Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: Systematics

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Sunday, July 22nd

Sunday, July 22nd, 8:30 am to 2:00 pm · 101/Mayo Civic Center
Session M04: Meeting: ASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 22nd 8:30 am101/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Council Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 3: Contributed Papers: Systematics I--Tracheophytes, Pteridophytes to Monocots 1
Presiding: Lisa Wallace, Old Dominion University; Craig Barrett, West Virginia University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3001July 23rd 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic Diversity is a Better Measure of Biodiversity than Taxon Counting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMiller, Joe.phylogenetic diversity
biodiversity
3002July 23rd 8:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDeep relationships and early divergences of the large fern lineage Polypodiales: Insights from plastid phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLu, Jin-Mei; Du, Xin-Yu; Wen, Jun; Zhang, Libing; Li, De-Zhu.Polypodiales
plastid phylogenomics
early polypod
divergence
3003July 23rd 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterApomixis and hybridization in Polystichum section Duropolystichum in the Himalaya and Hengduan mountains
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperPatel, Nikisha; Barrington, David.ferns
pteridology
apomixis
reticulation
Hybridization
Polyploidy
3004July 23rd 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics, biogeography, and evolution in the American palm genus Brahea Mart. Ex Endl
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBarrett, Craig; Sinn, Brandon; King, Loren; medina, jesus; Bacon, Christine; Hodel, Donald; lahmeyer, sean.Arecaceae
Phylogenetics
genome skimming
Next generation sequencing
plastome
growth form
ecological niche model
3005July 23rd 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterGenome size and phylogenetics of Vanilloideae (Orchidaceae) inferred from NextGen anchored phylogenomics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperGiraldo, Giovanny; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchid
Orchidaceae
Next Generation
Evolution
3006July 23rd 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterComparative analysis of phylogeny and morphology in two polyploid orchids of Platanthera
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWallace, Lisa; Bailey, Nicholas; Wettewa, Eranga.Orchidaceae
Platanthera
Polyploidy
phylogenetic affinities
morphological variation
3007July 23rd 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of the Arthrostylidiinae: the Aulonemia clade (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Bambuseae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJesus-Costa, Cristielle; Viana, Pedro; Lobato Afonso, Edgar A.; Oliveira, Luiz; Clark, Lynn; Santos-Goncalves, Ana Paula.Neotropical woody bamboo
plastid DNA
morphological evolution
July 23rd 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
3009July 23rd 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Porroglossum (Pleurothallidinae) Orchids: An Integrative Approach to Phylogenetics, Floral Snap-Trap Kinematics, and Fragrance Analysis
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcDaniel, James; Cameron, Kenneth.Orchidaceae
Pleurothallidinae
genotyping-by-sequencing
kinematics
volatile organic compounds
phylogenetic signal
R
3010July 23rd 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling species in dynamic landscapes: Do unusual ecological contexts matter in shaping morphology, pollination, and genetic variation in Camassia?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperKephart, Susan.Camassia
Agavoideae
ecological
edaphic
Floral traits
morphological variation
pollinator 
range expansion
species delimitation
Speciation
sympatry
3011July 23rd 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of the PACMAD grasses; finding the path to warm-season grasslands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuvall, M; Burke, Sean; Clark, Dylan C..PACMAD clade
plastome
Phylogenomics
Aristidoideae
Panicoideae
DNA sequence alignment gaps
3012July 23rd 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the narrow-leaved woody bamboo species of Arthrostylidium from the West Indies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTyrrell, Christopher; Londoño, Ximena; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Attigala, Lakshmi; McDonald, Katelyn; Clark, Lynn.Arthrostylidiinae
Neotropical woody bamboos
Caribbean
3013July 23rd 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAncestral State Reconstruction, Divergence Date Estimation, and Trait Evolution in Panicoideae (Poaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBurke, Sean; Duvall, M.Grasses
Poaceae
Panicoideae
Ancestral character estimation
C4 Photosynthesis
morphology
anatomy
divergence time
3014July 23rd 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe rediscovery and conservation of the rare Vietnamese endemic Eriophorum scabriculme and its importance to generic circumscription in the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStarr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Léveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Vũ, Anh Tài; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh.Scirpeae
Eriophorum
Scirpus
Trichophorum
Cyperaceae
Conservation
Generic limits
Taxonomy
Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Systematics
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PSY001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic studies in North American Sisyrinchium angustifolium species complex Keegan Shults, J. Richard Abbott, & Kurt M. Neubig
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsShults, Keegan; Neubig, Kurt; Abbott, Richard.Sisyrinchium
Sisyrinchium angustifolium
Phylogenetics
species circumscription
species-level phylogenetic relationships
PSY002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNew insights into the phylogeny of New World Piper based on genome-wide RAD sequence data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsTepe, Eric; Uckele, Kathryn; Parchman, Thomas.giant genus
Neotropics
NGS
Piperaceae
Systematics
PSY003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution, phylogenetics and phylogeography of Liliaceae subfamily Streptopoideae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWang, Shenyi; Cameron, Kenneth; Li, Pan.Streptopoideae
Phylogeography
phylogeny
PSY004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlastid phylogenomics of the genus Hosta
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLewis, Michelle; Blakely, Sarah; McKain, Michael.plastid phylogenomics
Hosta
drought tolerance
PSY005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGenetic Diversity Across Asparagus Breeding Lines
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPopecki, Margot; Leebens-Mack, Jim.population genetics
Systematics
PSY006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLineage diversification of Cypripedium acaule Aiton (Orchidaceae) across New England
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWalazek, Kayla; Jolles, Diana.Biogeography
Orchidaceae
pollination
New England
species diversity
PSY007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogeny of the Orchidaceae using genome skimmed nuclear ribosomal cistrons
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLipe, Kierstin; Valencia, Janice ; Whitten, William; Neubig, Kurt.genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
phylogeny
Orchidaceae
PSY008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the lineages of Trema micrantha using phylogenetics and biogeography
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsWhitley, Breanna; Neubig, Kurt; Garwood, Nancy.Phylogenetics
Biogeography
Systematics 
Taxonomy
PSY009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIncreased Phylogenetic Resolution Using Target Capture of Nuclear Loci in Rubus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCarter, Katherine A.; Alice, Lawrence A.; Liston, Aaron; Mockler, Todd C.; Bryant, Douglas W. ; Bushakra, Jill; Bassil, Nahla; Hummer, Kim E..Rubus
Targeted Sequence Capture
Phylogenomics
Rosaceae
PSY010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA molecular phylogenetic study of Zanthoxylum (Rutaceae) reveals polyphyletic sections and complex worldwide dispersal patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsReichelt, Niklas; Wen, Jun; Paetzold, Claudia; Groppo, Milton; Appelhans, Marc.Bering Land Bridge
Fagara
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
North Atlantic Land Bridge
Toddalia
PSY011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification and Niche Evolution in the Malagasy endemic genus Humbertiella (Hibisceae: Malvaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsAkhlaq , Asra; Hanes , Margaret Mae.RADseq
Madagascar
Malvaceae
phylogeny
species distribution model
PSY012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterNiche evolution in Abronia and Tripterocalyx (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsEdwards, Caroline; LoPresti, Eric; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Abronia
Tripterocalyx
Nyctaginaceae
edaphic
North America
Phylogenetics
PSY013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the endemic species of Lithophila (Amaranthaceae: Gomphrenoideae) in the Galapagos Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcCauley, Ross; Jaramillo, Patricia.Amaranthaceae
Galapagos Islands
Island evolution
Morphometrics
PSY014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA proposed phylogenetic & taxonomic reclassification of the collective Rumex genus
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsGrant, Kirstie; Burke, Janelle.Rumex
Sexual systems
phylogeny
PSY015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics and evolution of Thelypodieae (Brassicaceae): progress and perspectives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCacho, N.Ivalu; Monteverde Suarez, María Jose.
PSY016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTerraria haydenii (Thelypodieae, Brassicaceae), a New Mustard Genus and Species from the West Desert Region of North America’s Great Basin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsHildebrand, Terri; Al-Shehbaz, Ihsan A..Cruciferae
Hesperidanthus
Utah
rbcL
trnL-F
PSY017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterTaxa of the genus Odontarrhena (Brassicaceae) in Balkan - taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCetlova, Veronika; Šlenker, Marek; Melichárková, Andrea; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Marhold, Karol; Španiel, Stanislav.Brassicaceae
Cruciferae
Polyploidy
DNA sequencing
Odontarrhena
PSY018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Gossia (Myrtaceae) in New Caledonia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSnow, Neil.Myrtaceae
New Caledonia
Gossia
new species
PSY019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAllopatric Speciation Produced Diversity Anomaly between Eastern Asia and Eastern North America: Evidence from Anchored Phylogenomics of Stewartia (Theaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLi, Jianhua; Del Tredici, Peter; Lemmon, Alan; Lemmon, Emily; Zhao, Yunpeng; Fu, Chengxin.Anchored hybrid enrichment
anomaly of diversity
eastern Asia-eastern North American disjunction
Stewartia
Theaceae
PSY020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterLeaf morphological variation of Arctostaphylos glandulosa subspecies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSaavedra, Natalie; Morrison, Glen; Huang, Yi; Sanders, Andrew; Burge, Dylan; Stoughton, Thomas; Parker, Thomas; Keeley, Jon; Litt, Amy.Morphometrics
manzanitas
Arctostaphylos
subspecies
Leaf shape
California Floristic Province
PSY021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary Relationships of Blueberries and Their Relatives
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMcKain, Michael; Neumann, Emma; Houck, Jake; Autrey, Oliver; Kolawole, Anu; Yamamoto, Moeka; Padmanabhan, Neeraj; Hoffman, Adrianna; Fischer, Torey; Mitchell, Benjamin; Bennett, Cameron; Mallick, Haaniya; Edger, Patrick.whole chloroplast
Phylogenomics
Vaccinium
Ericaceae
Hybridization
PSY022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the gypsum endemic Mentzelias of the northern Chihuahuan Desert
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFeng, Keyi; Garnett, Sydney; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Moore, Michael J..Mentzelia
Loasaceae
gypsum
New Mexico
Texas
Chihuahuan Desert
Biogeography
PSY023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhlox and the puzzle of polyploidy: an overview of ploidy level data for the genus placed within the context of taxonomy and phylogeny
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsFerguson, Carolyn; Mayfield, Mark.chromosome number
cytotype
flow cytometry
Phlox
phylogeny
Polemoniaceae
Polyploidy
Taxonomy
PSY024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within the tribes Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBashaw, Benjamin; Roy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
nuclear loci
chloroplast
species
PSY025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDecoding Molecular Evolutionary Signals in Barleria
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsComito, Robert; Darbyshire, Iain; McDade, Lucinda; Fisher, Amanda.Systematics
RADseq
Barleria
Phylogenetics
PSY026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic incongruence and interspecific crossability in the tomatillos (Physalis, Solanaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsPretz, Chelsea; Deanna, Rocio; Smith, Stacey D..Unidirectional-compatibility
Incompatibility
Introgression
Incongruence
PSY027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSeparating Sequenced Grindelia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsMonaghan, Leann; Johnson, Grace; Wike, Sarah; Moore, Abigail.Grindelia
Asteraceae
Taxonomy
PSY028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomics of the rock daisies (Perityleae; Asteraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsLichter Marck , Isaac H; Freyman, Will; Schneider, Adam; Tian, Eddie; Baldwin, Bruce.Perityleae
Asteraceae
Systematics
Evolution
Deserts
PSY029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of the North American Astereae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsSzubryt, Marisa; Neubig, Kurt; Urbatsch, Lowell.Systematics
Phylogenetics
Asteraceae
Astereae
Ericameria
genome skimming
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
plastome
PSY030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe Jamaican Endemic Genera Project
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsCommock, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Rose, Philip; Francisco-Ortega, Javier; Jestrow, Brett.biodiversity hotspots
Caribbean
Greater Antilles
Systematics
angiosperms
Evolutionary Conservation
Endemic Genera
PSY031July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFloral symmetry and the evolution of floral characters in pentamerous and trimerous angiosperms
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsBukhari, Ghadeer; Zhang, Jingbo; Stevens, Peter; Zhang, Wenheng.monocots
eudicots
Trimerous
Pentamerous
Bract
Bracteole
Floral zygomorphy
floral symmetry
phylogeny
Ancestral state reconstruction
floral morphology
Floral organ initiation
homoplasy
angiosperms
Pentapetalae
Prophyll
Magnoliids
PSY032July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterThe role of genome duplication and variation in nuclear genome size in the evolution of the Cape flora
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Poster: SystematicsChumová, Zuzana; Zeisek, Vojtěch; Trávníček, Pavel; Suda, Jan.Greater Cape Floristic Region
genome size
Polyploid speciation
database
Monday, July 23rd, 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm · 103/Mayo Civic Center
Session D6: Discussion Session: Harnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden
Log in to add this item to your schedule
D6001July 23rd 7:00 pm103/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing Botanical Collections Data for Addressing National Challenges
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Discussion SessionThiers, Barbara.

Tuesday, July 24th

Tuesday, July 24th, 8:00 am to 11:45 am · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 19: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards I
Presiding: Lynn Clark, Iowa State University; Kenneth Cameron, University of Wisconsin, Madison
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19001July 24th 8:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDisentangling the Reticulate Evolutionary History of the Neotropical Plant Radiation of Lachemilla (Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMorales-Briones, Diego; Tank, David.Cytonuclear discordance
Hybridization
Phylogenomics
Phylogenetic networks
Polyploidy
Rosaceae
Species tree
19002July 24th 8:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterThe evolution of cold-adapted plants: A phylogenomic analysis of Micranthes (Saxifragaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStubbs, Rebecca; Folk, Ryan; Xiang, Chun-Lei; Soltis, Douglas; Cellinese, Nico.Phylogenomics
Micranthes
saxifragaceae
arctic plants
disjunctions
alpine
19003July 24th 8:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterParallel evolution in floral morphology in a plant ring-species, the Caribbean Euphorbia tithymaloides
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMonteverde Suarez, María Jose; McIntyre, Patrick; Cacho, N.Ivalu.morphological clinal variation
Speciation
Biogeography
climatic preferences
19004July 24th 8:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterResolving relationships in Aliciella subsection Subnuda (Polemoniaceae): high levels of chloroplast capture revealed by comparative DNA sequencing
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSaunders, Theresa; Johnson, Leigh.cpDNA
Introgression
Cytonuclear discordance
19005July 24th 9:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterRole of river watersheds on diversification and endemism in native plant species: A phylogeographic study of Trillium lancifolium (Melanthiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLampley, Jayne.Trillium
Watershed
Phylogeography
Endemism
Speciation
19006July 24th 9:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTangled Trees are the Bee’s Knees: Inferring Patterns of Hybridization and Polyploidy in Penstemon subsections Humiles and Proceri (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBlischak, Paul; Thompson, Coleen; Waight, Emiko; Hightower, Derianna; Kubatko, Laura ; Wolfe, Andi.concordance factors
Hybridization
Penstemon
Polyploidy
species network
19007July 24th 9:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic understanding of the tribe Brassiceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAbrahams, Richard; Washburn, Jacob; Pires, Joseph Chris.transcriptomics
Genomics
Brassica
Synteny
Phylogenomics
Brassicaceae
July 24th 9:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
19009July 24th 10:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterUsing horizontal gene transfer events to improve divergence time estimation: A case study in the Orobanchaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSchneider, Adam.Orobanchaceae
horizontal gene transfer
Phylogenetics
chronogram
divergence time
19010July 24th 10:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterAn update on a compendium of American amphitropical disjunctions and future directions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSimpson, Michael; Johnson, Leigh; Villaverde Hidalgo, Tamara; Guilliams, Matt.American amphitropical disjunction
divergence time
North America
South America
19011July 24th 10:45 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTaxonomy and Systematics of Plumeria (Apocynaceae) in the Caribbean Islands
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTiernan, Nichole M.; Jestrow, Brett; Burns, Christina; Oviedo Prieto, Ramona; Commack, Tracy; Campbell, Keron; Jiménez-Rodríguez, Francisco; Cinea, William; Francisco-Ortega, Javier.Apocynaceae
Neotropics
Caribbean
phylogeny
pollination
Next generation sequencing
Plumeria
19012July 24th 11:00 am110/Mayo Civic CenterA new Annonaceae genus, Wuodendron, provides support for a post-boreotropical origin of the Asian-Neotropical disjunction in the tribe Miliuseae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperXue, Bine; Tan, Yunhong; Thomas, Daniel; Chaowasku, Tanawat; Hou, Xue-liang; Saunders, Richard.Annonaceae
new genus
intercontinental disjunction
deciduous
Polyalthia litseifolia
Desmos praecox
19013July 24th 11:15 am110/Mayo Civic CenterDiversification of High Andean blueberries (Vaccinieae: Ericaceae): inter- and intraspecific evolutionary patterns
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOrtiz, Edgardo M.; Simpson, Beryl.Andes
uplift
Neotropical Vaccinieae
Pleistocene refugia
Phylogenetics
Biogeography
diversification
19014July 24th 11:30 am110/Mayo Civic CenterTesting the relative contribution of incomplete lineage sorting and reticulate evolution in the evolutionary history of flowering plants: Polemonium (Polemoniaceae) as a case study
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRose, Jeff; Sytsma, Kenneth J..allopatric speciation
genealogical discordance
phylogenetic network
Polemoniaceae
Incomplete Lineage Sorting
reticulate evolution
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 2:45 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session 26: Contributed Papers: ASPT Cooley Awards II
Presiding: Barbara Thiers, The New York Botanical Garden; Christopher Martine, Bucknell University
Log in to add this item to your schedule
26001July 24th 1:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterIs it faster to move or evolve? Comparing effects of niche conservatism and niche evolution on diversification rate in Citharexylum (Verbenaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperFrost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Citharexylum
Verbenaceae
Biogeography
Niche Evolution
phylogenetic niche conservatism
microfluidic PCR
26002July 24th 1:45 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterParallel evolution of trithecate anthers in Ayenia and Megatritheca (Malvaceae; Byttnerioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSharber, Wyatt; Whitlock, Barbara.Malvaceae
Byttnerioideae
Ayenia
Megatritheca
Byttneria
Floral evolution
Androecium
Biogeography
26003July 24th 2:00 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterGreat Lakes-Western North American disjunct plants: a review of the distribution and three phylogeographic case studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDrummond, Chloe P.; Kuchenreuther, Margaret A.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..Aconitum columbianum
Oplopanax horridus
Rubus parviflorus
Phylogeography
disjunct populations
genotyping-by-sequencing
Pleistocene
Western North America
Great Lakes
26004July 24th 2:15 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterA Prickly Puzzle: Phylogeny and Evolution of the Carduus-Cirsium Group (Cardueae: Compositae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperAckerfield, Jennifer.Cirsium
Evolution
ecological niche modeling
convergence
radiation
Thistles
Compositae
26005July 24th 2:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of CAM photosynthesis in Neotropical Clusia (Clusiaceae): insights from leaf anatomy, biochemistry and climate
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLujan, Manuel; McDade, Lucinda.CAM
Evolution
Leaf anatomy
Clusia
Tuesday, July 24th, 1:30 pm to 4:45 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session 30: Contributed Papers: Systematics II--Euasterids 1
Presiding: Tilottama Roy, Missouri Western State University; Elizabeth Spriggs, Arnold Arboretum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30001July 24th 1:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating evolutionary relationships within Pogostemoneae and Gomphostemmateae (Subfamily:Lamioideae; Family:Lamiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRoy, Tilottama.Lamiaceae
Gomphostemmateae
Pogostemoneae
Evolutionary relationships
cpDNA
nuclear loci
phylogenetic affinities
30002July 24th 1:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Verbenaceae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHaenel, Maxwell; Frost, Laura; Olmstead, Richard.Verbenaceae
Lamiales
Systematics
Molecular phylogeny
30003July 24th 2:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenetic study of the Scutellaria (Lamiaceae) based on chloroplast ccsA, matK, and ndhF regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLee, Yoonkyung; Paton, Alan; Olmstead, Richard; Kim, Sangtae.Scutellaria
Lamiaceae
phylogeny
chloroplast
ccsA
matK
ndhF
30004July 24th 2:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterA recently discovered new genus in the Gesneriaceae from the Amazon basin of Ecuador
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperYue, Jonathan; Au, Scarlet; Guo, Emily; Vo, An; Möller, Michael; Neill, David A.; Clark, John L..Gesneriaceae
Ecuador
30005July 24th 2:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and evolution of Lamourouxia (Orobanchaceae): patterns of diversification in a neotropical radiation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMortimer, Sebastian; Tank, David.Systematics
Flower morphology
Species tree
ASTRAL-III
SVDquartets
Biogeography
July 24th 2:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
30007July 24th 3:45 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny and systematics of the genus Osmanthus (Oleaceae) based on molecular (plastid and nuclear) and morphological evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDuan, Yifan.phylogeny
Osmanthus
Taxonomy
30008July 24th 4:00 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterTesting Adaptive Radiation Theory in Penstemon (Plantaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWolfe, Andi; Blischak, Paul; Kubatko, Laura .Penstemon
adaptive radiation
Plantaginaceae
targeted amplicon sequencing
High-throughput sequencing
30009July 24th 4:15 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterResolving species boundaries in the Lomatium packardiae/L. anomalum clade of the L. triternatum (Apiaceae) complex
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperOttenlips, Michael; Mansfield, Donald H.; Buerki, Sven; Forest, Felix; Dodsworth, Stephen; Smith, James.Apiaceae
Speciation
baits
wetern North America
30010July 24th 4:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterDifferences in flowering time maintain species boundaries in a continental radiation of Viburnum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSpriggs, Elizabeth; Schlutius, Caroline; Eaton, Deren; Park, Brian; Sweeney, Patrick; Edwards, Erika; Donoghue, Michael.Viburnum
phenology
phylogeny
RADseq
Speciation
Reinforcement
Tuesday, July 24th, 5:30 pm to 6:15 pm · 110/Mayo Civic Center
Session M29: Meeting: ASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Presiding: Kenneth J. Sytsma, University Of Wisconsin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 5:30 pm110/Mayo Civic CenterASPT/Systematics Section Business Meeting
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 6:30 pm to 7:30 pm · Ballroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic Center
Session MX4: Mixer: ASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 6:30 pmBallroom Lobby South/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Mixer
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Tuesday, July 24th, 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm · 113/Mayo Civic Center
Session BQ3: Banquet: ASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule
July 24th 7:30 pm113/Mayo Civic CenterASPT Banquet
Log in to add this item to your schedule

Wednesday, July 25th

Wednesday, July 25th, 8:00 am to 11:30 am · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 37: Contributed Papers: Systematics III--Monocots 2 to Caryophs
Presiding: Stefanie Ickert-Bond, University Of Alaska Fairbanks; Carina Motta, University of California, Santa Barbara
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37001July 25th 8:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterFinding the sister to sedges (Carex): a new tribal and generic classification for the Cariceae-Dulichieae-Scirpeae Clade (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLéveillé-Bourret, Étienne; Starr, Julian; Ford, Bruce; Gilmour, Claire; Donadío, Sabina; Naczi, Robert; Nguyễn, Thị Kim Thanh; Vũ, Anh Tài; Chen, Bing-hua; Jin, Xiao-feng; Spalink, Daniel; Lemmon, Emily Moriarty; Lemmon, Alan R.; Sytsma, Kenneth J..classification
fertile prophyll
genotyping-by-sequencing
homology
Hyb-Seq
morphology
nuclear exons
perigynium
RADseq
Taxonomy
total evidence analysis
utricle
37002July 25th 8:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics of Carex section Laxiflorae (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperDorey, Jenna.
37003July 25th 8:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the role of climate and geography in the evolution of pollination syndrome in Thalictrum (Ranunculaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMcCauley, Samuel; Morales-Briones, Diego; Di Stilio, Verónica S.; Tank, David.Thalictroideae
wind pollination
BioGeoBEARS
correlated trait evolution
microfluidic PCR
Phylogenetic Comparative Methods
37004July 25th 8:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterHarnessing genome(s)-wide variation to refine understanding of the perennial members of the soybean genus (Glycine: Leguminosae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperSherman-Broyles, Sue; Strickler, Susan; Powell, Adrian; Bombarely, Aureliano; Li, Shujie; Farmer, Andrew; Liu, Qingli; Brown, A. H. D.; Doyle, Jeff.Glycine
soybean
genome-wide variation
allopolyploidy
organelle genomes
37005July 25th 9:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Cecropia (Cecropieae: Urticaceae) inferred from restriction-site associated DNA sequences
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperTreiber, Erin; Torres, Maria Fernanda; Zalamea, Paul; Madriñán, Santiago; Weiblen, George.Cecropia
mutualism
ant-plant
37006July 25th 9:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterRooting strawberry trees (Fragaria, Rosaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperEriksson, Torsten; Davis, Thomas M.
July 25th 9:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
37008July 25th 10:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA detailed study of leaf micromorphology and anatomy of New World Vitis L. subgenus Vitis within a phylogenetic and ecological framework reveals evolutionary convergence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperIckert-Bond, Stefanie; Harris, AJ; Berrios, Hazel; Lutz, Sue; Wen, Jun.Bayesian Binary Method
Bayes Traits
Leaf anatomy
micromorphology
principal components analysis
Vitaceae
Vitis
37009July 25th 10:30 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA new phylogenetic tribal classification of the grape family (Vitaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperWen, Jun; Lu, Limin; Nie, Zelong; Liu, Xiuqun; Zhang, Ning; Ickert-Bond, Stefanie; Gerrath, Jean; Manchester, Steven; Boggan, John; Chen, Zhiduan.Vitaceae
grape family
classification
Molecular phylogeny
Phylogenomics
37010July 25th 10:45 am111/Mayo Civic CenterCardamine occulta – only recently recognized (again), still colonizing whole globe
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperŠlenker, Marek; Zozomová-Lihová, Judita; Mandáková, Terezie; Kudoh, Hiroshi; Marhold, Karol.Brassicaceae
invasive plants
Polyploidy
comparative chromosome painting
Monoploid genome size
multivariate morphometrics
37011July 25th 11:00 am111/Mayo Civic CenterAn orphan genus in a tropical country: Andean Dacryodes (Burseraceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartinez-Habibe, Maria; Daly, Douglas.
37012July 25th 11:15 am111/Mayo Civic CenterA phylogenetic analysis of a putative species radiation in the genus Suaeda (Chenopodiaceae) from the estuaries of northwestern Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMotta, Carina; Guilliams, C. Matt; Ferren, Wayne; Mazer, Susan; Lehman, Kristen; Seltmann, Katja.Next generation sequencing
herbarium
phylogeny
Suaeda
Wednesday, July 25th, 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm · 111/Mayo Civic Center
Session 45: Contributed Papers: Systematics IV--Caryophs to Euasterids 2
Presiding: Lena Struwe, Rutgers University; Pablo Muñoz-Rodriguez, University of Oxford
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45001July 25th 1:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterMolecular phylogeny of the Mammillaria (Cactaceae) of Baja California and adjacent regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperBreslin, Peter; Majure, Lucas.Molecular phylogeny
Cactaceae
Baja California
Biogeography
45002July 25th 1:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterNext-generation lineage discovery: a case study of tuberous Claytonia L
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStoughton, Thomas; Kriebel, Ricardo; Jolles, Diana; O'Quinn, Robin.ddRAD
edaphic
Elliptical Fourier Analysis
genome skimming
Montiaceae
new species
High-throughput sequencing
reticulation
statistical ordination
SVD Quartets
45003July 25th 2:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterThe explosive global diversification of Commicarpus (Nyctaginaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMoore, Michael J.; Last, Noah; Edwards, Caroline; Douglas, Norman; Flores Olvera, Hilda; Ochoterena, Helga; Friis, Ib; Petersen, Gitte; Thulin, Mats.Commicarpus
Nyctaginaceae
Biogeography
Phylogenetics
dispersal
Africa
gypsum
45004July 25th 2:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterA Toxic Story: Phylogeny and Classification of Strychnos (Loganiaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperStruwe, Lena; Setubal, Robberson; Frasier, Cynthia; Molina, Jeanmaire.Loganiaceae
Gentianales
Biogeography
Systematics
molecular evolution
vicariance
dispersal
classification
45005July 25th 2:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSystematics in Coussareeae s.l. (Rubiaceae, Rubioideae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperLoefstrand, Stefan D.; Razafimandimbison, Sylvain G.; Rydin, Catarina.Coccocypseleae
Cruckshanksieae
Faramea
Neotropics
45006July 25th 2:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of the widespread Neotropical tribe Jacarandeae (Bignoniaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Lohmann, Lucia; Olmstead, Richard.Bignoniaceae
Digomphia
Jacaranda
Jacarandeae
Neotropical
phylogeny
Systematics
July 25th 3:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterBreak
Log in to add this item to your schedule
45008July 25th 3:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of Tecomeae (Bignoniaceae): A global tribe of Neotropical origin
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperRagsac, Audrey; Fabre, Paige; Sarkinen, Tiina; Olmstead, Richard.Bignoniaceae
Tecomeae
phylogeny
Systematics
Biogeography
Neotropical
45009July 25th 4:00 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies delimitation in the Castilleja pilosa species complex (Orobanchaceae) using multiple lines of evidence
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperJacobs, Sarah; Herzog, Sarah; Tank, David.species delimitation
Castilleja
Orobanchaceae
incipient species
multiple lines of evidence
45010July 25th 4:15 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterReconciling conflicting genomic phylogenies in the origin of sweet potato
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMuñoz-Rodriguez, Pablo; Scotland, Robert.Crop wild relatives
sweet potato
chloroplast capture
target enrichment
Ipomoea
Phylogenomics
45011July 25th 4:30 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterAre leaky males the key to understanding breeding system transitions in Australian Solanum?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperMartine, Christopher; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason; Jordon-Thaden, Ingrid; Gilman, Ian; Jobson, Peter.Solanaceae
Solanum
dioecy
andromonoecy
breeding systems
Australia
ddRAD
Plant Reproduction Biology
Leptostemonum
leaky dioecy
45012July 25th 4:45 pm111/Mayo Civic CenterEvolutionary significance of hybridization in Australian spiny solanums: Evidence from interspecific greenhouse crossing studies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Oral PaperHayes, Daniel; McDonnell, Angela; Cantley, Jason T.; Martine, Christopher.Hybridization
Solanum
Australia
andromonoecy
Speciation
Solanaceae

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved