Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Events

  ·  Banquets
  ·  Discussion Sessions
  ·  Meetings
  ·  Mixers

Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 22nd

Sunday, July 22nd, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session 1: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics I
Presiding: Liming Cai, Harvard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1001July 23rd 8:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterComparison of taxon-specific versus general locus sets for targeted sequence capture in plant phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperChau, John; Olmstead, Richard.hybrid enrichment
single-copy nuclear genes
PPR genes
Buddleja
Scrophulariaceae
Lamiales
1002July 23rd 8:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterElucidating the Multiple Independent Whole Genomes Duplication Events in the Brassicales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBrose, Julia; Mabry, Makenzie; Dismukes, Wade; Beric, Aleksandra; Washburn, Jacob; Edger, Patrick; Hall, Jocelyn; McKain, Michael; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan; Harkess, Alex; Schranz, M. Eric; Conant, Gavin; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassicales
whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
1003July 23rd 8:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterNested phylogenetic conflicts and deep phylogenomics in plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSmith, Stephen; Brown, Joseph; Walker, Joseph.Phylogenomics
land plants
Phylogenetics
heterogeneity
conflict
1004July 23rd 8:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterExtensive gene tree discordance in Malpighiales not explained by incomplete lineage sorting and gene tree estimation error
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCai, Liming; Xi, Zhenxiang; Lemmon, Emily; Lemmon, Alan; Mast, Austin; Buddenhagen, Christopher; Liu, Liang; Davis, Charles.Anchored hybrid enrichment
Subsampling
Gene tree-species tree conflict
Hybridization
Rapid radiation
Coalescent method
1005July 23rd 9:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of Portulacineae marked by gene tree conflict and gene family expansion associated with adaptation to harsh environments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Ning; Yang, Ya; Moore, Michael J.; Brockington, Samuel; Walker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Eggli, Urs; Majure, Lucas; Smith, Stephen.gene tree conflict
gene duplication
molecular evolution
paleopolyploidy
Portulacineae
stress adaptation
1006July 23rd 9:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterMassive polyploidization but no obvious role for polyploids in the radiation of southern African Oxalis L.: insights from phylogenomics and cytogenetics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchmickl, Roswitha; Oberlander, Kenneth; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Liston, Aaron; Schneeweiss, Hanna; Záveská, Eliška; Emshwiller, Eve; Dreyer, Leanne; Suda, Jan.radiation
whole genome duplication
Hyb-Seq
Greater Cape Floristic Region
July 23rd 9:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
1008July 23rd 10:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of function and structure in the leucine-rich repeat gene family in flowering plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGallagher, Joseph; Man, Jarrett; Bartlett, Madelaine.leucine-rich repeat
molecular evolution
Phylogenomics
1009July 23rd 10:30 am114/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of Aesculus L. (Sapindaceae) inferred from RAD-seq data – insights into biogeography and evolution of the genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDu, Zhiyuan; Xiang, Jenny; Harris, AJ.Aesculus
RAD-seq
intercontinental disjunction
Niche Evolution
Biogeography
1010July 23rd 10:45 am114/Mayo Civic CenterOrigin(s) of a hybrid: History of allopolyploid Brassica napus using genome-wide data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAn, Hong; Gaynor, Michelle; Gebken, Sarah; Qi, Xinshuai; Barker, Michael; Pires, Joseph Chris.Brassica
Phylogenomics
1011July 23rd 11:00 am114/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing gene-tree conflict and systematic error in plastome-inferred phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Joseph; Stull, Gregory; Walker-Hale, Nathanael; Vargas, Oscar M; Larson, Drew.Chloroplast genome
plastome
angiosperms
Genomic conflict
gene tree conflict
Systematic error
Phylogenomics
rpoC2
1012July 23rd 11:15 am114/Mayo Civic CenterREPHINE: REcursive PHylogenetic INferencE
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe.Phylogenetics
DNA alignments
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Systematics I--Tracheophytes, Pteridophytes to Monocots 1
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Old Dominion University; Craig Barrett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 23rd 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic Diversity is a Better Measure of Biodiversity than Taxon Counting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe.phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity
3002July 23rd 8:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDeep relationships and early divergences of the large fern lineage Polypodiales: Insights from plastid phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Jin-Mei; Du, Xin-Yu; Wen, Jun; Zhang, Libing; Li, De-Zhu.Polypodiales
plastid phylogenomics
early polypod
divergence
3003July 23rd 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterApomixis and hybridization in Polystichum section Duropolystichum in the Himalaya and Hengduan mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatel, Nikisha; Barrington, David.ferns
pteridology
apomixis
reticulation
Hybridization
Polyploidy
3004July 23rd 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics, biogeography, and evolution in the American palm genus Brahea Mart. Ex Endl
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Sinn, Brandon; King, Loren; medina, jesus; Bacon, Christine; Hodel, Donald; lahmeyer, sean.Arecaceae
Phylogenetics
genome skimming
Next generation sequencing
plastome
growth form
ecological niche model
3005July 23rd 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size and phylogenetics of Vanilloideae (Orchidaceae) inferred from NextGen anchored phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiraldo, Giovanny; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchid
Orchidaceae
Next Generation
Evolution
3006July 23rd 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterComparative analysis of phylogeny and morphology in two polyploid orchids of Platanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Bailey, Nicholas; Wettewa, Eranga.Orchidaceae
Platanthera
Polyploidy
phylogenetic affinities
morphological variation
3007July 23rd 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of the Arthrostylidiinae: the Aulonemia clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJesus-Costa, Cristielle; Viana, Pedro; Lobato Afonso, Edgar A.; Oliveira, Luiz; Clark, Lynn; Santos-Goncalves, Ana Paula.Neotropical woody bamboo
plastid DNA
morphological evolution
July 23rd 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3009July 23rd 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae) Orchids: An Integrative Approach to Phylogenetics, Floral Snap-Trap Kinematics, and Fragrance Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
genotyping-by-sequencing
kinematics
volatile organic compounds
phylogenetic signal
R
3010July 23rd 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling species in dynamic landscapes: Do unusual ecological contexts matter in shaping morphology, pollination, and genetic variation in Camassia?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan.Camassia
Agavoideae
ecological
edaphic
Floral traits
morphological variation
pollinator 
range expansion
species delimitation
Speciation
sympatry
3011July 23rd 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of the PACMAD grasses; finding the path to warm-season grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuvall, M; Burke, Sean; Clark, Dylan C..PACMAD clade
plastome
Phylogenomics
Aristidoideae
Panicoideae
DNA sequence alignment gaps
3012July 23rd 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the narrow-leaved woody bamboo species of Arthrostylidium from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher; Londoño, Ximena; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Attigala, Lakshmi; McDonald, Katelyn; Clark, Lynn.Arthrostylidiinae
Neotropical woody bamboos
Caribbean
3013July 23rd 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAncestral State Reconstruction, Divergence Date Estimation, and Trait Evolution in Panicoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Sean; Duvall, M.Grasses
Poaceae
Panicoideae
Ancestral character estimation
C4 Photosynthesis
morphology
anatomy
divergence time
3014July 23rd 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe rediscovery and conservation of the rare Vietnamese endemic Eriophorum scabriculme and its importance to generic circumscription in the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStarr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Vũ, Anh Tài; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh.Scirpeae
Eriophorum
Scirpus
Trichophorum
Cyperaceae
Conservation
Generic limits
Taxonomy
Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 12:00 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 4: Contributed Papers: Biogeography
Presiding: Geraldine Allen, University Of Victoria; Mathew Sharples,
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4001July 23rd 8:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterPost-glacial colonization of the Midwest by Lobelia siphilitica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKnox, Eric; Case, Andrea; Appiah-Madson, Hannah; Caruso, Christina.Lobelia
Phylogenomics
plastome
Biogeography
4002July 23rd 8:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterInferring the biogeographical history of the cosmopolitan Angiosperm genus Stellaria L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharples, Mathew; Tripp, Erin.Biogeography
Stellaria
Caryophyllaceae
RADseq
BioGeoBEARS
center of diversity
Himalaya
Oceania
Beringia
4003July 23rd 8:30 am105/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Biogeography and diversification of the Brazil Nut family, Lecythidaceae, in the Neotropics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVargas, Oscar M; Dick, Christopher.Lecythidaceae
Neotropical Rainforest
phylogeny
historical biogeography
4004July 23rd 8:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterBiogeography of Plant genus Dracaena (Asparagaceae) in Soloman Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Pei-Luen; Liang, Yi-Shao.Evolution
island biogeography
Phylogenetics
Systematics
Soloman Islands
Dracaena
4005July 23rd 9:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterAn overlooked route to the east via South China: the phylogeny and biogeography of the East Asian genus Atractylodes (Asteraceae) revealed by RAD-seq
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLi, Pan; Cai, Minqi; Liu, Luxian; Li, Zheng; Qi, Zhechen; Qiu, Yingxiong; Cameron, Kenneth; Fu, Chengxin.D-statistic
East Asia
Introgression
Cardueae
A. lancea complex
4006July 23rd 9:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterOrigins and interisland biogeography of endemic Hawaiian Planchonella (Sapotaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHavran, J; Swenson, Ulf; Munzinger , Jérôme ; McLoughlin , Stephen ; Nylinder , Stephan .Sapotaceae
Planchonella
Hawaii
4007July 23rd 9:30 am105/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
The Caesalpinia group as a model for understanding biogeographical patterns of evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGagnon, Edeline; Ringelberg, Jens; Bruneau, Anne; Lewis, Gwilym; Hughes, Colin.climatic niche shift
Ancestral character estimation
phylogenetic biome conservatism
Leguminosae
phylogenetic signal
phylogenetic correlation
phylogenetic correlated traits
July 23rd 9:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
4009July 23rd 10:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterWorldwide hemisphere-dependent lean in Cook pines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRitter, Matt; Johns, Jason; Yost, Jenn; NIcolle, Dean; Igic, Boris.tree form
Araucaria
phototropism
worldwide plant distribution
conifer
4010July 23rd 10:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterOrigin, diversification and geographic spread of the genus Erythronium (Tulipeae, Liliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAllen, Geraldine.Erythronium
Liliaceae
ITS
Plastid
phylogeny
4011July 23rd 10:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterNearly 6,000 species of North American Lichens: Distributions, Traits, Ecologies, and New Syndromes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTripp, Erin; Lendemer, James.biogoegraphy
lichen
diversity
distribution
syndrome
Endemism
biodiversity hotspot
4012July 23rd 11:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterLong-term (100 year) trends in monarch butterfly and milkweed (Asclepias) abundance estimated from natural history collections
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPuzey, Joshua.milkweed
Asclepias
Herbaria
GMO
4013July 23rd 11:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterPopulation genomic evidence reveals multiple North American Pleistocene refugia for Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWestergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Fior, Simone ; Bruederle, Leo P. ; Stenøien, Hans K.; Zemp, Niklaus; Widmer, Alex.Phylogeography
Carex
ddRAD-seq
glacial refugia
4014July 23rd 11:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe spatial structure of phylogenetic and functional diversity in the United States and Canada: an example using sedges (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpalink, Daniel; Pender, Jocelyn; Escudero Lirio, Antonio Marcial; Hipp, Andrew; Roalson, Eric; Starr, Julian; Waterway, Marcia; Bohs, Lynn Allison; Sytsma, Kenneth J..spatial phylogenetics
Cyperaceae
assembly
phylogenetic diversity
phylogenetic beta diversity
Functional diversity
4015July 23rd 11:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe Latitudinal Distribution of Morphological Diversity among Holocene Angiosperm Pollen Grains from eastern North America and Colombia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMander, Luke.diversity
angiosperms
LDG
pollen
morphology
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 114/Mayo Civic Center
Session 11: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics II
Presiding: Sarah Mathews, CSIRO National Research Collections Australia; Mark Fishbein, Oklahoma State University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11001July 23rd 1:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the reticulate history of white oaks (Quercus) using hundreds of nuclear loci
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCrowl, Andrew; McVay, John; Hipp, Andrew; Manos, Paul.Quercus
Hybridization
Oaks
SNAQ
Introgression
gene flow
HybSeq
11002July 23rd 1:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEmbracing gene tree conflict to inform species relationships: An example in the clade Caryophyllales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWalker, Joseph; Brown, Joseph; Smith, Stephen.Phylogenomics
gene tree conflict
Caryophyllales
supermatrix
Coalescent
11003July 23rd 2:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterDifferential Decay of an Ancient Mitochondrial Insertion in the Plastid Genomes of Paspalum (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Sean; Ungerer, Mark; Duvall, M.Poaceae
Paspalum
mtDNA
ptDNA
molecular evolution
inserts
Next generation sequencing
Grasses
11004July 23rd 2:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterPlastome phylogenomics and characterization of rare genomic changes in plastome groups 1 and 2 Poeae (Pooideae; Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrton, Lauren; Burke, Sean; Duvall, M.chloroplast
plastome
Plastid
Poeae
Pooideae
Poaceae
Phylogenomics
11005July 23rd 2:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterDetecting Hybridization in Hawaiian Cyrtandra (Gesneriaceae) Using Genome-wide Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKleinkopf, Jospeh; Wagner, Warren; Roalson, Eric.Cyrtandra
Gesneriaceae
Hawaii
Hyb-Seq
Hybridization
July 23rd 2:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
11007July 23rd 3:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterSeed plant phylogeny inferred from integrated analyses of morphological and molecular data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMathews, Sarah; Campbell, Christopher; Cronn, Richard; Gernandt, David; Graham, Sean; Hansen, Kimberly; Holman, Garth; G.Kelch, Dean; Lam, Vivienne; Li, Jianhua; Liston, Aaron; Little, Damon; Mapes, Gene; Mei, Wenbin; Moore, Abigail; Nagalingum, Nathalie; Parks, Matthew; Peery, Rhiannon; Rai, Hardeep; Raubeson, Linda; Ross, Gregory; Rothwell, Gar; Ruhsam, Markus; Ryberg, Patricia E.; Schwarzbach, Andrea; Stevenson, Dennis; Stockey, Ruth; Yang, Yong.seed plant
phylogeny
fossils
molecules
morphology
11008July 23rd 4:00 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of Nyssa from single copy genes and Fluidgim sequencing – insights into biogeography and character evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperZhou, Wenbin; Xiang, Jenny; Wen, Jun.eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Nyssa
Fluidigm sequencing
Ancestral character estimation
Biogeography
11009July 23rd 4:15 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterMilkweed Phylogenomics: Assessing Incomplete Lineage Sorting and Intergenomic Discordance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Weitemeier, Kevin A.; Cronn, Richard; Liston, Aaron.Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
nuclear genes
target enrichment
HybSeq
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
milkweed
Asclepias
Apocynaceae
11010July 23rd 4:30 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterAllele phasing has minimal impact on phylogenetic reconstruction from targeted nuclear gene sequences in a case study of Artocarpus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKates, Heather; Johnson, Matthew; Gardner, Elliot; Zerega, Nyree; Wickett, Norman.Targeted Sequence Capture
Hyb-Seq
heterozygosity
allelic sequence data
Phylogenomics methods
11011July 23rd 4:45 pm114/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution and Historical Biogeography of Asteraceae using Hyb-Seq Data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMandel, Jennifer; Siniscalchi, Carolina; Thapa, Ramhari; Dikow, Rebecca; Watson, Linda E; Funk, Vicki.Compositae
Phylogenomics
Biogeography
Hyb-Seq
Sunflower
Monday, July 23rd, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 12: Contributed Papers: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Presiding: Cynthia Skema, Morris Arboretum Of The University Of Pennsylvania; Jitin Rahul, IIT (ISM), Dhanbad
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12001July 23rd 1:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterUsing Data From Index Herbariorum to Assess Threats to the World’s Herbaria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperThiers, Barbara; Rivas, Roslyn; Kiernan, Elizabeth.Herbaria
threats
Index Herbariorum
12002July 23rd 1:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterThe MAM project at Rutgers University - Digitization of the Mid-Atlantic Flora to investigate urban floristic changes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKing, Megan; Aronson, Myla; Irelan, Sean; Struwe, Lena.Herbaria
digitization
urban flora
suburbia
floristics
Climate change
land use change
undergraduate education
education
history
12003July 23rd 2:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterWeDigFLPlants—Innovative, place-based citizen science engagement to build the most complete historical baseline possible for Florida’s plants
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMast, Austin; Riccardi, Greg; Bruhn, Robert; Ellwood, Elizabeth; Goodwin, Jillian.herbarium
digitization
citizen science
Biospex.org
NotesfromNature.org
WeDigBio
iDigBio
education
Outreach
12004July 23rd 2:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterFineFocus: A tool for the objective evaluation of focus quality in herbarium specimen imaging
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSkema, Cynthia; Barber, Anne; Mancini, Michelle; Block, Timothy.herbarium specimen imaging
herbarium digitization
focus quality
digitization workflow
12005July 23rd 2:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterCuration and DNA barcoding of the orchid collection at the Atlanta Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Brinkman, Becky; Whitehurst, Lauren; Determann, Ron; Burgess, Kevin; Coffey, Emily.Orchidaceae
curation
DNA barcoding
12006July 23rd 2:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBuilding the DNA barcode library for the flora of Canada using herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBraukmann, Thomas; Kuzmina, Maria; Steinke, Dirk; Zakharov, Evgeny; Hebert, Paul.DNA barcoding
Herbaria
taxonomic resolution
rbcL
matK
ITS
July 23rd 3:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
12008July 23rd 3:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterPhenological Advancement in Triodanis perfoliata (Campanulaceae) across North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBerg, Colette; Weber, Jenn.phenology
Herbaria
Climate change
Campanulaceae
North America
12010July 23rd 4:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterAssessment of Biodiversity and Identification of Least Concern (LC) Plant Species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRahul, Jitin.biodiversity
Plant Communities
12011July 23rd 4:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterVideos as Outreach Tools to Build Community in Natural History Collections Research: Examples from Howard University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDurand, Amber; Burke, Janelle; Skema, Cynthia.herbarium
digitization
12012July 23rd 4:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterExpanding Research Opportunities for Hispanic Students through DNA Barcoding of Three Agriculturally Important Plant Families in Puerto Rico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVan Ee , Benjamin; Siritunga, Dimuth.DNA barcoding
undergraduate education
12013July 23rd 5:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterProgress on using herbarium specimens for tree species distribution mapping in Ontario, Canada
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMetsger, Deborah; Dickinson, Timothy A; Seed, Evan; Dickinson, Adam.Ontario
Species Distribution Modelling
herbarium specimens
Flora
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematic and Biogeography of the section Casparya (Begonia, Begoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyJara, Orlando; Richardson, James; Madriñán, Santiago.Andean biogeography
Begoniaceae
PBG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAre gypsum plant communities stable during periods of climate change? A phylogeographic case study in Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyHenzler-Lhasawa, Jampa; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Phylogeography
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
Pleistocene
PBG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): genetic structure across a gypsum archipelago
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyEverbach, Sophie; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Petalonyx
Loasaceae
Phylogeography
gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
PBG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhytogeography of major alpine plants in East Africa
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLingyun, Chen; Guangwan, Hu; Qingfeng, Wang.Afro-alpine plants
Biogeography
PBG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAmphi-Pacific Tropical Disjunction of Theaceae: Multiple Intercontinental Dispersals Corresponding to Changing Climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyYan, Yujing; Davis, Charles; Wang, Zhiheng; Rahbek, Carsten; Borregaard, Michael.Boreotropical
long distance dispersal
Disjunctive distribution
PBG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPredicting new populations of Pitcairnia domingensis L.B. Sm. in Hispaniola
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyRuiz Vargas, Natalia.
PBG007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic variation and hybridization in southwestern Rhus ovata and R. integrifolia (Anacardiaceae) using plastid and nuclear markers
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyLambert, Joshua; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig.lemonadeberry
chaparral
disjunct populations
Hybridization
Introgression
gene flow
Natural Selection
PBG008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeographic patterns and migrational history of Garry oak (Quercus garryana)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyKanne, Rande; Allen, Geraldine.Quercus garryana
Phylogeography
plastid DNA
ITS
white oaks
Hybridization
PBG009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size, polyploid origin and geographical distribution of Zygopetalum cytotypes from Neotropical high altitude rochy complexes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyGomes, Shaiany Sabrina Lopes ; Vidal, João; Koehler, Samantha; Viccini, Lyderson.Polyploidy
hybrid zone
Neotropics
Orchidaceae
PBG010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMapping phenotypes: Modeling the distribution of a polymorphic species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: BiogeographyAnghel, Ioana .Niche Modeling
Biogeography
polymorphism
Species Distribution Modelling
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PBI001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBig Data Revolution in Plant Science: Affordable Remote Sensing using Raspberry Pi’s
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGrindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Mabry, Makenzie; Pires, Joseph Chris.Raspberry Pi
Remote Sensing
Phenotyping
PBI002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFlowering and synchronicity utilizing herbarium specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMessick, Jenna; Hoagland, Bruce.herbarium
phenology
Spatial analysis
PBI003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHerbs vs trees – species richness and sample completeness in a tropical African forest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGarrett, Stephen; Ahrends, Antje; Harris, David.species inventories
herbarium specimens
collecting bias
habit groups
collecting completeness
species richness
rarefaction
extrapolation
species accumulation curves
asymptotic species diversity
Chao 1
PBI004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCuration, research, and outreach at Virginia Tech's Massey Herbarium
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMetzgar, Jordan.Herbaria
digitization
Outreach
SERNEC
curation
PBI005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCataloguing and data collection for Plymouth State University Herbarium (PSH)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationTreanor, Matt; Stoughton, Thomas.angiosperms
biodiversity
collections
digitization
herbarium
herbarium specimens
New England
PBI006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Mobilizing Biodiversity Data where Connectivity is Poor
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationBarkworth, Mary; Alam, Fawad; Shah, Ali.OpenHerbarium
Symbiota
Connectivity
PBI007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Mid-Atlantic Megalopolis (MAM) Project at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV): new opportunities through collections digitization
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHong-Wa, Cynthia.capacity building
digitization
DOV
MAM
small herbarium
PBI008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies distribution modeling in the order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationJackson-Gain , Abigail C; Tribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl J..Liliales
Climatic niche
workflow
Niche Modeling
PBI009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of climate change on species living in wet prairies in Florida
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationShimansky, Tierney; Melton, Anthony; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S..wet prairies
Endangered Species
Rare plant
PBI010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
A simple software tool for generating print-ready specimen labels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMaher, Madeline.python
Mustache
HTML
CSS
specimen label
label
automation
workflow
teaching
students
PBI011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPatterns of Plant Endemism and Diversity in the Guiana Shield
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationO'Brien , Elizabeth [Libby]; Edwards, Robert D.; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Funk, Vicki.Endemism
diversity
Guiana Shield 
Generalized Dissimilarity Models (GDM)
PBI012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDNA Barcoding for Identification of Unknown Herbarium Specimens
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationParadiso, Lydia; Haston, Elspeth.herbarium
DNA barcoding
identification
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PFL001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNumerous new state records of vascular plants for Kansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsYoung Pryer, Samantha; Snow, Neil.floristics
Antennaria
Arenaria
Bromus
Callicarpa
Cardamine
Carex
Castanea
Desmodium
Elymus
Erysimum
Euthamnia
Ficaria
Fleischmania
Hedera
Hypericum
Ilex
Lespedeza
Leucojum
Liquidambar
Microstegium
Myosotis
Narcissus
Pinus
Populus
Quercus
Rhamnus
Salvia
Scirpus
Solidago
Sorghum
Stellaria
Woodwardia
Kansas
PFL002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Flora of Beaver County in the Oklahoma Panhandle and the Assembly of Western Great Plains Plant Communities Along a Hydrological Gradient
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsStarzak, Nikolai; Fishbein, Mark.Flora
Great Plains
community ecology
community phylogenetics
PFL003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterStatus of Baptisia australis (Fabaceae) in Pennsylvania and the potential impact of escaped cultivated genotypes: Preliminary observations
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsMoore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher.invasive plants
species inventories
riparian
Baptisia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
cultivated plants
Natural Heritage Programs
Rare plant
Conservation
population genetics
Pennsylvania
PFL004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular evidence for distinctiveness of two forms of the Hawaiian endemic, Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsHarper, Stephanie; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Chenopodium
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Speciation
salinity
Hawaii
Conservation
undergraduate research
PFL005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA floristic survey of vascular plants of the Blue Ridge Center for Environmental Stewardship, Purcellville, Loudoun County, Virginia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsMcMurchie, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea.floristics
plants of Virginia
PFL006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe vascular flora of the Meeman Biological Field Station
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: FloristicsPrather , Nathanael Philip; Bayer, Randall.
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PME001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic Comparative Method illuminates Macroevolutionary origin of the Amaryllidaceae Umbel
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionMartinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Specht, Chelsea.Macroevolution
Inflorescence development
RevBayes
Trait Evolution
PME002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDoes herbivore co-option of a plant defense drive its loss?: Testing the defense de-escalation of pyrrolizidine alkaloid evolution in Apocynaceae (the dogbane and milkweed family)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionSmith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Phylogenomics
Alkaloids
secondary chemistry
biochemical evolution
plant-insect interactions
Metabolism
co-option
co-evolution
target enrichment
PME003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated species
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: MacroevolutionGaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase.Genome Duplication
Polyploidy
plant defense
systematic meta-analysis
secondary metabolite
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PPH001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifficulties in the Inference of Ancient Whole-Genome Duplications
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsSong, Michael; Rothfels, Carl; Igic, Boris.Polyploidy
whole genome duplication
ks plot
PPH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhyscraper: automatic updating of phylogenies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsKandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane.Phylogenetics
workflow
automatic updating
python
Senecioneae
Asteraceae
PPH003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDeveloping tools to capture loci of two distant clades of Melastomataceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
HybPiper
PPH004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHunting the treasure of Cape Oxalis diversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsZeisek, Vojtěch; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Schmickl, Roswitha; Schneeweiss, Hanna.Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
biodiversity
Taxonomy
Evolution
Oxalis
HTS
South Africa
Greater Cape Floristic Region
PPH005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic analyses reveal extensive gene flow within the magic flowers (Achimenes)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
Gesneriaceae
Hybridization
Introgression
Phylogenomics
transcriptomics
PPH006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Evolutionary and Ecological Roles of Illinois Listed Endangered and Threatened Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsPischl, Phyllis; Duvall, M.Poaceae
Endangered Species
Phylogenomics
PPH007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCapsi-conundrum: Resolving Relationships within Capsiceae (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsSanbonmatsu , Katie K; Mukai, Maya; Spalink, Daniel; Bohs, Lynn Allison.Capsicum
Solanaceae
Lycianthes
Capsiceae
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
genealogical discordance
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
concordance
Evolution
MrBayes
BUCKy
PPH008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResolving the Phylogeny and Understanding the Molecular Evolution of Rapidly Diversifying South American Pitcher Plants Heliamphora(Sarraceniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey D..Carnivorous Plants
Evolution
RNA-Seq
Phylogenetics
PPH009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResolving Relationships in Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo Transcriptomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: PhylogenomicsAbair, Alexander; Nageswara-Rao, Madhugiri; Dugas, Diana; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, Donovan.Leucaena
Leguminosae
Polyploid
phylogeny
Genomics
transcriptomics
Hybridization
orthology
paralogy
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. Neubig
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsShults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard.Sisyrinchium
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Phylogenetics
species circumscription
species-level phylogenetic relationships
PSY002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNew insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas.giant genus
Neotropics
NGS
Piperaceae
Systematics
PSY003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan.Streptopoideae
Phylogeography
phylogeny
PSY004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlastid phylogenomics of the genus Hosta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael.plastid phylogenomics
Hosta
drought tolerance
PSY005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding Lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPopecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim.population genetics
Systematics
PSY006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWalazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana.Biogeography
Orchidaceae
pollination
New England
species diversity
PSY007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistrons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt.genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSY008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWhitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy.Phylogenetics
Biogeography
Systematics 
Taxonomy
PSY009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncreased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; Liston, Aaron; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E..Rubus
Targeted Sequence Capture
Phylogenomics
Rosaceae
PSY010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA molecular phylogenetic study of Zanthoxylum (Rutaceae) reveals polyphyletic sections and complex worldwide dispersal patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsReichelt, Niklas; Wen, Jun; Paetzold, Claudia; Groppo, Milton; Appelhans, Marc.Bering Land Bridge
Fagara
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
North Atlantic Land Bridge
Toddalia
PSY011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAkhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
phylogeny
species distribution model
PSY012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNiche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsEdwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic
North America
Phylogenetics
PSY013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia.Amaranthaceae
Galapagos Islands
Island evolution
Morphometrics
PSY014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGrant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle.Rumex
Sexual systems
phylogeny
PSY015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose.
PSY016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTerraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A..Cruciferae
Hesperidanthus
Utah
rbcL
trnL-F
PSY017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav.Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Polyploidy
DNA sequencing
Odontarrhena
PSY018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSnow, Neil.Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Gossia
new species
PSY019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAllopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLi, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin.Anchored hybrid enrichment
anomaly of diversity
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Stewartia
Theaceae
PSY020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspecies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSaavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy.Morphometrics
manzanitas
Arctostaphylos
subspecies
Leaf shape
California Floristic Province
PSY021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick.whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
Vaccinium
Ericaceae
Hybridization
PSY022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFeng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Mentzelia
Loasaceae
gypsum
New Mexico
Texas
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
PSY023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFerguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark.chromosome number
cytotype
flow cytometry
Phlox
phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
PSY024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
nuclear loci
chloroplast
species
PSY025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDecoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in Barleria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Systematics
RADseq
Barleria
Phylogenetics
PSY026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D..Unidirectional-compatibility
Incompatibility
Introgression
Incongruence
PSY027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeparating Sequenced Grindelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMonaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail.Grindelia
Asteraceae
Taxonomy
PSY028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce.Perityleae
Asteraceae
Systematics
Evolution
Deserts
PSY029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the North American Astereae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell.Systematics
Phylogenetics
Asteraceae
Astereae
Ericameria
genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
plastome
PSY030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Jamaican Endemic Genera Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCommock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.biodiversity hotspots
Caribbean
Greater Antilles
Systematics
angiosperms
Evolutionary Conservation
Endemic Genera
PSY031July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng.monocots
eudicots
Trimerous
Pentamerous
Bract
Bracteole
Floral zygomorphy
floral symmetry
phylogeny
Ancestral state reconstruction
floral morphology
Floral organ initiation
homoplasy
angiosperms
Pentapetalae
Prophyll
Magnoliids
PSY032July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsChumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan.Greater Cape Floristic Region
genome size
Polyploid speciation
database
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Taxonomy
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PTO001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomy of the Cryptantha clevelandii complex (Boraginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TaxonomyAbbott, Claire; Simpson, Michael.Cryptantha
Boraginaceae
Taxonomy
Amsinckiinae
PTO002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMorphometric evaluation of species boundaries in eastern Asian Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TaxonomyJeninga, Anya; Pawinski, Karl; Tippery, Nicholas.aquatic plants
East Asia
Asterales
Menyanthaceae
Morphometrics
PTO003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Canceled
Implications of glandular trichomes to describe a new species and to support infrageneric sytematics in Mimosa L. (Fabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: TaxonomySilveira , Fernanda Schmidt; de Vargas, Wanderleia ; Fortuna-Perez, Ana Paula; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia .trichomes
Leaf anatomy
 secretory structures
section Batocaulon 
series Stipellares
 Serra do Sudeste
South America
glands
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session D6: Discussion Session: Harnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D6001July 23rd 7:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionThiers, Barbara.

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 18: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution I
Presiding: Catarina Rydin, Stockholm University; Ryan Folk, Florida Museum Of Natural History
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18001July 24th 8:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterCorrelation among functional trait shifts, habitat shifts, and diversification patterns in the flowering plant clade Saxifragales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFolk, Ryan; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Cellinese, Nico; Mort, Mark; Allen, Julie; Stubbs, Rebecca; Guralnick, Rob.diversification
ecological niche modeling
ENM
Phylogenomics
functional traits
Bioinformatics
evolutionary constraint
ancestral niche reconstruction
data layers
18002July 24th 8:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterNanjinganthus: A New Evidence of Jurassic Angiosperms and its Implications on Angiosperm Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWang, Xin.angiosperms
First flowering date
Phylogenetic origin
Jurassic
carpel
homology
Evolution
Systematics
18003July 24th 8:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterTracing the evolution of the inflated calyx syndrome in the Physaloids (Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDeanna, Rocio; Barboza, Gloria; Smith, Stacey D..inflated calyx
Solanaceae
Physalideae
convergence
phylogeny
stochastic mapping
18004July 24th 8:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterTowards understanding environmental drivers of diversification rate in the North American Asteraceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason, Chase; Goolsby, Eric; Edwards, Robert D..Asteraceae
diversification rate
North America
Adaptation
climate
soil geochemistry
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
18005July 24th 9:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe rise of the Andes promoted rapid diversification in Neotropical Phlegmariurus (Lycopodiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTesto, Weston; Sessa, Emily; Barrington, David.Andes
Rapid radiation
diversification
clubmoss
Neotropics
July 24th 9:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
18007July 24th 10:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterCharacterizing the evolution of underground morphology and climatic niche in the order Liliales
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTribble, Carrie; Jackson-Gain, Abigail C. ; Specht, Chelsea; Rothfels, Carl.Liliales
Macroevolution
Climatic niche
morphology
Geophytes
18008July 24th 10:30 am105/Mayo Civic CenterRush hour at the Museum – Diversification patterns provide new clues for the success of figs (Ficus L., Moraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBruun-Lund, Sam; Verstraete, Brecht; Kjellberg, Finn; Rønsted, Nina.diversification
Ficus
Rainforest diversity
Hemi-epiphytes
18009July 24th 10:45 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of genome size and its ecological correlates: insights using a phylogenetic tree of the Northeastern North American flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSytsma, Kenneth J.; Kriebel, Ricardo; Spalink, Daniel; Sonnier, Gregory; Alverson, William; Bai, Chengke; Rose, Jeff; Zaborsky, John; Cameron, Kenneth M.; Waller, Donald M.; Givnish, Thomas J..C-value
genome size
Phylogenetics
Eastern North America
Flora
OU model
Wisconsin
Comparative methods
Ecological traits
phylogenetic regression
18010July 24th 11:00 am105/Mayo Civic CenterGlobal phylogenetic patterns and diversification of monocotyledonous geophytes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHoward, Cody; Landis, Jacob; Folk, Ryan; Beaulieu, Jeremy; Cellinese, Nico.Geophytes
monocots
diversification
Phylogenetics
18011July 24th 11:15 am105/Mayo Civic CenterThe Gnetales – diversity, evolution, form, and function from the Early Cretaceous to the present
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRydin, Catarina; Thureborn, Olle; Blokzijl, Ruben; Bolinder, Kristina; Wikström, Niklas.Gnetales
Ephedra
Gnetum
phylogeny
diversity
Genomics
Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 19: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards I
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University; Kenneth Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 24th 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the Reticulate Evolutionary History of the Neotropical Plant Radiation of Lachemilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Tank, David.Cytonuclear discordance
Hybridization
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetic networks
Polyploidy
Rosaceae
Species tree
19002July 24th 8:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of cold-adapted plants: A phylogenomic analysis of Micranthes (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Xiang, Chun-Lei; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico.Phylogenomics
Micranthes
saxifragaceae
arctic plants
disjunctions
alpine
19003July 24th 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterParallel evolution in floral morphology in a plant ring-species, the Caribbean Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonteverde Suarez, María Jose; McIntyre, Patrick; Cacho, N.Ivalu.morphological clinal variation
Speciation
Biogeography
climatic preferences
19004July 24th 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterResolving relationships in Aliciella subsection Subnuda (Polemoniaceae): high levels of chloroplast capture revealed by comparative DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaunders, Theresa; Johnson, Leigh.cpDNA
Introgression
Cytonuclear discordance
19005July 24th 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterRole of river watersheds on diversification and endemism in native plant species: A phylogeographic study of Trillium lancifolium (Melanthiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLampley, Jayne.Trillium
Watershed
Phylogeography
Endemism
Speciation
19006July 24th 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTangled Trees are the Bee’s Knees: Inferring Patterns of Hybridization and Polyploidy in Penstemon subsections Humiles and Proceri (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlischak, Paul; Thompson, Coleen; Waight, Emiko; Hightower, Derianna; Kubatko, Laura ; Wolfe, Andi.concordance factors
Hybridization
Penstemon
Polyploidy
species network
19007July 24th 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic understanding of the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbrahams, Richard; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris.transcriptomics
Genomics
Brassica
Synteny
Phylogenomics
Brassicaceae
July 24th 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 24th 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterUsing horizontal gene transfer events to improve divergence time estimation: A case study in the Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam.Orobanchaceae
horizontal gene transfer
Phylogenetics
chronogram
divergence time
19010July 24th 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAn update on a compendium of American amphitropical disjunctions and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Michael; Johnson, Leigh; Villaverde Hidalgo, Tamara; Guilliams, Matt.American amphitropical disjunction
divergence time
North America
South America
19011July 24th 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomy and Systematics of Plumeria (Apocynaceae) in the Caribbean Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiernan, Nichole M.; Jestrow, Brett; Burns, Christina; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Commack, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Cinea, William; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Apocynaceae
Neotropics
Caribbean
phylogeny
pollination
Next generation sequencing
Plumeria
19012July 24th 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterA new Annonaceae genus, Wuodendron, provides support for a post-boreotropical origin of the Asian-Neotropical disjunction in the tribe Miliuseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXue, Bine; Tan, Yunhong; Thomas, Daniel; Chaowasku, Tanawat; Hou, Xue-liang; Saunders, Richard.Annonaceae
new genus
intercontinental disjunction
deciduous
Polyalthia litseifolia
Desmos praecox
19013July 24th 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification of High Andean blueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae): inter- and intraspecific evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl.Andes
uplift
Neotropical Vaccinieae
Pleistocene refugia
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
diversification
19014July 24th 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the relative contribution of incomplete lineage sorting and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of flowering plants: Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) as a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J..allopatric speciation
genealogical discordance
phylogenetic network
Polemoniaceae
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
reticulate evolution
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 26: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards II
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden; Christopher Martine, Bucknell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 24th 1:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterIs it faster to move or evolve? Comparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution on diversification rate in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
Biogeography
Niche Evolution
phylogenetic niche conservatism
microfluidic PCR
26002July 24th 1:45 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterParallel evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara.Malvaceae
Byttnerioideae
Ayenia
Megatritheca
Byttneria
Floral evolution
Androecium
Biogeography
26003July 24th 2:00 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterGreat Lakes-Western North American disjunct plants: a review of the distribution and three phylogeographic case studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrummond, Chloe P.; Kuchenreuther, Margaret A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Aconitum columbianum
Oplopanax horridus
Rubus parviflorus
Phylogeography
disjunct populations
genotyping-by-sequencing
Pleistocene
Western North America
Great Lakes
26004July 24th 2:15 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterA Prickly Puzzle: Phylogeny and Evolution of the Carduus-Cirsium Group (Cardueae: Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAckerfield, Jennifer.Cirsium
Evolution
ecological niche modeling
convergence
radiation
Thistles
Compositae
26005July 24th 2:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of CAM photosynthesis in Neotropical Clusia (Clusiaceae): insights from leaf anatomy, biochemistry and climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLujan, Manuel; McDade, Lucinda.CAM
Evolution
Leaf anatomy
Clusia
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Systematics II--Euasterids 1
Presiding: Tilottama Roy, Missouri Western State University; Elizabeth Spriggs, Arnold Arboretum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 24th 1:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
Evolutionary relationships
cpDNA
nuclear loci
phylogenetic affinities
30002July 24th 1:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Verbenaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaenel, Maxwell; Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
Lamiales
Systematics
Molecular phylogeny
30003July 24th 2:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenetic study of the Scutellaria (Lamiaceae) based on chloroplast ccsA, matK, and ndhF regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Yoonkyung; Paton, Alan; Olmstead, Richard; Kim, Sangtae.Scutellaria
Lamiaceae
phylogeny
chloroplast
ccsA
matK
ndhF
30004July 24th 2:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterA recently discovered new genus in the Gesneriaceae from the Amazon basin of Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYue, Jonathan; Au, Scarlet; Guo, Emily; Vo, An; Möller, Michael; Neill, David A.; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Ecuador
30005July 24th 2:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and evolution of Lamourouxia (Orobanchaceae): patterns of diversification in a neotropical radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David.Systematics
Flower morphology
Species tree
ASTRAL-III
SVDquartets
Biogeography
July 24th 2:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30007July 24th 3:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and systematics of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae) based on molecular (plastid and nuclear) and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuan, Yifan.phylogeny
Osmanthus
Taxonomy
30008July 24th 4:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterTesting Adaptive Radiation Theory in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura .Penstemon
adaptive radiation
Plantaginaceae
targeted amplicon sequencing
High-throughput sequencing
30009July 24th 4:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterResolving species boundaries in the Lomatium packardiae/L. anomalum clade of the L. triternatum (Apiaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOttenlips, Michael; Mansfield, Donald H.; Buerki, Sven; Forest, Felix; Dodsworth, Stephen; Smith, James.Apiaceae
Speciation
baits
wetern North America
30010July 24th 4:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterDifferences in flowering time maintain species boundaries in a continental radiation of Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpriggs, Elizabeth; Schlutius, Caroline; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
phenology
phylogeny
RADseq
Speciation
Reinforcement
Tuesday, July 24th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session M29: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kenneth J. Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Grand Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:30 pmGrand Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · 104/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:30 pm104/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session 36: Contributed Papers: Phylogenomics III
Presiding: Carol Wilson, ; John Schenk, Georgia Southern University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36001July 25th 8:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary origins of cultivated sweetpotato and relationships in the Batatas complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEserman, Lauren; Leebens-Mack, Jim.sweetpotato
Ipomoea
Phylogenomics
Crop wild relatives
36002July 25th 8:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterMonocot plastid phylogenomics, timeline, and the power of multi-gene analyses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGivnish, Thomas J; Zuluaga-Trochez, Alejandro; Spalink, Daniel; Graham, Sean; Barrett, Craig; Soto Gomez, Marybel; Lam, Vivienne; Saarela, Jeffery; Sass, Chodon; LIma, Danilo; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Pires, Joseph Chris; Zomlefer, Wendy; Gandolfo, Maria A; Davis, Jerrold; Stevenson, Dennis; Specht, Chelsea.Commelinids
partitioned maximum likelihood
net rates of species diversification
mycoheterotrophy
36003July 25th 8:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenomics pipeline for identifying crop wild relatives: an example from the Dioscorea yams, a major pantropical crop
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSoto Gomez, Marybel; Viruel, Juan ; Kantar , Michael; Wilkin, Paul; Graham, Sean.Phylogenomics methods
Nuclear monocot phylogenomics
Hyb-Seq
Dioscoreaceae
Dioscoreales
low-copy nuclear loci
36004July 25th 8:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting for the Monophyly of the Mentzelia Section Bartonia (Loasaceae) Pinnatisect-Leaved Species with Genome Skimming
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchenk, John; Kelly, Khadijah.phylogeny
Phylogenomics
genome skimming
Cytonuclear discordance
Mentzelia
Loasaceae
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
Next generation sequencing
convergent evolution
36005July 25th 9:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterDesigning and testing a kit to enrich phylogenetically informative exons for all angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Johnson, Matthew; Botigue, Laura; Devault, Alison; Dodsworth, Stephen; Forest, Felix; Kim, Jan; Leebens-Mack, Jim; Soltis, Douglas; Soltis, Pamela S.; Baker, William J.; Pokorny, Lisa.HybSeq
HybPiper
Sequence capture
Machine Learning
single-copy nuclear genes
36006July 25th 9:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterGenomic patterns of gene flow and divergence in the genus Antirrhinum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuran Castillo , Mario Saturnino; Hudson, Andrew; Twyford, Alex.Speciation
Phylogenetics
Hybridization
Antirrhinum
July 25th 9:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
36008July 25th 10:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic Analysis of Polyploidy in “Reedy” Arundinoids (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTeisher, Jordan; McKain, Michael; Kellogg, Elizabeth.Phragmites australis
Arundo donax
Grass
Evolution
36009July 25th 10:30 am107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the monophyly of bryophytes using expanded genome and transcriptome sampling
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWickett, Norman; Parks, Matthew; Johnson, Matthew; Mirarab, Siavash; Mai, Uyen; Peter, Szovenyi; Kirbis, Alexander; Waller, Manuel; Neubauer, Anna.Bryophytes
land plants
gene tree conflict
gene genealogy interrogation
single-copy nuclear genes
36010July 25th 10:45 am107/Mayo Civic CenterTarget-enrichment phylogenomics improves the resolution of legume lineages at generic, tribal, and subfamily levels
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperVatanparast, Mohammad; Egan, Ashley.Sequence capture
Hyb-Seq
Fabaceae
Systematics
36011July 25th 11:00 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic analysis of the wheat tribe Triticeae (Poaceae) based on chloroplast and nuclear data acquired using a Hyb-Seq approach
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMason-Gamer, Roberta; White, Dawson.Poaceae
Gramineae
target enrichment
36012July 25th 11:15 am107/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics subgenus Hermodactyloides, a small lineage of bulbous Iris that are mostly narrow endemics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilson, Carol; Freyman, Will.Biogeography
Endemism
genome skimming
Iris
Iridaceae
Targeted Sequence Capture
Next generation sequencing
Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Systematics III--Monocots 2 to Caryophs
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Fairbanks; Carina Motta, University of California, Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 25th 8:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterFinding the sister to sedges (Carex): a new tribal and generic classification for the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae Clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLéveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Gilmour, Claire; Donadío, Sabina; Naczi, Robert; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh; Vũ, Anh Tài; Chen, Bing-hua; Jin, Xiao-feng; Spalink, Daniel; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Lemmon, Alan R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..classification
fertile prophyll
genotyping-by-sequencing
homology
Hyb-Seq
morphology
nuclear exons
perigynium
RADseq
Taxonomy
total evidence analysis
utricle
37002July 25th 8:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorey, Jenna.
37003July 25th 8:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the role of climate and geography in the evolution of pollination syndrome in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCauley, Samuel; Morales-Briones, Diego; Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Tank, David.Thalictroideae
wind pollination
BioGeoBEARS
correlated trait evolution
microfluidic PCR
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
37004July 25th 8:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing genome(s)-wide variation to refine understanding of the perennial members of the soybean genus (Glycine: Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSherman-Broyles, Sue; Strickler, Susan; Powell, Adrian; Bombarely, Aureliano; Li, Shujie; Farmer, Andrew; Liu, Qingli; Brown, A. H. D.; Doyle, Jeff.Glycine
soybean
genome-wide variation
allopolyploidy
organelle genomes
37005July 25th 9:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Cecropia (Cecropieae: Urticaceae) inferred from restriction-site associated DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTreiber, Erin; Torres, Maria Fernanda; Zalamea, Paul; Madriñán, Santiago; Weiblen, George.Cecropia
mutualism
ant-plant
37006July 25th 9:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterRooting strawberry trees (Fragaria, Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Davis, Thomas M.
July 25th 9:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37008July 25th 10:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA detailed study of leaf micromorphology and anatomy of New World Vitis L. subgenus Vitis within a phylogenetic and ecological framework reveals evolutionary convergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Harris, AJ; Berrios, Hazel; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun.Bayesian Binary Method
Bayes Traits
Leaf anatomy
micromorphology
principal components analysis
Vitaceae
Vitis
37009July 25th 10:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA new phylogenetic tribal classification of the grape family (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Zelong; Liu, Xiuqun; Zhang, Ning; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Manchester, Steven; Boggan, John; Chen, Zhiduan.Vitaceae
grape family
classification
Molecular phylogeny
Phylogenomics
37010July 25th 10:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterCardamine occulta – only recently recognized (again), still colonizing whole globe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperŠlenker, Marek; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Mandáková, Terezie; Kudoh, Hiroshi; Marhold, Karol.Brassicaceae
invasive plants
Polyploidy
comparative chromosome painting
Monoploid genome size
multivariate morphometrics
37011July 25th 11:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterAn orphan genus in a tropical country: Andean Dacryodes (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez-Habibe, Maria; Daly, Douglas.
37012July 25th 11:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenetic analysis of a putative species radiation in the genus Suaeda (Chenopodiaceae) from the estuaries of northwestern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMotta, Carina; Guilliams, C. Matt; Ferren, Wayne; Mazer, Susan; Lehman, Kristen; Seltmann, Katja.Next generation sequencing
herbarium
phylogeny
Suaeda
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 3:00 pm · 107/Mayo Civic Center
Session 42: Contributed Papers: Macroevolution II
Presiding: Lucinda McDade, ; Jeremy Beaulieu, University of Arkansas
Log in to add this item to your schedule
42001July 25th 1:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterPolyploidy and evolutionary novelty in plants, 35 years after Levin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDoyle, Jeff; Coate, Jeremy.autopolyploidy
cell biology
nucleotype
novelty
42002July 25th 1:45 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf Trait Evolution in Mexican Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoeglein, Morgan; Park, Brian; Olson, Mark; Cacho, N.Ivalu; Eaton, Deren; Donoghue, Michael; Edwards, Erika.Leaf shape
Hybridization
Speciation
Viburnum
42003July 25th 2:00 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterA new hope: hidden state models improve the adequacy of state-dependent diversification approaches using empirical trees
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperCaetano , Daniel S; O'Meara, Brian; Beaulieu, Jeremy.diversification
Biogeography
model testing
state dependent speciation and extinction
42004July 25th 2:15 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterHow many ways are there to make a purple flower?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDade, Lucinda; Kiel, Carrie; Medina, Nicolas; Lujan, Manuel; Zhuang, Yongbin; Schreiber, Matt; Stone, Heather; Berbeo, Eileen; Tripp, Erin.Acanthaceae
Macroevolution
Ruellia
floral color evolution
Anthocyanin
HPLC
floral spectral reflectance 
Phylogenomics
ddRADseq
42005July 25th 2:30 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the signal of marine versus freshwater origins of photosynthetic eukaryotes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBoyko, James; Teo, Nakov; Alverson, Andrew; Beaulieu, Jeremy.Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
Plastid
42006July 25th 2:45 pm107/Mayo Civic CenterTesting for geography-dependent rates of species turnover in campanulid angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBeaulieu, Jeremy; O'Meara, Brian; Caetano , Daniel S.Biogeography
diversification
Tropical plants
temperate plants
campanulids
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV--Caryophs to Euasterids 2
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University; Pablo Muñoz-Rodriguez, University of Oxford
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 25th 1:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular phylogeny of the Mammillaria (Cactaceae) of Baja California and adjacent regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBreslin, Peter; Majure, Lucas.Molecular phylogeny
Cactaceae
Baja California
Biogeography
45002July 25th 1:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterNext-generation lineage discovery: a case study of tuberous Claytonia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.ddRAD
edaphic
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
genome skimming
Montiaceae
new species
High-throughput sequencing
reticulation
statistical ordination
SVD Quartets
45003July 25th 2:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterThe explosive global diversification of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael J.; Last, Noah; Edwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Friis, Ib; Petersen, Gitte; Thulin, Mats.Commicarpus
Nyctaginaceae
Biogeography
Phylogenetics
dispersal
Africa
gypsum
45004July 25th 2:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterA Toxic Story: Phylogeny and Classification of Strychnos (Loganiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Setubal, Robberson; Frasier, Cynthia; Molina, Jeanmaire.Loganiaceae
Gentianales
Biogeography
Systematics
molecular evolution
vicariance
dispersal
classification
45005July 25th 2:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics in Coussareeae s.l. (Rubiaceae, Rubioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoefstrand, Stefan D.; Razafimandimbison, Sylvain G.; Rydin, Catarina.Coccocypseleae
Cruckshanksieae
Faramea
Neotropics
45006July 25th 2:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of the widespread Neotropical tribe Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Lohmann, Lucia; Olmstead, Richard.Bignoniaceae
Digomphia
Jacaranda
Jacarandeae
Neotropical
phylogeny
Systematics
July 25th 3:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45008July 25th 3:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): A global tribe of Neotropical origin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Bignoniaceae
Tecomeae
phylogeny
Systematics
Biogeography
Neotropical
45009July 25th 4:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies delimitation in the Castilleja pilosa species complex (Orobanchaceae) using multiple lines of evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Herzog, Sarah; Tank, David.species delimitation
Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
incipient species
multiple lines of evidence
45010July 25th 4:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterReconciling conflicting genomic phylogenies in the origin of sweet potato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMuñoz-Rodriguez, Pablo; Scotland, Robert.Crop wild relatives
sweet potato
chloroplast capture
target enrichment
Ipomoea
Phylogenomics
45011July 25th 4:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterAre leaky males the key to understanding breeding system transitions in Australian Solanum?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian; Jobson, Peter.Solanaceae
Solanum
dioecy
andromonoecy
breeding systems
Australia
ddRAD
Plant Reproduction Biology
Leptostemonum
leaky dioecy
45012July 25th 4:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary significance of hybridization in Australian spiny solanums: Evidence from interspecific greenhouse crossing studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayes, Daniel; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Hybridization
Solanum
Australia
andromonoecy
Speciation
Solanaceae
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:15 pm · 105/Mayo Civic Center
Session 46: Contributed Papers: Floristics & Taxonomy
Presiding: Melanie Schori, United States Department of Agriculture
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46001July 25th 1:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterIntegrative taxonomic studies of the Salad Violet (Viola edulis) species group
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBallard Jr, Harvey.integrative taxonomy
coastal plain
Viola
46002July 25th 1:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterRevising Hitchcock and Cronquist’s Flora of the Pacific Northwest
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiblin, David; Legler, Ben; Olmstead, Richard.Flora
Pacific Northwest
floristics
database
Taxonomy
nomenclature
46003July 25th 2:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterUpdating Citrus Nomenclature and Classification
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchori, Melanie.Citrus
nomenclature
classification
Hybridization
Cultivar
46004July 25th 2:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterRecreating the web site for North America’s Grasses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarkworth, Mary.WebManual
Grasses
Poaceae
North America
KeyBase
OpenHerbarium
Symbiota
46005July 25th 2:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterThe hidden Heuchera: How science and Twitter uncovered a globally imperiled species in Pennsylvania, USA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchuette, Scott; Folk, Ryan; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.undergraduate research
scicomm
science communication
saxifragaceae
Rare plant
biodiversity
Conservation
46006July 25th 2:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterFlora of Pakistan Updated – with benefits
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWilkinson Lamb, Sara; Barkworth, Mary.Flora of Pakistan
taxanomic concepts
digital data
inmates
nomenclature
46007July 25th 3:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterA revival of interest in Iowa floristics: goals and progress
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLewis, Deborah; Drobney, Pauline; Pearson, John; Roosa, Dean; Rosburg, Thomas; Smith, Daryl; Widrlechner, Mark.Iowa floristics
July 25th 3:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
46009July 25th 3:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterA floristic inventory of private and public lands in Gunnison County, Colorado
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMaher, Madeline.Pyrola
Trifolium
floristics
inventory
private land
conservation easement
public land
BLM
Gunnison
Colorado
field botany
montane
Rocky Mountains
Equisetum
flora of Colorado
46010July 25th 4:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterSubtribe Hyptidinae (Lamiaceae) in the Flora of North America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHarley , Raymond Mervyn.Lamiaceae
Hyptidinae
North America
Cantinoa
Condea
Hyptis
Mesosphaerum
46011July 25th 4:15 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterWe’re all outstanding in our field: Combining the strengths of botanical collections and ecological data to improve knowledge of plant biodiversity
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAlba, Christina; Levy, Richard; Islam, Melissa.
46012July 25th 4:30 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterTrema domingensis rises like a phoenix from the ashes of T. integerrima: A reassessment of the entire-leaved species of Neotropical Trema (Cannabaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperNeubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy; Jordan, Kristina; Flowers, Nick; Humphreys, Aelys; Russell, Stephen.Trema
Phylogenetics
Morphometrics
species circumscription
46013July 25th 4:45 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterEnvironmental Drivers of Species Diversity and Turnover in Large, Widespread Radiations of North American Plants (Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEdwards, Robert D.; Mason, Chase; Cartwright, Jennifer; Funk, Vicki; Thompson, James; Goldhaber, Martin; Nauman, Travis; Pearse, Ian; Anacker, Brian; Soltis, Pamela S.; Bui, Elisabeth.Asteraceae
Compositae
species diversity
Species Turnover
Geochemistry
Soil
climate
North America
46014July 25th 5:00 pm105/Mayo Civic CenterFlora of the canga of the Serra dos Carajás: unexpected diversity of seed plants growing on iron outcrops in the Brazilian Amazon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperViana, Pedro; Zappi, Daniela C.; Mota, Nara F.O.; Watanabe, Maurício T.C. ; Trovó, Marcelo; Harley , Raymond Mervyn; Mansano, Vidal; Giulietti-Harley, Ana M..canga
campo rupestre
seed plants
Brazilian Amazon

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved