Create your own conference schedule! Click here for full instructions

Program Browser

Click on the program you would like to browse.

Complete Conference Program

All Programs

Participating Societies

American Bryological and Lichenological Society (ABLS)
American Fern Society (AFS)
American Society of Plant Taxonomists (ASPT)
Botanical Society of America (BSA)
Canadian Botanical Association (CBA/ABC)
Conference Wide
International Association for Plant Taxonomy (IAPT)
Society of Herbarium Curators (SHC)
Southeastern Section
Mycological Section (MSA)

Presentations for Program:: All Programs

Click on the Abstract you would like to read.

SessionDate/TimeLocationTitleTypeAuthorsKeywords

Monday, July 23rd

Monday, July 23rd, 5:30 pm to 7:00 pm · Grand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic Center
Session P: Contributed Posters: Recent Topics Posters
Log in to add this item to your schedule
PRT001July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBreeding Systems in the Legumes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterDelaney, Lucy.Evolution
mating system
Fabaceae
PRT002July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPlant functional diversity and the biogeography of biomes in North and South America
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterEcheverria-Londono, Susy; Enquist, Brian J; Neves, Danilo M; Violle, Cyrille; Kerkhoff, Andrew J.Biogeography
biomes
functional traits
hypervolumes
the BIEN database
macroecology
Functional diversity
PRT003July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterHyperaccumulation of Zinc (Zn) in Sunflowers and Its Effect on Disease Resistance
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSeavey, Rayner.Hyperaccumulation
Sunflower
Disease Resistance  
PRT004July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGeographic structure in two highly diverse lineages of Tillandsia (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGranados Mendoza, Carolina; Granados-Aguilar, Xochitl; Donadío, Sabina; Salazar, Gerardo; Flores-Cruz, María; Hagsater, Eric; Starr, Julian; Ibarra-Manríquez, Guillermo; Fragoso-Martinez, Itzi; Magallon, Susana.
PRT005July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterIntroducing the new "Endless Forms' Digitization TCN: Digitizing "endless forms most beautiful and most wonderful": Facilitating Research on ImperiledPlants with Extreme Morphologies
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPace, Matthew.Orchidaceae
Cactaceae
Bromeliaceae
Euphorbiaceae
Carnivorous Plants
Epiphytism
herbarium
herbarium digitization
Apocynaceae
Asphodelaceae
Piperaceae
Araceae
Conservation
Endgangered species
PRT006July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpecies Niche Modeling of the Endangered Bromeliads Tillandsia utriculata and T. fasciculata
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBenitez, Liliana; Chambers, Sally; Oberle, Brad; Sidoti, Brian.Bromeliaceae
Tillandsia
Species Distribution Modelling
Niche Modeling
Conservation
Florida
PRT007July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGrowth and nutritional composition of Spinacia oleracea L. harvested from soil treated with urine in comparison with other organic and inorganic soil amendments
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMugivhisa, Liziwe; Olowoyo, Joshua.human urine
agriculture
organic
soil amendment
soil nutrients
PRT008July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSoil niche differentiation among populations of Carex scirpoidea (Cyperaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBard, Nicholas; Westergaard, Kristine Bakke ; Bruederle, Leo P. .Soil
Carex
Endemism
edaphic adaptation
Cyperaceae
alvar
fen
PRT009July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterGetOrganelle: a simple and fast pipeline for de novo assembly of a complete circular chloroplast genome using genome skimming data
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJin, Jian-Jun; Yu, Wen-Bin; Yang, Jun-Bo; Song, Yu; Yi, Ting-Shuang; Li, De-Zhu.assembly
Bandage
Bowtie2
GetOrganelle
Organelle genome
plastome
SPAdes
PRT010July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterBromeliaceae Life History Evolution
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterJabaily , Rachel Schmidt; Bodine, Erin N..Bromeliaceae
Evolution
monocarp
life history
semelparous
PRT011July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWhere does stem water capacitance come from?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterZieminska, Kasia; Rosa, Emily; Gleason, Sean.Wood anatomy
capacitance
water content
parenchyma
fibers
PRT012July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterField-test: Using Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Systems (UAVs) to examine and document high-canopy epiphytic bromeliads (Bromeliaceae), and other epiphytes in Costa Rica
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterBrown, Gregory; Gellis, Brandon; Lehmitz, Matthew; Harris, William; Sivanpillai, Ramesh.epiphytes
unmanned aerial vehicle
Bromeliaceae
close-up imaging
PRT013July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterFunctional characterization of LEAFY and UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS homologs in Aquilegia coerulea
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterSharma, Bharti.
PRT014July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterSpindle: SPecimen INformation Data capture and Label crEation
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterKinosian, Sylvia; Pearse, William D.; Barkworth, Mary.herbarium
database
app
program
PRT015July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterWine Grape Phenology in the Context of Climate Change
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPeters, Asa.Wine
grapevine
phenology
Ecology
Climate change
agriculture
PRT016July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterMangrove organic carbon gains and losses with pollution in Gulf of Mexico Florida vs. Mexico
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPoulos, Helen; Thorhaug, Anitra; Mysliwiec, DAra; ku, Tim C.; Lopez-Portillo, Jorge.mangroves 
Mangrove GoM blue carbon stock
PRT017July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPollinator preference and pollinator-mediated competition united to shape the floral color assembly along altitudes in subtropical island, Taiwan
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterTai, King-Chun; Yang, En-Cheng; Wang, Chun-Neng.Pollinator preference
Pollinator-mediated competition
floral spectral reflectance 
Floral color assembly
Bee color vision
phylogenetic signal
Phylogenetic structure
PRT018July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogeny of a Temperate North American Clade of Milkweeds (Asclepias) and Positive Selection on the Plastid ycf4 Gene
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterWagner, Carl; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
plastome
phylogeny
ycf4
positive selection
PRT019July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterAssessing the phylogeny of Apocyneae (Apocynaceae) using whole chloroplast genomes
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFennell, Meredith; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
phylogeny
plastome
PRT020July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDetermining the role of awns in the model grass species Brachypodium distachyon
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterPatterson, Erin; Heeney, Michelle; Schrager-Lavelle, Amanda; Bartlett, Madelaine.awn
Brachypodium
development
PRT021July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetic analysis of Palisota (Commelinaceae) using chloroplast and nuclear regions
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCrum, Alexandra; Faden, Robert; Evans, Timothy.Palisota
Commelinaceae
Phylogenetics
PRT022July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenomic Analysis reveal conflicting evolutionary histories of nuclear and chloroplast in a recent radiation group Primula L. (Primulaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLiu, Tongjian; Yan, Haifei; Hao, Gang; Ge, Xuejun.Phylogenomics
Primula
gene tree conflict
clock-like gene
orthology inference
transcriptomes
PRT023July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of PEP carboxykinase, an enzyme in the CAM photosynthetic pathway, in Bromelioideae (Bromeliaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFisher, Hannah; Brown, Gregory; Evans, Timothy.CAM photosynthesis
Bromeliaceae
PEP carboxykinase
Bromelioideae
PRT024July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA species-level phylogeny of the genus Equisetum
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterLockwood, Emily; Burleigh, Gordon; Carey, Sarah; Endara, Lorena; Lehnert, Marcus; Pryer, Kathleen M.; Rothfels, Carl.
PRT025July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterInvestigating the molecular aspects of a red-colored nectar from a gecko pollinatedflower endemic to Mauritius
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterRoy, Rahul; Holl, Catherine; Solhaug, Erik; Carter, Clay.nectar
Pollinator attraction
endemic
mauritius
carbonic anhydrase
PRT026July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDecoupling the effects of nutrient enrichment and nutrient pulses on a ubiquitous wetland invader and its native conspecific taxon: plasticity and mean trait responses
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterFrevola, Danielle; Hovick, Steve.Phragmites australis
Wetland
Biological invasion
phenotypic plasticity
Nutrient pulses
Anthropogenic land use
PRT027July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvolution of the SPOROCYTELESS (SPL) Gene Lineage: Reproductive Development of Early Land Plant Sporangia
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterGroffman, Dominique J; Zumajo, Cecilia; Ambrose, Barbara.SPL
Sporocyteless
Selaginella apoda
Ceratopteris richardii
PRT028July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterPhylogenetics and Species Boundaries of the Dwarf Milkweeds (Asclepias; Apocynaceae)
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterMandracchia, Therese; Bryan, Alessandra; Boutte, Julien; Riser, James; Fishbein, Mark; Straub, Shannon.Asclepias
Apocynaceae
reciprocal monophyly
plastome
phylogeny
PRT029July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterEvaluating the phylogenetic relationships of Echiteae, Mesechiteae, and Odontadenieae (Apocynoideae; Apocynaceae) using plastomes and nrDNA
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCullinan, Madison; Boutte, Julien; Livshultz, Tatyana; Straub, Shannon.Apocynaceae
phylogeny
plastome
Nuclear ribosomal cistron
PRT030July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterA New Probe Set for Targeted Enrichment of Nuclear Genes Across Apocynaeae
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterStraub, Shannon; Boutte, Julien; Fishbein, Mark; Livshultz, Tatyana.Apocynaceae
Hyb-Seq
target enrichment
single-copy nuclear genes
Phylogenomics
PRT031July 23rd 5:30 pmGrand Ballroom - Exhibit Hall/Mayo Civic CenterDid polyploidy predate the rapid radiation of New World Astragalus (Fabaceae)?
Log in to add this item to your schedule
Recent Topics PosterCharboneau, Joseph; Sanderson, Michael.Polyploidy
WGD
diploidization
transcriptomics
Fabaceae

Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved