Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: Crops and Wild Relatives

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 4:30 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Crops and Wild Relatives
Presiding: Alex McAlvay,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001July 23rd 1:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterGenome wide association mapping of floral traits in cultivated sunflower (Helianthus annuus)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDowell, Jordan; Clark, Erin; Mandel, Jennifer; Donovan, Lisa; Burke, John; Mason, Chase.floral
GWAS
Helianthus
Anthocyanin
carotenoid
morphology
9002July 23rd 1:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterGene expression evolution during sunflower domestication
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWatson, Ray; Blackman, Benjamin.domestication
Differential Expression Analysis
RNA-Seq
Helianthus
Sunflower
9003July 23rd 2:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterComparative characterization of the domestication process in two independently domesticated pumpkin species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..Cucurbits
domestication
population genomics
positive selection
9004July 23rd 2:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBrassica oleracea: The Dog of the Plant World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMabry, Makenzie; Gallagher, Evan Y.; Turner, Sarah; Katz, Ella; Ziegler, Greg; Baxter, Ivan; Kliebenstein, Daniel; Gore, Michael; Joanne, Labate; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
domestication
Brassicaceae
9005July 23rd 2:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterDomestication and ferality of Brassica rapa (pak choi, napa cabbage, oilseeds, and turnips) clarified through Genotyping-By-Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAlvay, Alex; Ragsdale, Aaron; Qi, Xinshuai; Bird, Kevin; Velasco, Pablo; Pires, Joseph Chris; Emshwiller, Eve.domestication
Crop wild relatives
Brassica
feral
9006July 23rd 2:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterDevelopment of Stay-Green Chickpea Technology to Benefit Small-holder Farmers in the Semi-Arid Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarques, Edward; Ahmed, Irshad; Rouf, Reyaz; Guar, Pooran; Vadez, Vincent; von Wettberg, Eric J; Penmetsa, R. Varma; Kholova, Jana.Legume
Stay-green
Semi-arid tropics
chickpea
small hold
Farmers
9007July 23rd 3:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics of Guinea yams and their wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOmosowon , Sina Morufu; Paul, Wilkin; Timothy, Barraclough; Forest, Felix.Dioscorea
Yam
Enantiophyllum
July 23rd 3:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9009July 23rd 3:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic relationships among the genus Lens in the era of genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMallick, Dharmendra Kumar.Molecular phylogeny
Lens
Seed surface architecture
Molecular markers
9010July 23rd 4:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBio-herbicidal potential of Lantana camara l. on the growth and physiological parameters of Triticum aestivum l. and associated weeds
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIlyas, Noshin; Anwar, Tauseef.allelopathy
bioherbicides
9011July 23rd 4:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterConservation and Sustainable use of Crop Wild Relatives for Food Security
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhadia, Satish.Crop wild relatives
Conservation
Agrobiodiversity
Food security
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCW001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMorphological Characterization and Genetic Diversity Studies on Accessions on Cowpea from Ten African Countries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Lawal, Oyewole.Cowpea
Africa
Genetic diversity
PCW002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterImpact of locular gel on the formation of callus in tomato tissue cultures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesBlain, Natalie; Evensen, Arthur.tomato
Tissue Culture
Locular Gel
Callus
PCW003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke.Cucurbita
Accessions
Genetic diversity
Variations
PCW004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBreeding the Dog of the Plant World: Development of Doubled Haploid Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesGallagher, Evan Y.; Grindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Devi, Ruma; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Brassicaceae
Doubled Haploids
PCW005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWheat and Native Grass Development and Reproduction When Grown in Prairie, Organically Farmed, and Long-term Glyphosate Treated Agricultural Soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesRobertson, Marisa M.; Bohn, China H.; Hildebrand, Terri.chemical fallow
Vida wheat
Round-Up
PCW006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterUpdating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesSchori, Melanie.Citrus
classification
nomenclature
Hybridization
Cultivar
Group
PCW007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Hidden half of weedy rice – 3D imaging to identify weediness-associated root traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesWedger, Marshall; Topp, Christopher; Olsen, Kenneth M..Weedy Rice
3D Root Imaging
QTL Mapping
PCW008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics of gold-of-pleasure (Camelina sativa L.) and its wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesBrock, Jordan; Beilstein, Mark; Olsen, Kenneth.Camelina
domestication
genome size
RADseq
Polyploidy
Phylogenetics
PCW009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCrop wild relative gene flow across a fragmented Central American landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesMoore, Rich; Arlinghaus, Kel; Mardonovich, mardons@miamioh.edu; Chae, Taylor; Vossler, Harley; Rocha, Oscar.population genetics
Crop wild relatives
gene flow
Tropical plants
Tropical fruit crop

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved