Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Program for: Systematics Section / ASPT

Events


Presentations for Society\Section: Systematics Section / ASPT

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biogeography
PBG001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematic and Biogeography of the section Casparya (Begonia, Begoniaceae)Poster: BiogeographyJara, Orlando; Richardson, James; Madriñán, Santiago.Andean biogeography
Begoniaceae
PBG002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAre gypsum plant communities stable during periods of climate change? A phylogeographic case study in Acleisanthes (Nyctaginaceae)Poster: BiogeographyHenzler-Lhasawa, Jampa; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Acleisanthes
Nyctaginaceae
gypsum
Phylogeography
Mexico
Chihuahuan Desert
Pleistocene
PBG003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeography of Petalonyx crenatus (Loasaceae): genetic structure across a gypsum archipelagoPoster: BiogeographyEverbach, Sophie; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Petalonyx
Loasaceae
Phylogeography
gypsum
Chihuahuan Desert
Mexico
PBG004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhytogeography of major alpine plants in East AfricaPoster: BiogeographyLingyun, Chen; Guangwan, Hu; Qingfeng, Wang.Afro-alpine plants
Biogeography
PBG005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAmphi-Pacific Tropical Disjunction of Theaceae: Multiple Intercontinental Dispersals Corresponding to Changing Climate Poster: BiogeographyYan, Yujing; Davis, Charles; Wang, Zhiheng; Rahbek, Carsten; Borregaard, Michael.Boreotropical
long distance dispersal
Disjunctive distribution
PBG006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPredicting new populations of Pitcairnia domingensis L.B. Sm. in HispaniolaPoster: BiogeographyRuiz Vargas, Natalia.
PBG007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic variation and hybridization in southwestern Rhus ovata and R. integrifolia (Anacardiaceae) using plastid and nuclear markersPoster: BiogeographyLambert, Joshua; Sinn, Brandon; Barrett, Craig.lemonadeberry
chaparral
disjunct populations
Hybridization
Introgression
gene flow
Natural Selection
PBG008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeographic patterns and migrational history of Garry oak (Quercus garryana)Poster: BiogeographyKanne, Rande; Allen, Geraldine.Quercus garryana
Phylogeography
plastid DNA
ITS
white oaks
Hybridization
PBG009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size, polyploid origin and geographical distribution of Zygopetalum cytotypes from Neotropical high altitude rochy complexesPoster: BiogeographyGomes, Shaiany Sabrina Lopes ; Vidal, João; Koehler, Samantha; Viccini, Lyderson.Polyploidy
hybrid zone
Neotropics
Orchidaceae
PBG010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMapping phenotypes: Modeling the distribution of a polymorphic speciesPoster: BiogeographyAnghel, Ioana .Niche Modeling
Biogeography
polymorphism
Species Distribution Modelling
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium Digitization
PBI001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBig Data Revolution in Plant Science: Affordable Remote Sensing using Raspberry Pi’sPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGrindstaff , Brandin Alexander,Gage; Mabry, Makenzie; PIRES , JOSEPH CHRIS.Raspberry Pi
Remote Sensing
Phenotyping
PBI002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFlowering and synchronicity utilizing herbarium specimensPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMessick, Jenna; Hoagland, Bruce.herbarium
phenology
Spatial analysis
PBI003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHerbs vs trees – species richness and sample completeness in a tropical African forestPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationGarrett, Stephen; Ahrends, Antje; Harris, David.species inventories
herbarium specimens
collecting bias
habit groups
collecting completeness
species richness
rarefaction
extrapolation
species accumulation curves
asymptotic species diversity
Chao 1
PBI004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCuration, research, and outreach at Virginia Tech's Massey HerbariumPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMetzgar, Jordan.Herbaria
digitization
Outreach
SERNEC
curation
PBI005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCataloguing and data collection for Plymouth State University Herbarium (PSH)Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationTreanor, Matt; Stoughton, Thomas.angiosperms
biodiversity
collections
digitization
herbarium
herbarium specimens
New England
PBI006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMobilizing Biodiversity Data where Connectivity is PoorPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationBarkworth, Mary; Alam, Fawad; Shah, Ali.OpenHerbarium
Symbiota
Connectivity
PBI007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Mid-Atlantic Megalopolis (MAM) Project at the Claude E. Phillips Herbarium (DOV): new opportunities through collections digitizationPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationHong-Wa, Cynthia.capacity building
digitization
DOV
MAM
small herbarium
PBI008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies distribution modeling in the order LilialesPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationJackson-Gain , Abigail C; Tribble, Carrie; Rothfels, Carl J..Liliales
Climatic niche
workflow
Niche Modeling
PBI009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe effects of climate change on species living in wet prairies in FloridaPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationShimansky, Tierney; Melton, Anthony; Soltis, Douglas; SOLTIS, PAMELA S..wet prairies
Endangered Species
Rare plant
PBI010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA simple software tool for generating print-ready specimen labelsPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationMaher, Madeline.python
Mustache
HTML
CSS
specimen label
label
automation
workflow
teaching
students
PBI011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPatterns of Plant Endemism and Diversity in the Guiana Shield Poster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationO'Brien , Elizabeth [Libby]; Edwards, Robert D.; Radosavljevic, Aleksandar; Funk, Vicki.Endemism
diversity
Guiana Shield 
Generalized Dissimilarity Models (GDM)
PBI012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDNA Barcoding for Identification of Unknown Herbarium SpecimensPoster: Biodiversity Informatics & Herbarium DigitizationParadiso, Lydia; Haston, Elspeth.herbarium
DNA barcoding
identification
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Floristics
PFL001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNumerous new state records of vascular plants for KansasPoster: FloristicsYoung Pryer, Samantha; Snow, Neil.floristics
Antennaria
Arenaria
Bromus
Callicarpa
Cardamine
Carex
Castanea
Desmodium
Elymus
Erysimum
Euthamnia
Ficaria
Fleischmania
Hedera
Hypericum
Ilex
Lespedeza
Leucojum
Liquidambar
Microstegium
Myosotis
Narcissus
Pinus
Populus
Quercus
Rhamnus
Salvia
Scirpus
Solidago
Sorghum
Stellaria
Woodwardia
Kansas
PFL002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Flora of Beaver County in the Oklahoma Panhandle and the Assembly of Western Great Plains Plant Communities Along a Hydrological GradientPoster: FloristicsStarzak, Nikolai; FISHBEIN, MARK.Flora
Great Plains
community ecology
community phylogenetics
PFL003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterStatus of Baptisia australis (Fabaceae) in Pennsylvania and the potential impact of escaped cultivated genotypes: Preliminary observationsPoster: FloristicsMoore, Cheyenne; Schuette, Scott; McDonnell, Angela; Martine, Christopher.invasive plants
species inventories
riparian
Baptisia
Fabaceae
Leguminosae
cultivated plants
Natural Heritage Programs
Rare plant
Conservation
population genetics
Pennsylvania
PFL004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular evidence for distinctiveness of two forms of the Hawaiian endemic, Chenopodium oahuense (Amaranthaceae)Poster: FloristicsHarper, Stephanie; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Chenopodium
Amaranthaceae
Chenopodiaceae
Speciation
salinity
Hawaii
Conservation
undergraduate research
PFL005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA floristic survey of vascular plants of the Blue Ridge Center for Environmental Stewardship, Purcellville, Loudoun County, VirginiaPoster: FloristicsMcMurchie, Elizabeth; Weeks, Andrea.floristics
plants of Virginia
PFL006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe vascular flora of the Meeman Biological Field StationPoster: FloristicsPrather , Nathanael Philip; Bayer, Randall.
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Macroevolution
PME001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic Comparative Method illuminates Macroevolutionary origin of the Amaryllidaceae UmbelPoster: MacroevolutionMartinez-Gomez, Jesus ; Specht, Chelsea.Macroevolution
Inflorescence development
RevBayes
Trait Evolution
PME002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDoes herbivore co-option of a plant defense drive its loss?: Testing the defense de-escalation of pyrrolizidine alkaloid evolution in Apocynaceae (the dogbane and milkweed family)Poster: MacroevolutionSmith, Chelsea R.; Teisher, Jordan; Straub, Shannon; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Phylogenomics
Alkaloids
secondary chemistry
biochemical evolution
plant-insect interactions
Metabolism
co-option
co-evolution
target enrichment
PME003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenome duplication impact on secondary metabolite composition in non-cultivated speciesPoster: MacroevolutionGaynor, Michelle; Lim-Hing, Simone; Mason, Chase.Genome Duplication
Polyploidy
plant defense
systematic meta-analysis
secondary metabolite
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Phylogenomics
PPH001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDifficulties in the Inference of Ancient Whole-Genome DuplicationsPoster: PhylogenomicsSong, Michael; Rothfels, Carl; Igic, Boris.Polyploidy
whole genome duplication
ks plot
PPH002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhyscraper: automatic updating of phylogeniesPoster: PhylogenomicsKandziora, Martha; McTavish, Emily Jane.Phylogenetics
workflow
automatic updating
python
Senecioneae
Asteraceae
PPH003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDeveloping tools to capture loci of two distant clades of MelastomataceaePoster: PhylogenomicsAmarasinghe, Prabha; Jantzen, Johanna; Soltis, Douglas; SOLTIS, PAMELA S.; Cellinese, Nico.Memecylon
Tibouchina
Melastomataceae
target enrichment
HybPiper
PPH004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHunting the treasure of Cape Oxalis diversityPoster: PhylogenomicsZeisek, Vojtěch; Oberlander, Kenneth; Dreyer, Leanne; Schmickl, Roswitha.Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
biodiversity
Taxonomy
Evolution
Oxalis
HTS
South Africa
Greater Cape Floristic Region
PPH005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic analyses reveal extensive gene flow within the magic flowers (Achimenes)Poster: PhylogenomicsRoberts, Wade; Roalson, Eric.Achimenes
Gesneriaceae
Hybridization
Introgression
Phylogenomics
transcriptomics
PPH006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Evolutionary and Ecological Roles of Illinois Listed Endangered and Threatened GrassesPoster: PhylogenomicsPischl, Phyllis; Duvall, M.Poaceae
Endangered Species
Phylogenomics
PPH007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterCapsi-conundrum: Resolving Relationships within Capsiceae (Solanaceae)Poster: PhylogenomicsSanbonmatsu , Katie K; Mukai, Maya; Spalink, Daniel; BOHS , LYNN ALLISON.Capsicum
Solanaceae
Lycianthes
Capsiceae
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetics
genealogical discordance
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
concordance
Evolution
MrBayes
BUCKy
PPH008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResolving the Phylogeny and Understanding the Molecular Evolution of Rapidly Diversifying South American Pitcher Plants Heliamphora(Sarraceniaceae)Poster: PhylogenomicsLiu, Sukuan; Smith, Stacey D..Carnivorous Plants
Evolution
RNA-Seq
Phylogenetics
PPH009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterResolving Relationships in Leucaena through Reference Guided and de novo TranscriptomicsPoster: PhylogenomicsAbair, Alexander; Nageswara-Rao, Madhugiri; Dugas, Diana; Hughes, Colin; Bailey, Donovan.Leucaena
Leguminosae
Polyploid
phylogeny
Genomics
transcriptomics
Hybridization
orthology
paralogy
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics
PSY001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectivesPoster: SystematicsCacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose.
PSY002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)Poster: SystematicsBashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
nuclear loci
chloroplast
species
PSY003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New CaledoniaPoster: SystematicsSnow, Neil.Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Gossia
new species
PSY004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAllopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae)Poster: SystematicsLi, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin.Anchored hybrid enrichment
anomaly of diversity
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Stewartia
Theaceae
PSY005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genusPoster: SystematicsGrant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle.Rumex
Sexual systems
phylogeny
PSY006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New EnglandPoster: SystematicsWalazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana.Biogeography
Orchidaceae
pollination
New England
species diversity
PSY007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Jamaican Endemic Genera ProjectPoster: SystematicsCommock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.biodiversity hotspots
Caribbean
Greater Antilles
Systematics
angiosperms
Evolutionary Conservation
Endemic Genera
PSY008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTerraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great BasinPoster: SystematicsHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A..Cruciferae
Hesperidanthus
Utah
rbcL
trnL-F
PSY009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan DesertPoster: SystematicsFeng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Mentzelia
Loasaceae
gypsum
New Mexico
Texas
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
PSY010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNiche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae)Poster: SystematicsEdwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic
North America
Phylogenetics
PSY011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeparating Sequenced GrindeliaPoster: SystematicsMonaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail.Grindelia
Asteraceae
Taxonomy
PSY012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspeciesPoster: SystematicsSaavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy.Morphometrics
manzanitas
Arctostaphylos
subspecies
Leaf shape
California Floristic Province
PSY013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae)Poster: SystematicsLichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce.Perityleae
Asteraceae
Systematics
Evolution
Deserts
PSY014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNew insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence dataPoster: SystematicsTepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas.giant genus
Neotropics
NGS
Piperaceae
Systematics
PSY015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape floraPoster: SystematicsChumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan.Greater Cape Floristic Region
genome size
Polyploid speciation
database
PSY016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncreased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in RubusPoster: SystematicsCarter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; LISTON, AARON; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E..Rubus
Targeted Sequence Capture
Phylogenomics
Rosaceae
PSY017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae)Poster: SystematicsAkhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
phylogeny
species distribution model
PSY018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the North American AstereaePoster: SystematicsSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell.Systematics
Phylogenetics
Asteraceae
Astereae
Ericameria
genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
plastome
PSY019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily StreptopoideaePoster: SystematicsWang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan.Streptopoideae
Phylogeography
phylogeny
PSY020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos IslandsPoster: SystematicsMcCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia.Amaranthaceae
Galapagos Islands
Island evolution
Morphometrics
PSY021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationshipsPoster: SystematicsCetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav.Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Polyploidy
DNA sequencing
Odontarrhena
PSY022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding LinesPoster: SystematicsPopecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim.population genetics
Systematics
PSY023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistronsPoster: SystematicsLipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt.genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSY024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiospermsPoster: SystematicsBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng.monocots
eudicots
Trimerous
Pentamerous
Bract
Bracteole
Floral zygomorphy
floral symmetry
phylogeny
Ancestral state reconstruction
floral morphology
Floral organ initiation
homoplasy
angiosperms
Pentapetalae
Prophyll
Magnoliids
PSY025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlastid phylogenomics of the genus HostaPoster: SystematicsLewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael.plastid phylogenomics
Hosta
drought tolerance
PSY026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography Poster: SystematicsWhitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy.Phylogenetics
Biogeography
Systematics 
Taxonomy
PSY027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae)Poster: SystematicsPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D..Unidirectional-compatibility
Incompatibility
Introgression
Incongruence
PSY028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex   Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. NeubigPoster: SystematicsShults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard.Sisyrinchium
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Phylogenetics
species circumscription
species-level phylogenetic relationships
PSY029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDecoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in BarleriaPoster: SystematicsComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Systematics
RADseq
Barleria
Phylogenetics
PSY030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their RelativesPoster: SystematicsMcKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick.whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
Vaccinium
Ericaceae
Hybridization
PSY031July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogenyPoster: SystematicsFerguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark.chromosome number
cytotype
flow cytometry
Phlox
phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Taxonomy
PTO001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomy of the Cryptantha clevelandii complex (Boraginaceae)Poster: TaxonomyAbbott, Claire; Simpson, Michael.Cryptantha
Boraginaceae
Taxonomy
Amsinckiinae
PTO002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMorphometric evaluation of species boundaries in eastern Asian Nymphoides (Menyanthaceae)Poster: TaxonomyJeninga, Anya; Pawinski, Karl; Tippery, Nicholas.aquatic plants
East Asia
Asterales
Menyanthaceae
Morphometrics
PTO003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterImplications of glandular trichomes to describe a new species and to support infrageneric sytematics in Mimosa L. (Fabaceae)Poster: TaxonomySilveira , Fernanda Schmidt; de Vargas, Wanderleia ; Fortuna-Perez, Ana Paula; Miotto, Silvia Teresinha Sfoggia .trichomes
Leaf anatomy
 secretory structures
section Batocaulon 
series Stipellares
 Serra do Sudeste
South America
glands

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved