Noah; Dlugosch, Katrina.mutualism
symbiosis
parasitism
Malpighiales
brood pollination
macroevolution
SYMB1013July 31st 11:15 amTucson J/Starr PassTropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes) as an ecological filter
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGilbert, Kadeem; Bittleston, Leonora; Tong, Wenfei; Pierce, Naomi.pitcher plants
carnivorous plants
biotic interactions
Microbes
SYMB1014July 31st 11:30 amTucson J/Starr PassInsights from ecological studies, comparative phylogeography and species distribution modeling into the past and the future of an obligate plant-insect symbiosis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPiatscheck, Finn; Nason, John.mutualism
phylogeography
climate change
Ficus
Species Distribution Models
SYMB1015July 31st 11:45 amTucson J/Starr PassBiomonitoring with environmental DNA: Oak trees, forest fire, and the impact of fire in the Holocene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeraut, Eric; Martinez, Lisa; Sork, Victoria; Meyer, Rachel.
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session SYS2: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Rosids part 1 to Asterids part 1
Presiding: Andrew Thornhill, State Herbarium Of South Australia; Leigh Becklund, Northern Arizona University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS2001July 31st 8:00 amTucson G/Starr PassThe phylogeny and biogeography of the genus Errazurizia (Fabaceae: Amorpheae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBecklund, Leigh; Ayers, Tina.Errazurizia
Phylogenetics
Fabaceae
systematics
chloroplast genome
Whole Genome Sequencing
SYS2002July 31st 8:15 amTucson G/Starr PassHow to not be a strangler fig species: the extreme morphological variation in the neotropical Ficus aurea complex (sect. Americanae, Urostigma, Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHernndez Esquivel, Karen Beatriz; Piedra-Malagn, Eva; Cornejo-Tenorio, Guadalupe; Mendoza-Cuenca, Luis Felipe; Gonzlez-Rodrguez, Antonio; Ruiz Sanchez, Eduardo; Ibarra-Manrquez, Guillermo.geometric morphometrics
integrative taxonomy
leaf shape
abiotic variables
multivariate analyses
SYS2003July 31st 8:30 amTucson G/Starr PassThe origin of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae) based on phylogenetic, fossil, and biogeographic data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Valencia Duarte, Janice; Szubryt, Marisa; Humphreys, Aelys; Jordan, Kristina; Whitley, Breanna; Russell, Stephen.Trema
neotropics
biogeography
phylogeny
ultrametric
fossil
SYS2004July 31st 8:45 amTucson G/Starr PassFinding the cinquefoil phylogenetic backbone: Resolving the position of moving clades in Potentilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Persson, Nannie; Toresen, Ingrid; Smedmark, Jenny; Andersen, Heidi.phylogeny
multispecies coalescent
low copy gene
Rosaceae
SYS2005July 31st 9:00 amTucson G/Starr PassGenetic diversity of Celtis pumila, an apomictic triploid, and its diploid relatives in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayes, Drew; Smith, Tyler; Whittemore, Alan.taxonomy
polyploidy
Microsatellites
flow cytometry
population genetics
SYS2006July 31st 9:15 amTucson G/Starr PassEvolution of the Potentilla breweri complex: hybridization and radiation in the Great Basin sky islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiNicola, Alexa; Ertter, Barbara; Sytsma, Kenneth.Potentilla
Rosaceae
Sky islands
Next Generation Sequencing
North America
molecular phylogenetics
common gardens
hybridization
SYS2007July 31st 9:30 amTucson G/Starr PassThe value of Botany in food safety: using phylogenetic tools and genomic data to design innovative detection methods for the allergenic nuts in the genus Carya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOtt, Brittany; Puente, Caroline; Zhang, Ning; Greenbaum, Alexandra; Windsor, Amanda; Wen, Jun; Sarmashghi, Shababeddin; Arabbaygi, Siavash; Bafna, Vineet; Timme, Ruth; Handy, Sara.allergens
DNA based identification
Carya
July 31st 9:45 amTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS2009July 31st 10:15 amTucson G/Starr PassInvestigating the phylogenetics, divergence times and historical biogeography of Memecylon (Melastomataceae) with a target enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmarasinghe, Prabha; Joshi, Sneha; Page, Navendu; Wijedasa, Lahiru; Kathriarachchi, Hashendra; Stone, Robert Douglas; Merello, Mary; Kodandaramaiah, Ullasa; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
phylogeny
biogeography
SYS2010July 31st 10:30 amTucson G/Starr PassA Phylogenetic Survey of Myrtaceae in the Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlickinger, Jonathan A.; Jestrow, Brett; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Santiago-Valentn, Eugenio; Sustache-Sustache, Jose; Jimnez-Rodrguez, Francisco; Campbell, Keron; Commock, Tracy; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Caribbean 
systematics
biodiversity hotspot
SYS2011July 31st 10:45 amTucson G/Starr PassA dated molecular perspective of eucalypt evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThornhill, Andrew.eucalypts
molecular dating
bamm
Myrtaceae
diversification
evolution
SYS2012July 31st 11:00 amTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomy and Conservation of the genus Malacothamnus (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorse, Keir.Malacothamnus
Malvaceae
rare plants
conservation
RAD-seq
morphology
taxonomy
SYS2013July 31st 11:15 amTucson G/Starr PassHerbarium Genomics: Testing for phylogenetic signal and assessing rarity in Chilean Loasaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Dylan.Loasaceae
Loasa
Chile
herbarium
RAD-seq
systematics
Andes
SYS2014July 31st 11:30 amTucson G/Starr PassPhylogenetic analysis of Adenium (Apocynaceae) from chloroplast, mitochondrial, and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeitemier, Kevin; Edwards, Taylor; Dimmitt, Mark.Multi-locus
Apocynaceae
Adenium
phylogeny
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session SYM6: Symposium: IAPT Early Career Investigator Program: Life at the Edge
Presiding: Mauricio Bonifacino, Universidad de la Republica; Tatyana Livshultz, Academy Of Natural Sciences Of Drexel University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM6001July 31st 8:30 amTucson E/Starr PassInto the trees and back again: major ecological shifts drive the radiation of Neotropical Phlegmariurus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsTesto, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David.Andes
diversification
lycophyte
paramo
Sky islands
systematics
SYM6002July 31st 9:00 amTucson E/Starr PassOn the origins of a green planet: how land plants came to be
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsDel-Bem, Luiz-Eduardo.Plant terrestrialization
Genome Evolution
biological soil crust
SYM6003July 31st 9:30 amTucson E/Starr PassFrom salt marshes to sky islands, phylogenetics of North American Grindelia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsMoore, Abigail; Monaghan, Leann; Ahedor, Adjoa.Grindelia
Asteraceae
phylogenomics
evolution
edaphic
July 31st 10:00 amTucson E/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM6005July 31st 10:30 amTucson E/Starr PassDo Extreme Environments Select For Reproductive Assurance?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsTheiss, Kathryn.Oenothera
Breeding System
desert
SYM6006July 31st 11:00 amTucson E/Starr PassCircumglobal diversity and distributions of endophytic fungi in boreal plants and lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsU'Ren, Jana; Lutzoni, Franois; Miadlikowska, Jolanta; Zimmerman, Naupaka; Carbone, Ignazio; May, Georgiana; Arnold, A. Elizabeth.fungal endophyte
symbiosis
endolichenic fungi
Plant microbiomes
SYM6007July 31st 11:30 amTucson E/Starr PassThermal tolerances of plants – geographical patterns at global and local scales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special SessionsHumphreys, Aelys; Nuppenau, Jan-Niklas; Minadakis, Nikolaos; Lancaster, Lesley.biogeography
thermal tolerance
cold tolerance
heat tolerance
critical thermal limit
July 31st 12:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session HYHY1: Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
Presiding: Edward McAssey, Quinnipiac University; Alex Twyford, University Of Edinburgh
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HYHY1001July 31st 8:30 amTucson H/Starr PassMorphological and chromosome studies of Andropogon gayanus - Andropogon tectorum complex in South-western Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFunmilola Mabel, Ojo.Andropogon gayanus
Andropogon tectorum
clone 
hybrid
keel
multivalent
HYHY1002July 31st 8:45 amTucson H/Starr PassAsymmetric introgressive hybridization in a peripheral population of Armeria pungens (Plumbaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFeliner, Gonzalo N.; Alvarez, Ines; Heuertz, Myriam; Villa-Machío, Irene.introgressive hybridization
GBS
genomics
plastid capture
Armeria (Plumbaginaceae)
Iberian Peninsula
HYHY1003July 31st 9:00 amTucson H/Starr PassThe leftovers: using chloroplast and transposon data to describe the derivation of a homoploid hybrid species, Yucca gloriosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAssey, Edward; Grimwood, Jane; Schmutz, Jeremy; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.genomics
hybridization
Chloroplast
Transposon
HYHY1004July 31st 9:15 amTucson H/Starr PassDo neighbors make it complex? Understanding the origin of species complexes in sympatric Hedychium spp. in northeast India using multiple lines of evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSARYAN, PREETI; Gowda, Vinita.Hedychium
hybrid swarms
species complex
interspecies compatibility
HYHY1005July 31st 9:30 amTucson H/Starr PassReproductive isolation between a widespread and range-limited Ranunculus species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPersinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Diaz, Nicolas; Hendrickson, Elizabeth; Katie, Gerloff; Katie, Kline; Cruzan, Mitchell.reproductive isolation
July 31st 9:45 amTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
HYHY1007July 31st 10:15 amTucson H/Starr PassHybridization and Reclassification of Pinyon Pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuck, Ryan; Whipple, Amy; Gehring, Catherine; Flores-Renteria, Lluvia.pinyon pines
hybridization
Next Generation Sequencing
gene flow
morphology
HYHY1008July 31st 10:30 amTucson H/Starr PassThe roloe of hybridization in the evolution of hemiparasitic eyebrights (Euphrasia, Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTwyford, Alex; Brown, Max; Becher, Hannes; Metherell, Chris.hybridization
genomics
Orobanchaceae
United Kingdrom
HYHY1009July 31st 10:45 amTucson H/Starr PassIntraspecific Hybridization in Tomato (Solanum lycopersicon L.) For Improved Fruit Quality: A strategy for enhanced food security
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOsekita, Oluwatoyin Sunday; Ajileye, Oluwabukola Deborah.Cross pollination
 recombinant
Segregation
genotypes
improvement
HYHY1010July 31st 11:00 amTucson H/Starr PassHomeolog expression bias in floral color evolution in natural and synthetic Nicotiana tabacum allopolyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Kurti, Amelda; Lawhorn, Amber; LITT, AMY.allopolyploidy
anthocyanin
evolution
flower color
homeolog expression bias
Nicotiana
HYHY1011July 31st 11:15 amTucson H/Starr PassIntergeneric hybridization has a complex effect on reproductive fitness in an Andean hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZweck, Justin; Moreno, Mauro; Peña, Paola; Oleas, Nora.hybrid
Amaryllidaceae
Reproduction
speciation
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session EX6: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 9:00 amArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session BK09: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 9:45 amArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session D1: Discussion Session: Plant Summit - Discussion Session and Brown Bag Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D1001July 31st 12:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassPlant Summit - Discussion Session and Brown Bag Lunch
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionDonoghue, Michael.Plant Summit
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session L4: Luncheon: PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmTucson A/Starr PassPLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Executive Boardroom 2/Starr Pass
Session M28: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 12:00 pmExecutive Boardroom 2/Starr PassAPPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · San Luis 1/Starr Pass
Session CO12: Colloquium: Questioning Species and Species Complexes: A Colloquium in Honor of Dr. R. James Hickey
Presiding: Melanie Link-Perez, Oregon State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO12001July 31st 1:30 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassA Colloquium in Honor of Dr. R. James Hickey: the Development of a Scientist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsVincent, Michael.Hickey
pteridology
Isoetes
Lycopodium
CO12002July 31st 1:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassLearning floras, building gardens, implementing plant conservation: Legacies of Jim Hickey and Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsFreid, Ethan.flora
Bahamas
Gardens
conservation
CO12003July 31st 2:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassPlanting the Seeds of Discovery: Cercis canadensis (L.) as a model for inquiry in the classroom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRybczynski, Stephen; Li, Zheng; Hickey, R..botany education
parasitoids
CO12004July 31st 2:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassFern and lycophyte diversity in a fragmented forest: a checklist and conservation recommendations for the Central Cebu Protected Landscape (Philippines)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarcelona, Julie Fenete; Peña, Gabrielle; Dolotina, Nemrod; Pelser, Pieter.
CO12005July 31st 2:30 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassRarity, Carnivory and Promiscuity: Characterizing Wetland Plant Communities in the Fall Line Sandhills of West Central Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBallenger, Julie; Elmore, Michele.Embedded Wetlands
Fall Line Sandhills
Georgia
Sarracenia
hybridization
DNA Barcoding
CO12006July 31st 2:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassLarge flowers, big secrets: unravelling the biological mysteries of Philippine Rafflesia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarcelona, Julie Fenete; Nickrent, Daniel; Pelser, Pieter.Philippine Rafflesia
Rafflesiaceae
Tetrastigma
conservation
parasitic plant
Host specificity
population genetics
Rafflesia speciosa
Rafflesia lagascae
reproductive biology
CO12007July 31st 3:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr Pass
Canceled
Origins of tetraploid lineages in Hibiscus section Furcaria, Malvaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSmall, Randall.Hibiscus
allopolyploidy
July 31st 3:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO12009July 31st 3:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassEvolutionary insights from morphology: lessons from two plant lineages
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKlein, Laura; Miller, Allison; Hickey, R..morphology
morphometrics
hybridization
introgression
Lycopodiaceae
Vitaceae
CO12010July 31st 4:00 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassExploring relationships in the moss genus Fissidens using molecular data generated from herbarium specimens.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBudke, Jessica; Patel, Nikisha R; Wienhold, Mark D.bryophytes
habitats
Herbarium Specimens
mating system
molecular phylogenetics
moss
Next Generation Sequencing
peristome teeth
taxonomy
CO12011July 31st 4:15 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassPotential homoploid and allopolyploid speciation in Selaginella of the Sonoran Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarker, Michael; Baniaga, Anthony.polyploidy
hybridization
Selaginella
speciation
CO12012July 31st 4:30 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassHomosporous ferns and lycophytes with high chromosome numbers are paleopolyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLi, Zheng; Barker, Michael.ferns
Lycophytes
chromosome numbers 
paleopolyploid
Whole genome duplication
CO12013July 31st 4:45 pmSan Luis 1/Starr PassFrom Hickeyites to Link-Perezians: uncovering surprising complexities in the fern genus Adiantopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsLink-Perez, Melanie.ferns
systematics
taxonomy
hypothesis-testing
inquiry
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session L5: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 1:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Pedro 2/Starr Pass
Session MOL1: Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology
Presiding: Joshua Miles Mesa, University of Arizona; Patrick Garrett, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MOL1001July 31st 1:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassCauses and consequences of genome size variation in an invasive plant, Centaurea solstitialis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCang, Alice; Welles, Shana; Dlugosch, Katrina.Genome size
Invasive species
Evolutionary Ecology
flow cytometry
MOL1002July 31st 1:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassGenomic Signatures of Adaptation Reveal a Role for a Growth-Defense Trade-Off in Invasion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDlugosch, Katrina.Invase plant species
Population genomics
trait evolution
trade-offs
bioegeographic transitions
MOL1003July 31st 2:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassEvolutionary change during restoration: a genomic comparison between ex situ, native and commercial seed sources in Helianthus maximiliani
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHamilton, Jill; Waraniak, Justin; Tarble, Zachary; Stockwell, Craig; Prasifka, Jarrad.Restoration 
conservation
adaptation
genomics
Prairie Ecosystems
MOL1004July 31st 2:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassHigher risk of psyllid-induced dieback in northern populations of grey box (Eucalyptus molucanna)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlores-Renteria, Lluvia; Morrow, Jennifer; Hall, Aidan; Esveld, Jessica; Ramadoss, Niveditha; Rymer, Paul; Riegler, Markus.Eucalyptus
climate change
Psyllid oubreak
mortality
MOL1005July 31st 2:30 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassCommon milkweed (Asclepias syriaca) and the Anthropocene: Insights from population genetics and common garden experiments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuzey, Joshua.milkweed
population genetics
asclepias
MOL1006July 31st 2:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassThe phylogenetic context of herbicide resistance in Amaranthus shows minimal spread through introgression
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoffberg, Sandra; Eaton, Deren.Amaranthus
herbicide resistance
introgression
MOL1007July 31st 3:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassEndopolyploidy as a Driver of Plant Tolerance and Resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMesa, Joshua Miles; Paige, Ken.Fitness Compensation
Resistance
Tolerance
Endoreduplication
July 31st 3:15 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MOL1009July 31st 3:45 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassTiming is everything: Gene Expression Shifts with Sex Expression in a Syncrhonously Dichogamous Plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich.dichogamy
Gene Expression
RNA-seq
MOL1010July 31st 4:00 pmSan Pedro 2/Starr PassComparative digital morphometrics and genotyping-by-sequencing reveals species boundaries are maintained in central North American Vitis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlein, Laura; Caito, Madeleine; Hopkins, Danielle; Kingeter, Christian; Knight, Erin; O'Hanlon, Regan; Pretz, Chelsea; Zander, Tracy; Miller, Allison.Genotyping-by-Sequencing
genomics
morphology
Vitis
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session PAL5: Contributed Papers: Paleobotany V: Neogene Paleobotany
Presiding: Andrew Leslie,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAL5001July 31st 1:30 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassPlatanus dissecta leaves in association with unusually large infructescences from the Miocene of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven; Spielbauer, Robert; Huegele, Indah.fossil
Miocene
Platanaceae
PAL5002July 31st 1:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassTropical Pleistocene forest from Tak province, northern Thailand: fossil trees and their implications on past climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoonchai, Nareerat.petrified wood
Fabaceae
Sapotaceae
Pleistocene
Southeast Asia
PAL5003July 31st 2:00 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassThe Effect of Environment and Ecology on the Deposition of Silica in Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrightly, William; Hartley, Sue; Osborne, Colin; Stromberg, Caroline.Phytolith
grasses
silica
Defense
PAL5004July 31st 2:15 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassConservation Paleobotany: recruiting the dead to serve the living
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeVore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen.conservation
paleobotany
Historical Biogeography
vegetation change
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session PHYL2: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Amanda Fisher, California State University Long Beach; Wenbin Zhou, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL2001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogeny and Biogeography of the Cladrastis clade (Leguminosae: Papilonoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuan, Lei; Wen, Jun; Harris, Aj; Chen, Hong-Feng.biome shift
Cladrastideae
Cladrastis
Leguminosae
Styphnolobium
the Cladrastis clade
PHYL2002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassSpecies level phylogeny for the order Cornales based on molecular data from nuclear gene target enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThomas, Shawn; Liu, Xiang; Cummings, Amanda; Xiang, Jenny; Leebens-Mack, Jim.phylogenomics
target-enrichment
Sequence Capture
Next Generation Sequencing
PHYL2003July 31st 2:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogenomic discordance in the New World grapes suggests widespread introgressions as a driver for species diversifications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNie, Zelong; Ma, Zhiyao; Johnson, Gabriel; Ren, Chen; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Wen, Jun.phylogenomics
grapes
Vitis
Vitaceae
introgressionj
discordance
PHYL2004July 31st 2:15 pmTucson F/Starr PassA fully resolved backbone phylogeny reveals numerous dispersals and explosive diversifications throughout the history of Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer; Dikow, Rebecca; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Watson, Linda; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
systematics
Sunflower
PHYL2005July 31st 2:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassCombining Genome Skims and Transcriptomes for a Phylogenomic framework of Acanthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Joshua; McDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Tripp, Erin; Fisher, Amanda.Lamiales
phylogenomics
PHYL2006July 31st 2:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogenomics of Castenea, Hamamelis, and Torreya inferred from RAD-Seq data – Insights into origin and evolution of eastern Asia-North American disjunct biogeography pattern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny.phylogenomics
EA-NAM disjunction
morphostasis
biogeographic history
morphological evolution
niche evolution
PHYL2007July 31st 3:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassPhylogenomics of the Neotropical spiral gingers (Costaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValderrama, Eugenio; Sass, Chodon; Guan, Clarice; Andr, Thiago; Maas, Paul J. M.; Maas-van de Kamer, Hiltje; Skinner, David L.; Specht, Chelsea.Costaceae
Costus
Chamaecostus
Neotropical
phylogenomics
taxonomy
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson F/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHYL2009July 31st 3:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassDeveloping Phylyogenetic Hypotheses for Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbair, Alexander; Dugas, Diana; Madhugiri, Nageswara-Rao; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, C. Donovan.Leucaena
Leguminosae
Polyploid
phylogeny
genomics
Transcriptomics
hybridization
orthology
paralogy
PHYL2010July 31st 4:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassAn integrated pipeline for ortholog discovery, bait design, and targeted capture data assembly and the development of a bait set for the Cucurbitaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Schaefer, Hanno.Cucumis
Cucurbitaceae
targeted capture
target enrichment
nuclear genes
orthologs
plastome
marker selection
bait design
bioinformatics
pipeline
PHYL2011July 31st 4:15 pmTucson F/Starr PassIris of the Mediterranean: using phylogenomics to investigate putative color forms, phenological variants, and hybrids in subgenus Xiphium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol; Boosalis, Zoe A.; Sandor, Michael; Crespo, Manuel B; Azorin, Mario M.Genome skimming
Iridaceae
targeted capture
PHYL2012July 31st 4:30 pmTucson F/Starr PassTowards a reclassification of Dioscoreales using organellar phylogenomics and morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Lin, Qianshi; Lam, Vivienne; Merckx, Vincent; Rudall, Paula J; Graham, Sean.Afrothismia
APG update
molecular and morphological data
non-photosynthetic monocots
plastid and mitochondrial phylogenomics
PHYL2013July 31st 4:45 pmTucson F/Starr PassChloroplast phylogenomics in the New World clade of Astragalus L. (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCharboneau, Joseph; Cronn, Richard; Liston, A.; Wojciechowski, Martin; Sanderson, Michael.chloroplast genome
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Tucson H/Starr Pass
Session POPGEN2: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics/Genomics II
Presiding: Ingrid Jordon-Thaden, University of Wisconsin-Madison; Haley Hale, Texas Tech University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
POPGEN2001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassGenetic conflict in an ancient interaction between moss and microarthropods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKollar, Leslie; Eppley, Sarah; Rosenstiel, Todd; Gall, Elliott T.; McDaniel, Stuart.Sexual selection
Genetic conflict
Volatile organic compounds
microarthropods
bryophytes
Dimorphism
POPGEN2002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassPopulation genomics of diploid-sexual and polyploid-apomictic Easter daisies (Townsendia hookeri – Asteraceae) shed light on the origins and spread of asexuality.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHersh, Evan; Whitton, Jeannette.Apomixis
ddRAD-seq
polyploidy
phylogeography
Population genomics
geographical parthenogenesis
Townsendia
POPGEN2003July 31st 2:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassElucidating the evolutionary history of the lichen Cladonia stellaris in Eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcía, Marta Alonso; Grewe, Felix; Villarreal A., Juan Carlos; Payette, Serge.Lichen woodland
Population genetics/genomics
POPGEN2004July 31st 2:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassGenetic variation along sub-alpine meadows in the lanceleaf stonecrop, Sedum lanceolatum Torr. (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerritt, Benjamin; Culley, Theresa; Matter, Stephen.Crassulaceae
fragmentation
genetic variation
microsatellite
POPGEN2005July 31st 2:30 pmTucson H/Starr PassSpecies delimitation of Berberis (Berberidaceae) in Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Linan, Alexander; Swift, Joel; Ulloa, Carmen; Edwards, Christine.2b Radseq
hybrization
Berberidaceae
population genetics
POPGEN2006July 31st 2:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassComparing wild and ex situ genetic diversity in two subspecies of the endemic Hawaiian tree, Hibiscus waimeae (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeans, Susan; Walsh, Seana K.; Fant, Jeremie.Microsatellites
population genetics
Hawaii
rare plant conservation
botanic gardens
POPGEN2007July 31st 3:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassGenetic diversity and structure in Australian endemic Cycas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLujan, Manuel A; Liu, Jian; Nagalingum, Nathalie.Cycas
RADseq
Hybrids
population genetics
genetic diversity
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
POPGEN2009July 31st 3:45 pmTucson H/Starr PassIntraspecific geographic divergence within Helianthus niveus (Asteraceae) and the status of two new morphotypes from Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhang, Jianqiang; Rieseberg, Loren.Helianthus niveus
species divergence
phylogeny
population genetics
POPGEN2010July 31st 4:00 pmTucson H/Starr PassSeed dispersal syndromes and spatial genetic patterns of plants on a sub-Antarctic island
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Jansen van Vuuren, Bettine.Azorella selago
Acaena magellanica
Marion Island
genetic diversity
spatial genetic structure
anemochory
epizoochory
POPGEN2011July 31st 4:15 pmTucson H/Starr PassDeveloping a cost-effective workflow for targeted sequencing of herbarium specimens using Angiosperms353
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHale, Haley; Pokorny, Lisa; Gardner, Elliot; Johnson, Matthew.HybSeq
Conservation Genomics
Sequence Capture
Angiosperms353
herbarium
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · San Luis 2/Starr Pass
Session REP2: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes 2
Presiding: Rich Moore, Miami University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
REP2001July 31st 1:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassSex-linked expression and sexual transitions in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChae, Taylor; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Rich.Sex Chromosomes
Reproduction
Sexual transitions
Dioecy
REP2002July 31st 1:45 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassRethinking floral attraction; sexual dimorphism in Clarkia unguiculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPeach, Kristen.Pollination
functional traits
flower color
UV floral patternsUV floral patterns
female fitness
REP2003July 31st 2:00 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassAnther dehiscence time depends on anther morphology in Penstemon: implications for pollination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi; Kubatko, Laura.Anther dehiscence
Pollination
Penstemon
pollen thieves
pollen presentation theory
REP2004July 31st 2:15 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassMating system and sex chromosome evolution in the genus Asparagus L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPopecki, Margot; Harkess, Alex; Kanno, Akira; Norup, Maria; Petersen, Gitte; Seberg, Ole; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Sex Chromosomes
Dioecy
asparagus
REP2005July 31st 2:30 pmSan Luis 2/Starr PassUse of cryoEM in assessing developmental mechanisms of rice reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRussell, Scott; Larson, Preston.TEM
cryoEM
Oryza sativa
gamete structure
fertilization
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session S6: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture
Presiding: Loren Rieseberg, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson E/Starr PassArchitecture matters: the evo-devo of agronomically important plant traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressBartlett, Madelaine.
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson I/Starr Pass
Session SYM7: Symposium: Life without water: evolution and adaptation of xeric plants
Presiding: Karolina Heyduk, Yale University; Michael McKain, The University of Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM7002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassDoes drought lead to the evolution of distinct drought resistance strategies? Experimental evidence from an annual monkeyflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKooyers, Nicholas; Blackman, Benjamin.drought
life history
phenology
Evolutionary Ecology
Mimulus guttatus
Erythranthe guttata
adaptation
SYM7003July 31st 2:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassEcological restoration of disturbed desert shrublands through an understanding of local adaptation in native species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDeFalco, Lesley; Scoles-Sciulla, Sara; Shryock, Daniel; Custer, Nathan; Schwinning, Susan; Jasinski, Briana; Esque, Todd.desert
Sphaeralcea
local adaptation
Mojave
conservation and restoration
climate change
multiple common gardens
SYM7004July 31st 2:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassEvolutionary ecology of Agave: reproductive biology, coevolution with their pollinators, phylogeny and distribution patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationEguiarte, Luis; Jiménez Barrón, Ofelia Abigail; Scheinvar, Enrique; Aguirre, Erika; Souza, Valeria.Agave
Molecular Evolution
phylogeny
Mexico
Coevolution
Necctar feeding bats
reproductive biology
succulence
arid enviroments
distribution
conservation
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYM7006July 31st 3:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassConvergent evolution of desiccation tolerance across land plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationVanBuren, Robert; Pardo, Jeremy; Wai, Ching Man.
SYM7007July 31st 4:15 pmTucson I/Starr PassWater storage in succulent plants and its value as a resouce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGrace, Olwen.hydrenchyma
Succulent
drought tolerance
xeric
climate change
bioresource
SYM7008July 31st 4:45 pmTucson I/Starr PassEvolution and function of a C4-CAM plant: Portulaca, a photosynthetic marvel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationEdwards, Erika.
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson G/Starr Pass
Session SYS3: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Asterids part 2
Presiding: Nancy Morin, ; Morgan Gostel, Botanical Research Institute Of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS3001July 31st 1:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassTypifications and nomenclatural notes in Physalis (Solanaceae) from the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio.lectotypification
North America
Physalis
Solanaceae
tomatillo
United States
SYS3002July 31st 1:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassWhat is the current extent of our systematic knowledge? A case study in synthesizing phylogenetic data in Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David.Large-Scale Phylogenetics
Orobanchaceae
supermatrix
SYS3003July 31st 2:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassAnchored Hybrid Enrichment yields insights into Salvia (Lamiaceae) Phylogentics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrew, Bryan; Kriebel, Ricardo; Gonzlez-Gallegos, Jess; Celep, Ferhat; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Sytsma, Kenneth.Salvia
Lamiaceae
Anchored hybrid enrichment
SYS3004July 31st 2:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassPhylogeny informs the taxonomic revision of Goodenia sensu lato (Goodeniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJabaily, Rachel; Shepherd, Kelly; Gardner, Andrew; Sessa, Emily.Asterales
Australia
taxonomy
phylogeny
Next Generation Sequencing
Goodeniaceae
SYS3005July 31st 2:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassSpeciation on Sky Islands: The Systematics and Evolution of Cirsium eatonii (“Mountaintop Thistle”)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAckerfield, Jennifer.Compositae
Asteraceae
Cirsium
Rocky Mountains
Cirsium eatonii
Sky islands
SYS3006July 31st 2:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomic discoveries in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae, Nemacladoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorin, Nancy; Ayers, Tina; Neff, Lois.Campanulacee
Nemacladus
California
southwestern flora
SYS3007July 31st 3:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassTaxonomic implications of staminal filament appendages in Nemacladus (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeff, Lois; Morin, Nancy.Nemacladus
phylogeny
character
appendage
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SYS3009July 31st 3:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassMorphological, molecular, and biogeographic evidence for the recognition of Euthamia hirtipes and E. scabra (Asteraceae, Astereae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell; Vargas-Rodriguez, Yalma.systematics
Phylogenetics
biogeography
hybridization
taxonomy
Asteraceae
Astereae
Euthamia
SYS3010July 31st 4:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassUntangling taxonomic complexities and the conservation of rare asters (Eucephalus, Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine; Kaye, Thomas; Kierstead, Julie.Asteraceae
Eucephalus
ITS
morphometrics
genetic diversity
rare plant conservation
SYS3011July 31st 4:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassUsing molecular and morphological data to separate cryptic species of rayless Grindelia (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonaghan, Leann; Moore, Abigail.Asteraceae
Grindelia
systematics
species delimitation
SYS3012July 31st 4:30 pmTucson G/Starr PassGeneration gaps: Improving resolution at the tribal scale in the Gochnatieae (Compositae) with low-cost phylogenomic tools
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGostel, Morgan; Funk, Vicki.evolutionary history
Next Generation Sequencing
microfluidics
phylogenomics
SYS3013July 31st 4:45 pmTucson G/Starr PassTesting biogeographic hypotheses in the tropical Andes using Lysipomia (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHansen, Kimberly; Ayers, Tina.biogeography
Campanulaceae
paramo
plastome
SYS3014July 31st 5:00 pmTucson G/Starr PassA flow-cytometry survey of Hedera in North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhittemore, Alan.Hedera
Araliaceae
invasive plants
polyploidy
SYS3015July 31st 5:15 pmTucson G/Starr PassOrigin and Radiation of the Lysipomia sphagnophila (Campanulaceae) species complex based on nrITS sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWuest, Victoria; Ayers, Tina.
Wednesday, July 31st, 2:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Tucson J/Starr Pass
Session CO13: Colloquium: Floristics in North America
Presiding: Neil Snow, Pittsburg State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO13002July 31st 2:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassBiodiversity of the Canadian Arctic flora: New floristic discoveries represent critical baseline biodiversity data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery; McMullin, Troy; Sokoloff, Paul; Bull, Roger.Arctic
flora
vascular plants
Lichens
Floristics
CO13003July 31st 2:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassNovel Methods for Conducting Biotic Inventories: Digitizing and Publishing Floristic Research within SEINet and other Symbiota Data Portals
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsGilbert, Edward; Franz, Nico.biodiversity
Floristic Inventory
SEINet
Symbiota
Humboldt Core
vouchers
specimen duplicates
Darwin Core Archives
Pensoft
CO13004July 31st 2:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassThe full story on plant biodiversity: Botanical collections and quantitative ecological data richly complement each other
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsAlba, Christina; Levy, Richard; Islam, Melissa; Hufft, Rebecca.Species Richness
Species Abundance
CO13005July 31st 3:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassTexas Floristics in the 21st Century: From Documentation to Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsTaylor, Kim.Floristics
conservation
Texas
July 31st 3:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO13007July 31st 3:45 pmTucson J/Starr PassFloristics as a foundation for training students broadly in plant and fungal diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsSnow, Neil; Lendemer, James.Floristics
fungi
lichenized fungi
vascular plants
broad training in systematics
CO13008July 31st 4:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassThe Reluctant Floristician: Supporting a Herbarium at an R1 Institution via Contract Floristic Work
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsZomlefer, Wendy; Giannasi, David.Floristics
plant survey
vouchers
CO13009July 31st 4:30 pmTucson J/Starr PassDigital North American Floristics at Your Fingertips
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKartesz, John.
CO13010July 31st 5:00 pmTucson J/Starr PassFloristics, the Specialist Network, and the (Un)Informed Consumer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsErtter, Barbara.Floristics
annotations
informed consumers
specialist network
Agricultural College Land Act
datasets
July 31st 5:15 pmTucson J/Starr PassDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session BK10: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 3:15 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session LT: Lightning Talks: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
LT001July 31st 3:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassNew Beginnings at Montana State University-Billings Herbarium (MSUB)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkComer, Jason.herbarium
Montana
PUI
Eastern Montana
LT002July 31st 3:49 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassSnapshots of pollinator quantity and quality using Brassica rapa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkVan Etten, Megan.Pollination
Selection
teaching
inbreeding
LT003July 31st 3:53 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassModeling petal spot pattern formation in Mimulus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkZheng, Xingyu; Cooley, Arielle; Puzey, Joshua; Conradi-Smith, Gregory D.pattern formation
Math Modeling
Simulation
reaction-diffusion
hybrid novelty 
LT004July 31st 3:57 pmSan Ignacio/Starr Pass Could RNA editing explain phylogenetic rate heterogeneity in seed-free land plants?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkFauskee, Blake; Sigel, Erin; Schuettpelz, Eric; Pryer, Kathleen; Grusz, Amanda.RNA editing
Phylogenetics
Transcriptomics
Rate Heterogeneity
LT005July 31st 4:01 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassCapturing carotenoid regulatory genes associated with flower color variation in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkHamilton, Ashley; Smith, Stacey.carotenoids
floral trait evolution
floral pigmentation
Transcriptomics
LT006July 31st 4:05 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassPatterns and processes of an incipient adaptive radiation of a landscape-dominant woody species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkStacy, Elizabeth.adaptive radiation
genomics
Hawaii
Metrosideros
reproductive isolation
Evolutionary Ecology
LT007July 31st 4:09 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassDNA Material Processing and Preservation: New Methods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkShi, Shuo; Shen, Feng-Jiao; Wang, Zi-Yuan; Dong, Qi; Li, Lin; Zhao, Jian-Cheng; Shevock, James R. .molecular specimen
DNA
silica gel
DNA specimen
Field Work
plants
LT008July 31st 4:13 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassBiogeography of Acanthaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkBarroso de Morais, Erica; Barroso de Morais, Erica; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Kessler, Michael.biogeography
Acanthaceae
tropics
macroevolution
macroecology
LT009July 31st 4:17 pmSan Ignacio/Starr Pass“Robbing syndromes”: Do floral traits predict theft?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkCruz, Austin R.; Giebink, Noah.plant-animal interactions
floral traits
floral trait evolution
floral larceny
mutualism
LT010July 31st 4:21 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassBiorepositories for monitoring ecological and evolutionary responses to change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkYule, Kelsey.natural history collections
herbaria
herbarium
museum
biocollections
ecology
evolution
global change ecology
climate change
digitization
LT011July 31st 4:25 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassConvergent evolution in floral morphology in a plant ring species, the Caribbean Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkCacho, N. Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, Maria Jose; McIntyre, Patrick.
LT012July 31st 4:29 pmSan Ignacio/Starr Pass  What to call this plant? molecular vs. morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkMolano-Flores, Brenda; Molano-Flores, Brenda.nomenclature
Physaria kingii
LT013July 31st 4:33 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassEcology at the Continental Scale: Open Data with the National Ecological Observatory Network
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkRose, Shawn.ecology
climate change
data
diversity
biomass
LT014July 31st 4:37 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassDo Not Ignore the Nagoya Protocol
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkDelwiche, Charles.Nagoya
Compliance
Treaty
International Law
Reputation
Genetic Resources
traditional knowledge
LT015July 31st 4:41 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassUndergraduates Botanizing on the Prairie Coteau of the Northern Great Plains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkDuBray, Candy; Bush, Charles; Purintun, Jordan; Nepal, Madhav.plant identification
Native American Students 
Exploring Prairie Cateau 
Undergraduate mentoring on plant identification
LT016July 31st 4:45 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassNestedness in reproductive effort: measuring synchrony, efficiency, and deviations from random mating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkNordstrom, Scott; Wagenius, Stuart.networks
non-random mating
assortative mating
population ecology
masting
LT017July 31st 4:49 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassUse of drones to identify resistance to stem canker in soybean (Glycine max) and sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkBush, Charles; Guidini, Renan; Nepal, Madhav; Mathew, Febina.Precision agriculture
Phomopsis stem canker 
Glycine max
Helianthius annuus
Unmanned aerial systems (UAS) 
Imagery data 
Disease resistance 
LT018July 31st 4:53 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassAnt-Fruit Interactions in Tobusch Fishhook Cactus   The seeds of the federally threatened Tobusch fishhook cactus (TFC) (Sclerocactus brevihamatus ssp. tobuschii) have been reported t
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkEscobedo, Natalie; Motley, M'Kayla; Amos, Bonnie B..Cactus
fruits and seeds
LT019July 31st 4:57 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassMating dynamics and linalool production in Oenothera harringtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkCarter, Haley; Fant, Jeremie; Woolridge, Christopher; Skogen, Krissa.assortative mating
Paternity analysis
linalool
Floral Scent
population genetics
LT020July 31st 5:01 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassPlantingScience works! How online mentoring from scientists improves student outcomes and attitudes about scientists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkCreasap Gee, Jodi; Adams, Catrina.
LT021July 31st 5:05 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassArtificial general intelligence for automated herbarium specimen analysis: a work in progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Germinating Ideas Lightning TalkHearn, David.herbarium
artificial intelligence
machine learning
morphology
plant grammar
GPU
Wednesday, July 31st, 4:30 pm to 5:30 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session M39: Meeting: ABLS Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 4:30 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassABLS Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 4:30 pm to 5:45 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session R10: Reception: Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 4:30 pmSan Xavier/Starr PassLegacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · San Ignacio/Starr Pass
Session M35: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Wilson Taylor,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:30 pmSan Ignacio/Starr PassPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session R12: Reception: ABLS Members Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 5:30 pmSan Pedro 1/Starr PassABLS Members Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm · Tucson F/Starr Pass
Session S7: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Presiding: Gordon Uno, University Of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001July 31st 6:00 pmTucson F/Starr PassIs Graduate Education Keeping Pace with the Dynamic Nature of 21stCentury STEM Careers?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressWatson, Linda.
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Tucson E/Starr Pass
Session M36: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:00 pmTucson E/Starr PassBotanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:30 pm to 10:30 pm · Tucson A/Starr Pass
Session R11: Reception: Celebrate! All Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 31st 7:30 pmTucson A/Starr PassCelebrate! All Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Thursday, August 1st

Thursday, August 1st, 6:00 am to 11:00 am · Arizona Ballroom 12/Starr Pass
Session O7: Office: Botany 2019 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 6:00 amArizona Ballroom 12/Starr PassBotany 2018 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, August 1st, 7:30 am to 1:00 pm · San Pedro 1/Starr Pass
Session W21: Workshop: Early-career innovators in herbarium-enabled research and future-proofing for the next waves of inventiveness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
W21001August 1st 7:30 amSan Pedro 1/Starr PassEarly-career innovators in herbarium-enabled research and future-proofing for the next waves of inventiveness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSweeney, Patrick; Mast, Austin.
Thursday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · San Xavier/Starr Pass
Session M37: Meeting: BSA Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
August 1st 8:00 amSan Xavier/Starr PassBSA Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved