Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Program for: Genetics Section

Events

  ·  Meetings

Presentations for Society\Section: Genetics Section

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 8:30 am to 12:00 pm · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session 8: Contributed Papers: Functional Genetics and Genomics
Presiding: Jacob Landis, University Of California Riverside
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8001July 23rd 8:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPolyploidy and mutation in Arabidopsis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpoelhof, Jonathan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..allopolyploid
autopolyploid
EMS
fitness
mutagenesis
synthetic polyploid
8002July 23rd 8:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterApplication of CRISPR/Cas9 to Tragopogon (Asteraceae), an evolutionary model for the study of polyploidy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperShan, Shengchen; Yang, Bing; Hauser, Bernard; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
CRISPR/Cas9
Tragopogon
8003July 23rd 9:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterTransposon mutagenesis in soybean
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcAssey, Edward; Lail, Lauren; Sonon, Virgille; Lu, Zefu; Schmitz, Robert; Parrott, Wayne.Transposons
mutagenesis
Functional genomics
Glycine max
High-throughput sequencing
8004July 23rd 9:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterPhenotypic variation and genetic control of long-term success in a near century long study of barley (Hordeum vulgare)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLandis, Jacob; Guercio, Angelica; Fiscus, Christopher; Koenig, Daniel.barley
RADseq
evolutionary genomics
Natural Selection
8005July 23rd 9:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterCytological, Foliar-epidermal and Pollen Grain Studies in Relation to Ploidy Level in Four Nigerian Species of Physalis L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAzeez, Sekinat; Faluyi, Julius.Cytology
Palynology
Physalis
Ploidy level
July 23rd 9:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
8007July 23rd 10:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size and karyotype evolution in Cuscuta (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarcía, Miguel; Costea, Mihai; Ibiapino, Amalia; Stefanovic, Sasa; Guerra Filho, Marcelo.
8008July 23rd 10:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterDiversity and complexity of sex-determining genetics in a gynodioecious wildflower Lobelia siphilitica L. (Campanulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAdhikari, Binaya; Caruso, Christina; Case, Andrea.Lobelia siphilitica
gynodioecy
Cytoplasmic Male Sterility
8009July 23rd 10:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional Characterization of Terminal Flower1 Homolog in Cornus canadensis – Deciphering its role in evolution of inflorescences in Cornus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLiu, Xiang; Xiang, Jenny; Franks, Robert; Xie, Deyu.Cornus
Inflorescence development
Terminal Flower1
Gene function characterization
8010July 23rd 11:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of volatile organic compounds in antagonistic selection in the moss Ceratodon purpureus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKollar, Leslie; Eppley, Sarah; Rosenstiel, Todd; McDaniel, Stuart.conflict
Bryophytes
volatile organic compounds
Sexual Selection
8011July 23rd 11:15 am109/Mayo Civic CenterThe heritability of odor in Cannabis: Using metabolomics, QTL, PCA and Gaussian Markov Random Fields to understand the genetics of terpene production in Cannabis sativa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDabney, Clemon; Grassa, Christopher; Wenger , Jonathan P; CJ, Schwartz; Weiblen, George.SPME
GCMS
metabolomics
Cannabis
Gaussian Markov Random Fields
principal components analysis
Terpene
QTL
8012July 23rd 11:30 am109/Mayo Civic CenterValidating a predictive model of cannabinoid inheritance with Minnesota ditch weed (Cannabis sativa L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWenger , Jonathan P; Dabney, Clemon; ElSohly, Mahmoud; Chandra, Suman; Radwan, Mohamed; Majumdar, Chandrani G; Weiblen, George.Cannabis
feral
hemp
marijuana
population genetics
inheritance model
Genotype
THCA
CBDA
8013July 23rd 11:45 am109/Mayo Civic CenterCannabis sativa: using genetic analyses to stir the pot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwabe, Anna; Hansen, Connor; Hyslop, Richard; McGlaughlin, Mitchell.Cannabis
microsatellites
Strain Identification
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session 10: Contributed Papers: Hybrids and Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10001July 23rd 1:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterThe causes and consequences of subgenome dominance in hybrids and recent polyploids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBird, Kevin; VanBuren, Robert; Puzey, Joshua; Edger, Patrick.
10002July 23rd 1:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterThe genetic basis of flower color differences in Nicotiana tabacum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCarthy, Elizabeth; Landis, Jacob; Kurti, Amelda; Lawhorn, Amber; Litt, Amy.allopolyploidy
Anthocyanin
Evolution
flower color
Nicotiana
10003July 23rd 2:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterEndosperm development of the triploid bridge to a Mimulus allohexaploid: insights into genomic imprinting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinser, Taliesin; Smith, Ronald; Lawrence , Amelia H; Smith, Gregory; Puzey, Joshua.genomic imprinting
hybridization barrier
Mimulus
Endosperm
allopolyploidy
subgenomes
RNA-Seq
bisulfite sequencing
histology
10004July 23rd 2:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization, polyploidy, and adaptation to extreme environments by Selaginella
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBaniaga, Anthony; Barker, Michael.Hybridization
Polyploidy
Niche Evolution
Selaginella
10005July 23rd 2:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterLandscape genomic variation across three juniper species and their hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperUckele, Kathryn; Richards, Lora; Shelef, Oren ; Parchman, Thomas.Hybridization
population genetics
landscape genetics
10006July 23rd 2:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterA hidden boreal relict: Midwest U.S. river canyon aspens are hybrids of species separated by time and space
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeacon, Nicholas; Grossman, Jake; Cavender-Bares, Jeannine.aspen
microsatellites
Physiology
Niobrara
Hybridization
Clonal reproduction
Conservation
10007July 23rd 3:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterRecurrent natural hybridization in Cuscuta sect. Denticulatae (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStefanovic, Sasa; García, Miguel; Weiner, Catherine; Costea, Mihai.cladogenesis
reticulation
host specificity
parasitic plants
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
July 23rd 3:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
10009July 23rd 3:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization speeds adaptation in Texas sunflowers: insights from field experimental evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMitchell, Nora; Rieseberg, Loren; Owens, Gregory; Whitney, Kenneth.Hybridization
Experimental evolution
Microevolution
Helianthus
10010July 23rd 4:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the extent of hybridization between the invasive species Lythrum salicaria (purple loosestrife) and the horticultural species L. virgatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMattingly, Kali; Hovick, Steve.Hybridization
invasive plants
Conservation
population genetics
Introgression
10011July 23rd 4:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization and species delimitation in an Oregon Ranunculus species complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPersinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.population genomics
reproductive isolation
Introgression
single nucleotide polymorphisms
10012July 23rd 4:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterSpeciation as a result of hybridization between genera of Amaryllidaceae in the tropical Andes hotspot
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOleas, Nora; Zweck, Justin; Moreno, Mauro; Peña, Paola.Ecuador
Amaryllidaceae
Hybrids
Plant Reproduction Biology
Andes
10013July 23rd 4:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterHybridization and gene flow in Penstemon subgenus Dasanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStone, Benjamin; Wolfe, Andi.Speciation
Penstemon
gene flow
Lamiales
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Functional Genetics and Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PCG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity in Pumpkins (Cucurbita sp.) Accessions from Southwest Nigeria Using Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) Marker
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsBaderinwa-Adejumo, Adejoke Olusola; Fadayomi, Idowu Eniafe.Cucurbita
Accessions
Genetic diversity
Variations
PCG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMaking a Better Kale: Implementing a Novel Genetic Engineering Technique for Brassica oleracea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsGebken, Sarah; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.CRISPR
Brassica
PCG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Basis of Seed Coat Polymorphisms in Lupinus perennis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsWilson, Rachel; Michaels, Helen.polymorphisms
Anthocyanin
Biochemistry
PCG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in Cyanide Production of White Clover (Trifolium repens) Across a Steep Environmental Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsGomez-Quijano, Maria Jose ; Wright, Sara J.; Olsen, Kenneth M.; Gross, Briana L. .Clover
Hydrogen Cyanide
polymorphism
Adaptation
PCG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterflowPloidy: An R Package for determining Genome Size and Ploidy from Flow Cytometry Histograms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsSmith, Tyler; Kron, Paul; Martin, Sara.flow cytometry
software
PCG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional characterization of candidate petal fusion genes in Petunia axillaris
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Functional Genetics/GenomicsCronin, Paul; Preston, Jill.Functional genomics
Petunia axillaris
Sympetaly
development
Evolution
VIGS
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PGT001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDetecting Differential Gene Expression Linked to Foraging Behavior in Cuscuta harperi
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsWebster, Rebecca.Next generation sequencing
Illumina
Dodder
Cuscuta
Holoparasite
VOC Recognition
Foraging Behavior
PGT002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide Identification of Mitogen Activated Protein Kinase (MAP Kinase) Cascade Genes in Sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsSchweitzer, Sarah; Neupane, Surendra; Andersen, Ethan; Zhou, Ruanbao; Fenell, Anne; Nepal, Madhav.MAP Kinase Gene Family
Abiotic Stress 
Signal Transduction Pathway
MAPK
MAPKK
MAPKKK
Zik
Raf
MEKK
PGT003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide Identification of Disease Resistance Genes in Sunflower (Helianthus annuus L.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsNeupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.NBS-genes
Sunflower
TNLs
CNLs
RNLs
Phylogeny of R-genes
PGT004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary Conservation of PBS1 Homologs in Family Poaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAndersen, Ethan; Ali, Shaukat; Byamukama, Emmanuel; Yen, Yang; Neupane, Surendra; Nepal, Madhav.Disease Resistance  
Plant Immunity
Grasses
Decoy
Evolutionary Conservation
PGT005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome-wide identification of resistant genes in domesticated and wild rice varieties (Oryza spp; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAllasi Canales , Nataly Olivia.NBS-LRR
Oryza
positive selection
R gene phylogeny
PGT006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIdentifying Gene Candidates of the Shikonin Biosynthesis Pathway in the Chinese Medicinal Plant Lithospermum erythrorhizon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsAuber, Robert; Crook, Joseph; Widhalm, Joshua; Wisecaver, Jennifer.Specialized Metabolite
De novo Transcriptome
Differential Expression Analysis
PGT007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing Contemporary Evolution in Helianthus annuus using RNA-Seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsSpear, Marissa M.; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.RNA-Seq
Evolution
Resurrection
Helianthus
PGT008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMethylation repatterning in the endosperm and embryo of interploid Mimulus hybrids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsLawrence , Amelia H; Kinser, Taliesin; Puzey, Joshua.Methylation
Endosperm
Hybridization
Polyploid
Interploid
Mimulus
PGT009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential gene expression linked to a reversion from dioecy to gynodioecy in Carica papaya
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsChae, Taylor; Harkess, Alex; Moore, Rich.Quantitative Genetics
Evolution
Differential Expression Analysis
PGT010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterComparative transcriptomics and Selection of Differentially Expressed Genes in Drought-Shocked Mentzelia (Loasaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsWiggins, Raegan; Devitt, Jessica; Schenk, John.Differential Expression Analysis
drought
Adaptive response
Mentzelia
Natural Selection
Transcriptome evolution
Expression variance and evolution model
Xerophytes
Loasaceae
PGT011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMachine learning approaches for the inference of WGDs from gene age distributions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsTrostle, Alex; Goyal, Anshu; Galuska, Sally; Reardon, Chris; Tiley, George; Ellis, Jake; Li, Zheng; Sutherland, Brittany; Barker, Michael.Polyploidy
Genomics
Machine Learning
WGD
paleopolyploidy
gene duplication
PGT012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLTR_retriever: a highly accurate and sensitive program for identification of LTR retrotransposons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.LTR retrotransposon
LTR_retriever
transposable element
genome annotation
Evolution
PGT013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIntragenomic variation of ribosomal genes and evidence of concerted evolution in the opportunistic pathogen Candida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Comparative Genomics/TranscriptomicsBuchheim, Mark; Alanagreh, Lo'ai.Candida
Chlamydomonas
Haematococcus
concerted evolution
parasexuality
intragenomic variation
ITS2
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Hybrids and Hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PHH001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe pollination biology of hybrids of Echinacea simulata and Echinacea paradoxa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationStumbo, Joseph; Krakos, Kyra.Echinacea simulata
Echinacea paradoxa
Pollination biology
Hybridization 
PHH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoyabean and possible drawbacks associated with latest GMOs and Hybrides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationSharma, Meenakshi.Soyabean
health
 GMOs
Hybrids
Wild relatives
PHH003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncongruence of nuclear and plastid markers supports the hybrid origin of the edaphic endemic Packera mancosana (Asteraceae: Senecioneae) in southwestern Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Hybrids and HybridizationMcCauley, Ross; Swindell, Emily; Tabb, Stacey.Asteraceae
edaphic
endemic
Hybridization
Colorado
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Population Genetics/Genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterChloroplast genome analyses and genomic resource development for epilithic sister genera Oresitrophe and Mukdenia (Saxifragaceae), using genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsLiu, Luxian; Wang, Yuewen; He, Peizi; Lee, Joongku; Li, Pan; Soltis, Douglas; Fu, Chengxin.Chloroplast genome
cp hotspot
East Asia
population genetics
SSR
PPG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterConservation genetics of Phlox hirsuta, a threatened serpentine species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsCohen, Jim; Ruane, Lauren.Phlox
Polemoniaceae
Serpentine
Conservation
California
PPG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMechanism of Flower Patterning in Plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsZheng, Xingyu; Puzey, Joshua; Cooley, Arielle.pigment patterning 
population genetics
Hybridization
reaction diffusion kinatics
PPG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genetic differentiation and adaptive evolution between populations of different altitude of Juniperus formosana Hayata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsChiang, Yu-Chung; Pan, Ching- Wen ; Hsu, Tsai-Wen .genetic differentiation
Juniperus formosana
 adaptive evolution
Adaptation
PPG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhytochemical and genetic analysis of American mayapple
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsUmali, Johann; Obae, Samuel.Podophyllotoxin
HPLC
SSR
Mandrake
PPG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterProject Baseline: the resurrection is coming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsEtterson, Julie; Mazer, Susan; Franks, Steven; Weis, Arthur; Shaw, Ruth.Resurrection approach
contemporary evolution
population genetics
seed bank
PPG007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation structure and local adaptation in Tephrosia virginiana (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsJoines, Jason Paul; Cooper, Elizabeth A.; DeWalt, Saara J.; Walker, Joan L..Landscape genomics
local adaptation
herbaceous plants
longleaf pine
PPG008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the genetic diversity of native and non-native Phragmites (common reed) in Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsBautzmann, Rachel; Pesch, Jared; Murphy, Brandon; Tippery, Nicholas.Phragmites
invasive plants
wetland ecology
population genetics
microsatellites
PPG009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDelineating Taxa within the Sweet Pitcher Plant Species Complex: Maybe Not so Sweet?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsMcNair , Mason C; Leebens-Mack, Jim.Carnivorous Plants
population genetics
Systematics
Taxonomy
Morphometrics
Speciation
Hybridization
PPG010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Relationships and Polyploid Origins in The Lippia alba polyploid complex (Mill.) N.E. Brown (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsLopes , Juliana; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Carvalho, Humberto Henrique; Zorzatto, Cristiane; Azevedo, Ana Luisa; Machado, Marco Antonio; Gitzendanner, Matt; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Viccini, Lyderson.Lippia alba
microsatellites
nuclear genes
plastid genes
Polyploid
Verbenaceae
PPG011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic and phenotypic diversity in a halophytic grass
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Population Genetics/GenomicsGoad, David.halophyte
Hybridization
salt stress
ionomics
population genomics

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 21: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics I
Presiding: Jeremy Coate, Reed College
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21001July 24th 8:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterComparative Transcriptomics and Genomic Patterns of Discordance in Capsiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Stoffel, Kevin; Genevieve, Walden; Amanda, Hulse-Kemp; Theresa, Hill; Allen, Van Deynze; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsiceae
genealogical discordance
pungency
positive selection
21002July 24th 8:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterCaught in action: Fine-scale plastome evolution in the parasitic plants of Cuscuta sect. Ceratophorae (Convolvulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBanerjee, Arjan; Stefanovic, Sasa.Parasitic plant
Cuscuta
Convolvulaceae
plastome
Plastid
Heterotrophy
21003July 24th 8:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in photosynthetic function and gene expression in parasitic dodder
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam; Besik, Ariana; Ensminger, Ingo; Stefanovic, Sasa.Cuscuta
photosynthesis
pulse amplutide modified (PAM) fluorimetry
transcriptomics
21004July 24th 8:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterElucidating Floral Nectary Development in Cleomaceae Using Histology and Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Shane; Hall, Jocelyn.Cleomaceae
transcriptomics
histology
Nectary
21005July 24th 9:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterGenes, Genomes, and Gamma
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChanderbali, Andre; Berger, Brent; Albert, Victor; Howarth, Dianella; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..gamma
Pentapetalae
Buxales
Trochodendrales
paleohexaploidy
eudicots
21006July 24th 9:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterAncient whole genome duplications as drivers of chemical diversification in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKinser, Taliesin; Godden, Grant; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Consortium, Mint Evolutionary Genomics.chemical diversification
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
ancient WGDs
transcriptomics
21007July 24th 9:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterTranscriptomics, phylogeny, and biochemistry elucidate evolution of chemical diversity and complexity in Lamiaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBuell, C. Robin; Crisovan, Emily; Dudareva, Natalia; Garcia, Nicolas; Godden, Grant; Henry, Laura; Kamileen, Mohamed O.; Kates, Heather; Kilgore, Matthew B.; Lichman, Benjamin R.; Mavrodiev, Evgeny; Newton, Linsey; Rodriguez-Lopez, Carlos; O'Connor, Sarah E.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Vaillancourt, Brieanne; Wiegert-Rininger, Krystle; Zhao, Dongyan.Lamiaceae
transcriptomes
Genomics
Specialized metabolism
monoterpenes
sesquiterpenes
iridoids
phylogeny
Biochemistry
July 24th 9:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
21009July 24th 10:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterGene co-expression network connectivity is an important determinant of selective constraint during flower diversification in the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
co-expression network
flower diversification
Gesneriaceae
pollination syndrome
selective constraint
transcriptomics
21010July 24th 10:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterQuantifying transcriptome size variation and dosage responses immediately following ploidy change in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSong, Michael; Potter, Barney; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
dosage
transcriptomes
whole genome duplication
Evolution
21011July 24th 10:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterExploring genetic mechanisms of polyploidy-induced salinity tolerance in Arabidopsis thaliana
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKenny, Cecile; Doyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.Polyploidy
salt stress
RNA-Seq
21012July 24th 11:00 am102/Mayo Civic CenterPreferential retention of genes from one parental genome after polyploidy illustrates the nature and scope of the genomic conflict induced by hybridization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPires, Joseph Chris; Emery, Marianne; Willis, Madeline; Hao, Yue; Barry, Kerrie; Schmutz, Jeremy; Lyons, Eric; Edger, Patrick; Conant, Gavin.Genomics
Polyploidy
Phylogenomics
Hybridization
evolutionary genomics
21013July 24th 11:15 am102/Mayo Civic CenterExploring serpentine tolerance in Caulanthus amplexicaulis through the integration of multiple genomic datasets
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGarza, Elyssa; Hawkins, Angela; Pepper, Alan.genome
Brassicaceae
Serpentine
Caulanthus
Adaptation
21014July 24th 11:30 am102/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential drought response and transcriptome size plasticity between aiploid and autotetraploid Tolmiea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVisger, Clayton; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.Polyploidy
transcriptomics
autopolyploidy
Tolmiea
21015July 24th 11:45 am102/Mayo Civic CenterIdentifying sequence heteroplasmy across entire organellar genomes of Daucus carota using whole genome sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRamsey, Adam; Phan, Vinthuy; Pham, Diem-Trang; Melton, Caroline; Daigle, Bernie; Mandel, Jennifer.carrot
mitochondria
chloroplast
SNP
bioinformatic pipeline
NGS
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:00 pm to 5:45 pm · 102/Mayo Civic Center
Session 25: Contributed Papers: Comparative Genomics and Transcriptomics II
Presiding: Hannah Marx, University of Arizona
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25001July 24th 1:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing genome assembly quality using the LTR Assembly Index (LAI)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOu, Shujun; Chen, Jinfeng; Jiang, Ning.genome
assembly continunity
LTR retrotransposon
LTR Assembly Index
25002July 24th 1:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterIncorporating a fern genome into land plant evolutionary genomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarchant, Daniel Blaine; Sessa, Emily; Wolf, Paul; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas.ferns
Polyploidy
genome evolution
transposable elements
transcriptomics
25003July 24th 1:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterAncient polyploidy is associated with higher genetic diversity in vascular plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarker, Michael; Jorgensen, Stacy; Qi, Xinshuai.Polyploidy
Genetic diversity
WGD
paleopolyploidy
25004July 24th 1:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterGene Expression Plasticity and the Persistence of Plant Species across Environmental Variation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMarx, Hannah; Maitner, Brian; Wisely, Eldridge; Jorgensen, Stacy; Dlugosch, Katrina; Barker, Michael.Differential Expression Analysis
Harvard Forest
Plasticity
NEON
RNAseq
25005July 24th 2:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterFrom deep phylogeny to species complexes: The evolution of genomic repetitive elements in ferns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGrusz, Amanda; Fehrenbach, Patrick; Sigel, Erin.apomixis
Hybridization
Polyploidy
transposable elements
25006July 24th 2:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterAncient sex chromosome systems in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCarey, Sarah; Johnson, Matthew; Payton, Adam; Conrad, Roth; Landis, Jacob; Olsson, Sanna; Huttunen, Sanna; Burleigh, Gordon; McDaniel, Stuart.Sex chromosomes
Bryophytes
25007July 24th 2:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTesting a "two gene" model for sex chromosome evolution in asparagus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarkess, Alex; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Meyers, Blake; Huang, Kun; Batish, Mona.Sex chromosomes
dioecy
25008July 24th 2:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterThe genomic composition and domestication of Asian rice revealed by 3,400 rice genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOu, Shujun; Jiang, Ning.Oryza
domestication
Rice
selective sweep
population structure
25009July 24th 3:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterPlastome Evolution in Apocynaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Walter, Lauren; Lunderman, Elizabeth; Bailey, Donovan; Livshultz, Tatyana; Simoes, André; Fishbein, Mark.Apocynaceae
plastome
intracellular gene transfer
pseudogene
July 24th 3:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
25011July 24th 3:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterGene Family Expansion in the Sonoran Desert Clade of Asclepias
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Coriton, Olivier; Rousseau-Gueutin, Mathieu; Straub, Shannon.gene duplication
FISH
Copy Number Estimation
25012July 24th 4:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterVariation in evolutionary rates across genomes in orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperValencia, Janice ; Neubig, Kurt; Whitten, William.
25013July 24th 4:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTranscription Factor Family Evolution in Fully Mycoheterotrophic Orchids
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSinn, Brandon; Ranjbaran, Ali; Barrett, Craig.Orchid
fungi
transcriptomics
transcription factors
gene family evolution
25014July 24th 4:30 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterComparative genomics of a species radiation: sequencing the apple tribe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDaCosta, Jeffrey; Yant, Levi; Potter, Daniel; Mathews, Sarah.Maleae
Rosaceae
Comparative Genomics
whole genome duplication
25015July 24th 4:45 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterTransposon diversity and abundance variation as a consequence of climatic variables in Andropogoneae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcKain, Michael; Pienaar, Jason; Zudock, Kristina; AuBuchon, Taylor; Saeidi, Saman; Pasquet, Remy; Layton, Daniel; Welker, Cassiano; Art-han, Watchara; Traiperm, Paweena; McAllister, Chrissy; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Andropogoneae
Poaceae
genome evolution
transposable elements
bioclim
25016July 24th 5:00 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterThe interplay of alternative splicing and gene duplication in Oryza
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCatlin, Nathan; Wing, Rod A.; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Barbazuk, W. Brad.Alternative splicing
gene duplication
Oryza
transcriptomics
25017July 24th 5:15 pm102/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing persistent bacterial co-habitants and their genetic contribution to an araphid pennate diatom
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperParks, Matthew; Wickett, Norman; Alverson, Andrew.Diatoms
phycosphere
bacteria
horizontal gene transfer

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th, 7:00 am to 8:00 am · 109/Mayo Civic Center
Session M32: Meeting: Genetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 25th 7:00 am109/Mayo Civic CenterGenetics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session 38: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics and Genomics I
Presiding: Andre Naranjo, University of Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38001July 25th 8:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic variability among populations of Chamaecrista fasciculata (Fabaceae) occurs at small spatial scales in the Southeastern U.S
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHosseinalizadehnobarinezhad, Mahboubeh; Wallace, Lisa.genetic structure
gene flow
Genetic diversity
local adaptation
Chamaecrista fasciculata 
38002July 25th 8:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation Genetics, Speciation and Hybridization in Annual Dicerandra (Lamiaceae), a Southeastern North American Endemic
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNaranjo, Andre; Payton, Adam; Soltis, Pamela S.; Soltis, Douglas; Gitzendanner, Matt; Judd, Walter.endemicity
gene flow
Mints
sand scrub
genetic structure
Niche Modeling
38003July 25th 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation Genomics of the United States Kudzu Invasion
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaynsen, Matthew; Fu, Chengxin; Crandall, Keith; Egan, Ashley.kudzu
Pueraria montana
invasive
population genomics
38004July 25th 8:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterCan pollinators influence levels of inbreeding and expression of inbreeding depression? A comparison of Clarkia breweri and C. concinna (Onagraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCisternas, Anita; Fant, Jeremie.Inbreeding
inbreeding depression
population genetics
38005July 25th 9:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterDoes Hybridization Contribute To Range-wide Population Genetic Structure In A Coastal Dune Plant?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVillalobos , Adriana Lopez; Eckert, Christopher.gene flow
genetic differentiation
microsatellites
Hybridization
Genetic diversity
outcrossing 
self-incompatible
38006July 25th 9:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterClonal structure and genetic diversity of Vaccinium vitis-idaea in Minnesota
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperProchazka, Jolene; Gross, Briana L..Crop wild relatives
perennial crop
Genetic diversity
Clonal reproduction
38007July 25th 9:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic structure, natural selection, and hybridization in populations of the rare arctic relict Euphrasia hudsoniana (Orobanchaceae) and its invasive congener Euphrasia stricta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZlonis, Katharine; Etterson, Julie; Gross, Briana.arctic disjunct
Climate change
Polyploid
invasive
Hybridization
population genetics
July 25th 9:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
38009July 25th 10:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterInfluence of landscape and climate on spatial population genetic structure of keystone species Azorella selago (Apiaceae) on sub-Antarctic islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; van Vuuren, Bettine.population genetics
landscape genetics
microsatellites
sub-Antarctic
Marion Island
Macquarie Island
dispersal
38010July 25th 10:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeography of the Neotropical epiphytic orchid, Brassavola nodosa: evidence for a secondary contact zone
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTrapnell, Dorset; Ishibashi, Caitlin; Kartzinel, Tyler; Hamrick, James; Quigley, Charlotte.
38011July 25th 10:45 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of spatial isolation on epiphytes in a montane tropical landscape, Monteverde, Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAmici, Autumn; Nadkarni, Nalini; Seger, Jon; DiBlasi, Emily.epiphytes
population genetics
Conservation
gene flow
tropical forest
land use change
38012July 25th 11:00 am101/Mayo Civic CenterThe macro- and microevolutionary processes driving allopolyploid evolution in Dactylorhiza (Orchidaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrandrud, Marie Kristine; Wolfe, Thomas; Trucchi, Emiliano; Balao, Francisco; Hedren, Mikael; Paun, Ovidiu.whole genome duplication
RADseq
RNAseq
smRNAseq
Dactylorhiza
recurrent allopolyploidization
38013July 25th 11:15 am101/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing genetic diversity within populations of smooth cordgrass to ensure effective restoration efforts
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGaynor, Michelle; Walters, Linda; Hoffman, Eric A..population genetics
restoration
Spartina alterniflora
Living shoreline
microsatellites
38014July 25th 11:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterOf evolutionary tuning knobs: Microsatellites as drivers of adaptive evolution in common sunflower
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRanathunge, Chathurani; Wheeler, Gregory; Chimahusky, Melody; Perkins, Andy; Welch, Mark.microsatellites
Sunflower
Asteraceae
Helianthus
Adaptation
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:30 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session 47: Contributed Papers: Population Genetics and Genomics II
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47001July 25th 1:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genomics of an edaphic radiation: andromonoecious Solanum in the Australian Monsoon Tropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Jobson, Peter; Martine, Christopher.Solanum
ddRAD
Hybridization
Australia
population genomics
edaphic
47002July 25th 1:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterSNP-skimming: a fast approach to map loci generating quantitative variation in natural populations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWessinger, Carolyn; Kelly, John; Hileman, Lena.GWAS
multiplexed shotgun genotyping
quantitative trait loci
Penstemon
47003July 25th 2:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic and morphometric analysis of shinnery oak (Quercus havardii), an arid adapted species with a disjunct distribution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZumwalde, Bethany; McCauley, Ross; Fullinwider, Ian; Hoban, Sean.Quercus
population genetics
Morphometrics
clonality
47004July 25th 2:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing drivers of phylogeographic concordance in co-distributed sedge species pairs at two spatial scales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHodel, Richard; Bishop, Sasha; Massatti, Rob; Knowles, Lacey.Phylogeography
sedge
alpine plants
concordance
47005July 25th 2:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPloidy-mediated seed dispersal in an intervarietal hybrid zone of Eriophyllum lanatum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDiaz, Nicolas; Persinger, Jessica; Thompson, Pamela; Cruzan, Mitchell.Polyploidy
Landscape genomics
seed dispersal
Plastid population genomics
47006July 25th 2:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterNatural variation for within and between generation plasticityto hot days and cold nights in Mimulus laciniatus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperColicchio, Jack; Anderson, Ian; Blackman, Benjamin.
47007July 25th 3:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterAccumulation of Somatic Mutations during Vegetative Growth
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchwoch, Jaime; Cruzan, Mitchell.Mutation
Inbreeding
Autogamy
Geitonogamy
Selection
July 25th 3:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
47009July 25th 3:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genomic analysis clarifies the distinctiveness of taxonomically questionable subspecies of Lilaeopsis schaffneriana (Apiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Christine; Linan, Alexander; Swift, Joel.RAD-seq
genetic structure
species delimitation
Apiaceae
aquatic plants
Endangered Species
conservation genomics
Lilaeopsis
47010July 25th 4:00 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeographic analysis of the domestication of Coca (Erythroxylum spp.)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWhite, Dawson; Mason-Gamer, Roberta.domestication
Phylogeography
Erythroxylum
Targeted Sequence Capture
coca
47011July 25th 4:15 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterDemographic history of red mangroves in the tropical rainforest of El Peten Basin (Yucatan)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZapata, Felipe; Henriquez, Claudia; Ezcurra, Exequiel.Rhizophoraceae
Climate change
Tropical Rain Forest
glaciation
47012July 25th 4:30 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterConservation Genetics of Dithyrea maritima (Davidson) Davidson (Brassicaceae), beach spectaclepod
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHasenstab-Lehman, Kristen; Guilliams, C. Matt.Conservation
population genomics
47013July 25th 4:45 pm101/Mayo Civic CenterSpatial structure
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlqthanin, Rahmah.Genetic diversity

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved