Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Session Browser

Click on the session you would like to browse.

Sessions for Friday, July 20th, 2018
MorningO1
AfternoonFT01RG1
Sessions for Saturday, July 21st, 2018
MorningO2BR02RG2FT02FT05FT06BK01FT07
AfternoonEX0BK02M01
EveningM02
Sessions for Sunday, July 22nd, 2018
MorningO3BR01BR03RG3FT08FT09M03SP1W01W02W03W04R11M04BK03EX1W05W06W07M05M06
AfternoonD5PP1FT11M07W08W09W10W11W12W13M08BK04M09M11M12M13M14BQ4M41R10
EveningM15R1M10S1EX2MX1
Sessions for Monday, July 23rd, 2018
MorningO4BR04BR05BR06BR08M16PP2RG4123456C01C02SY178BR07BK05EX3S2
AfternoonD1L1L2L3M1710111213149C03C04M18SY2BK0615S8M19R2P
EveningMX2LT2M20R3BQ1MX3
Sessions for Tuesday, July 24th, 2018
MorningO5BR09BR10M21PP3R4RG5161718192021C05SY322C0623EX4M22BK0724C07aM23S3
AfternoonM24M25M26M27S425262728293031C07bC08SY432BK0833S534D3R5M28M29M30R6R7BQ2M31
EveningMX4BQ3
Sessions for Wednesday, July 25th, 2018
MorningO6BR11BR12BR13BR14M32PP4RG63536373839C09C10D4SY540C11aEX5BK09D241S6
AfternoonL4M33M34M35424344454647C12C13L6SY6C11bBK10LTR8M36S7
EveningM37R9
Sessions for Thursday, July 26th, 2018
MorningO7FT12M38W15

Presentations for Session 25

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

OrderDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords
Tuesday, July 24th
1:00 pm to 5:45 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics II
Presiding: Hannah Marx, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 24th 1:00 pmAssessing genome assembly quality using the LTR Assembly Index (LAI)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperOu, Shujun; Chen, Jinfeng; Jiang, Ning.genome
assembly continunity
LTR retrotransposon
LTR Assembly Index
25002July 24th 1:15 pmIncorporating a fern genome into land plant evolutionary genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperMarchant, Daniel Blaine; Sessa, Emily; Wolf, Paul; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.ferns
Polyploidy
genome evolution
transposable elements
transcriptomics
25003July 24th 1:30 pmAncient polyploidy is associated with higher genetic diversity in vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperBarker, Michael; Jorgensen, Stacy; Qi, Xinshuai.Polyploidy
Genetic diversity
WGD
paleopolyploidy
25004July 24th 1:45 pmGene Expression Plasticity and the Persistence of Plant Species across Environmental Variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperMarx, Hannah; Maitner, Brian; Wisely, Eldridge; Jorgensen, Stacy; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael.Differential Expression Analysis
Harvard Forest
Plasticity
NEON
RNAseq
25005July 24th 2:00 pmFrom deep phylogeny to species complexes: The evolution of genomic repetitive elements in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperGrusz, Amanda; Fehrenbach, Patrick; Sigel, Erin.apomixis
Hybridization
Polyploidy
transposable elements
25006July 24th 2:15 pmAncient sex chromosome systems in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperCarey, Sarah; Johnson, Matthew; Payton, Adam; Conrad, Roth; Landis, Jacob; Olsson, Sanna; Huttunen, Sanna; Burleigh, Gordon; McDaniel, Stuart.Sex chromosomes
Bryophytes
25007July 24th 2:30 pmTesting a "two gene" model for sex chromosome evolution in asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Meyers, Blake; Huang, Kun; Batish, Mona.Sex chromosomes
dioecy
25008July 24th 2:45 pmThe genomic composition and domestication of Asian rice revealed by 3,400 rice genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.Oryza
domestication
Rice
selective sweep
population structure
25009July 24th 3:00 pmPlastome Evolution in Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Walter, Lauren; Lunderman, Elizabeth; Bailey, Donovan; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, André; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
plastome
intracellular gene transfer
pseudogene
25010July 24th 3:15 pmBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/Transcriptomics
25011July 24th 3:45 pmGene Family Expansion in the Sonoran Desert Clade of Asclepias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperBoutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Coriton, Olivier; Rousseau-Gueutin, Mathieu; Straub, Shannon.gene duplication
FISH
Copy Number Estimation
25012July 24th 4:00 pmVariation in evolutionary rates across genomes in orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperValencia, Janice ; Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, William.
25013July 24th 4:15 pmTranscription Factor Family Evolution in Fully Mycoheterotrophic Orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperSinn, Brandon; Ranjbaran, Ali; Barrett, Craig.Orchid
fungi
transcriptomics
transcription factors
gene family evolution
25014July 24th 4:30 pmComparative genomics of a species radiation: sequencing the apple tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperDaCosta, Jeffrey; Yant, Levi; Potter, Daniel; Mathews, Sarah.Maleae
Rosaceae
Comparative Genomics
whole genome duplication
25015July 24th 4:45 pmTransposon diversity and abundance variation as a consequence of climatic variables in Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperMcKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Zudock, Kristina; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Pasquet, Remy; Layton, Daniel; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Traiperm, Paweena; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
genome evolution
transposable elements
bioclim
25016July 24th 5:00 pmThe interplay of alternative splicing and gene duplication in Oryza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
gene duplication
Oryza
transcriptomics
25017July 24th 5:15 pmCharacterizing persistent bacterial co-habitants and their genetic contribution to an araphid pennate diatom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOral PaperParks, Matthew; Wickett, Norman; Alverson, Andrew.Diatoms
phycosphere
bacteria
horizontal gene transfer

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved