Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Location Browser

Click on the location you would like to browse.

101/Mayo Civic Center102/Mayo Civic Center103/Mayo Civic Center
104/Mayo Civic Center105/Mayo Civic Center106/Mayo Civic Center
107/Mayo Civic Center108/Mayo Civic Center109/Mayo Civic Center
110/Mayo Civic Center111/Mayo Civic Center112/Mayo Civic Center
113/Mayo Civic Center114/Mayo Civic CenterBallroom Lobby - West/Mayo Civic Center
Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterCivic Center/Mayo Civic CenterEdith Graham Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGrand Rounds Brewing Co. 43rd St SW/Off SiteHattie Damon Mayo Boardroom/Mayo Civic Center
Legion Meeting Room/Mayo Civic CenterRiverfront Plaza/Mayo Civic Center

Sessions for Room: Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeTitleSection/TopicTypeAuthorsKeywords

Saturday, July 21st

Saturday, July 21st
12:00 pm to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX0: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 21st 12:00 pmExhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Sunday, July 22nd

Sunday, July 22nd
10:00 am to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX1: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 10:00 amExhibit Hall Set-up and Hang Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, July 22nd
8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX2: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:00 pmExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Sunday, July 22nd
8:00 pm to 10:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX1: Mixer: All Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:00 pmAll Society Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd
10:00 am to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX3: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 10:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 23rd
3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK06: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 3:15 pmCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Functional Genetics and Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCG006July 23rd 5:30 pmFunctional characterization of candidate petal fusion genes in Petunia axillaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterCronin, Paul; Preston, Jill.Functional genomics
Petunia axillaris
Sympetaly
development
Evolution
VIGS
PCG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic Basis of Seed Coat Polymorphisms in Lupinus perennis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterWilson, Rachel; Michaels, Helen.polymorphisms
Anthocyanin
Biochemistry
PCG004July 23rd 5:30 pmVariation in Cyanide Production of White Clover (Trifolium repens) Across a Steep Environmental Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterGomez-Quijano, Maria Jose ; Wright, Sara J.; Olsen, Kenneth M.; Gross, Briana L. .Clover
Hydrogen Cyanide
polymorphism
Adaptation
PCG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke Olusola; Fadayomi, Idowu Eniafe.Cucurbita
Accessions
Genetic diversity
Variations
PCG002July 23rd 5:30 pmMaking a Better Kale: Implementing a Novel Genetic Engineering Technique for Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterGebken, Sarah; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.CRISPR
Brassica
PCG005July 23rd 5:30 pmflowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Functional Genetics/GenomicsPosterSmith, Tyler; Kron, Paul; Martin, Sara.flow cytometry
software
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGT007July 23rd 5:30 pmAssessing Contemporary Evolution in Helianthus annuus using RNA-Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterSpear, Marissa M.; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.RNA-Seq
Evolution
Resurrection
Helianthus
PGT008July 23rd 5:30 pmMethylation repatterning in the endosperm and embryo of interploid Mimulus hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterLawrence , Amelia H; Kinser, Taliesin; Puzey, Joshua.Methylation
Endosperm
Hybridization
Polyploid
Interploid
Mimulus
PGT009July 23rd 5:30 pmDifferential gene expression linked to a reversion from dioecy to gynodioecy in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterChae, Taylor; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Rich.Quantitative Genetics
Evolution
Differential Expression Analysis
PGT012July 23rd 5:30 pmLTR_retriever: a highly accurate and sensitive program for identification of LTR retrotransposons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.LTR retrotransposon
LTR_retriever
transposable element
genome annotation
Evolution
PGT006July 23rd 5:30 pmIdentifying Gene Candidates of the Shikonin Biosynthesis Pathway in the Chinese Medicinal Plant Lithospermum erythrorhizon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterAuber, Robert; Crook, Joseph; Widhalm, Joshua; Wisecaver, Jennifer.Specialized Metabolite
De novo Transcriptome
Differential Expression Analysis
PGT002July 23rd 5:30 pmGenome-wide Identification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase (MAP Kinase) Cascade Genes in Sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterSchweitzer, Sarah; Neupane, Surendra; Andersen, Ethan; Zhou, Ruanbao; Fenell, Anne; Nepal, Madhav.MAP Kinase Gene Family
Abiotic Stress 
Signal Transduction Pathway
MAPK
MAPKK
MAPKKK
Zik
Raf
MEKK
PGT004July 23rd 5:30 pmEvolutionary Conservation of PBS1 Homologs in Family Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterAndersen, Ethan; Ali, Shaukat; Byamukama, Emmanuel; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.Disease Resistance  
Plant Immunity
Grasses
Decoy
Evolutionary Conservation
PGT013July 23rd 5:30 pmIntragenomic variation of ribosomal genes and evidence of concerted evolution in the opportunistic pathogen Candida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterBuchheim, Mark; Alanagreh, Lo'ai.Candida
Chlamydomonas
Haematococcus
concerted evolution
parasexuality
intragenomic variation
ITS2
PGT001July 23rd 5:30 pmDetecting Differential Gene Expression Linked to Foraging Behavior in Cuscuta harperi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterWebster, Rebecca.Next generation sequencing
Illumina
Dodder
Cuscuta
Holoparasite
VOC Recognition
Foraging Behavior
PGT011July 23rd 5:30 pmMachine learning approaches for the inference of WGDs from gene age distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterTrostle, Alex; Goyal, Anshu; Galuska, Sally; Reardon, Chris; Tiley, George; Ellis, Jake; Li, Zheng; Sutherland, Brittany; Barker, Michael.Polyploidy
Genomics
Machine Learning
WGD
paleopolyploidy
gene duplication
PGT003July 23rd 5:30 pmGenome-wide Identification of Disease Resistance Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterNeupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.NBS-genes
Sunflower
TNLs
CNLs
RNLs
Phylogeny of R-genes
PGT010July 23rd 5:30 pmComparative transcriptomics and Selection of Differentially Expressed Genes in Drought-Shocked Mentzelia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterWiggins, Raegan; Devitt, Jessica; Schenk, John.Differential Expression Analysis
drought
Adaptive response
Mentzelia
Natural Selection
Transcriptome evolution
Expression variance and evolution model
Xerophytes
Loasaceae
PGT005July 23rd 5:30 pmGenome-wide identification of resistant genes in domesticated and wild rice varieties (Oryza spp; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsPosterAllasi Canales , Nataly Olivia.NBS-LRR
Oryza
positive selection
R gene phylogeny
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHH001July 23rd 5:30 pmThe pollination biology of hybrids of Echinacea simulata and Echinacea paradoxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hybrids and HybridizationPosterStumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Kyra.Echinacea simulata
Echinacea paradoxa
Pollination biology
Hybridization 
PHH002July 23rd 5:30 pmSoyabean and possible drawbacks associated with latest GMOs and Hybrides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hybrids and HybridizationPosterSharma, Meenakshi.Soyabean
health
 GMOs
Hybrids
Wild relatives
PHH003July 23rd 5:30 pmIncongruence of nuclear and plastid markers supports the hybrid origin of the edaphic endemic Packera mancosana (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) in southwestern Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Hybrids and HybridizationPosterMcCauley, Ross; Swindell, Emily; Tabb, Stacey.Asteraceae
edaphic
endemic
Hybridization
Colorado
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG002July 23rd 5:30 pmConservation genetics of Phlox hirsuta, a threatened serpentine species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterCohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren.Phlox
Polemoniaceae
Serpentine
Conservation
California
PPG003July 23rd 5:30 pmMechanism of Flower Patterning in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterZheng, Xingyu; Puzey, Joshua; Cooley, Arielle.pigment patterning 
population genetics
Hybridization
reaction diffusion kinatics
PPG010July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic Relationships and Polyploid Origins in The Lippia alba polyploid complex (Mill.) N.E. Brown (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterLopes , Juliana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Carvalho, Humberto Henrique; Zorzatto, Cristiane; Azevedo, Ana Luisa; Machado, Marco Antonio; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Viccini, Lyderson.Lippia alba
microsatellites
nuclear genes
plastid genes
Polyploid
Verbenaceae
PPG005July 23rd 5:30 pmPhytochemical and genetic analysis of American mayapple
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterUmali, Johann; Obae, Samuel.Podophyllotoxin
HPLC
SSR
Mandrake
PPG006July 23rd 5:30 pmProject Baseline: the resurrection is coming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterEtterson, Julie; Mazer, Susan; Franks, Steven; Weis, Arthur; Shaw, Ruth.Resurrection approach
contemporary evolution
population genetics
seed bank
PPG001July 23rd 5:30 pmChloroplast genome analyses and genomic resource development for epilithic sister genera Oresitrophe and Mukdenia (Saxifragaceae), using genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterLiu, Luxian; Wang, Yuewen; He, Peizi; Lee, Joongku; Li, Pan; Soltis, Douglas; Fu, Chengxin.Chloroplast genome
cp hotspot
East Asia
population genetics
SSR
PPG004July 23rd 5:30 pmPopulation genetic differentiation and adaptive evolution between populations of different altitude of Juniperus formosana Hayata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterChiang, Yu-Chung; Pan, Ching- Wen ; Hsu, Tsai-Wen .genetic differentiation
Juniperus formosana
 adaptive evolution
Adaptation
PPG009July 23rd 5:30 pmDelineating Taxa within the Sweet Pitcher Plant Species Complex: Maybe Not so Sweet?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterMcNair , Mason C; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Carnivorous Plants
population genetics
Systematics
Taxonomy
Morphometrics
Speciation
Hybridization
PPG007July 23rd 5:30 pmPopulation structure and local adaptation in Tephrosia virginiana (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterJoines, Jason Paul; Cooper, Elizabeth A.; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L..Landscape genomics
local adaptation
herbaceous plants
longleaf pine
PPG011July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic and phenotypic diversity in a halophytic grass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterGoad, David.halophyte
Hybridization
salt stress
ionomics
population genomics
PPG008July 23rd 5:30 pmAssessing the genetic diversity of native and non-native Phragmites (common reed) in Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Population Genetics/GenomicsPosterBautzmann, Rachel; Pesch, Jared; Murphy, Brandon; Tippery, Nicholas.Phragmites
invasive plants
wetland ecology
population genetics
microsatellites
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Tropical Biology
Presiding: Margaret Devall,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTB001July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogeny of Amazonian enigma: origin and evolution of bitterbush family, Picramniaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterShipunov, Alexey; Schmolly, Katharina.Picramniaceae
phylogeny
Picramnia
Alvaradoa
Nothotalisia
PTB002July 23rd 5:30 pmDiversification and niche evolution in Neotropical Tibouchina s.s. (Melastomataceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tropical BiologyPosterJantzen, Johanna; Freitas Oliveira, Ana Luiza; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..Cerrado
Campos rupestres
Melastomataceae
ecological niche modeling
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB002July 23rd 5:30 pmIncertae sedis: Unidentified late Eocene plants in the collection of Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterAllen, Sarah; Meyer, Herbert; Thornton, Carolyn; Manchester, Steven.paleobotany
Eocene
Florissant
National Park Service
Leaves
flowers
fruits
PPB003July 23rd 5:30 pmA diverse assemblage of exquisite Pliocene mosses from northern New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterGeary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice.paleobotany
Fossil bryophytes
PPB004July 23rd 5:30 pmPaleoclimate and taphonomic implications of a palynological sample from the Late Oligocene of Wayne County, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterBaghai-Riding, Nina; Axsmith, Brian; Phillips, George; Starnes, James.palynomorph
late Oligocene
megafossil
PPB005July 23rd 5:30 pmA silicified endocarp of Phytocreneae (Icacinaceae) from the early Paleocene of Patagonia, southern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterPoore, Colton; Jud , Nathan A; Gandolfo, Maria A.endocarp
fossil
Icacinaceae
paleocene
Patagonia
paleobotany
Phytocreneae
Micro CT-scan
PPB006July 23rd 5:30 pmTaxonomic composition of the Neogene Gray Fossil Site carpoflora (Tennessee, USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterHermsen, Elizabeth J..Neogene
Gray Fossil Site
Tennessee
angiosperms
PPB001July 23rd 5:30 pmWas Araucaria Sec. Eutacta living in Eocene Patagonia? Systematic revision of Araucaria pichileufensis indicates an Australasian rainforest connection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PaleobotanyPosterRossetto, Gabriella; Escapa, Ignacio; Wilf, Peter.Araucariaceae
Araucaria
Patagonia
Eocene
paleobotany
Gondwana
Biogeography
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ethnobotany
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PET001July 23rd 5:30 pmMolecular farming: Recombinant therapeutic proteins and bio-safety considerations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterKhadia, Satish.Biomolecules
Recombinant proteins
Bio-safety
Vaccines
rDNA
Recombinant antibodies
PET002July 23rd 5:30 pmThe use of CyQuant Cell Proliferation Assay for Screening of Compounds Extracted from Selected Macrofungi in Nigeria for Anti-Cancer Activity with Saccharomyces cerevisiae as a Model Organism
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EthnobotanyPosterAdongbede, Erute; Aduralere, Israel.Cell proliferation
Macrofungi
Polyphenols
Polysaccharide
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Education and Outreach Poster Section
Presiding: Madhav Nepal, South Dakota State University; Kyra Krakos, Maryville University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEO006July 23rd 5:30 pm“Growing” student mindsets and study strategies in teaching upper-division plant science classes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterGilland, Keith; Little, Amanda.Study strategies
Active Learning
PEO007July 23rd 5:30 pmIntegrating Plant Sciences into ReBUILD Detroit Program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterBaker, Stokes S..Building Infrastructure Leading to Diversity
NIH BUID
Metagenomics
Mentoring
PEO003July 23rd 5:30 pmStudent led research in the Botanical Society of America Planting Science program
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterMaricle, Keri.photosynthesis
PEO010July 23rd 5:30 pmEastern Washington University Palouse Prairie Region Restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterBudsberg, Erik; O'Quinn, Robin; Bastow, Justin; Merg, Kurt.Palouse Praire
Outreach
restoration
Science education
PEO009July 23rd 5:30 pmTeaching Undergraduate Students Scanning Electron Microscopy Techniques Utilizing Botanical Garden Collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterSidoti, Brian; Oberle, Brad.scanning electron microscopy
Bromeliaceae
Dodecatheon
Morphometrics
education
PEO001July 23rd 5:30 pmDrawing on a scientific legacy: repurposing discarded herbarium specimens as art
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterWendland, Amy; McCauley, Ross.Herbaria
Botanical Art
PEO011July 23rd 5:30 pmSoutheastern Botany Hub: Toward a centralized, integrated network of botanists working on the flora of the southeastern US
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterCrowl, Andrew; Manos, Paul; Weakley, Alan; Krings, Alexander.Southeast
Website
Research portal
PEO005July 23rd 5:30 pmMedicinal Plants for College Freshmen’s CUREs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterNepal, Madhav; York, Dakota.Scientific Teaching
Course-based Undergraduate Research Experiences
Creating Interests about Plants
Vision and Change Recommendations
CUREs
PEO004July 23rd 5:30 pmA test of the effectiveness of new laboratory exercises targeting understanding of phylogenetic analysis and trophic interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterIvey, Christopher.teaching
QUBES
Phylogenetics
Trophic interactions
Science education
PEO008July 23rd 5:30 pmScience outreach through college radio: Inspiration Dissemination, a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterFinch, Kristen; Lutes, Lauri.radio
talk show
Research
graduate students
community
listerners
audience
showcase
science communication
podcast
blog
story telling
PEO002July 23rd 5:30 pmActively Engaging Student Visitors to Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Education and Outreach PosterSchenk, John; Mowbray, Rachel; Evans, Colleen; Glaze, Amanda.teaching
Science education
Pedagogy
Active Learning
Discovery learning
herbarium
Outreach
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Anatomy and Morphology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PAM016July 23rd 5:30 pmFloral ontogeny of Krameria lanceolata Torrey (Krameriaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterKhojayori, Farahnoz; Zhang, Jingbo; Zhang, Wenheng.Floral development
SEM
floral morphology
Krameria lanceolata
Zygophyllales
Floral zygomorphy
Organ Fusion 
Connate
PAM015July 23rd 5:30 pmMorphological and trichome characters distinguish seedlings of two threatened Florida bromeliads
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterWhite, Elizabeth; Gandy, Elizabeth; Holst, Bruce; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian.Tillandsia
Bromeliaceae
Trichome
scanning electron microscopy
Conservation
PAM012July 23rd 5:30 pmIsolation and Scanning Electron Microscopy of Calcium Oxalate Crystals from Tissues of Dieffenbachia seguine (Araceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterPaulina, Matias; Cote, Gary.calcium oxalate
crystals
scanning electron microscopy
PAM010July 23rd 5:30 pmMASS: a tool for Morphological Analysis of Size and Shape of leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterChuanromanee, Tya; Cohen, Jim; Ryan, Gillian.morphology
Morphometrics
PAM001July 23rd 5:30 pmThe isolation of lobed chlorenchyma cells from grass (Poaceae) leaves using a soft tissue maceration technique
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterSpiegeler, McKayla; Klahs, Phillip; Clark, Lynn.Grass
Maceration
Chlorenchyma
PAM002July 23rd 5:30 pmThigmomorphogenesis and the effect of pine needles on wild grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterBashir, Anbreen; Nisar, Mansha.morphogenesis
acidic
pine needles
PAM018July 23rd 5:30 pmFloral characters vary in the landscape-dominant tree, Metrosideros polymorpha: data from a Hawaii Island common garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterDietrick, Alexander; Stacy, Elizabeth.Floral traits
Biogeography
Metrosideros
Myrtaceae
Hawaii
morphology
PAM013July 23rd 5:30 pmApplying geometric morphometrics to explore floral shape evolution in Downingia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterLoll, Jessica; Garcia, Antonio; Gardner, Andrew.geometric morphometrics
Downingia
Campanulaceae
PAM005July 23rd 5:30 pmThe functional implications of the presence or absence of intervessel connections across growth rings of four northern hardwood trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterHuggett, Brett; Wason, Jay; Brodersen, Craig.Acer rubrum
Fagus grandifolia
Fraxinus americana
Quercus rubra
xylem
embolism
PAM014July 23rd 5:30 pmComparative micromorphology and anatomy on three subspecies of Trgionella coerulescens (Bieb.) Hal. in Turkey
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterErdogan, Eyup.Trigonella
SEM
Fabaceae
anatomy
Turkey
micromorphology
PAM006July 23rd 5:30 pmSeasonal Variation of Leaf Morphology in Hydrophyllum virginianum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterKluck, Johanna; Jones, Teylor; Schmitz, Hailey; Gerken Golay, Michaeleen.herbaceous perennial
forest
seasonal
PAM007July 23rd 5:30 pmOak Xylem Anatomy and Pathogen Response
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterArmour, Isabella; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine; Fallon, Beth.Physiology
Pathology
Vasculature
Quercus
PAM011July 23rd 5:30 pmFluid flow through phloem sieve plates: a computational model showing the effects of sieve pore geometry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterSchulte, Paul; Randolph, Katie; Stanfield, RC; Hacke, Uwe.phloem
fluid dynamics
sieve plates
Navier-Stokes
hydraulic resistance
PAM004July 23rd 5:30 pmSelection imposed by pollination mode minimally influences evolution of pollen morphology in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterHumphrey, Rebecca; Ossip-Drahos, Alison.Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
pollen grain size
pollen aperture number
pollen heteromorphism
Thalictrum
PAM009July 23rd 5:30 pmComparative floral morphology of Phlox hirsuta and Phlox speciosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterWilliams, Doressa; Ryan, Gillian; Ruane, Lauren; Cohen, Jim.Phlox
California
Serpentine
Polemoniaceae
Flower morphology
Conservation
PAM017July 23rd 5:30 pmVariation in pollen size in four species of meadow beauties (Rhexia; Melastomataceae) collected in North Florida and Georgia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterCzander, Autumn; Foulkes, M. Raine; Ionta, Gretchen .Rhexia
Melastomataceae
pollen grain size
PAM003July 23rd 5:30 pmAnalyses of Aloe polysaccharides using carbohydrate microarray profiling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterAhl, Louise; Grace, Olwen; Mravec, Jozef; Jørgensen, Bodil; Willats, William; Rønsted, Nina.Aloe
Polysaccharides
Succulence
Succulent tissue
CoMPP
PAM008July 23rd 5:30 pmDiversity and evolution of seeds in Cuscuta (dodders, Convolvulaceae): morphology and structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Anatomy and MorphologyPosterOlszewski, Magdalena; Adel El Miari, Hiba; Behdarvandi, Behrang; Costea, Mihai.dispersal
character evolution
seed
morphology
anatomy
Systematics
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBI012July 23rd 5:30 pmDNA Barcoding for Identification of Unknown Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterParadiso, Lydia; Haston, Elspeth.herbarium
DNA barcoding
identification
PBI010July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
A simple software tool for generating print-ready specimen labels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterMaher, Madeline.python
Mustache
HTML
CSS
specimen label
label
automation
workflow
teaching
students
PBI004July 23rd 5:30 pmCuration, research, and outreach at Virginia Tech's Massey Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterMetzgar, Jordan.Herbaria
digitization
Outreach
SERNEC
curation
PBI007July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Mid-Atlantic Megalopolis (MAM) Project at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV): new opportunities through collections digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterHong-Wa, Cynthia.capacity building
digitization
DOV
MAM
small herbarium
PBI001July 23rd 5:30 pmBig Data Revolution in Plant Science: Affordable Remote Sensing using Raspberry Pi’s
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterGrindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.Raspberry Pi
Remote Sensing
Phenotyping
PBI003July 23rd 5:30 pmHerbs vs trees – species richness and sample completeness in a tropical African forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterGarrett, Stephen; Ahrends, Antje; Harris, David.species inventories
herbarium specimens
collecting bias
habit groups
collecting completeness
species richness
rarefaction
extrapolation
species accumulation curves
asymptotic species diversity
Chao 1
PBI002July 23rd 5:30 pmFlowering and synchronicity utilizing herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterMessick, Jenna; Hoagland, Bruce.herbarium
phenology
Spatial analysis
PBI005July 23rd 5:30 pmCataloguing and data collection for Plymouth State University Herbarium (PSH)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterTreanor, Matt; Stoughton, Thomas.angiosperms
biodiversity
collections
digitization
herbarium
herbarium specimens
New England
PBI009July 23rd 5:30 pmThe effects of climate change on species living in wet prairies in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterShimansky, Tierney; Melton, Anthony; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..wet prairies
Endangered Species
Rare plant
PBI006July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
Mobilizing Biodiversity Data where Connectivity is Poor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterBarkworth, Mary; Alam, Fawad; Shah, Ali.OpenHerbarium
Symbiota
Connectivity
PBI008July 23rd 5:30 pmSpecies distribution modeling in the order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterJackson-Gain , Abigail C; Tribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl J..Liliales
Climatic niche
workflow
Niche Modeling
PBI011July 23rd 5:30 pmPatterns of Plant Endemism and Diversity in the Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationPosterO'Brien , Elizabeth [Libby]; Edwards, Robert D.; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Funk, Vicki.Endemism
diversity
Guiana Shield 
Generalized Dissimilarity Models (GDM)
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG009July 23rd 5:30 pmGenome size, polyploid origin and geographical distribution of Zygopetalum cytotypes from Neotropical high altitude rochy complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterGomes, Shaiany Sabrina Lopes ; Vidal, João; Koehler, Samantha; Viccini, Lyderson.Polyploidy
hybrid zone
Neotropics
Orchidaceae
PBG002July 23rd 5:30 pmAre gypsum plant communities stable during periods of climate change? A phylogeographic case study in Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterHenzler-Lhasawa, Jampa; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Phylogeography
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
Pleistocene
PBG003July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): genetic structure across a gypsum archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterEverbach, Sophie; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Petalonyx
Loasaceae
Phylogeography
gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
PBG006July 23rd 5:30 pmPredicting new populations of Pitcairnia domingensis L.B. Sm. in Hispaniola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterRuiz Vargas, Natalia.
PBG004July 23rd 5:30 pmPhytogeography of major alpine plants in East Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterLingyun, Chen; Guangwan, Hu; Qingfeng, Wang.Afro-alpine plants
Biogeography
PBG005July 23rd 5:30 pmAmphi-Pacific Tropical Disjunction of Theaceae: Multiple Intercontinental Dispersals Corresponding to Changing Climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterYan, Yujing; Davis, Charles; Wang, Zhiheng; Rahbek, Carsten; Borregaard, Michael.Boreotropical
long distance dispersal
Disjunctive distribution
PBG001July 23rd 5:30 pmSystematic and Biogeography of the section Casparya (Begonia, Begoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterJara, Orlando; Richardson, James; Madriñán, Santiago.Andean biogeography
Begoniaceae
PBG010July 23rd 5:30 pmMapping phenotypes: Modeling the distribution of a polymorphic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterAnghel, Ioana .Niche Modeling
Biogeography
polymorphism
Species Distribution Modelling
PBG008July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogeographic patterns and migrational history of Garry oak (Quercus garryana)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterKanne, Rande; Allen, Geraldine.Quercus garryana
Phylogeography
plastid DNA
ITS
white oaks
Hybridization
PBG007July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic variation and hybridization in southwestern Rhus ovata and R. integrifolia (Anacardiaceae) using plastid and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
BiogeographyPosterLambert, Joshua; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig.lemonadeberry
chaparral
disjunct populations
Hybridization
Introgression
gene flow
Natural Selection
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Bryology and Lichenology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBL001July 23rd 5:30 pmBryoflora of Obudu Cattle Ranch in Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Bryology and LichenologyPosterTobi, Chuks.Bryoflora
Hornwort
Altitudinal variation
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Conservation Biology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCB006July 23rd 5:30 pmUsing Spatial Phylogenetics to Inform Conservation at the Archipelago-Scale: An Introduction to the Channel Islands Phylodiversity Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMitine, Christina; Lehman, Kristen; Thornhill, Andrew; Freyman, Will; Wright, Chelsea; Hernandez, Adriana I.; Baldwin, Bruce; Mishler, Brent; Guilliams, C. Matt.Phylogenetics
phylodiversity
Conservation
PCB014July 23rd 5:30 pmSurvey of an Oak-Hickory Community After One Year of Intensive Honeysuckle Removal
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterEmry, David; Bergeron, Paul; Quiett, Kyle; Dennis, David; Gerety, Britanny.Honeysuckle
restoration
Forest regeneration
invasive species
PCB011July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
Performance of ramets in a clonal Lamiaceae species, threatened Scutellaria floridana Chapman, in Florida: a preliminary assessment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterNegron-Ortiz, Vivian.fire
Florida
Lamiaceae
threatened
Clonal reproduction
Scutellaria floridana
PCB004July 23rd 5:30 pmPlant communities in eastern hemlock (Tsuga canadensis) stands impacted by hemlock woolly adelgid (Adelges tsugae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterMoore, Cheyenne; Loeffler, Carol.eastern hemlock
Tsuga canadensis
hemlock woolly adelgid
 elevation
understory
PCB010July 23rd 5:30 pmZoned Out: An Analysis of the Genetic Diversity and Structure of Seeds of Success Accessions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterSchumacher, Emily; Franklin, Scott; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Seeds of Success
Seed Collections
Microsattelites
PCB009July 23rd 5:30 pmThe relationship between environmental and genetic variation: Can environmental differences among populations be used as a proxy for populations genetic differentiation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterDi Santo, Lionel N; Hamilton, Jill.environmental distance
genetic structure
conservation prioritization
environment-genetic relationship
PCB008July 23rd 5:30 pmLand use and mycorrhizal fungi in Cross Timbers Ecoregion of Texas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterWalker, Hayley; Meriwether, Megan; Zapata, Montana; Twanabasu, Bishnu.mycorrhizal fungi
cross timbers ecoregion
arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Conservation
PCB005July 23rd 5:30 pmAre Restoration Seed Pools Evolving Under Commercial Propagation?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterPizza, Riley; Etterson, Julie; Espeland, Erin.Trait Evolution
cultivation
domestication
restoration
PCB003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrowing an endangered species, Astragalus holmgreniorum, for seed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterSchultz, Bettina; Meyer, Susan; DeNittis, Alyson; Rominger, Kody.Endangered Species
ex situ propagation
seed production
PCB012July 23rd 5:30 pmSeed Dispersal of Apocynaceae Family of Pine Rocklands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterOliphant, Simone; Koptur, Suzanne.Pine rocklands
South Florida
PCB002July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Impacts of Habit Quality and Seed Age on Seed Vitality of the Rare Plant, Synthyris bullii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterJanssen, Eric; Zaya, David; Molano-Flores, Brenda.Seed ecology
Seed age
Seed vitality
Rare plant
PCB013July 23rd 5:30 pmComparison of post cryopreservation survival of hyperhydric and more normal phenotypes of Cycladenia humilis var. jonesii, and Crotalaria avonensis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterHansel, Nicole; Pence, Valerie; Tepe, Eric.Fabaceae
Apocynaceae
Micropropagation
Tissue Culture
hyperhydricity
PCB001July 23rd 5:30 pmDistribution and Genetic Diversity of Nabalus serpentarius and its Common Congener, N. trifoliolatus (Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterBallou, Steven; Mandel, Jennifer.Conservation
population genetics
gene tree conflict
Rattlesnake root
Asteraceae
PCB007July 23rd 5:30 pmConservation genetics and host specificity in a vulnerable WV native orchid, Corallorhiza bentleyi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conservation BiologyPosterFama, Nicole; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig.Orchidaceae
endangered
ISSR
mycorrhizae
mycoheterotrophy
Morphometrics
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Crops and Wild Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCW002July 23rd 5:30 pmImpact of locular gel on the formation of callus in tomato tissue cultures
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterBlain, Natalie; Evensen, Arthur.tomato
Tissue Culture
Locular Gel
Callus
PCW005July 23rd 5:30 pmWheat and Native Grass Development and Reproduction When Grown in Prairie, Organically Farmed, and Long-term Glyphosate Treated Agricultural Soils
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterRobertson, Marisa M.; Bohn, China H.; Hildebrand, Terri.chemical fallow
Vida wheat
Round-Up
PCW006July 23rd 5:30 pmUpdating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterSchori, Melanie.Citrus
classification
nomenclature
Hybridization
Cultivar
Group
PCW007July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Hidden half of weedy rice – 3D imaging to identify weediness-associated root traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterWedger, Marshall; Topp, Christopher; Olsen, Kenneth M..Weedy Rice
3D Root Imaging
QTL Mapping
PCW004July 23rd 5:30 pmBreeding the Dog of the Plant World: Development of Doubled Haploid Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterGallagher, Evan Y.; Grindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Devi, Ruma; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Brassicaceae
Doubled Haploids
PCW003July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke.Cucurbita
Accessions
Genetic diversity
Variations
PCW008July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetics of gold-of-pleasure (Camelina sativa L.) and its wild relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterBrock, Jordan; Beilstein, Mark; Olsen, Kenneth.Camelina
domestication
genome size
RADseq
Polyploidy
Phylogenetics
PCW001July 23rd 5:30 pmMorphological Characterization and Genetic Diversity Studies on Accessions on Cowpea from Ten African Countries
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterOnuminya, Temitope; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin; Lawal, Oyewole.Cowpea
Africa
Genetic diversity
PCW009July 23rd 5:30 pmCrop wild relative gene flow across a fragmented Central American landscape
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Crops and Wild RelativesPosterMoore, Rich; Arlinghaus, Kel; Mardonovich, mardons@miamioh.edu; Chae, Taylor; Vossler, Harley; Rocha, Oscar.population genetics
Crop wild relatives
gene flow
Tropical plants
Tropical fruit crop
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEC027July 23rd 5:30 pmModeling Sex Ratio Variation in Lobelia siphilitica L. (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMiller , John (Tony).gynodioecy
Lobelia siphilitica
ecological niche model
PEC029July 23rd 5:30 pmLate season photosynthetic activity of three species of Asclepias and its impact on the selection of oviposition sites and survival of Danaus plexippus caterpillars
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterJohnson, Zachary; Rasmussen, Megan; Morgan, Eric.Asclepias
Monarch
Long Island
New York
PEC011July 23rd 5:30 pmSEM images of some planktonic diatoms (Bacillariophyceae) of Lekki lagoon, Lagos, Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterAdesalu, Taofikat; Nwankwo, Dike Ikegwu.Lekki lagoon
Aulacoseira
Freshwater
Diatoms
Tropics
PEC026July 23rd 5:30 pmThe pollen virome: viral diversity and novel viral discovery across diverse plant families
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterFetters, Andrea; Stephens, Jessica; Teresa Saenz Robles, Maria; Cantalupo, Paul; Pipas, James; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.pollen
viruses
pollination
PEC005July 23rd 5:30 pmSoil near decaying logs inhibits seedling growth...but not for garlic mustard (Alliaria petiolata)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterElkin , Lucy Claire; Kilgore, Jason Scott.coarse woody debris
invasive
garlic mustard
biomass
Growth
PEC016July 23rd 5:30 pmDoes the early bud escape the weevil? Examining the effects of microclimate and Pitcher's thistle phenology on weevil oviposition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterSandacz, Daniel; Calkwood, John; Hakes, Alyssa.Cirsium pitcheri
Larinus planus
Dune habitat
phenology
Plant-Insect interaction
Conservation
PEC022July 23rd 5:30 pmInsect attraction to fermenting fruits and flowers of Asimina triloba (Annonaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterGoodrich, Katherine; Ellis, Inesha; Senski, Rebecca.pollination
floral mimicry
fermentation volatiles
floral scent
pawpaw
PEC021July 23rd 5:30 pmSynchrony, Proximity, and Compatibility Influence Pollination Success in Fragmented Populations of Echinacea angustifolia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterWaananen, Amy; Wagenius, Stuart.pollination
fragmentation
Self-incompatibility
phenology
isolation
PEC024July 23rd 5:30 pmResponse of Forest Understory Species to Experimental Treatments that Mimic Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterGolz, Haley; Etterson, Julie; Haines, Dustin; Dymond, Salli.Climate change
restoration
hydrology
herbaceous layer
PEC007July 23rd 5:30 pmSeed Coat Pigment Variation and UV Stress Tolerance in Lupinus perennis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMeek, Haley; Michaels, Helen.Lupine
Stress
UV
Phenotype
Seed Color
Anthocyanin
PEC008July 23rd 5:30 pmNectar resource quality for oak savanna pollinator habitat restoration
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterDay, Meigan ; Michaels, Helen.nectar
PEC013July 23rd 5:30 pmLeaf trait variation in a Quercus lobata common garden experiment is not explained by climatic conditions of maternal seed source
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterRamirez, He-Lo; Ivey, Christopher; Sork, Victoria; Wright, Jessica.Quercus
local adaptation
Plasticity
Leaf shape
climate
common garden
PEC025July 23rd 5:30 pmSoil fungal assemblages, plant-microbial mechanisms, and ecosystem services on New York City green roofs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterHoch, Jessica; Palmer, Matthew; McGuire, Krista .plant-microbial interactions 
community ecology
green infrastructure 
mycorrhizal fungi
ecosystem services 
urban ecology
PEC001July 23rd 5:30 pmA five year study of the stability of the pollination system of Monarda fistulosa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterCzapla, Grant; Krakos, Kyra.
PEC030July 23rd 5:30 pmDensity dependent pollination and germination in the patchy vernal pool species Lasthenia californica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterHendrickson, Elizabeth; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.flower color
Pollinator preference
Pollinator attraction
Pollen deposition
Pollinator visitation
Self-incompatibility
Patch size
PEC028July 23rd 5:30 pmAnalysis of physical chemical control methods for two non-native species of Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterCorrea, Juan; Fayette, Alicia; Johnson, Zachary; Cangiano, Michael; Morgan, Eric.invasive
Viburnum
PEC009July 23rd 5:30 pmThe effects of urbanization on avian seed dispersal success of Toxicodendron radicans (Anacardiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterStanley, Amber; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo.Plant-animal interactions
Toxicodendron radicans
seed dispersal
PEC004July 23rd 5:30 pmGlucosinolate Diversity in Kale: Implications in a Missouri Environment
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterPearl , Carson Howard; Abrahams, Richard; Velasco, Pablo; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Plant-Insect interaction
Glucosinolates
Trophic interactions
PEC020July 23rd 5:30 pmIsolating bacteria that potentially support giant duckweed (Spirodela polyrhiza) nutrient absorption
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMims, Mitchell A.; Lopez, Sarah M.; Lloyd, Yamiya; Sheardy, Erin E.; Alhabib, Zahraa; Baker, Stokes S..Giant duckweed
Sprirodela polyrhiza
Rhizobium radiobacter
Flavobacterium
Pseudomonas
Nutrient uptake
PEC019July 23rd 5:30 pmInfluences of drought and disturbance regimes on subalpine forest in the Rocky Mountain National Park: Comparisons between 2001 and 2017-2018
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterHanson, Chelsea; Maricle, Brian.Bark Beetles
fire
P. contorta
TERRA Satellite 
PEC006July 23rd 5:30 pmSurvey of nutrients and invasive Butomus umbellatus (Flowering Rush) in Ottawa National Wildlife Refuge diked wetlands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterForstater, Erica; Michaels, Helen.Flowering Rush
Butomus umbellatus
Nutrients
Sediment
Lake Erie 
Wetlands
PEC018July 23rd 5:30 pmExamination of interactions between Sida hermaphrodita and Phragmites australis: Seedling growth and mycorrhizal colonization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMulholland, Samantha; Costea, Mihai; Stevens, Kevin.Conservation
Ecology
Mycorrhiza
Sida hermaphrodita
Phragmites australis
Species Interaction
PEC002July 23rd 5:30 pmEstimates of phylogenetic diversity based on DNA barcoding vary across an elevational gradient in Southern China
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterLiu, Jiajia; Liu, Juan; Burgess, Kevin; Ge, Xuejun.Bayesian tree
diversity estimates
phylogenetic diversity
tropical forest
PEC023July 23rd 5:30 pmCalcium availability and cycling in understory shrubs
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBorer, Catherine; Dunn, Michael; Christensen, Magdalen; Harnage, Katherine.Flowering dogwood
Calcium cycling
Mineral Nutrient
Cornus florida
PEC017July 23rd 5:30 pmInvestigating maternal effects in Chamaecrista fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBoehm, Emma; Peschel, Anna; Shaw, Ruth.maternal effects
fitness
Chamaecrista 
drought
phenotypic plasticity 
PEC012July 23rd 5:30 pmFunctional trait responses of invasive Ludwigia species to contrasting hydrologic conditions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterDrenovsky, Rebecca; Reicholf, Rebecca; Futrell, Caryn J.; Grewell, Brenda.
PEC003July 23rd 5:30 pmSpecies composition, diversity, and environmental differences in acid seeps
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterBarfknecht, David; Gibson, David.Ecology
biodiversity
invasives
acid
seeps
Microstegium
NTI
PEC010July 23rd 5:30 pmBad neighbors and evil weevils: why the surrounding neighborhood of Picther's thistle (Cirsium pitcheri) may influence its damage levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterHakes, Alyssa; Paniagua-Montoya, Monica; Czaplinska, Tina.Neighbor effects
Plant-Insect interaction
Biocontrol impacts
Cirsium pitcheri
Larinus weevil
PEC014July 23rd 5:30 pmNegative relationships between galling insect abundance and relative growth rates in a large provenance test of valley oak (Quercus lobata) fail to support the Plant Vigor Hypothesis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterIvey, Christopher; Wright, Jessica; MacDonald, Brandon; Sork, Victoria.Quercus
herbivory
galls
relative growth rate
common garden
plant vigor hypothesis
Plant-Insect interaction
plant defense
PEC015July 23rd 5:30 pmNiche Evolution in Rapid Radiations: Do Hybridization and Polyploidization Drive Niche Divergence?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
EcologyPosterMelton, Anthony; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Niche Evolution
ecological niche modeling
Polyploidy
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PEV003July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
Mimulus lewisii (Phrymaceae) - an emerging model system to unravel the mechanism of bilateral floral symmetry
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterSingh, Vibhuti; Sengupta, Aniket; Hileman, Lena.bilateral floral symmetry
Mimulus lewisii
floral mutants
model species
PEV004July 23rd 5:30 pmDevelopmental shifts to the nectary are associated with hummingbird adaptation in Penstemon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterKatzer, Amanda; Wessinger, Carolyn; Hileman, Lena.nectar
pollination syndrome
PEV001July 23rd 5:30 pmAn ontogenetic framework for functional studies in the model fern Ceratopteris richardii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterConway, Stephanie; Di Stilio, Verónica S..ferns
Ceratopteris
morphology
Model plant
development
PEV005July 23rd 5:30 pmCYC2 genes and the reversal from floral zygomorphy to actinomorphy in Stigmaphyllon A. Juss. (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterZhang, Jingbo; Cappellari-Rabeling, Simone ; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng.CYC2-like genes
development
Floral evolution
floral symmetry
Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
subg. Ryssopterys
evolutionary reversal
PEV002July 23rd 5:30 pmFlower size evolution and patterns of selection in organ size genes across the evolutionary history of angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterLandis, Jacob; Cohen, Jim.flower size
PAML
angiosperms
Phylogenetics
PEV006July 23rd 5:30 pmEarly spatial shift in CYC2 expression implicated in the development of floral zygomorphy in Malpighiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Evolutionary Developmental Biology (Evo-Devo)PosterZhang, Jingbo; Kramer, Elena; Davis, Charles; Zhang, Wenheng.CYC2-like genes
Floral development
floral symmetry
Malpighiaceae
RNAin situ hybridization
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Molecular Ecology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 23rd 5:30 pmBoth climatic change and geographic isolation have driven the diversification of Amana in East Asia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterZhang, Yonghua; Cai, Minqi; Chen, Yao; Xie, Xinglv; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin; Li, Pan.
PME004July 23rd 5:30 pmUnderstanding the role of epigenetics and phenotypic plasticity in shaping variation in geographic range size in the geographically restricted genus, Leavenworthia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterWilliams, Brigette; Miller, Allison; Edwards, Christine.rarity
phenotypic plasticity
epigenetics
conservation epigenetics
Leavenworthia
DNA methylation
Quantitative Genetics
plant conservation
PME005July 23rd 5:30 pmThe tempo of floral gene expression in Canella winterana, a synchronously dichogamous species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterGarrett, Patrick; Moore, Rich.synchronous dichogamy
Differential Expression Analysis
RNAseq
PME002July 23rd 5:30 pmMetagenomics of rhizobacterial community associated with the bryophyte, Funaria hygrometrica – A pioneer of burnt sites
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterKumar, Sachin; Singh, Vibhuti; Uniyal, Prem Lal.Rhizobacteria
Funaria
burnt sites
Metagenomics
PME003July 23rd 5:30 pmIdentification of microsatellite loci for investigating bird-mediated genetic isolation by habitat in oak mistletoe (Phoradendron leucarpum) (Raf.) Reveal & M. C. Johnst
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Molecular EcologyPosterFlanders, Nicholas; Musselman, Lytton; Randle, Christopher; Barshis, Daniel; Walters, Eric.mistletoe
isolation by habitat
seed dispersal
Microsatellite
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Mycology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PMY001July 23rd 5:30 pmInfluence of vegetation parameters on ectomycorrhizal fungal community production in guineo-sudanian forests (Benin)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterBoni, Souleymane.Mushrooms community
Host trees
mushroom community
biomass
diversity
species richness
PMY003July 23rd 5:30 pmEffectiveness of commercially available mycorrhizal products on seed germination and seedling growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterMeriwether, Megan; Walker, Hayley; Twanabasu, Bishnu.mycorrhizal fungi
commerical bioinoculants 
PMY002July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetic characterization of Amanita: an ectomycorrhizal genus from dry and moist temperate forests of Pakistan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MycologyPosterNaseer, Arooj; Khalid, Adul Nasir Khalid.
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH009July 23rd 5:30 pmResolving Relationships in Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterAbair, Alexander; Nageswara-Rao, Madhugiri; Dugas, Diana; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, Donovan.Leucaena
Leguminosae
Polyploid
phylogeny
Genomics
transcriptomics
Hybridization
orthology
paralogy
PPH004July 23rd 5:30 pmHunting the treasure of Cape Oxalis diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterZeisek, Vojtěch; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Schmickl, Roswitha; Schneeweiss, Hanna.Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
biodiversity
Taxonomy
Evolution
Oxalis
HTS
South Africa
Greater Cape Floristic Region
PPH005July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenomic analyses reveal extensive gene flow within the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
Gesneriaceae
Hybridization
Introgression
Phylogenomics
transcriptomics
PPH001July 23rd 5:30 pmDifficulties in the Inference of Ancient Whole-Genome Duplications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterSong, Michael; Rothfels, Carl; Igic, Boris.Polyploidy
whole genome duplication
ks plot
PPH002July 23rd 5:30 pmPhyscraper: automatic updating of phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterKandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane.Phylogenetics
workflow
automatic updating
python
Senecioneae
Asteraceae
PPH007July 23rd 5:30 pmCapsi-conundrum: Resolving Relationships within Capsiceae (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterSanbonmatsu , Katie K; Mukai, Maya; Spalink, Daniel; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsicum
Solanaceae
Lycianthes
Capsiceae
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
genealogical discordance
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
concordance
Evolution
MrBayes
BUCKy
PPH008July 23rd 5:30 pmResolving the Phylogeny and Understanding the Molecular Evolution of Rapidly Diversifying South American Pitcher Plants Heliamphora(Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey D..Carnivorous Plants
Evolution
RNA-Seq
Phylogenetics
PPH006July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Evolutionary and Ecological Roles of Illinois Listed Endangered and Threatened Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterPischl, Phyllis; Duvall, M.Poaceae
Endangered Species
Phylogenomics
PPH003July 23rd 5:30 pmDeveloping tools to capture loci of two distant clades of Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhylogenomicsPosterAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
HybPiper
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology & Ecophysiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPE011July 23rd 5:30 pmEvaluating Salinity Tolerance in Wild, Landrace, and Domesticated Helianthus annuus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterTran, Vivian ; Temme, Andries; Donovan, Lisa.salinity
Abiotic Stress
Helianthus
Sunflower
Salt Tolerance
domestication
PPE009July 23rd 5:30 pmEffect of sulfide and lactic acid on cytochrome c oxidase activities in plant roots and catfish liver
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterQuispe, Naomi; Westerhaus, Kathryn; Kobayashi, Yasuhiro; Maricle, Brian.reed canarygrass
respiration
inhibition
PPE012July 23rd 5:30 pmUrban heterogeneity drives high phenotypic diversity in urban compared to rural populations of common ragweed
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterKostanecki, Adam; Gorton, Amanda J; Moeller, David A.urban evolution
genetic differentiation
heterogeneity
population biology
urban flora
PPE007July 23rd 5:30 pmLatitudinal and elevational patterns of freezing tolerance in a widespread annual plant
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterPalacio-López, Kattia; Oakley, Christopher.Freezing tolerance
Cold acclimation
Elevational cline
Winter annual
Latitudinal cline
local adaptation
PPE013July 23rd 5:30 pmAdaptive evolution of Clarkia xantiana ssp. xantiana in response to the recent California drought
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterFaulkner, Alexai.adaptive evolution
stress adaptation
Climate change
relative growth rate
phenology
drought tolerance
Resurrection approach
PPE006July 23rd 5:30 pmThe spatial distribution of chlorophyll within leaves
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterBorsuk, Aleca; Brodersen, Craig.chlorophyll fluorescence
leaf optics
photosynthesis modeling
leaf microstructure
PPE002July 23rd 5:30 pmFloral color dimorphism and anthocyanin in Ipomopsis aggregata: Fitness and resistance to UV radiation damage
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterDahl, Julian; Brown, Keirsten; Barbara, Lish; Heschel, M. Shane.Anthocyanin
UV
fitness
PPE003July 23rd 5:30 pmUnderstanding freezing and drought resistance mechanisms in Pooidae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterMelcher, Peter; Preston, Jill.Freezing
drought
fluorescence
stomata
PPE010July 23rd 5:30 pmFoliar and whole-plant nutrition of gypsum floras from the USA and Spain
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterMuller, Clare; Palacio, Sara; Moore, Michael J.; Drenovsky, Rebecca.gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
sulfur accumulation
PPE005July 23rd 5:30 pmTrade-off and plasticity response of low nutrient, low rainfall adapted species to increased water and nutrients
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterNielsen, Reina ; Drenovsky, Rebecca.Nutrient uptake
Climate change
Nitrogen deposition
Resorption
PPE001July 23rd 5:30 pmDoes vessel transport capacity influence leaf out time in woody species?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterQuick-Singh, Rishika; Montgomery, Rebecca; Savage, Jessica.xylem
phenology
leaf out
PPE004July 23rd 5:30 pmFlowering without leaves: Does stem hydraulic supply constrain floral water loss?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterMcMann, Natalie; Savage, Jessica.xylem hydraulics
floral
Physiology
stem hydraulics
flowers
Temperate trees
Woody Plants
PPE008July 23rd 5:30 pmScale-Down of Extraction Method and Validation of Assay to Quantify Total Glucosinolates in Brassicaceous Gypsum Endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Physiology & EcophysiologyPosterTuominen , L.K.; Reicholf, Rebecca; Drenovsky, Rebecca.Brassicaceae
edaphic adaptation
Glucosinolates
gypsum
method development
phytochemical assay
Specialized metabolism
sulfur
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Reproductive Processes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRP014July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
Cryptic Dioecy in Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
dioecy
PRP015July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
Report of Fungal Endophyte in Anthers of Stigmaphyllon subgenus Ryssopterys (Malpighiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterTaylor, David; Anderson, Gregory.Malpighiaceae
Stigmaphyllon
Ryssopterys
endophyte
fungal endophyte
fungal spores
PRP001July 23rd 5:30 pmTemporal variation in the pollination and morphology of Campanula americana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterLuth, Jack; Spurgeon, Alexandra; Krakos, Kyra.pollination
morphology
Campanula americana
C. americana
reproductive ecology
pollination system
PRP003July 23rd 5:30 pmStaminodial Evolution in Mentzelia Section Bartonia and Their Impact on the Male Fitness of Flowers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterSturges, Lucia; Schenk, John.Ancestral character estimation
Androecium
European honey bee
fitness
Floral evolution
co-option
pollination
staminode
Loasaceae
Mentzelia
PRP020July 23rd 5:30 pmWinter drought impact on the reproductive ecology of Ratibida pinnata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterWhaley, Shelby; Krakos, Kyra.drought
reproductive ecology
Ratibida pinnata
PRP005July 23rd 5:30 pmPost-pollination development in water-pollinated Stuckenia pectinata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterBaker, Emma; DuMond, Sabrina; Dang, Christie; Taylor, Mackenzie.Alismatales
Potamogetonaceae
hydrophily
pollination
progamic phase
pollen
pollen tube
PRP002July 23rd 5:30 pmThe reproductive biology of a glade population of Parthenium integrifolium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterDeterding, Deanna; Krakos, Kyra.pollination system
Plant Reproduction Biology
PRP009July 23rd 5:30 pmSelf-incompatibility haplotypes can diversify through sequential mutation and gene conversion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterHarkness, Alexander; Brandvain, Yaniv; Goldberg, Emma.Self-incompatibility
Breeding system
Solanaceae
PRP006July 23rd 5:30 pmBattle of the sexes: analyzing differences in floral scent of male and female inflorescences in Canella winterana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterJohnson, Sophia; Schurr, Paige; Garrett, Patrick; Majetic, Cassie.floral scent
dichogamy
PRP011July 23rd 5:30 pmThe effects of invasive plant species on pollen transfer networks in Southern Appalachian floral communities
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterBarker, Daniel A.; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo.pollinators
pollen
invasive
Transport
PRP012July 23rd 5:30 pmThe trajectory of the mating system and factors affecting selfing and outcrossing rates in an amphicarpic species with a mixed mating system, Polygala lewtonii
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterMeyer, Elena; Swift, Joel; Smith, Stacy; Bassuner, Burgund; Menges, Eric; Edwards, Christine.Conservation 
Polygala lewtonii
mixed-mating
Plant Reproduction Biology
fire
Selfing
Ecological Disturbance 
PRP017July 23rd 5:30 pmExamination of functional reproductive differences among floral morphs in Passiflora incarnata L. (Passifloraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterHaw, Hannah; Krosnick, Shawn.
PRP013July 23rd 5:30 pmDifferential reward in “male” versus “female” pollen of functionally dioecious Solanum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterNdem, Jackie; Hall, Jessica E. ; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher.Solanum
Solanaceae
dioecy
pollen
pollination
buzz pollination
Australia
andromonoecy
pollen feeding
pollen heteromorphism
inaperturate pollen
PRP010July 23rd 5:30 pmUnderstanding Variation in The Effects of Heterospecific Pollen Receipt: The Effect of Donor and Recipient Traits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterPatel, Cheril; Arceo-Gomez, Gerardo; Kaczorowski, Rainee; Ashman, Tia-Lynn.Heterospecific pollen deposition
pollination
plant reproduction
PRP018July 23rd 5:30 pmSelection on phenological traits changes over the flowering season in a self-incompatible annual: Implications for the formation of adaptive temporal clines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterLeventhal, Laura; Weis, Arthur; Bai, Karen; Peters, Madeline; Ison, Jennifer.temporal genetic structure
assortative mating
Brassica rapa
adaptive cline
phenology
pollen pool
selection gradient
paternity
isolation by time
isolation by distance
PRP019July 23rd 5:30 pmReproductive characteristics of Physaria globosa (Desvaux) O'Kane & Al-Shehbaz (Brassicaceae) as measured in an ex-situ cultivated population in Putnam County, TN
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterSaunders, Madisen; Krosnick, Shawn.
PRP004July 23rd 5:30 pmThe pollination system of Penstemon cobaea in a glade population
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterGlass , Patrick Xavier; Krakos, Kyra.Pollination biology
PRP008July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Effect of Geography on Intraspecific Cross Compatibility
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterKantor, Alexis; Pretz, Chelsea; Smith, Stacey D..Pollination biology
Physalis acutifolia
Solanaceae
self-pollination
outcrossing
New Mexico
mating system
PRP007July 23rd 5:30 pmA volatile in time: The scent emissions of Canella winterana through its sexual stage transition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterSchurr, Paige; Garrett, Patrick; Johnson, Sophia; Majetic, Cassie.floral scent
dichogamy
Nueter Phase
PRP016July 23rd 5:30 pmInformative floral reward cues: patterns of correlation between flower size and floral reward production
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Reproductive ProcessesPosterEssenberg, Carla; Benson, Gabriel W..pollination
Floral traits
nectar
pollen
flower size
cues
information
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSM002July 23rd 5:30 pmMycorrhiza and Host Specificity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterSharma, Meenakshi.Mycorrhiza
Symbioses
relative growth rate
Environment stressors
Genetically Strong Seeds
Genetically Weak Seeds
Interpretation of negative results 
PSM003July 23rd 5:30 pmNative Vegetation within Urban and Agricultural Landscapes: The Influence of Spatial Attributes on Tritrophic Interactions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterSalas, Andrea; Koptur, Suzanne; Jayachandran, Krish; Ayala-Silva, Thomas; Sah, Jay.Parasitoids
Herbivores
Fabaceae
Lepidoptera
Hymenoptera
Beneficial Insects
Trophic interactions
Plant-Insect interaction
isolation
PSM001July 23rd 5:30 pmComparative Shifts in the Reproductive Biology of Tradescantia ohiensis.
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Symbioses: Plant, Animal, and Microbe InteractionsPosterCaceres, Steven; Spurgeon, Alexandra; Krakos, Kyra; Spurgeon, Alexandra.T. Ohiensis
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY012July 23rd 5:30 pmNiche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterEdwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic
North America
Phylogenetics
PSY018July 23rd 5:30 pmSystematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterSnow, Neil.Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Gossia
new species
PSY015July 23rd 5:30 pmSystematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterCacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose.
PSY002July 23rd 5:30 pmNew insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterTepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas.giant genus
Neotropics
NGS
Piperaceae
Systematics
PSY016July 23rd 5:30 pmTerraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A..Cruciferae
Hesperidanthus
Utah
rbcL
trnL-F
PSY006July 23rd 5:30 pmLineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterWalazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana.Biogeography
Orchidaceae
pollination
New England
species diversity
PSY004July 23rd 5:30 pmPlastid phylogenomics of the genus Hosta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterLewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael.plastid phylogenomics
Hosta
drought tolerance
PSY026July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D..Unidirectional-compatibility
Incompatibility
Introgression
Incongruence
PSY032July 23rd 5:30 pmThe role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterChumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan.Greater Cape Floristic Region
genome size
Polyploid speciation
database
PSY025July 23rd 5:30 pmDecoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in Barleria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Systematics
RADseq
Barleria
Phylogenetics
PSY028July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterLichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce.Perityleae
Asteraceae
Systematics
Evolution
Deserts
PSY009July 23rd 5:30 pmIncreased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterCarter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; Liston, Aaron; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E..Rubus
Targeted Sequence Capture
Phylogenomics
Rosaceae
PSY021July 23rd 5:30 pmEvolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterMcKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick.whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
Vaccinium
Ericaceae
Hybridization
PSY005July 23rd 5:30 pmGenetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding Lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterPopecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim.population genetics
Systematics
PSY024July 23rd 5:30 pmInvestigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterBashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
nuclear loci
chloroplast
species
PSY030July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Jamaican Endemic Genera Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterCommock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.biodiversity hotspots
Caribbean
Greater Antilles
Systematics
angiosperms
Evolutionary Conservation
Endemic Genera
PSY031July 23rd 5:30 pmFloral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng.monocots
eudicots
Trimerous
Pentamerous
Bract
Bracteole
Floral zygomorphy
floral symmetry
phylogeny
Ancestral state reconstruction
floral morphology
Floral organ initiation
homoplasy
angiosperms
Pentapetalae
Prophyll
Magnoliids
PSY027July 23rd 5:30 pmSeparating Sequenced Grindelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterMonaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail.Grindelia
Asteraceae
Taxonomy
PSY013July 23rd 5:30 pmSystematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterMcCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia.Amaranthaceae
Galapagos Islands
Island evolution
Morphometrics
PSY023July 23rd 5:30 pmPhlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterFerguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark.chromosome number
cytotype
flow cytometry
Phlox
phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
PSY029July 23rd 5:30 pmSystematics of the North American Astereae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell.Systematics
Phylogenetics
Asteraceae
Astereae
Ericameria
genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
plastome
PSY014July 23rd 5:30 pmA proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterGrant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle.Rumex
Sexual systems
phylogeny
PSY017July 23rd 5:30 pmTaxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterCetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav.Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Polyploidy
DNA sequencing
Odontarrhena
PSY022July 23rd 5:30 pmDisentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterFeng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Mentzelia
Loasaceae
gypsum
New Mexico
Texas
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
PSY008July 23rd 5:30 pmDisentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterWhitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy.Phylogenetics
Biogeography
Systematics 
Taxonomy
PSY020July 23rd 5:30 pmLeaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspecies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterSaavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy.Morphometrics
manzanitas
Arctostaphylos
subspecies
Leaf shape
California Floristic Province
PSY007July 23rd 5:30 pmA phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistrons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterLipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt.genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSY019July 23rd 5:30 pmAllopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterLi, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin.Anchored hybrid enrichment
anomaly of diversity
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Stewartia
Theaceae
PSY003July 23rd 5:30 pmEvolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterWang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan.Streptopoideae
Phylogeography
phylogeny
PSY011July 23rd 5:30 pmDiversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterAkhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
phylogeny
species distribution model
PSY001July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. Neubig
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterShults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard.Sisyrinchium
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Phylogenetics
species circumscription
species-level phylogenetic relationships
PSY010July 23rd 5:30 pmA molecular phylogenetic study of Zanthoxylum (Rutaceae) reveals polyphyletic sections and complex worldwide dispersal patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
SystematicsPosterReichelt, Niklas; Wen, Jun; Paetzold, Claudia; Groppo, Milton; Appelhans, Marc.Bering Land Bridge
Fagara
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
North Atlantic Land Bridge
Toddalia
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT012July 23rd 5:30 pmField-test: Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Systems (UAVs) to examine and document high-canopy epiphytic bromeliads (Bromeliaceae), and other epiphytes in Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBrown, Gregory; Gellis, Brandon; Lehmitz, Matthew; Harris, William; Sivanpillai, Ramesh.epiphytes
unmanned aerial vehicle
Bromeliaceae
close-up imaging
PRT031July 23rd 5:30 pmDid polyploidy predate the rapid radiation of New World Astragalus (Fabaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCharboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael.Polyploidy
WGD
diploidization
transcriptomics
Fabaceae
PRT001July 23rd 5:30 pmBreeding Systems in the Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentDelaney, Lucy.Evolution
mating system
Fabaceae
PRT006July 23rd 5:30 pmSpecies Niche Modeling of the Endangered Bromeliads Tillandsia utriculata and T. fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBenitez, Liliana; Chambers, Sally; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian.Bromeliaceae
Tillandsia
Species Distribution Modelling
Niche Modeling
Conservation
Florida
PRT016July 23rd 5:30 pmMangrove organic carbon gains and losses with pollution in Gulf of Mexico Florida vs. Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPoulos, Helen; Thorhaug, Anitra; Mysliwiec, DAra; ku, Tim C.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.mangroves 
Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock
PRT018July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogeny of a Temperate North American Clade of Milkweeds (Asclepias) and Positive Selection on the Plastid ycf4 Gene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentWagner, Carl; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
plastome
phylogeny
ycf4
positive selection
PRT020July 23rd 5:30 pmDetermining the role of awns in the model grass species Brachypodium distachyon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPatterson, Erin; Heeney, Michelle; Schrager-Lavelle, Amanda; Bartlett, Madelaine.awn
Brachypodium
development
PRT015July 23rd 5:30 pmWine Grape Phenology in the Context of Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPeters, Asa.Wine
grapevine
phenology
Ecology
Climate change
agriculture
PRT022July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenomic Analysis reveal conflicting evolutionary histories of nuclear and chloroplast in a recent radiation group Primula L. (Primulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLiu, Tongjian; Yan, Haifei; Hao, Gang; Ge, Xuejun.Phylogenomics
Primula
gene tree conflict
clock-like gene
orthology inference
transcriptomes
PRT024July 23rd 5:30 pmA species-level phylogeny of the genus Equisetum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentLockwood, Emily; Burleigh, Gordon; Carey, Sarah; Endara, Lorena; Lehnert, Marcus; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl.
PRT026July 23rd 5:30 pmDecoupling the effects of nutrient enrichment and nutrient pulses on a ubiquitous wetland invader and its native conspecific taxon: plasticity and mean trait responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFrevola, Danielle; Hovick, Steve.Phragmites australis
Wetland
Biological invasion
phenotypic plasticity
Nutrient pulses
Anthropogenic land use
PRT003July 23rd 5:30 pmHyperaccumulation of Zinc (Zn) in Sunflowers and Its Effect on Disease Resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSeavey, Rayner.Hyperaccumulation
Sunflower
Disease Resistance  
PRT010July 23rd 5:30 pmBromeliaceae Life History Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentJabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Bodine, Erin N..Bromeliaceae
Evolution
monocarp
life history
semelparous
PRT028July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetics and Species Boundaries of the Dwarf Milkweeds (Asclepias; Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMandracchia, Therese; Bryan, Alessandra; Boutte, Julien; Riser, James; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
reciprocal monophyly
plastome
phylogeny
PRT011July 23rd 5:30 pmWhere does stem water capacitance come from?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentZieminska, Kasia; Rosa, Emily; Gleason, Sean.Wood anatomy
capacitance
water content
parenchyma
fibers
PRT030July 23rd 5:30 pmA New Probe Set for Targeted Enrichment of Nuclear Genes Across Apocynaeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Hyb-Seq
target enrichment
single-copy nuclear genes
Phylogenomics
PRT004July 23rd 5:30 pmGeographic structure in two highly diverse lineages of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Granados-Aguilar, Xochitl; Donadío, Sabina; Salazar, Gerardo; Flores-Cruz, María; Hagsater, Eric; Starr, Julian; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo; Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Magallon, Susana.
PRT017July 23rd 5:30 pmPollinator preference and pollinator-mediated competition united to shape the floral color assembly along altitudes in subtropical island, Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentTai, King-Chun; Yang, En-Cheng; Wang, Chun-Neng.Pollinator preference
Pollinator-mediated competition
floral spectral reflectance 
Floral color assembly
Bee color vision
phylogenetic signal
Phylogenetic structure
PRT013July 23rd 5:30 pmFunctional characterization of LEAFY and UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS homologs in Aquilegia coerulea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentSharma, Bharti.
PRT019July 23rd 5:30 pmAssessing the phylogeny of Apocyneae (Apocynaceae) using whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFennell, Meredith; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
phylogeny
plastome
PRT021July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetic analysis of Palisota (Commelinaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCrum, Alexandra; Faden, Robert; Evans, Timothy.Palisota
Commelinaceae
Phylogenetics
PRT023July 23rd 5:30 pmEvolution of PEP carboxykinase, an enzyme in the CAM photosynthetic pathway, in Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentFisher, Hannah; Brown, Gregory; Evans, Timothy.CAM photosynthesis
Bromeliaceae
PEP carboxykinase
Bromelioideae
PRT009July 23rd 5:30 pmGetOrganelle: a simple and fast pipeline for de novo assembly of a complete circular chloroplast genome using genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentJin, Jian-Jun; Yu, Wen-Bin; Yang, Jun-Bo; Song, Yu; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Li, De-Zhu.assembly
Bandage
Bowtie2
GetOrganelle
Organelle genome
plastome
SPAdes
PRT025July 23rd 5:30 pmInvestigating the molecular aspects of a red-colored nectar from a gecko pollinatedflower endemic to Mauritius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentRoy, Rahul; Holl, Catherine; Solhaug, Erik; Carter, Clay.nectar
Pollinator attraction
endemic
mauritius
carbonic anhydrase
PRT007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrowth and nutritional composition of Spinacia oleracea L. harvested from soil treated with urine in comparison with other organic and inorganic soil amendments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentMugivhisa, Liziwe; Olowoyo, Joshua.human urine
agriculture
organic
soil amendment
soil nutrients
PRT002July 23rd 5:30 pmPlant functional diversity and the biogeography of biomes in North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentEcheverria-Londono, Susy; Enquist, Brian J; Neves, Danilo M; Violle, Cyrille; Kerkhoff, Andrew J.Biogeography
biomes
functional traits
hypervolumes
the BIEN database
macroecology
Functional diversity
PRT027July 23rd 5:30 pmEvolution of the SPOROCYTELESS (SPL) Gene Lineage: Reproductive Development of Early Land Plant Sporangia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentGroffman, Dominique J; Zumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara.SPL
Sporocyteless
Selaginella apoda
Ceratopteris richardii
PRT005July 23rd 5:30 pmIntroducing the new "Endless Forms' Digitization TCN: Digitizing "endless forms most beautiful and most wonderful": Facilitating Research on ImperiledPlants with Extreme Morphologies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentPace, Matthew.Orchidaceae
Cactaceae
Bromeliaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Carnivorous Plants
Epiphytism
herbarium
herbarium digitization
Apocynaceae
Asphodelaceae
Piperaceae
Araceae
Conservation
Endgangered species
PRT008July 23rd 5:30 pmSoil niche differentiation among populations of Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentBard, Nicholas; Westergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Bruederle, Leo P. .Soil
Carex
Endemism
edaphic adaptation
Cyperaceae
alvar
fen
PRT014July 23rd 5:30 pmSpindle: SPecimen INformation Data capture and Label crEation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentKinosian, Sylvia; Pearse, William D.; Barkworth, Mary.herbarium
database
app
program
PRT029July 23rd 5:30 pmEvaluating the phylogenetic relationships of Echiteae, Mesechiteae, and Odontadenieae (Apocynoideae; Apocynaceae) using plastomes and nrDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PostersRecentCullinan, Madison; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
phylogeny
plastome
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PFL003July 23rd 5:30 pmStatus of Baptisia australis (Fabaceae) in Pennsylvania and the potential impact of escaped cultivated genotypes: Preliminary observations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FloristicsPosterMoore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher.invasive plants
species inventories
riparian
Baptisia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
cultivated plants
Natural Heritage Programs
Rare plant
Conservation
population genetics
Pennsylvania
PFL004July 23rd 5:30 pmMolecular evidence for distinctiveness of two forms of the Hawaiian endemic, Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FloristicsPosterHarper, Stephanie; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Chenopodium
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Speciation
salinity
Hawaii
Conservation
undergraduate research
PFL002July 23rd 5:30 pmThe Flora of Beaver County in the Oklahoma Panhandle and the Assembly of Western Great Plains Plant Communities Along a Hydrological Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FloristicsPosterStarzak, Nikolai; Fishbein, Mark.Flora
Great Plains
community ecology
community phylogenetics
PFL001July 23rd 5:30 pmNumerous new state records of vascular plants for Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FloristicsPosterYoung Pryer, Samantha; Snow, Neil.floristics
Antennaria
Arenaria
Bromus
Callicarpa
Cardamine
Carex
Castanea
Desmodium
Elymus
Erysimum
Euthamnia
Ficaria
Fleischmania
Hedera
Hypericum
Ilex
Lespedeza
Leucojum
Liquidambar
Microstegium
Myosotis
Narcissus
Pinus
Populus
Quercus
Rhamnus
Salvia
Scirpus
Solidago
Sorghum
Stellaria
Woodwardia
Kansas
PFL005July 23rd 5:30 pmA floristic survey of vascular plants of the Blue Ridge Center for Environmental Stewardship, Purcellville, Loudoun County, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FloristicsPosterMcMurchie, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea.floristics
plants of Virginia
PFL006July 23rd 5:30 pmThe vascular flora of the Meeman Biological Field Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
FloristicsPosterPrather , Nathanael Philip; Bayer, Randall.
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogenetic Comparative Method illuminates Macroevolutionary origin of the Amaryllidaceae Umbel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPosterMartinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Specht, Chelsea.Macroevolution
Inflorescence development
RevBayes
Trait Evolution
PME002July 23rd 5:30 pmDoes herbivore co-option of a plant defense drive its loss?: Testing the defense de-escalation of pyrrolizidine alkaloid evolution in Apocynaceae (the dogbane and milkweed family)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPosterSmith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Phylogenomics
Alkaloids
secondary chemistry
biochemical evolution
plant-insect interactions
Metabolism
co-option
co-evolution
target enrichment
PME003July 23rd 5:30 pmGenome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
MacroevolutionPosterGaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase.Genome Duplication
Polyploidy
plant defense
systematic meta-analysis
secondary metabolite
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Physiology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGreening rate and photosynthetic development of leaves in corn and bean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterKriss , Tayler J; Maricle, Brian.chlorophyll fluorescence
greening
photochemistry
Leaf Development
gas exchange
PPH001July 23rd 5:30 pmDifferential responses in Pennisetum glaucum (L) and Zea mays (L) cultivars under simulated drought stress condition
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PhysiologyPosterIwuala, Emmanuel.drought
biomass
Pennisetum glaucum
Antioxidants
Zea mays
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Pteridology
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPT002July 23rd 5:30 pmEvidence for mechanisms that promote outcrossing in the homosporous fern Osmunda claytoniana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterSteven, Janet; Decatur, George; Quick-Cole, Emily.Gametophyte
outcrossing
antheridiogens
Osmundaceae
PPT005July 23rd 5:30 pmFunctional impact of cell size in a polyploid fern complex: implications for co-existence mechanisms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterTriester, Natalie; Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Sessa, Emily.ferns
ecophysiology
Polyploidy
Adaptation
functional traits
PPT004July 23rd 5:30 pmEnvironmental drivers of intra-specific trait variation and adaptation in the fern Polystichum imbricans
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterZeller , Zachary Conrad; Natalie, Triester; Krieg, Christopher; McCulloh, Kate; Sessa, Emily.ferns
ecophysiology
Adaptation
functional traits
PPT003July 23rd 5:30 pmTesting the gender response of apogamous ferns to exogenous antheridiogens: A case study in Myriopteris lindheimeri (Pteridaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterVu, Amanda; Grusz, Amanda.apogamy
apomixis
autopolyploid
Gametophyte
Pteridophyte
reproductive mode
PPT001July 23rd 5:30 pmPhylogeny and biogeography of endemic ferns in a biodiversity hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PteridologyPosterRiibe, Lindsey; Sessa, Emily.ferns
island biogeography
West Indies
reticulate evolution
Conservation
Phylogenetics
long distance dispersal
Monday, July 23rd
5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTO003July 23rd 5:30 pm
Canceled
Implications of glandular trichomes to describe a new species and to support infrageneric sytematics in Mimosa L. (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TaxonomyPosterSilveira , Fernanda Schmidt; de Vargas, Wanderleia ; Fortuna-Perez, Ana Paula; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia .trichomes
Leaf anatomy
 secretory structures
section Batocaulon 
series Stipellares
 Serra do Sudeste
South America
glands
PTO002July 23rd 5:30 pmMorphometric evaluation of species boundaries in eastern Asian Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TaxonomyPosterJeninga, Anya; Pawinski, Karl; Tippery, Nicholas.aquatic plants
East Asia
Asterales
Menyanthaceae
Morphometrics
PTO001July 23rd 5:30 pmTaxonomy of the Cryptantha clevelandii complex (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
TaxonomyPosterAbbott, Claire; Simpson, Michael.Cryptantha
Boraginaceae
Taxonomy
Amsinckiinae

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th
9:00 am to 5:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX4: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 24th
9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK07: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 9:45 amCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Tuesday, July 24th
3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK08: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 3:15 pmCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th
9:00 am to 4:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session EX5: Exhibits: Exhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 9:00 amExhibit Hall Open
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 25th
9:45 am to 10:15 am · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK09: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 9:45 amCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 25th
1:30 pm to 2:30 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session L6: Luncheon: Exhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 1:30 pmExhibitor Thank-you Luncheon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide
Wednesday, July 25th
3:15 pm to 3:45 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session BK10: Coffee Break: Coffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 3:15 pmCoffee Break
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Conference Wide

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved