List of Awards

BRYOLOGICAL AND LICHENOLOGICAL SECTION / ABLS

A. J. Sharp Award is given annually in recognition of the best student paper presented at the annual meeting.

Special student travel grants are also available..

DEVELOPMENTAL AND STRUCTURAL SECTION

Katherine Esau award for outstanding presenation in developmental and structural botany by a graduate student.

Maynard F. Moseley award for student paper that best advances our understanding of the plant anatomy/morphology of vascular plants in an evolutionary context (offered jointly with the Paleobotanical Section).

ECOLOGY SECTION

Ecological section award for best student paper and best student poster in ecology.

GENETICS SECTION

Margaret Menzel award for outstanding contributed paper in genetics.

PALEOBOTANICAL SECTION

Isabel C. Cookson award for best contriubuted paper in paleobotany or palynology by a student.

Maynard F. Moseley award for student paper that best advances our understanding of the plant anatomy/morphology of vascular plants in an evolutionary context (offered jointly with the Developmental and Structural Section).

PHYSIOLOGICAL SECTION

Li-Cor prize for best student presentation regardless of subdiscipline.

PTERIDOLOGICAL SECTION/AMERICAN FERN SOCIETY (AFS)

Edgar T. Wherry award for best contributed paper in the Pteridological Section.

SYSTEMATICS SECTION/AMERICAN SOCIETY OF PLANT TAXONOMISTS (ASPT)

ASPT: George R. Cooley award for best contributed paper in plant systematics. First authorship required; graduate students or those within 5 years of finishing their Ph.D. are eligible; must be a member of ASPT at time of submission; only one paper judged per candidate.

For further information on eligibility, contact the respective section program director.

To indicate that you wish to be a contestant for one or more of these awards, you should indicate this in the appropriate space on your submission materials.


Copyright © 2000-2018, Botanical Society of America. All rights reserved