Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Program for: Paleobotanical Section

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Presentations for Society\Section: Paleobotanical Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Paleobotany posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPB001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWas Araucaria Sec. Eutacta living in Eocene Patagonia? Systematic revision of Araucaria pichileufensis indicates an Australasian rainforest connection
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyRossetto, Gabriella; Escapa, Ignacio; Wilf, Peter.Araucariaceae
Araucaria
Patagonia
Eocene
paleobotany
Gondwana
Biogeography
PPB002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncertae sedis: Unidentified late Eocene plants in the collection of Florissant Fossil Beds National Monument
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyAllen, Sarah; Meyer, Herbert; Thornton, Carolyn; Manchester, Steven.paleobotany
Eocene
Florissant
National Park Service
Leaves
flowers
fruits
PPB003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA diverse assemblage of exquisite Pliocene mosses from northern New Zealand
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyGeary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice.paleobotany
Fossil bryophytes
PPB004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPaleoclimate and taphonomic implications of a palynological sample from the Late Oligocene of Wayne County, Mississippi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyBaghai-Riding, Nina; Axsmith, Brian; Phillips, George; Starnes, James.palynomorph
late Oligocene
megafossil
PPB005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA silicified endocarp of Phytocreneae (Icacinaceae) from the early Paleocene of Patagonia, southern South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyPoore, Colton; Jud , Nathan A; Gandolfo, Maria A.endocarp
fossil
Icacinaceae
paleocene
Patagonia
paleobotany
Phytocreneae
Micro CT-scan
PPB006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomic composition of the Neogene Gray Fossil Site carpoflora (Tennessee, USA)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PaleobotanyHermsen, Elizabeth J..Neogene
Gray Fossil Site
Tennessee
angiosperms
Monday, July 23rd, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX2: Mixer: Paleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 6:30 pmBallroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterPaleo Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Monday, July 23rd, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ1: Banquet: Paleo Banquet
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 23rd 7:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPaleo Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th, 8:30 am to 9:45 am · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 23: Contributed Papers: Paleozoic and Early Mesozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Paul Strother, Boston College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
23001July 24th 8:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe fossil record and the assembly of the plant genome
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStrother, Paul; Taylor, Wilson.nematoclast
origin of plants
Bower
terrestrialization
canalization
Adinosporus
Tetrahedraletes
23002July 24th 8:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterA latest Permian high-latitude Glossopteris flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRyberg, Patricia E.; Serbet, Rudolph; Atkinson, Brian; Isbell, John; Ives, Elizabeth; Taylor, Edith L..Glossopteris
Antarctica
Late Permian
23003July 24th 9:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterExploring anatomical variation of Pteruchus (Corystospermales) from the Triassic of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodges, Nicholas; Atkinson, Brian; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L..Pteruchus
anatomy
Corystosperm
Triassic
Antarctica
23004July 24th 9:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterNew fossil plant assemblage from Late Triassic Chinle Formation, Petrified Forest National Park, Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHu, Shusheng.fossil plants
assemblage
Late Triassic
Chinle Formation
Arizona
Tuesday, July 24th, 10:15 am to 12:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 24: Contributed Papers: Late Mesozoic and Cenozoic Paleobotany
Presiding: Steven Manchester,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
24001July 24th 10:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterLate Cretaceous diversification of cupressaceous conifers; a taiwanioid seed cone from the Eden Main, Vancouver Island, British Columbia, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStockey, Ruth; Rothwell, Gar; Atkinson, Brian.Cupressaceae
taiwanioid
Late Cretaceous
seed cone
24002July 24th 10:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic position of mid-Cretaceous members of Magnoliales: updated status and implications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoyle, James; Endress, Peter.angiosperms
Magnoliales
paleobotany
phylogeny
Cretaceous
24003July 24th 10:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterInitial diversification of rosids: Fossil evidence for a Cretaceous origin of the Mahogany family, Meliaceae (Sapindales)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAtkinson, Brian.Cretaceous
Meliaceae
rosids
malvids
core eudicots
fruit
anatomy
24004July 24th 11:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterHidden gems in the Cretaceous Dakota Sandstone of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperManchester, Steven.fruits
paleobotany
Cretaceous
24005July 24th 11:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterAngiosperm wood-colonizing fungi (Ascomycota) from the Upper Cretaceous of New Mexico, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarper, Carla; Parrott, Joan; Upchurch, Garland; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
conidia
plant-fungus interaction
Campanian
wood fungus
symbiosis
24006July 24th 11:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPreliminary analysis reveals a diversity of Quercus fruit/cupule morphotypes from two Late Miocene localities in eastern North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStults, Debra; Axsmith, Brian.Brandywine Formation
Mauvilla Site
Miocene
Quercus
cupule
24007July 24th 11:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPalynology and Paleovegetational Reconstruction of Lagos Coastal Environment, Southwestern Nigeria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdekanmbi, Helen; Ajikah, Linus; Ogundipe, Oluwatoyin.Palynomorphs
Vegetation
Paleoclimate
Late Holocene
Lagos
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 3:15 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 28: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session I
Presiding: Carla Harper, University Of Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
28001July 24th 1:30 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterUnraveling the diversity of mycelial cords from the Lower Devonian Rhynie chert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFoster, Madison; Harper, Carla; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
glomeromycota
plant-fungus interaction
Devonian
categorization
28002July 24th 1:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterSmall things matter too: A minute mantled reproductive unit from the Lower Devonian Windyfield chert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVarela, Nancy; Harper, Carla; Krings, Michael.fossil fungi
Devonian
Zygomycete
Windyfield chert
Rhynie chert
hyphal investment
28003July 24th 2:00 pm109/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
A new conifer taxon based on anatomically preserved leafy shoots from the Upper Cretaceous, James Ross Basin, Antarctic Peninsula
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPipo, M Laura; Iglesias, Ari; Bodnar, Josefina.Cretaceous
Antarctica
conifer
anatomy
Leaf
Concretion
Gondwana
Cuticle
Peel 
Araucariaceae
Podocarpaceae
28004July 24th 2:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and distribution of Monocots from a single tuff layer in the upper Campanian Jose Creek Member, McRae Formation of New Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperContreras, Dori; Upchurch, Garland; Looy, Cindy.angiosperms
monocots
Campanian
Cretaceous
fossil leaves
paleobotany
28005July 24th 2:30 pm109/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
A vessel-less stem with cambial variants from the Late Cretaceous of Antarctica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPipo, M Laura; Bodnar, Josefina; Iglesias, Ari.Chloranthaceae
Sarcandra
stem anatomy
wood
cambial variants
Cretaceous
Antarctica
Gondwana
28006July 24th 2:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterCulcita remberi sp. nov., a tree fern from the Miocene of northern Idaho
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPinson, Jerald; Manchester, Steven; Sessa, Emily.fossil
Miocene
Polypodiopsida
sporangia
Tree fern
28007July 24th 3:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterBuilding a Quantitative Framework for Assessing Seed Dispersal Syndrome in Grasses During the Cenozoic Spread of Grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrightly, William; Stromberg, Caroline.seed dispersal
grassland
Great Plains
Tuesday, July 24th, 3:45 pm to 4:30 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 34: Contributed Papers: Cookson Award Session II
Presiding: Andrew Leslie, Brown University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
34001July 24th 3:45 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPaleobotanical record from the Descanso­-Yauri Basin, Peru: insights into the Neogene paleoclimate and elevation history of the Central Andean Plateau
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez Aguillon, Camila; Crepet, William; Jaramillo, Carlos; Aliaga, Angélica; Moreno, Federico.
34002July 24th 4:00 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterNew Late Pliocene floras from northern New Zealand: The last remnants of warm-indicative taxa?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGeary, Ian; Beever, Jessica; Hayward, Bruce; Lee, Daphne; Conran, John; Lord, Janice.paleobotany
Fossil bryophytes
fossil fungi
Fossil seeds
34003July 24th 4:15 pm109/Mayo Civic CenterPaleobotanical Digital Data Migration, Management and Standardization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilkins, Alyson E.; Serbet, Rudolph; Taylor, Edith L..collections
digitization
paleobotany

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th, 5:30 pm to 6:30 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session M36: Meeting: Paleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Wilson Taylor, University Of Wisconsin-Eau Claire
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 5:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterPaleobotanical Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved