Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Friday, June 23rd

Friday, June 23rd, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 23rd 6:00 amBlack Angus Board Room/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Friday, June 23rd, 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Main Lobby/Omni Hotel
Session RG1: Registration: Conference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 23rd 6:00 pmMain Lobby/Omni HotelConference Registration Opens
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Saturday, June 24th

Saturday, June 24th, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 6:00 amBlack Angus Board Room/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Main Lobby/Omni Hotel
Session BR01: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 7:00 amMain Lobby/Omni HotelField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Main Lobby/Omni Hotel
Session RG2: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 7:00 amMain Lobby/Omni HotelConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT01: Field Trip: Ferns of North Central Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelFerns of North Central Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT02: Field Trip: Geobotany of LBJ National Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelGeobotany of LBJ National Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 8:00 am to 3:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT03: Field Trip: Bryophytes and Lichens in North Central Texas (sponsored by ABLS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBryophytes and Lichens in North Central Texas (sponsored by ABLS)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 8:00 am to 3:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT04: Field Trip: Fort Worth Nature Center and Refuge and Light Catcher Winery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelFort Worth Nature Center and Refuge and Light Catcher Winery
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 8:00 am to 3:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT05: Field Trip: Tandy Hills Natural Area and Rahr & Sons Brewing Company
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelTandy Hills Natural Area and Rahr & Sons Brewing Company
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 9:00 am to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT06: Field Trip: Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBotanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 9:00 am to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT07: Field Trip: Cowboys and Rangers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelCowboys and Rangers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · Main Lobby/Omni Hotel
Session BK01: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 10:00 amMain Lobby/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Main Lobby/Omni Hotel
Session BK02: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 3:00 pmMain Lobby/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M01: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 5:00 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Saturday, June 24th, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M02: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 24th 6:30 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelBotanical Society of America Board Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Sunday, June 25th

Sunday, June 25th, 6:00 am to 11:00 pm · Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 6:00 amStockyards 2/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session BR02: Breakfast: Field Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 7:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelField Trip Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 7:00 am to 10:00 am · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session BR03: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelContinental Breakfast - Field Trips and Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 7:00 am to 7:00 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session RG3: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 10:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Field Trip: Field Trips and Botany in Action Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelField Trips and Botany in Action Leave
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 9:00 am · Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M03: Meeting: BSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 amTexas Longhorn Board Room/Omni HotelBSA Investment Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 1:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session SP1: Service Project: Botany in Action Service Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session WS01: Workshop: Introduction to Scientific Computing: A Crash Course
Presiding: Travis Joseph Lawrence, University of California, Merced
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS01001June 25th 8:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelIntroduction to Scientific Computing: A Crash Course
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayLawrence, Travis Joseph; Carper, Dana.Python
Linux
Scientific Computing
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session WS02: Workshop: Using Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS02001June 25th 8:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelUsing Digitized Herbarium Data in Research: Applications for Ecology, Phylogenetics, and Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopSoltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Folk, Ryan; Beach, James.digitized herbarium data
georeferencing
ecological niche modeling
phylogeny & niche models
biogeography
geospatial analysis
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session WS03: Workshop: Introduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Presiding: Shannon Straub, Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS03001June 25th 8:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelIntroduction to Next Generation Sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopStraub, Shannon C.K.; Fishbein, Mark.next generation sequencing
Illumina
Hyb-Seq
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session WS04: Workshop: Introduction to botanical drawing with Betsy Barry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS04001June 25th 8:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelIntroduction to botanical drawing with Betsy Barry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarry, Betsy.
Sunday, June 25th, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:30 amSundance 6/Omni HotelASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT08: Field Trip: A Fern Lover’s Haven: Casa Flora, a World-Leading Producer of Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelA Fern Lover’s Haven: Casa Flora, a World-Leading Producer of Ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 9:00 am to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT09: Field Trip: Botanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBotanical Research Institute of Texas (BRIT) and Fort Worth Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session WS05: Workshop: AIBS Communicating Science to Decision-makers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS05001June 25th 9:00 amSundance 2/Omni HotelAIBS Communicating Science to Decision-makers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGropp, Robert.
Sunday, June 25th, 9:00 am to 12:00 pm · BRIT/Off Site
Session WS06: Workshop: Planting Inquiry in Science Classrooms
Presiding: Catrina Adams,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS06001June 25th 9:00 amBRIT/Off SitePlanting Inquiry in Science Classrooms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopUno, Gordon; Adams, Catrina; Sundberg, Marshall.science practices
teaching
inquiry
student-centered learning
Sunday, June 25th, 10:00 am to 10:30 am · 2nd Floor Lobby/Omni Hotel
Session BK03: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 10:00 am2nd Floor Lobby/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 10:00 am to 5:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 10:00 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session WS07: Workshop: The Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection: an online resource for teaching and research
Presiding: MARIA A GANDOLFO, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS07001June 25th 10:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelThe Cornell University Plant Anatomy Collection: an online resource for teaching and research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGANDOLFO, MARIA A; NIXON, KEVIN C..Plant Anatomy
Slides
teaching
Research
Morphology
Sunday, June 25th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M05: Meeting: BSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 11:00 amTexas Longhorn Board Room/Omni HotelBSA International Affairs Committee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M06: Meeting: Human Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 11:00 amBlack Angus Board Room/Omni HotelHuman Diversity in Botany Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 12:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel
Session PP1: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 12:00 pmStockyards 1/Omni HotelNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 1:00 pm to 2:00 pm · Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M07: Meeting: BSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 1:00 pmTexas Longhorn Board Room/Omni HotelBSA Technology Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session WS08: Workshop: Tips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Presiding: Anna K Monfils, Central Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS08001June 25th 1:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelTips for Success: Applying to Graduate School
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMonfils, Anna K; Sakai, Ann.
Sunday, June 25th, 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session WS09: Workshop: Faculty Life at an Undergraduate Institution
Presiding: Michael J. Moore, Oberlin College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS09001June 25th 1:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelFaculty Life at an Undergraduate Institution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
ArrayMoore, Michael J.; Martine, Christopher; Krakos, Kyra; Theiss, Kathryn.primarily undergraduate institution
tenure
teaching
liberal arts
panel discussion
Sunday, June 25th, 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session WS10: Workshop: Machine learning with R for botanists
Presiding: Alexey Shipunov, Minot State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS10001June 25th 1:00 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelMachine learning with R for botanists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopShipunov, Alexey.
Sunday, June 25th, 2:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M09: Meeting: BSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 2:30 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelBSA Publications Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 3:00 pm to 3:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session BK03b: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 3:00 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 3:15 pm to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session M10: Meeting: BSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 3:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelBSA Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 3:15 pm to 5:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session WS11: Workshop: Cutting the cord; a workshop for computer-free presentation skills
Presiding: Rebecca Povilus, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS11001June 25th 3:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelTitle: Cutting the cord – a workshop for computer-free presentation skills
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopMcDaniel, James; Povilus, Rebecca.Presentation skills
Workshop
Sunday, June 25th, 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Workshop: Annual Meeting of the US Virtual Herbarium Project (WERA 1015)
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
0001June 25th 3:30 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelAnnual Meeting of the US Virtual Herbarium Project (WERA 1015)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopBarkworth, Mary.
Sunday, June 25th, 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Session M11: Meeting: Student Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 4:00 pmTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni HotelStudent Conference Assistants Orientation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 5:00 pm to 6:00 pm · Black Angus Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M12: Meeting: BSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 5:00 pmBlack Angus Board Room/Omni HotelBSA Development Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 5:00 pm to 6:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session M13: Meeting: PLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 5:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelPLANTS Student and Mentor Orientation Meeting (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 6:15 pm to 7:30 pm · Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Session M14: Meeting: BSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 6:15 pmHospitality Room 540/Omni HotelBSA Education Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 6:15 pm to 7:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session R1: Reception: Undergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 6:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelUndergraduate Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 7:30 pm to 8:30 pm · Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Session S1: Plenary Address: Plenary Lecture
Presiding: Olmstead Richard, University Of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S1001June 25th 7:30 pmTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni HotelThe Fortress, the River and the Garden: new metaphors for cultivating a symbiosis of indigenous and scientific knowledges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressKimmerer, Robin.
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Sunday, June 25th, 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 25th 8:00 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, June 26th

Monday, June 26th, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 6:00 amStockyards 2/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel
Session BR04: Breakfast: Cornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelCornell Botanists and Friends Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Session BR05: Breakfast: President's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amHospitality Room 540/Omni HotelPresident's Breakfast Meeting and Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session BR06: Breakfast: Michigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelMichigan Consortium of Botanists Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session BR07: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session M15: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelGenetics Section Business Meeting and Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 8:30 am · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M16: Meeting: AJB Editor's Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amSundance 6/Omni HotelAJB Editor's Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel
Session PP2: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amStockyards 1/Omni HotelNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session RG4: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Cookson/Moseley award presentations
Presiding: MICHAEL DUNN, CAMERON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001June 26th 8:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelNorth Central Texas Holocene Plant Community Reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreen, Tom.climate
Holocene
Palynology
Phytolith
Pollen
Texas
1002June 26th 8:15 amSundance 4/Omni Hotel50,000 Years of climate inferred using plant macrofossils from packrat (Neotoma spp.) middens in western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbert, Robert S; NIXON, KEVIN C..Paleoclimate
CRACLE
Quaternary
climate change
packrats
North America
1003June 26th 8:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelA 3D digital phytolith reference collection: A tool to improve the utility of GSSC phytoliths for the study of grasses and grassland evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Senske, Ashly; Marvet, Claire; Desmond, Brian; Akbar, Sultan; Klahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn; Stromberg, Caroline.Poaceae
Phytolith
Paleobotany
biogeography
Systematics
Geometric morphometrics
anatomy
Fossils
1004June 26th 8:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelThe First Northern Hemisphere Macrofossil Record of Dacrycarpus (Podocarpaceae) from Miocene of Guiping Basin, Guangxi, South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWu, Xinkai; Liu, Xiaoyan; Kodrul, Tatiana; Quan, Cheng; Jin, Jianhua.Dacrycarpus 
Northern Hemisphere
Macrofossil
 Miocene 
Guiping Basin
South China
Podocarpaceae
1005June 26th 9:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelMummified Fossil Woods from Late Oligocene of Nanning Basin, Guangxi, South China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHuang, Luliang; Jin, Jianhua; Quan, Cheng; Oskolski, Alexei A..mummified fossil wood
late Oligocene
Nanning Basin
South China
paleoclimatology
1006June 26th 9:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelA new species of butternut (Juglans sect. Cardiocaryon) from the Miocene of Washington
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, MacKenzie Allan; Manchester, Steven R.Juglans
butternut
Cardiocaryon
Miocene
Washington
1007June 26th 9:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelFlowers of extinct Salicaceae from the Eocene of western Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Sarah; Alford, Mac; Manchester, Steven R; Judd, Walter.Salicaceae
Homalieae
Eocene
Wyoming
Fossil flowers
Monday, June 26th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session 2: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution
Presiding: Carrie A. Kiel, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Ryan Folk, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2001June 26th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelDynamics of niche evolution in the Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Stubbs, Rebecca; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Guralnick, Robert.
2002June 26th 8:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelComparative Diversification Analyses of Hydrangeaceae and Loasaceae: The Role of Continental Dispersal in Generating Species Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John J.; Jacobs, Sarah; Hufford, Larry.Adaptive radiation
BAMM
biogeography
Diversification
Ecological opportunity
Hydrangeaceae
Loasaceae
2003June 26th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelAre there angiosperms in the Jurassic?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin.angiosperms
flowers
Jurassic
origin
evolution
2004June 26th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelPalaeobotanical Redux: Revisiting the age of the Angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHERENDEEN, PATRICK S; Friis, Else Marie; Pedersen, Kaj Raunsgaard; Crane, Peter.Angiosperm
Paleobotany
Mesozoic
2005June 26th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelMilkweed Defenses Revisited: Trends in Trait Evolution and Lineage Diversification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Darby, Hayley; Boutte, Julien; Liston, Aaron.Apocynaceae
phylogenomics
plastome
Trichome
herbivory
2006June 26th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe winning strategy: pollinator-mediated convergent floral shape evolution in tropical legumes of the genus Erythrina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBilbao, Gonzalo; Joly, Simon; Bruneau, Anne.floral evolution
pollination
Leguminosae
Geometric morphometrics
June 26th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
2008June 26th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelPolyploidy and the relationship between leaf structure and function: implications for correlated evolution of anatomy, morphology, and physiology in Brassica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Robert (Rob) L.; Yarkhunova, Yulia; Vidal, Katherine; Ewers, Brent; Weinig, Cynthia.Brassica
Polyploidy
phenotypic integration
leaf anatomy
leaf morphology
leaf physiology
Hybridization
Whole Genome Duplication
2009June 26th 10:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelIntercontinental Gradients in Plant Flavonoids: Testing the Impacts of Latitude, Environment, and Phylogeny in Ruellia (Wild Petunias: Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin A.; Zhuang, Yongbin; Schreiber, Matt; Stone, Heather; Berardi, Andrea.Anthocyanin
arid
dry
flavonoid
latitude
habitat
phylogeny
pleiotropy
2010June 26th 10:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe New World 'justicioid' lineage (Acanthaceae, Lamiales): A microcosm for understanding covariation of floral traits and pollination systems in a phylogenetic context
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKiel, Carrie A.; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda; Tripp, Erin A..floral evolution
Acanthaceae
micromorphology 
ddRADseq
Justicia
2011June 26th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe effects of genome size and polyploidy on pollen tube growth rate evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperReese, John; Williams, Joseph H..Character Evolution
Comparative Biology
Functional traits
Male Gametophyte
genome size
Polyploidy
2012June 26th 11:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe Geographically Disjunct Evolution of Ronnbergia and Wittmackia (Bromeliaceae) Across Three Neotropical Biodiversity Hotspots
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSantoro, Julian Aguirre; Michelangeli, Fabian A.; Stevenson, Dennis.Bromeliaceae
Diversification
neotropical species
Hotspots of biodiversity
Ronnbergia
Wittmackia
Monday, June 26th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session CO1: Colloquium: Kral-ing through time: the impact of Robert Kral on the past, present, and future of botany in the southeastern US
Presiding: Kim Taylor, Botanical Research Institute of Texas; Larry Dwayne Estes, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO1001June 26th 8:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelRobert Kral's Development as a Botanist and his Role as Teacher and Mentor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsCarter, J. Richard.
CO1002June 26th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelRobert Kral and the History of Alabama Botany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsDAVENPORT, LAWRENCE J.Kral
Alabama
botanical history
CO1003June 26th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelRobert Kral's Legacy: Botanical Diversity, Conservation, and New Taxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsKeener, Brian.Kral
Xyridaceae
Xyris
new taxa
CO1004June 26th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelThe Vanderbilt University Herbarium: Honouring the Past, Looking to the Future
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRehman, Tiana.herbarium
CO1005June 26th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelDr. Kral’s work as a foundation for a new era of taxonomic research, plant diversity documentation, and conservation in the botanically rich Southeastern United States.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWeakley, Alan.Systematics
Southeastern United States
Flora
conservation
CO1006June 26th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelA botanist without borders: Robert Kral's contributions to our modern knowledge of vascular plant endemism and phytogeographic patterns in the southeastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEstes, Larry Dwayne.Robert Kral
Vanderbilt Herbarium
phytogeography
Southeastern U.S.
endemism
Monday, June 26th, 8:00 am to 9:15 am · Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M17: Meeting: AFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 8:00 amTexas Longhorn Board Room/Omni HotelAFS Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session SY1: Symposium: 4D Botany of the Anthropogenic Environment
Presiding: Rachel Meyer, University of California Los Angeles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1001June 26th 8:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelSpectral profiles of plants: Integrating multiple dimensions of biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSchweiger, Anna K.; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine.Biodiversity
spectroscopy
plant function
SY1002June 26th 8:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelMetal transport into Bayou Trepagnier wetlands in Louisiana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDEVALL, MARGARET S.pollution
baldcypress
metals
SY1003June 26th 9:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelReconstructing plant communities using DNA metabarcoding
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationNichols, Ruth; Heintzman, Pete; Wang, Yue; Newsom, Lee; Belmechari, Soumaya; Green, Edward; Vollmers, Christopher; Shapiro, Beth.DNA
Metabarcoding
Metagenomics
Barcoding
Plant community analysis
June 26th 9:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY1005June 26th 10:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelInterlinked relationships among plants, subsistence-oriented communities and climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSavo, Valentina; Lepofsky, Dana; Benner, Jordan; Kohfeld, Karen; Bailey, Joseph; Lertzman, Ken.climate change
Observations
Biodiversity
SY1006June 26th 10:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelCreating silviculture systems for tropical forests in Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMendoza, Martin Alfonso; Negreros-Castillo, Patricia; Navarro-Martnez, Anglica; Mize, Carl W; Cmara Cabrales, Luisa.slash and burn
Salsh and burn and tropical silviculture
Maya
community forestry
SY1007June 26th 11:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelAnts and plants with extrafloral nectaries in urban and natural landscapes of south Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKOPTUR, SUZANNE; Jones, Ian M.; Diaz, Cecilia M..extrafloral nectar
ants
mutualism
Fabaceae
legume
native species
exotic
interactions
June 26th 11:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 8:15 am to 9:45 am · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Community Processes and Delineation
Presiding: Naomi Fraga, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001June 26th 8:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelLandscape-scale processes influence riparian plant composition along a regulated river
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPalmquist, Emily; Ralston, Barbara; Merritt, David; Shafroth, Patrick.Riparian vegetation
Plant species composition
Grand Canyon
Plant community analysis
Landscape-scale vegetation change
3002June 26th 8:30 amSundance 5/Omni HotelAn experimental approach to understanding the role of flooding in riparian plant community composition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRollinson, Emily.riparian
community
greenhouse
flooding
3003June 26th 8:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelA remote sensing approach to delineation of floristic zones within wetland communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHackett, Rachel A; Heumann, Benjamin W; Monfils, Anna K.wetland
remote sensing
delineation
classification
imagery
community
3004June 26th 9:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelThe Influence of Genome Duplication on Brassicaceae and Rosaceae Communities Across the United States.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGaynor, Michelle; Ng, Julienne; Laport, Robert.Community Phylogenetic
Polyploidy
3005June 26th 9:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelPatterns of phylogenetic diversity based on alternative taxonomic sampling and tree reconstruction strategies: a case study from Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJantzen, Johanna; Whitten, Mark W.; Neubig, Kurt M.; Majure, Lucas Charles; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Community Phylogenetics
Phylogenetic Diversity
phylogeny
3006June 26th 9:30 amSundance 5/Omni HotelLeaf Shape, Morphometrics, and Taxonomic Boundaries Within the Arctic-Alpine Succulent Rhodiola integrifolia (Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAgoglossakis, Kalliopi M.; Olfelt, Joel.Geometric morphometrics
leaf morphology
subspecies delimitation
species boundaries
alpine
cryptic species
relictual species
Monday, June 26th, 8:15 am to 10:15 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Classical Genetics & Molecular Ecology
Presiding: SEAN W GRAHAM, University of British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001June 26th 8:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelExperImental natural selection of big bluestem grass ecotypes across the Great Plains Climate Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGalliart, Matt; Johnson, Loretta C.; St. Amand, Paul; Poland, Jesse; Bello, Nora; Knapp, Mary; Baer, Sara G.; Maricle, Brian R..
4002June 26th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelflowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Tyler William; Martin, Sara; Kron, Paul.flow cytometry
Polyploidy
software
genome size
4003June 26th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelEndopolyploidy and whole-genome duplication similarly affect cell size in the Arabidopsis thaliana sepal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRobinson, Dana; Coate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff; Roeder, Adrienne.Polyploidy
cell size
nuclear volume
endopolyploidy
4004June 26th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelSource identification of western Oregon Douglas-fir using wood molecular abundance data and SNPs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFinch, Kristen; Cronn, Richard.Douglas-fir
Pseudotsuga
Metabolites
provenance
wood identification
genomics
SNPs
random forests
4005June 26th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelMolecular signatures of selection, drift, introgression, and gene duplication in the serpentine endemic plant Caulanthus amplexicaulis var. barbarae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Pepper, Alan.adaptation
Caulanthus
Streptanthus
Brassicaceae
serpentine
endemic
Transcriptome
RNA-Seq
4006June 26th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelMolecular evolution of plastid ndh genes in a possible new carnivorous plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLin, Qianshi; Ross, Gregory; Ke, Fushi; GRAHAM, SEAN W.biogeography
carnivory
plastid genome
June 26th 9:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 9:00 am to 11:30 am · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session 5: Contributed Papers: Bryology and Lichenology (ABLS) I
Presiding: Steven Leavitt, Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5001June 26th 9:00 amSundance 2/Omni HotelEpiphytic Bryoflora from Southwest Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRAJI, RASAQ OLADOJA; ARIYO, Olusesan Ayodele.
5002June 26th 9:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelThe responses of lichens and bryophytes to forest thinning regimes in montane forests of Alberta, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVitt, Dale; Finnegan, Laura; House, Melissa.lichens
bryophytes
timber harvest
ground layer
montane forest
5003June 26th 9:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelNotes on wetland and riverine species of the liverwort Fossombronia Raddi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCRANDALL-STOTLER, BARBARA.parámo
limestone habitats
Pastaza Watershed Ecuador
Fossombronia peruviana
Fossombronia texana
new species
June 26th 9:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
5005June 26th 10:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelTesting lichen transplant methods for conservation applications in the southern Appalachian Mountains, North Carolina
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Jessica.Translocation
Restoration
Assisted Migration
5006June 26th 10:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelUsing Lichens to Document the Effects of Human-related Disturbance to Natural Landscapes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperST CLAIR, LARRY L; Leavitt, Steven.lichens
Biomonitoring
5007June 26th 10:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelSurvival of fragments from three boreal mosses to extreme temperatures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPasiche Lisboa, Carlos Jose; Belland, Rene; Piercey-Normore, Michele D..
5008June 26th 11:00 amSundance 2/Omni HotelSoil crusts, vascular plants and disturbance in Northern Rocky Mountain grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSlate, Mandy; Callaway, Ragan; Pearson, Dean.soil crust
grasslands
native species
exotic species
plant recruitment
disturbance
5009June 26th 11:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelUsing collections data to explore patterns of lichen diversity across the North American landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScharnagl, Klara; Prather, Alan.lichen
herbarium
collections
biogeography
Monday, June 26th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session BR08: Breakfast: Spouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelSpouse/Companion Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 9:00 am to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 9:00 am to 10:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Session WS12: Workshop: Next Generation Research Uses of Biodiversity Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS12001June 26th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelNext Generation Research Uses of Biodiversity Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopGropp, Robert.
Monday, June 26th, 9:30 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session 6: Contributed Papers: Pteridological Section/AFS
Presiding: George Yatskievych, University of Texas at Austin; Alejandra Vasco, Universidad Nacional Autnoma de Mxico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6001June 26th 9:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelThe current status of Aleuritopteris (Pteridaceae) based on recent molecular analyses.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHooper, Elisabeth A; Yatskievych, George; Huiet, Layne; Pryer, Kathleen; Windham, Michael D..Aleuritopteris
hemionitid
Cheilanthoid ferns
fern phylogeny
6002June 26th 9:45 amSundance 1/Omni HotelLow-copy nuclear data for notholaenid ferns (Pteridaceae) corroborate plastid phylogeny over traditional morphological groupings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKao, Tzu-Tong; Freund, Forrest D; Rothfels, Carl; Windham, Michael D.; Pryer, Kathleen.cheilanthoids
Hybridization
low-copy nuclear genes
notholaenids
parallel tagged amplicon sequencing
phylogeny
Pteridaceae
6003June 26th 10:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelPhylogenetic Relations within the Grammitid ORT Clade (Polypodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSirimalwatta, V.N.S.; Morden, C. W.; Ranker, T. A.; Sundue, M.A.; Chen, Chen-Wei; Kuo, Li-Yaung.Grammitids
ORT clade
Monophyletic
Polyphyletic
6004June 26th 10:15 amSundance 1/Omni HotelOrganelle genome inheritances in Deparia ferns (Athyriaceae, Aspleniineae, Polypodiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKuo, Li-Yaung; Tang, Te-Yen; Chiou, Wen-Liang; Li, Fay-Wei; Huang, Yao-Moan; Wang, Chun-Neng.
June 26th 10:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
6006June 26th 11:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelA sequence-capture approach to multi-locus nuclear phylogenetics of ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothfels, Carl; Sundue, Michael A.; Testo, Weston L.; Wolf, Paul G..fern phylogeny
target capture sequencing
low-copy nuclear genes
6007June 26th 11:15 amSundance 1/Omni HotelInferring the evolution of corm lobation in Isoëtes using Bayesian model-averaged ancestral state reconstruction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFreund, Forrest D; Freyman, William; Rothfels, Carl.Isoetes
lycophyte
evolution
ancestral state
6008June 26th 11:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelLeaf evolution and development: building better models from fern leaf diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVasco, Alejandra; Ambrose, Barbara A..Evo-devo
Leaf evolution and development
Ferns
Monday, June 26th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session BK04: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 9:45 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 10:15 am to 11:45 am · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 7: Contributed Papers: Cookson/Moseley award presentations
Presiding: MICHAEL DUNN, CAMERON UNIVERSITY
Log in to add this item to your schedule
7001June 26th 10:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelEarly Paleocene flowers confirm a deep history for Cunoniaceae in South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJud, Nathan A; GANDOLFO, MARIA A; Iglesias, Ari; WILF, PETER.Cunoniaceae
Schizomerieae
Gondwana
Patagonia
Paleocene
Salamanca Formation
Peñas Coloradas Formation
7002June 26th 10:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelCupressaceae fossil remains from the Late Paleocene of Carneyville, Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLI, LONG; Jin, Jianhua; Currano, Ellen D; Manchester, Steven R.Fort Union Formation
late Paleocene
Sequoioxylon
Glyptostrobus
Cupressaceae
Wyoming
7003June 26th 10:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelEarliest fossil endocarps of Menispermaceae from the Paleocene of eastern Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHan, Meng; Manchester, Steven R; Wu, Xinkai; Jin, Jianhua.Menispermaceae
endocarps
Paleocene
Sanshui Basin
East Asia
7004June 26th 11:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelInvestigating taxonomic diversity and synonymy among fossil palms from the K-Pg transition of India
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Manchester, Steven R; Smith, Selena; Srivastava, Rashmi; Kapgate, Dashrath.India
fossil
Cretaceous
Paleogene
K-Pg
Arecaceae
palm
Fruit
7005June 26th 11:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelInsect herbivore communities tracked the conifer Agathis (Araucariaceae) from Paleogene Patagonia to modern Australasia and Southeast Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDonovan, Michael P.; Labandeira, Conrad C.; WILF, PETER; Iglesias, Ari; Cuno, Rubn.plant-insect associations
herbivory
Gondwana
Patagonia
Paleobotany
7006June 26th 11:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelSignificance and Systematic Assignment Of Early Platanoid Fossil Woods from the McRae Formation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParrott, Joan; Upchurch, Jr., Garland.platanoid
Angiosperm woods
Monday, June 26th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Invasive Species
Presiding: CYNTHIA HUEBNER, Northern Research Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001June 26th 10:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelPhenotypic plasticity at different life history stages of the invasive spotted knapweed (Centaurea stoebe)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAkin-Fajiye, Morodoluwa.
8002June 26th 10:30 amSundance 5/Omni HotelInternational shipping ports as zones of inquiry for the release and maintenance of exotic plant species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarsico, Travis; Reed, Jennifer; Cunard, Chelsea; Whitehurst, Lauren; Burgess, Kevin; Lucardi, Rima.seaport
international shipping
invasive species
8003June 26th 10:45 amSundance 5/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Mutualistic networks in the Galápagos Islands and how alien species modify their structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTraveset, Anna.ecological networks
pollination
seed dispersal
alien invasives
Galápagos Islands
8004June 26th 11:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelThe Presence of a Non-native Alters Pollinator Activity of a Native Plant Species on Nantucket Island, Massachusetts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam Joseph; Ballou, Steven Mike; Mandel, Jennifer R..Daucus carota
heterospecific
invasive species
pollination
Sericocarpus
wild carrot
8005June 26th 11:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelThe Forgotten Fourth Trophic Level: Natural Enemies Influence the Success or Failure of Non-Native Invaders and Biological Control Agents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchulz, Ashley; Lucardi, Rima; Marsico, Travis.biological control
enemy release
fourth trophic level
invasive species
natural enemies
8006June 26th 11:30 amSundance 5/Omni HotelExtreme climate events affect density of the invasive garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata) and disrupt years of alternating abundance of first and second year plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperANDERSON, ROGER C; Anderson, M. Rebecca; Bauer, Jonathan T.; Loebach, Christopher; Slater, Mitchell A..invasive species
garlic mustard
extreme climate events
8007June 26th 11:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelUsing Soil Seed Banks to Define Historic and Future Vegetation Composition of Paired Invaded and Uninvaded Forest Stands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHUEBNER, CYNTHIA; Nilsen, Erik; Bao, Zhe.seed bank
invaded
species composition
nonmetric multidimensional scaling
Ailanthus altissima
Robinia pseudoacacia
Monday, June 26th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session 9: Contributed Papers: Botanical History
Presiding: Nuala Caomhanach,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
9001June 26th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelAlexander Moritzi, a botanist and pre-Darwinian evolutionist from Switzerland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFRIEDMAN, WILLIAM E; ENDRESS, PETER K.Darwin
Moritzi
evolution
botanical history
materialism
history of evolutionary thought
9002June 26th 10:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelThe Life and Legacy of Dr. Charles S. Parker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarvey, Monique; Burke, Janelle.HBCU
Howard University
Minority science
Monday, June 26th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S2: Special Lecture: Emerging Leader Lecture
Presiding: Pam Diggle, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S2001June 26th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelGenome Duplication, Natural Selection, and the Evolution of Plant Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressBarker, Michael.
Monday, June 26th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session L1: Luncheon: California Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 12:00 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelCalifornia Botanists Brown Bag Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Session L2: Luncheon: Student involvement in Botany: Interactive Career Panel and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 12:00 pmTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni HotelStudent involvement in Botany: Interactive Career Panel and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel
Session L3: Luncheon: American Fern Society Luncheon
Presiding: Eric Schuettpelze, Smithsonian Institution (National Museum of Natural History)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 12:00 pmTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelAmerican Fern Society Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M18: Meeting: APPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 12:00 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelAPPS Editorial Board Meeting & Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001June 26th 1:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelPatterns of plastome degradation in the Aeginetieae clade of Orobanchaceae mirror those in mycorrhizal heterotrophs of Orchidaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRandle, Christopher P.; Yu, Wen-Bin; Morawetz, Jeffery; Barrett, Craig; dePamphilis, Claude.Orobanchaceae
plastome
parasitic plant
evolution
Aeginetieae
10002June 26th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelTranscriptional Profiles of In Vivo Fertilized Rice Gametes (Oryza sativa L)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRUSSELL, SCOTT D; Anderson, Sarah; Jones, Daniel; Chesnut, Joshua; Johnson, Cameron; Khanday, Imtiyaz; Sundaresan, V; Gou, Xiaoping.rice
zygote
Transcriptome
embryogenesis
10003June 26th 2:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelGenome Evolution and Diversification in Palms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Bacon, Christine; Antonelli, Alexandre; McKain, Michael.Polyploidy
Arecaceae
Monocots
commelinids
transposable element
genome size
chromosome number
ancestral state
Whole Genome Duplication
paralogous genes
10004June 26th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelTranscriptome analysis of sexual, apomictic, and parthenogenetic genotypes in Erigeron (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVIRE, JAMES; NOYES, RICHARD DAVID.Asteraceae
Transcriptome
Bioinformatics
Erigeron
apomixis
10005June 26th 2:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe Effect of Polyploidy on Transcriptome Size and Dosage Responses in Natural and Synthetic Polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCoate, Jeremy; Doyle, Jeff.Polyploidy
Transcriptome
Gene Dosage Response
June 26th 2:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Population Biology
Presiding: Margaret Brown Marsden, Midwestern State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001June 26th 1:30 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelThe Role of Generalist Avian Frugivores in Determining the Distribution of the Mistletoe Phoradendron leucarpum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFlanders, Nicholas; Walters, Eric; Randle, Christopher P.; Musselman, Lytton.mistletoe
seed dispersal
avian frugivore
species distribution
parasitic plant
11002June 26th 1:45 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelSoil chemistry patterns in an edaphic endemism hotspot: the pebble plains of the San Bernardino Mountains, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana.edaphic endemism
Ecology
Rare Plants
Transverse Ranges
California
San Bernardino Mountains
soil endemism
island biogeography
alpine
clay soils
frost heave
11003June 26th 2:00 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelIn the Mongolian steppe, plant community response to warming depends on precipitation, grazing and landscape location
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRonk, Argo; Liancourt, Pierre; Petraitis, Peter; Casper, Brenda.warming
climate
grazing
precipitation
steppe
Mongolia
11004June 26th 2:15 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelAssessing the impact of human-induced environmental changes on the floristic quality of the northwestern coastal desert of Egypt
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHalmy, Marwa Waseem A..land use change
desert
human impact
biological indicator
Floristic Quality Assessment Index (FQAI)
11005June 26th 2:30 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelThe Vascular Flora of Enchanted Rock State Natural Area, Llano and Gillespie Counties, Texas, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Kim; O'Kennon, Robert.Enchanted Rock
floristics
Texas
11006June 26th 2:45 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelComing Undone: Hemiparasite effects and presence in a prairie diminish over time
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBorowicz, Victoria A.; Walder, Morgan; Armstrong, Joseph E..hemiparasite
prairie
interactions
temporal changes
long term field experiment
11007June 26th 3:00 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelSeasonal variation, soil associations, and geographical distribution in Hexalectris orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrown Marsden, Margaret.Hexalectris
orchid
soil associations
climate
conservation
biogeography
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Cookson/Moseley award presentations
Presiding: JAMES E MICKLE, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001June 26th 1:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelAdditional bryophyte diversity in the Lower Cretaceous of Vancouver Island (British Columbia, Canada): an anatomically-preserved tristichous moss
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSavoretti, Adolfina; Bippus, Alexander; Stockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Tomescu, Alexandru.anatomy
bryophyte
Canada
Cretaceous
fossil
moss
Paleobotany
permineralized
12002June 26th 1:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelExploring the relationships of an anatomically-preserved cupressaceous seed cone from the Lower Cretaceous of California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPfeiler, Kelly C.; Ortiz, Ashley; Kammet, Ashley; Bippus, Alexander C.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Paleobotany
fossil
anatomy
conifers
seed cone
phylogeny
permineralization
evolution
Cupressaceae
Cretaceous
California
ovulate cone
12003June 26th 2:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelFoliar Herbivory from the early Middle Triassic Fremouw Formation, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHahn, Zachary; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth.Triassic
Dicroidium
Antarctica
herbivory
12004June 26th 2:15 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelVegetative-diversity and patterns of arthropod herbivory in one of the most botanically rich localities in western equatorial Pangea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKoll, Rebecca; DiMichele, William.Permian
Pangea
12005June 26th 2:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelNew Late Permian permineralized glossopterid ovules from the Nimrod Glacier region, Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPosey, Nyshele; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth.Permian
glossopterids
ovule
Antarctica
12006June 26th 2:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelFloral analysis of a Pennsylvanian floodplain ecosystem, Parkville, MO, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKelly, Brooke; Ryberg, Patricia Elizabeth.Pennsylvanian
Missouri
Diversity
Pteridosperms
Sphenophytes
12007June 26th 3:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelCharacterizing the Early Devonian plant communities of western North America: the Lochkovian-Pragian Cottonwood Canyon flora of Wyoming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBippus, Alexander; Tomescu, Alexandru.Early Devonian
fossil
Wyoming
Paleozoic
compressions
tracheophytes
Paleobotany
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session 13: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: James Benjamin Beck, Wichita State University; Elizabeth Salisbury Collins, George Mason University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13001June 26th 1:30 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelInvestigating the Sierra Nevada-Rocky Mountain disjunction in Micranthes (Saxifragaceae) with a target enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas E.; Cellinese, Nico.Micranthes
Saxifragaceae
Sierra Nevada
Rocky Mountains
phylogenomics
ecological niche modeling
13002June 26th 1:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelHistorical Biogeography of endemic seed plant genera in the Caribbean: did GAARlandia play a role?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNieto-Blazquez, Maria Esther; Antonelli, Alexandre; Roncal, Julissa.Antilles
Cenozoic
colonization
dispersal
island biogeography
West Indies
13003June 26th 2:00 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelStatistical Modeling of Areas of Endemism: a Markov Random Field approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalinas, Nelson R.; Wheeler, Ward C..areas of endemism
geographic distributions
Hidden Markov Random Fields
biogeography
13004June 26th 2:15 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelThe biogeography of the flora of arid central Australia: a preliminary study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJobson, Peter.Australia
arid
Proteaceae
Myrtaceae
Poaceae
Malvaceae
temperate origin
tropical origin
13005June 26th 2:30 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelDoes asexuality confer a short-term evolutionary advantage? The case of the widespread apomictic fern Myriopteris gracilis (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickell, David A.; Windham, Michael D.; Beck, James Benjamin.asexual reproduction
Döpp-Manton sporogenesis
genotyping by sequencing
13006June 26th 2:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelComparative Floristic Studies of Georgian Sandhill Ecosystems Reveals a Dynamic Composition of Endemics and Generalists
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLong, Jim; Schenk, John J..species composition
biogeography
Ecology
endangered
endemic
floristic
Plant community analysis
June 26th 3:00 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
13008June 26th 3:45 pmSundance 3/Omni Hotel
Canceled
The aquatic macrophytes of Yellowstone and Grand Teton National Parks: Floristic diversity and distribution patterns associated with water chemistry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHellquist, C. Eric; Hellquist, C. Barre; Anderson, Heidi.Aquatic plants
Potamogetonaceae
Greater Yellowstone Ecosystem
Water chemistry
13009June 26th 4:00 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelUsing low-copy nuclear markers to study the phylogeography of Neotropical Palo Santo trees in the Galápagos (Bursera graveolens; Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCollins, Elizabeth Salisbury; Weeks, Andrea.Burseraceae
low-copy nuclear genes
population genetics
phylogeography
Galapagos
Dry forest
13010June 26th 4:15 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelInvasions and migrations: A comprehensive evaluation of the implications of climate change on the native and introduced ranges of Asteraceae species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPark, Daniel; Davis, Charles.Asteraceae
climate change
ecological niche modeling
dispersal
niche shift
species distribution modeling
invasive species
13011June 26th 4:30 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelPredicting phenotypic and genotypic response of the dominant prairie grass Andropogon gerardii to climate in Central US Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlsdurf, Jacob; Johnson, Loretta C.; Galliart, Matt; Knapp, Mary; Smith, Adam.intraspecific
phenotype
species distribution modeling
genotype
climate change
Andropogon gerardii
13012June 26th 4:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelGeographical relationships and comparative analysis of three natural floras in South Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaghatelyan, Anna.Texas
floristics
geographical connections
Tamaulipas
13013June 26th 5:00 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelHistorical biogeography and environmental niche evolution in Datureae (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDupin, Julia; Smith, Stacey.Datureae
Solanaceae
biogeography
niche shift
13014June 26th 5:15 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelCan we be defined by our niche? Using ecological niche modeling to differentiate taxa of the wild hyacinth (Camassia spp.) in the eastern United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMerritt, Ben; Yadav, Sunita; Culley, Theresa M; Whitsell, Theo; Kephart, Susan R.Camassia
ecological niche modeling (ENM)
integrative taxonomy
ensembles of small models (ESM)
GIS
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session 14: Contributed Papers: Systematics I: Basal Dicots, Monocots & Rosids
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University; Kenneth Cameron, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14001June 26th 1:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelTwo new species of Inocybe sect. Rimosae from pine dominating forests of western Himalayas, Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaba, Malka; Pfister, Donald H.; Khalid, Abdul Nasir; Matheny, P. Brandon.Ectomycorrhizal fungi
Western Himalayas
Pinus roxburghii
Pinus wallichiana
14002June 26th 1:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelLineage Diversification and Evolution of Pollinator Trapping in Artabotrys (Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChen, Junhao; Thomas, Daniel Caspar; Saunders, Richard Mark Kingsley.Artabotrys
Annonaceae
phylogenetics
Pollinator trapping
14003June 26th 2:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelTowards a molecular phylogeny of the tribe Griffineae (Amaryllidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeerow, Alan W.; Campos-Rocha Neto, Antonio; Garcia, Nicolas; Reeve, Andrew; Dutilh, Julie H..molecular systematics
Griffineae
nrDNA
Brazilian endemics
14004June 26th 2:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelSnap-Trap Flowers of the Orchid Genus Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae): a Kinematics Study Evaluated in the Context of Phylogenetics using GBS Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
kinematics
phylogenetic signal
R
14005June 26th 2:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelFloral micromorphology across Platanthera section Limnorchis (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWettewa, Eranga; Wallace, Lisa.Platanthera
Limnorchis
Floral micromorphology
Orchidaceae
14006June 26th 2:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelPhylogeny and divergence times of the Neotropical palm tribe Euterpeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPichardo, Fritz Jose; Roncal, Julissa.Euterpeae
phylogeny
molecular dating
palms
Neotropics
14007June 26th 3:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelSystematics of Forest Sedges Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorey, Jenna; Naczi, Robert; Hoshino, Takuji.Carex
phylogeny
Cyperaceae
biogeography
14008June 26th 3:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelSystematics and Evolution of Chusquea subg. Rettbergia (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClark, Lynn; Mota, Aline; Vidal, Kaio Vinicius de Araujo; Oliveira, Reyjane Patricia de.Atlantic forest
Chusqueinae
Neotropical woody bamboos
June 26th 3:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
14010June 26th 3:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelExtinct character combinations in Trochodendraceae from the Eocene of Washington and British Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven R; PIGG, KATHLEEN; DeVore, Melanie; Zlatko, Kvacek; Dillhoff, Rick.Paleobotany
Eocene
fossil
Trochodendraceae
14011June 26th 4:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelGenetic diversity and differentiation of Ulleung Island endemic flat-leaved stonecrop (Phedimus takesimensis; Crassulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSEO, HEE SEUNG; Kim, Seung-Chul.anagenetic speciation
Genetic structure
Crassulaceae
Phedimus takesimensis
Ulleung Island
14012June 26th 4:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelThe roles of morphological and molecular methods with regard to intraspecific circumscription in Cactaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaker, Marc A.; Cloud-Hughes, Michelle; Majure, Lucas Charles.Cactaceae
Systematics
evolution
Morphology
molecular systematics
intraspecific
14013June 26th 4:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelIdentity of the plants called Euphorbia golondrina (Euphorbiaceae), a rare species of the Trans-Pecos region of Texas and adjacent Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTaylor, Nathan.Euphorbia
Euphorbiaceae
Euphorbia sect. Anisophyllum
Euphorbia golondrina
Trans-Pecos
Big Bend National Park
14014June 26th 4:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelUntangling the passionflowers II: Geometric morphometrics in Passiflora section Dysosmia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSvoboda, Harlan; Ballard, Harvey.Passiflora
Passifloraceae
morphometrics
Fourier
Procrustes
passionflowers
shape
14015June 26th 5:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelInferring phylogenetic relationships among recently diverged East Asian species of roses (Rosa section Synstylae; Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJeon, Ji-Hyeon; Maki, Masayuki; Kim, Seung-Chul.Rosa
section Synstylae
phylogeny
RosCOS
14016June 26th 5:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelNiches, distribution and natural history: towards understanding the drivers of diversification of Memecylon (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmarasinghe, Prabha; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Melastomataceae
ecological niche models
phylogeny
biogeography
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel
Session M35: Meeting/Luncheon: Pteridological Section Business Meeting
Presiding: George Yatskievych, University of Texas at Austin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 1:30 pmTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelPteridological Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session SY2: Symposium: Green digitization: online botanical collections data answering real-world questions
Presiding: Pamela S. Soltis, University Of Florida; Gil Nelson, Florida State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 1:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY2002June 26th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelThe Macrofungi Collection Consortium: Foundation for a Mycoflora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationThiers, Barbara.Digitization
Citizen Science
Fungi
SY2003June 26th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelPotential and limits of automated plant identification based on visual data, feedbacks from the development of Pl@ntNet initiative
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBonnet, Pierre; Alexis, Joly; Herv, Goau; Jean-Christophe, Lombardo; Antoine, Affouard; Sen, Wang; Remi, Knaff; Jean-Franois, Molino; Daniel, Barthlmy.Plant identification
multimedia content analysis
mobile computing
SY2004June 26th 2:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelUse of Globally Unique Identifiers (GUIDs) to link herbarium specimen records to physical specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationNelson, Gil; Gilbert, Edward; Sweeney, Patrick.GUID
Globally Unique Identifier
Digital Data
digitized herbarium data
Data Curation
Linked Data
June 26th 3:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY2006June 26th 3:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelCrowdCurio: an online crowdsourcing platform to facilitate climate change studies using herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWillis, Charles; Law, Edith; Williams, Alex; Park, Daniel; Davis, Charles.phenology
phenophase
Citizen Science
flowering time
fruiting time
phenological sensitivity
SY2007June 26th 4:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelCrowd-sourced science: Connecting digitized natural history collections to biodiversity education and conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationVon Konrat, Matt; Smith, Arfon; Carstensen, Brian; Snyder, Chris; Trouille, Laura; Aronowsky, Audrey; Briscoe, Laura; Bryson, Mike; Campbell, Tom; Delavoi, Charlie; Vaughn, Caitlin; Walker, Taylor; Larrain, Juan; Zillen, Zak; Scheffel, Jonathan; de Lange, Peter; Shaw, Blanka; Carter, Ben; Gaus, Eve; Cohen, Steve; Newson, Jordan; Strauss, Kalman; Yang, Christina J.; Taylor, Peterson; Lopez, Alexandra.Digitization
Citizen Science
Symbiota
liverworts
taxonomy
SY2008June 26th 4:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelLinking Digital Heterogeneous Data for Biodiversity Research
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationSoltis, Pamela S..Biodiversity
herbarium specimens
digitized data
Linked Data
phylogeny
June 26th 5:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session BK05: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 3:15 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 3:15 pm to 4:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session D1: Discussion Session: BSA Publications Partnership Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 3:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBSA Publications Partnership Discussion Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session 15: Contributed Papers: Ecology Section - Functional Traits and Responses
Presiding: Dylan W Schwilk, Texas Tech University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
15001June 26th 3:45 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelA twelve-year phenological record of earlier budburst in Oklahoma deciduous trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley.spring budburst
phenology
global climate change
15002June 26th 4:00 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelThe Effects of Pollen Source on Pollination Success in Devil's Potato, Echites umbellatus (Apocynaceae): Measuring Fruit Set, Seed Number, and Seed Quality
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValdes, Imena; Nusrat, Maha; Villavicencio, Wendy; KOPTUR, SUZANNE.Apocynaceae
pollination
Pine Rocklands
Pollen Source
15003June 26th 4:15 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelAlternative strategies for plant defense: Stand and fight, or grow out of it
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParrish, Judith A..herbivory
compensation
15004June 26th 4:30 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelResin duct investment across space and time in west Texas pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLindberg, Erik; Ferrenberg, Scott; Schwilk, Dylan W.bark beetles
sky islands
Pinus
defense
15005June 26th 4:45 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelDoes Rapoport's rule apply to the ultramafic flora of Sabah, Borneo?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhitman, Melissa; RUSSO, SABRINA E; Beaman, Reed.
15006June 26th 5:00 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelAre there grass flammability traits? Biomass drives grass fire behavior, but canopy species-specific architecture can control surface heating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGao, Xiulin; Schwilk, Dylan W.grass flammability
canopy architecture
15007June 26th 5:15 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelPhytoremediation: A plant-based solution for environmental problems of crude oil-contamination on soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOyedeji, Ayodele Adelusi; Kayode, Joshua; Besenyei, Lynn; Fullen, Michael A..Fabaceae
crude oil
contamination
Phytoremediation
re-vegetation
Monday, June 26th, 3:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 16: Contributed Papers: Cookson/Moseley and Paleozoic paleobotany
Presiding: JAMES E MICKLE, North Carolina State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
16001June 26th 3:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelEarly hints of structural complexity: a new euphyllophyte from the Lower Devonian of Quebec
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperToledo, Selin; Bippus, Alexander C.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Progymnosperms
Euphyllophytes 
Stenokoleales
Devonian
Early Devonian
Emsian
Plant Anatomy
Trimerophytes
Seed plants
fossil
Paleobotany
16002June 26th 4:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelSpore size, sporangium size, plant architecture, and the evolution of plant reproductive allocation over the Devonian
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBonacorsi, Nikole; Leslie, Andrew B.Devonian
heterospory
sporangium
euphyllophytes
lycophytes
16003June 26th 4:15 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelNew fossils from the Battery Point Formation of Gaspé (Quebec, Canada) expand the anatomical diversity of Early Devonian euphyllophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBickner, Maya; Toledo, Selin; Tomescu, Alexandru.euphyllophyte
fossil
Paleobotany
Devonian
Canada
tracheophyte
anatomy
xylem
stele
Emsian
16004June 26th 4:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelMicroconchid-plant interactions in the Early Devonian wetlands of Wyoming (Beartooth Butte Formation, Lochkovian-Pragian)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorn, Shanelle; Abidi, Shayda; Bippus, Alexander; Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Tomescu, Alexandru.Devonian
fossil
Paleobotany
plant-animal interactions
paleoecology
wetland
microconchid
16005June 26th 4:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelThe Windyfield chert (Lower Devonian, Scotland): Exceptional preservation of chytrid-like fungi and fungal interactions with charophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla J; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Edith L.fossil fungi
green algae
interactions
Chytridiomycota
parasitism
Rhynie chert
16006June 26th 5:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelPrimary producers in the Lower Devonian Rhynie chert: Cyanobacteria and eukaryotic microalgae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKrings, Michael; Harper, Carla J; Taylor, Edith L.Devonian
Rhynie chert
Cyanobacteria
Algae
Microbial mat
Ecology
16007June 26th 5:15 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelDissecting the Devonian Explosion: an Emsian leap in anatomical diversity suggests biphasic rise in euphyllophyte disparity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTomescu, Alexandru.tracheophyte
vascular plant
disparity
Devonian
macroevolution
anatomy
Morphology
xylem anatomy
xylem
euphyllophyte
Emsian
Monday, June 26th, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M20: Meeting: Economic Botany Business Meeting
Presiding: Wendy Applequist, Missouri Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 4:00 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelEconomic Botany Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 5:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session R2: Reception: Artisan Extravaganza!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 5:00 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelArtisan Extravaganza!
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Anatomy and Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAM001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCampus plants'leaves Stomata survey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyPALE, FATIMATA.
PAM002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelComparative floral development of Oreocarya crassipes (Boraginaceae), a heterostylous species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyHutcheson, Holly; Cohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
Heterostyly
Floral development
Oreocarya
breeding system
PAM003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEvolution of Vascular Cambial Variants in Paullinia (Sapindaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyChery, Joyce; Specht, Chelsea.Paullinieae
paullinia
vascular cambial variants
wood anatomy
PAM004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEarly Inflorescence Development in Allium: Its Umbel-ievablly
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyMartinez-Gomez, Jesus; Specht, Chelsea.Evo-devo
Phyllotaxy
Inflorescence Architecture
PAM005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFoliar epidermal micromorphology of representatives of Olyra and related genera in Olyrinae (Olyreae, Bambusoideae, Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyLima, Jamile Fernandes; Leite, Kelly Regina Batista; Clark, Lynn; Oliveira, Reyjane Patricia de.herbaceous bamboos
papillae
prickle hairs
microhairs
PAM006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEvolution of leaflet shape in endemic Oxalis sect. Alpinae: an integrative approach using phylogeny and geometric morphometrics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyMorello, Santiago; Sassone, Agostina; Lopez, Alicia.Oxalis
Patagonia
geometric-morphometrics
leaflets
PAM007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelStudies of the growth pattern, anatomy, ultrastructure, and nectar composition of the petal spur of Centranthus ruber (Valerianaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyMACK, JAIMIE-LEE K.; DAVIS, ARTHUR RALPH.Centranthus
cellular growth
nectar
spur
trichomes
PAM008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAnatomy of reversal: evolution of fruit type in Datureae (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyDupin, Julia; Smith, Stacey.Datureae
Solanaceae
Fruit
capsules
PAM009June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelComparative structure and function of the extrafloral nectaries on stipules of Vicia faba L. (Fabaceae) cultivars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Anatomy and MorphologyWIENS, Daniel J.; DAVIS, ARTHUR RALPH.cultivar
extrafloral nectary
nectar characteristics
stipule
Trichome
Vicia faba
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelBiogeography in the Australian Monsoon Tropics: Using niche modeling to determine evolutionary relationships with climate for a clade of Solanum.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyFrawley, Emma; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher.primarily undergraduate institution
undergraduate research
climate change
Solanum
Solanaceae
Australia
ecological niche modeling
speciation
refugia
barriers
PBG002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelBuilding Geographic Distribution Models for Five Plant Genera on Madagascar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyCrist, Clarissa; Hanes, Margaret Mae.ecological niche modeling
Malvaceae
Madagascar
species distribution
Hibisceae
PBG003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogeography, genetic diversity and population structure in Oxalis sect. Palmatifoliae, a Patagonian endemic group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLopez, Alicia; Bonasora, Marisa.Oxalis
Patagonia
ISSR-markers
PBG004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFactors affecting the geographic distribution of Drosera (Droseraceae) species in the Cape Floristic Region of South Africa and implications of global climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyDietrick, Alexander.biogeography
species distributions
niche modeling
climate change
PBG005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEvolution of the paleo-endemic sister species Synthyris platycarpa and S. schizantha (Plantaginaceae) in the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHooker, Marcus; Hufford, Larry.phylogeography
biogeography
Plantaginaceae
glaciation
Pacific Northwest
PBG006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogeographic study of Pinus ponderosa & P. jeffreyi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyBarfield, Keri; Williams, Dean; Kroh, Glenn.biogeography
pine
California
PBG007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGeographic variation in floral traits in three species of Penstemons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyRodiguez, Rosa; VanDeCarr, Morgan; WOLFE, ANDREA D.Penstemon
Floral traits
Morphology
spatial analysis
digital specimens
PBG008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelRooted in the Islands: Documenting changes in the flora of the archipelago of Bahía de Los Ángeles, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyVanderplank, Sula; Talley, Drew; Zatarain Gonzalez, Jesús.Baja California
invasive plant
native species
PBG009June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Ancestral area reconstruction of population-level sampling of an alpine species, Draba oligosperma (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKligman, Ben; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid Eastman; Martine, Christopher; Freyman, William.Brassicaceae
Draba oligosperma
ancestral area reconstruction
phylogeography
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Botanical History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBH001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAn interdisciplinary project to integrate a classic work of historical and botanical importance into modern collections and public platforms: The Flora of Forfarshire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Botanical HistoryDiaz, Amalia; Wigley, Jessica; Yatskievych, George.botanical history
herbarium
Digitization
collections
Library
Flora
PBH002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelWomen's contribution to plant species discovery: a new use of historical botanical nomenclature data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Botanical HistoryLindon, Heather Lynn; Gardiner, Lauren M.; Brady, Abigail; Vorontsova, Maria.Biodiversity Inventory
International Plant Names Index
plant nomenclature
Bioinformatics
History of Botany
Women in science
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBI001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelResearch and management applications of online collection data: a case study of prairie fen biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHackett, Rachel A; Peters, ShaunAnn; Henry, Krystal; Gilbert, Edward; Nelson, Gil; Cuthrell, David; Monfils, Michael J; Hendrick, Lillian; Cahill, Blake C; Belitz, Michael W; Monfils, Anna K.Biodiversity
collections
online
application
digital dataset
PBI002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelImprovements to the Georgia Southern University Herbarium through an NSF CSBR Grant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationSchenk, John J.; Evans, Colleen R.; Devitt, Jessica.CSBR grant
Digitization
Georgia
herbarium
National Science Foundation
PBI003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFloral diversity of Eucnide (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationBrindley, Josh; Hufford, Larry.floral evolution
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBL001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe effects of moss-dominated soil crusts on the native forb Gaillardia aristata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyAromin, Alessandra; Slate, Mandy; Ryan, Hegstad; Callaway, Ragan.soil associations
Gaillardia aristata
PBL002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCombing for Beach Broccoli: Surveys of the Endemic Lichen Cladonia submitis in the New Jersey Pinelands using Citizen Science
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyHoffman, Jordan; Lendemer, James.conservation
lichen
Cladonia
Population Demographics
Atlantic Coast
PBL003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelBryophytes of Okomu National Park, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Bryology and LichenologyARIYO, Olusesan Ayodele.Diversity
bryophytes
Okomu
Nigeria
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDon’t doubt the Delta: Collection biases may skew plant species richness measurements in Poinsett County, AR
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyReed, Jennifer; Marsico, Travis.Collection bias
Biodiversity
species richness
Arkansas Delta
county flora
PCB002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelStatus, Habitat, and Distribution of Schoenoplectiella hallii (Cyperaceae) in Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyRylander, Haley; Taylor, Kim.Cyperaceae
Schoenoplectiella hallii
Rare Plants
conservation
Texas
PCB003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGreenhouse germination trials with federally-listed Houghton’s goldenrod: Evaluating factors associated with population persistence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWeber, Justine E.; Leopold, Donald J.; Wiley, Jr., John J..seed germination
Rare Plants
PCB004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Assessing microsatellite genetic diversity in reintroduced and augmented populations of Dalea foliosa in Illinois
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWatkins, Shelby L.; Pollack, Cathy; Morris, Ashley B..Microsatellite
population genetics
Dalea foliosa
Glades
Conservation genetics
PCB005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPenstemon caryi: Conservation genetics in a rare endemic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Conservation BiologyWard, Alex; Stone, Benjamin; WOLFE, ANDREA D.Penstemon
endemic
AFLP
microsatellites
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Classical Genetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCG001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDevelopment of Microsatellites for the Genus Trillium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Classical GeneticsMajor, Catherine Kendall.genotyping
phylogeny
clonal
Systematics
simple sequence repeats
Diversity
PCG002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelUnderstanding the molecular basis of transgressive phenotypes in rice: A case study on novel dehydration stress tolerance mechanisms in recombinant inbred lines derived from dehydration-sensitive parents
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Classical GeneticsGendron, Jake; Pabuayon, Isaiah; Kitazumi, Ai; Karampudi, Bhushan; Pal Kaur, Pushpinder; Cushman, Kevin; Singh, R.K.; Gregorio, Glenn; de los Reyes, Benildo.
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCW001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelConservation and sustainable use of crop wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Crops and Wild RelativesKhadia, Satish.Crop Wild Relatives
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelComparison of vegetation cover sampling methods for riparian vegetation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySterner, Sarah; Palmquist, Emily; Ralston, Barbara.Riparian vegetation
Line Point Intercept sampling method
Ocular plot samplng method
Landscape-scale vegetation change
Vegetation survey methods comparison
PEC002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPartial Update on the Desecheo Island Flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGarca-Cancel, Juan Giberto; Swinnerton, Kirsty; Albarracín, Ricardo; Feliciano, Armando; Figuerola-Hernndez, Cielo; Silander, Susan.Desecheo Island
Plant species composition
Puerto Rico
Island Flora
PEC003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelConditional dormancy and germination cueing in heterocarpic Grindelia ciliata (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGIBSON, J PHIL; Kistenmacher, Michael.Grindelia
heterocarpy
conditional dormancy
germination cueing
Asteraceae
bet-hedging
Cox Proportional Hazard Model
PEC004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe Quest for Common Ground: An Evaluation of Communication Effort between the Fields of Invasion Ecology and Biocontrol Using Bibliometric Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySchulz, Ashley; Lucardi, Rima; Marsico, Travis.biological control
interdisciplinary communication
invasion ecology
invasive species
PEC005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelInvestigating floral diversity of western Kansas grasslands to assess pollinator productivity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyEngel, Ryan P.; Caudle, Keri L..Kansas grasslands
flower diversity
pollinators
PEC006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelHerbivory preferences among ecotypes of big bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyPittenger, Madison; Caudle, Keri L.; Baer, Sara G.; Johnson, Loretta C.; Maricle, Brian R..tannins
common gardens
sand bluestem
herbivory tolerance
drought tolerance
PEC007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelImpact of Temperature on Visitation Patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologySteffler, Nathaniel; Haas, Alexis; Krakos, Kyra.
PEC008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelVascular flora and plant communities of riverscour habitats in Little River Canyon National Preserve, Cherokee and DeKalb Counties, Alabama
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyIrick, Zach; John, Shelton; Estes, Dwayne.Plant community analysis
floristics
PEC009June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFreshwater diatoms diversity of National Parks in Nigeria I: Okomu National Park, South-South, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAdesalu, Taofikat Abosede.Diatoms
Freshwater
Diversity
National Park
Okomu
Season
Tropical
PEC010June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExamining niche divergence of cryptic species within the Hawaiian Coprosma foliosa Complex (Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyDiaz, Nicolas; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher.pilo
undergraduate research
Maxent
niche modeling
Rubiaceae
PEC011June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEx situ interspecies crossing rates infer importance of geographic barriers in speciation among closely related Solanum species of the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyHayes, Daniel; Cantley, Jason; Martine, Christopher.undergraduate research
Solanaceae
Reproductive isolation
Isolating mechanism
dioecy
Andromonoecy
PEC012June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelApplications of Ecological Niche Modeling in North American Cirsium (“Thistle”) Species Delimitations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAckerfield, Jennifer.ecological niche modeling
Cirsium
Ecological opportunity
Niche conservatism
speciation
PEC013June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDo Pine stands act as a barrier to Spanish moss dispersion?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyGriffin, Brandi Missouri; Anderson, Corey Devin.Ecology
Epiphytes
Tillandsia usneoides
PEC014June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe effects of elevated soil phosphorus and nitrogen on the health and reproduction of African fountain grass, Pennisetum setaceum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyMorrison, Glen R; Questad, Erin J.Pennisetum
fountain grass
invasive species
nitrogen
phosphorus
Hawaii
California
PEC015June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelHydroponic Urban Gardening
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyAyers, Mayla; Bashir, Anbreen.hydroponic
Ecology
Vertical
PEC016June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe Effects of Mix Cover Crops on Colonization of Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyRodriguez, Kayla; Hayes, Chandler; Daniell, Anthony; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Sapkota, Jhapendra.Mycorrizhal Fungi
cover crop
agriculture
Ecology
Arbuscula
colonization
crop yield
PEC017June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMechanisms Underlying Temperate Butterfly Diversity in Anthropogenic Habitats
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBielecki, Coral Rose; Haynes, Kyle.Biodiversity
Productivity Hypothesis
Ontogenesis
Conservation Biology
PEC018June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelWhat have we learned from nearly a decade of invasive plant data covering the Central and Northeastern United States?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyKurtz, Cassandra; Hansen, Mark.invasive species
invasive plant
PEC019June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe Effect of the Presence of the Invasive Daucus carota on the Pollination of the Native Sericocarpus asteroides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBallou, Steven Mike; Ramsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R..Daucus
Seriocarpus
pollination
heterospecific
non-native
PEC020June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDo herbivores prefer flower buds over leaves? Evaluating caterpillar preferences in evening primroses (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyVergara, Melissa; Skogen, Krissa; Jogesh, Tania; Kay, Kathleen.Herbivores
Onagraceae 
Hyles lineata 
caterpillars
defense
Oviposition 
PEC021June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelInvasive Aquatic eeds; Impliations for Mosquito and Vector Management Activitiers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EcologyBLAIR, CHARLES E.
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Education and Outreach Poster Section
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEO001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAdvocacy for Native Plants and Restoration: 'Botany Bill', H.R. 1054 - The Botanical Sciences and Native Plant Materials Research, Restoration and Promotion Act
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Havens, Kayri; Kramer, Andrea; Skogen, Krissa; Williams, Evelyn.advocacy
Legislation
Botany Bill
Plant Blindness
PEO002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEngaging the Public in Botany Through “Treasured Trees”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Golden, Alexandra; Nelson, John.Education
outreach
public engagement
Earth Day
PEO003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelNative Fruits in Porto Alegre (RS): promoting the biodiversity with a website
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Education and Outreach Khler, Matias; Santos, Estela; Brack, Paulo.Education
Biodiversity
Plant Blindness
Native Fruits
Digital Media
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PET001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe use and analysis of Paoenia officinalis from the records of Anna Maria Luisa de' Medici in the Medici archives in Florence, Italy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyCzapla, Grant; Krakos, Kyra; Buchanan, Ashley.Ethno botany
Medici
PET002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCharacterizing the optimal conditions for the production of Darutoside in Sigesbeckia orientalis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyNantenaina, Rindra Harilanto; Roger, Edmond; Rafidison, Verohanitra.medicinal plant
Madagascar
Asteraceae
wound-healing compound
PET003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelStrychnos ignatii: an ethnobotanical study of a deadly bean from the Philippines to the last Medici Princess.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyShannon, Olivia; Buchanan, Ashley; Krakos, Kyra.Strychnos ignatii
PET004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelA review of the Phytochemistry and Ethnopharmacology of Tridax procumbens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: EthnobotanyBeck, Samantha; Kopp, Olga.Tridax procumbens
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelTranscriptomes analysis of independently derived fleshy fruit in Solanaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Maheepala, Dinusha; Rajewski, Alex; Henry, Ashley; Elkins, Kevan; Litt, Amy.evodevo
transcriptomes
Fruit
Solanaceae
PEV002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFRUITFULL genes underwent a change in function correlated with the evolution of fleshy fruit
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Maheepala, Dinusha; Macon, Jenna; Herrera, Victor; Litt, Amy.Fruit
evodevo
Solanaceae
CRISPR/Cas9
transcriptomes
FRUITFULL
FUL1
FUL2
MBP10
MBP20
PEV003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEffect of silencing CYC2-like genes on floral development in Solanum lycopersicum L. and Nicotiana obtusifolia M.Martens & Galeotti (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Kim, Joon; Zhang, Jingbo; Khojayori, Farah; Zhang, Wenheng.Solanum lycopersicum
Solanaceae
TCP genes
Nicotiana obtusifolia
Tobacco Rattle Virus
TRV
Virus-induced gene silencing
VIGS
actinomorphy
Reverse genetics
pollen germination
CYC2-like genes
Cycloidea
PEV004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogenetics and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Goodeniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)Han, Jiahong; Berger, Brent; ricigliano, vincent; Shepherd, Kelly; Tong, Jingjing; Thompson, Veronica; Lim, Aedric; Howarth, Dianella.Floral symmetry
CYCLOIDEA
Goodeniaceae
qPCR
gene expression
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGT001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDe Novo Transcriptome Assembly and Annotation of Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsDevitt, Jessica; Schenk, John J..Differential gene expression
drought
Mentzelia
next generation sequencing
RNA-Seq
Transcriptome
PGT002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelComparative transcriptomics indicate changes in cell wall organization and stress response inseedlings during spaceflight
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsJohnson, Christina; Subramanian, Aswati; Pattathil, Sivakumar; Correll, Melanie; Kiss, John.Arabidopsis
cell size
cell wall
dehydration
Transcriptome
microgravity
spaceflight
PGT003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDevelopment of PCR-based Transposable Element Assays for Verification of Pearl Millet-Napiergrass Hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsCenteno, Chris; Jessup, Russell; Hatch, Stephan; Stelly, David.Pennisetum glaucum
Pennisetum purpureum
Transposable Elements
qPCR
Comparative Genomics
Pearl Millet-Napiergrass Hybrids 
Pearl Millet
Napiergrass
Marker Survey
Vegetation survey methods comparison
Cytogenetic Survey
PGT004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelIntraindividual genomic variation and mutation in apple (Malus x domestica)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsRyan, Gillian; Ashwal, Eli; Turgman-Cohen, Salomon; Cohen, Jim.Malus
Apple
genetic diversity
variation
Rosaceae
Mutation
PGT005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGenome-wide identification of disease resistant genes in wheat (Triticum aestivum L.; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAndersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ali, Shaukat; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra.CNL disease resistant genes
purifying selection
gene duplication
gene diversification and maintenance 
PGT006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEvolution of the NB-ARC Protein Domain as a Major Signaling Component of the Plant Defense Response
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAndersen, Ethan; Nepal, Madhav P..Evolution of plant immunity
plant defense surveillance
disease resistant genes
NBS-LRR proteins
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybrization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHH001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelHybridization and gene flow among tomatillo (Physalis) species in the Southwestern Region of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationPretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey .Physalis
pollination
hybridization 
mechanisms of gene flow
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelRapid evolution in a disturbed environment: evolutionary response of native grass Andropogon virginicus to heavy metals in an abandoned mine site.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologySharpe, Samantha Lipson; Johnson, Loretta C.; Bello, Nora; Galliart, Matt; Parrish, Olivia.Local adaptation
evolutionary history
PME002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGenome comparison of two Caulanthus varieties to identify possible loci contributing to serpentine tolerance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Molecular EcologyGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.Brassicaceae
serpentine
edaphic endemism
Caulanthus
whole genome resequencing
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAecidium Jasminicola, a new pathogen for Jasminum sp. in Pakistan?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MycologyAfshan, Najam ul Sehar; Ishaq, Aamna; Niazi, Abdul Rehman; Khalid, Abdul Nasir.olive family 
Aecidium jasminicola
PMY002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelSphaerophragmium, a new holomorph for Uredo dalbergiae? and a common pathogen of Shisham tree in Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MycologyNiazi, Abdul Rehman; Afshan, Najam ul Sehar; Ishaq, Aamna.Dalbergia sissoo
Pakistan
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany posters
Presiding: Wilson Taylor,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelLate Cretaceous amber in Texas: A preliminary study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyFriedman, Virginia; Lambert, Joseph B.; Nguyen, Truongan V..Amber
Cretaceous
Texas
Cenomanian
PPB002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelLate Cretaceous angiosperm leaves from Olmos Formation (upper Campanian), Coahuila, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyCenteno, Naylet; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Porras-Mzquiz, Hctor.Cretaceous
Angiosperm
Olmos Formation
PPB003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDoes size matter? A minute chytrid-like organism from the Rhynie chert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyHarper, Carla J; Krings, Michael; Taylor, Thomas N; Taylor, Edith L.fossil fungi
Chytridiomycota
Devonian
interactions
saprotroph
PPB004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelNewly Identified plant fossils from the Miocene Brandywine flora of Maryland, U.S.A
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian J..Brandywine Formation
Late Miocene
Mid-Atlantic Coastal Plain
PPB005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFirst record of Marsilea from the Olmos Formation (upper Campanian), Coahuila, Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyEstrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Centeno, Naylet; Aguilar-Arellano, Felisa.Aquatic fern
upper Campanian
Olmos Formation
Coahuila
PPB006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelA Ginkgophyte from the Late Triassic of North Carolina, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyMICKLE, JAMES E.Triassic
ginkgophyte
fossil
PPB007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelYakima Canyon, WA, USA: An anatomically preserved fossil flora from the middle Miocene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyDoan, Shannon C; PIGG, KATHLEEN; DEVORE, MELANIE.Paleobotany
Miocene
Yakima Canyon
permineralized
Washington
PPB008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelImplications of a palynological sample from Bowie River, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyBAGHAI-RIDING, NINA LUCILLE; Axsmith, Brian J.; Davis, Kendal; Allison, Raven.Bowie River
Hattiesburg Formation
Miocene
palynomorphs
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology & Ecophysiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPE001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGenetic and Environmental Influences on Stomates of Big Bluestem (Andropogon gerardii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyVarvel, Nick A.; Hilt, Christina J.; Baer, Sara G.; Johnson, Loretta C.; Maricle, Brian R..
PPE002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelA Comparison of Dendroclimatic Relationships in Three Co-Occurring Forest Species in the Context of Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyWarner, Scott M.; Jarosz, Andrew M.; Telewski, Frank W..dendrochronology
white oak
Quercus alba
radial growth
climate change
PPE003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhotosynthetic action spectra of etiolated beans during greening
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyKriss, Tayler J; Maricle, Brian R..Photosynthetic action spectra
photochemistry
PPE004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFinding the floor: Comparison of portable photosynthesis systems for measurement of small fluxes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyVath, Richard; Hupp, Jason; Doug, Lynch.LI-6400
LI-6800
Gas exchange
Assimilation
Light compensation point
PPE005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFlower color, UV protection, and fitness trade-offs in Scarlet Gilia (Ipomopsis aggregata)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyDahl, Julian; Lish, Barbara; Kim, Natalie; Heschel, M. Shane.UV
Anthocyanin
Fitness
PPE006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEcophysiological Responses of Eastern Redcedar in Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyGiddens, Jon.Eastern Redcedar
Juniperus virginiana
ecophysiology
PPE007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe interspecific difference in drought stress tolerance with transplants between two woody species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyUmebayashi, Toshihiro; Utsumi, Yasuhiro; Sano, Yuzou.root pruning
transplant
xylem
embolism
PPE008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAuxin transport affects vessel structure and hydraulic properties in hybrid poplar
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyEckart, Phoebe; Alsamadisi, Noah; Martin, Celia; Spicer, Rachel.auxin
vessel
hybrid poplar
xylem
wood anatomy
PPE009June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCell Wall Composition and Whole Plant level Implications of Functional Trait Variation in Panicum virgatum Due to Genotype by Environment Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyThomas, David.Switchgrass
cell wall
PPE010June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelInvasive species in the Oklahoma rangelands: A comparative study on transpiration rates of the Eastern redcedar (juniperus virginiana) and adjacent deciduous trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyCowan, Michael; Ahedor, Adjoa.invasive species
Evapotranspiration
Biohydrology
Oklahoma
PPE011June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMeasurements of Evapotranspiration rates in Eastern redcedar (Juniperus viginiana) and Loblolly Pine (Pinus taeda)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologySpitz, Bethany; Miller, J'nae; Glover, Breauna; Ahedor, Adjoa.Aridity
Wildfires
invasive species
conifers
PPE012June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelSmall seeds are more sensitive to phytotoxic effects of an essential oil during germination
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Physiology & EcophysiologyKhler, Matias; Soares, Geraldo Luis Gonçalves.
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelElevation between Afzelia quanzensis (pod mahogany) populations in Zimbabwe promotes genetic differentiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsJinga, Percy; Ashley, Mary V..Afzelia quanzensis
gene flow
genetic barrier
Kalahari-Zimbabwe axis
microsatellites
population structure
PPG002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGenetic Diversity of Aronia melanocarpa Germplasm Accessions Based on Novel Microsatellite Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsChaudhry, Shazad; Obae, Samuel.Chokeberry
Microsatelites
SSR
PPG003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMicrosatellite markers for Aronia melanocarpa (black chokeberry) and their transferability to other Aronia species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsObae, Samuel; Brand, Mark; Connolly, Bryan; Beasley, Rochelle; Lance, Stacey.Aronia arbutifolia
A. melanocarpa
A. mitschurinii
A. prunifolia
Chokeberry
SSR
PPG004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelLocal adaptation to the environment drives genetic variation among populations of an herbaceous plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsJoines, Jason Paul; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L..population genetics
population genomics
PPG005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDevelopment of Microsatellite Markers in Antennaria (Asteraceae) Using Genomic Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsThapa, Ramhari; Bayer, Randall; Mandel, Jennifer R..Gnaphalieae
Conserved Orthologos Set
Leontipes
Catipes
PPG006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPopulation Genetics and Pollinator Ecology of Vaccinium in the Dominican Republic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsRodiguez, Rosa; Bastardo, Ruth; Manzueta, Katherine; Fernndez, Josue; Carreras, Rosanna; Kron, Paul.Dominican Republic
Vaccinium
Ericaceae
pollination
population genetics
Conservation genetics
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelOrthologfinder: A newly developed automated orthology prediction tool -A case study analyzing the transcriptomes of actinorhizal plants-
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsBattenberg, Kai; Lee, Ernest K.; Chiu, Joanna C.; Berry, Alison M.; Potter, Daniel.Orthology
Bioinformatics
Ceanothus
Datisca
PPH002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDeveloping Next Generation Sequencing Tools to Resolve Relationships and Test for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia Pinnatifid Group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsKelly, Khadijah; Schenk, John J..Genome skimming
Loasaceae
Mentzelia
next generation sequencing
phylogenomics
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRP001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMasters of Their Own Reproductive Fate? Variation of Reproductive Allocation in Amaranthus spinosus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Reproductive ProcessesPratt, Donald B.; Espericueta, Ramiro.Breeding Systems
Monoecy
Amaranthus
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelLight intensity alters the growth and quality of volatile components from hexane extracts of Hyptis suaveolens (Family Lamiaceae), a medicinal plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterUmebese, Caroline Emosioke; Ubajaka, Somtochukwu; Asekun, Olayinka.Hexane extract
volatile compounds
plant growth
light intensity
Hyptis suaveolens
PRT002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelRecalcitrant deep and shallow nodes in Aristolochia (Aristolochiaceae) illuminated using anchored hybrid enrichment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWanke, Stefan; Granados Mendoza, Carolina; Müller, Sebastian; Paizanni Guillén, Anna; Neinhuis, Christoph; Lemmon, Alan R.; Moriarty Lemmon, Emily; Samain, Marie-Stéphanie.Enrichment strategy
next generation sequencing
phylogenomics
Polyploidy
Short internodes
Recent diversification
Universal nuclear probe set
PRT003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPeltandra virginica as a bioindicator of pharmaceutical exposure in Hudson River aquatic vegetation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTerry, Lynn; Lee, Alec; Gagnon, Zofia.Aquatic plants
pharmaceuticals
toxicology
Hudson River
environmental health
pharmaceutical exposure
bioindicator
pharmaceuticals and personal care products
PRT004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelFire Ant Interactions with Spider Milkweed (Asclepias viridis) Communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPatel, Payal; Sydney, Jackson; Garcia, Loriann.ants
aphids
Milkweed
nectar thieves
PRT005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelSex Determination in Dioecious Rumex acetosa Delecia Utley (deleciautley@gmail.com) and Janelle Burke (janelle.burke@Howard.edu) Dept. of Biology, Howard University, 415 College St NW, Washington, DC 20059
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterUtley, Delecia; Burke, Janelle.
PRT006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelLocally grown fruit retains its soil signature: An elemental study of regional variation in noncommercial jams and jellies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMasterson, Callie Blake ; Allison, Raven; Rico, Dana; Whittington, William; Randle, Breana; Peacock, Gregory; BAGHAI-RIDING, NINA LUCILLE; Smithhart, Charles.jams
human health
soil types
scanning electron microscope
ash
PRT007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelStomatal density and carbon dioxide leaf peel study of four woody plant species in the Mississippi Delta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTaylor, Hannah; Mitchell, Wilsonya; Farquharson, Jon’Ayo; Zoeller, Madison; BAGHAI-RIDING, NINA LUCILLE.Quercus phellos
Ampelopsis arborea
Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Salix nigra
PRT008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelLandmark-based semi-automated phenotyping for developmental traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterHodge, John; Li, Qing; Doust, Andrew.
PRT009June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelThe demographics, life history, and population genetics of Yreka Phlox (Phlox hirsuta), an endangered species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWood, Kaitlyn; Neri, Jordan; Boland, Robert; Cohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren.Phlox
endangered
Polemoniaceae
demography
seed germination
California
PRT010June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelAbsence of clear niche divergence among ploidal levels in a classic autopolyploid system, Galax urceolata (Diapensiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGaynor, Michelle; Marchant, D. Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Autopolyploidy
Polyploidy
ecological niche models
PRT011June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPopulation Genetics, Taxonomy and Range Dynamics of Willamette Valley Alders
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKral, George; Liston, Aaron; Cronn, Richard.Alder
Hybridization
range shift
Common garden
PRT012June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelComparing three methods for investigation of conifer woody seed cone anatomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterEl-Abdallah, Samar; Kammet, Ashley; Matsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Smith, Selena; Tomescu, Alexandru.conifer
Taxodium
seed cone
Morphology
anatomy
method
sectioning
CT-scanning
PRT013June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMorphological and phenological characteristics of phenotypes in the Allium tricoccum complex: Preliminary results
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSitepu, Bina; Ballard, Harvey.Allium tricoccum
Wild Ramp
Morphology
phenology
PRT014June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCharacterizing the Invasion of the Seagrass Halophila stipulacea in St. Thomas U.S. Virgin Islands 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJerris, Kyle.invasive species
Seagrass
Caribbean
PRT015June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelSeta development in Coleochaete pulvinata (Streptophyta)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterOffenheiser, Rachel A; Wilcox, Lee W; COOK , MARTHA E.Coleochaete
seta
development
charophycean
Algae
Streptophyta
PRT016June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGenetics of sex determination in the dioecious shrub willow, Salix purpurea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMoore, Brianna; Carlson, Craig; Gouker, Fred; Straub, Shannon C.K.; Smart, Lawrence.Salix purpurea
dioecy
sex determination region
Salicaceae
PRT017June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelResolving the Phylogenetic Tree of Rauvolfioideae Tribes using the Whole Chloroplast Genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFoote , Abbey J; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Simoes, Andre; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
Rauvolfioideae
plastome
phylogeny
PRT018June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEcological Niche Models and Species Distributions in Rhexia (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPerez, Erik; Kwon, Youl; Marchant, D. Blaine; Soltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S..Rhexia
Melastomataceae
Ecological Niche Model
species distribution
Hybrids
Allopolyploids
Niche Divergence
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSM001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPreliminary investigations of the effects of herbivory on the carnivorous plant Sarracenia alata by the specialist herbivore Exyra semicrocea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCarmickle, Rachel; Horner, John.carnivory
herbivory
PSM002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCould labile carbon released following bleach-blonde syndrome contribute to Bromus tectorum die-offs?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsJensen, Alexa; Allen, Phil; Meyer, Susan; Hansen, Neil; Harris, Cassady.Bleach-blonde syndrome
Labile carbon
PSM003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelInduction of fungal biofilm in species known to cause Mucormycosis and its application to the antifungal activity of Amphotericin B and Thyme oil
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsAnderson, Karaleen; Hatch, Mariel; Kopp, Olga.Biofilm
Mucormycosis 
Synergism 
Zygomycetes 
PSM004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMultidisciplinary approaches to biodiversity conservation: Studying an island based iguana-flora relationship in the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsBradley, Kelly A.; Harrigan, Natasha; Clubbe, Colin; Corcoran, Marcella; Dani Sanchez, Michele; Hamilton, Martin Allen.plant-animal interactions
Iguana
Threatened species
seed dispersal
PSM005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelTesting the roles of vertical transmission and drought stress in the prevalence of heritable fungal endophytes in annual grass populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsCavazos, Brittany; Miller, Tom.demography
fungal endophyte
mutualism
vertical transmission
symbiosis
lolium multiflorum
Epichloe
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelEVALUATING THE UTILITY OF rbcL IN IDENTIFYING NIGERIAN SPECIES OF THE GENUS AFZELIA SMITH: An implication for conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsOshingboye, Dolapo; Onuminya, Temitope; Nodza, George; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin.DNA barcodes
IUCN
Plant identification
conservation
PSY002June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelA morphological taxonomic investigation of the species limits of Lycianthes inaequilatera and Lycianthes amatitlanensis (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHuerta, Mayra; Battenberg, Kai; Dean, Ellen; McNair, Daniel.Solanaceae
Lycianthes
Systematics
PSY003June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogeny of Plantagineae (Plantaginaceae, Lamiales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsShipunov, Alexey; Alonso, Jos Luis Fernndez; Hassemer, Gustavo; Ji Lee, Hye; Sean, Alp.Plantago
Littorella
Aragoa
phylogeny
biogeography
PSY004June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGetting to the roots of pungency: the taxonomy and phylogeny of Lycianthes and Capsicum (Capsiceae, Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBohs, Lynn; Dean, Ellen; Barboza, Gloria Estela; Van Deynze, Allen; Knapp, Sandra; Stoffel, Kevin; Hulse-Kemp, Amanda; Walden, Genevieve; Spalink, Daniel.Lycianthes
Solanaceae
Systematics
Capsicum
PSY005June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelRevisionary Florula of Anthurium Section Cardiolonchium in Carchi Province, Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCroat, Thomas; Guan, Clarice.Taxonomic description
Tropical biodiversity
Anthurium sect. Cardiolonchium
Ecuador
PSY006June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelOn the origin of the two putative allopolyploids, Opuntia curvispina and O. martiniana, a case of cryptic speciation in prickly pear cacti
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMajure, Lucas Charles.Cactaceae
Hybridization
Mojave Desert
Opuntia
Polyploidy
PSY007June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDiversification of seed traits in the Cleomaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAllison, Lucy; Roalson, Eric H..Cleomaceae
seeds
SEM
phylogeny
PSY008June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelA new classification of Indian Crotalaria (Leguminosae) based on morphological and molecular markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsRather, Shabir A.; Subramaniam, Shweta; Danda, Shagun; Pandey, Arun K..India
Crotalaria
Infrageneric classification
PSY009June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogenetic relationships and growth form evolution in the Central American palm genus Brahea Mart. ex Endl
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsKing, Loren; Fama, Nicole; Barrett, Craig F..Arecaceae
palms
low copy
nuclear
phylogenetics
tree
plant growth
PSY010June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExploring diversification in /Megistohibiscus (Malvaceae) on Madagascar with RADseq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsDrews, Nicholas; Hanes, Margaret Mae.Madagascar
Malvaceae
Hibiscus
RADseq
PSY011June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDNA content, Fundamental Number and Karyotype changes in Tribe Leucocoryneae (Amaryllidaceae, Alliodeae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSassone, Agostina; Lopez, Alicia; Giussani, Liliana.Cytogenetics
DNA-content
Chromosome evolution
PSY012June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelInvestigation of sexual systems associated with species of the genus Rumex using compared reconstructed molecular phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGRANT, KIRSTIE; Burke, Janelle.dioecy
Polygonaceae
Sex chromosomes
Acetosa
Acetosella
PSY013June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelSystematics of the rock daisies (subtribe Perityleae; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLichter Marck, Isaac H; Freyman, William; Schneider, Adam C; Baldwin, Bruce.Perityleae
Systematics
evolution
PSY014June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelDiaspore diversity and climate variation in the grass tribe Andropogoneae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcAllister, Chrissy; Clewell, Sarah; Bookout, Bess; Biang, Kathrines; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Andropogon
Hyparrhenia
Schizachyrium
Diheteropogon
morphological evolution
phylogeny
PSY015June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelA Phylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): Bringing new insights to New World plant diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFabre, Paige; Ragsac, Audrey; Olmstead, Richard.Systematics
Neotropics
South America
Bignoniaceae
Tecomeae
PSY016June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelNorth American Clematis: An investigation into phylogeny, taxonomy, and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHarris, Jesse; Shaw, Joey; Morris, Ashley B..phylogenetics
Systematics
Ranunculaceae
PSY017June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelMolecular phylogeny and evolutionary analysis of the endemic species, Aster spathulifolius Maxim
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPark, Seonjoo; Park, Veronica; Grusamy, Raman.Aster spathulifolius
molecular systematics
origin
evolution
Island Flora
cp genes
PSY018June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogenetic analyses of Pinus subsect. Cembroides Engelm. from multi-locus data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMontes Montiel, Jos Rubn; Sebastian Gernandt, David.phylogeny
Pines
HybSeq
Genome skimming
PSY019June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPolyploidy and diversity in Phlox: genome size variation in tetraploid P. nana Nutt. (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLadner, Jamie; Mayfield, Mark H.; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J..chromosome number
cytotype
flow cytometry
Phlox
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
PSY020June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelInvestigating the reliability of species circumscriptions among polyploid taxa in Mentzelia section Trachyphytum (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAlmogabar, Dylan; Brokaw, Joshua.Mentzelia
Trachyphytum
Polyploidy
chromosome number
phylogeny
PSY021June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelPhylogenetic relationships among annual species of Alyssum (Brassicaceae): origin of putative allopolyploid A. siculum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCetlov, Veronika; lenker, Marek; Melichrkov, Andrea; Zozomov, Judita; Marhold, Karol; paniel, Stanislav.
Monday, June 26th, 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology
Presiding: MARGARET S DEVALL, U.S. Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001June 26th 5:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelGeographic distribution and conservation assessment of Deprea species (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Tropical BiologyDeanna, Rocio; Leiva Gonzalez, Segundo; Barboza, Gloria Estela.Solanaceae
Deprea
distribution
conservation assessment 
Monday, June 26th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 6:30 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelPaleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M22: Meeting: ABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Presiding: Catherine La Farge, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelABLS Executive Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session M23: Meeting: ASPT Systematics Collections Committee Meeting
Presiding: Lorena Endara, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelASPT Systematics Collections Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:00 pm to 8:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session R3: Reception: PlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:00 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelPlantingScience Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
Presiding: Wilson Taylor,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 7:30 pmTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelPaleo Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, June 26th, 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm · T & P Tavern/Off Site
Session MX3: Mixer: Student Social and Networking Event - T & P Tavern
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 26th 8:00 pmT & P Tavern/Off SiteStudent Social and Networking Event - T & P Tavern
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, June 27th

Tuesday, June 27th, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 6:00 amStockyards 2/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session BR09: Breakfast: University of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelUniversity of Connecticut Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session BR10: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Texas Longhorn Board Room/Omni Hotel
Session M19: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:00 amTexas Longhorn Board Room/Omni HotelSociety of Herbarium Curators Executive Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm · Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel
Session PP3: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:00 amStockyards 1/Omni HotelNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session R4: Reception: Brown Bag Breakfast for students of Charlie Heiser and Herbert Baker and the botanical descendants of those students - Hosted by Jane Bock
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelBrown Bag Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:00 am to 2:00 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session RG5: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session 17: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic and Mesozoic paleobotany
Presiding: Anne-Laure Decombeix, CNRS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
17001June 27th 8:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelBipolar or not that’s the question: earliest spermatophyte growth habit into question
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPrestianni, Cyrille; Decombeix, Anne-Laure.Devonian
Spermatophytes
Bipolar
Carboniferous
Lignophytes
17002June 27th 8:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelOne Cone, Two Genders: A bisexual cordaitean from the Late Pennsylvanian of Iowa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRaymond, Anne; Costanza, Suzanne.bisexual Cordaitean cone
Late Pennsylvanian
gnetalean
phylogeny
evolution
17003June 27th 8:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelWhat is the functional significance of the unusual cambial development in Vertebraria (Glossopteridales) roots? Some geometrical and mechanical clues
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDecombeix, Anne-Laure; Rowe, Nick P; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L.Permian
Glossopteridales
Antarctica
anatomy
root
development
17004June 27th 8:45 amSundance 3/Omni HotelIsotopic characterization of plant-fungus interactions in modern and fossil woods
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGulbranson, Erik L; Harper, Carla J.isotopes
fossil fungi
wood decay
Permian
Triassic
Antarctica
17005June 27th 9:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelCyacas-like seeds in the Bajocian Stage of the Middle Jurassic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRothwell, Gar; Stockey, Ruth; Stevenson, Dennis.Cycad seed
Cycadaceae
fossil
Jurassic
Haida Gwaii, Canada
17006June 27th 9:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelNew whole plant reconstructions from Patagonia shed light on the biology, phylogeny, and biogeography of the conifer family Cheirolepidiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperESCAPA, IGNACIO HERNAN; Leslie, Andrew B.Jurassic
Cheirolepidiaceae
Pararaucaria
conifers
Patagonia
17007June 27th 9:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelAn integration of fossils, phylogeny, and disparity: Reconstructing the Cretaceous radiation of Cornales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian A.phylogenetics
Morphological disparity
Cretaceous
Morphospace
Fossils
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach I
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001June 27th 8:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelBuilding A Biodiversity Program in Somaliland: a progress report
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary.Biodiversity
Somaliland
18002June 27th 8:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelHonors in Herbarium: Course-Based Undergraduate Research Experiences (CUREs) for Freshman Biology Students
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNepal, Madhav P.; Orth, Mandy; York, Dakota.Scientific teaching
Course-based research experiences
CUREs
Honors in herbarium
Creating interests in plant research
Vision and Change
Teaching millenial students
18003June 27th 8:30 amSundance 4/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Using Science and Education to Reduce Plant Blindness
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperConant, Meaghan; Emry, Jason.
18004June 27th 8:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelThe Stench of Science: Chemical Ecology Education with a Corpse Flower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRork, Adam; Krakos, Kyra.Chemical ecology
Floral volatiles
SPME
Titan arum
Education
18005June 27th 9:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelOutstanding Botanical Gardens in North America: Does Excellence in Informal Botanical Instruction Accompany the USA Today Readers’ Choice Award Winners?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClary, Renee.botanical garden
informal education
botanical signage
18006June 27th 9:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelTasting the Tree of Life: A collaborative, campus-wide, science communication and meal event
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperClement, Wendy L; Elliott, Kathryn T; Cordova-Hoyos, Okxana; Distefano, Isabel; Kearns, Kate; Kumar, Raagni; Leto, Ashley; Tumaliuan, Janis; Franchetti, Lauren; Mendes, Patrice; Roth, Karen; Osborn, Jeffrey M.Biodiversity
evolution
phylogeny
Plant Blindness
Science communication
Science Outreach
Tree of life
tree thinking
Science meal
18007June 27th 9:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelThe evolution of a botany program in response to a new educational environment, or “please don’t let my plant class go extinct”
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDertien, Joseph R..Education
Curriculum
student-centered learning
Project-based learning
Course-based research experiences
June 27th 9:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18009June 27th 10:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelSeed Your Future — Inspiring the Next Generation to Ensure a Qualified Workforce
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYoder, Susan E..Education
Youth
Workforce
Botanists
Workforce Development
Seed Your Future
18010June 27th 10:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelSelection of students for team-building field research projects: tree canopy biodiversity in the Great Smoky Mountains National Park
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKeller, Harold W.; Byerley Best, Brooke.recruitment
Education
students
team-building
methods
18011June 27th 10:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelUsing public and social media as assessment tools in undergraduate education
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlake, Jennifer.Education
social media
instagram
wikipedia
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session 19: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards
Presiding: J. Mark Porter, Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden; Marguerite Bunker, Eastern Michigan University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001June 27th 8:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelPhylogenomics and evolution of New World milkweed vines (Gonolobinae) and resurrection of Chthamalia: a genome skimming and targeted enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela Jean; Fishbein, Mark.phylogenetics
phylogenomics
milkweeds
vines
taxonomy
19002June 27th 8:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelA look into the biogeography of multiple narrowly endemic sandstone escarpment lineages of the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCantley, Jason; Jobson, Peter; Lacey, L. Mae; Frawley, Emma; Martine, Christopher.Australia
Acacia
Last Glacial Maximum
phylogeography
Solanum
primarily undergraduate institution
Fabaceae
Solanaceae
19003June 27th 8:30 amSundance 5/Omni HotelReconstructing the evolution of the aquatic habit in Neotropical Ludwigia (Onagraceae). What could this group tell us about the impact of Andean uplift in the evolution of aquatic plants in Northern South America?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBedoya, Ana Maria; Madrin, Santiago; Olmstead, Richard.Aquatic plants
Neotropics
biogeography
Andean uplift
19004June 27th 8:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelResolving the Phylogeny of the Cosmopolitan Genus Stellaria L. (Caryophyllaceae) Using ddRADseq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharples, Mathew T.; Tripp, Erin A..Caryophyllaceae
Stellaria
RADseq
phylogenetics
19005June 27th 9:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelPhylogeny, classification, and biogeography of Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Lucia, Lohmann; Olmstead, Richard.molecular systematics
phylogeny
classification
Jacarandeae
Bignoniaceae
biogeography
June 27th 9:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19007June 27th 9:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelEcological niche modeling reveals divergence between tetraploid and hexaploid populations of Eutrema edwardsii R. Br. (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMastin, Jared; Bruederle, Leo.Polyploidy
ecological niche modeling
cryptic species
flow cytometry
allopolyploid
Brassicaceae
19008June 27th 10:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelDicerandra: Understanding Ancestral Niches of a Narrow Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Naranjo, Andre.Systematics
Niche conservatism
ecological niche modeling
19009June 27th 10:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelDisentangling the subalpine marshmarigold polyploid complex: Phylogeography of Caltha leptosepala s.l. (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWefferling, Keir; Hoot, Sara.allopolyploid
Polyploid Complex
hybrid
Pacific Northwest
cytogeography
Ranunculaceae
Ranunculales
coalescent
Pleistocene
Last Glacial Maximum
refugia
19010June 27th 10:30 amSundance 5/Omni HotelIndependent origins of Ayenia (Malvaceae) in the Caribbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara.Malvaceae
biogeography
Caribbean
19011June 27th 10:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelAlpine plants scoff at mountain valleys and migrate anyway
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJordon-Thaden, Ingrid Eastman; Freyman, William; Cantley, Jason; Stoughton, Thomas; Tank, Dave; Hayes, Daniel; Koch, Marcus A.; Sharbel, Timothy; Martine, Christopher.Brassicaceae
Draba
North America
apomixis
phylogeny
population genetics
phylogeography
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session 20: Contributed Papers: Anatomy and Morphology
Presiding: Monica Carvalho, Cornell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20001June 27th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelLeaf hydraulic architecture of Populus and Ginkgo
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarvalho, Monica; Niklas, Karl.Phloem
xylem
Structure-Function
anatomy
20002June 27th 8:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelBidirectional anatomical effects between the mistletoe Psittacanthus schiedeanus and its evergreen and deciduous hosts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCocoletzi-Vzquez, Eliezer; Angeles, Guillermo; Gregorio, Glenn; Araceli, Patrn; Juan Francisco, Ornelas.parasitic plant
Phloem
plasmodesmata
haustorium
20003June 27th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelFloral Anatomy and Morphology of Acalypha setosa (Euphorbiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKwon, Sarah; Hayden, W. John.Acalypha
floral anatomy
staminate flower
allomorphic flower
20004June 27th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelGrass Roots (Poaceae) at Work: Uncovering their Anatomy and Functional Roles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCox, Monica; HORNER, HARRY T; Gallaher, Timothy; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
anatomy
root
Monocots
20005June 27th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelThe effect of light regime, climate and photosynthetic pathway on the distribution of vascular bundles in the grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallaher, Timothy; Klahs, Phillip; Attigala, Lakshmi; Wysocki, William; Burke, Sean; Duvall, Mel; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
Plant Anatomy
phylogeny
C4 photosynthesis
20006June 27th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelDistribution of Vegetative Branching Types in the Palms (Arecaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdelman, Sara; Richards, J..
20007June 27th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelComparative leaf anatomy of 10 Venezuelan Andean species of Chusquea Kunth (Poaceae: Bambusoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEly, Francisca; Fernndez, Jos David; Kiyota, Sayuri; Clark, Lynn.Altitude Gradient
Cloud Forests
Paramos
Woody Bamboos
June 27th 9:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
20009June 27th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelCrystal density and size variations in leaves of two variegated and one pseudo-variegated species of Peperomia (Piperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHORNER, HARRY T; YOON, HANA; MEKALA, DIVYA.crystals
leaves
Peperomia
variegation
20010June 27th 10:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelPetiole length in Boerhavia (Nyctaginaceae) approximates the Golden Ratio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Justin Kirk.Phyllotaxy
Golden Ratio
20011June 27th 10:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelFunctional Morphology, Morphological Disparity, and Heterochrony in Conifer Seed Cone Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLosada, Juan M; Leslie, Andrew B.gymnosperms
conifers
seed cone
heterochrony
Diversification
20012June 27th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelAncient angiosperm pollen biology: conflicts between pollinator rewards, dispersal biology and germination timing?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Joseph H..Amborella
Dormancy
Early-divergent angiosperm
Life history
Pollen development
dispersal
Trithuria
Wind-pollination
20013June 27th 11:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelSpectacular receptacular nectar tubes of Pelargonium (Geraniaceae): Development, length variation, and histology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTsai, Tim; Diggle, Pam; Frye, Henry; Jones, Cynthia.
20014June 27th 11:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelPolystely and Monostely Revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSEAGO, JAMES L.Polystely
Monostely
Plant Anatomy
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Maria S. Vorontsova, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew; Carlos Jose Pasiche Lisboa, University of Manitoba
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001June 27th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelElevation and historical events shape moss community traits and functional diversity in Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPasiche Lisboa, Carlos Jose; Hulshof, Catherine M.; Sastre-De Jesus, Ines.moss
funtional diversity
community assemblage
filtering
competition
elevation
Puerto Rico
Functional traits
21002June 27th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelThe Grasses and Grasslands of Madagascar: a multidisciplinary Investigation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVorontsova, Maria S.; Nanjarisoa, Olinirina P.; Hackel, Jan; Besnard, Guillaume; Linder, Peter.Africa
Madagascar
Poaceae
bamboos
phylogenetics
Phylogenetic Diversity
Indian Ocean
taxonomy
Systematics
new species
conservation
land use
21003June 27th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelFruiting phenology pattern in a dry forest of Hispaniola Island, Greater Antilles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSalazar, Jackeline; Ortega-Tibrey, Yolaine; Mateo, Amelia; Guzman, Rosanna; Leon, Yolanda; Feliz, Gerson; Nolasco, Yeimi; Carlo, Tomas.Dry forest
phenology
climate change
West Indies
Zoochorous plants
Seed traps
21004June 27th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelPlaying the taxonomic cupid: Matching incomplete species of Clusia (Clusiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLujan, Manuel A.Clusia
taxonomy
Systematics
dioecy
21005June 27th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelPlant species richness and community composition along an elevation gradient on an isolated cloud forest volcano
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarsico, Travis; Berros, Hazel; Coronado, Indiana.Dry forest
cloud forest
montane forest
species richness
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:30 am to 10:15 am · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session 22: Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
Presiding: Daniel Potter, University Of California Davis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
22001June 27th 8:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelFlower scent as a potential reproductive barrier in a Hawaiian plant lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPowers, John; Sakai, Ann; Weller, Stephen; Campbell, Diane.Hybridization
Floral volatiles
barriers
pollination
microlepidoptera
22002June 27th 8:45 amSundance 1/Omni HotelClarifying the Conservation Status of Northern California Black Walnut (Juglans hindsii) Using Microsatellite Markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPotter, Daniel; Dangl, Gerald; Bartosh, Heath; Bittman, Roxanne; Preece, John.Hybridization
SSR
species distributions
native species
22003June 27th 9:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelThe assessment of interspecific hybridization between Baptisia arachnifera and Baptisia lecontei using Sequence-Related Amplified Polymorphism (SRAP) markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHankins, Kayla; Brenek, Austin; Randle, Christopher P.; Pascarella, John.Baptisia
introgression
Hybridization
Sequence Related Amplified Polymorphism
22004June 27th 9:15 amSundance 1/Omni HotelThe transcriptomic drivers of ecological divergence after recurrent allopolyploidization in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Thomas; Francisco, Balao Robles; Emiliano Trucchi, Trucchi; Maite, Lorenzo; Juliane, Baar; Ovidiu, Paun.Polyploidy
RNA-Seq
Differential gene expression
Homeolog expression bias
Expression level dominance
22005June 27th 9:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelFloral color differences in Nicotiana allopolyploids: the genetic and biochemical basis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Berardi, Andrea; Lawhorn, Amber; Kurti, Amelda; Giovannoni, James; Smith, Stacey; LITT, AMY.anthocyanins
flavonols
floral color
Hybridization
Nicotiana
Polyploidy
June 27th 9:45 amSundance 1/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:30 am to 11:00 am · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session CO2: Colloquium: A Single, Symbiota-based Herbarium Network for the US
Presiding: Mary Barkworth, Utah State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO2001June 27th 8:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelA Single Symbiota-based Herbarium Network in the US
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarkworth, Mary; Buckley, Steve.Digitization
Herbarium networks
Symbiota
US Herbaria
CO2002June 27th 8:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelThe Practical Importance of Multiple Networks in Aggregating Herbarium Data across the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsNelson, Gil; Gilbert, Edward; Monfils, Anna K; Murrell, Zack; Rabeler, Richard; Sweeney, Patrick; Thiers, Barbara.Digital Data
Symbiota
SEINet
iDigBio
CO2003June 27th 9:00 amSundance 2/Omni HotelADBC + Symbiota at MICH: Rapid acceleration and diversification of a digital resource
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsRabeler, Richard.Symbiota
TCN
ADBC
Digitization
CO2004June 27th 9:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelThe Oregon Flora Project: adding value to a regional floristic dataset
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsHardison, Linda K..Digital Data
Symbiota
Herbarium networks
CO2005June 27th 9:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelThe Public Lands Flora: Building informatics systems to manage biodiversity in protected areas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBuckley, Steve.Bioinformatics
federal agency
digitized herbarium data
June 27th 9:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO2007June 27th 10:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelWhy Isn't There Already a Single Herbarium Network?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWebbink, Kate; Grant, Sharon.Database
CO2008June 27th 10:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelFunding and Organization Issues
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarkworth, Mary; Buckley, Steve.digitized herbarium data
National network
Funding
Organization
CO2009June 27th 10:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelOpen Discussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBarkworth, Mary; Buckley, Steve.national herbarium network
Symbiota
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni Hotel
Session SY3: Symposium: Getting everyone involved: Saving the seaside alder
Presiding: Stanley Rice, Southeastern Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY3001June 27th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelGetting everyone involved: Saving the seaside alder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGibson, Phil; Rice, Stanley.
SY3002June 27th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelThe fossil record of the Seaside Alder, and Alnus subgenus Clethropsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationDUNN, MICHAEL.Alnus subgenus Clethropsis
Cenozoic
seaside alder
SY3003June 27th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelHow the seaside alder survives and how it doesn’t: Shade intolerance and seedling failure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationRice, Stanley.Alnus maritima
seaside alder
relictual species
shade tolerance
June 27th 9:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY3005June 27th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelGenetic Diversity, Disjunct Distribution, and Recruitment in Seaside Alder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGIBSON, J PHIL.seaside alder
Alnus maritima
seed dispersal
seed germination
Cox Proportional Hazard Model
population genetics
conservation
SY3006June 27th 10:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelThe Georgia seaside alder: conservation challenges and opportunities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBorer, Catherine; Carver, Michelle.Alnus maritima
seaside alder
relictual species
Conservation Biology
June 27th 11:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 2/Omni HotelDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 8:45 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Physiology & Ecophysiology
Presiding: Rachel Spicer, Connecticut College; Arthur Schwarz, Southwestern Adventist UNiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001June 27th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelCarbon Flow and Stabilization from Rivers through the Gulf of Mexico Blue Carbon Habitats with Potential Solution to Restore Blue Carbon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen Mills; Lopez-portillo, Jorge; Najjar, RAymond; Ku, T.; Herrmann, Maria; Berlyn, Graeme.Mangrove organic carbon GOM
Seagrass organic carbon GOM
Restoration seagrasses
Restoration of carbon Gulf of Mexico
23002June 27th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelHydraulic conductivity of the phloem in a woody basal angiosperm lineage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLosada, Juan M; Holbrook, N. Michele.Phloem
hydraulics
anatomy
basal angiosperms
Austrobaileyales
Illicium
23003June 27th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelSugars, stress, and sex-change: environmental sex determination in striped maple
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlake, Jennifer; Struwe, Lena.Acer
environmental sex determination
non-structural carbohydrates
reproduction
ecophysiology
23004June 27th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelVariation in gene expression and ecophysiological response to water stress in valley oak seedling populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMead, Alayna; Pealoza Ramirez, Juan; Bartlett, Megan; Gugger, Paul F.; Wright, Jessica W.; Sack, Lawren; Sork, Victoria L..drought
RNA-Seq
ecophysiology
Local adaptation
Quercus
June 27th 9:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23006June 27th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Variation in trait plasticity among Bornean tree species with contrasting ecological strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRUSSO, SABRINA E; Chan, Ju Ping.Functional traits
Southeast Asia
Dipterocarpaceae
Tropical forest
23007June 27th 10:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelAnatomical underpinnings of water storage in angiosperm wood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZieminska, Kasia; Gleason, Sean M.Plant Anatomy
xylem
fibers
parenchyma
water storage
Structure-Function
wood anatomy
plant function
tree
Angiosperm
23008June 27th 10:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelPlant Nanobionic Protection from Abiotic Stress Enhances the Light and Carbon Reactions of Photosynthesis in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWU, HONGHONG; Tito, Nicolas; Giraldo, Juan Pablo.abiotic stress
cerium oxide nanoparticles
chloroplast
photosynthesis
plant nanobionics
23009June 27th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelCerium oxide nanoparticles improve Arabidopsis salinity stress tolerance by enabling leaf mesophyll K+ retention
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWU, HONGHONG; Shabala, Lana; Shabala, Sergey; Giraldo, Juan Pablo.cerium oxide nanoparticles
ion channels/transporters
ion fluxes
mesophyll K+ retention
RT-qPCR
salt stress
23010June 27th 11:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelThe physiological pollutant effects on tropical/subtropical seagrass of diminution of light through turbidity, of temperature, of salinity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThorhaug, Anitra; Poulos, Helen Mills; Schwarz, Arthur; Berlyn, Graeme.Seagrass Temperature limits
Seagrass salinity limits
Seagrass light limits
Seagrass power plants
Tropical Atlantic Seagrass light limits
 Thalassia testudinum
Halodule wrightii
23011June 27th 11:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelCalcium application lowers the accumulation of heavy metal cadmium in chickpea and mungbean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSingh, Kamal Jit.abiotic stress
Legumes
Source-sink
Tolerance
Amalgum
23012June 27th 11:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelNitrogen uptake and foliar distribution during heavy metal accumulation by young Chromolaena odorata plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOmoregie, Gloria; Ikhajiagbe, Beckley; Anoliefo, Geoffrey.Phytoremediation
nitrogen assimilation
heavy metals
Chromolaena odorata
nitrate
ammonium
Tuesday, June 27th, 9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session BK06: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 9:45 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 10:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001June 27th 10:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelEffects of Prairie Restoration Management Practices on Arbuscular Mycorrhizal Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez, Brian; Twanabasu, Bishnu; Caleb, Smith; Jhapendra, Sapkota.AMF
Mycorrhizae
Fungi
Fungus
vascular plant
arbuscular
Mycorrhiza
mycorrhizal
24002June 27th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelQuantifying induced susceptibility effects in soybean-aphid interaction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav P.; Ma, Qin; Mathew, Febina; Varenhorst, Adam.Induced susceptibility effect 
Soybean-Aphid interaction
gene expression
RNA seq
qPCR
Soybean cyst nematode (SCN)
24003June 27th 10:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelHost range of an endogenous strain of Dahlia mosaic virus in members of Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaudle, Keri L.; Gillock, Eric.plant-virus coevolution
Asteraceae
pollen transmission
DMV-D10
24004June 27th 10:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelCharecterization of the nectar microbiome of Asclepias Spp
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaballero, Anthony O.; Kram, Karin E.; Theiss, Kathryn.Nectar Microbiome
next generation sequencing
MG-RAST
Pollinator visitation and behavior
Non-native Asclepias species 
Native Asclepias species
24005June 27th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe effect of climate change and site on the above- and belowground bacterial endophytic communities of subalpine conifer seedlings
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarper, Dana; Carrell, Alyssa A.; Kueppers, Lara M.; Frank, A. Carolin.Endophytes
next generation sequencing
symbiosis
conifers
24006June 27th 11:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelShifts in community composition, but not richness, of ectomycorrhizal fungi are driven by host identity and cover soils on mine reclamation sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperScott, Natalie; Karst, Justin; Pec, Gregory; Landhausser, Simon.Ectomycorrhizal fungi
Plant species composition
symbiosis
Soil environment
Restoration
24007June 27th 11:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelA year in the life—a temporal examination of fungal endophyte communities in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYounginger, Brett; Ballhorn, Daniel.Community Ecology
Endophytes
Ferns
Temporal Turnover
24008June 27th 11:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelChanges in the community structure of fungi driven by habitat filtering in the aspen parkland
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPec, Gregory; Stotz, Gisela; Carrigy, Alec; Cahill, James.Fungi
Community Ecology
Soil environment
Aspen parkland
Tuesday, June 27th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Cretaceous/Cenozoic/collections paleobotany
Presiding: Anne-Laure Decombeix, CNRS
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001June 27th 10:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelLeaf and inflorescence evidence for near-basal Araceae in the latest Albian (mid-Cretaceous) of Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSender, Luis Miguel; Doyle, James A.; Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Villanueva-Amadoz, Uxue; Diez, Jose Bienve.angiosperms
Monocots
Araceae
Cretaceous
Paleobotany
phylogeny
25002June 27th 10:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelElucidating foliar features for identifying Urticaceae in the fossil record
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNYANDWI, ALPHONSE; DEVORE, MELANIE; PIGG, KATHLEEN.
25003June 27th 10:45 amSundance 3/Omni HotelA new Upper Cretaceous araucarian seed cone from the Brannen Lake locality (Campanian) of Vancouver Island, British Columbia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar.Araucaria
Cretaceous
fossil
seed cone
conifer
25004June 27th 11:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelA New Densely Armored Ericalean Floral Taxon from the Turonian of New Jersey USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrepet, William Louis; Weeks, Andrea; NIXON, KEVIN C..Cretaceous
armour
Ericales
Fossil flowers
25005June 27th 11:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelExtinct anacardiaceous samaras and sumac-like leaves from the Eocene of western North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven R.Green River Formation
Paleobotany
fossil
Anacardiaceae
samaroid fruit
25006June 27th 11:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelForest to desert or forest to forest: how the character of climate change affects lineage survivorship in the context of dispersal adaptations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Andrew G.; Axsmith, Brian J..
25007June 27th 11:45 amSundance 3/Omni HotelUniversity of Kansas paleobotany collections: An inventory of geological and paleobotanical diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSerbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L.collections
Paleobotany
Kansas
fossil plants
Antarctica
Tuesday, June 27th, 10:15 am to 11:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni Hotel
Session M24: Meeting: Tropical Biology Business Meeting
Presiding: MARGARET S DEVALL, U.S. Forest Service
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 10:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 1/Omni HotelTropical Biology Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S3: Special Lecture: Regional Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: Ed Schneider, Botanical Research Institute of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S3001June 27th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelA Botanical Waltz Across Texas: Biological Crossroads and Floral Wonders of the Lone Star State
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressLipscomb, Barney; Jason, Singhurst.
Tuesday, June 27th, 12:00 pm to 12:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session M21: Meeting: Society of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 12:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelSociety of Herbarium Curators Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session M25: Meeting: BSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 12:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelBSA Teaching Section Business Meeting and Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Texas Ballroom G/Omni Hotel
Session S4: Special Lecture: Enhancing Scientist Diversity in Plant Biology Luncheon
Presiding: Brenda Molano-Flores, Illinois Natural History Survey/University of Illinois
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S4001June 27th 12:00 pmTexas Ballroom G/Omni HotelMentorship in Scientific Training: A Panel Discussion Spanning a Diversity of Backgrounds  
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressCohen, Jim.
Tuesday, June 27th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 26: Contributed Papers: Education and Outreach II
Presiding: Madhav P. Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001June 27th 1:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelThe Costs and Benefits of Field Trips in Botany Classes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGRUBBS, KUNSIRI CHAW.field trips
experiential learning
26002June 27th 1:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelNatural history collections data and Biodiversity Literacy in Undergraduate Education (BLUE)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonfils, Anna K; Linton, Debra; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Phillips, Molly.Biodiversity
Education
digitized herbarium data
Herbaria
26003June 27th 2:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelOpened cabinets, opened minds: using digitized herbaria for botany outreach and education in Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWeeks, Andrea.Herbaria
Systematics
Crowd-sourcing
Project-based learning
26004June 27th 2:15 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelUrban island forests: a possible laboratory of human impact on nature
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRice, Stanley; Dyer, Jacob.urban forests
tree mortality
Education
human impact
26005June 27th 2:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelMolecular analysis of the Dendrogrammaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGIBSON, J PHIL.Dendrogrammaceae
tree thinking
phylogenetic analysis
laboratory exercise
26006June 27th 2:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelA Brief Study on Ficus Seed Germination: An International Collaboration Born Through the PLANTS Program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValdes, Imena; Chen, Huayang.Career Advancement
International Collaboration
Plant Ecophysiology
PLANTS
Undergraduate Training
26007June 27th 3:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelTesting the abstract system
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCacanindin, Heather.
Tuesday, June 27th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session 27: Contributed Papers: Germinating Ideas - Lightning Talks
Log in to add this item to your schedule
27001June 27th 1:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelUsing WorldView-2 satellite data to map Florida Everglades wetland vegetation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksRichards, J.; Gann, D..satellite imagery
27002June 27th 1:35 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelThe International Center for Tropical Botany, a new botanical institute
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksRichards, J.; Baraloto, C..National Tropical Botanical Garden
Kampong
graduate student research
tropical botanical research
27003June 27th 1:40 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelBuilding a botanical foundation for sustainable agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksMiller, Allison.seedbanks
Biodiversity
agriculture
economic botany
Database
27004June 27th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelThe mitochondrial genome isn’t haploid… but what else do we call it?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksRamsey, Adam Joseph; Mandel, Jennifer R..mtDNA
chromosomes
diploid
recombination
heteroplasmy
paternal leakage
27005June 27th 1:50 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelSmartphones for Teaching Time Lapse
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksBrenner, Eric.Time-lapseTime Lapse
Movement
Smartphone
27006June 27th 1:55 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelDisentangling Lichen Ploidy: Using Bioinformatics and Karyotyping to Better Understand Lichen Reproduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksAnderson Stewart , Carly Rae; Keepers, Kyle; Kane, Nolan; Tripp, Erin A.; Lendemer, James.lichenology
reproductive biology
Bioinformatics
ploidy
mycology
symbiosis
27007June 27th 2:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelVaccinium myrtillus L.: revisiting a taxonomic discrepancy using next generation sequencing techniques
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksBeeler, Reese; Sharples, Mathew T..Vaccinium myrtillus
phylogeography
phylogenomics
RADseq
circumboreal
27008June 27th 2:05 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelFabricating and cultivating PreK-12 plant education: Lessons learned from aquaponics, non-circulating hydroponics, vertical composting gardens, and portable DNA devices
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksBoutain, Jeffrey; Atsatt, Richard; Duenas, Yurika; Tam, Remee; White, Betty.
27009June 27th 2:10 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelThe last cliffside population of Corydalis aurea in Pennsylvania; or maybe the only one there ever was? 
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksMartine, Christopher; Cantley, Jason; Schuette, Scott.Fumariaceae
Papaveraceae
endangered
population genetics
conservation
state parks
golden corydalis
27010June 27th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelMore doing, less sitting! Breaking the weekly 3 lecture/1 lab format
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksDertien, Joseph R..Pedagogy
Block scheduling
27011June 27th 2:20 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelBiogeography and biome shifting in Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Lightning TalksDonoghue, Michael; Landis, Michael; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Spriggs, Elizabeth; Clement, Wendy L; Edwards, Erika J.
Tuesday, June 27th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Bryology and Lichenology (ABLS) II
Presiding: Dale Vitt, Southern Illinois University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001June 27th 1:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelSignificant unsuspected genomic innovation in Funaria: is ecophysiological selection driving the evolution of the Funariaceae?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRahmatpour, Nasim; Goffinet, Bernard; Wegrzyn, Jill.Mosses
transcriprome
28002June 27th 1:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelNext-Gen Sequencing for Next-Gen Biomonitoring: Using a Community Metabarcoding Approach to Assess Species Diversity for Lichen-forming Fungi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWright, Benjamin; Leavitt, Steven; ST CLAIR, LARRY L.Fungal Barcoding
Great Basin
Inventories
MiSeq
ITS
28003June 27th 2:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelPopulation Genomics of the Rock Gnome Lichen (Cetradonia linearis) Characterized by Low Rates of Recombination and Strong Isolation by Distance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Jessica; McKenzie, Sean; Sleith, Robin; Alter, Elizabeth.conservation
Fungal Reproduction
biogeography
28004June 27th 2:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelMiocene radiation and drivers of diversification in the genus Sticta (Lobariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWidhelm, Todd; Bertoletti, Francesca; Asztalos, Matt; Moncada, Bibiana; Lcking, Robert; Serusiaux, Emmanuel; Goffinet, Bernard; Lumbsch, Thorsten.
28005June 27th 2:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelMacroevolutionary patterns of an unsuspected species-rich lichen radiation: insights from the genus Sticta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimon, Antoine; Goffinet, Bernard; Magain, Nicolas; Serusiaux, Emmanuel.biogeography
Indian Ocean
Lobariaceae
Madagascar
Mascarenes
photomorphs
Radiation
28006June 27th 2:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelSpecies in the lichenized fungal genus Sticta (Lobariaceae) associate with green algae from multiple genera in the family Trebouxiophyceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLindgren, Hanna; Moncada, Bibiana; Luecking, Robert; Magain, Nicolas; Simon, Antoine; Serusiaux, Emmanuel; Goffinet, Bernard; Widhelm, Todd; Lumbsch, Thorsten.lichens
green algae
symbiosis
28007June 27th 3:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelOne fungus-two lichens: Dendriscocaulon intricatulum is the cyanomorph of the Eastern North American endemic Ricasolia quercizans (Lobariaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParker, Dinah; Goffinet, Bernard.chloromorph
photomorphs
photosymbiodemes
Peltigerales
symbiont
morphological plasticity
DNA barcodes
Taxonomic revision
cyanobacteria 
June 27th 3:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28009June 27th 3:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelDisjunct intercontinental populations of lichen-forming fungi – relicts of past continuous distributions or the result of long-distance dispersal?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCook, Megan; Leavitt, Steven; ST CLAIR, LARRY L.biogeography
Psora
Rhizoplaca
Xanthoparmelia
Central Asia
Western North America
28010June 27th 4:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelBiogeography in a common, cosmopolitan lichen-forming fungal component of biological soil crusts, Psora decipiens (Psoraceae, Ascomycota)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeavitt, Steven; Westberg, Martin; Sohrabi, Mohammad; Elix, John; ST CLAIR, LARRY L; Lumbsch, Thorsten.arid & semi-arid
dispersal
Australia
cryptic species
symbiosis
BSCs
28011June 27th 4:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelPhylogeny informs evolutionary classification of Physcia (Physciaceae), a diverse genus of foliose lichens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDistefano, Isabel; Clement, Wendy L; Esslinger, Theodore; Leavitt, Steven; Lumbsch, Thorsten.
28012June 27th 4:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelLichen elemental content bioindicators for air quality in Eastern USA: lessons from the Midwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWill-Wolf, Susan; Jovan, Sarah; Amacher, Michael C..bioindicator
context-dependence
element
forest cover
lichen
metal
nitrogen
pollution
spatial scale
sulfur
Tuesday, June 27th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session 29: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Travis Joseph Lawrence, University of California, Merced; Craig Barrett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29001June 27th 1:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelData Assembly and Post-Processing in aTRAM for Museum Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Allen, Julie; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas E.; Guralnick, Robert.aTRAM
phylogenomics
assembly
saxifragales
29002June 27th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HoteltRNA Interaction Network Sheds Light on the Origin of Chloroplast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLawrence, Travis Joseph; Ardell, David H.Chloroplast Progenitor
tRNA
Machine Learning
Cyanobacteria
29003June 27th 2:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelOrigin of the decaploid Oregon endemic Fragaria cascadensis (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDillenberger, Markus S.; Liston, Aaron.target capture sequencing
Fragaria
Systematics
hybrid speciation
29004June 27th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelElucidating the evolutionary history of Oenothera sect. Pachylophus using phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatsis, Amanda; Overson, Rick; Johnson, Matt; Skogen, Krissa; Wagner, Warren; Raguso, Robert; Wickett, Norm; Levin, Rachel Ann.Hyb-Seq
phylogenomics
Onagraceae
Oenothera
evening primrose
29005June 27th 2:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelA Time and a Place for Everything: Phylogenetic history and geography as joint predictors of oak plastome phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPham, Kasey Khanh; Hipp, Andrew; Cronn, Richard; Manos, Paul.gene flow
Hybridization
partial Mantel test
RADseq
29006June 27th 2:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelPhylogenomics in Cactaceae: A case study using the chollas (Cylindropuntieae, Opuntioideae, Cactaceae) reveals a common pattern out of the Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMajure, Lucas Charles; Baker, Marc; Cloud-Hughes, Michelle; Salywon, Andrew; Neubig, Kurt M..Chihuahuan Desert
Cactaceae
chollas
Cylindropuntia
Grusonia
Opuntioideae
plastome
biogeography
morphological evolution
June 27th 3:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
29008June 27th 3:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelUnderstanding morphological diversity in Chresta (Asteraceae, Vernonieae) and its relationship with other Vernonieae subtribes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSiniscalchi, Carolina Moriani; Loeuille, Benoit; Pirani, Jose Rubens; Mandel, Jennifer R..Compositae
phylogeny
target capture
Chrestinae
29009June 27th 4:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelGenome-level phylogenetics in the taxonomically complex Camassia and Hastingsia (Asparagaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArchibald, Jenny K; Monnahan, Patrick J; Olson, Karen V; Kephart, Susan R; Theiss, Kathryn E; Culley, Theresa M.Camassia
Hastingsia
RADseq
29010June 27th 4:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelUsing Phylogenomics to Resolve The Compositae Tree of Life
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer R.; Barker, Michael; Bayer, Randall; Dikow, Rebecca; Keeley, Sterling; Susanna, Alfonso; Watson, Linda; Funk, Vicki.phylogenomics
Asteraceae
Compositae
evolution
genomics
Biodiversity
29011June 27th 4:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelPlastid genome evolution in the holomycotrophic genus Hexalectris Raf
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Kennedy, Aaron.mycoheterotrophy
plastome
parasite
phylogenetics
pseudogene
genome size
29012June 27th 4:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelPhylogenomics of the phaseoloid and millettioid legumes using a target enrichment approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVatanparast, Mohammad; Powell, Adrian; Sherman-Broyles, Sue; Doyle, Jeff; Egan, Ashley N..Hyb-Seq
Polyploidy
Whole Genome Duplication
transcriptomes
beans
Tuesday, June 27th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session SY4: Symposium: Geology and plant life: the growing legacy of Arthur Kruckeberg
Presiding: Alan Pepper, Texas A & M University; Natalia Ival Cacho, Instituto de Biologa-UNAM
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 1:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4002June 27th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Canceled
The Many Green Thumbs of Arthur Kruckeberg
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGage, Sarah.Washington State
Kruckeberg
conservation
Science communication
horticulture
public engagement
SY4003June 27th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe life and legacy of Art Kruckeberg, all purpose botanist
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationOlmstead, Richard.
SY4004June 27th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelGypsum biomineralization: a key mechanism explaining the historical assembly of gypsum plant communities worldwide?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMoore, Michael J.; Muller, Clare; Drenovsky, Rebecca; Heiden, Nathaniel; Feder, Zo; Tiley, Helene; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Montserrat, Gabriel; Palacio, Sara.gypsum
Spain
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
Texas
New Mexico
biomineralization
phylogeny
Ecology
adaptation
edaphic endemism
SY4005June 27th 2:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelEvolutionary ecology of edaphic specialization in California Jewelflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationIval Cacho, Natalia.adaptation
serpentine
Streptanthus
Thelypodieae
soil endemism
phylogeny
comparative method
June 27th 3:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY4007June 27th 3:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelStreptanthus (Brassicaceae) as a model for the study of serpentine adaptation and endemism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationPepper, Alan; Hawkins, Angela; Garza, Elyssa; Ivalu, Cacho; Strauss, Sharon.Ultramafic
Caulanthus
QTL
Transcriptome
evolution
genomics
SY4008June 27th 4:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelStrict vertic clay endemic flora of the Inner South Coast Ranges, California
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationO'Dell, Ryan E..edaphic endemism
vertic clay
rare plant
saline-sodic
SY4009June 27th 4:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelThe Ecology and Genetics of Adaptation and Speciation in Dune Sunflowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationOSTEVIK, KATE; ANDREW, ROSE; RIESEBERG, LOREN H.Local adaptation
speciation
Sand Dunes
Sunflowers
Helianthus
Genetics
QTL Mapping
Comparative mapping
Chromosomal Rearrangments
Reciprocal Transplants
June 27th 5:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 1:45 pm to 5:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Reproductive Processes
Presiding: Carol Goodwillie, EAST CAROLINA UNIVERSITY; Brandi Cannon, Columbia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001June 27th 1:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelEcological and evolutionary mechanisms for among-population variation in plant mating systems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKARRON, JEFFREY DAVID; Mitchell, Randall; Whitehead, Michael.outcrossing rate
selfing rate
mixed mating
mating system
30002June 27th 2:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelChanges in gene expression with floral age in stigmas of a species with transient self-incompatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGoodwillie, Carol; Burch, Jacob; Stiller, John; Brewer, Michael.self-incompatibility
transcriptomic
RNA seq
gene expression
stigma
30003June 27th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelA Quantitative Assessment of Floral Aerodynamics in the Wind Pollinated Grass Panicum virgatum (Poaceae: Panicoideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlahs, Phillip; Hsu, Ming-Chen; Herrema, Austin; Clark, Lynn.Poaceae
Panicum
pollination
3D Modelling
30004June 27th 2:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelThe pollination biology of the Hawaiian coastal vine Jacquemontia sandwicensis (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShay, Kimberly; Drake, Donald.Jacquemontia sandwicensis
Hylaeus
pollination
breeding system
native species
novel interactions
30005June 27th 2:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelPollination Ecology of Himalayan alpine ginger (Roscoea species) in Nepal Himalaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPaudel, Babu; Li, Qing-Jun.Alpine ginger
coevolution
Nepal Himalayas
phenotypic selection
pollination syndrome
Roscoea
30006June 27th 3:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelFloral size and shape evolution following the transition to gender dimorphism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Jill S.; Kamath, Ambika; Levin, Rachel Ann.dioecy
environmental gradients
floral evolution
Solanaceae
gender dimorphism
gynodioecy
male sterility
sexual dimorphism
Lycium
Lycium californicum
June 27th 3:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30008June 27th 3:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelGender dimorphism, polyploidy, and evolutionary affinities of Lycium australe (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGreenberg, Kimberly; Levin, Rachel Ann; Miller, Jill S..Lycium
Solanaceae
gender dimorphism
Polyploidy
gynodioecy
dioecy
male sterility
RAD-Seq
30009June 27th 4:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelIs dioecy an evolutionary dead end in Amaranthus?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPratt, Donald B.; Farmer, Todd.breeding system
dioecy
Amaranthus
30010June 27th 4:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelPollination ecology of the endangered Hawaiian tree species Hibiscus waimeae subsp. hannerae (Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeans, Susan; Walsh, Seana.Hibiscus waimeae subsp. hannerae
pollination
moth pollination
novel pollinators
nectar thieves
breeding system
endangered
endemic
Kauaʻi
Hawaiʻi
conservation
30011June 27th 4:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelIs floral scent at the nexus of interactions among plants, pollinators and herbivores in the evening primroses (Onagraceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkogen, Krissa; Jogesh, Tania; Lewis, Emily; Gruver, Andrea; Broadhead, Geoffrey; Overson, Rick; Raguso, Robert.Onagraceae
Oenothera
Clarkia
Floral volatiles
Floral traits
plant-animal interactions
pollination
herbivory
hawkmoth
macroevolution
volatile signals
30012June 27th 4:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelAnalysis of mating system and genetic structure in the endangered, amphicarpic plant, Lewton’s polygala (Polygala lewtonii)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSwift, Joel; Smith, Stacy; Menges, Eric; Bassuner, Burgund; Edwards, Christine.Amphicarpy
conservation
Genetic structure
mating system
Ant Dispersal
Self-fertilization
Microsatellite
30013June 27th 5:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelThe effects of landscape design on pollinator abundance, water use, and net carbon footprint
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBass, Heather; Belaire, Amy; Venhaus, Heather; Barfield, Keri.pollinators
carbon footprint
water use
urban landscape
landscape design
sustainability
Tuesday, June 27th, 2:00 pm to 3:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Session 31: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization I
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden; Robert S Harbert, American Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
31001June 27th 2:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelIndex Herbariorum Gets an Upgrade
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara.Herbaria
digitized herbarium data
31002June 27th 2:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelRapid enhancement of biodiversity occurrence records using unconventional herbarium specimen data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPearson, Katelin D..Biodiversity
species distributions
digitized herbarium data
associated species
31003June 27th 2:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelOptions for Supporting the Biological Collections Community with Specify Software for the long run
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeach, James (Jim).databases
cyberinfrastructure
business model
Specify Software
open source
31004June 27th 2:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelPredicting Plant Responses to Climate Change in a Biodiversity Hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilliams, Tanisha; Schlichting, Carl; Holsinger, Kent.climate change
flowering times
herbarium specimens
collections
phenology
temperature
precipitation
South Africa
Pelargonium
Biodiversity
31005June 27th 3:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelEfficient data mining of global primary biodiversity data using SQL database mirrors
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarbert, Robert S.Database
GBIF
ecological niche modeling
Digital Data
SQL
Tuesday, June 27th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session BK07: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 3:15 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 3:30 pm to 4:30 pm · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session S5: Special Lecture: Kaplan Memorial Lecture
Presiding: Cynthia Jones, University Of Connecticut
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S5001June 27th 3:30 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelPersistent homology and organismal theory: quantifying the branching topologies of plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressChitwood, Dan.
Tuesday, June 27th, 3:45 pm to 4:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni Hotel
Session 32: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization II
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden; Robert S Harbert, American Museum of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
32001June 27th 3:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelBiotaphy: Mobilizing and integrating big data in studies of spatial and phylogenetic patterns of biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoltis, Douglas E.; Soltis, Pamela S.; Beach, James; Stewart, Aimee; Thompson, Alexander; Cavner, Jeffery; Grady, C.J.; Smith, Stephen; Fortes, Jose; Folk, Ryan; Gitzendanner, Matthew.Biodiversity
iDigBio
LifeMapper
OpenTree
niche modeling
tool linkage
32002June 27th 4:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelAn adaptive prioritization system for digitizing small herbaria and alleviating plant blindness at the institutional level
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas; Jolles, Diana.herbarium
collections
Digitization
New England
PUI
Education
curation
32003June 27th 4:15 pmFort Worth Ballroom 6/Omni HotelPlant Species Checklist for Fish Lake Field Station (Eastern Michigan University)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBunker, Marguerite; McDermott, Amber; Hanes, Margaret Mae.Symbiota
Michigan
Field Station
Digitization
Species Checklist
Tuesday, June 27th, 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session R5: Reception: Kaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 4:30 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelKaplan Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 4:45 pm to 5:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session M26: Meeting: BSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 4:45 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelBSA Members Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 5:00 pm to 6:30 pm · Sundance 6/Omni Hotel
Session M27: Meeting: Ecology Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Eric Morgan, Farmingdale State College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 5:00 pmSundance 6/Omni HotelEcology Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session M28: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Ken Sytsma, University of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 5:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session M29: Meeting: ABLS Business meeting
Presiding: Catherine La Farge, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 5:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelABLS Business meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Sundance Prefunction/Omni Hotel
Session R6: Reception: LGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 5:30 pmSundance Prefunction/Omni HotelLGBT & Allies Happy Hour
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Sundance Prefunction/Omni Hotel
Session R7: Reception: Ohio State University Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 5:30 pmSundance Prefunction/Omni HotelOhio State University Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session M30: Meeting: Development and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 6:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelDevelopment and Structure Mixer and Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 6:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Little Red Wasp Kitchen and Bar /Off Site
Session BQ2: Banquet: ABLS Dinner
Presiding: Catherine La Farge, University of Alberta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 6:30 pmLittle Red Wasp Kitchen and Bar /Off SiteABLS Dinner
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 6:30 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, June 27th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 27th 7:30 pmTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni HotelASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, June 28th

Wednesday, June 28th, 6:00 am to 11:55 pm · Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 6:00 amStockyards 2/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni Hotel
Session BR11: Breakfast: Miami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 7/Omni HotelMiami of Ohio Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session BR12: Breakfast: University of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelUniversity of Wisconsin Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Session BR13: Breakfast: Botany 2017 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 amHospitality Room 540/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Program Committee Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 am to 9:00 am · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session BR14: Breakfast: Continental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelContinental Breakfast
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Stockyards 1/Omni Hotel
Session PP4: Presentation Prep: Presentation Ready Room
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 amStockyards 1/Omni HotelNo Title
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 am to 12:00 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session RG6: Registration: Conference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 amTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelConference Registration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 8:00 am to 9:45 am · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session 33: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Roberta J. Mason-Gamer, University of Illinois at Chicago; Abigail J Moore, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
33001June 28th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelIndel characters and phylogenomic analyses: application to milkweeds (Asclepias)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon C.K..NGS
Hyb-Seq
Phylogenetically informative characters (PICs)
Large insertions/deletions
Non-coding regions
33002June 28th 8:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelIntragenomic Variation in the ITS2 rRNA: Results from Deep-Sequencing of Haematococcus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlanagreh, Lo'ai; Buchheim, Mark Alan.ITS2
Haematococcus
Chlamydomonas
next generation sequencing
Intragenomic Variation
Concerted Evolution
33003June 28th 8:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelMapping species boundaries: phylogenomics and patterns of gene flow in threatened Mascarene Diospyros (Ebenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLinan, Alexander; Schatz, George; Lowry, Porter; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine.Sympatry
gene flow
Conservation genetics
species boundaries
Hybridization
RAD-Seq
33004June 28th 8:45 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelRelationships within the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae): phylogenetic trees based on chloroplast genomes and 150 nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta J.; White, Dawson.Hyb-Seq
targeted sequence enrichment
phylogenomics
Gramineae
33005June 28th 9:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelPhylogenomics of high-elevation genera of Andean Vaccinieae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl B..Ericaceae
Vaccinieae
blueberry
phylogenomics
phylogenetics
chloroplast
mitochondrion
nuclear ribosomal cistron
Genome skimming
33006June 28th 9:15 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelWhole chloroplast sequencing for Asteraceae tribe Astereae; methodology and phylogenetic ramifications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNOYES, RICHARD DAVID; KLING, Brittany.Asteraceae
Astereae
plastid genome
phylogenetics
33007June 28th 9:30 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelDiversification and gene flow in Anacampseros (Anacampserotaceae) in the Greater Cape Floristic Region, South Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Abigail J; Hancock, Lillian P; Legg-Jack, Ibikari T; Talkington, Augustus B; Edwards, Erika J.Portullugo
Portulacineae
succulents
CAM photosynthesis
Wednesday, June 28th, 8:00 am to 11:00 am · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Evo-Devo
Presiding: Farah Khojayori, Virginia Commonwealth University; YA MIN, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001June 28th 8:00 amSundance 2/Omni HotelTranscriptome profiling of Desmos chinesis: Revealing the molecular basis of dipartite perianth evolution in the early-divergent angiosperm family Annonaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLeung, Amy Wing-Sze; Kim, Sangtae; Lim, Boon Leong; Saunders, Richard Mark Kingsley.Transcriptomics
RNAseq
Annonaceae
Dipartite perianth evolution
gene expression
34002June 28th 8:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelThe Aquilegia JAGGED homolog promotes proliferation of adaxial cell types in both leaves and stems
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMIN, YA; Kramer, Elena.Aquilegia 
cell proliferation 
flower morphogenesis 
JAGGED 
leaf morphology
polarity 
primordium initiation 
34003June 28th 8:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelAn Integrated Approach to Exploring Floral Evolution in the Nasturtiums (Tropaeolum)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Annika.Brassicales
floral evolution
ontology
34004June 28th 8:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelInvestigating the evolution and genetic basis of jointed fruits in the Brassiceae (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHALL, JOCELYN C; Carey, Shane; Mendler, Kerrin; Singh, Navjot.Fruit
RNA-Seq
34005June 28th 9:00 amSundance 2/Omni HotelEvolution and diversification of Solanaceae FRUITFULL genes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaheepala, Dinusha; Fernando Alzate, Juan; Baghaei, Arman; Emerling, Christopher A.; Le, Allen; Pabn-Mora, Natalia; Strahl, Maya; Litt, Amy.evodevo
Fruit
FRUITFULL
Solanaceae
34006June 28th 9:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelLEAFY function in the model fern Ceratopteris richardii: reconstructing the ancestral role of a flowering meristem identity gene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperConway, Stephanie; Di Stilio, Veronica, S.Ceratopteris richardii
LEAFY
Ferns
meristem
leaf morphology
Evo-devo
34007June 28th 9:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelSearching for more: Antirrhinum corolla symmetry genetic network in carpel development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena.flower symmetry
carpel
CYC
DICH
RAD
DIV
DRIF
Lamiales
Solanales
June 28th 9:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34009June 28th 10:15 amSundance 2/Omni HotelCYC2-like genes elucidate floral symmetry evolution following a major biogeographic disjunction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKhojayori, Farah; Zhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng.CYCLOIDEA2
Brachylophon
Acridocarpus
Malpighiaceae
reversal to floral actinomorphy
dispersal to the Old World
floral symmetry evolution
34010June 28th 10:30 amSundance 2/Omni HotelDuplication and expression of CYCLOIDEA-like genes in Campanulaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTong, Jingjing; Berger, Brent; Knox, Eric; Morden, C. W.; Cellinese, Nico; Pender, Richard; Howarth, Dianella.CYCLOIDEA
Floral symmetry
gene expression
Campanulaceae
gene duplication
34011June 28th 10:45 amSundance 2/Omni HotelGeometric morphometrics reveals shifts in flower shape symmetry and size following gene knockdown of CYCLOIDEA and ANTHOCYANIDIN SYNTHASE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerger, Brent; ricigliano, vincent; Savriama, Yoland; Lim, Aedric; Thompson, Veronica; Howarth, Dianella.Geometric morphometrics
Virus-induced gene silencing
CYCLOIDEA
Fedia graciliflora
Floral symmetry
ANTHOCYANIDIN SYNTHASE
Wednesday, June 28th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session SY5: Symposium: Big Data and the Conservation of North America's Flora
Presiding: Anne Frances, NatureServe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 8:00 amSundance 5/Omni HotelIntroduction
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5002June 28th 8:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelUsing data from the Natural Heritage Network to analyze trends in plant conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationFrances, Anne; Oliver, Leah; Treher, Amanda.Status assessments
Rare Plants
conservation
Ranks
Red List
SY5003June 28th 8:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelVascular Plant Extinction in North America north of Mexico; what have we lost and what can we learn?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationKnapp, Wesley; Frances, Anne; Weakley, Alan; Naczi, Robert; Gann, George D.; Jackie, Poole; Baldwin, Bruce; John, Clark; Daniel, Gluesenkamp; Heidel, Bonnie; Kathryn, Kennedy; Patrick, McIntyre; James, Miller; Brent, Mishler; Gerry, Moore; Reed, Noss; Richard, Olmstead; Daniela, Roth; Jason, Singhurst; Anna, Strong.Extinction
areas of endemism
anthropocene
endemic
North America
SY5004June 28th 9:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelThe role of systematics, taxonomic concepts, and databases in conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWeakley, Alan.conservation
Taxonomic Concepts
Digitization
Bioinformatics
June 28th 9:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY5006June 28th 10:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelIntegrating plant conservation data at multiple scales to inform plant conservation recovery priorities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationMaschinski, Joyce M; Clark, John R; Heineman, Katherine.ex situ
collaboration
rare plant
conservation
SY5007June 28th 10:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelScaling down and re-scaling up, using a comprehensive regional conservation approach to enhance national and international plant conservation strategies – a case study from South Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationGann, George D..regional conservation
South Florida
Everglades
SY5008June 28th 11:15 amSundance 5/Omni HotelConnecting landscape scale ecological restoration with plant conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationEdwards, Fred; Owell, Peggy.National Seed Strategy
BLM
June 28th 11:45 amSundance 5/Omni HotelDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 35: Contributed Papers: Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
35001June 28th 8:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelA New Species of Agave (Agavaceae) found with “Rock Piles Galore” in pre-Columbian Agricultural Fields along the San Pedro River, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodgson, Wendy; Salywon, Andrew; Doelle, William.Agave
Arizona
domesticate
Agavaceae
Hohokam
pre-Columbian
35002June 28th 8:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelMedicinal Plants Used for the management of HIV/AIDS Opportunistic Infections in Katsina State, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKankara, Sulaiman Sani.Medicinal Plants
Ethnobotany
Cancer
Katsina State
Nigeria
35003June 28th 9:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelA Survey of Ethnomedicinal Contraceptives used in Ekiti State, Southwestern, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOgunmefun, Olayinka; Olatunji, B.P.; Olagbemide, P.T..Abortifacient
Contraceptives
Herbal medicines
Pharmacological testing
35004June 28th 9:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelQuantitative ethno-botanical analysis and conservation issues of medicinal flora from Alpine and Sub-alpine, Hindukush region of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJan, Dr. Gul.Medicinal Plants
35005June 28th 9:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelEthnobotanical and Floret studies on Twelve Species of the family Asteraceae in Ile-Ife, Osun state, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOJO, Funmilola; OLADIPO, Olaniran Temitope; AKINLOYE, Akinwumi Johnson.
Wednesday, June 28th, 8:30 am to 11:30 am · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session CO3: Colloquium: Campanian-Maastrichtian floras on Laramidia: vegetation trends west of the seaway
Presiding: Lisa Boucher, University Of Texas At Austin; Dori L. Contreras, University of California Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO3001June 28th 8:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelFossil woods and the evolution of angiosperm body size
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsJud, Nathan A; DEmic, M. D.; Williams, S. A.; Mathews, J. C.; Tremaine, K. M.; Bhattacharya, J..Cretaceous
Turonian
Angiosperm woods
fossil wood
anatomy
Laramidia
CO3002June 28th 8:45 amSundance 3/Omni HotelClimate and vegetation of southern Laramidia: A paleobotanical reconstruction for the upper Campanian Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation, south-central New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsUpchurch, Jr., Garland; Parrott, Joan; Estrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Contreras, Dori L..Laramidia
Paleobotany
Paleoclimate
CO3003June 28th 9:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelThe Angiosperm Wood Flora of the Upper Cretaceous (Campanian) McRae Formation, South-Central New Mexico: Diversity and Significance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsParrott, Joan; Upchurch, Jr., Garland.Angiosperm woods
CO3004June 28th 9:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelInsect Herbivory of the Kaiparowits Formation Flora, Late Cretacous (Campanian) of Utah
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMaccracken, Sarah Augusta; Miller, Ian M.; Mitter, Charles; Labandeira, Conrad C..herbivory
plant-insect associations
Kaiparowits
insect damage
Campanian
CO3005June 28th 9:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelThe late Campanian Jose Creek flora from New Mexico, a window into forest structure during the rise of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsContreras, Dori L.; Looy, Cindy; Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Mack, Greg.Campanian
Cretaceous
Flora
leaf macrofossil
New Mexico
June 28th 9:45 amSundance 3/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
CO3007June 28th 10:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelReconstructing a Late Cretaceous woodland flora from southern Laramidia using fossil leaves and wood
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsBoucher, Lisa.Cretaceous
Campanian
paleoecology
fossil wood
leaf macrofossil
landscape heterogeneity
New Mexico
Laramidia
Fruitland Formation
Kirtland Formation
CO3008June 28th 10:30 amSundance 3/Omni HotelLate Cretaceous angiosperm woods from McRae Formation, south-central New Mexico, USA: Part II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsEstrada-Ruiz, Emilio; Upchurch, Jr., Garland; Wheeler, Elisabeth; Mack, Greg.Angiosperm woods
Cretaceous
fossil wood
McRae Formation
New Mexico
CO3009June 28th 10:45 amSundance 3/Omni HotelPaleoenvironmental insights into a Maastrichtian coniferous coastal ecosystem on the western margin of the Western Interior Seaway of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsMatsunaga, Kelly K.S.; Smith, Selena; Sheldon, Nathan.Cretaceous
carbon isotope
fossil
conifer
western interior seaway
paleoenvironment
CO2
CO3010June 28th 11:00 amSundance 3/Omni HotelLate Cretaceous Wood Assemblages of Big Bend National Park, Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Colloquium PresentationsWheeler, Elisabeth; Lehman, Tom.secondary xylem
fossil wood
June 28th 11:15 amSundance 3/Omni HotelDiscussion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 9:00 am to 4:00 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 9:00 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 9:45 am to 10:15 am · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session BK08: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 9:45 amExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology
Presiding: Robert Naczi, The New York Botanical Garden; LOREEN ALLPHIN, Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001June 28th 10:15 amSundance 1/Omni HotelKimberley Rainforests of Western Australia: A Focus Of Biological Diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKenneally, Kevin Francis.Monsoon rainforest
conservation
faunal assemblages
floristics
biogeography
Aboriginal culture and traditions
36002June 28th 10:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelPlant Diversity in Mt. Malindang, Southern Philippines: From Research to Development
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmoroso, Victor; Rufila, Lilibeth; Coritico, Fulgent.Inventory
PLANTS
conservation
Philippines
36003June 28th 10:45 amSundance 1/Omni HotelDocumenting Floristic Change in the Northeastern U.S.A., and its Implications for Conservation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaczi, Robert.conservation
Flowering plants
Landscape-scale vegetation change
Floristic change
floristics
36004June 28th 11:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelA study of bee diversity and resources in St. Louis, MO and the socioeconomic patterns revealed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Adam; Krakos, Kyra.Native Asclepias species
Milkweed
Monarch
urban landscape
Missouri
bee diversity
socioeconomic
36005June 28th 11:15 amSundance 1/Omni HotelHidden Lake bluecurls Trichostema austromontanum subsp. compactum (Lamiaceae): conservation success for a diminutive annual
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFraga, Naomi.conservation
Lamiaceae
California
monitoring
seed banking
ESA
36006June 28th 11:30 amSundance 1/Omni HotelGenetic diversity, habitat dynamics, and demography: The conservation of endangered American Chaffseed (Schwalbea americana)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCannon, Brandi; Frangos, Samantha; Ray, Jessica.parasitic plant
conservation
prescribed fire
Genetics
herbarium
roots
36007June 28th 11:45 amSundance 1/Omni HotelThe conservation biology of Oreocarya crassipes (Boraginaceae), the Terlingua Creek Cat’s-Eye
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCohen, Jim.Boraginaceae
Texas
Oreocarya
Heterostyly
Wednesday, June 28th, 10:15 am to 12:15 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Systematics II: Caryophyllids & Basal Asterids
Presiding: Janelle Burke, Howard University; Charles Horn, Newberry College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001June 28th 10:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelSpatially explicit population viability analysis using species distribution modeling for an island endemic cactus species of Baja California Sur
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBreslin, Peter.geospatial analysis
species distributions
Rare Plants
conservation
biogeography
37002June 28th 10:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelRechinger’s Rumex: taxonomy and plant sex revisited
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Janelle; GRANT, KIRSTIE; Mansaray, Janet.dioecy
Polygonaceae
sorrel
dock
Sex chromosomes
37003June 28th 10:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelPhylogenetic reconstruction of Mentzelia section Bicuspidaria (Loasaceae) based on plastid and nuclear ribosomal DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrokaw, Joshua; Schenk, John J.; Devitt, Jessica; Almogabar, Dylan.Mentzelia
Bicuspidaria
phylogeny
37004June 28th 11:00 amSundance 4/Omni HotelField exploration and new species of Ericaceae in Mindanao, Philippines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFritsch, Peter W.; Amoroso, Victor B.; Coritico, Fulgent P.; Penneys, Darin S..Philippines
Ericaceae
Vaccinium
Diplycosia
Species discovery
Biodiversity
37005June 28th 11:15 amSundance 4/Omni HotelMake sense of manzanitas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLITT, AMY; Huang, Yi; McCarthy, Elizabeth; Burge, Dylan; Jia, Arthur; Morrison, Glen R; Parker, Tom; Sanders, Andrew; Stoughton, Thomas.Manzanita
Arctostaphylos
RAD-Seq
Hybridization
Radiation
37006June 28th 11:30 amSundance 4/Omni HotelA morphological comparison of Rhododendron calendulaceum and R. cumberlandense (Ericaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHorn, Charles.Rhododendron
Ericaceae
Appalachian Mountains
numerical analysis
37007June 28th 11:45 amSundance 4/Omni HotelInto the tropics: Orgin and diversification of Loeselia (Polemoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPorter, J. Mark; Cuellar, Fernando.Loeselia
Polemoniaceae
phylogenomics
biogeography
37008June 28th 12:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelA revision of the valvate group of Styrax series Cyrta (Styracaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Gary; Fritsch, Peter W..Styracaceae
Styrax
Asia
Taxonomic revision
Wednesday, June 28th, 11:00 am to 12:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S6: Special Lecture: Annals of Botany Special Lecture
Presiding: JEFFREY DAVID KARRON, University Of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S6001June 28th 11:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelMutualistic networks in the Galápagos under pressure from aliens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressTraveset, Anna.
Wednesday, June 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Texas Ballroom Foyer/Omni Hotel
Session L4: Luncheon: NSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 12:00 pmTexas Ballroom Foyer/Omni HotelNSF Brown Bag Information Session
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session L5: Luncheon: PLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 12:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelPLANTS Luncheon (by invitation only)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 12:00 pm to 1:30 pm · Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Session M31: Meeting: Joint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 12:00 pmHospitality Room 540/Omni HotelJoint ASPT and BSA Public Policy Committee Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Conservation Biology
Presiding: Robert Naczi, The New York Botanical Garden; LOREEN ALLPHIN, Brigham Young University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001June 28th 1:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelGenetic Conservation of Neglected and Underutilized Leafy Vegetables in South-West Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Osundinakin, Michael.conservation
DNA
Leafy Vegetables
Nigeria
38002June 28th 1:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelSystematics and conservation status of the Hells Canyon rock cress (Brassicaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperALLPHIN, LOREEN; Li, Fay-Wei; Windham, Michael D..Boechera
Brassicaceae
conservation
Systematics
microsatellites
38003June 28th 2:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelGenetic variation, demographic structure, and reproductive ecology of the federally endangered Astragalus bibullatus (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorris, Ashley B.; Trostel, Kevin; Scalf, Cassandra; Burleyson, Austin; Albrecht, Matthew.microsatellites
conservation
reintroduction
Fitness
cedar glades
38004June 28th 2:15 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelAssessing vegetation recovery after the removal of non-native herbivores on Isla Clarión
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLawson, Dawn; Vanderplank, Sula; Falcone, Erin; Jacobsen, Jeff; Ezcurra, Exequiel.
38005June 28th 2:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelImpact of Phragmites autralis control on Utah Lake water quality
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCadet, Eddy; Evensen, Arthur.Phragmites australis
trace metal
Utah Lake
water quality
38006June 28th 2:45 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelUsing herbarium records to assess shifts in phenology in alpine plants and select indicator species for climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHufft, Rebecca; DePrenger-Levin, Michelle; Levy, Richard; Islam, Melissa.phenology
Rocky Mountains
climate change
alpine
temperature
precipitation
digitized herbarium data
38007June 28th 3:00 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelValley oak seedlings show phenotypic plasticity in growth and architecture across two common gardens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMacDonald, Brandon W.S.; Wright, Jessica W.; Gugger, Paul F.; Sork, Victoria L..Plasticity
Quercus
Provenance study
Common garden
climate
Wednesday, June 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:30 pm · Sundance 2/Omni Hotel
Session 39: Contributed Papers: Crops and Wild Relatives
Presiding: Rachel Meyer, University of California Los Angeles
Log in to add this item to your schedule
39001June 28th 1:30 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelGenotyping-by-sequencing suggests species boundaries are maintained in co-occurring Vitis species in central North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKlein, Laura; O'Hanlon, Regan; Pretz, Chelsea; Zander, Tracy; Miller, Allison.Crop Wild Relatives
Vitis
genotyping by sequencing (GBS)
Hybridization
species boundaries
39002June 28th 1:45 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelAssessing genomic diversity via whole genome resequencing in bean cultivars (Phaseolus L. spp.) from Brazil, a putative secondary center of diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEgan, Ashley N.; Lim, H.C.; Miller, Theresa L..phaseolus
Fabaceae
whole genome resequencing
genetic diversity
domestication
39003June 28th 2:00 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelComparative analysis of germination, first-year growth, and biomass allocation among annual and perennial congeners in Glycine, Lupinus, Phaseolus (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHerron, Sterling; Ciotir, Claudia; Miller, Allison; Van Tassel, David; Crews, Timothy; Schlautman, Brandon.perennial grain
legume
Crop Wild Relatives
domestication
annual perennial comparison
sustainable agriculture
39004June 28th 2:15 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelAccessing Stress Physiological and Morphological Diversity in the Tetraploid Cultivated Cotton Germplasm through the Gossypium Diversity Reference Set
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCushman, Kevin; Hinzi, Lori; Pabuayon, Isaiah; Sweeney, Megan; de los Reyes, Benildo.Gossypium
germplasm
phenotyping
abiotic stress
Physiology
39005June 28th 2:30 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelGenomic inferences of domestication events are corroborated by written records in Brassica rapa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperQi, Xinshuai; An, Hong; Ragsdale, Aaron; Hall, Tara; Gutenkunst, Ryan; Pires, J. Chris; Barker, Michael.Brassica rapa
Genetic structure
Transcriptome
domestication
crop improvement
population genomics
39006June 28th 2:45 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelGreatly reduced phylogenetic structure in the cultivated potato clade of Solanum section Petota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSPOONER, DAVID; Ruess, Holly; Arbizu, Carlos; Rodrguez, Flor; Solis-Lemus, Claudia.potato
Solanum
phylogeny
conserved orthologus sequences (COS)
39007June 28th 3:00 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelDid two rice species go through parallel domestication via changes to the same genes?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMeyer, Rachel; Gross, Briana; Flowers, Jonathan; Purugganan, Michael.
39008June 28th 3:15 pmSundance 2/Omni HotelCultivation of Peperomia pellucida, for food and medicine
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAde-Ademilua, Omobolanle Elizabeth; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Okpoma, Marian.Peperomia
cultivation
domestication
tissue culture
growth medium
Wednesday, June 28th, 1:30 pm to 3:45 pm · Sundance 5/Omni Hotel
Session 40: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics/Genomics
Presiding: Ingrid Eastman Jordon-Thaden, University of California Berkeley
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40001June 28th 1:30 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelPopulation genomics in the native grass Panicum hallii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPalacio-Meja, Juan Diego; Haque, Taslima; Ortiz, Edgardo M.; Juenger, Thomas E..ddRAD
Genetic structure
population structure
Local adaptation
40002June 28th 1:45 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelPopulation genomics and gene flow of the dominant arctic moist tundra sedge, tussock cottongrass (Eriophorum vaginatum), in the context of local adaptation and climate change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMOODY, MICHAEL LEE; Mohl, Jonathon; Fetcher, Ned; Tang, Jim; Stunz, Elizabeth.Arctic
population structure
gene flow
Eriophorum
adaptation
June 28th 2:00 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
40004June 28th 2:15 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelPopulation Genetic Analysis of Invasive Kudzu (Pueraria montana var. lobata) throughout Asia and the United States
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaynsen, Matthew; Vatanparast, Mohammad; Luxian, Liu; Cheng-Xin, Fu; Crandall, Keith A.; Egan, Ashley N..kudzu
Pueraria montana var. lobata
GBS
invasion genetics
40005June 28th 2:30 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelFine-scale population genetic, morphological and ecological segregation of Phlox amabilis diploid and tetraploid cytotypes in a contact zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumwalde, Bethany A.; Prather, L. Alan; Ferguson, Carolyn J.; Fehlberg, SHANNON D.cytotype
Polyploidy
ecological niche modeling
microsatellites
Morphology
ecophysiology
Polemoniaceae
Phlox
40006June 28th 2:45 pmSundance 5/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Interploid reproductive isolation differs with cytotype in mixed-ploidy contact zones
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSutherland, Brittany; Galloway, Laura.Polyploidy
Polyploid Complex
Contact Zone
gene flow
Reproductive isolation
40007June 28th 3:00 pmSundance 5/Omni HotelWhen "Missing Data" has Biological Relevance in Microsatellite Studies Conducted Across Multiple Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCulley, Theresa M; Tunison, Robert; Kephart, Susan R.missing data
Microsatellite
Camassia
Microstegium vimineum
cross-amplification
Wednesday, June 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Sundance 4/Omni Hotel
Session 41: Contributed Papers: Systematics III: Euasterids
Presiding: Adam Schneider, Baldwin Lab And UC/JEPS Herbaria; Veronica Voronina, Amherst University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41001June 28th 1:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelToward a complete subtribal plastome phylogeny of Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, Andre; Foote, Abbey; Kostovic, Katarina; Chung, Charmaine; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
plastome
phylogeny
Genome skimming
41002June 28th 1:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelSystematics of the Arachnothryx complex (Guettardeae, Rubiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMontfar, Alejandro Torres; Ochoterena, Helga.phylogeny
taxonomy
Rubiaceae
Arachnothryx
Rondeletia
41003June 28th 2:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelPhylogenetic relationships of Deprea: New insights into the evolutionary history of physaloid groups
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeanna, Rocio; Barboza, Gloria Estela; Carrizo Garca, Carolina.phylogeny
evolutionary history
physaloids
neotropical species
Solanaceae
Deprea
41004June 28th 2:15 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelResolving evolutionary relationships within Lycium (Solanaceae) using RAD-Seq data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVoronina, Veronica; Levin, Rachel Ann; Miller, Jill S..Lycium
Solanaceae
RAD-Seq
phylogenetics
gender dimorphism
Polyploidy
41005June 28th 2:30 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelA new species of Physalis from deep sands of Arkansas, Louisiana, and Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPyne, Milo; Poindexter, Derick; Bridges, Edwin; Orzell, Steve; Witsell, Theo.Physalis
groundcherry
Carizzo
macrosperma
morphometric
Sabine
tomatillo
41006June 28th 2:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelTranscriptome-based phylogeny of BAWN (Acanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperArias, Josh D.; Tripp, Erin A.; Zhuang, Yongbin; Fisher, Amanda E..Transcriptome
Acanthaceae
De novo assembly
June 28th 3:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
41008June 28th 3:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelGreen/red and white ashes (Fraxinus section Melioides) of east-central North America: taxonomic concepts and polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCampbell, Julian.Fraxinus
taxonomy
Polyploidy
41009June 28th 4:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelPloidy variation in eastern North American Fraxinus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWHITTEMORE, ALAN THOMAS; Campbell, Julian; Atha, Daniel.Fraxinus
Oleaceae
ash 
Polyploidy
41010June 28th 4:15 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelSolving taxonomic puzzles in Hyobanche (Orobanchaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWOLFE, ANDREA D.Hyobanche
Orobanchaceae
morphometrics
taxonomy
41011June 28th 4:30 pmSundance 4/Omni Hotel
Canceled
Horizontal gene transfer in holoparasitic Orobanchaceae and its utility in phylogenetic dating
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam.Horizontal gene transfer
Aphyllon
Orobanchaceae
biogeography
divergence time
41012June 28th 4:45 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelUpdate on phylogenetics of Penstemon (Plantaginaceae) from high throughput sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWOLFE, ANDREA D; Blischak, Paul; Wenzel, Aaron; Kubatko, Laura.Penstemon
Plantaginaceae
High-throughput sequencing
phylogenetics
Adaptive radiation
41013June 28th 5:00 pmSundance 4/Omni HotelThe role of hummingbirds, bats, and mountains in speciation among Bolivian Centropogon (Campanulaceae: Lobelioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLagomarsino, Laura; Muchhala, Nathan.Hummingbird pollination
Bat pollination
Andes
Fieldwork
target capture
phylogeography
Wednesday, June 28th, 1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session L6: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 1:30 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelExhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · Sundance 3/Omni Hotel
Session SY7: Symposium: The Role of Boundaries in Plant Diversification - with Presentation of Pelton Award to Dr. Shirley Tucker
Presiding: Chelsea Specht, University Of California Berkeley; Madelaine Bartlett, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 1:30 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelIntroduction - Dr. Shirley Tucker will be honored at the beginning of this Symposium with the Pelton Award in recognition of her sustained and creative contributions in plant morphology.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY7002June 28th 1:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelTectonic, Climatic, and Mass Extinction Boundaries and the Paleo-Patagonian Diaspora Flora of Australasia, Southeast Asia, and the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWILF, PETER.Patagonia
Gondwana
biogeography
Asia
Podocarpaceae
Paleoclimate
leaf physiology
Niche conservatism
Rainforests
Cenozoic
Paleobotany
SY7003June 28th 2:15 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelBoundaries between organs and organ identities in floral development and evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationBartlett, Madelaine.flower development
Evo-devo
MADS-box genes
PISTILLATA
organ identity
floral evolution
Poaceae
SY7004June 28th 2:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelEvolutionary divergence between annual and perennial life history strategies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationFriedman, Jannice.
June 28th 3:15 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SY7006June 28th 3:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelConstraining branch meristem determinacy in the grasses: boundaries as novel signaling centers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationWhipple, Clinton; Thayer, Rachel; Guo, Jinyan.maize
inflorescence
Evo-devo
grass
SY7007June 28th 4:15 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelInteractions across boundaries promote symbiotic modulation of plant phenotypes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationArnold, A. Elizabeth.Endophyte
Microbial
Ecology
SY7008June 28th 4:45 pmSundance 3/Omni HotelMolecular mechanisms that position the adaxial-abaxial boundary and drive the production of flat leaf morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symposium PresentationHusbands, Aman; Skopelitis, Damianos; Timmermans, Marja.development
transcription factors
small RNAs
lipid-regulation
Wednesday, June 28th, 3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Exhibit Hall/Omni Hotel
Session BK09: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 3:15 pmExhibit Hall/Omni HotelCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 4:00 pm to 5:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni Hotel
Session R8: Reception: Legacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 4:00 pmFort Worth Ballroom 8/Omni HotelLegacy Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session M32: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Wilson Taylor,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 5:30 pmSundance 1/Omni HotelPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session S7: Special Lecture: Address of the BSA President-Elect
Presiding: Gordon Uno, University of Oklahoma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
S7001June 28th 5:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelPlant Evolution in a Human-altered World
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Special AddressRieseberg, Loren.
Wednesday, June 28th, 6:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni Hotel
Session M33: Meeting: Botanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 6:30 pmFort Worth Ballroom 4/Omni HotelBotanical Society of America Award Presentations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, June 28th, 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Texas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni Hotel
Session R9: Reception: Celebrate! All Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 28th 7:00 pmTexas Ballroom G, H, I, J/Omni HotelCelebrate! All Society Reception
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Thursday, June 29th

Thursday, June 29th, 6:00 am to 12:00 pm · Stockyards 2/Omni Hotel
Office: Botany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 29th 6:00 amStockyards 2/Omni HotelBotany 2017 Conference Office
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, June 29th, 8:00 am to 5:00 pm · Fort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni Hotel
Session FT10: Field Trip: LLELA Research Tour and Kayaking Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 29th 8:00 amFort Worth Ballroom 5/Omni HotelLLELA Research Tour and Kayaking Trip
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, June 29th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · Hospitality Room 540/Omni Hotel
Session M34: Meeting: BSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
June 29th 8:00 amHospitality Room 540/Omni HotelBSA Board Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Thursday, June 29th, 9:00 am to 1:00 pm · Sundance 1/Omni Hotel
Session WS13: Workshop: Strategic Planning for YOUR Herbarium - A Professional Development Opportunity brought to you by the Society of Herbarium Curators and iDigBio
Presiding: Andrea Weeks, George Mason University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WS13001June 29th 9:00 amSundance 1/Omni HotelStrategic Planning for YOUR Herbarium—A Professional Development Opportunity brought to you by the Society of Herbarium Curators and iDigBio
Log in to add this item to your schedule
WorkshopWeeks, Andrea; Mast, Austin; Jennings, David.herbarium
strategic planning
sustainability

Copyright © 2000-2017, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved