Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Wednesday, November 30th

Wednesday, November 30th, 12:00 am to 12:00 am · /
Symposium: Proximate Analysis of Ipomea batatass L. grown in two different Ecological Zones in Imo State
0001November 30th 12:00 am/Proximate Analysis of Ipomea batatass L. grown in two different Ecological Zones in Imo StateProximate
Analysis
Ecological
zones

Friday, July 26th

Friday, July 26th, 12:00 am to 12:00 am · /
Colloquium: Confocal Microscopy for gaining greater detail of microscopicfeatures of plant, lichen and fungal digital images
0001July 26th 12:00 am/Confocal Microscopy for gaining greater detail of microscopicfeatures of plant, lichen and fungal digital imagesHalula, Theresa.Confocal Microscopy
digital imaging
Lichen micrographs
Fungal Spore Micrographs
Microscopic Plant Images
Friday, July 26th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · /
Session O1: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
July 26th 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Friday, July 26th, 2:00 pm to 2:30 pm · /
Field Trip: Fern Foray Overnight Field Trip Leaves
July 26th 2:00 pm/Fern Foray Overnight Field Trip Leaves
Friday, July 26th, 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm · /
Session FT01: Field Trip: Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 1 (Fern Foray)
Presiding: Amanda Grusz, University Of Minnesota Duluth
July 26th 2:00 pm/Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 1 (Fern Foray)
Friday, July 26th, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · /
Session RG1: Registration: Conference Registration Opens
July 26th 6:00 pm/Conference Registration Opens

Saturday, July 27th

Saturday, July 27th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · /
Session O2: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
July 27th 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · /
Session BR02: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
July 27th 7:00 am/Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Saturday, July 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · /
Session RG2: Registration: Conference Registration
July 27th 7:00 am/Conference Registration
Saturday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 4:00 pm · /
Session FT02: Field Trip: Big Woods and Cannon River Kayaking
July 27th 8:00 am/Big Woods and Cannon River Kayaking
Saturday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · /
Session FT05: Field Trip: Weaver Dunes sand prairie and Weaver Bottoms marshes canoe trip
July 27th 8:00 am/Weaver Dunes sand prairie and Weaver Bottoms marshes canoe trip
Saturday, July 27th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · /
Session FT06: Field Trip: Fire and Ice: Glacial Relicts to Fire-Dependent Plant Communities at Whitewater State Park and Great River Bluffs State Park
July 27th 8:00 am/Fire and Ice: Glacial Relicts to Fire-Dependent Plant Communities at Whitewater State Park and Great River Bluffs State Park
Saturday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · /
Session BK01: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 27th 10:00 am/Coffee Break
Saturday, July 27th, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm · /
Session FT07: Field Trip: Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 2
Presiding: Amanda Grusz, University Of Minnesota Duluth
July 27th 10:00 am/Ferns and Lycophytes of the Driftless Area Option 2
Saturday, July 27th, 12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · /
Session EX0: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
July 27th 12:00 pm/Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Saturday, July 27th, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · /
Session BK02: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 27th 3:00 pm/Coffee Break
Saturday, July 27th, 5:00 pm to 10:00 pm · /
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
July 27th 5:00 pm/BSA Board Meeting
Saturday, July 27th, 6:30 pm to 8:00 pm · /
Session M02: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Board Dinner
July 27th 6:30 pm/Botanical Society of America Board Dinner

Sunday, July 28th

Sunday, July 28th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · /
Session O3: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
July 28th 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · /
Session BR01: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
July 28th 7:00 am/Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 10:00 am · /
Session BR03: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
July 28th 7:00 am/Continental Breakfast
Sunday, July 28th, 7:00 am to 7:30 pm · /
Session RG3: Registration: Conference Registration
July 28th 7:00 am/Conference Registration
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 2:00 pm · /
Session FT08: Field Trip: Whitewater State Park - hiking through an excellent example of the unglaciated Driftless Area
July 28th 8:00 am/Whitewater State Park - hiking through an excellent example of the unglaciated Driftless Area
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 2:00 pm · /
Session FT09: Field Trip: Microhabitat Extremes at Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park
July 28th 8:00 am/Microhabitat Extremes at Forestville/Mystery Cave State Park
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · /
Session M03: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
July 28th 8:00 am/BSA Investment Committee
Sunday, July 28th, 8:15 am to 9:30 am · /
Session R11: Reception: PLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
July 28th 8:15 am/PLANTS Student and Alumni Gathering
Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 4:00 pm · /
Meeting: IAPT Council Meeting
July 28th 8:30 am/IAPT Council Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · /
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
July 28th 8:30 am/ASPT Council Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 3:00 pm · /
Workshop: Broadening botanical pathways in teaching
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
001July 28th 10:00 am/Broadening botanical pathways in teachingWorkshopKrakos, Kyra; Uno, Gordon; Sundberg, Marshall.teaching
inquiry
student-centered learning
science practices
outreach
professional development
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · /
Session BK03: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 28th 10:00 am/Coffee Break
Sunday, July 28th, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm · /
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
July 28th 10:00 am/Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Sunday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Session M05: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
July 28th 11:00 am/BSA International Affairs Committee
Sunday, July 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Session M06: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
July 28th 11:00 am/Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session FT11: Field Trip: New Bell Museum, MIN herbarium, and Surly Brewing Company
Presiding: Daniel Stanton, University Of Minnesota
July 28th 1:00 pm/New Bell Museum, MIN herbarium, and Surly Brewing Company
Sunday, July 28th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · /
Session M07: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
July 28th 1:00 pm/BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · /
Session M08: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
July 28th 2:30 pm/BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · /
Session BK04: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 28th 3:00 pm/Coffee Break
Sunday, July 28th, 3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · /
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
July 28th 3:15 pm/BSA Council Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · /
Session M11: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
July 28th 5:00 pm/BSA Development Committee Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · /
Session M12: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
July 28th 5:00 pm/Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · /
Session M13: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
July 28th 5:00 pm/PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Sunday, July 28th, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · /
Session M14: Meeting: AFS Council Meeting
July 28th 5:00 pm/AFS Council Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session BQ4: Banquet: Speaker Dinner
Presiding: Heather Cacanindin, BSA
July 28th 5:30 pm/Speaker Dinner
Sunday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session M41: Meeting: US Virtual Herbarium Project
July 28th 5:30 pm/US Virtual Herbarium Project
Sunday, July 28th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session R10: Reception: Happy Hour for All Authors, Reviewers, Editors, and Readers of AJB and APPS
Presiding: Amy McPherson, Botanical Society Of America
July 28th 5:30 pm/Happy Hour for All Authors, Reviewers, Editors, and Readers of AJB and APPS
Sunday, July 28th, 6:15 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session M15: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
July 28th 6:15 pm/BSA Education Committee Meeting
Sunday, July 28th, 6:15 pm to 7:15 pm · /
Session R1: Reception: Undergraduate Reception
July 28th 6:15 pm/Undergraduate Reception
Sunday, July 28th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session M10: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA Outgoing Board Meeting and Dinner
July 28th 6:30 pm/CBA Outgoing Board Meeting and Dinner
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · /
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
July 28th 8:00 pm/Exhibit Hall Open
Sunday, July 28th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · /
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
July 28th 8:00 pm/All Society Mixer

Monday, July 29th

Monday, July 29th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · /
Session O4: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
July 29th 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR04: Breakfast: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
July 29th 7:00 am/President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR05: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
July 29th 7:00 am/Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · /
Session BR06: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
July 29th 7:00 am/Continental Breakfast
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR08: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
July 29th 7:00 am/Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · /
Session M16: Meeting: AJB Editorial Board Meeting and Breakfast
July 29th 7:00 am/AJB Editorial Board Meeting and Breakfast
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · /
Session RG4: Registration: Conference Registration
July 29th 7:00 am/Conference Registration
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Pteridology I
Presiding: Fay-Wei Li, Boyce Thompson Institute
0001July 29th 8:00 am/The Pteridophyte Collections Consortium: 420 million years in two million specimensOral PaperRothfels, Carl; Looy, Cindy; Erwin, Diane; Gross, Joyce; Kasameyer, Amy; Gilbert, Ed; von Konrat, Matt; Sessa, Emily; Watson, Kimberly; Rabeler, Richard; Sundue , Michael A; Sweeney, Patrick; Hu, Shusheng; Burnham, Robyn; Gensel, Patricia; Weakley, Alan; Zhang, Libing.digitized herbarium data
Symbiota
ferns
Lycophytes
fossils
paleobotany
0002July 29th 8:15 am/Sometimes it only takes one to tango: using natural history collections to assess the impact of asexuality in the fern genus PterisOral PaperRanft, Hannah; Picard, Kathryn; Grusz, Amanda; Windham, Michael; Schuettpelz, Eric.ferns
Apomixis
natural history collections
asexuality
reproductive mode
0003July 29th 8:30 am/Cytogeography and systematics of the goldback and silverback ferns (Pentagramma, Pteridaceae)Oral PaperWefferling, Keir.cytogeography
polyploidy
hybridization
spores
0004July 29th 8:45 am/Diversification of star cloak ferns (Notholaena standleyi Maxon) in the deserts of North America and MexicoOral PaperKao, Tzu-Tong; Rothfels, Carl; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael.allopolyploid
amplicon sequencing
biogeography
cheilanthoids
ecological niche modelling
incipient speciation
PacBio
Phylogenetics
Pteridaceae
0005July 29th 9:00 am/Morphology and sequence data resolve the Diplazium praestans mysteryOral PaperRiibe, Lindsey; Testo, Weston; Sundue , Michael A; Sessa, Emily.systematics
morphology
Phylogenetics
0006July 29th 9:15 am/A tale of two maidenhairs—variable frequencies of plastid RNA editing in AdiantumOral PaperFauskee, Blake; Sigel, Erin; Grusz, Amanda.RNA editing
genomics
Transcriptomics
bioinformatics
pteridology
0007July 29th 9:30 am/Impacts of Pleistocene glacial cycles on the fern genus CryptogrammaOral PaperRiney, Jake; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Metzgar, Jordan.Cryptogramma
ferns
ecological niche modelling
July 29th 9:45 am/Break
0009July 29th 10:15 am/Understanding the contribution of LFY and PEBP flowering genes to fern leaf dimorphismOral PaperRodríguez, Carolina; Vasco, Alejandra; Ambrose, Barbara; Pabon Mora, Natalia.Leaf evolution
Dimorphism
Gene evolution
PEBP
LEAFY
ferns
Lycophytes
Reproductive transition
Evo-Devo
0011July 29th 10:45 am/Phylogenetic and morphological analyses support the resurrection of Dendroconche and the recognition of two new genera in Polypodiaceae subfamily MicrosoroideaeOral PaperTesto, Weston; Field, Ashley; Sessa, Emily; Sundue , Michael A.fern
taxonomy
genus
morphology
epiphyte
paleotropics
0012July 29th 11:00 am/Cryptic Diversity in Polypodium vulgare Across North Temperate EurasiaOral PaperMendez-Reneau, Jonas; Haufler, Christopher; Sigel, Erin.allopolyploid
multiple origins
pteridophyte
reticulate
species complex
0013July 29th 11:15 am/Phylogenetics of grammitids (Grammitidoideae): Using molecular data and morphological characters to identify Peninsular Malaysian fernsOral PaperJones, Maia; Nagalingum, Nathalie.grammitid ferns
systematics
biogeography
0014July 29th 11:30 am/Gametophytes of the fern genera Dracoglossum and Lomariopsis (Lomariopsidaceae) and their phylogenetic significanceOral PaperWatkins, James; Moran, Robbin.fern
pteridophyte
Gametophyte biology
ecology
epiphyte
0015July 29th 11:45 am/A Roadmap for Fern and Lycophyte Genome SequencingOral PaperLi, Fay-Wei; Petlewski, Alaina; Wickell, David; Kuo, Li-Yaung.ferns
Lycophytes
genome
Nanopore
Optical mapping
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · /
Contributed Papers: Physiology
Presiding: Frank Ewers, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
0001July 29th 8:00 am/Search for Affordable Organic fertilizer for vegetable farming in Ile-Ife,NigeriaOral PaperSakpere, Ayobola; JOHNSON, ESTHER; ADETIMEHIN , DORCAS; AYODEJI, TOLANI; GBOYEGA, DAMILOLA; OGUNDOLA, VICTOR; Akinropo, Michael.Vegetables
Organic fertilizer
Moringa
0002July 29th 8:15 am/Enhalus acoroides seeds, fruit, genetic population dynamics in disturbed areas in Southeast Asia from Indonesia to Hainan IslandOral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Yu, Shuo ; Wu , Yunchao Wu ; Serrao , Ester A ; Zhang, Jingping ; Jiang, Zhijian ; Huang, Chi ; Cui, Lijun ; Huang, Xiaoping; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme.Seagrass reproduction
Flowers, fruit Enhalus
Enhalus genetics
Enhalus population dynamics
0003July 29th 8:30 am/Isolation of vitexin as natural bio-herbicide from Lantana camara leavesOral PaperQureshi, Dr. Huma; Anwar , Dr. Tauseef; Adkins, Steve William.Vitexin
Weed control
Natural herbicides
Allelopathy
0004July 29th 8:45 am/Phenological Assessment of Maize Hybrids Under High Plant Population DensityOral PaperAbubakar , Aisha Wada; Kamara, Alpha Yaya; Manga, Abdu Ahmad.plant population
maize-hybrids
0005July 29th 9:00 am/Tropical and subtropical Southeast Asian Seagrass restoration analysisOral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Verduin , Jennifer ; kiswara, wawan; Yap, Michael; Gallagher , John Barry ; Prathep, Anchana; Calumpong, Hildaconida ; Huang, Xiaoping; Dorward, Susan; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme.Tropical Asian seagrass restoration
Asian Seagrass restoration
Indonesian seagrass restoration
Comparative southeast Asian seagrass restoration
0006July 29th 9:15 am/Understanding PMRK1: A novel plant receptor-like kinase involved in fungal defenseOral PaperRay, Justin; Cohee, Mollee; Ramonell, Katrina.Arabidopsis
Chitin
Golovinomyces cichoracearum
Pathogen‐Associated Molecular Patterns
Molecular biology
gene trees
0007July 29th 9:30 am/Isolation and Characterization of weedicidal compounds from Lantana camaraOral PaperAnwar , Dr. Tauseef; Qureshi, Dr. Huma.combiflash
phytotoxicity
bio herbicide
fatty acid methyl esters
physiological parameters
weed management
July 29th 9:45 am/Break
0009July 29th 10:15 am/The effect of dense leaf hairs on the water relations of two mangrove tree speciesOral PaperEwers, Frank; Angeles, Guillermo; Mendez-Alonzo, Rodrigo; Quintanar, Alejandra; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.
0010July 29th 10:30 am/Identification and Characterization of ATL12:A gene involved in chitin-elicitor-triggered immunity and salt and drought toleranceOral PaperRamonell, Katrina; KONG, FENG.Resistance
Chitin
salt tolerance
Arabidopsis
drought
0011July 29th 10:45 am/Trait evolution across heterogeneous environments: water-use efficiency in Geum triflorum Oral PaperVolk, Kate; Yoko, Zebadiah; Hamilton, Jill.water-use efficiency
Stomata
carbon isotope
Physiology
local adaptation
Geum triflorum
0012July 29th 11:00 am/Recovery of California black walnut trees following drought induced diebackOral PaperTucker, Lauren; Ewers, Frank; Davis, Stephen; Bobich, Edward.walnut
drought
resprout
Fire
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Conservation Ecology 1
Presiding: Jim Cohen, Kettering University; Steven Ballou, University of Memphis
0001July 29th 8:00 am/Population structure and migration of Phlox hirsuta (Polemoniaceae), a threatened serpentine speciesOral PaperCohen, Jim; Anderson, Joelle; Williams, Doressa; Ryan, Gillian; Ruane, Lauren.Phlox
Polemoniaceae
serpentine
flower morphology
Conservation Genomics
0002July 29th 8:15 am/Local Seeds, Less Problems?: An Analysis of the Variability within Seed Sourcing Zones Collected by the Bureau of Land ManagementOral PaperSchumacher, Emily; Franklin, Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Seeds of Success
Seed zones
Microsatellites
Sagebrush restoration
0003July 29th 8:30 am/Inspired by nature: Using wild populations to inform rare species translocations and evaluate successOral PaperKoontz, Stephanie; Smith, Stacy; Haller Crate, Sarah; Menges, Eric.rare plant conservation
demography
translocataion
Florida
0004July 29th 8:45 am/Teasing apart the scale of quantitative trait differences for restoration across heterogeneous landscapes Oral PaperYoko, Zebadiah; Volk, Kate; Hamilton, Jill.Restoration 
prairie smoke
Prairie Ecosystems
intraspecific trait variation
alvar
0005July 29th 9:00 am/Habitat Suitability and Potential Future Range Contraction of Cochemiea halei (Cactaceae), a Pacific Island Endemic of Baja California SurOral PaperBreslin, Peter; Albuquerque, Fabio.
0006July 29th 9:15 am/Translocation of the Endangered Texas Poppy Mallow (Callirhoe scabriuscula, Malvaceae)Oral PaperAmos, Bonnie B..Endangered species
translocation
Malvaceae
Callirhoe scabriuscula
0007July 29th 9:30 am/A Conservation Endowment for imperiled plants in FloridaOral PaperNegron-Ortiz, Vivian.Conservation Endowment 
rare plant conservation
Florida
July 29th 9:45 am/Break
0009July 29th 10:15 am/Distribution and Genetic Diversity of Nabalus serpentarius and its Common Congener, N. trifoliolatus (Asteraceae)Oral PaperBallou, Steven; Murin, Paige; Mandel, Jennifer.Nabalus
conservation
congener
population genetics
0010July 29th 10:30 am/Conservation genetics and taxonomy of the southeastern Coastal Plain endemic water lily Nuphar sagittifoliaOral PaperCulatta, Katherine; Whetten, Ross; Matallana, Lilian; Krings, Alexander.conservation
Genotyping-by-Sequencing
taxonomy
north american coastal plain
Nymphaeaceae
population genetics
0011July 29th 10:45 am/Conservation genomics of Indian Knob mountainbalm (Eriodictyon altissimum, Namaceae), a rare and imperiled shrub of coastal Central CaliforniaOral PaperGuilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.Eriodictyon
Namaceae
ddRAdseq
clonality
Boraginales
conservation
0012July 29th 11:00 am/Conservation Genomics of Dithyrea maritima (Brassicaceae), beach spectaclepodOral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt.Dithyrea
Brassicaceae
ddRAdseq
conservation
0013July 29th 11:15 am/Range-wide Phylogenomics of Opuntia basilaris (Cactaceae)Oral PaperPorter, J. Mark; Callaway, Tara.Cactaceae
conservation
ddRAD
GBS
Opuntia
0014July 29th 11:30 am/Cryobiotechnology for conservation and storage of endangered exceptional Hawaiian plant speciesOral PaperPhilpott, Megan; Pence, Valerie.conservation
Ex situ
Cryopreservation
Tissue culture
Hawaii
0015July 29th 11:45 am/Receiving proper credit for research in developing countries: A study of co-authorship in plant conservation geneticsOral PaperMerritt, Benjamin; Philpott, Megan; Tunison, Robert; Barreiro Sanchez, Jose; Tepe, Eric; Torres, Maria; Culley, Theresa.publication
developing countries
conservation genetics
literature review
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Colloquium: Dynamics and demography of Alpine Islands
July 29th 8:00 am/Introduction
0002July 29th 8:15 am/Little Mountains, Big Implications: Alpine Mircorefugia in the Northeastern United StatesColloquium PresentationsMcDonough MacKenzie, Caitlin; Miller-Rushing, Abraham; Gill, Jacquelyn.National Park
phenology
Paleoecology
microrefugia
Alpine
Maine
0003July 29th 8:30 am/Nowhere left to go: phenotypic shifts undercompensate warming and drought effects in a rare, endemic alpine cushionColloquium PresentationsWinkler, Daniel; Yu-Chan Lin, Michelle; Chapin, Kenneth; Huxman, Travis.Baja California
chasmophyte
cushion
endemic
establishment
golden aster
Heterotheca
México
outcropping
Sierra de San Pedro Mártir
0004July 29th 8:45 am/Islands of alpine vegetation in central MexicoColloquium PresentationsSteinmann, Victor; Hernández-Cárdenas, Rodrigo; Arredondo-Amezcua, Libertad; Ramírez-Amezcua, Yocupitzia.Floristics
Alpine plants
biogeography
Trans-Volcanic Mexican Belt
0005July 29th 9:00 am/Incorporating Demographic Responses to Climate Manipulations into Leading-Trailing Edge Dynamics of an Alpine PlantColloquium PresentationsOldfather, Meagan.IPMs
range shifts
climate change
Alpine
0006July 29th 9:15 am/Assessing alpine vegetation community shifts in the Sierra Nevada of CaliforniaColloquium PresentationsPaolilli, Dena; Abelli-Amen, Ella; Grossenbacher, Dena.Alpine
global change ecology
Sierra Nevada
July 29th 9:30 am/Break
0008July 29th 10:00 am/Survival in a Drier World: A Study of Rapid Adaptation in Response to Drought in the Sierra Nevada Endemic Forb, Erythranthe laciniataColloquium PresentationsPennington, Lillie; Dickman, Erin; Sexton, Jay.monkeyflower
adaptation
climate change
erythranthe laciniata
0009July 29th 10:15 am/Experimental range shifts drive alpine plant-pollinator community reassembly and reduce female plant fitnessColloquium PresentationsRichman, Sarah; Levine, Jonathan; Stefan, Laura; Johnson, Christopher.alpine flora
climate change
community ecology
floral traits
migration
mutualism
Pollination
range shifts
0010July 29th 10:30 am/Higher, Faster, Hungrier: Complex Dynamics of a Subalpine Plant-Insect Herbivore InteractionColloquium PresentationsSethi , Meera Lee; HilleRisLambers, Janneke.biotic interactions
ecology
subalpine
0011July 29th 10:45 am/Patterns of Plant Succession in the Central Brooks Range: from alpine to Arctic tundra along a glacial sequenceColloquium PresentationsKasanke, Shawnee.Arctic
Alpine
Cryptogam
Succession
Lichenometry
Lichens
0012July 29th 11:00 am/Migration of trees into the alpine tundra: Alpine neighbors assist late-seral but not early-seral conifer seedlingsColloquium PresentationsJabis , Meredith Diana; Germino, Matthew; Kueppers, Lara.Alpine
climate change
tree migration
facilitation
plant neighborhood
stress gradient hypothesis
0013July 29th 11:15 am/Effects of early snowmelt on carbon fluxes and plant traits in Alpine meadowsColloquium PresentationsDuran , Sandra Milena; Henderson, Amanda; Falco, Nicola; Saleska, Scott R.; Enquist, Brian J..Alpine plants
Early snowmelt
Plant functional traits
Carbon cycling
remotely sensed data
July 29th 11:30 am/Discussion
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · /
Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session I
Presiding: Steven Manchester, Florida Museum of Natural History
July 29th 8:00 am/No Title
0002July 29th 8:15 am/Broadening the spectrum of plant-associated fungal remains in the Early Devonian (Emsian) flora of the Battery Point Formation (Gaspe, Quebec, Canada)Oral PaperLalica, Madison; Arnett, Victoria; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
fungi
fossil plant
Devonian
Canada
plant-fungal interactions
0003July 29th 8:30 am/Exploring zosterophyll diversity in the Emsian (Early Devonian) permineralized assemblages of the Battery Point Formation (Québec, Canada)Oral PaperNibbelink, Megan; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
Devonian
Canada
anatomy
zosterophyll
Zosterophyllopsida
0004July 29th 8:45 am/A new type of Early Devonian wood-producing euphyllophyte from Gaspé (Canada)Oral PaperPfeiler, Kelly; Tomescu, Alexandru.euphyllophyte
fossil
Devonian
secondary growth
wood
progymnosperm
0005July 29th 9:00 am/New data on the Early Devonian (Emsian) euphyllophyte Leptocentroxyla tetrarchaOral PaperMcQueen, Camryn R.; McCuistion, Remy V.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Devonian
Canada
euphyllophyte
xylem
protoxylem
fossil
anatomy
0006July 29th 9:15 am/An early moniliformopsid from the Lower Devonian (Emsian) of Quebec, CanadaOral PaperLopez, Madeleine; Tomescu, Alexandru.fossil
Devonian
Canada
euphyllophyte
cladoxylopsid
Cladoxylopsida
Iridopteridales
Moniliformopses
0007July 29th 9:30 am/Arborescent lycopsid periderm production was limitedOral PaperDAntonio, Michael; DAntonio, Michael; DAntonio, Michael; Boyce, Charles.Arborescent lycopsid
anatomy
Periderm
Developmental biology
Structure
Monday, July 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
0001July 29th 8:00 am/Ancient and ongoing evolutionary leaps in a large gene family with roles in development and defenseOral PaperMan, Jarrett; Bartlett, Madelaine.evolution
phylogeny
Cellular signaling
development
0002July 29th 8:15 am/Evolution of the integument developmental genes in seed plantsOral PaperZumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara.Evo-Devo
Integuments
seed plants
Ovules
Seed coat
0003July 29th 8:30 am/Evolution of the PIN-FORMED (PIN) family of auxin transporters in land plantsOral PaperWu, Cheng-Chiang; Li, Fay-Wei; Kramer, Elena.auxin
PIN-FORMED
PIN
evolution
Plant hormone
July 29th 8:45 am/Unsubmitted Abstract
0005July 29th 9:00 am/A Fern WUSCHEL-Related Homeobox Gene Functions in both Gametophyte and Sporophyte GenerationsOral PaperYoungstrom, Christopher; Geadelmann, Lander; Irish, Erin; Cheng, Chi-Lien.Ceratopteris richardii
gametophyte transformation
WOX genes
RNAi
ferns
0006July 29th 9:15 am/Sculpting an imperfect flower: The study of KNUCKLES in primordia regulationOral PaperHightower, Asia; Golenberg, Edward.Dioecy
Dimorphism
Spinach
 Sex Determination
0007July 29th 9:30 am/Natural homeotic mutants and genetic control of floral organ identity in a ranunculidOral PaperMartinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Galimba, Kelsey; Sullivan, Alessandra; Coté, Erin; Di Stilio, Veronica.Evolution of development
Ranunculaceae
Mutants
Transposable Element
0008July 29th 9:45 am/The Evolution and Development of Staminodes in Paronychia (Caryophyllaceae)Oral PaperAppleton, Andrea; Schenk, John.Ancestor character estimation
androecium
Evo-Devo
floral evolution
floral development
Phylogenetics
staminodes
July 29th 10:00 am/Break
0010July 29th 10:30 am/Petal diversity and evolution in CleomaceaeOral PaperHall, Jocelyn; Stenerson, Shelby; Zenchyzen, Brandi ; Carey, Shane; Vinebrooke, Rolf.flower color
floral evolution
Cleomaceae
0011July 29th 10:45 am/Gene duplication and loss within the CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON (CUC) family correlates with fusion in honeysuckles (Lonicera, Caprifoliaceae)Oral PaperHowarth, Dianella; Lee, Aaron; Rahman-Vyas, Hiba; Walker, Joseph; Donoghue, Michael; Smith, Stephen; Clement, Wendy.CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON
CUC
NAM
Lonicera
Caprifoliaceae
Dipsacales
fusion
0012July 29th 11:00 am/Duplication and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in CampanulaceaeOral PaperTong, Jingjing; Knox, Eric; Morden, Clifford; Cellinese, Nico; Howarth, Dianella.Gene Expression
Campanulaceae
CYCLOIDEA
gene phylogeny
flower symmetry
flower morphology
0013July 29th 11:15 am/Exploring the developmental and genetic basis of complex petal morphologies in bee- and hummingbird-pollinated Aquilegia (columbine)Oral PaperEdwards, Molly; Ballerini, Evangeline S.; Choi, Gary; Mahadevan, L.; Hodges, Scott; Kramer, Elena.aquilegia
nectar spur
Petal
0014July 29th 11:30 am/Nectary development and Gene Expression in the CleomaceaeOral PaperCarey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleomaceae
Cleome violacea
Polanisia dodecandra
Transcriptomics
Histology
development
Floral Nectary
0015July 29th 11:45 am/Understanding Gland Development and Evolution in the MalpighiaceaeOral PaperBurrus, Abagail; Kramer, Elena.oil glands
Malpighiaceae
trait evolution
Developmental morphology
plant trait
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Ecology 1: Species Interactions
Presiding: Rupesh Kariyat, University Of Texas, Rio Grande Valley; Margaret Devall, U.S. Forest Sevice
0001July 29th 8:30 am/Effects of herbivore induced toxins in Solanaceae on the growth and development of a specialist herbivoreOral PaperKariyat, Rupesh.plant defense
sap
spines
0002July 29th 8:45 am/The stellate trichomes of Solanum species function in plant defense by damaging the gut lining of an insect herbivoreOral PaperSerpi, Alexandra; Dennington, Nina; Stephenson, Andrew.biotic interactions
structure function
0003July 29th 9:00 am/Leveling the playing field: Mammalian herbivores weaken selection for earlier emergence but not larger seeds in two California grassesOral PaperWaterton, Joseph; Cleland, Elsa.Seed size
Emergence time
Competition
herbivory
Selection
0004July 29th 9:15 am/What’s eating Catopsis berteroniana on Andros, Bahamas?Oral PaperKoptur, Suzanne; Gonsiska, Philip A..Bahamas
bromeliad
caterpillar
Catopsis
Dahana
herbivory
folivory
0005July 29th 9:30 am/The Effects of Ericoid Mycorrhizal Fungi on Reproductive Traits of Vaccinium corymbosumOral PaperO'Neill, Erin; Brody, Alison.mycorrhizal fungi
Pollination
symbiosis
floral traits
ecology
July 29th 9:45 am/Break
0007July 29th 10:15 am/Host species not functional group determines the performance of a parasitic plantOral PaperBrown, Max; Frachon, Natacha; Metherell, Chris; Moore, Paloma; Twyford, Alex.parasitic plant
parasitism
parasite
host specialisation
Orobanchaceae
Euphrasia
parasite fitness
local adaptation
ecology
0008July 29th 10:30 am/Pollinator contribution to the yield of the new oil crop Brassica carinataOral PaperFenster, Charles.Pollination
Landscape ecology
Pollinator health
pollinator
crop yield
0009July 29th 10:45 am/Why be different? Trait differences reduce competition within and among species in Proteaceae communities in the Cape Floristic Region, South AfricaOral PaperNolting, Kristen; Nolting, Kristen; Holsinger, Kent.
0010July 29th 11:00 am/Growth and survival of the federally endangered Lindera melissifolia and Lindera benzoin, a possible competitor, in varying densities and hydrologic regimesOral PaperDevall, Margaret; Hawkins, Tracy; Schiff, nathan.schiff@usda.gov; Leininger, Ted.Endangered species
Competition
wetlands
Monday, July 29th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · /
Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
0001July 29th 8:30 am/Morphological and chromosome studies of Andropogon gayanus - Andropogon tectorum complex in South-western NigeriaOral PaperFunmilola Mabel, Ojo.Andropogon gayanus
Andropogon tectorum
clone 
hybrid
keel
multivalent
0002July 29th 8:45 am/The leftovers: using chloroplast and transposon data to describe the derivation of a homoploid hybrid species, Yucca gloriosaOral PaperMcAssey, Edward; Grimwood, Jane; Schmutz, Jeremy; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.genomics
hybridization
Chloroplast
Transposon
0003July 29th 9:00 am/Do neighbors make it complex? Understanding the origin of species complexes in sympatric Hedychium spp. in northeast India using multiple lines of evidenceOral PaperSARYAN, PREETI; Gowda, Vinita.Hedychium
hybrid swarms
species complex
interspecies compatibility
0004July 29th 9:15 am/Reproductive isolation between a widespread and range-limited Ranunculus speciesOral PaperPersinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Diaz, Nicolas; Hendrickson, Elizabeth; Katie, Gerloff; Katie, Kline; Cruzan, Mitchell.reproductive isolation
0005July 29th 9:30 am/Asymmetric introgressive hybridization in a peripheral population of Armeria pungens (Plumbaginaceae)Oral PaperFeliner, Gonzalo N.; Alvarez, Ines; Heuertz, Myriam; Villa-Machío, Irene.introgressive hybridization
GBS
genomics
plastid capture
Armeria (Plumbaginaceae)
Iberian Peninsula
July 29th 9:45 am/Break
0007July 29th 10:15 am/Hybridization and Reclassification of Pinyon PinesOral PaperBuck, Ryan; Whipple, Amy; Gehring, Catherine; Flores-Renteria, Lluvia.pinyon pines
hybridization
Next Generation Sequencing
gene flow
morphology
0008July 29th 10:30 am/The roloe of hybridization in the evolution of hemiparasitic eyebrights (Euphrasia, Orobanchaceae)Oral PaperTwyford, Alex; Brown, Max; Becher, Hannes; Metherell, Chris.hybridization
genomics
Orobanchaceae
United Kingdrom
0009July 29th 10:45 am/Intraspecific Hybridization in Tomato (Solanum lycopersicon L.) For Improved Fruit Quality: A strategy for enhanced food securityOral PaperOsekita , Oluwatoyin Sunday; Ajileye, Oluwabukola Deborah.Cross pollination
 recombinant
Segregation
genotypes
improvement
0010July 29th 11:00 am/Homeolog expression bias in floral color evolution in natural and synthetic Nicotiana tabacum allopolyploidsOral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Kurti, Amelda; Lawhorn, Amber; LITT, AMY.allopolyploidy
anthocyanin
evolution
flower color
homeolog expression bias
Nicotiana
0011July 29th 11:15 am/Intergeneric hybridization has a complex effect on reproductive fitness in an Andean hotspotOral PaperZweck, Justin; Moreno, Mauro; Peña, Paola; Oleas, Nora.hybrid
Amaryllidaceae
Reproduction
speciation
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · /
Session BR07: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
July 29th 9:00 am/Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Monday, July 29th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · /
Session BK05: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 29th 9:45 am/Coffee Break
Monday, July 29th, 10:00 am to 7:00 pm · /
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
July 29th 10:00 am/Exhibit Hall Open
Monday, July 29th, 10:15 am to 11:45 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session II
Presiding: Patricia Ryberg, Park University
0001July 29th 10:15 am/Competition for epidermal space in the evolution of leaves with high physiological ratesOral PaperBaresch, Andres ; Crifò, Camilla; Boyce, Charles.Angiosperms
bundle sheath extensions
epidermis
Leaf anatomy
Stomata
vein density
0002July 29th 10:30 am/A third tricostate moss from the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island (British Columbia, Canada)Oral PaperTorres, Sirena A.; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Tomescu, Alexandru.bryophytes
moss
fossil
anatomy
acrocarpous
Cretaceous
Canada
British Columbia
0003July 29th 10:45 am/Uncovering Mesozoic polar bryophyte diversity: A permineralized haplolepideous moss gametophyte from the Late Cretaceous of the north slope of AlaskaOral PaperBippus, Alexander; Bippus, Alexander; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.moss
fossil
Cretaceous
Alaska
anatomy
haplolepideous
0004July 29th 11:00 am/Late Cretaceous heterosporous water ferns from Patagonia: assessing heterochrony and monomegasporyOral PaperDe Benedetti, Facundo; Zamaloa, Maria Del Carmen; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.water ferns
heterochrony
fossil
megaspores
Late Cretaceous
Patagonia
0005July 29th 11:15 am/Liquidambar-like infructescences from the Upper Cretaceous (Coniacian) Eden Main Quarry, Vancouver Island, British ColumbiaOral PaperScharfstein, Alex; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.Liquidambar
Cretaceous
permineralized
infructescence
Altingiaceae
0006July 29th 11:30 am/Fruit fossils reveal a Late Cretaceous palm diversificationOral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly; Smith, Selena.Arecaceae
palms
fruits
fossil
phylogeny
node dating
morphology
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session L1: Luncheon: Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
July 29th 12:00 pm/Student Involvement in Botany Luncheon
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session L2: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
July 29th 12:00 pm/California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session L3: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelz, Smithsonian Institution
July 29th 12:00 pm/American Fern Society Luncheon
Monday, July 29th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session M17: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
July 29th 12:00 pm/APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:45 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Pteridology II
Presiding: Alejandra Vasco, Botanical Research Institute Of Texas
0001July 29th 1:30 pm/Using sequencing technologies to investigate evolutionary questions in LycopodiaceaeOral PaperPetlewski, Alaina; Li, Fay-Wei.Lycopodiaceae
genomics
Plant microbiomes
systematics
hybridization
evolution
0002July 29th 1:45 pm/Nuclear-plastid phylogenomic discordance in Isoetes (Lycopodiophyta) from North AmericaOral PaperSchafran, Peter; Zimmer, Elizabeth; Taylor, W Carl; Musselman, Lytton.Lycophytes
phylogenomics
plastome
target enrichment
0003July 29th 2:00 pm/Diversification of heterosporous water ferns during the Late Cretaceous of PatagoniaOral PaperDe Benedetti, Facundo; Zamaloa, Maria Del Carmen; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.water ferns
Late Cretaceous
Patagonia
fossil
megaspores
microspores
0004July 29th 2:15 pm/Evolutionary history of Asplenium in AfricaOral PaperSessa, Emily; Kamau, Peris; Väre, Henry; Hannula, Liina; Rikkinen, Jouko; Juslén, Aino.ferns
Africa
Asplenium
Phylogenetics
biogeography
diversification
0005July 29th 2:30 pm/A historical niche modeling approach to inferring hybridization in Woodsia scopulinaOral PaperZenzen, Ashley; Grusz, Amanda.Niche Modeling
LGM
hybridization
Pteridophytes 
0006July 29th 2:45 pm/Reconstructing the origin of the widespread allotetraploid Gymnocarpium dryopteris (Cystopteridaceae) and modeling the impact of future climate change on the species and its diploid progenitorsOral PaperHay, Nikolai; Akinwuntan, Jadesola; Cai, Victor; McNiece, Elena; Windham, Michael; Pryer, Kathleen.MaxEnt
Gymnocarpium
climate change
hybridization
conservation
0007July 29th 3:00 pm/Phylogenetic Relationships of Neotropical Lady Ferns (Athyriaceae), with a Description of Ephemeropteris, Gen. NovOral PaperMoran, Robbin C.; Garisson Hanks, Judith; Sundue , Michael A.Beringia
Eupolypods II
Boreotropics
July 29th 3:15 pm/Break
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Colloquium: The Evolution of Functional Traits in Plant: Is the Giant Still Sleeping?
0July 29th 1:30 pm/The evolution of functional traits in plants: is the giant still sleeping?Colloquium PresentationsMason, Chase; Medieros, Juliana; Caruso, Christina (Chris).functional traits
evolution
ecology
adaptation
genomic mapping
phylogenetic comparative methods
intraspecific trait variation
resource use strategies
trait integration
microevolution
biotic interactions
belowground traits
demography
paleobotany
crop physiology
macroevolution
ecophysiology
plant architecture
July 29th 1:30 pm/Introduction
0002July 29th 1:45 pm/Evolution of photosynthetic limitations: mesophyll conductance in gymnospermsColloquium PresentationsVeromann-Jürgenson, Linda-Liisa.gymnosperm
mesophyll conductance
photosynthetic limitation
0003July 29th 2:00 pm/New insights into the evolution of CAM photosynthesis from genomes of Yucca speciesColloquium PresentationsHeyduk, Karolina; Berry, Kerrie; Daum, Chris; Lipzen, Anna; Grimwood, Jane; Jenkins, Jerry; Plott, Chris; Schmutz, Jeremy; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Whole Genome Sequencing
RNA sequencing
Physiology
photosynthesis
Gene duplication
0004July 29th 2:15 pm/Phenotypic plasticity and intraspecific trait variation: a test of a not obvious relationshipColloquium PresentationsGianoli, Ernesto; Escobedo, Victor.phenotypic plasticity
intraspecific trait variation
functional traits
arid enviroments
0005July 29th 2:30 pm/Learning from dynamic traits: seasonal shifts inform the origin of ecophysiological trade-offs across scales from macroevolutionary to intra-individualColloquium PresentationsMason, Chase; LaScaleia, Michael; Monroe, J. Grey; Goolsby, Eric.functional traits
Function-Valued Traits
macroevolution
ecophysiology
Plasticity
Intra-Individual Variation
Dynamic Traits
phylogenetic comparative methods
Cornus
0006July 29th 2:45 pm/Biotic and Abiotic Effects on Belowground Functional Traits in Panicum virgatumColloquium PresentationsMcLachlan , Emily Elizabeth; Jack, Chandra; Petipas, Renee; White III, Richard; Younginger, Brett; Friesen, Maren.Microbiome
functional traits
nitrogen
switchgrass
0007July 29th 3:00 pm/Reframing trait-based population and community ecology and trait-demographic rate analyses to catalyze a synthesis with evolutionary biologyColloquium PresentationsSwenson, Nathan; Worthy, Samantha. Functional traits
Demographic Rate
Forest Ecology
July 29th 3:15 pm/Break
0009July 29th 3:45 pm/Alternative designs and tropical tree seedling growth performance landscapesColloquium PresentationsWorthy, Samantha; Laughlin, Daniel; Zambrano, Jenny; Umaña, María; Zhang, Caicai; Lin, Luxiang; Cao, Min; Swenson, Nathan.Forest Ecology
Demographic Rate
Functional traits
Tropical Biology
0010July 29th 4:00 pm/Keep expecting the unexpected: leaf midrib anatomy and branch architecture define a surprising functional trade-off within ecologically diverse genus RhododendronColloquium PresentationsDuong, Fiona; Medeiros, Juliana.Water relations
plant architecture
economics spectrum
0011July 29th 4:15 pm/Consistency in the relationship between field-measured stomatal conductance and theoretical maximum stomatal conductance across four biomes: a new reference for paleoproxiesColloquium PresentationsMurray, Michelle; Soh , Wuu Kuang; McElwain, Jennifer C..
0012July 29th 4:30 pm/Trends in plant functional traits under elevated atmospheric carbon dioxideColloquium PresentationsSoh , Wuu Kuang; Murray, Michelle; McElwain, Jennifer. Functional traits
Leaf mass per area
Leaf habit
Elevated CO2
Global warming
Ecological strategy
Physiology
0013July 29th 4:45 pm/Transgressive physiological traits explain broad-scale niche novelty in an allopolyploid fern complexColloquium PresentationsKrieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Guralnick, Robert; Sessa, Emily.ferns
polyploidy
niche divergence
ecophysiology
0014July 29th 5:00 pm/Genome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated species: A systematic meta-analysisColloquium PresentationsGaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase.Whole genome duplication
Secondary metabolites
polyploidy
July 29th 5:15 pm/Discussion
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Conservation Ecology 2
Presiding: Rosa Scherson, University Of Chile
0001July 29th 1:30 pm/Does the choice of molecular marker influence spatial patterns of phylogenetic diversity? A study case in the vascular flora of ChileOral PaperLuebert, Federico; Scherson, Rosa.phylogenetic diversity
vascular plants
Evolutionary conservation
0002July 29th 1:45 pm/Comparative spatial phylogenetics between Mediterranean Chile and California, a tale of two biodiversity hotspotsOral PaperScherson, Rosa; Fuentes-Castillo, Taryn; Pliscoff, Patricio; Roman, Maria Jose; Baldwin, Bruce; Kling, Matthew; Thornhill, Andrew; Ackerly, David; Mishler, Brent.phylogenetic diversity
Mediterranean ecosystems
vascular plants
0003July 29th 2:00 pm/Characterizing the flora of desert springs in the Mojave Desert to conserve ecological islands in an arid seaOral PaperFraga, Naomi; De Groot , Sarah.Floristics
conservation
Mojave
vegetation mapping
wetlands
riparian
ecological islands
0004July 29th 2:15 pm/Seeing the forest for the trees: using lichens in forest conservation Oral PaperMcMullin, Troy; Wiersma, Yolanda .lichen
old-growth forests
conservation
continuity
bioindicators
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session III and Paleobotany I
Presiding: Nathan Jud, William Jewell College
0001July 29th 1:30 pm/Macrofloral extinction and recovery dynamics across the Cretaceous-Paleogene transition in Argentine Patagonia support a globally heterogeneous floral responseOral PaperStiles, Elena; Wilf, Peter; Iglesias, Ari; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.Cretaceous
Paleogene
Turnover
Macroflora
Argentina
Morphospace
extinction
0002July 29th 1:45 pm/Fossil evidence for Patagonian Araucaria Sec. Eutacta and its implications for conifer turnover during the Eocene initial isolation of South AmericaOral PaperRossetto, Gabriella; Wilf, Peter; Escapa, Ignacio; Andruchow Colombo, Ana.Araucaria
Araucariaceae
biogeography
Conifers
Eocene
Laguna del Hunco
Patagonia
Argentina
rainforest
Rio Pichileufu
total evidence phylogeny
0003July 29th 2:00 pm/A South American fossil relative of Phyllocladus (Podocarpaceae), from the early Eocene of Laguna del Hunco, Patagonia, ArgentinaOral PaperAndruchow Colombo, Ana; Wilf, Peter; Escapa, Ignacio.Phyllocladus
Podocarpaceae
South America
Patagonia
Eocene
Laguna del Hunco
Cenozoic floras
0004July 29th 2:15 pm/Early Paleocene fruits and seeds from the Denver Formation of Littleton, ColoradoOral PaperHuegele, Indah; Manchester, Steven; Smith, Selena.Paleocene
Carpoflora
Mastixiaceae
Meliosma
Computer Tomography
0005July 29th 2:30 pm/Ambrosia and Artemisia pollen can distinguish between vegetation types at broad spatial scalesOral PaperCarroll , Hannah M; Wanamaker, Alan D; Clark, Lynn; Wilsey, Brian.Paleoecology
prairie
ecotone
ecoregion
paleoclimate
0006July 29th 2:45 pm/The Evolution of Early Vascular Plant ComplexityOral PaperCrepet, William; Niklas, Karl.evolution of complexity
Siolurian-Devonian
vascular plants
0007July 29th 3:00 pm/Origin of conducting tissues: revisiting sterilizationOral PaperTomescu, Alexandru.conducting tissues
sporogenous tissue
xylem
Evo-Devo
evolution
sterilization
HD-ZIP
Psilophyton
bryophyte
moss
tracheophyte
C3HDZ
Monday, July 29th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Symposium: Phylogenomic Perspectives on Reproductive Isolation and Introgression
July 29th 1:30 pm/Introduction
0002July 29th 1:45 pm/Putting the Genome in Phylogenomics: Considerations for Inferring Phylogenies from Chromosome-Scale DataSymposium PresentationBlischak, Paul.hybridization
introgression
recombination
phylogenetic network
Genome Evolution
0003July 29th 2:15 pm/Inferring historical introgression using machine learning on phylogenetic invariantsSymposium PresentationMcKenzie, Patrick; Eaton, Deren.introgression
invariants
machine learning
0004July 29th 2:45 pm/Phylogenomic Perspectives on Reproductive Isolation and IntrogressionSymposium PresentationEaton, Deren.network
phylogeny
introgression
diversification
reproductive isolation
Horizontal Gene Transfer
July 29th 3:15 pm/Break
0006July 29th 3:45 pm/Quartet Sampling tree evaluation method highlights introgression and conflicts in the green plant tree of lifeSymposium PresentationPease, James; Smith, Stephen; Brown, Joseph; Hinchliff, Cody; Walker, Joseph; Weinheimer, Ellen.introgression
phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
Molecular Evolution
0007July 29th 4:15 pm/Selection, introgression, and floral traits in selfing and outcrossing morning gloriesSymposium PresentationRifkin, Joanna; Rausher, Mark; Liao, Irene.selfing
plants
floral divergence
floral traits
introgression
Selection
mating system
hybridization
0008July 29th 4:45 pm/New prospects in studying hybridization: Assessing historical climatic driversSymposium PresentationFolk, Ryan; Gaynor, Michelle; Okuyama, Yudai; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Guralnick, Robert.ancestral reconstruction
hybridization
introgression
Pleistocene
paleoclimate
July 29th 5:15 pm/Discussion
Monday, July 29th, 1:45 pm to 4:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Functional Genetics and Genomics
0001July 29th 1:45 pm/A novel cotton WRKY-gene, GhWRKY6-like, improves salt tolerance by activating the ABA signalling pathway and scavenging of reactive oxygen speciesOral PaperUllah, Abid; Xiyan, Yang.osmotic stress
WRKY
Abscisic acid
Reactive oxygen species
0002July 29th 2:00 pm/Genetic dissection of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thalianaOral PaperOram, Susa; Kenny, Cecile; Coate, Jeremy.polyploidy
Arabidopsis
salt tolerance
0003July 29th 2:15 pm/Niche evolution following whole genome duplicationOral PaperDi Santo, Lionel; Kittilson, Jeffrey; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael; Hamilton, Jill.niche divergence
polyploid evolution
homeologs evolution
Whole genome duplication
0004July 29th 2:30 pm/QTL underlying circadian clock parameters under seasonally variable field settings in Arabidopsis thalianaOral PaperRubin, Matthew; Brock, Marcus; Davis, Seth; Weinig, Cynthia .Arabidopsis thaliana
circadian clock
plant shoot architecture
quantitative trait loci
0005July 29th 2:45 pm/Floral trait modularity in the selfing syndrome of morning gloriesOral PaperLiao, Irene; Rausher, Mark.
0006July 29th 3:00 pm/Identifying Loci Linked to Homeotic Sexual Dimorphism in Dioecious Meadow-rues (Thalictrum L., Ranunculaceae)Oral PaperSain, Melody; Baum, David.Dioecy
sex determination
Thalictrum 
homeotic
Ranunculaceae
evolution
genomics
July 29th 3:15 pm/Break
0008July 29th 3:45 pm/Integrating next-generation high resolution phenotype acquisition with genotypes to study adaptation in barley (Hordeum vulgare)Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Nguyen, Jessica; Villamor, Imma; Guercio, Angelica; Fiscus, Christopher; Quigley, Michelle; Ophelders, Tim; Eithun, Mitchell; Munch, Elizabeth; Chitwood, Dan; Koenig , Daniel.CT-scanning
SNP
adaptation
GWAS
barley
0009July 29th 4:00 pm/Mitochondrial and plastid genetic variation and phenotypic differentiation in wild carrot, Daucus carotaOral PaperRamsey, Adam; Mandel, Jennifer.heteroplasmy
paternal leakage
cytonuclear interactions
fitness
0010July 29th 4:15 pm/Karyotypic studies of four Physalis species from NigeriaOral PaperAzeez, Sekinat; Faluyi, Julius.tetraploid
Physalis
 Karyotype
diploid
Chromosome
Monday, July 29th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · /
Session BK06: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 29th 3:15 pm/Coffee Break
Monday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 5:15 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Paleobotany II: Paleozoic and Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: James Mickle, North Carolina State University
0001July 29th 3:45 pm/A preliminary study of Early Devonian pyrite permineralized stems  by Micro-CT scanningOral PaperGensel, Patricia; Smith, Selena.Micro-CT
Devonian
pyritized axes
0002July 29th 4:00 pm/Ecological responses of arthropod and fungal associations of the medullosan pteridosperm, Macroneuropteris scheuchzeri, to late Paleozoic climate changeOral PaperDonovan, Michael; Labandeira, Conrad.plant-insect associations
herbivory
Insects
fungi
Carboniferous
Pennsylvanian
0003July 29th 4:15 pm/Cauline vascular architecture and leaf trace production of Early Permian Medullosa lucartii Goeppert and StenzelOral PaperRothwell, Gar.eustele
Medullosaceae
Medullosa lucartii
Early Permian
seed fern
0004July 29th 4:30 pm/Silicified Permian Wood: High latitude diversity and environment indicatorsOral PaperRyberg, Patricia; Decombeix, Anne-Laure; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L..Permian
Glossopteris flora
wood
extreme environment
0005July 29th 4:45 pm/Cycad or Cycadeoid?Oral PaperMartinez, Leandro; Stevenson, Dennis.Cycadales
Cycadeoidales
Bennettitiales
0006July 29th 5:00 pm/Implications of fossils for phylogeny and evolution of Cupressaceae sensu latoOral PaperContreras, Dori; Doyle, James; Upchurch, Garland.Cupressaceae
Conifers
fossils
total evidence phylogeny
Mesozoic
Monday, July 29th, 3:45 pm to 4:45 pm · /
Session M18: Meeting/Luncheon: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
July 29th 3:45 pm/Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Monday, July 29th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · /
Session M19: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
July 29th 4:30 pm/Economic Botany Business Meeting
Monday, July 29th, 5:00 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session R2: Reception: Artisan Extravaganza!
July 29th 5:00 pm/Artisan Extravaganza!
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Anatomy and Morphology Posters
PAM001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe biomechanics and functional morphology of Tillandsia usneoides based on tension tests, morphometrics, and three dimesional reconstructionPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyGriffin, Brandi; Anderson, Corey Devin.Tension tests
Tillandsia usneoiedes
morphometrics
Biomechanics
PAM002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative anatomy of climbing and non-climbing sister genera in AlstroemeriaceaePoster: Anatomy and MorphologyTajima, Adia ; Tribble, Carrie; Chery, Joyce; Rothfels, Carl.Bomarea
Alstromeria
Stem
anatomy
climbing
staining 
PAM003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStomata Density  investigation from three habitats  in North Western PennsylvaniaPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyPale, Fatimata.Stomata
PAM004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEarly Developmental Events of Vascular Occlusion in Grapevines Infected with Pierce’s DiseasePoster: Anatomy and MorphologySun, Qiang; Boudreau, Bailey.Vascular occlusion
Tylose
Pit membrane
Cell wall structure
Permian
Grapevine
PAM005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Visual Guide and Morphometric Analysis of Leaf Shapes of Common Shrubs of the Santa Ana Mountains of Southern CaliforniaPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyTang, Keana; Fisher, Amanda.California
Chaparral
geometric morphometrics
herbarium specimen images
Leaf evolution
PAM006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphology and Patterns of Leaf Venation in New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae) Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyXU, JIAWEI; Snow, Neil.anatomy
New Caledonia
Syzygium
Myrtaceae
PAM007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFirst report on the structure and histochemistry of the “sticky rings” in stems of Anulocaulis (Nyctaginaceae)Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyL. Cunha Neto, Israel; A. Douglas, Norman; Angyalossy, Veronica.anatomy
Caryophyllales
Nyctagineae
secretory structure
Chihuahuan Desert
ringstem
PAM008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative analysis of succulence in the genus Aloe LPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyWoudstra, Yannick; Grace, Olwen.Asparagales
Asphodelaceae
Xanthorrhoeaceae
macroevolution
succulence
climate change
drought tolerance
drought adaptation
PAM009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative Study of Anatomical Features of Stem in Four Cucurbita Land races in Southwest NigeriaPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke; Adenegan-Alakinde, Taiwo. Ayomiposi.Anatomical features
Cucurbita
Landraces
Taxonomic Importance
PAM010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAxial variation of xylem conduits in giant cactiPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyMozzi, Giacomo; Hultine, Kevin; Anfodillo, Tommaso; Crivellaro, Alan.Cactaceae
xylem
anatomy
PAM011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematic Significance of Pollen Morphological Variation in Tribe Lithospermeae (Boraginaceae)Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyNoroozi , Maryam; Bogler, David; Miller, James S.; Riahi, Mehrshid; Ghahremaninejad, Farrokh.Lithospermeae
SEM
Palynology
Boraginaceae
PAM012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUndescribed morphological diversity hidden in the long-straight hairs of western North American Galium L. (Rubiaceae)Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyGimmel, Lucie; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen.
PAM013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCellular differentiation leading to Aniosphylly in Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae)Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyLaetsch, John; Williams , Justin Kirk.anisophylly
PAM014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassObservations on Flowers of Nesocodon mauritianus (Campanulaceae), a rare, gecko-pollinated endemic from MauritiusPoster: Anatomy and MorphologyBogler, David; Davis, Marshay.Nesocodon
Campanulaceae
flower morphology
pollination biology
Floral Nectary
pollen
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography Posters
PBG001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHabitat Specialization, Landscape Heterogeneity, and the Fitness Consequences of DispersalPoster: BiogeographyOldfather, Meagan; Emery, Nancy.dispersal
habitat specialization
Lasthenia
vernal pools
PBG002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnatomy of a soapberry forest from the lower San Pedro, ArizonaPoster: BiogeographyMcNair, Daniel; Andresen, Celeste; Rocha, Dawn; Sakeva, Shanelle; Villarreal, Anthony; Tu'tsi, Trent; Powell, Chuck.soapberry
Sapindus saponaria L.
Sapindaceae
clonal forests
mesquite bosque
ethnobotany
traditional ecological knowledge
PBG003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative phylogeographic methods to inform conservation of endemic Pedicularis (Orobanchaceae) in the Hengduan Mountains of ChinaPoster: BiogeographyMeek, Jared; Eaton, Deren; Ree, Richard.phylogenomics
conservation
alpine flora
PBG004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA New Phylogeny and Biogeographic History Reconstruction for Coccoloba (Polygonaceae)Poster: BiogeographyKoenemann, Daniel; Burke, Janelle.biogeography
Coccoloba
phylogeny
maximum likelihood
Parsimony
Mesoamerica
Caribbean 
Brazil
PBG005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCan we predict the range of an edaphic specialist tree using soil indicators?Poster: BiogeographySimmons, Tracey; Betancourt, Austin; Carter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy.geographic species distribution
amazon rainforest
habitat specialization
tropical trees
Soil
PBG006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeny and Historical Biogeography of South American Marsh Pitcher Plants, Heliamphora (Sarraceniaceae) Poster: BiogeographyLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey.Heliamphora
carnivorous plant
Phylogenetics
Tepuis
PBG007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating speciation of Iris subgenus xiphium through phylogenomics with a biogeographic focusPoster: BiogeographyBoosalis, Zoe A.; Wilson, Carol; Sandor, Michael.biogeography
Ecological niche
Iridaceae
Phylogenetics
PBG008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography of Tibouchina s.s.: identifying the origins of cerrado and campos rupestres plant diversityPoster: BiogeographyJantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.biogeography
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
Tepui
PBG009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA phylogenetic and morphological analysis of biogeography and dispersal mechanism evolution in Channel Islands endemic Malacothrix (Asteraceae)Poster: BiogeographyLujan, Theresa; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Baldwin, Bruce; Lee, Joongku; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malacothrix
phylogeny
morphology
biogeography
California Channel Islands
PBG010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpatial phylogenetic diversity of native vascular plants in the Mojave National PreservePoster: BiogeographyBerkowitz, Dean; Ekwealor, Jenna T. B.; McClure, Sheila; Mishler, Brent.biogeography
deserts
Phylogenetics
evolution
biodiversity
PBG011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLichens and allied fungi of Nunavut: establishing a baseline in a changing environmentPoster: BiogeographyMcMullin, Troy; Gillespie, Lynn; Saarela, Jeffery; Sokoloff, Paul.lichen
Arctic
biogeography
taxonomy
climate change
bioindicators
PBG012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEcological niche modeling of Loranthaceae haustorial morphology across AustraliaPoster: BiogeographyTrang, Kenneth; Calvin, Clyde; Wilson, Carol.biogeography
trait evolution
climatic niche
haustorium
mistletoes
PBG013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography and diversity of the striped wintergreen, Chimaphila maculata L. (Ericaceae)Poster: BiogeographyJolles, Diana; Stoughton, Thomas.biogeography
disjunct
morphometry
Mexico
Eastern Forest
speciation
systematics
Ericaceae
Chimaphila
microclimate
PBG014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassClimatic and edaphic adaptation of tetraploid wild yarrow (Achillea millefolium aggregate, Asteraceae) in the Black Hills and Great Plains, USAPoster: BiogeographyRamsey, Justin; Ramsey, Tara.polyploidy
adaptation
phenology
ecophysiology
Asteraceae
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization Posters
PBI001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCapturing flowering time data from herbarium specimens: The California Phenology TCNPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPearson, Katelin; Yost, Jenn.digitization
herbarium
phenology
biodiversity
natural history collections
PBI002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Summation of the Impact of Glue and Other Materials in Herbaria ArchivalPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHorton , Dasha Marika.curation
herbaria
adhesives
protocols
herbarium
archival 
PBI003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDNA Analysis of UVSC Herbarium Specimens and Comparison of CTAB and Kit Extractions by Bryson JohnsonPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationJohnson, Bryson.Barcoding
herbarium
Sequencing
DNA Extraction
PBI004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMeasuring Changes in Phenology of Oklahoma Asteraceae Species: Using Herbarium SpecimensPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationUnterschuetz , John Alexander; Moore, Abigail; Messick, Jenna.Herbarium Specimens
phenology
climate change
Asteraceae
Oklahoma
PBI005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUndergraduate Student Learning With Extraction of DNA from Herbarium SpecimensPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationRosati , Ethan M; Samuel, Sam.herbarium
DNA
Extraction
Digitalization
genetics
Sequencing
specimens
PBI006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassColectoR, a digital field notebook for voucher specimens collection for AndroidPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMaya Lastra, Carlos Alonso.botany app
herbarium labels
plant collection
PBI007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparing Leaf Reflectance Analysis Prediction Models Based on Dried Whole Leaf Tissue against Dried Ground TissuePoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationValdiviezo , Milton I; Dowell, Jordan; Mason, Chase.foliar chemistry
Cornus
SVM
functional traits
reflectance spectroscopy
remote sensing
nutrient content estimation
machine learning
Hypersepctral reflectance
spectroscopy
PBI008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRegional Patterns of Phylogenetic Diversity across a Biodiversity Hotspot (North American Coastal Plain)Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationKinser, Taliesin; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas.phylogenetic diversity
north american coastal plain
southeastern USA
Herbaria databases
biodiversity hotspot
PBI009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe USA National Phenology Network: Tools and data to advance science and improve decision-makingPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGerst, Katharine; Crimmins, Theresa; Denny, Ellen; Marsh, Lee; Rosemartin, Alyssa; Switzer, Jeff; Weltzin, Jake.phenology
seasonality
citizen science
ecological forecasting
phenological mismatch
PBI010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCapturing California’s Flowers at the Beach: Herbarium Specimen Imaging at Long Beach State (LOB)Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationOlmeda, Bryana; Cuadra, Sara; Barnett, Angel; Rice, Marina; Fisher, Amanda.herbarium
digitization
PBI011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRestructuring the LSU Herbaria after doubling in sizePoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationLagomarsino, Laura; Kluse, Jennifer.herbarium
digitization
biodiversity informatics
southeastern USA
Louisiana
SERNEC
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenology Posters
PBL001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCommunity phylogenetics of Rocky Mountain lichensPoster: Bryology and LichenologyBoudart, Piper; Trotta, Lauren ; Jabaily, Rachel.Phylogenetics
Lichens
community ecology
Rocky Mountains
PBL002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRadula auriculata Stephani in North AmericaPoster: Bryology and LichenologyKrayesky, David.Liverwort
Radula
Marchantiophyta
North America
taxonomy
PBL003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMeasuring productivity at varying diversity levels of biocrust communitiesPoster: Bryology and LichenologyHensen, Casey; Antoninka, Anita; Rengifo Faiffer, Maria; Bowker, Matthew.
PBL004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMacrolichens of Forillon National Park, Quebec, CanadaPoster: Bryology and LichenologyPaquette, Hayley; McMullin, Troy.Appalachians
biogeography
Gaspé peninsula
Floristics
taïga
Acadian forest
Atlantic Maritime Ecozone
PBL005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Preliminary Checklist of Lichens from Kamiak Butte County Park, Washington State, USAPoster: Bryology and Lichenology Chandler, Amanda; Sell, Emma; Allen, Jessica.Floristics
Grassland
conservation
PBL006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Influence of Microclimate on Fine Scale Distribution of Coexisting Scleropodium SpeciesPoster: Bryology and LichenologyBraga, Livia; Carter, Benjamin.
PBL007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat do we know about Mexican liverworts?Poster: Bryology and LichenologyGonzalez-Ramirez, Ixchel; Mishler, Brent.liverworts
Mexico
biodiversity
PBL008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDeveloping near-universal sex-linked markers for mossesPoster: Bryology and LichenologyCarey, Sarah; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
sex-linked marker
Sex Chromosomes
Ceratodon purpureus
PBL009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTrait and community variation across a fog gradient in desert lichensPoster: Bryology and LichenologyStanton, Daniel; Nelson, Peter; Vargas Castillo, Reinaldo.lichen
Functional traits
community ecology
Atacama
PBL010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFrom Temperate Forest to Arctic Tundra: Lichens and Allied Fungi of Ouimet Canyon Provincial Park, OntarioPoster: Bryology and LichenologyDorval, Hanna.biogeography
conservation
protected area
arctic-alpine
canyon
PBL011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEpiphyte Cover Varies with Height and Forest Type Across a Temperate to Boreal EcotonePoster: Bryology and LichenologyMeyer, Abigail; Glauser, Abby; Stanton, Daniel.lichen
bryophyte
Quadrat Sampling
Minnesota
PBL012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCloning an ammonium transporter from the liverwort Marchantia polymorphaPoster: Bryology and LichenologyOlson, Marie; Reinders, Anke; Ward, John; McDonald, Tami.Liverwort
Transporter
Ammonium
Molecular biology
PBL013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStomata in BryophytesPoster: Bryology and LichenologyRandall , Joshua M; McAdam, Scott.evolution
genomics
bryophytes
Stomata
land plants
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology Posters
PCB001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass  Conservation Genomics of Plant Populations in Guadalupe Mountains National Park using Herbarium SpecimensPoster: Conservation BiologySlimp, Madeline; Hale, Haley; Johnson, Matthew.Conservation Genomics
Angiosperms353
HybPiper
PCB002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnalysis of Morphological and Genotypic Variation Among Populations of Lactuca hirsuta var. sanguineaPoster: Conservation BiologyMurin, Paige; Ballou, Steven; Mandel, Jennifer.Lactuca
conservation
population genetics
Principle Components Analysis
hirsuta
PCB003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing scanning electron microscopy to compare pollen grain morphology and assess hybridization between Physaria kingii subsp. kaibabensis and its congenersPoster: Conservation BiologyWallace, Catherine ; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Molano-Flores, Brenda; Coons, Janice.SEM
hybridization 
Physaria 
pollen morphology 
PCB004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExtinction by demographic swamping? A case study from the Galápagos islandsPoster: Conservation BiologyReatini, Bryan; Valdebenito, Hugo; Torres, Maria de Lourdes; Vision, Todd.demographic swamping
extinction
reproductive isolation
reproductive interference
Galapagos
PCB005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPollination and seed-set of Desert yellowhead (Yermo xanthocephalus)Poster: Conservation BiologyHandley, Joy; Tronstad, Lusha.pollen
pollinator
seed viability
PCB006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassNew Insights into Life History Traits of Endangered Wetland Obligate Lilaeopsis schaffneriana subsp. recurva (Apiaceae) inform ConservationPoster: Conservation BiologySolves, Jean-Philippe ; Howard, Linda; Barron, Kara; Monkemeier, Peggy; Stromberg, Juliet.Cienega
Huachuca Water Umbel
Apiaceae
Endangered
Habitat quality
Seed Bank
Transplant
Lilaeopsis
PCB007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat lies in the Dark: Cutting open Baptisia australis fruits in search of seed predatorsPoster: Conservation BiologyDavis, Jennifer; Moore, Cheyenne; McDonnell, Angela; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.Baptisia
Fabaceae
rare plant
conservation
natural history
Pennsylvania
Lepidoptera
seed predation
PCB008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPopulation dynamics of Phlox hirsuta, a rare serpentine endemicPoster: Conservation BiologyHorner, Kaitlyn; Cribari, Molly; Cohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren.
PCB009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTitle:  A Tropical Greenhouse ex situ Conservation Plan and its Practical Application at the Loveland Living Planet AquariumPoster: Conservation BiologyPeterson, Courtney.conservation
Undergraduate
PCB010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhenological Response of Sonoran Desert Vegetation to the 2018-2019 Winter Rainfall PulsePoster: Conservation BiologyStromberg, Julie.phenology
sonoran desert
PCB011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Effects of Silver Thiosulfate on In Vitro Survival of Oak ShootsPoster: Conservation BiologyWinkeljohn, Max; Pence, Valerie; Culley, Theresa.Quercus
conservation
Tissue culture
In Vitro
Silver Thiosulfate
Ethylene
oak
PCB012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThreats to the survival of Tillandsia moscosoi L.B. Sm., an endemic bromeliad of the cloud forests in the Dominican RepublicPoster: Conservation BiologyRuiz Vargas, Natalia.Bromeliaceae
conservation
Hispaniola
PCB013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSeed Dispersal in the Threatened Tobusch Fishhook Cactus (Sclerocactus brevihamatus spp. tobuschii)Poster: Conservation BiologyMotley, M'Kayla; Amos, Bonnie B..rare plant conservation
threatened species
Seed dispersal
Sclerocactus
Cactaceae
PCB014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCensus and Reassessment of the Critically Endangered Alabama Canebrake Pitcher Plant, Sarracenia alabamensis, 24 Years LaterPoster: Conservation BiologyYawn, Noah; Determann, Ron; Stephens, Jessica.Sarraceniaceae
Sarracenia alabamensis
Longleaf pine
Soil analysis
Seepage slope
Pitcher plant
PCB015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassManagement and Monitoring practices for the Small Whorled Pogonia (Isotria medeoloides) across North GeorgiaPoster: Conservation BiologyUzzell, Lila; Coffey (PhD), Emily ; Radcliffe, Carrie; Richards, Mathew.Isotria medeoloides
Forest management
monitoring
orchid
conservation
PCB016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassModeling Agricultural Timber Risks and Southern Pine Beetle AggregationPoster: Conservation BiologyWilliams , Justin Kirk; Alford, John; Lutterschmidt, William; Godwin, William; Hagyari, David.Longleaf pine
PCB017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassConservation of Threatened CA Endemic Suisun Thistle; A Population Genetics ApproachPoster: Conservation BiologyMiranda, Carly.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives Posters
PCW001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphological and Molecular Characterization of Cowpea Accessions from AfricaPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Lawal, Oyewole; Ogunkanmi, Mubarak.Cowpea
genetic diversity
Dendogram
Africa
PCW002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInferring the domestication history of the cultivated Zizania latifolia in the Yangtze River BasinPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesZhao, Yao; Rong, Jun; Song, Zhiping; Chen, Jiakuan.
PCW003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWho let the dogs out? A review of spontaneous transgenes in natural plant populationsPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesEllstrand, Norman.gene flow
GMO
transgene
crop wild relatives
feral
herbicide tolerance
brassica
agrostis
Seed dispersal
pollen
genetic engineering
PCW004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBreeding the Dog of the Plant World: Development of Doubled Haploid Brassica oleraceaPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesGallagher, Evan; Yuxiang, Yuan; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph.Doubled Haploid
Microspore Culturing
Brassica oleracea
homozygous
PCW005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe domestication history of B. oleracea: wild relatives, geography of domestication, and multiple origins of kalePoster: Crops and Wild RelativesMabry, Makenzie; Gallagher, Evan; Turner, Sarah; Pires, Joseph.Brassica oleracea
domestication 
Origin
crops and wild relatives
Phylogenetics
population genetics
PCW006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating Organic Nutrient Management Practices to Improve Industrial Hemp Yield and Quality  Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesCaton, Tara; Smith, Andrew, Dr. ; Carr, Rick; Omondi, Emmanuel, Dr. ; Lesher, Emily.Cannabis
Industrial Hemp
nutrient management
Organic Agriculture
Regenerative Agriculture
Soil Nitrogen
PCW007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCharacterization of Saamakan Rice Diversity in SurinamePoster: Crops and Wild RelativesGlos, Rosemary; Landis, Jacob; Royall, Margaret; Harrington, Sandra; McCouch, Susan; Specht, Chelsea; Styger, Erika.rice
Suriname
morphology
PCA
PCW008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassImproving the rotational value of field pea, Pisum sativum subsp. arvense (L.), a legume cover cropPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesMarques, Edward; Bueno, Erika; Kerwien, Lauren; von Wettberg, Eric.fiel pea
crop improvement
cover crop
Rhizosphere Microbiome
roots
rotation
PCW009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSeed System Diversity and Resilience in New Vermont Farming CommunitiesPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesKur, Andi; von Wettberg, Eric; Guo, June; Tobin, Daniel; Reynolds, Travis.Seed systems
food security
agroecology
agroecosystem diversity
farm resilience
PCW010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWild hops in the Arizona Sky Islands: Meiotic chromosomes and the structural variability of the Humulus lupulus speciesPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesEasterling, Katherine; Morcol, Taylan; Pitra, Nicholi; Aquino, Jenna; Lopes, Lauren; Matthews, Paul; Bass, Hank.
PCW011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGene flow in the silverleaf sunflower, Helianthus argophyllusPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesPascual, Mariana; Rieseberg, Loren.Flowering time
assortative mating
crop wild relatives
PCW012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAdvanced Imaging of the Genus Crambe , A Non-Model Orphan CropPoster: Crops and Wild RelativesPearl , Carson Howard; Vitale, Jessica; Abrahams, Richard; Pires, Joseph.Crambe
Brassicaceae
PlantCV
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology Posters
PEC001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe role of stomatal trait evolution in Pooideae (Poaceae) stress tolerancePoster: EcologyDas, Aayudh.Stomata
Abiotic Stress
Poaceae
evolution
PEC002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSoil seed bank and seasonal dynamics in five different physiognomies in Akure forest reserve, Ondo state, NIGERIAPoster: EcologyAkinkuolie, Ayomiposi; Isichei, Augustine; Oke, Samson O..Soil Seed Bank
Physiognomies
Akure Forest Reserves
PEC003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMycorrhizal Fungi in Urban Prairie Restoration by Living Soil Amendment in TexasPoster: EcologySchmitt, Dustin; Mantia, Tabitha; Twanabasu, Bishnu.
PEC004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExotic Species Invasion in Restored Vernal PoolsPoster: EcologyTang, Joanna; Nolan, Maddie.vernal pool
conservation and restoration
Invase plant species
California
PEC005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLiminal living: dispersal versus safe sites in a brackish tidal wetlandPoster: EcologyStickrod, Morgan; Parker, V. T..
PEC006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCedrela brachystachya (Meliaceae), an ecological specialized treelet from the riparian ecosystems of Central BrazilPoster: EcologyHuaman-Mera, Alexander; Vale, Wagner; Meira, João; Oliveira, Luiz.Cedreleae
Cedrinho
Marsh
Parana River
habitat specialization
PEC007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass54 Years of Floristic Changes at Rush Run Wildlife AreaPoster: EcologyBetsch, Brody; Vincent, Michael.Dutch Elm Disease
Emerald Ash Borer
Species Abundance
PEC008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTemporal variation in the Reproductive Ecology of Veronicastrum virginicumPoster: EcologyVago, Emily; Luth, Jack; Krakos, Dr. Kyra N..reproductive biology
Veronicastrum virginicum
Reproductive success
morphology
Pollinators
Pollen limitation
PEC009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloral visitors of the rough-leaf velvetseed Guettarda scabra (Rubiaceae) in south Florida, USAPoster: EcologyPimienta, Maria Cleopatra; Koptur, Suzanne.Floral visitors
Guettarda scabra
Pollination
rough-leaf velvetseed
Rubiaceae
Insects
Butterflies
Hawkmoths
Florida
Nocturnal pollination
Diurnal pollination
Hawkmoth pollination
pine rockland 
Everglades
southern carpenter bee 
long-horned beetle
native plant
pollination biology
skippers
PEC010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWinter drought effects on Ratibida pinnata reproductive ecologyPoster: EcologyWhaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra.Ratibida pinnata
reproductive biology
morphology
drought
ecology
PEC011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLinking local and formal knowledge to uncover the socioecological effects of an extreme eventPoster: EcologyArenas-Wong, Rafael A.; Bojórquez, Jesús A.; Martínez-Yrízar, Angelina; Robles-Morua, Agustín; Álvarez-Yépiz, Juan C..Extreme climatic events
Formal ecological knowledge
Local ecological knowledge
Socioecology
Tropical dry forest
PEC012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCharacterizing arthropod communities in two sister species of Viburnum (Adoxaceae) with divergent leaf morphologyPoster: EcologyAlavez, Veronica; McIntyre, Patrick; Donoghue, Michael; Moeglein, Morgan; Olson, Mark; Edwards, Erika; Cacho, N. Ivalu.herbivory
plant-animal interactions
community ecology
PEC013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe power of herbaria: Using digitized collections to study species distribution modelling and phenologyPoster: EcologyFertakos, Matthew; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Clement, Wendy.digitized herbarium data
herbarium data
phenology
species delimitation
species distribution model
Castanea
Eupatorium
Narthecium
Schwalbea
PEC014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSeed Germination and Seedling Survival of Invasive Callery Pear (Pyrus calleryana Decne.) 11 Years After Fruit CollectionPoster: EcologySerota, Tziporah; Culley, Theresa.Invasive 
seed germination
Cultivar 
Seed Bank
Ornamental 
PEC015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPredicting Bloom dates at Shaw Nature Reserve Using Growing Degree Day (GDD) Computer ModelsPoster: EcologyGlass , Patrick Xavier; Krakos, Kyra.
PEC016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassNiche examination of Carex polymorpha Muhlenberg (Cyperaceae)Poster: EcologyCarlson, Christopher; Skema, C.; Block, Timothy.
PEC017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStress induced reproductive trait variation in the clonal alpine plant Geum rossiiPoster: EcologyWilber, William; Farrer, Emily.Plasticity
clonality
local adaptation
Alpine plants
PEC018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOak tree differentiation of defense and reallocation strategies in response to herbivore pressuresPoster: EcologyPerkovich, Cynthia; Ward, David.oak
phylogenetic comparative method
plant defenses
chemical ecology
PEC019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassIs Floral Scent Production Energetically Costly?Poster: EcologyLuizzi, Victoria; Petren, Hampus; Friberg, Magne.Floral Scent
tradeoffs
cost
PEC020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating the Population Genetics and Mating System of the Invasive Liana Euonymus fortuneiPoster: EcologyElam, Robert.ecology
genetics
Invasives
E. fortunei
PEC021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCan we forecast phenology like the weather? Implementing a near-term plant phenology forecast systemPoster: EcologyTaylor, Shawn; White, Ethan P..phenology
budburst
forecast
PEC022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGround Beetle Diversity in Native, Invasive, and Encroaching Plant CommunititiesPoster: EcologyPittenger, Madison; Stark, William.ground
beetle
diversity
native
Invasive 
encroaching
cottonwood
saltcedar
sand plum
PEC023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUrban plant evolution: A case-study with Capsella bursa-pastoris in New York CityPoster: EcologyPanko, Rebecca; Bunker, Daniel.Urban Ecology
evolution
Anthropocene
PEC024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSex ratio has different effects on multiple components of fitness in Silene vulgarisPoster: EcologyDuncan, Matthew; Olson, Matt; Sanderson, Brian.gynodioecy
pollination biology
sex ratio
PEC025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPost-fire reproduction and recruitment promote persistence of a long-lived, herbaceous perennialPoster: EcologyNordstrom, Scott; Dykstra, Amy; Wagenius, Stuart.demography
matrix models
Fire
Fire-stimulated flowering
Fire-stimulated recruitment
PEC026July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAssessing Invasive Plant Management Using Understory Vegetation SurveysPoster: EcologyCollings, Jeremy; Dávalos, Andrea.Invase plant species
Earthworms
Forest management
biodiversity
PEC027July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing species distribution models to assess the impacts contemporary and forecasted climate change has on the distribution patterns of Pelargonium species throughout South AfricaPoster: EcologyWilliams, Tanisha; Schlichting, Carl; Holsinger, Kent.Species Distribution Models
MaxEnt
herbarium data
Pelargonium
South Africa
PEC028July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlant cover and diversity on a young prairie-style green roof relative to slope position and planting assemblagePoster: EcologyByerley Best, Brooke; Swadek, Rebecca K..green roof
green design
biomimicry
prairie barrens
Prairie Ecosystems
Texas
applied ecology
PEC029July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigation into the relationships between pollen tube growth and calyx developmentPoster: EcologyFlorez, Juan; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey.Physalis
inflated calyx
Solanaceae
development
pollination biology
PEC030July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring Myrmecochory: Does Elaiosome Presence Affect Ant Seed Choice?Poster: EcologyKarnish, Alex; Bronstein, Judith.myrmecochory
Datura
elaiosome
Seed dispersal
Solanaceae
PEC031July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAllelopathy as an evolutionarily stable strategyPoster: EcologyMcCoy, Rachel; Widhalm, Joshua; McNickle, Gordon.Allelopathy
ecology
game theory
PEC032July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRegardless of the ‘home’ soil, bark decomposition can promote environmental filtration of microbes at a local scalePoster: EcologyMalik , Rondy J; Trexler, Ryan; Eissenstat, David; Bell, Terrence H.Bark
Decomposition
Microbiome
Eastern Forest
PEC033July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPolyploidy promotes resilience to stressPoster: EcologyAnneberg, Thomas; Wang, Shengpei; Althoff, David; Segraves, Kari.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Education and Outreach Posters
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
PEO001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSecondary Agriscience Teaching Modules Developed through iLEARN WorkshopPoster: Education and Outreach Nepal, Madhav; Browning, Larry; Miller, Matthew; White , P. Troy; Purintun, Jordan.
PEO002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing digitized herbarium data for authentic research experiences in undergraduate botany coursesPoster: Education and Outreach McCauley, Ross.teaching
digitized herbarium data
Undergraduate
PEO003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBringing a little Middle Earth to Maryville University: Creating an educational native plant garden on campusPoster: Education and Outreach Deterding, Deanna; Krakos, Kyra.native plant
Gardens
PEO004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDigital tools for obtaining knowledge of plants in the American SouthwestPoster: Education and Outreach Rocha, Dawn; Shingoitewa, LeRoy; Buckles, Avi; McNair, Daniel.traditional ecological knowledge
Indigenous perspectives
plant identification
Linnaean taxonomy
American Southwest
ethnobotany
PEO005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFaculty Mentoring Networks As A Path To Botany Faculty Professional DevelopmentPoster: Education and Outreach Gibson, Phil.Pedagogy
active learning
Faculty Mentoring Netork
professional development
PEO006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWeb-based modules for teaching flagellate plant morphologyPoster: Education and Outreach Elkin, Lucy; Mansour, Isabel; Kollar, Leslie; Antonenko, Pavlo; Sessa, Emily; Davis, E. Christine .education
accessibility
plant blindness
interactive
active learning
morphology
PEO007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCompositae in a Crate: an outreach initiative to promote plant awarenessPoster: Education and Outreach Siniscalchi, Carolina; Moore, Erika; Parsley, Kathryn; Sabel, Jamie; Mandel, Jennifer.Asteraceae
plant blindness
outreach
PEO008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDesert Botanical Garden voucher program: Celebrating 25 years of documenting the collectionsPoster: Education and Outreach Ward, Joni.Cactaceae
Agave
Gardens
Botanical Garden
herbarium
vouchers
Living Collections
PEO009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA learning experience: My first year as a Botany professorPoster: Education and Outreach Allen, Sarah.plant taxonomy
introductory botany
economic botany
undergraduate teaching
botany education
plant blindness
PEO010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpotting bee diversity: Testing the quality of citizen science photo survey dataPoster: Education and Outreach Miller-Struttmann, Nicole; Gerardo, Camilo; Danback, Lisa.
PEO011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEngagement in Authentic Research during the First Semester in College: A Student’s PerspectivePoster: Education and Outreach Smith, Karagan; Garcia, Cristian; Grinovich , Brandon Reed; Fiallo, Samantha; Brewster, Jay; Swift, Cheryl; Davis, Stephen.First year students
Undergraduate
Stem
assesment
PEO012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBig research ins a small space: Mycorrhizal communities differ in simulated elevational gradient in courtyard garden at Flagstaff High SchoolPoster: Education and Outreach Bradley, Robin; Hull, Julia.citizen science
mycorrhizal fungi
climate change
PEO013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHonoring Henry Judson Jacob, a former Delta State University Dean, for his contributions to the Delta State University HerbariumPoster: Education and Outreach Baghai-Riding, Nina; Jones, Emily.Henry Jacob
Mississippi
herbarium
SERNEC
PEO014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassNatives vs. Exotics: Reducing non-native plant species in urban landscapes of Southern New MexicoPoster: Education and Outreach Harpold, Trystan; Fuentes Soriano, Sara.Conservation Ecology
Natives
Invasives
Non-natives
outreach
horticulture
Landscaping
PEO015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA series of case studies to address misconceptions about the process of sciencePoster: Education and Outreach Harley, Sue.Case Study
introductory botany
scientific method
PEO016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVascular Plants of the Arizona Center for Nature Conservation (Phoenix Zoo)Poster: Education and Outreach Berry, Zachery; Berry, Zachery.horticulture
conservation
education
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ethnobotany Posters
PET001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe antioxidant activity and cytotoxic activities against cancer cell lines of Thai medicinal plant recipePoster: EthnobotanyDechayont, Bhanuz; Phuaklee, Pathompong ; Chunthorng-Orn, Jitpisute; Mokmued, Khwanchanok ; Poomirat, Saovapak; Saesiw, Ubonwan.Prompak remedy
Cytotoxic
Antioxidant
PET002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Passanti-inflammatory activity of four leaves extracts in lipopolysaccharide-stimulated raw264.7 macrophagesPoster: EthnobotanyCHUNTHORNG-ORN , JITPISUTE .Anti-inflammation
PET003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnti-allergic and antioxidant activities and Total Phenolics Content of Ya-Ta-KAE-KAN formulaPoster: EthnobotanyPHUAKLEE, PATHOMPONG; Dechayont, Bhanuz; CHUNTHORNG-ORN , JITPISUTE ; Itharat, Arunporn.Path
PET004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPersistence of antimicrobial activity in oyster mushroom herbarium specimensPoster: EthnobotanyReaney, Amber; Metzgar, Jordan.Pleurotus
antimicrobial
antibiotic resistance
oyster mushroom
PET005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiological Activity of Guava (Psidium guajava)Poster: EthnobotanyMelo, Claudia; Cruz, Victor; Sorel, Victor; Cornejal, Nadjet ; Buczynski-Kos, Aned C.; Priano, Christine; Fernández Romero, José ; Koroch, Adolfina.guava
antioxidant capacity
antimicrobial activity
antiviral activity
PET006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr Pass“A Sweet Syrup for the Chest”: An ethnobotanical study of a recipe to treat lung illness from the last Medici princessPoster: EthnobotanySpurgeon, Alexandria; Krakos, Kyra.ethnobotany
PET007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAntibacterial and Antioxidant Activity of Polyphenols Extracted from Four Species of Gymnopilus (Macro-fungi) Collected from the Wild in NigeriaPoster: EthnobotanyAdongbede, Erute; Williams, Leonard; Davis, Shuritta; Randolph, Priscilla.Nutraceuticals
antimicrobial
Free radicals
Polyphenols
Macrofungi
PET008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlant identification and mapping in a culturally and historically significant cemeteryPoster: EthnobotanyJennings, Caroline; Borer, Catherine.Cemetery
Grave marker
vegetation mapping
PET009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe more the merrier? Bioprospecting the bitterness of cytogenetic variants from creosote bush (Larrea tridentata (DC.) Coville, Zygophyllaceae) in the Sonoran and Chihuahuan desertPoster: EthnobotanyRamirez, Sarah; Fuentes Soriano, Sara; Guzman, Ivette.Creosote
polyploidy
Polyphenolics
Cytotypes
Chihuahuan Desert
sonoran desert
ethnobotany
Morphometric Analysis
bioactives
Larrea tridentata
Zygophyllaceae
PET010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Nagoya Protocol Learning PortalPoster: EthnobotanyMeyer, Rachel; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid.science communication
policy
Convention on Biological Diversity
Research experiences
Intellectual Property
DNA
Genetic Resources
extinction
genomics
Living Collections
natural history collections
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo) Posters
PEV001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSPOROCYTELESS (SPL) gene lineage evolution across vascular plantsPoster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Groffman, Dominique; Zumajo, Cecilia; Smalls, Tynisha; Ambrose, Barbara.SPOROCYTELESS
SPL
NOZZLE
gene lineage
sporangia
Ceratopteris richardii
PEV002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMolecular mechanisms underlying parallel petal spur losses within the genus AquilegiaPoster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Xie, Jinghe; Kong, Hongzhi.
PEV003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassElucidating the roles of MYB-related transcription factors in Zingiberales ZygomorphyPoster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Phillips, Heather; Bruenn, Riva; Landis, Jacob; Specht, Chelsea.Zingiberales
flower symmetry
bilateral symmetry
MYB transcription factor
Costus spicatus
Canna indica
Musa basjoo
PEV004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPatterns of Pentatricopeptide Gene Family Diversification in Leucaena trichandraPoster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Najaf-Panah, Mohammad J.; Small, Ian; Strickler, Susan; Bailey, C. Donovan.Pentatricopeptide Repeat
Leucaena trichandra
Mitochondrial RNA-editing 
PPR diversification
RNA processing
Organellar transcriptome
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics and Taxonomy
PFT001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Vascular Flora of the Nopah Range, Inyo County, CaliforniaPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyMills, Carolyn.Floristics
rare plant conservation
Salvia
Agave
desert
mid-elevation sky islands
California
biodiversity
herbaria
inventory
PFT002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlastid super-barcodes as a tool for species discrimination in Calligonum (Polygonaceae)Poster: Floristics & TaxonomySong, Feng; Feng, Ying; Ge, Xue-Jun.Calligonum
plastome
super-barcode
PFT003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSolanum plastisexum, an enigmatic new bush tomato from the Australian Monsoon Tropics exhibiting breeding system fluidityPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcDonnell, Angela; Wetreich, Heather; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher.andromonoecy
Solanaceae
new species
Australia
bush tomato
breeding systems
reproductive biology
Undergraduate
Solanum
taxonomy 
PFT004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA vascular flora of Conglomerate Mesa and Malpais Mesa, Inyo County, CAPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyJesus, Maria.California
conservation
desert
Great Basin
Mojave
endemism
edaphic
flora
Floristics
limestone
plant geography
public lands
PFT005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAn exploration the vascular plants of Pine City Natural Area (Monroe Co., AR) and the Mississippi Alluvial PlainPoster: Floristics & TaxonomySoteropoulos, Diana; Marsico, Travis.flora
Natural Heritage Program
ecoregion bias
saline barren
flatwoods
PFT006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloristic Inventory of the Rabbit Ears RangePoster: Floristics & TaxonomyRosen , Austin Marshall.Floristic Inventory
biodiversity
herbarium
PFT007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Flora of the Chiquito Basin, Santa Ana Mountains, Peninsular Ranges of Southern CaliforniaPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcGowan, Harrison; Fisher, Amanda.California biodiversity
Chaparral
climate change
Coastal Mountains
Floristics
herbaria
public lands
PFT008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVelvetleaf mallows of the Apache Highlands EcoregionPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyMcNair, Daniel.mallows
Malvaceae
Abutilon
American Southwest
Apache Highlands Ecoregion
PFT009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Geography of Follicle Pubescence in Physocarpus opulifolius s.l. (Rosaceae): Implications for TaxonomyPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyDignan, Audrey; Bruederle, Leo.taxonomic uncertainty
cryptic variation
Physocarpus opulifolius
PFT010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating buzz pollinated plant species across New England habitatsPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyCurran, Bridget; Jolles, Diana.buzz pollination
Pollination
New England
anthers
Bombus
bees
habitats
pollen
sonication
habitat resiliency
PFT011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHybridization within Turkish SalviaPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyRadars, Emma; Celep, Ferhat; Drew, Bryan.Salvia
Lamiaceae
hybridization
PFT012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThree from one: A taxonomic study of the Threepart Violet (Viola tripartita) complexPoster: Floristics & TaxonomyChilson, Nicholas; Ballard Jr, Harvey.taxonomy
Viola
phenetics
PFT013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPreliminary integrative taxonomic investigations on the Affinis and Edulis species groups of Coastal Plain violets (Viola)Poster: Floristics & TaxonomyBurwell, Remington; Ballard Jr, Harvey.integrative taxonomy
Viola
Coastal Plain
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · /
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics Posters
PGT001July 29th 5:30 pm/The genetic basis of serpentine adaptation in Aquilegia eximia. Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsBlack, Danielle.evolution
serpentine
population differentiation
PGT002July 29th 5:30 pm/Patterns of subgenome evolution after allopolyploidization in a clade of Chilean MimulusPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsSchlutius, Caroline; Puzey, Joshua.genomics
Mimulus
subgenome dominance
polyploidy
PGT003July 29th 5:30 pm/Evolution of Resistance Genes in Wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) and its RelativesPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPurintun, Jordan; Andersen, Ethan; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.Plant immunity
Disease resistance 
NBS-LRRs
Coiled coiled (CC)
CNL, TNL and RNL
PGT004July 29th 5:30 pm/Identification and Characterization of Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase Kinase Kinase (MKKK) Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)  Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsNeupane, Surendra; Schweitzer, Sara; Kaluwahandi, Shakila; Nepal, Madhav.Abiotic Stress
Cellular signaling
Protein kinase
MAPKKK cascade
Sunflower MAPKKKs
PGT005July 29th 5:30 pm/Multiple Independent Whole Genome Duplication Events in the BrassicalesPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsMabry, Makenzie; Brose, Julia M. ; Blischak, Paul; Dismukes, Wade; Bottoms, Christopher ; Edger, Patrick; Washburn, Jacob; An, Hong; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael; Barker, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Schranz, M. Eric; Pires, Joseph.Brassicales
Genome Evolution
Transcriptomics
phylogeny
polyploidy
PGT006July 29th 5:30 pm/Highly accelerated rates of genomic rearrangements and nucleotide substitutions in plastid genomes of Passiflora subgenus DecalobaPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsShrestha, Bikash; Weng, Mao-Lun; Theriot, Edward; Gilbert, Lawerence; Ruhlman, Tracey; Krosnick, Shawn; Jansen, Robert.Passifloraceae
IR expansion/contraction
plastid-encoded RNA polymerase
inversion
substitution rate analyses
PGT007July 29th 5:30 pm/Multiple structural types of plastid genomes within a single individualPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLee, Chaehee; Ruhlman, Tracey; Jansen, Robert.plastome
multiple genomic configuration
Cyperaceae
repetitive DNA sequences
PacBio SMRT sequencing
PGT008July 29th 5:30 pm/Fluctuation in size and content of mitochondrial genomes across four subfamilies of FabaceaePoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsChoi, In-Su; Schwarz, Erika; Ruhlman, Tracey; Jansen, Robert.Legumes
evolution
mt DNA
IGT
HGT
PGT009July 29th 5:30 pm/Lost and Found: Return of the inverted repeat in the legume clade defined by its absencePoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsRuhlman , Tracey A; Choi, In-Su; Jansen, Robert.plastome
recombination
inverted repeat
PGT010July 29th 5:30 pm/Misconceptions about Plastome Organization and EvolutionPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsJansen, Robert; Jansen, Robert; Ruhlman, Tracey; Goncalves, Deise.plastome
recombination
transcription
phylogenomics
PGT011July 29th 5:30 pm/Evaluating the genetic basis of morphological variation in the floral nectar spurs of AquilegiaPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLiu, Jasen; Ballerini, Evangeline S.; Hodges, Scott.genetics
floral evolution
floral traits
development
aquilegia
PGT012July 29th 5:30 pm/New transcriptomic resources and orthologous nuclear markers for the species-rich flowering plant family AcanthaceaePoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDe Morais , Erica Barroso; Schoenenberger, Juerg; Conti, Elena; Antonelli, Alexandre; Szoevenyi, Peter.Acanthaceae
Lamiales
targeted markers
transcriptomes
phylogeny
PGT013July 29th 5:30 pm/Exploring the evolutionary history of the CUP-SHAPED COTYLEDON (CUC) gene family in the honeysuckles (Lonicera, Caprifoliaceae) and relativesPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLee, Aaron; Rahman-Vyas, Hiba; Walker, Joseph; Donoghue, Michael; Smith, Stephen; Howarth, Dianella; Clement, Wendy.gene phylogeny
Asterids
genomics
Dipsacales
transcriptomes
Genome skimming
Gene duplication
PGT014July 29th 5:30 pm/Characterization of Genes involved in Producing Anti-Cancer Compounds in the Euphorbia schimperiTranscriptomePoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAlqahtani, Aldanah; Jansen, Robert.
PGT015July 29th 5:30 pm/Characterization of three chloroplast genomes of Birthwort family (Aristolochiaceae) and insights into diverse genome structure and rearrangement in AsarumPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsGil, Hee-Young; Ha, Young-Ho; Choi, Kyung; Kim, Dong-Kap.Aristolochiaceae
Asarum
Aristolochia
IR expansion
repetitive DNA sequences
PGT016July 29th 5:30 pm/Comparative genomics of ecologically diverse Andropogoneae speciesPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDeb, Sontosh; Romay, Cinta; Rees, Evan; Song, Baoxing; LePak, Nick; Pasquet, Remy; Buckler, Edward; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Vossia
Maize
genomics
polyploidy
Synteny
PGT017July 29th 5:30 pm/Comparative phylogenomic and structural analyses of complete plastomes of the most basal lineage Proto-AraceaePoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsKim, Seon-Hee; Maki, Masayuki; Lepschi, Brendan ; Kim, Seung-Chul.Comparative phylogenomics
Araceae
Proto-Araceae
Gymnostachydoideae
Orontioideae
Intercontinental disjunct distribution
plastome
PGT018July 29th 5:30 pm/Isolation and Characterization of some African Yam Bean (Sphenostylis sternocarpa Hochst ex. A. Rich Harms) fungal endophytes Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsKehinde, Iyabode; Oyekanmi, Joshua.fungal endophyte
African Yam Bean
Internal Transcribed Spacer
PGT019July 29th 5:30 pm/In search of the regulatory basis of crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM): a comparative genomics approach in three species of Yucca LPoster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsField , Richard D; Heyduk, Karolina; Leebens-Mack, Jim.genomics
photosynthesis
Gene Expression
Chromatin Structure
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization Posters
PHH001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHomoploid hybrid speciation in an oceanic island inferred by genome-wide molecular investigation and ecological niche modeling: Proposed experimental designPoster: Hybrids and HybridizationLee, Soo-Rang; Song, Bo-Kyung; Kim, Ji-Won; Kim, Young-Dong.hybridization
Aster
ecological niche modelling
ddRAD-seq
phylogeny
speciation
PHH002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassReaction-Diffusion Dynamics of Complex Petal Pigmentation Patterning in Hybrid MimulusPoster: Hybrids and HybridizationZheng, Xingyu; Puzey, Joshua; Smith, Gregory D.mimulus
pattern formation
reaction-diffusion
hybrid novelty 
PHH003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhenotypic characterization of the Asclepias syriaca-A. speciosa hybrid zone in the Great Plains of the United StatesPoster: Hybrids and HybridizationAndreev, Victor; Fishbein, Mark.Asclepias
hybrid zone
Great Plains
PHH004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHybridization and evolution in sympatric populations in Goodyera (Orchidaceae)Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationOh, Sang-Hun; Seo, Seon-Won; Han, Sang-Wook.hybridization
Jejudo Island
Goodyera
DNA sequences
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology Posters
PME001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHerbarium genomics and the invasion of Chorispora tenella (Brassicaceae)Poster: Molecular EcologyTurner , Kathryn G.Evolutionary Ecology
invasive plants
aDNA
genomics
herbarium
PME002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDwarf Willows Share the Same Sex Determination RegionsPoster: Molecular EcologyGuo, Minghao; Sanderson, Brian; Hu, Nan; Feng, Guanqiao; Olson, Matt.sex chromosome
salix
drawf willow
PME003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDifferent sex determination system in narrowleaf willow Salix exigua compared with other shrub willow speciesPoster: Molecular EcologyHu, Nan; Sanderson, Brian; Feng, Guanqiao; Guo, Minghao; Olson, Matt.sex determination
willow
sex evolution
narrowleaf willow
PME004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDrivers of Species Diversification and Floral Mimicry in Geissorhiza (Iridaceae): Phylogeny, Biogeography, and Vulnerability in the Greater Cape Floristic RegionPoster: Molecular EcologyEifler, Evan; Givnish, Thomas; Lemmon , Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Johnson, Steven.phylogeny
Floral mimicry
biodiversity
Greater Cape Floristic Region
adaptive radiation
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution Posters
PME001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassConvergent evolution among three alpine endemic Lomatium (Apiaceae)Poster: MacroevolutionOttenlips, Michael; Feist, Mary Ann; Mansfield, Don; Plunkett, Gregory; Smith, James.
PME002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCAM photosynthesis in the aquatic lycophyte Isoetes taiwanensisPoster: MacroevolutionWickell , David Allen; Kuo, Li-Yaung; Li, Fay-Wei.Isoetes
CAM photosynthesis
parallel evolution
RNA-seq
PME003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhy does geographic range size explain diversification rates variation amongst land plants?Poster: MacroevolutionCruz , Marilyn Vásquez; HERNANDEZ-HERNANDEZ, TANIA.geographic range
 land plants diversification
extent of occurrence
area of occupancy
geographic mode of speciation
PME004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMultivariate Approaches to Studying the Importance of Genome Size EvolutionPoster: MacroevolutionHagen, Eric; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Genome size
polyploidy
comparative methods
guard cells
multivariate analyses
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany Posters
PPB001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThree Fossil Fruits, New to the Magothy Formation (Upper Cretaceous) of Long IslandPoster: PaleobotanyGreller, Andrew; Castillo, César A. ; Goudket, Michael; George, Marie.Late Cretaceous
fruits
PPB002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEstimating Paleotemperature at the Early Pliocene Gray Fossil Site (Eastern Tennessee, USA) from the Paleobotanical RecordPoster: PaleobotanySimpson, Emily; Mickle, James.fossil
Gray Fossil Site
Pliocene
CLAMP
Leaf Margin Analysis
paleoclimate
PPB003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMaastrichtian palynoflora from north-central Patagonia, ArgentinaPoster: PaleobotanyDe Benedetti, Facundo; Zamaloa, Maria Del Carmen; Gandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Cuneo, Nestor.Palynoflora
Maastrichtian
Patagonia
Paleoecology
Biostratigraphy
PPB004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe utility of palm phytoliths for inferring the evolution and paleoecology of ArecaceaePoster: PaleobotanyArmos, Bailey; Lavin, Sam; Akbar, Sultan; Brightly, William; Crifò, Camilla; Gallaher, Timothy; Lowe, Alex; Novello, Alice; Wilson, Paige; Strömberg, Caroline .fossil
paleobotany
Phytolith
palms
Arecaceae
geometric morphometrics
PPB005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCatastrophic autocatalysis of cellulose acetate: paths forward for paleobotanyPoster: PaleobotanyKlymiuk, Ashley.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology & Ecophysiology Posters
PPE001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating Potential Impacts of Polyploidy on the Ecophysiological Responses of Solidago altissima to Climate ChangePoster: EcophysiologyKrogmeier, Katie; Neufeld, Howard.Solidago altissima
polyploidy
climate change
gas exchange
PPE002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEffects of nitrogen fertilizer on salt-stressed milo (Sorghum bicolor)Poster: EcophysiologySmith, Nathan; Tooley, Greg; Maricle, Brian.salt tolerance
salinity
photosynthesis
stomatal conductance
PPE003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMinimum leaf conductance; a neglected plant trait in plant water balancePoster: EcophysiologyVergara, Alex; Willing, Claire; Cruz, Roxy; Dawson, Todd.
PPE004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolution and plasticity of flowering time in response to historic California droughtPoster: EcophysiologyGujral, Anjum; Rosengreen, Lars; Lambrecht, Susan.drought
Flowering time
evolution
Plasticity 
PPE005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMechanisms of legume dominance along tropical dry forest successionPoster: EcophysiologyLópez Castro, Guillermo de Jesús; Yépez Gonzaléz, Enrico Arturo; Álvarez Yépiz, Juan Carlos.functional traits
Leguminous trees
Light curves
Resource-use efficiency
Tropical dry forest
Water potential
PPE006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExamining the Evolution of Plant Growth Rate in Relation to Environmental CharacteristicsPoster: EcophysiologyWaugh, Dannielle; Mason, Chase.Growth rate
evolution
Environmental Characteristics
PPE007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Effect of Life History Strategies on Stomatal Characteristics Using Herbarium Specimens From Guadalupe Mountains National ParkPoster: EcophysiologyBailey, Zachary; Johnson, Matthew.herbarium
herbaria
density
Stomata
gas exchange
climate change
leaf impression
nail polish
Guadalupe Mountains
National Park
T. L. Burgess
D. K. Northington
stomatal area
life history
development
PPE008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLight stress and cold effects on Arabidopsis ecotypes from diverse elevational and climactic originsPoster: EcophysiologyTsegaw, Asnake; Lorts, Claire; Lasky, Jesse.Elevation
Abiotic Stress
Antioxidant
PPE009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEffects of sulfide, ethanol, and lactic acid on cytochrome c oxidase and citrate synthase activities in plant rootsPoster: EcophysiologyElliott, Jorja; Quispe, Naomi; Maricle, Brian.metabolic toxin
respiration enzyme
inhibition constant
PPE010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGoing for broke: carbon and water relations of germinant conifer seedlings exposed to droughtPoster: EcophysiologyAugustine, Steven; McCulloh, Kate.
PPE011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLeaf and wood xylem traits along an extreme heat to frost tolerance spectrum in Fremont cottonwoodPoster: EcophysiologyKoepke, Dan; Blasini, Davis; Grady, Kevin; Hultine, Kevin.Populus fremontii
xylem
local adaptation
hydraulic conductance
PPE012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThermal Properties of Hohokam Rock-Piles Boost Agave Photosynthesis: Assessment of Agave murpheyi and Agave americana in Rock-PilesPoster: EcophysiologyOrtiz, Hector; Stewart, J. Ryan; Park , Pilman; Hadfield, Robert; Squire, Madison.Agave
gas exchange
photosynthesis
rock-piles
PPE013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassVARIATION IN VEGETATIVE DESICCATION TOLERANCE IN INDEPENDENTLY-EVOLVED DESERT SPECIES OF TETRADESMUSPoster: EcophysiologyTerlova, Elizaveta; Holzinger, Andreas; Lewis, Louise.desiccation tolerance
Chlorophyta
PPE014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDrivers of Cushion Plant Morphology in SolanaceaePoster: EcophysiologyAllende, Luis M.; Smith, Stacey.
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics Posters
PPG001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic comparison of newly discovered population of endangered Helianthus verticillatus (Asteraceae) found in MississippiPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsMoore, Erika; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Mandel, Jennifer.Asteraceae
Helianthus
population genetics
Endangered
PPG002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic Evaluation of Abenaki Heritage BeansPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsMorrow, Beck.landrace
Abenaki heritage
Phaseolus vulgaris
bean
genome
PPG003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDisentangling the genealogical relationships among cryptic species of pathogenic Cercospora of soybean through genotyping-by-sequencingPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsOliveira, Luiz; Borges, Leandro; Grijalba, Pablo; Almeida, Alvaro; Ferreira, Thiago.genetic diversity
species complex
pathogen
PPG004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating species and genomic boundaries in sympatric and allopatric primrose populationsPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsStubbs, Rebecca; Theodoridis, Spyros; Keller, Barbara; Conti, Elena.Primula
hybridization
introgression
heterostyly
s-locus
supergene
Primulaceae
PPG005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPopulation genetics and the genetic basis of salt tolerance in seashore paspalumPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsGoad, David.
PPG006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic comparison of introduced and native populations of Rhamnus cathartica, Common BuckthornPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWafer, Alexis; Culley, Theresa.population genetics
Invasion
Dynamics
PPG007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassAnalysis of genetic diversity and clarification of species boundaries of Echinomastus erectocentrus var. acunensis (Cactaceae) and close relativesPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWillis, Alison; Fehlberg, Shannon.population genetics
conservation
Endangered
species delimitation
Cactaceae
Echinomastus
PPG008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic consequences of changing agricultural practices on weedy ricePoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWedger, Marshall; Olsen, Kenneth.Weedy Rice
Whole Genome Sequencing
Resistance
Hybrid Rice
PPG009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhy do coastal seeds fail? The potential for local adaptation of Northern red oak (Quercus rubra) in Minnesota’s coastal forestsPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsGomez Quijano , Maria Jose; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.local adaptation
Quercus rubra
Quantitative genetics
population genetics
Sequence based genotyping 
PPG010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCharacterizing the genome size variation, morphology, and chloroplast haplotype diversity in mixed ploidy populations of Eriophyllum lanatumPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsDiaz, Nicolas; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.polyploidy
Mixed-ploidy populations
CallHap
Plastid population genomics
PPG011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvidence for admixture between remnant and transplanted individuals in Mead’s milkweed (Asclepias meadii)Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsBellangue, David; Skarha, Shannon; Bassuner, Burgund; Albrecht, Matthew; Edwards, Christine.reinforcements
Mead’s milkweed
Prairie Ecosystems
Structure
fecundity
PPG012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOrigin of Stellera chamaejasme (Thymelaeaceae) on the Korean PeninsulaPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsYun, Narae; Choi , Yun Gyeong; Kim, Ji Hoon; Liao, Wenbo; Oh, Sang-Hun.microsatellite
Stellera
Jejudo Island
genetic diversity
PPG013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogeography and range-wide patterns of genetic variation in Asimina triloba (Annonaceae)Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsWyatt, Graham; Trapnell, Dorset.phylogeography
population genetics
Asimina triloba
PPG014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUsing Evolutionary Genomics to Probe Agricultural Invasiveness in Amaranthus palmeriPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsLum, Romy; Waselkov, Katherine; Riggins, Chance.genomics
Weed Science
bioinformatics
PPG015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic Diversity, Population Structure, and Ancestry Estimation in Antennaria rosea Polyploid Agamic Complex PopulationsPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsThapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer.Antennaria rosea
genetic diversity
population genetics
Ancestry estimation
PPG016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics and conservation genetics of the pinyon pines of southern California and Baja CaliforniaPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsPelaez, Pablo; Gernandt, David; Ocampo Millan, Gudalupe; Montesinos Bastida, Mariana; Montes Montiel, Ruben; Vazquez-Lobo, Alejandra.conservation genetics
pinyon pine
Pinus subsection Cembroides
low copy nuclear genes
plastome
Peninsular Ranges
PPG017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe evolutionary history and genetic diversity of three closely related Aulacomnium speciesPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsButler, Julia; Roles, Angela J.; Contreras, Juan; Ranathunge, Chathurani; McDaniel, Stuart.bryophytes
Phylogenetics
evolutionary history
genetic diversity
PPG018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassLocal adaptation in herbaceous perennials of the Southeastern Coastal PlainPoster: Population Genetics/GenomicsJoines, Jason Paul; Cooper, Elizabeth A.; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L..local adaptation
landscape genomics
PPG019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic diversity and the population structure in Viburnum erosum (Adoxaceae)Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsChoi , Yun Gyeong; Yun, Narae; Liao, Wenbo; Oh, Sang-Hun.microsatellite
Viburnum
genetic diversity
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics Posters
PPH001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics of Sanvitalia and Future Phylogenetics of Subtribe ZinniinaePoster: PhylogenomicsSkibicki, Sam.Phylogenetics
Sanvitalia
Zinniinae
Heliantheae
Asteraceae
biogeography
PPH002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassBiogeography of the whorled wattles (Acacia section Lycopodiifoliae) in the Australian Monsoon TropicsPoster: PhylogenomicsConejo, Nancy; Martine, Christopher; Jobson, Peter; Cantley, Jason; Cantley, Jason; J. McDonnell, Angela.biogeography
Barriers
phylogeny
Australian Monsoon Tropics
population genetics
PPH003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomic phylogeography and species delimitation in Phycella s.l. (Amaryllidaceae tribe Hippeastreae)Poster: PhylogenomicsGarcia, Nicolas; Folk, Ryan.speciation
target enrichment
monocots
Chile
PPH004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInitial analyses of Magnolia genome dataPoster: PhylogenomicsWeinheimer, Ellen; Pease, James.phylogenomics
genome
magnolia
PPH005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe Evolutionary Relationships in Pertyeae (Asteraceae) inferred from Hyb-Seq DataPoster: PhylogenomicsGomez, Jorge; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Mandel, Jennifer.Compositae
systematics
phylogenomics
PPH006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolutionary Relationships in the Euglossine Bee Pollinated Orchid Genus, StanhopeaPoster: PhylogenomicsJordan, Chazz; Brinkman, Becky; Coffey (PhD), Emily ; Eserman (PhD), Lauren.0rchid
PPH007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic patterns of ecological niche evolution in DiapensiaceaePoster: PhylogenomicsGaynor, Michelle; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.phylogenomics
biogeography
ecological niche modelling
Diapensiaceae
PPH008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDeveloping a new bioinformatics pipeline to capture low-copy nuclear loci for two distant clades of MelastomataceaePoster: PhylogenomicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
phylogenomics
target enrichment
MarkerMiner
HybPiper
PPH009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenome sequencing based phylogenetic analyses of Streptanthus, Caulanthus, and related genera (Brassicacae) Poster: PhylogenomicsDaundasekara, Kasuni; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan.Brassicaceae
serpentine
low-coverage genome sequencing
phylogeny
PPH010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomics of Adesmia (Fabaceae) and the discordance between nuclear and plastome phylogeniesPoster: PhylogenomicsOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Vargas, Oscar M; Goncalves, Deise; Simpson, Beryl.low copy nuclear genes
plastome
nuclear ribosomal DNA
de novo
Genome skimming
discordance
Fabaceae
Dalbergieae
Adesmia
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology Posters
PPH001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe regulatory mechanism of dormancy transition from endo-dormancy to non-dormancy in Polygonatum kingianum Coll.et Hemsl rhizome budPoster: PhysiologyWang, Yue; Bailey, C. Donovan.Polygonatum kingianum
Rhizome bud dormancy
RNA-seq
Plant hormone
Cell wall
6-BA
PPH002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDescribing Photosynthetic Diversity in Cultivated SunflowerPoster: PhysiologyDavis, Rebekah; Dowell, Jordan; Mason, Chase.photosynthesis
Sunflower
Trait Variation
PPH003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative Gas Exchange Activity in the Resurrection Fern, Pentagramma triangularis, During Seasonal Desiccation and RecoveryPoster: PhysiologyFiallo, Samantha; Holmlund, Helen; Davis, Stephen.Resurrection
Desiccation
fern
drought
PPH004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhotosynthetic Performance of an Evergreen Fern (Dryopteris arguta) during Protracted Drought in CaliforniaPoster: PhysiologyGrinovich , Brandon Reed; Davis, Stephen; Holmlund, Helen.drought
Dryopteris
Chaparral
fern
PPH005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMechanisms by which Exotic Schinus molle has greater drought tolerance than native Malosma laurinaPoster: PhysiologySmith, Karagan; Davis, Stephen.Invasive species
drought
PPH006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative Dehydration Tolerance between the Fungal Pathogen Botryosphaeria dothidea and Three Chaparral Host SpeciesPoster: PhysiologyGarcia , Cristian M; Aguirre, Natalie M; Davis, Stephen.Physiology
PPH007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFluid and solute flow through the phloem tissue of plantsPoster: PhysiologySchulte, Paul.phloem transport
computational model
diffusion
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridology Posters
PPT001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassStudying Natural History Collections to Understand the Ferns and Lycophytes of the Dallas-Fort Worth MetroplexPoster: PteridologyDuFresne, Lani; Vasco, Alejandra.Texas
Lycophytes
ferns
natural history collections
herbarium
PPT002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic Analyses Identify a Novel Clade of Epibiotic Fungi Restricted to FernsPoster: PteridologyRobertson, Josephine; Sundue , Michael A; Doyle, Vinson; Vasco, Alejandra; Matos, Fernando.ferns
Elaphoglossum
fungi
basidiomycetes
epibionts
PPT003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassHymenasplenium volubile: the first report of hemiepiphytism in the AspleniaceaePoster: PteridologyWatts, Jacob; Watkins, James; Moran, Robbin.ferns
growth form
hemiepiphyte
Gametophyte biology
ecology
PPT004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA spatial perspective on the antheridiogen system in wild populations of Cyathea multifloraPoster: PteridologyHarrington, Aidan; Watkins, James.fern
GIS
ecology
Antheridiogen
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Processes Posters
PRP001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe role of clonal capability in life history of the Bromeliaceae- evidence from anatomy, development, and mathematical modelingPoster: Reproductive ProcessesFetterly, Emma; Jabaily, Rachel; Bodine, Erin.life history
Bromeliaceae
evolution
rosette
neotropics
anatomy
PRP002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe reproductive ecology of Castilleja coccinea in a Missouri glade habitatPoster: Reproductive ProcessesSpurgeon, Alexandria; Krakos, Kyra.reproductive biology
ecology
PRP003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassReproductive Biology of the Sonoran Desert Shrub Justicia californica (Acanthaceae)Poster: Reproductive ProcessesBall, Laymon; Fisher, Amanda.Breeding System
bee pollination
hummingbird pollination
flower morphology
PRP004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassFloral mimicry in pawpaw (Asimina triloba): progress towards identifying a relevant modelPoster: Reproductive ProcessesGoodrich, Katherine; Senski, Rebecca; Ellis, Inesha; DeHaas, Allison.Floral mimicry
fermentation volatiles
fly pollination
yeast
PRP005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPawpaw (Asimina triloba) pollinators and their association to other substratesPoster: Reproductive ProcessesEllis, Inesha; DeHaas, Allison; Goodrich, Katherine.Pollination
fermentation volatiles
Diptera
Pawpaw
PRP006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe dual pollination systems of Monarda bradburiana and Monarda fistulosaPoster: Reproductive ProcessesStumbo, Joseph; Vago, Emily; Krakos, Kyra.Nocturnal pollination
Diurnal pollination
pollination biology
PRP007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassWhat is the genetic diversity of conspecific pollen carried by native bees to Echinacea angustifolia, a prairie perennial?Poster: Reproductive ProcessesStevens, Mia; Leventhal, Laura; Ison, Jennifer.pollination biology
Paternity analysis
Native bees
Echinacea
Pollinator effectiveness
Prairie Ecosystems
microsatellite
PRP008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassCryptic Dioecy in Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)Poster: Reproductive ProcessesTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
Malpighiaceae
cryptic dioecy
PRP009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassReport of Fungal Endophyte in Anthers of Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)Poster: Reproductive ProcessesTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
Fungal Spore Micrographs
endophytes
PRP010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassThe floral traits and seed morphology of a potentially new species of Oenothera sect.Gaura in the Trans-Pecos region of TexasPoster: Reproductive ProcessesHarrison , Jared Timothy; Stumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Dr. Kyra N..Oenothera
Gaura
Seed Morphology
Hybrid species
floral traits
PRP011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparing in vitro Pollen Tube Growth Between Physalis SpeciesPoster: Reproductive ProcessesFairchild, Laurence; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey.Solanaceae
Pollen germination
development
Physalis
PRP012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassContribution to the reproductive biology of the Mexican endemic mistletoe Cladocolea loniceroides (Loranthaceae)Poster: Reproductive ProcessesRosales-Ramos, Fernanda; Caraballo, Marcos; Cacho, N. Ivalu.pollination biology
Tropical Biology
hemiparasitism
mistletoes
PRP013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassImpact of spatial distribution of a population on plant morphology and pollination dynamics of Nymphaea odorataPoster: Reproductive ProcessesWhaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra.morphology
reproductive biology
Wetland
ecology
Nymphaea odorata
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions Posters
PSM001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating bacterial endophytes in parasitic Cuscuta campestris and its Helianthus annuus hostPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsAvila, Adam; Waselkov, Katherine; Constable, John.plants
endophytes
parasite
Sunflower
Dodder
Helianthus
Cuscuta
PSM002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenomics of sorghum local adaptation to a parasitic plantPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBellis, Emily.geographic species distribution
Parasitic Plants
genotype-environment association analysis
PSM003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComparative analyses of the soil microbiome of Phlox hirsuta (Polemoniaceae), a rare serpentine speciesPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCohen, Jim; Cribari, Molly; Ruane, Lauren.serpentine
Phlox
California
16S
Microbiome
PSM004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGenetic control of mycorrhizal colonization in Helianthus annuus Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsStahlhut, Katherine; Mason, Chase; Dowell, Jordan.mycorrhizal fungi
genome-wide association study (GWAS)
Helianthius annuus
root colonization
Rhizophagus intraradices
PSM005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigations of the mycoflora inhabiting the bark of Juniperus ashei (Cupressaceae) in central TexasPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBernardin, Jessica; Guerra, Trina; Rodriguez, David; Hahn, Dittmar; Lemke, David.juniper
fungi
Lichens
Robergea
PSM006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassImportance of ectomycorrhizal association in conservation of Himalayan OaksPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsNaseer, Arooj; Khalid, Abdul Nasir.Himayala, Quercus, 
PSM007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDevelopmental Effects of Terpenes on Vanessa cardui Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsIrving, Mari; Mason, Chase.Secondary metabolites
Terpenes
herbivory
Defense
PSM008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPlant root border cell interactions with uranium and cadmium: a potential phytoremediation toolPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCarter, Andrea; Thomas, Richelle; Huskey , David; Curlango-Rivera, Gilberto; Root, Robert ; Ottman, Michael; Hawes, Martha ; McLain, Jean.extracellular DNA trapping
root border cells
PSM009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRestoration of endemic gypsophiles in the Mojave Desert using soil communities and nurse plantsPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsKuestersteffen, Landon; Antoninka, Anita; Bailey, Lydia; Bowker, Matthew.biocrust
mycorhizae
PSM010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassGrowth-defense trade-off in invasive Centaurea solstitialisPoster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCarpenter , Elizabeth Marjorie; Dlugosch, Katrina.Microbiome
biotic interactions
invader
yellow starthistle
adaptation
plant defense
tradeoff
growth
Invasive 
invasive plants
microbe
Defense
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics Posters
PSY001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSystematics and evolutionary significance of the pod morphological and anatomical characters with special reference to the fruit dehiscence mechanism and ancestral state reconstruction reveals evolutionary trends in genus Crotalaria LPoster: SystematicsRATHER, SHABIR AHMAD; CHUN, SU; ZHAO-YANG, CHANG.Crotalaria, 
Pod morphology
anatomy
Dehiscence
evolution
PSY002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetic placement of Abarema s.s. (Caesalpinioideae, mimosoid clade)Poster: SystematicsGuerra, Ethiéne; Soares, Marcos Vinicius Batista; Morim, Marli Pires; Iganci, Joao.Inga Alliance
matK
ETS
Abarema Alliance
Tribe Ingeae
PSY003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassUnfolding Potential New Taxa of Paperflowers (Psilostrophe) on GypsumPoster: SystematicsAdler, Ava; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Mexico
New Mexico
Texas
Coahuila
Asteraceae
phylogeny
PSY004July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification Over Time: Constructing a Molecular Phylogeny of the Four O’Clock Tribe (Nyctaginaceae tribe Nyctagineae)Poster: SystematicsHumphreys, Emily; Edwards , Caroline ; Last, Noah; Olivieri, Julia; Brunner, Anna; Mikenas, Jessica; Henzler-Lhasawa, Chamden; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Hernandez Ledezma, Patricia; Nosratinia, Sonia; LoPresti, Eric; Weber, Marjorie; Thulin, Mats; Perersen, Gitte; Friis, Ib; Moore, Michael.Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Mirabilis
Commicarpus 
Boerhavia 
Acleisanthes
Abronia
phylogeny
PSY005July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMorphological and Molecular characterization of Curcuma longa (Zingiberaceae) from Ilorin/FRIN, NigeriaPoster: SystematicsTiamiyu, Bashir Bolaji; Lateef, Azeez Adebola; Mustapha, O.T.; Abdulkareem, K.A.; Garuba, T..Curcuma
matK
psbA-trnH
ITS
Zingiberaceae
PSY006July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassInvestigating the origins of the California Island mallows (Malva; Malvaceae) using phylogenetic toolsPoster: SystematicsHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Kok, Silas; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt.Malva
Lavatera
Malvaceae
Island diversification
Channel Islands
PSY007July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring species boundaries of Thelesperma (Asteraceae) on gypsum using molecular phylogeneticsPoster: SystematicsMcGarvey, Luisa; Jiao, Lynn; Hutchison, Vera; Joffe, Jonah; Douglas, Norman; Ochoterena, Helga; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Moore, Michael.gypsum
Asteraceae
phylogeny
Mexico
Coahuila
PSY008July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA visual representation of New Caledonian Syzygium (Myrtaceae) to aid identificationPoster: SystematicsByng, James; Hequet, Vanessa; Xu, Jiawei; Snow, Neil.Visual key
Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Leaf anatomy
Syzygium
PSY009July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassDiversification rates across lineages: how does biological meaning differ across model-based approaches?Poster: SystematicsSong, Mick; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Freyman, William; Hohna, Sebastian; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.bamm
revbayes
diversification
SSE
branch specific diversification rates
PSY010July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRecording and sharing phenotypes for the new Flora of AlaskaPoster: SystematicsHeitz, Brian; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Webb, Campbell O..Flora of Alaska
phenotypes
RDF
RDFS
OWL
TDWG’s SSD
PSY011July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPatterns of ecological and genetic diversification among diploids, tetraploids, and hexaploids in closely related taxa of Phlox (Polemoniaceae)Poster: SystematicsFehlberg, Shannon; Prather, Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn.polyploidy
ecological niche modelling
Phylogenetics
flow cytometry
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
cytotype
PSY012July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenomic data shed new light on the phylogeny of the subtribe Hyoseridinae (Asteraceae), with special emphasis on the origin of the woody Sonchus alliance in the Canary IslandsPoster: SystematicsCho, Myong-suk; Mejías, José A.; Kim, Seung-Chul.Hyoseridinae
the woody Sonchus alliance 
The complete cp genome phylogeny 
Sonchus sensu lato
Sonchinae sensu Bremer 
Dendroseridinae sensu Bremer
PSY013July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassResolving relationships within the genus Amorpha using whole chloroplast genomesPoster: SystematicsMacNeill, Bryan; Straub, Shannon; Sandras, Kelli; Elizabeth, Ivey; McKain, Michael; McKain, Michael.Amorpha
Whole Chloroplast
genomics
hybridization
PSY014July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassComplex patterns of reticulate evolution in Potentilla L. (Rosaceae) involving P. norvegica and the endemic North American Ivesioid cladePoster: SystematicsPersson, Nannie; Smedmark, Jenny; Eriksson, Torsten.systematics
reticulate evolution
allopolyploidy
Potentilla
Rosaceae
PSY015July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTaxonomy of the Clematis viorna complex (Clematis subgenus viorna) of the southeastern United States. Poster: SystematicsIrick, Zach; Estes, Dwayne.
PSY016July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassA Super-Matrix Approach to the Bignoniaceae PhylogenyPoster: SystematicsOlmstead, Richard; Ragsac, Audrey; Gosney , Mason James.Phylogenetics
systematics
taxonomy
Bignoniaceae
super-matrix
biogeography
PSY017July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium gracilentum species complexPoster: SystematicsRogers, Lauren; Vincent, Michael.Trifolium
western United States
Channel Islands
PSY018July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassTarget Capture Sequencing: application to phylogeny, biogeography, and divergence time for RubusPoster: SystematicsCarter, K.A.; Liston, A.; Alice, Lawrence; Bassil, N.V.; Bushakra, J.M.; Sutherland, B.L.; Hummer, Kim.taxonomy
systematics
biogeography
Rubus
polyploidy
phylogenomics
germplasm
raspberries
blackberries
Rosaceae
hybridization
PSY019July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassOptimizing Collections-based Extractions and Targeted Enrichment for Phylogenetic Analyses of Neotropical Costaceae (Zingiberales)Poster: SystematicsGuan, Clarice; Sass, Chodon; Valderrama, Eugenio; Specht, Chelsea.Costaceae
Zingiberales
herbaria
target enrichment
neotropics
PSY020July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvaluating the circumscription of varieties of the Seaside fiddleneck Amsinckia spectabilis (Boraginaceae) using morphometric analyses of fruit charactersPoster: SystematicsBalderas, Elijah; Hasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt; Guilliams, C. Matt.Boraginaceae
California Channel Islands
Principle Components Analysis
Morphometric Analysis
PSY021July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRelationships of California Floristic Province Menthinae (Lamiaceae)Poster: SystematicsHays, Mallory; Liu, Sitong; Elvin, Mark; Drew, Bryan.Menthinae
Lamiaceae
California Floristic Province
PSY022July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassRevision of the Trifolium depauperatum species complexPoster: SystematicsTressel, Lydia; Vincent, Michael.Fabaceae
species complex
Trifolium
PSY023July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPhylogenetics of Clematis subgenus Viorna Poster: SystematicsHarris, Jesse; Smith, Stacey.Clematis
ddRAD
Phylogenetics
PSY024July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassExploring Agave Phylogenomics with Nanopore MinION TechnologyPoster: SystematicsBogler, David; Worth, Nia.
PSY025July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassMachine learning approach in resolving species complexesPoster: SystematicsSARYAN, PREETI; GUPTA, SHUBHAM; GOWDA, VINITA.species complex
Hedychium
spectral clustering
machine learning
Monday, July 29th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Arizona Ballroom/Starr Pass
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology Posters
PTB001July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassPalo Santo Expedition: Report from the Tropical Dry Forests of PeruPoster: Tropical BiologyCollins, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea.
PTB002July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassEvolution of Life History in Three High Elevation Puya (Bromeliaceae)Poster: Tropical BiologyVeldhuisen , Leah Nesbit; Jabaily, Rachel.Bromeliaceae
evolution
Bolivia
Colombia
life history
PTB003July 29th 5:30 pmArizona Ballroom/Starr PassSpecies delimitation of the tropical tree Protium subserratum using morphometric methodsPoster: Tropical BiologyBetancourt, Austin; Simmons, Tracey; Carter, Benjamin; Misiewicz, Tracy.Amazon
morphology
genomics
tropical trees
Monday, July 29th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleo Mixer
July 29th 6:30 pm/Paleo Mixer
Monday, July 29th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · /
Session R3: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
July 29th 7:00 pm/PlantingScience Reception
Monday, July 29th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · /
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
July 29th 7:30 pm/Paleo Banquet
Monday, July 29th, 9:00 pm to 11:59 pm · /
Session MX3: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event
July 29th 9:00 pm/Student Social and Networking Event

Tuesday, July 30th

Tuesday, July 30th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · /
Session O5: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
July 30th 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR09: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
July 30th 7:00 am/University of Connecticut Breakfast
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · /
Session BR10: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
July 30th 7:00 am/Continental Breakfast
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session M21: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
July 30th 7:00 am/Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session R4: Reception: Brown Bag Breakfast for students of Charlie Heiser and Herbert Baker and the botanical descendants of those students
July 30th 7:00 am/Brown Bag Breakfast for students of Charlie Heiser and Herbert Baker and the botanical descendants of those students
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:00 am to 2:00 pm · /
Session RG5: Registration: Conference Registration
July 30th 7:00 am/Conference Registration
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · /
Symposium: Green land: Multiple perspectives on green algal evolution and the earliest land plants
0July 30th 8:00 am/Green Land: Multiple Perspectives on Green Algal Evolution and the Earliest Land PlantsSymposium PresentationMcCourt, Richard.Streptophytes
Charophytes
Embryophytes
phylogeny
Origin
evolution
July 30th 8:30 am/Introduction
0002July 30th 8:45 am/Overview of green plant diversity and evolution, with a focus on the ChlorophytaSymposium PresentationLewis, Louise.terrestrial
algae
Chlorophyta
0003July 30th 9:15 am/Assembling the Embryophyte Form: the Evolution of StreptophytesSymposium PresentationDelwiche, Charles.evolution
Embryophyte
Streptophyte algae
Transcriptomics
phylogeny
paleobotany
0004July 30th 9:45 am/The fossil record of land plant originsSymposium PresentationStrother, Paul.Adinosporus
Cryptotetras
Tetrahedraletes
spore dyads
nematoclast
July 30th 10:15 am/Break
0006July 30th 10:45 am/Reconstructing green plant relationships using over one thousand transcriptomesSymposium PresentationWickett, Norman; Barker, Michael; Gitzendanner, Matt; Graham, Sean; Grosse, Ivo; Li, Zheng; Melkonian, Michael; Mirarab, Siavash; Porsch, Martin; Quint, Marcel; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela; Ullrich, Kristian; Wong, Gane Ka-Shu; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Green Plants
Virdiplantae
phylogenomics
transcriptomes
land plants
gene trees
polyploidy
Whole genome duplication
Gene Family Expansion
Species Trees
0007July 30th 11:15 am/Comparative functional genomics: inferring the stress response toolkit of the earliest land plantsSymposium Presentationde Vries, Jan.Genome Evolution
evolution
Streptophyte algae
Plant terrestrialization
0008July 30th 11:45 am/Evolution in the cycles of lifeSymposium PresentationBowman, John L.; Dierschke, Tom; Flores-Sandoval, Eduardo.Marchantia
alternation of generations
TALE homeodomain
July 30th 12:15 pm/Discussion
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · /
Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach I
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
July 30th 8:00 am/Introduction
0002July 30th 8:15 am/Mentoring Native American Students for Future Science and Agriculture Workforce through FAST-REEUOral PaperNepal, Madhav; Bott-Knutson, Rebecca; Mathew, Febina; Janaswamy, Srinivas; White , P. Troy.Undergraduate mentoring 
Research experiences
Mentoring minority students
Native American Students 
Trbal Colleges
0003July 30th 8:30 am/Teaching Plant Systematics to a class including both visually impaired and sighted students: experiences and recommendationsOral PaperBeck, James; Castor, Jay.visual impairment
blindness
accessibility
botany education
0004July 30th 8:45 am/Using High-Impact Practices to Broaden STEM Student Access and SuccessOral PaperUno, Gordon.High-Impact Practices
STEM Education
Equity Instruction
0005July 30th 9:00 am/Organizing an international multi-lingual scientific conference in a small country, lessons learnedOral PaperFreire-Fierro, Alina; Guerrero, Mario; Jaramillo, Edison; Picón, Gabriel; Valdebenito, Hugo; Palacios-Ríos, Mónica; Melo, Maria Margarida da Rocha Fiuza de.Botany
congress
convention
Latin America
0006July 30th 9:15 am/Co’s Digital Flora of the Philippines: citizen science and volunteerism driving the documentation of Philippine plant diversityOral PaperBarcelona , Julie Fenete; Nickrent, Daniel; Pelser, Pieter.outreach
vascular plants
ferns
Lycophytes
Angiosperms
plant checklist
gymnosperms
0007July 30th 9:30 am/The Potential of Natural History Collections in Educating the 21stCentury Scientist and CitizenOral PaperMONFILS , ANNA K; Phillips, Molly; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Linton, Debra; Donovan, Sam.biodiversity
digitized herbarium data
data science
education
Data in the Classroom
Inclusion
July 30th 9:45 am/Break
0009July 30th 10:15 am/The ONE TREE, ONE PLANET Cell Phone App, Connecting Art and ScienceOral PaperSoltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matt; Guralnick, Robert; Mestaoui, Naziha; Rosindell, James; Soltis, Pamela; Wong, Yang.art
projection art
cell phone app
biodiversity
outreach
0010July 30th 10:30 am/Oh no, my research has gone viral!Oral PaperMetzgar, Jordan; Hockman, Cassandra.science communication
science outreach
0011July 30th 10:45 am/Bringing the Outside Inside: Creating and Using Virtual Learning Spaces for BotanyOral PaperKrakos, Kyra.virtual reality
education
teaching modules
0012July 30th 11:00 am/Cross-pollination: Art & Sex through the Lens of BotanyOral PaperMartine, Christopher; Kell, Anna.education
teaching
PUI
reproductive biology
botanical art
sciart
interdisciplinarity 
team teaching
STEAM
human diversity
0013July 30th 11:15 am/The Taste of Life: informal science education made deliciousOral PaperMoscoe, Lauren; Hanes, Margaret.agrobiodiversity
biodiversity
collaboration
ethnobotany
food systems
plant blindness
science outreach
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Ecology 2: Invasive Plant Species
Presiding: Cynthia Huebner, USDA Forest Service; Travis Marsico, Arkansas State University
0001July 30th 8:15 am/Climate driven community change is attributable to introduced species in a California grasslandOral PaperBraasch, Joseph; Johnson, Maria, A.; Dlugosch, Katrina.community ecology
Invasion
Grasslands
multivariate statistics
climate change
0002July 30th 8:30 am/Native cottonwoods confront resource allocation tradeoffs in the face of invasive tamarisk and climate changeOral PaperHull, Julia; Hultine, Kevin; Gehring, Catherine.climate change
invasive plants
resource use strategies
0003July 30th 8:45 am/High Winter Temperatures Facilitate Invasion of Tradescantia fluminensis in the Apalachicola River FloodplainOral PaperGorchov, David.climate change
iButton data loggers
frost-induced necrosis
invasive plants
microclimate
Torreya taxifolia
0004July 30th 9:00 am/Invasive and native grasses exert negative plant-soil feedback effects on Artemisia tridentata whereas conspecific effects are neutralOral PaperCowan, Jacob; Gehring, Catherine.Plant-Soil Feedbacks
cheatgrass
sagebrush
invasion biology
indirect effects
0005July 30th 9:15 am/Scale dependence in Darwin’s Naturalization ConundrumOral PaperPark, Daniel; Feng, Xiao; Maitner, Brian.Invasive species
biological invasions
environmental filtering
Competition
community assembly
0006July 30th 9:30 am/Estimating Spread Rates of Invasive Plants within Disturbed and Undisturbed Forests in Different Land TypesOral PaperHuebner, Cynthia.Invase plant species
Spread rates
Forest management
July 30th 9:45 am/Break
0008July 30th 10:15 am/The Effects of Aggressive use of Herbicides for Lawn Maintenance on Weeds Succession in Urban EnvironmentOral PaperBulu, Yetunde; Adewole, Moses ; Faluyi, Julius.Herbicide
Soil Seed Bank
Succession
Index of Similarity
0009July 30th 10:30 am/The effect of prescribed fire on mortality and regrowth of Lygodium microphyllum in southern Florida, USAOral PaperSebesta, Nicole; Richards, Jennifer; Taylor, Jonathan.Fire
lygodium microphyllum
regrowth
mortality
invasive plants
biological control
weed management
0010July 30th 10:45 am/Phylogeny and trait evolution in the Wisconsin native and introduced angiosperm florasOral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Zaborsky, John; Rose, Jeffrey P; Spalink, Daniel; Waller, Don; Cameron, Kenneth; Sytsma, Kenneth.molecular phylogenetics
functional traits
native species
introduced species
life history
growth form
flower size
flower color
Breeding System
habitat
sun vs. shade
0011July 30th 11:00 am/Intraspecific life history variation in the invasive range of Cynoglossum officinale, BoraginaceaeOral PaperDuncan, Sophie; Williams, Jennifer.life history
Invase plant species
introduced species
Biocontrol
Iteroparity
Semelparity
Threshold flowering size
0012July 30th 11:15 am/The role of horticulture in plant invasions in North America: Past origins and future implicationsOral PaperCulley, Theresa; Serota, Tziporah; Dreisilker, Kurt; Ryan, Clair; Landel, Hans; Shultz, Brittany.invasive plants
horticulture
Gardens
woody
herbaceous
ornamental
0013July 30th 11:30 am/Evaluating the efficacy of DNA barcoding for the detection of non-native invasive plant propagules at the Port of Savannah, GeorgiaOral PaperWhitehurst, Lauren; Cunard, Chelsea; Reed, Jennifer; Worthy, Samantha; Marsico, Travis; Lucardi, Rima; Burgess, Kevin.Biosecurity
DNA Barcoding
mat-K
rbcL
Port-of-entry
Propagule
0014July 30th 11:45 am/Invasive plant propagules are viable upon arrival at ports of entryOral PaperMarsico, Travis; Cunard, Chelsea; Gravesande, Jarron; Hughes, Steven; Whitehurst, Lauren; Burgess, Kevin; Lucardi, Rima.invasive plants
seaport
Federal Noxious Weed
Germination
viability
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · /
Colloquium: Time to Dig: the importance of underground organs in plant evolution.
Presiding: Cody Coyotee Howard, University of Florida
0July 30th 8:30 am/Time to dig: the importance of underground organs in plant evolutionColloquium PresentationsHoward, Cody Coyotee.geophytes
underground storage organs
bulb
corm
tuber
rhizome
0001July 30th 8:30 am/Belowground plant organs and why we should not keep ignoring themColloquium PresentationsKlimesova, Jitka.belowground traits
storage organs
clonal growth organs
bud bearing organs
plant architecture
roots
rhizomes
bulbs
tubers
0002July 30th 9:00 am/Have geophytic organs contributed to high species diversity in the Northern Hemisphere genus Iris?Colloquium PresentationsWilson, Carol.bioclimatic regions
biogeography
Iridaceae
plastome
phylogeny
targeted markers
0003July 30th 9:15 am/Differential gene expression in tuberous vs. non-tuberous roots of the tropical monocotyledonous geophyte Bomarea multiflora (Alstroemeriaceae)Colloquium PresentationsTribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus; Alzate, Fernando; Specht, Chelsea.monocots
Liliales
geophytes
Root tubers
Transcriptomics
0004July 30th 9:30 am/The role of xylopodia in the evolution of Tibouchina s.s. (Melastomataceae)Colloquium PresentationsJantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Xylopodia
Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
July 30th 9:45 am/Break
0006July 30th 10:15 am/State of the Spring Beauty Union: Natural groups, species diversity, and a modern taxonomic synthesisColloquium PresentationsStoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.Claytonia
Montiaceae
hybridization
polyploidy
taxonomy
systematics
iNaturalist
citizen science
species complex
Edaphic evolution
endemism
edaphic
biodiversity
species diversity
geophytes
0007July 30th 10:30 am/Evolutionary history of storage roots in morning gloriesColloquium PresentationsEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.underground storage organs
roots
sweetpotato
Transcriptomics
anatomy
phylogenomics
0008July 30th 10:45 am/Functional leaf traits predict below-ground biomass in response to drought among morphologically diverse but closely related geophyte speciesColloquium PresentationsMocko, Kerri; Jones, Cynthia.drought
functional traits
photosynthesis
Leaf mass per area
South Africa
Pelargonium
0009July 30th 11:00 am/The evolutionary and ecological significance of size in bulbous monocotsColloquium PresentationsHoward, Cody Coyotee; Cellinese, Nico.geophytes
bulbs
monocots
ecology
evolution
0010July 30th 11:15 am/Ontologies as a framework to clarify Geophyte TerminologyColloquium PresentationsHoward, Cody Coyotee; Tribble, Carrie; Martinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Males, Jamie; Sosa, Victoria; Sessa, Emily; Specht, Chelsea; Cellinese, Nico.geophytes
Ontologies
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics I
0001July 30th 8:30 am/Species level variation in Conserved Non-coding SequencesOral PaperYocca, Alan; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Bob; Edger, Patrick.comparative genomics
evolution
Epigenetics
CNS
Genome Evolution
Pangenomics
0002July 30th 8:45 am/Evolutionary dynamics of long intergenic noncoding RNA: temporal shifts of diversification and conservation across the AngiospermsOral PaperAdams, Keith.genomics
non-coding RNAs
Genome Evolution
Molecular Evolution
Whole genome duplication
polyploidy
Gene Expression
0003July 30th 9:00 am/Conserved alternative splicing across rapidly evolving taxaOral PaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
Oryza
rice
splice
splicing
0004July 30th 9:15 am/Survey of Viridiplantae for homospermidine synthase-like genes: multiple parallel origins at multiple phylogenetic depthsOral PaperLivshultz, Tatyana; Smith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan.special metabolism
alkaloids
Gene duplication
paralogy
orthology
parallel evolution
gene trees
0005July 30th 9:30 am/Identification of Conserved Regulatory Modules in Dry and Fleshy Fruit DevelopmentOral PaperRajewski, Alex; Maheepala, Dinusha; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy.Solanaceae
Tobacco
Tomato
Transcriptome
Transcription factor
evolution
Fruit Development
July 30th 9:45 am/Break
0007July 30th 10:15 am/Using comparative genomics to uncover the secrets of the serpentine jewelflower: Caulanthus amplexicaulisOral PaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
serpentine
Caulanthus
Sequencing
0008July 30th 10:30 am/Elucidating evolution of specialized metabolism in the mint family (Lamiaceae)Oral PaperGodden, Grant; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.Lamiaceae
specialized metabolism
genomes
transcriptomes
Gene duplication
polyploidy
monoterpenes
iridoids
sesquiterpenes
0009July 30th 10:45 am/The genetic basis of hybrid novelty in monkeyflowers (Mimulus)Oral PaperSchlutius, Caroline; Zheng, Xingyu; Matthews, Melia; Cooley, Arielle; Puzey, Joshua.hybrid novelty
Mimulus
petal lobe anthocyanin
GWAS
0010July 30th 11:00 am/The genome of the desiccation tolerant moss Syntrichia caninervisand its response to abiotic stressOral PaperSilva, AndersoN; Fisher, Kirsten; Bei, Gao; Stark, Lloyd; Mishler, Brent; Zhang, Daoyuan; Oliver, Melvin.syntrichia caninervis
genome
Desiccation
Transcriptomics
0011July 30th 11:15 am/Co-option and carnivory in the CaryophyllalesOral PaperDrummond , Chloe Pak; Bocklund, Kylie; Lan, Tianying; Tan, Qiao Wen; Fukushima, Kenji; Rajaraman, Sitaram; Salojärvi, Jarkko; Albert, Victor; Renner, Tanya.carnivory
comparative genomics
Transcriptomics
Caryophyllales
0012July 30th 11:30 am/Differential Gene Expression as a Tool for Assessing Homology among Extrafloral Nectaries in Passiflora L. (Passifloraceae)Oral PaperMaynord, Silas; Krosnick, Shawn.Homology
Extrafloral Nectaries
Passiflora
Transcriptomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · /
Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology I
0001July 30th 8:30 am/Bizonoplasts, unique giant chloroplasts of the ancient vascular plant Selaginella: occurrence, variation and adaptive significanceOral PaperLiu, Jian-Wei ; Li, Shau-Fu; Wu, Yeh-Hua; Wu, Chin-Ting; Valdespino, Iván A. ; Chang, Ho-Ming; Kao, Mei-Fang; Chesson, Clive; Das, Sauren; Oppenheimer, Hank; Bakutis, Ane ; Saenger, Peter; Salazar Allen, Noris ; Yong, Jean W. H.; Adjie, Bayu ; Kiew, Ruth; Nadkarni, Nalini ; Ku, Maurice S. B. ; Huang, Chun-Lin; Chesson, Peter; Sheue, Chiou-Rong.Plant Structure-Function
0002July 30th 8:45 am/Systematic significance of stipe anatomy of Pteris L. (Pteridaceae) from Southwestrn NigeriaOral PaperRacheal, Bamigboye; Oloyede, Fatai Adekanye; Akinloye, Akinwumi Jojnson.anatomy
Pteris
stipe
vascular bundles
0003July 30th 9:00 am/Anatomical studies of two Chilean Podocarpaceae species: insights to the seed cone and leaf morphological evolution of the familyOral PaperAndruchow Colombo, Ana; Aagesen, Lone; Pozner, Raul.Podocarpaceae
Patagonia
Saxegothaea
Lepidothamnus
South America
Seed cone anatomy
Leaf anatomy
Leaf evolution
Seed cone evolution
0004July 30th 9:15 am/Anatomical development of the ovules in CycadalesOral PaperZumajo, Cecilia; Frangos, Samantha; Stevenson, Dennis.Developmental morphology
Cycadales
anatomy
Ovules
Evolution of development
Seed development
0005July 30th 9:30 am/Leaf and leaflet morphology in the CycadalesOral PaperStevenson, Dennis.cycads
spines
prickles
cataphylls
stipules
July 30th 9:45 am/Break
0007July 30th 10:15 am/Leaf-Branch Complex: the Common Bau-Plan for Reproductive Organs of Land PlantsOral PaperWang, Xin.land plants
reproductive organ
evolution
bau-plan
fossil
flower
0008July 30th 10:30 am/Light duration, quality, and intensity differentially affect developmental phenotypes in the model C4 grass, SetariaOral PaperLi, Qing; Hu, Hao; Mauro-Herrera, Margarita; Hodge, John; Wood, Chris; Doust, Andrew.Setaria
C4
photoperiod
light quality
R:FR
plant architecture
grasses
Poaceae
shade
0009July 30th 10:45 am/Grass Spikelet Evolution: Morphology Shaped by WindOral PaperKlahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
Pollination
3D modeling
July 30th 11:00 am/Unsubmitted Abstract
0011July 30th 11:15 am/Development and diversity of primary vascular system and its implications for the systematics and evolution of NyctaginaceaeOral PaperL. Cunha Neto, Israel; Pace, Marcelo; Douglas, Norman; Moore, Michael; Angyalossy, Veronica.anatomy
Caryophyllales
medullary bundles
phylogeny
evolution
Tuesday, July 30th, 8:45 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology I
Presiding: Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
0001July 30th 8:45 am/Seagrass Restoration after small vessel propeller scars: improved techniquesOral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Wanless, Harold; Schwarz, Arthur.Seagrasses sediment
Seagrass destruction
Sediment stabilization
Sediment baffle
Seagrass restoration
Sediment tubes
0002July 30th 9:00 am/Quantitative and Qualitative assement of Microbial presence during Phytoremediation of Heavy Metal Polluted Soil using Chromolaena odorataOral PaperOmoregie, Gloria; Ikhajiagbe, Beckley; ANOLIEFO, Geoffery.Chromolaena odorata
 Heavy Metal
Phytoremediation
Pollution
Microbes
0003July 30th 9:15 am/Rethinking metal hyperaccumulation and metal tolerance as evolutionarily and physiologically distinct traits: a comparison with salt tolerance and uptake in wild sunflowers (Helianthus)Oral PaperGoolsby, Eric; Mason, Chase.metal hyperaccumulation
salt tolerance
phylogenetic comparative methods
Helianthus
sunflowers
0004July 30th 9:30 am/Total glucosinolate concentrations in vegetative tissues of gypsum endemic Brassicaceae vary across edaphic conditions and generaOral PaperTuominen, L.K.; Reicholf, Rebecca; Morcio, Megan; Quinones, Arika; Litwinowicz, Zachary; Peloso, Lucy; Moore, Michael; Palacio, Sara; Drenovsky, Rebecca.gypsum
glucosinolates
specialized metabolism
Brassicaceae
Edaphic evolution
sulfur
July 30th 9:45 am/Break
0006July 30th 10:15 am/Phylogeny and Eco-physiology of the Net-veined Vanilloid OrchidsOral PaperCameron, Kenneth; Giraldo, Giovanny.Orchidaceae
evolution
ecophysiology
phylogenomics
0007July 30th 10:30 am/Whole-tree water relations is correlated with exposure to Frost and/or heat waves in a dominant riparian tree species: Populus fremontiiOral PaperBlasini, Davis.functional traits
Sap Flux
Leaf Thermoregulation
Populus Fremontii
0008July 30th 10:45 am/Physiology and growth of little bluestem (Schizachyrium scoparium) on abandoned coal mine wasteOral PaperElkin, Lucy; Kilgore, Jason.Schizachyrium scoparium
Physiology
coal mining
reclamation
revegetation
0009July 30th 11:00 am/Seasonal coordination of leaf hydraulics and gas exchange in the wintergreen fern Polystichum acrostichoidesOral PaperPrats, Kyra; Brodersen, Craig.gas exchange
photosynthesis
hydraulic conductance
freeze-thaw embolism
ferns
0010July 30th 11:15 am/Comparative ecophysiology of two southern Appalachian conifers: the importance of winterOral PaperJordan, Rachel; Sink, Zane; Neufeld, Howard.climate change
Winter
ecophysiology
Freeze-thaw cycles
Midwinter thaw
Conifers
Spruce-fir forest
Warming
0011July 30th 11:30 am/Mesophyll photosynthetic sensitivity to leaf water potential increases in Eucalyptus species native to moister Australian climates: a new dimension of plant adaptation to droughtOral PaperSalvi, Amanda; Smith, Duncan D; McCulloh, Kate; Givnish, Thomas.drought
vulnerability
A-ci curve
0012July 30th 11:45 am/High-resolution computed tomography reveals dynamics of desiccation and rehydration in a desiccation-tolerant fernOral PaperHolmlund, Helen; Pratt, Brandon; Jacobsen, Anna; Davis, Stephen; Pittermann, Jarmila.desiccation tolerance
embolism repair
MicroCT
Pentagramma triangularis
resurrection fern
xylary chloroplasts
xylem refilling
endodermis
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 10:15 am · /
Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology Contributed Papers
Presiding: Abigail Moore, University of Oklahoma
0001July 30th 9:00 am/Phylogeny and Biogeography of Neotropical genus Freziera (Pentaphylacaceae)Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Lagomarsino, Laura.Freziera
Pentaphylacaceae
neotropics
Sequence Capture
Angiosperms 353
0003July 30th 9:30 am/Within-host radiation and spatial turnover in brood pollinating moths of the tropical Asian leafflowers Phyllanthus microcarpus and P. reticulatus (Phyllanthaceae)Oral PaperLuo, Shi-Xiao; Wang, Ziwei; Wu, Youheng; Yao, Gang; Chen, Longlong; Nguyen, Thi Kim Thanh; Hembry, David.pollination biology
brood pollination
Turnover
specificity
cospeciation
Asian tropics
Phyllanthaceae
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · /
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
July 30th 9:00 am/Exhibit Hall Open
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · /
Session M22: Meeting: Historical Section Business meeting
July 30th 9:00 am/Historical Section Business meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · /
Session BK07: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 30th 9:45 am/Coffee Break
Tuesday, July 30th, 10:30 am to 11:00 am · /
Session M23: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
July 30th 10:30 am/Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 11:30 am to 1:00 pm · /
Session M25: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University
July 30th 11:30 am/BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm · /
Session M24: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting
July 30th 12:00 pm/Society of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session M26: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA Development Section Meeting and Luncheon
July 30th 12:00 pm/CBA Development Section Meeting and Luncheon
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session M27: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA Systematics Section Meeting and Luncheon
July 30th 12:00 pm/CBA Systematics Section Meeting and Luncheon
Tuesday, July 30th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session M34: Meeting: Physiology Business Meeting
Presiding: Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist University
July 30th 12:00 pm/Physiology Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach II
Presiding: Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
0001July 30th 1:00 pm/"Sex on the Kitchen Table": an outreach experimentOral PaperEllstrand, Norman.evolution
outreach
reproductive biology
crop
food plants
genetics
domestication
crop improvement
genetic engineering
transgenic
Beta vulgaris
Lycopersicum esculentum
Cucurbita pepo
Agrostis stolonifera
Musa acuminata
Persea americana
0002July 30th 1:15 pm/Inquiry module using citizen science data and informatics to explore effect of climate on plant-insect interactionsOral PaperClement, Wendy; Prudic, Kathleen; Oliver, Jeffrey.plant-animal interactions
species distribution model
citizen science
student-centered learning
ecoinformatics
data science
0003July 30th 1:30 pm/An interactive key for winter identification of trees and shrubs in interior AlaskaOral PaperGabbitas, Robert; Webb, Campbell O.; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Interactive key
Flora of Alaska
winter bud ID
0004July 30th 1:45 pm/Pieces, Patterns, and Processes: Botany and the Field Naturalist Approach to Reading the LandscapeOral PaperParis, Catherine; Thompson, Elizabeth.botany education
field botany
conservation science
UVM Field Naturalist Program
July 30th 2:00 pm/Break
0006July 30th 2:30 pm/Herbaria as a resource for surveying agricultural potential of perennial herbaceous plantsOral PaperRubin, Matthew; Herron, Sterling; Ciotir, Claudia; Bergh, Emma; Martinez, Dahlia; Sandoval, Marissa; Selby, Samantha; Sherrod, Summer; Miller, Allison.herbarium
annual perennial
Research experiences
perennial agriculture
0007July 30th 2:45 pm/iNaturalist as a tool for biodiversity engagement, formal and informal education, and campus species inventoriesOral PaperStruwe, Lena.education
teaching
citizen science
science communication
community science
biodiversity
inventory
digital tools
Floristics
iNaturalist
discovery
species diversity
outreach
botany education
0008July 30th 3:00 pm/On-line “Plant Anatomy Study Guide and Laboratory Manual”Oral PaperGandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria; Nixon, Kevin.Plant Anatomy
On-Line manual
Microscopic Plant Images
0009July 30th 3:15 pm/Digital leaf morphology in the classroomOral PaperKlein, Laura.morphology
geometric morphometrics
digital imaging
Research experiences
undergraduate mentoring
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Colloquium: Reticulate evolution and biogeography in ferns and lycophytes - a colloquium honoring Dr. David Barrington
July 30th 1:30 pm/Introduction
0002July 30th 1:45 pm/David Barrington: fern fanatic, consummate collector, creative collaborator, and Polystichumwhisperer par excellenceColloquium PresentationsHaufler, Christopher.Barrington
Polystichum
biogeography
reticulate evolution
0003July 30th 2:00 pm/Persistence Pays Off: Long term field work in the Rockies yields another species of reticulate origin in the Moonwort ComplexColloquium PresentationsGilman, Arthur; Farrar, Donald; Popovich, Steve.moonworts
reticulate evolution
Rocky Mountains
0004July 30th 2:15 pm/Assemblage analysis of karst species in Southeast-Asia: is the colonization of karst a random process for ferns?Colloquium PresentationsBauret, Lucie; Schneider, Harald.Assemblage of species diversity
phylogeny
Southeast Asia
Karst
ferns
0005July 30th 2:30 pm/Ecological outcome of allopolyploidy in Adiantum (Pteridaceae): niche intermediacy and expansion into novel habitatsColloquium PresentationsSouthgate, Morgan; Barrington, David; Patel , Nikisha R.allopolyploidy
niche intermediacy
niche expansion
Adiantum viridimontanum
serpentine
0006July 30th 2:45 pm/Long-distance dispersal and geographical range expansions of the polyploid lineages in Deparia ferns (Athyriaceae; Polypodiales)Colloquium PresentationsKuo, Li-Yaung.Polyploid
Deparia
Apomixis
fern
dispersal
0007July 30th 3:00 pm/Species boundaries and population structure in the pan-topical fern genus Ceratopteris (Pteridaceae)Colloquium PresentationsKinosian, Sylvia; Wolf, Paul.population genetics
admixture
speciation
systematics
July 30th 3:15 pm/Break
0009July 30th 3:45 pm/Ten years later: Revisiting the Myriopteris yavapensis complex (Pteridaceae) in the genomics eraColloquium PresentationsGrusz, Amanda.ferns
hybridization
Apomixis
polyploidy
0010July 30th 4:00 pm/600-species phylogenomic dataset provides insights into historical global biogeography of the Thelypteridaceae, with special reference to Hawaiian and African taxaColloquium PresentationsFawcett, Susan; Barrington, David; Sundue , Michael A; Burleigh, Gordon; Sessa, Emily; GoFlag, consortium; Smith, Alan.Thelypteridaceae
biogeography
Historical Biogeography
biodiversity
Hawaii
Africa
Pacific
systematics
taxonomy
phylogeny
phylogenomics
evolution
Malesia
Polynesia
dispersal
ferns
0011July 30th 4:15 pm/Global Patterns of Fern DiversificationColloquium PresentationsSuissa, Jacob.
0012July 30th 4:30 pm/Polyploid speciation in the Polystichum of the Sierra TalamancaColloquium PresentationsJorgensen, Stacy.reticulate evolution
polyplopidy
speciation
biogeography
ferns
0013July 30th 4:45 pm/Reticulate evolutionary histories of apomictic lineages in East Asian PolystichumColloquium PresentationsPatel , Nikisha R.pteridology
Apomixis
polyploidy
Reticulation
0014July 30th 5:00 pm/Fifty years of fern hybridization and historical biogeography: new perceptions and new tools, all addressing the same fundamental questionsColloquium PresentationsBarrington, David.evolution
hybridization
ferns
History of Science
July 30th 5:15 pm/Discussion
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Ecophysiology II
0001July 30th 1:30 pm/Integrated adaptations to moisture supply and whole-plant growth in ten Eucalyptus species dominating different portions of a climatic moisture gradient in Victoria, AustraliaOral PaperGivnish, Thomas; Smith, Duncan D; Salvi, Amanda; Buckley, Thomas N; Adams, Mark A; McCulloh, Kate.photosynthesis
Leaf hydraulics
multiple common gardens
Plasticity
adaptation
ecophysiology
ecological distributions
0002July 30th 1:45 pm/Using functional traits to understand adaptation and speciation in tropical understory herbsOral PaperÁvila-Lovera, Eleinis; Goldsmith, Gregory R; Kay, Kathleen M; Funk, Jennifer L.ecophysiology
stem density
stomatal conductance
aboveground
belowground
0003July 30th 2:00 pm/Climate Change from Blue Carbon in SE Asia from seagrass, mangrovesOral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Gallagher, John Barry; Schwarz, Arthur; Yap, Michael; kiswara, wawan; Berlyn, Graeme; Prathep, Anchana; Huang, Xiaoping; Dorward, Susan.Blue carbon seagrass
Blue carbon Mangroves
Southeast Asian seagrass carbon
Southeast Asian Mangrove carbon
Carbon hotspot
0004July 30th 2:15 pm/Succulents don’t like it that dry: Climatic niche evolution within the Core Caryophyllales reveals no trend of succulent lineages towards the driest and hottest conditionsOral PaperCruz , Marilyn Vásquez; Loera, Israel; NAKAMURA, MIGUEL; DEL ANGEL, MELINA N ; HERNANDEZ-HERNANDEZ, TANIA.CAM photosynthesis
Succulent
Caryophyllales
0005July 30th 2:30 pm/An Unusual Succulent in Southern Appalachian Forests: How Stonecrop (Sedum ternatum) Upsets the Paradigm of Thin Leaves for Understory Shade-Tolerant SpeciesOral PaperCole, Catherine; Neufeld, Howard.Understory
Succulent
S. ternatum
Appalachian
0006July 30th 2:45 pm/Scarification And Temperature: Solution To Prolonged Seed Germination Of Raphia Spp From NigeriaOral PaperAgbanelo , Chineze Agatha; Okpara , Gloria C.; Ude, Bartholomew.Scarification,
Germination
Temperature
0007July 30th 3:00 pm/Structure and function of cocoa agroforestry systems in Mexico: relation of functional traits with trees productionOral PaperCocoletzi , Eliezer; Hipólito , Enrique ; Ricaño , Jorge; Ramos, José María.Photosynthetically active radiation
vapour pressure deficit
specific leaf area
Stomata
clonal varieties
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Ecology 3: Vegetation, Community and Restoration Ecology
Presiding: Jennifer Richards, Florida International University; Jessamine Finch, Chicago Botanic Garden
0001July 30th 1:30 pm/A comparison of mid-elevation ciénega (wetland) plant communities in southern Arizona, U.S.AOral PaperWolkis, Dustin; Salywon, Andrew .Arid
rare plants
Ciénega
Species Richness
Wetland
0002July 30th 1:45 pm/Shade-tolerance classification of the upland herbaceous flora of the Carolina and Virginia Piedmont (U.S.A.)Oral PaperSzakacs, Alexandria; Krings, Alexander; Wentworth, Thomas.eastern Piedmont
heliophytes
shade-tolerance
biserial correlation
0003July 30th 2:00 pm/Long-term monitoring of vegetation plots and Echinacea laevigata populations at Picture Creek Diabase Barrens (Granville Co., NC)Oral PaperSzakacs, Alexandria; Krings, Alexander.Echinacea laevigata
vegetation plots
conservation and restoration
community ecology
vegetation change
0004July 30th 2:15 pm/Quantifying contributions to species coexistence over multiple spatial scalesOral PaperChesson, Peter.Species coexistence
multiscale
continuum hypothesis
spatial environmental variation
dynamical model
ecological theory
fitness-density covariance
spatial storage effect
0005July 30th 2:30 pm/Dispersal strategy in a mid-Appalachian anthropogenic ecosystemOral PaperQuesenberry, Erin; Metzgar, Jordan.dispersal
Blue Ridge flora
anthropogenic ecosystem
0006July 30th 2:45 pm/Identifying Models of Trait-Mediated Community Assembly Using Random Forest and Approximate Bayesian ComputationOral PaperRuffley, Megan; Katie, Peterson; Week, Bob; Tank, David; Harmon, Luke.community assembly
environmental filtering
competititve exclusion
random forest
ABC
0007July 30th 3:00 pm/Using WorldView 2 satellite data to map patterns of vegetation change in Northeast Shark River Slough, Everglades National Park Oral PaperRichards, Jennifer; Gann, Daniel; Harris, Brittany; Redwine, Jed.remotely sensed data
Cladium
vegetation mapping
mapping wetlands
Restoration 
sawgrass marsh
marl prairie
July 30th 3:15 pm/Break
0009July 30th 3:45 pm/Gene flow illuminates patterns in milkweed field recruitment among seed sourcesOral PaperFinch, Jessamine; Seglias, Alexandra; Fant, Jeremie; Kramer, Andrea; Havens, Kayri.milkweed
seed germination
seed sourcing
gene flow
Restoration 
tolernace range
0010July 30th 4:00 pm/Effects of phylogenetic and trait diversity in a restoration ecology experimentOral PaperKarimi, Nisa; Hipp, Andrew; Glasenhardt, Mary-Claire; Williams, Evelyn; Barak, Rebecca; Ernst, Adrienne.Restoration 
phylogeney
Species Richness
phylogenetic diversity
tallgrass prairies
functional diversity
0011July 30th 4:15 pm/Phylogenetic Information in Seed Morphology and Seed Germination for Shortgrass Prairie SpeciesOral PaperChen, Yanni; Cox, Robert; Schwilk, Dylan; Johnson, Matthew.shortgrass prairie
seed germination
seed traits
phylogenetic signal
phylogenetic comparative methods
0012July 30th 4:30 pm/Metacommunity structure of epiphytic bryophytes in fog-maintained patches of relict Valdivian forest of north-central ChileOral PaperChmielewski, Matthew; Eppley, Sarah.bryophyte
metacommunity structure
community ecology
0013July 30th 4:45 pm/Relationship between the Soil Seed Bank and Extant Vegetation of Ibodi Monkey Forest, Ibodi, Southwestern NigeriaOral PaperOdeleye, Ademayowa; Oke, Samson O..Extant Vegetation
Forest
Physiognomies
Soil Seed Bank
0014July 30th 5:00 pm/Soil seed bank dynamics along an elevational gradient in subtropical forests in Guangxi, south ChinaOral PaperZou, Chabo; Martini, Francesco; Castillo, Diana; Manage Goodale, Uromi.Soil Seed Bank
Subtropical forests
altitudinal gradients
0015July 30th 5:15 pm/Regeneration Ecology, Biophysiology and Seed Conservation of the genus Ficus: research challenges and knowledge gapsOral PaperGoodale , Uromi Manage; Chen, Huayang; Castillo, Diana; Silva, Veenavee; Geekiyanage, Nalaka; Harrison, Rhett.Ficus
Keystone Species
Seed Biophysiology
Recruitment Limitation
Regeneration Ecology
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Molecular Ecology
Presiding: Joshua Miles Mesa , University of Arizona; Patrick Garrett, Miami University
0001July 30th 1:30 pm/Causes and consequences of genome size variation in an invasive plant, Centaurea solstitialisOral PaperCang, Alice; Welles, Shana; Dlugosch, Katrina.Genome size
Invasive species
Evolutionary Ecology
flow cytometry
0002July 30th 1:45 pm/Genomic Signatures of Adaptation Reveal a Role for a Growth-Defense Trade-Off in InvasionOral PaperDlugosch, Katrina.Invase plant species
Population genomics
trait evolution
trade-offs
bioegeographic transitions
0003July 30th 2:00 pm/Evolutionary change during restoration: a genomic comparison between ex situ, native and commercial seed sources in Helianthus maximilianiOral PaperHamilton, Jill; Waraniak, Justin; Tarble, Zachary; Stockwell, Craig; Prasifka, Jarrad.Restoration 
conservation
adaptation
genomics
Prairie Ecosystems
0004July 30th 2:15 pm/Paleo-Metagenomics of Late Quaternary Packrat Midden Plant MacrofossilsOral PaperHarbert, Robert; Moore, Grace; Cunningham, Seth; Tessler, Michael.metagenomics
packrat midden
Pleistocene
fossil
0005July 30th 2:30 pm/Common milkweed (Asclepias syriaca) and the Anthropocene: Insights from population genetics and common garden experimentsOral PaperPuzey, Joshua.milkweed
population genetics
asclepias
0006July 30th 2:45 pm/The phylogenetic context of herbicide resistance in Amaranthus shows minimal spread through introgressionOral PaperHoffberg, Sandra; Eaton, Deren.Amaranthus
herbicide resistance
introgression
0007July 30th 3:00 pm/Endopolyploidy as a Driver of Plant Tolerance and ResistanceOral PaperMesa , Joshua Miles; Paige, Ken.Fitness Compensation
Resistance
Tolerance
Endoreduplication
July 30th 3:15 pm/Break
0009July 30th 3:45 pm/Timing is everything: Gene Expression Shifts with Sex Expression in a Syncrhonously Dichogamous PlantOral PaperGarrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich.dichogamy
Gene Expression
RNA-seq
0010July 30th 4:00 pm/Comparative digital morphometrics and genotyping-by-sequencing reveals species boundaries are maintained in central North American VitisOral PaperKlein, Laura; Caito, Madeleine; Hopkins, Danielle; Kingeter, Christian; Knight, Erin; O'Hanlon, Regan; Pretz, Chelsea; Zander, Tracy; Miller, Allison.Genotyping-by-Sequencing
genomics
morphology
Vitis
0011July 30th 4:15 pm/Higher risk of psyllid-induced dieback in northern populations of grey box (Eucalyptus molucanna)Oral PaperFlores-Renteria, Lluvia; Morrow, Jennifer; Hall , Aidan; Esveld, Jessica; Ramadoss, Niveditha; Rymer, Paul; Riegler, Markus.Eucalyptus
climate change
Psyllid oubreak
mortality
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Paleobotany III: Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: William Crepet, Cornell University
0001July 30th 1:30 pm/An Aptian angiosperm leaf mistaken for a cycad reveals an unexpected extinct line in the Early Cretaceous radiation of angiospermsOral PaperCoiro, Mario; Doyle, James; Upchurch, Garland; Martinez, Leandro.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
Argentina
Leaf evolution
Leaf anatomy
phylogeny
0002July 30th 1:45 pm/Evidence on vegetative and inflorescence morphology of Chloranthaceae from the Early Cretaceous (middle-late Albian) of SpainOral PaperSender, Luis Miguel; Doyle, James; Endress, Peter; Diez, José Bienvenido; Villanueva, Uxue.Angiosperms
Cretaceous
Spain
Leaf evolution
Inflorescence
phylogeny
systematics
0003July 30th 2:00 pm/New details on the diversity of a Late Cretaceous flora from Hornby Island, British Columbia, Canada.  Oral PaperJud, Nathan; Rothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Beard, Graham .anatomy
Platanaceae
fossil wood
Campanian
0004July 30th 2:15 pm/Assignment of the Paraphyllanthoxylon-like wood from the Forest of Giants, McRae Formation of Late Cretaceous South-Central New Mexico, to a new fossil genus within KirkiaceaeOral PaperParrott, Joan.
0005July 30th 2:30 pm/Placement of fossil flowers using angiosperm-wide phylogenetic analyses: proof of concept and challenges along the way forwardOral PaperSchoenenberger, Juerg; von Balthazar, Maria; López Martínez, Andrea; Albert, Béatrice; Prieu, Charlotte; Magallon, Susana; Sauquet, Hervé.Angiosperms
floral structure
fossil flowers
eFLOWER
phylogenetic analysis
0006July 30th 2:45 pm/Fossils, form, and genes: Exploring the overall pylogenetic pattern of CornalesOral PaperAtkinson, Brian.fruits
fossils
Cretaceous
total evidence phylogeny
0007July 30th 3:00 pm/Fossil record of RosalesOral PaperStull, Gregory; Soltis, Pamela; Soltis, Douglas; Yi, Tingshuang.Rosales
Rosaceae
Rhamnaceae
Ulmaceae
Cannibaceae
Cretaceous
Paleogene
Moraceae
Urticaceae
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology II
0001July 30th 1:30 pm/Ovary anatomy and evolution in the Zingiberaceae and CostaceaeOral PaperKirchoff, Bruce.Zingiberales
evolution
phylogeny
anatomy
ovary
 character
Zingiberaceae
Costaceae
0002July 30th 1:45 pm/How many ways are there to make a nectar spur? Studies in the nasturtiums (Tropaeolum)Oral PaperSmith, Annika; Struwe, Lena; Stenn, Kurt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela.Tropaeolum
floral evolution
anatomy
morphology
Histology
nectar spur
0003July 30th 2:00 pm/The role of the plant hormone Brassinosteroid in the petal spur in AquilegiaOral PaperConway, Stephanie; Kramer, Elena.aquilegia
hormone
Petal
cell elongation
0004July 30th 2:15 pm/The colleters of Pentas (Rubiaceae: Gentianales): Morphology, anatomy, and search for their functionOral PaperStenn, Kurt; Struwe, Lena.Gentianales
anatomy
trichomes
morphology
development
Rubiaceae
Plant Structure-Function
Gentianaceae
Apocynaceae
colleters
0005July 30th 2:30 pm/Comparative morphology of the dimorphic leaf glands in carnivorous butterworts (Pinguicula L.)Oral PaperNolan, Katie; Bocklund, Kylie; Lan, Tianying; Tomlin, Crystal; Michael, Todd; Albert, Victor; Renner, Tanya.Pinguicula
Lentibulariaceae
carnivorous plant
morphology
genomics
Tuesday, July 30th, 1:45 pm to 4:45 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics II
0001July 30th 1:45 pm/Transcriptome sequencing for development and assessment of genic SSR marker in Ipomoea speciesOral PaperUnamba, Chibuikem I.N.; Singh, Gagandeep; Singh, Pradeep; Seth, Romit; Agbagwa, Ikechukwu O; Sharma, Ram K.Transcriptome
SSR marker 
Ipomoea
Next Generation Sequencing
Sequencing
0002July 30th 2:00 pm/Diverse Sex Chromosomes in the SalicaceaeOral PaperOlson, Matt; Sanderson, Brian; Hu, Nan; Guo, Minghao; Feng, Guanqiao; DiFazio, Stephen.Sex Chromosomes
Salicaceae
Dioecy
0003July 30th 2:15 pm/Genomic consequences of UV sex chromosomesOral PaperCarey, Sarah; McDaniel, Stuart.moss
Sex Chromosomes
Ceratodon purpureus
0004July 30th 2:30 pm/Plastome sequencing of the last two lineages of parasitic plants: Lennoaceae and KrameriaceaeOral PaperSchneider, Adam; Braukmann, Thomas; Banerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Lennoaceae
plastome
Krameriaceae
parasitic plant
parasitic reduction syndrmoe
Boraginales
0005July 30th 2:45 pm/Plastome evolution across the phylogenetic backbone of the parasitic plant genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)Oral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanović, Saša.Parasitic Plants
Heterotrophy
plastid
plastome
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
Dodders
0006July 30th 3:00 pm/Structural organization of chloroplast genomes of five species of riverweeds (Podostemaceae) and comparative analysis in MalpighialesOral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Ruhfel, Brad; Philbrick, C.T.; Madrinan, Santiago; Bove, Claudia; Mesterházy, Attila; Olmstead, Richard.chloroplast genome
Podostemaceae
Malpighiales
July 30th 3:15 pm/Break
0008July 30th 3:45 pm/Characterization of ancient whole-genome duplications from genomic and transcriptomic data: a machine learning approachOral PaperSutherland, Brittany; Tiley, George; Barker, Michael.
0009July 30th 4:00 pm/Statistically modeling preferentially gene retention after the paleopolyploidy events in the tribe BrassiceaeOral PaperHao, Yue ; Colle, Marivi; Edger, Patrick; Pires, Joseph; Conant, Gavin.polyploidy
biased fractionation
Brassica
0010July 30th 4:15 pm/The first genome sequence for Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)Oral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul.Whole Genome Sequencing
genome
Penstemon
Penstemon petiolatus genome
Plantaginanceae
0011July 30th 4:30 pm/Comparative Transcriptomics of Repeated Reticulate Evolution in the Genus Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)Oral PaperFrangione, Erika; Stefanović, Saša.Transcriptome
hybrid
Polyploid
Next Generation Sequencing
Cuscuta
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · /
Session BK08: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 30th 3:15 pm/Coffee Break
Tuesday, July 30th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Paleobotany IV: Paleogene Paleobotany
Presiding: Ruth Stockey, Oregon State University
0001July 30th 3:45 pm/A late Paleocene fruit and seed flora from the Fort Union Formation, Sand Draw, Wyoming, investigated by reflected light and x-ray tomographyOral PaperTiffney, Bruce; Manchester, Steven.Paleocene
fruits and seeds
0002July 30th 4:00 pm/New floristic components of the Early Eocene La Meseta Formation, Seymour (Marambio) Island, AntarcticaOral PaperGandolfo, Maria; Gandolfo, Maria.Paleoflora
Seymour (Marambio) Island
Early Eocene
Antarctica
0003July 30th 4:15 pm/A Tiffneycarpa-like fruit from the Eocene Appian Way Locality of Vancouver IslandOral PaperStockey, Ruth; Mindell, Randal; Beard, Graham .Eocene
Tiffneycarpa
Meliaceae
Melicarya
fruits
permineralized
0004July 30th 4:30 pm/Tough nuts to crack:  Fruits of Juglans from the Eocene and Miocene of Arctic CanadaOral PaperManchester, Steven; Basinger, James; Liu, Christopher Yusheng.walnut
Eocene
Miocene
Axel Heiburg
Banks Island
0005July 30th 4:45 pm/Early Oligocene Burretiodendron Rehd. from the Maoming Basin of Guangdong, South ChinaOral Paperxu, shenglan; Kodrul, Tatiana; Liu, Xiaoyan; Jin, Jianhua.Burretiodendron
early Oligocene
Maoming Basin
South China
limestone forest
0006July 30th 5:00 pm/Mummified fruits of Fagaceae from the Oligocene of Guangxi, South ChinaOral PaperLiu, Xiaoyan; Quan, Cheng; Jin, Jianhua.Guangxi
Nanning Basin
oligocene
Fagaceae
Mummified fruits
0007July 30th 5:15 pm/Mummified Magnoliaceae woods from the upper Oligocene of South China, with biogeography, paleoecology and wood trait evolution implicationsOral PaperHuang, Luliang; Jin, Jianhua; Quan, Cheng; Oskolski, Alexei.evolution
late Oligocene
Magnoliaceae
mummified wood
palaeoecology
South China
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · /
Session R5: Reception: Kaplan Reception
July 30th 4:30 pm/Kaplan Reception
Tuesday, July 30th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · /
Session M28: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
July 30th 4:45 pm/BSA Members Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · /
Session M29: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kenneth Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
July 30th 5:30 pm/ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · /
Session M30: Meeting: Ecological Section Business Meeting
July 30th 5:30 pm/Ecological Section Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · /
Session R6: Reception: LGBT & Allies Happy Hour
July 30th 5:30 pm/LGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Tuesday, July 30th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · /
Session R7: Reception: Ohio State University Reception
July 30th 5:30 pm/Ohio State University Reception
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:00 pm to 10:30 pm · /
Session BQ2: Banquet: CBA Banquet
July 30th 6:00 pm/CBA Banquet
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session M31: Meeting: Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
July 30th 6:00 pm/Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Tuesday, July 30th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
July 30th 6:30 pm/ASPT Mixer
Tuesday, July 30th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · /
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
July 30th 7:30 pm/ASPT Banquet

Wednesday, July 31st

Wednesday, July 31st, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · /
Session O6: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
July 31st 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR11: Breakfast: Botany 2019 Program Committee Breakfast
July 31st 7:00 am/Botany 2019 Program Committee Breakfast
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR12: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
July 31st 7:00 am/Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session BR13: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
July 31st 7:00 am/University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · /
Session BR14: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
July 31st 7:00 am/Continental Breakfast
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · /
Session M32: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
July 31st 7:00 am/Genetics Section Business Meeting
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Session RG6: Registration: Conference Registration
July 31st 7:00 am/Conference Registration
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Symposium: At the intersection of applied and academic botany: Fertile ground for an interdisciplinary botanical renaissance
July 31st 8:00 am/Introduction
0002July 31st 8:15 am/At the Intersection of Applied and Academic Botany: Fertile Ground for an Interdisciplinary Botanical RenaissanceSymposium PresentationSchuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.Botany
collaboration
interdisciplinary research
botanical capacity
0003July 31st 8:45 am/A harbinger of good things to come in academic and non-academic partnerships: population genomics and conservation of Erigenia bulbosa (Apiaceae) in PennsylvaniaSymposium PresentationMcDonnell, Angela; Moore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.conservation
GBS
Population genetics/genomics
Apiaceae
Pennsylvania
0004July 31st 9:15 am/Assessing the conservation status of Baptisia australis var. australis in Pennsylvania through natural history and metapopulation lensesSymposium PresentationMoore, Cheyenne; McDonnell, Angela; Schuette, Scott; Martine, Christopher.Baptisia
Fabaceae
riparian
Natural Heritage Program
rare plant
conservation
population genetics
metapopulation
natural history
Pennsylvania
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0006July 31st 10:15 am/Achieving Global Plant Conservation Goals Requires an Interdisciplinary RenaissanceSymposium PresentationKuebbing, Sara.climate change
invasive plants
Restoration 
conservation
partnership
outreach
science communication
0007July 31st 10:45 am/Extinction, Resurrection, And Ever-Expanding Projects To Help Set Conservation PrioritiesSymposium PresentationKnapp , Wesley .extinction
conservation
endemism
Natural Heritage
Resurrection
Prioritization 
ex situ
Collaboration 
0008July 31st 11:15 am/Interisland, interagency partnerships empower Hawai‘i as a global leader in seed conservation researchSymposium PresentationChau, Marian; Chambers, Timothy; Weisenberger, Lauren; Keir, Matthew; Kroessig, Timothy ; Wolkis, Dustin; Kam, Roy; Yoshinaga, Alvin.partnerships
conservation
Hawaii
Seed Bank
seed germination
ex situ
Campanulaceae
Rubiaceae
July 31st 11:45 am/Discussion
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes 1
Presiding: Jeannette Whitton, Department Of Botany, University Of British Columbia; Jennifer Ison, The College Of Wooster
0001July 31st 8:00 am/A Study of the Breeding System of Plumeria (Apocynaceae)Oral PaperTiernan, Nichole M.; Tiernan, Nichole M.; Ocampo, Sofia; Dominguez, Alejandra.reproductive biology
endemic
self incompatibility
moth pollination
Caribbean Islands
0002July 31st 8:15 am/Mysteries of flower color change in Attalea phalerataOral PaperTucker Lima, Joanna.Pollination
reproductive biology
flowering phenology
uricuri
0003July 31st 8:30 am/Investigating the Agents Driving Floral Diversity in Penstemon Morphology, Climate, and Pollinator DataOral PaperRodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi.Pollination
Penstemon
flower morphology
geographic distance
spatial environmental variation
0004July 31st 8:45 am/Floral divergence in color and corolla length in relation to major pollinators within CastillejaOral PaperWenzell, Katherine; Fant, Jeremie; Skogen, Krissa.floral divergence
Castilleja
pollinator-mediated selection
reproductive isolation
0005July 31st 9:00 am/Reproduction biology of Oenothera spp. in Texas: Are you a hybrid or something brand new?Oral PaperStumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Kyra.
0006July 31st 9:15 am/How does polyploidy affect pollen tube growth rate? A comparison among two diploid-polyploid species pairsOral PaperWilliams, Joseph; Oliveira, Paulo.pollen
polyploidy
Genome size
Growth rate
Evolution of development
Gametophyte biology
reproductive biology
0007July 31st 9:30 am/Demographic comparisons of sexual and apomictic populations of Townsendia hookeri (Asteraceae)Oral PaperWhitton, Jeannette; Hersh, Evan; Williams, Jennifer.demography
polyploidy
Perennial
Apomixis
life history
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0009July 31st 10:15 am/The pollination system of a naturalized native perennial- Penstemon cobaeaOral PaperGlass , Patrick Xavier; McCaffrey, Megan; Vago, Emily; Spurgeon, Alex; Krakos, Kyra.pollination biology
0010July 31st 10:30 am/A New Mechanism of Delayed Self-Pollination that Provides Reproductive AssuranceOral PaperWang, Lingyan; Wang, Hanxi Hanxi ; Sheng, Lianxi; Chang, Shu-Mei ."twisting" movement of the corolla
delayed self-pollination
reproductive assurance
adaptive evolution
Iris laevigata
climate change
0011July 31st 10:45 am/Pollination ecology of seven co-flowering Cola spp. at different densities in an Afrotropical forest: geitonogamy not floral neighborhood drives pollination outcomesOral PaperDrager , Andrea Pilar; Chuyong, George; Kenfack, David; Thomas, Duncan; Dunham, Amy.Pollination
relative abundance
density
co-flowering
tropical trees
0012July 31st 11:00 am/Pollination biology of two Stellaria species in the southern Rocky Mountains alpine reveals a probable explanation for apetaly in the starwortsOral PaperSharples, Mathew; Bentz, Philip; Tripp, Erin.Caryophyllaceae
apetaly
Stellaria
alpine tundra
0013July 31st 11:15 am/A comparison of divergent pollination strategies in co-blooming Dalea (Fabaceae) speciesOral PaperZweck, Justin.Dalea
Fabaceae
Pollination
Generalist
Specialist
Self-Pollination
0014July 31st 11:30 am/Pollen-stigma interactions in Physaria globosa (Brassicaceae): conservation implicationsOral PaperKrosnick, Shawn; Pugh, Savana; Keeton, Dustin; Campbell, Lesley; Call, Geoff.Physaria globosa
conservation
pollen
stigma
0015July 31st 11:45 am/Measuring pollinator effectiveness in composites: A case study with Echinacea angustifolia and native beesOral PaperIson, Jennifer; Jackson, Evan; Page, Maureen; Stevens, Mia; Zelman, Zeke; Wagenius, Stuart.Pollinator effectiveness
plant-animal interactions
Paternity analysis
pollen load size
Echinacea
Native bees
Seed set
Asteraceae
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Dana Carper, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Paul Marino, Memorial University
0001July 31st 8:00 am/Rhizosphere microbiome disturbance due to seasonal monsoons and consequences for microbial mediated reproductive plant traits in the Sonoran DesertOral PaperDickey, Jonathan.Rhizosphere Microbiome
Evolutionary Ecology
Plant-Soil Feedbacks
Molecular Ecology
community ecology
0002July 31st 8:15 am/Antifungal effects of leaf Extracts of three Plant Species against  Colletotricum musae the Causal agent of  Anthracnose Postharvest Disease of Banana fruitOral PaperAdebola, Matthew Omoniyi; Ibrahim, Rashidat Ozohu.Anthracnose
Postharrvest
Colletotricum
Extract
Antifungal
0003July 31st 8:30 am/The Role Dark Septate Endophytes Play in the Success of Tamarix sppOral PaperSchuessler, Alexandra; Gehring, Catherine; Hull, Julia; Deckert, Ron.Tamarisk
Dark Septate Endophyte
Association 
Invase plant species
0004July 31st 8:45 am/Endohyphal bacteria modulate saprotrophy by endophytic fungi in vitro and under field conditionsOral PaperArnold, A. Elizabeth; Gallery, Rachel; Baltrus, David.
0005July 31st 9:00 am/Characterizing a tripartite plant–fungus–bacteria symbiosis of a peatland ecosystemOral PaperLawrence, Travis; Weston, David J.; Carrell, Alyssa; Gable, Megan; Schmutz, Jeremy; Healey, Adam; Grimwood, Jane; Northen, Trent R.; Louie, Katherine; Anderton, Christopher; Velickovic, Dusan; Chu, Rosey; Pasa-Tolic, Ljiljana; Orr, Galya; Mitchell, Hugh; Markillie, Lye Meng.symbiosis
Sphagnum
fungi
Cyanobacteria
0006July 31st 9:15 am/Fungal and bacterial symbionts are common components of the pine seed microbiomeOral PaperDeckert , Ron J; Gehring, Catherine; Patterson, Adair.Seed endophyte
Endophyte transmission
Reticulate transmission
Pinus endophyte
Seed-borne ectomycorrhizal fungi
Seed microbiome
0007July 31st 9:30 am/A synthetic community approach to understanding the Poplar microbiomeOral PaperCarper, Dana; Weston, David J.; Jawdy, Sara S.; Burdick, Leah H.; Pelletier, Dale A. .Rhizosphere
Poplar
Microbiome
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0009July 31st 10:15 am/Are the pollen-like clumps of spores in Splachnaceae mosses an important visual signal in attracting spore-dispersing flies?Oral PaperMarino, Paul; Piercey , Brandon.visual signaling
Splachnaceae mosses
pollen mimicry
0010July 31st 10:30 am/Reproductive ecology of Asclepias curassavica in Los AngelesOral PaperTheiss, Kathryn; Aranda, Ashley; Lara, Magdalena; Martinez, Sydney; Tafoya, Diana; Kram, Karin.
0011July 31st 10:45 am/Interspecific variation in relative mycorrhizal responsiveness: an Asclepias case studyOral PaperDuell, Eric; Baskin, Bailey; Fishbein, Mark; Wilson, Gail.Asclepias
mycorrhizae
responsiveness
0012July 31st 11:00 am/When animal mutualists go bad: Repeated breakdown of a specialized pollination mutualism in leafflowers (Phyllanthaceae: Phyllanthus s. l.)Oral PaperHembry, David; Luo, Shi-Xiao; Liu, Tingting; Wang, Ziwei; Wu, Youheng; Duarte, Jesse; Fowler, Joshua; Whiteman, Noah; Dlugosch, Katrina.mutualism
symbiosis
parasitism
Malpighiales
brood pollination
macroevolution
0013July 31st 11:15 am/Tropical pitcher plants (Nepenthes) as an ecological filterOral PaperGilbert, Kadeem; Bittleston, Leonora; Tong, Wenfei; Pierce, Naomi.pitcher plants
carnivorous plants
biotic interactions
Microbes
0014July 31st 11:30 am/Insights from ecological studies, comparative phylogeography and species distribution modeling into the past and the future of an obligate plant-insect symbiosisOral PaperPiatscheck, Finn; Nason, John.mutualism
phylogeography
climate change
Ficus
Species Distribution Models
0015July 31st 11:45 am/Biomonitoring with environmental DNA: Oak trees, forest fire, and the impact of fire in the HoloceneOral PaperBeraut, Eric; Martinez, Lisa; Sork, Victoria; Meyer, Rachel.
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · /
Colloquium: Donald J. Pinkava’s legacy – the ASU Herbarium in the Sonoran Desert
Presiding: Kathleen Pigg, Arizona State University; Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Fairbanks
0001July 31st 8:00 am/Colloquium: Donald J. Pinkava’s legacy – the ASU Herbarium in the Sonoran DesertColloquium PresentationsPigg, Kathleen; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie.Arizona State University
herbarium
Donald J. Pinkava
sonoran desert
cytogenetics
Opuntioideae
Desert Botanical Garden
SEINet
SERNAC
Asteraceae
conservation
Scientific teaching
0002July 31st 8:00 am/Don Pinkava—Teacher, Mentor, Colleague, and FriendColloquium PresentationsKeil, David.Donald J. Pinkava
herbarium
Legacy
Asteraceae
Cactaceae
0003July 31st 8:30 am/Don Pinkava and the Vascular Flora of the Cuatro Ciénegas Basin in the Chihuahuan DesertColloquium PresentationsDaniel, Thomas.Don Pinkava
Cuatro Ciénegas Basin
Chihuahuan Desert
Floristics
endemism
0004July 31st 8:45 am/Donald Pinkava’s extraordinary influence at the Desert Botanical Garden and MyselfColloquium PresentationsHodgson, Wendy C..
0005July 31st 9:00 am/Implications of cytogenetics in the evolution and taxonomy of CactaceaeColloquium PresentationsBaker, Marc A..cytogenetics
Caclaceae
evolution
taxonomy
0006July 31st 9:15 am/Recent Taxonomic and Nomenclatural Changes in Cylindropuntia and GrusoniaColloquium PresentationsCloud-Hughes, Michelle.Cylindropuntia
Grusonia
taxonomy
nomenclature
phylogenomics
morphometrics
0007July 31st 9:30 am/Phylogenomics of the Opuntioideae (Cactaceae): their biogeographic history and correlations with morphological evolutionColloquium PresentationsMajure, Lucas; Baker, Marc A.; Puente-Martínez, Raul; Fehlberg, Shannon; Köhler, Matias .Austrocylindropuntia
biogeography
Cylindropuntia
CAM photosynthesis
Opuntia
phylogenomics
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0009July 31st 10:15 am/Plastid genome evolution in Cactaceae: emerging patterns of gene and inverted repeat losses and rearrangementsColloquium PresentationsWojciechowski, Martin; Alt, Austin; Hopkins, Andrew ; Majure, Lucas; Steele, Kelly; Sanderson, Michael.Cactaceae
Plastome evolution
ndh genes
Carnegiea gigantea
0010July 31st 10:30 am/To go where only Don Pinkava could go -and beyond: delivering an online systematic botany course in AlaskaColloquium PresentationsIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Bouffard, Christen.Flora of Alaska
Online systematic botany course
Learning glass videos
iNaturalist
Virtual biomes
0011July 31st 10:45 am/The Flora of Las Cienegas National Conservation AreaColloquium PresentationsSolves, Jean-Philippe .Grasslands
Cienegas
Floras
riparian
wetlands
Donald J. Pinkava
SEINet
conservation
Floristics
0012July 31st 11:00 am/Observational botany in the face of Arizonas shifting baselinesColloquium PresentationsLarson-Whittaker, Cole.field botany
Arizona
Verde River
Desert Ecology
0013July 31st 11:15 am/SEINet: Making use of an Extended Network of Regional Consortia to Mobilize the Digital Content of Natural History CollectionsColloquium PresentationsGilbert, Edward; Gries, Corinna; Franz, Nico; Landrum, Leslie; Nash, Thomas.natural history collections
SEINet
Symbiota
herbarium
biodiversity
specimen digitization
open access
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Colloquium: Ecological factors that drive patterns of population genetic structure in plants
July 31st 8:00 am/Introduction
0002July 31st 8:15 am/A global latitudinal pattern of population genetic differentation in seed plants; a meta-analysisColloquium PresentationsGamba, Diana; Muchhala, Nathan.population differentiation
Pollination systems
mating system
growth form
latitudinal region
tropics
small insects
phylogenetic comparative methods
0003July 31st 8:30 am/Pollinator foraging behavior and dispersal patterns predict population genetic structure in plantsColloquium PresentationsSkogen, Krissa; Fant, Jeremie; Cisternas, Anita; Lewis, Emily; Rhodes, Matt.Pollination
dispersal
Onagraceae
Oenothera
Clarkia
Hawkmoth pollination
population genetics
genetic diversity
Land conversion
0004July 31st 8:45 am/Multiple population differentiation patterns of Phaedranassa in its center of diversityColloquium PresentationsOleas, Nora; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Meerow, Alan.Andes
microsatellite
speciation
population differentiation
population genetics
0005July 31st 9:00 am/Out of synch: Seasonal asynchrony drives genetic differentiation in tropical plantsColloquium PresentationsGamba, Diana; Muchhala, Nathan.Pollination
flowering phenology
tropics
genetic structure
RAD-seq
speciation
0006July 31st 9:15 am/Testing the Wallace’s Riverine Barrier Hypothesis for Amazonian plant speciesColloquium PresentationsNazareno , Alison Gonçalves; Dick, Christopher; Lohmann, Lucia.population differentiation
double digest RADseq 
single‐nucleotide polymorphism 
Rio Negro
Rio Branco
0007July 31st 9:30 am/A comparison of patterns of genetic structure in two co-occurring Agave species that differ in the patchiness of their geographical distributions and cultivation historiesColloquium PresentationsEdwards, Christine; Lindsay, Denise; Swift, Joel; Lance, Richard.genetic structure
Agave
precolumbian cultivation
geographic species distribution
bat pollination
Sky islands
genetic diversity
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0009July 31st 10:15 am/Patterns of Genetic Structure and Reproductive Allocation After Fire in Polygala lewtonii, a Federally Endangered Florida Endemic Plant Colloquium PresentationsMeyer, Elena ; Edwards, Christine; Oberle, Brad.Fire
Disturbance
Reproduction
Polygala lewtonii
admixture
0010July 31st 10:30 am/New Approaches to Landscape Genetic Studies in PlantsColloquium PresentationsCruzan, Mitchell; Diaz, Nicolas; Hendrickson, Elizabeth; Persinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela.population differentiation
Landscape genetics
Seed dispersal
Population genetics/genomics
Habitat quality
0011July 31st 10:45 am/Local and regional seed movement in a wind-dispersed plant speciesColloquium PresentationsHendrickson, Elizabeth; Cruzan, Mitchell; Thompson, Pamela.anemochory
Asteraceae
Landscape genetics
morphology
wind modelling
0012July 31st 11:00 am/Refugia – it’s not always what you thinkColloquium PresentationsTrapnell, Dorset; Wyatt, Graham; Hamrick, James; Schmidt, John Paul.Asimina triloba
Ceratiola ericoides
genetic structure
last glacial maximum
population genetics
phylogeography
refugia
0013July 31st 11:15 am/Abiotic and Biotic Processes Underlying Cophylogeography in the Senita Cactus-Senita Moth Nursery Pollination MutualismColloquium PresentationsNason, John.senita cactus
senita moth
mutualism
phylogeography
Pollination
genetic structure
0014July 31st 11:30 am/Modeling the process of codiversification in Panamanian figs and fig wasps and investigating the role shared wasps play in driving host genomic structure Colloquium PresentationsSatler, Jordan; Machado, Carlos; Herre, Allen; Heath, Tracy; Jander, Karin Charlotte; Eaton, Deren; Nason, John.cophylogenetics
codiversification
Host specificity
figs
fig wasps
July 31st 11:45 am/Discussion
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · /
Symposium: IAPT Early Career Investigator Program: Life at the Edge
0July 31st 8:15 am/IAPT Early Career Investigator Program: Life at the EdgeSpecial SessionsBonifacino, Mauricio; Livshultz, Tatyana.evolution
adaptation
extreme environment
novelty
systematics
plants
fungi
algae
0001July 31st 8:15 am/Into the trees and back again: major ecological shifts drive the radiation of Neotropical PhlegmariurusSpecial SessionsTesto, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David.Andes
diversification
lycophyte
paramo
Sky islands
systematics
0002July 31st 8:45 am/On the origins of a green planet: how land plants came to beSpecial SessionsDel-Bem, Luiz-Eduardo.Plant terrestrialization
Genome Evolution
biological soil crust
0003July 31st 9:15 am/From salt marshes to sky islands, phylogenetics of North American Grindelia (Asteraceae)Special SessionsMoore, Abigail; Monaghan, Leann; Ahedor, Adjoa.Grindelia
Asteraceae
phylogenomics
evolution
edaphic
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0005July 31st 10:15 am/Do Extreme Environments Select For Reproductive Assurance?Special SessionsTheiss, Kathryn.Oenothera
Breeding System
desert
0006July 31st 10:45 am/Circumglobal diversity and distributions of endophytic fungi in boreal plants and lichensSpecial SessionsU'Ren, Jana; Lutzoni, François; Miadlikowska, Jolanta; Zimmerman, Naupaka; Carbone, Ignazio; May, Georgiana; Arnold, A. Elizabeth.fungal endophyte
symbiosis
endolichenic fungi
Plant microbiomes
0007July 31st 11:15 am/Thermal tolerances of plants – geographical patterns at global and local scalesSpecial SessionsHumphreys, Aelys; Nuppenau, Jan-Niklas; Minadakis, Nikolaos; Lancaster, Lesley.biogeography
thermal tolerance
cold tolerance
heat tolerance
critical thermal limit
July 31st 11:45 am/Discussion
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:15 am to 12:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Ecology 4: Plant, Community and Ecosystem Response to Environmental Stressors and Change
Presiding: Daniel Winkler, US Geological Survey; Paula Marquardt, USDA Forest Service
0001July 31st 8:15 am/Evaluation of early growth performance Bauhinia monandra, Delonix regia and Tetrapleura tetraptera (Leguminous Tree Species) in crude oil-contaminated soils  Oral PaperOyedeji, Ayodele; Lynn, Besenyei; Joshua, Kayode; Michael, Fullen.Crude oil
Contamination
Environment
Leguminous trees
Phytoremediation
Soil
0002July 31st 8:30 am/Phytoremediation: Evaluation of germination and growth of Acacia auricuformis A. Cunn. ex Benth in crude oil-contaminated soilOral PaperOyedeji, Ayodele; Kayode, Joshua.Crude oil
Contamination
Remediation
Soil
Acacia auricuformis
0003July 31st 8:45 am/Aeroallergen of the Texas Panhandle, SEM and Fluorescence Microscopy, PM 2.5 and increased allergy cases and AHPCO NanotechnologyOral PaperGhosh, Nabarun; Howard, Aubrey; Bennert, Jeff; Saadeh, Constantine; Vitale, Jay.Aeroallergen, PM 2.5, Allergy cases, Air Purifier
0004July 31st 9:00 am/Clinal variation in phenological traits influences drought response of California poppy across its native rangeOral PaperRyan, Elizabeth; Cleland, Elsa.Plasticity
drought
intraspecific trait variation
clinal variation
phenology
Soil
0005July 31st 9:15 am/Effects of two centuries of global environmental variation on phenology and physiology of Arabidopsis thalianaOral PaperDeLeo, Victoria; Menge, Duncan N. L.; Hanks, Ephraim M.; Juenger, Thomas; Lasky, Jesse.
0006July 31st 9:30 am/Phenological advancement and trait plasticity compensates for reduced carbon fixation after 13 years of warmingOral PaperWinkler, Daniel; Grossiord, Charlotte; Belnap, Jayne; Howell, Armin; Ferrenberg, Scott; Smith, Hilda; Reed, Sasha.warming experiment
phenology
morphology
Physiology
photosynthesis
Indian ricegrass
Colorado Plateau
July 31st 9:45 am/Break
0008July 31st 10:15 am/Climatic Impacts on the Genetic Structure and Annual Growth of Sky Island PinesOral PaperMarquardt, Paula; Miranda, Brian; Willyard, Ann; Prom, Ben; Telewski, Frank.dendrochronology
genetic structure
Pinaceae
plastid
Ponderosae
0009July 31st 10:30 am/Eco-stoichiometry dynamics of hemiepiphytic fig (Ficus. tinctoria) from epiphytic to terrestrial stagesOral PaperMo, Yu-Xuan; Liu, Wen-Yao.Hemiepiphytic fig
Ficus. tinctoria
Eco-stoichiometry
Phosphorus
Dynamic
Nutrient adaptation
Plasticity
0010July 31st 10:45 am/Obligate to facultative shift of two epiphytic Lepisorus species during subtropical forest degradation: Insights from functional traitsOral PaperLiu, Wen-Yao; Chen, Quan; Lu, Hua-Zheng.Epiphytic fern
Forest degradation
Functional traits
Facultative
Obligate
Plasticity
0011July 31st 11:00 am/Accurate forest ecosystem projections from empirical decay models require long-term experimentsOral PaperOberle, Brad; Lee, Marissa; Myers, Jonathan; Osazuwa-Peters, Oyomoare; Spasojevic, Marko; Walton, Maranda; Young, Darcy; Zanne, Amy.Wood decay
Carbon cycling
Forest
Bayesian
0012July 31st 11:15 am/Very slow growth and flattened crowns typify Abies amabilis in the seedling bank of an ancient coniferous forestOral PaperAntos, Joseph; McPherson, Audrey; Guest, Heidi.seedling bank
Abies amabilis
old-growth forest
tree regeneration
tree growth
shade-tolerant trees
coniferous forests
0013July 31st 11:30 am/The Role of Clonal Integration in Foredune Recolonization by American Beachgrass Post-StormOral PaperCharbonneau, Bianca; Casper, Brenda.clonal growth
coastal dune vegetation
Ammophila breviligulata
0014July 31st 11:45 am/Cliff ecology research from the Southern Appalachian Cliff Coalition: a brief reviewOral PaperBoggess, Laura; Madritch, Michael.cliff ecology
lichen
rock climbing
recreation management
bryophyte
Southern Appalachian Mountains
Wednesday, July 31st, 8:15 am to 11:30 am · /
Contributed Papers: Population Genetics/Genomics I
July 31st 8:15 am/Break
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm · /
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
July 31st 9:00 am/Exhibit Hall Open
Wednesday, July 31st, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · /
Session BK09: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 31st 9:45 am/Coffee Break
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session L4: Luncheon: PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
July 31st 12:00 pm/PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session M33: Meeting: Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
July 31st 12:00 pm/Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Wednesday, July 31st, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · /
Session M35: Meeting/Luncheon: CBA AGM and Luncheon
July 31st 12:00 pm/CBA AGM and Luncheon
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes 2
Presiding: Rich Moore, Miami University
0001July 31st 1:30 pm/Sex-linked expression and sexual transitions in Carica papayaOral PaperChae, Taylor; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Rich.Sex Chromosomes
Reproduction
Sexual transitions
Dioecy
0002July 31st 1:45 pm/Rethinking floral attraction; sexual dimorphism in Clarkia unguiculataOral PaperPeach, Kristen.Pollination
functional traits
flower color
UV floral patternsUV floral patterns
female fitness
0003July 31st 2:00 pm/Anther dehiscence time depends on anther morphology in Penstemon: implications for pollinationOral PaperRodriguez, Rosa; Wolfe, Andi; Kubatko, Laura.Anther dehiscence
Pollination
Penstemon
pollen thieves
pollen presentation theory
0004July 31st 2:15 pm/Intersexual genetic conflict, genome size and reproductive isolation in Lobelia cardinalis, a wide-ranging taxon of the sky islands and beyondOral PaperJohnston, Mark O.; Woolaver, Elizabeth; Kozela, Christopher.Genetic conflict
Sky island
reproductive isolation
transposable elements
Genome size
Seed size
Endosperm
hybrid
Apomixis
Asexual reproduction
Lobelia
0005July 31st 2:30 pm/Mating system and sex chromosome evolution in the genus Asparagus LOral PaperPopecki, Margot; Harkess, Alex; Kanno, Akira; Norup, Maria; Petersen, Gitte; Seberg, Ole; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Sex Chromosomes
Dioecy
asparagus
0006July 31st 2:45 pm/Floral scent plasticity and associated scent gene expression patterns in wild-derived Petunia species in response to soil nitrogen conditions.Oral PaperMajetic, Cassie; Farragher, Bridget; Richmond, Alana.Petunia
Benzenoids
Phenylpropanoids
Floral Scent
Gene Expression
Plasticity
Soil Nitrogen
0007July 31st 3:00 pm/Use of cryoEM in assessing developmental mechanisms of rice reproductionOral PaperRussell, Scott; Larson, Preston.TEM
cryoEM
Oryza sativa
gamete structure
fertilization
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Paleobotany V: Neogene Paleobotany
0001July 31st 1:30 pm/Platanus dissecta leaves in association with unusually large infructescences from the Miocene of western North AmericaOral PaperManchester, Steven; Spielbauer, Robert; Huegele, Indah.fossil
Miocene
Platanaceae
0002July 31st 1:45 pm/Tropical Pleistocene forest from Tak province, northern Thailand: fossil trees and their implications on past climate.Oral PaperBoonchai, Nareerat.petrified wood
Fabaceae
Sapotaceae
Pleistocene
Southeast Asia
0003July 31st 2:00 pm/The Effect of Environment and Ecology on the Deposition of Silica in GrassesOral PaperBrightly, William; Hartley, Sue; Osborne, Colin; Stromberg, Caroline.Phytolith
grasses
silica
Defense
0004July 31st 2:15 pm/Conservation Paleobotany: recruiting the dead to serve the livingOral PaperDeVore, Melanie; Pigg, Kathleen.conservation
paleobotany
Historical Biogeography
vegetation change
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · /
Contributed Papers: Population Genetics/Genomics II
July 31st 1:30 pm/Break
Wednesday, July 31st, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · /
Session L6: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
July 31st 1:30 pm/Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Wednesday, July 31st, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · /
Session BK10: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
July 31st 3:15 pm/Coffee Break
Wednesday, July 31st, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · /
Session R8: Reception: Legacy Society Reception
July 31st 4:30 pm/Legacy Society Reception
Wednesday, July 31st, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · /
Session M36: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
July 31st 5:30 pm/Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:00 pm to 7:30 pm · /
Session M37: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
July 31st 7:00 pm/Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
Wednesday, July 31st, 7:30 pm to 10:30 pm · /
Session R9: Reception: Celebrate! All Society Reception
July 31st 7:30 pm/Celebrate! All Society Reception

Thursday, August 1st

Thursday, August 1st, 6:00 am to 11:00 am · /
Session O7: Office: Botany 2018 Conference Office
August 1st 6:00 am/Botany 2018 Conference Office
Thursday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · /
Session FT12: Field Trip: North Fork Whitewater River - rare cold Karst bedrock and rugged Driftless Area topography hike, and scenic tour of the Whitewater valley
August 1st 8:00 am/North Fork Whitewater River - rare cold Karst bedrock and rugged Driftless Area topography hike, and scenic tour of the Whitewater valley
Thursday, August 1st, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · /
Session M38: Meeting: BSA Executive Board Meeting
August 1st 8:00 am/BSA Executive Board Meeting

Copyright © 2000-2019, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved