Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 20th, 2018
MorningO1
AfternoonFT01RG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 21st, 2018
MorningO2BR02RG2FT02FT05FT06BK01FT07
AfternoonEX0BK02M01
EveningM02
Sessions for Sunday, July 22nd, 2018
MorningO3BR01BR03RG3FT08FT09M03SP1W01W02W03W04R11M04BK03EX1W05W06W07M05M06
AfternoonD5PP1FT11M07W08W09W10W11W12W13M08BK04M09M11M12M13M14BQ4M41R10
EveningM15R1M10S1EX2MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 23rd, 2018
MorningO4BR04BR05BR06BR08M16PP2RG4123456C01C02SY178BR07BK05EX3S2
AfternoonD1L1L2L3M1710111213149C03C04M18SY2BK0615S8M19R2P
EveningMX2LT2M20R3BQ1MX3
Sessions for Tuesday, July 24th, 2018
MorningO5BR09BR10M21PP3R4RG5161718192021C05SY322C0623EX4M22BK0724C07aM23S3
AfternoonM24M25M26M27S425262728293031C07bC08SY432BK0833S534D3R5M28M29M30R6R7BQ2M31
EveningMX4BQ3
Sessions for Wednesday, July 25th, 2018
MorningO6BR11BR12BR13BR14M32PP4RG63536373839C09C10D4SY540C11aEX5BK09D241S6
AfternoonL4M33M34M35424344454647C12C13L6SY6C11bBK10LTR8M36S7
EveningM37R9
Sessions for Thursday, July 26th, 2018
MorningO7FT12M38W15

Presentations for Session 36

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Wednesday, July 25th
8:00 am to 11:30 am · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics: Phylogenomics III
Presiding: Carol Wilson, ; John Schenk, Georgia Southern University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 25th 8:00 amEvolutionary origins of cultivated sweetpotato and relationships in the Batatas complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sweetpotato
Ipomoea
Phylogenomics
Crop wild relatives
36002July 25th 8:15 amMonocot plastid phylogenomics, timeline, and the power of multi-gene analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperGivnish, Thomas J; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Graham, Sean; Barrett, Craig; Soto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne; Saarela, Jeffery; Sass, Chodon; LIma, Danilo; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Pires, Joseph Chris; Zomlefer, Wendy; Gandolfo, Maria A; Davis, Jerrold; Stevenson, Dennis; Specht, Chelsea.Commelinids
partitioned maximum likelihood
net rates of species diversification
mycoheterotrophy
36003July 25th 8:30 amA phylogenomics pipeline for identifying crop wild relatives: an example from the Dioscorea yams, a major pantropical crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Viruel, Juan ; Kantar , Michael; Wilkin, Paul; Graham, Sean.Phylogenomics methods
Nuclear monocot phylogenomics
Hyb-Seq
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscoreales
low-copy nuclear loci
36004July 25th 8:45 amTesting for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Pinnatisect-Leaved Species with Genome Skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperSchenk, John; Kelly, Khadijah.phylogeny
Phylogenomics
genome skimming
Cytonuclear discordance
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
Next generation sequencing
convergent evolution
36005July 25th 9:00 amDesigning and testing a kit to enrich phylogenetically informative exons for all angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperWickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Botigue, Laura; Devault, Alison; Dodsworth, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Kim, Jan; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Palmea S.; Baker, William J.; Pokorny, Lisa.HybSeq
HybPiper
Sequence capture
Machine Learning
single-copy nuclear genes
36006July 25th 9:15 amGenomic patterns of gene flow and divergence in the genus Antirrhinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperDuran Castillo , Mario Saturnino; Hudson, Andrew; Twyford, Alex.Speciation
Phylogenetics
Hybridization
Antirrhinum
36007July 25th 9:30 amBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Phylogenomics
36008July 25th 10:15 amPhylogenomic Analysis of Polyploidy in “Reedy” Arundinoids (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperTeisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Phragmites australis
Arundo donax
Grass
Evolution
36009July 25th 10:30 amTesting the monophyly of bryophytes using expanded genome and transcriptome sampling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperWickett, Norman; Parks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Mirarab, Siavash; Mai, Uyen; Peter, Szovenyi; Kirbis, Alexander; Waller, Manuel; Neubauer, Anna.Bryophytes
land plants
gene tree conflict
gene genealogy interrogation
single-copy nuclear genes
36010July 25th 10:45 amTarget-enrichment phylogenomics improves the resolution of legume lineages at generic, tribal, and subfamily levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperVatanparast, Mohammad; Egan, Ashley.Sequence capture
Hyb-Seq
Fabaceae
Systematics
36011July 25th 11:00 amPhylogenomic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear data acquired using a Hyb-Seq approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta; White, Dawson.Poaceae
Gramineae
target enrichment
36012July 25th 11:15 amPhylogenomics subgenus Hermodactyloides, a small lineage of bulbous Iris that are mostly narrow endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsOral PaperWilson, Carol; Freyman, Will.Biogeography
Endemism
genome skimming
Iris
Iridaceae
Targeted Sequence Capture
Next generation sequencing

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved